FANDOM


EFL League Two
2017–18
Football League Two
Season information
Winners Accrington Stanley
Promoted Accrington Stanley
Luton Town
Wycombe Wanderers
Coventry City
Relegated Chesterfield
Barnet
Season statistics
Matches played 552
Goals scored 653
Top goalscorer Billy Kee
(25 goals)
Biggest home win Luton 7–0 Cambridge
Biggest away win Cheltenham 1–6 Coventry
Crewe 0–5 Carlisle
Swindon 0–5 Luton
Highest scoring Luton 8–2 Yeovil
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2017–18 EFL League Two (referred to as the Sky Bet League Two for sponsorship reasons) will be the 2nd season of the EFL League Two under its current title and the 25th season under its current league division format.

Changes from last season

Team changes

The following teams have changed division since the 2015–16 season.

To League Two

Promoted from National League

Relegated from League One

From League Two

Promoted to League One

Relegated to National League

Stadia

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Accrington Stanley Accrington Crown Ground 5,057
Barnet London The Hive Stadium 6,418
Cambridge United Cambridge Abbey Stadium 8,127
Carlisle United Carlisle Brunton Park 17,949
Cheltenham Town Cheltenham Whaddon Road 7,066
Chesterfield Chesterfield Proact Stadium 10,504
Colchester United Colchester Colchester Community Stadium 10,105
Coventry City Coventry Ricoh Arena 32,609
Crawley Town Crawley Broadfield Stadium 6,134
Crewe Alexandra Crewe Alexandra Stadium 10,153
Exeter City Exeter St James Park 8,541
Forest Green Rovers Nailsworth The New Lawn 5,141
Grimsby Town Grimsby Blundell Park 9,052
Lincoln City Lincoln Sincil Bank 10,120
Luton Town Luton Kenilworth Road 10,356
Mansfield Town Mansfield Field Mill 10,000
Morecambe Morecambe Globe Arena 6,476
Newport County Newport Rodney Parade 7,850
Notts County Nottingham Meadow Lane 19,588
Port Vale Burslem Vale Park 19,052
Stevenage Stevenage Lamex Stadium 6,722
Swindon Town Swindon County Ground 15,728
Wycombe Wanderers High Wycombe Adams Park 9,617
Yeovil Town Yeovil Huish Park 9,565

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Swindon Town England Luke Williams Mutual consent 5 May 2017 Pre-season England David Flitcroft 5 June 2017
Port Vale England Michael Brown Sacked 16 September 2017 24th England Neil Aspin 4 October 2017
Chesterfield Scotland Gary Caldwell 16 September 2017 23rd England Jack Lester 29 September 2017
Barnet England Rossi Eames Appointed as Head of Development 13 November 2017 Scotland Mark McGhee 14 November 2017
Scotland Mark McGhee Appointed as Head of Technical 15 January 2018 24th England Graham Westley 15 January 2018
Cambridge United England Shaun Derry Mutual consent 9 February 2018 14th Flag of Republic Ireland Joe Dunne 2 May 2018
Grimsby Town England Russell Slade Sacked 11 February 2018 17th England Michael Jolley 2 March 2018
Mansfield Town Scotland Steve Evans Signed by Peterborough United 27 February 2018 5th England David Flitcroft 1 March 2018
Swindon Town England David Flitcroft Signed by Mansfield Town 1 March 2018 7th England Phil Brown 12 March 2018
Stevenage England Darren Sarll Sacked 18 March 2018 16th Flag of Tunisia Dino Maamria 20 March 2018
Barnet England Graham Westley 19 March 2018 24th England Martin Allen 19 March 2018
Chesterfield England Jack Lester Mutual consent 24 April 2018 24th England Martin Allen 15 May 2018

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Accrington Stanley  (C) (P) 46 29 6 11 76 46+30 93 Promotion to
League One
2 Luton Town  (P) 46 25 13 8 94 46+48 88
3 Wycombe Wanderers  (P) 46 24 12 10 79 60+19 84
4 Exeter City 46 24 8 14 64 54+10 80 Qualification to the
League Two play-offs
5 Notts County 46 21 14 11 71 48+23 77
6 Coventry City  (P) 46 22 9 15 64 47+17 75
7 Lincoln City 46 20 15 11 64 48+16 75
8 Mansfield Town 46 18 18 10 67 52+15 72
9 Swindon Town 46 20 8 18 67 65+2 68
10 Carlisle United 46 17 16 13 62 54+8 67
11 Newport County 46 16 16 14 56 58−2 64
12 Cambridge United 46 17 13 16 56 60−4 64
13 Colchester United 46 16 14 16 53 52+1 62
14 Crawley Town 46 16 11 19 58 66−8 59
15 Crewe Alexandra 46 17 5 24 62 75−13 56
16 Stevenage 46 14 13 19 60 65−5 55
17 Cheltenham Town 46 13 12 21 67 73−6 51
18 Grimsby Town 46 13 12 21 42 66−24 51
19 Yeovil Town 46 12 12 22 59 75−16 48
20 Port Vale 46 11 14 21 49 67−18 47
21 Forest Green Rovers 46 13 8 25 54 77−23 47
22 Morecambe 46 9 19 18 41 56−15 46
23 Barnet  (R) 46 12 10 24 46 65−19 46 Relegation to the
National League
24 Chesterfield  (R) 46 10 8 28 47 83−36 38
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
                           
  4  Exeter City    
7  Lincoln City    
  4  Exeter City 1
  6  Coventry City 3
5  Notts County  
  6  Coventry City    

Results table

Home \ Away[1] ACC BAR CAMCRLCHLCHFCOLCOVCRACREEXEFGRGRILINLUTMANMORNPCNTCPTVSTESWIWYCYEO
Accrington Stanley 4–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 4–0 3–1 1–0 2–3 1–0 1–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 0–2 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–2 3–2 2–1 1–0 2–0
Barnet 1–1 3–1 1–3 0–2 3–0 0–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–1
Cambridge United 0–0 1–0 1–2 4–3 2–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 3–1 2–3 3–0 3–1 0–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–2 1–0 5–0 1–0 1–3 1–3 2–1
Carlisle United 3–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 3–3 4–0
Cheltenham Town 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 3–1 1–6 1–0 1–0 3–4 0–1 2–3 1–0 2–2 3–0 3–0 1–1 1–1 5–1 0–1 2–1 0–2 0–2
Chesterfield 1–2 2–1 2–3 2–2 0–2 0–0 0–0 1–2 0–2 1–0 3–2 1–3 1–3 2–0 0–1 0–2 1–0 3–1 2–0 0–1 2–1 1–2 2–3
Colchester United 0–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–4 1–1 2–1 3–1 3–1 3–1 5–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–3 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–2 0–1
Coventry City 0–2 1–0 3–1 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 4–0 2–4 2–2 0–1 0–0 0–1 3–0 1–0 3–1 3–1 3–2 2–6
Crawley Town 2–1 2–0 0–1 0–1 3–5 0–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 3–1 1–1 3–0 3–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–3 1–0 1–1 2–3 2–0
Crewe Alexandra 0–2 1–0 0–1 0–5 2–1 5–1 1–0 1–2 3–0 1–2 3–1 2–0 1–4 1–2 2–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–0 0–3 2–3 0–0
Exeter City 2–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–2 3–0 2–0 2–0 1–0 1–4 0–1 4–1 1–0 0–3 0–1 2–1 3–1 1–1 0–0
Forest Green Rovers 0–1 2–2 5–2 0–1 1–1 4–1 1–2 2–1 2–0 3–2 1–3 0–3 0–1 0–2 2–0 2–0 0–4 1–2 1–0 3–1 0–2 1–2 4–3
Grimsby Town 0–3 2–2 0–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 0–2 0–0 1–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–2 2–1 1–1 0–0 3–2 2–3 2–1
Lincoln City 2–0 2–1 0–0 4–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–2 0–0 1–4 3–2 2–1 3–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 3–1 2–2 3–1 3–0 2–2 0–0 1–1
Luton Town 1–2 2–0 7–0 3–0 2–2 1–0 3–0 0–3 4–1 3–1 1–0 3–1 2–0 4–2 2–1 1–0 3–1 1–1 2–0 7–1 0–3 2–3 8–2
Mansfield Town 0–1 3–1 2–1 3–1 3–2 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–4 1–1 2–0 4–1 1–1 2–2 2–1 5–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 1–3 0–0 0–0
Morecambe 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 0–0 2–0 0–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–2 2–1 1–4 0–3 1–1 0–1 2–1 4–3
Newport County 2–1 1–2 2–1 3–3 1–0 4–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 3–3 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 2–0
Notts County 2–2 2–1 3–3 2–1 3–1 2–0 2–1 2–1 1–2 4–1 1–2 1–1 0–0 4–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 3–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 0–0 4–1
Port Vale 1–2 1–0 2–0 1–2 3–1 2–1 2–2 1–0 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 4–0 0–4 0–0 0–0 0–1 2–2 0–3 2–3 1–1
Stevenage 3–2 4–1 0–2 0–0 4–1 5–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 3–1 1–2 3–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 3–3 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–0 4–1
Swindon Town 3–0 1–4 2–0 0–0 0–3 2–2 2–3 1–2 0–3 4–3 1–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–5 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 3–2 3–2 1–0 2–2
Wycombe Wanderers 0–4 3–1 1–1 4–3 3–3 1–0 3–1 0–1 4–0 3–2 0–0 3–1 2–1 2–2 1–2 1–2 2–4 2–0 2–4 0–0 1–0 3–2 2–1
Yeovil Town 3–2 2–0 2–0 0–1 0–0 1–2 0–1 2–0 1–2 2–0 3–1 0–0 3–0 0–2 0–3 2–3 2–2 0–2 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–2 0–1
Updated to games played on 5 May 2018
Source: BBC Sport
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

As of 5 May 2018
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Northern Ireland Billy Kee Accrington Stanley 25
2 Flag of Sudan Mohamed Eisa Cheltenham Town 23
Scotland Marc McNulty Coventry City
4 England Danny Hylton Luton Town 21
5 Flag of Wales Christian Doidge Forest Green Rovers 20
6 Flag of Republic Ireland James Collins Luton Town 19
England Jayden Stockley Exeter City
England Kristian Dennis Chesterfield
9 England Adebayo Akinfenwa Wycombe Wanderers 17
England Tom Pope Port Vale

Monthly awards

Month Manager of the Month Player of the Month
Manager Club Player Club
August England Paul Tisdale Exeter City England Frank Nouble Newport County
September England Kevin Nolan Notts County England Shaquile Coulthirst Barnet
October Flag of Wales Nathan Jones Luton Town England Tom Pope Port Vale
November Flag of Wales Christian Doidge Forest Green Rovers
December England Danny Cowley Lincoln City England Sammie Szmodics Colchester United
January England Gareth Ainsworth Wycombe Wanderers Scotland Marc McNulty Coventry City
February England John Coleman Accrington Stanley England Marc Richards Swindon Town

External links

EFL League Two seasons

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England England
220px-England crest 2009.svg

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.