FANDOM


Carabao Cup
2019–20
Carabao Cup (2017)
Region England England (89 clubs)
Flag of Wales Wales (3 clubs)
Dates 6 August 2019 – 1 March 2020
Number of teams 92
Defending champions Manchester City
Champions Manchester City
Runner-up Aston Villa
Total matches played 93
Total goals scored 303 (3.26 per match)
Top goal scorer Liam Boyce (5 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 EFL Cup was the 60th season of the EFL Cup. Also known as the Carabao Cup for sponsorship reasons, the competition is open to all 92 clubs participating in the Premier League and the English Football League. The first round will be played on the week of 12 August 2019, about ten days after the start of the Football League season. Manchester City are the defending champions, having won the 2019 final. The final will be held at Wembley Stadium in London on 1 March 2020.

Access

All 92 clubs in the Premier League and English Football League will enter the season's EFL Cup. Access is distributed across leagues. The distribution below is based on the one used in 2018–19

In the first round, the draw will be regionalised into northern and southern clubs with 22 from 24 Championship clubs and all League One, and League Two clubs entering in this round.

The following round, the two remaining Championship clubs Cardiff City and Fulham (who finished 18th and 19th respectively in the 2018–19 Premier League season), and the Premier League clubs not involved in either the Champions League or Europa League will enter.

Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur, and Wolverhampton Wanderers all received byes to the third round owing to their participation in European competitions.

Clubs entering in this round Clubs advancing from previous round Number of games
First round
(70 clubs)
  • 24 clubs from EFL League Two
  • 24 clubs from EFL League One
  • 22 clubs from EFL Championship
  • N/A
35
Second round
(50 clubs)
  • 2 clubs from EFL Championship
  • 13 Premier League clubs (not involved in European competition)
  • 35 winners from first round
25
Third round
(32 clubs)
  • 7 Premier League clubs (involved in European competition)
  • 25 winners from second round
16
Fourth round
(16 clubs)
  • No other entries
  • 16 winners from third round
8
Fifth round
(8 clubs)
  • No other entries
  • 8 winners from fourth round
4
Semi-finals
(4 clubs)
  • No other entries
  • 4 winners from fifth round
2 (over 2 legs each)
Final
(2 clubs)
  • No other entries
  • 2 winners from semi-finals
1

First round

A total of 70 clubs played in the first round: 24 from League Two (tier 4), 24 from League One (tier 3), and 22 from the Championship (tier 2). The draw for this round was split on a geographical basis into 'northern' and 'southern' sections. Teams were drawn against a team from the same section. The draw was made by John Barnes and Ray Parlour on 20 June 2019.

6 August 2019 Portsmouth (3) 3–0 Birmingham City (2) Portsmouth  
19:45 BST Harrison Soccerball 30'54'
Close Soccerball 39'
Report Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 9,913
Referee: Neil Hair
13 August 2019 Accrington Stanley (3) 1–3 Sunderland (3) Accrington  
19:45 BST BishopSoccerball 61' (pen) Report McNulty Soccerball 17'
McGeady Soccerball 79'
Wyke Soccerball 90+4'
Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 2,343
Referee: Darren Drysdale
13 August 2019 AFC Wimbledon (3) 2–2
(2–4 pen)
Milton Keynes Dons (3) Kingston upon Thames  
19:45 BST Wagstaff Soccerball 8'
O'Neill Soccerball 90+4'
Report McGrandles Soccerball 16'
Kasumu Soccerball 50'
Stadium: Kingsmeadow
Attendance: 2,191
Referee: Craig Hicks
    Penalties  
O'Neill Soccerball shad check
Reilly -Soccerball shade cross
Hartigan Soccerball shad check
Pigott -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Poole
Soccerball shad check Martin
-Soccerball shade cross Cargill
Soccerball shad check McGrandles
Soccerball shad check Gilbey
13 August 2019 Barnsley (2) 0–3 Carlisle United (4) Barnsley  
19:45 BST Report McKirdy Soccerball 24'
Bridge Soccerball 58' (pen.)
Thomas Soccerball 64'
Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 5,208
Referee: Ben Toner
13 August 2019 Blackburn Rovers (2) 3–2 Oldham Athletic (4) Blackburn  
19:45 BST Dack Soccerball 70'
Downing Soccerball 90+2'
Rothwell Soccerball 90+5'
Report Nepomuceno Soccerball 14'
Maouche Soccerball 80'
Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 5,215
Referee: Tom Nield
13 August 2019 Blackpool (3) 2–2
(2–4 pen)
Macclesfield Town (4) Blackpool  
19:45 BST Thompson Soccerball 31'
Gnanduillet Soccerball 90' (pen.)
Report Bushiri Soccerball 39' (o.g.)
Gomis Soccerball 65'
Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 3,715
Referee: Martin Coy
    Penalties  
Pritchard Soccerball shad check
Kaikai -Soccerball shade cross
Delfouneso Soccerball shad check
Thompson -Soccerball shade cross
  -Soccerball shade cross Horsfall
Soccerball shad check Archibald
Soccerball shad check Osadebe
Soccerball shad check Clarke
Soccerball shad check Evans
13 August 2019 Bradford City (4) 0–4 Preston North End (2) Bradford  
19:45 BST Report Green Soccerball 13'
Barkhuizen Soccerball 19'53'
Harrop Soccerball 71'
Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 3,456
Referee: Matthew Donohue
13 August 2019 Brentford (2) 1–1
(4–5 pen)
Cambridge United (4) Brentford  
19:45 BST Forss Soccerball 69' Report Richards Soccerball 3' Stadium: Griffin Park
Attendance: 5,215
Referee: Lee Swabey
    Penalties  
*Jensen Soccerball shad check   *Soccerball shad check Hannant
13 August 2019 Bristol Rovers (3) 3–0 Cheltenham Town (4) Horfield  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 2,909
Referee: Graham Salisbury
13 August 2019 Charlton Athletic (2) 0–0
(3–5 pen)
Forest Green Rovers (4) Charlton, London  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 2,693
Referee: John Busby
    Penalties  
Bonne Soccerball shad check
Sarr Soccerball shad check
Morgan -Soccerball shade cross
Oshilaja Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check J. Mills
Soccerball shad check Grubb
Soccerball shad check Adams
Soccerball shad check Morton
Soccerball shad check McCoulsky
13 August 2019 Colchester United (4) 3–0 Swindon Town (4) Colchester  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 1,595
Referee: Charles Breakspear
13 August 2019 Coventry City (3) 4–1 Exeter City (4) Birmingham  
19:45 BST Hiwula Soccerball 2'28'
Godden Soccerball 23'
Bakayoko Soccerball 88'
Report Sweeney Soccerball 81' Stadium: St Andrew's
Attendance: 1,555
Referee: Scott Oldham
13 August 2019 Gillingham (3) 2–2
(1–4 pen)
Newport County (4) Gillingham, Kent  
19:45 BST Hanlan Soccerball 26' (pen.)
Ndjoli Soccerball 90' (pen.)
Report Abrahams Soccerball 26'
Amond Soccerball 90+4' (pen.)
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Referee: Trevor Kettle
    Penalties  
*Jones -Soccerball shade cross   *Sheehan Soccerball shad check
13 August 2019 Grimsby Town (4) 1–0 Doncaster Rovers (3) Cleethorpes  
19:45 BST Cook Soccerball 40' Report Stadium: Blundell Park
Attendance: 2,470
Referee: John Brooks
13 August 2019 Huddersfield Town (2) 0–1 Lincoln City (3) Huddersfield  
19:45 BST Report Anderson Soccerball 55' Stadium: Kirklees Stadium
Attendance: 6,908
Referee: Peter Wright
13 August 2019 Luton Town (2) 3–1 Ipswich Town (3) Luton  
19:45 BST Jones Soccerball 8'
Lee Soccerball 17' (pen.)
Shinnie Soccerball 55'
Report Dobra Soccerball 74' Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 5,435
Referee: Brett Huxtable
13 August 2019 Mansfield Town (4) 2–2
(5–6 pen)
Morecambe (4) Mansfield  
19:45 BST Report
  • Old Soccerball 18'59'
Stadium: Field Mill
Attendance: 1,884
Referee: Robert Lewis
    Penalties  
*Khan -Soccerball shade cross   *Miller -Soccerball shade cross
13 August 2019 Middlesbrough (2) 2–2
(2–4 pen)
Crewe Alexandra (4) Middlesbrough  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Referee: Michael Salisbury
    Penalties  
*Assombalonga -Soccerball shade cross   *Porter Soccerball shad check
13 August 2019 Nottingham Forest (2) 1–0 Fleetwood Town (3) West Bridgford  
19:45 BST Silva Soccerball 59' Report Stadium: City Ground
Attendance: 7,432
Referee: Alan Young
13 August 2019 Oxford United (3) 1–0 Peterborough United (3) Oxford  
19:45 BST Brannagan Soccerball 88' Report Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 2,798
Referee: Oliver Yates
13 August 2019 Plymouth Argyle (4) 2–0 Leyton Orient (4) Plymouth  
19:45 BST McFadzean Soccerball 59'
Telford Soccerball 62'
Report Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 5,573
Referee: Antony Coggins
13 August 2019 Port Vale (4) 1–2 Burton Albion (3) Burslem  
19:45 BST [[Mark Cullen (born 1992) Cullen]] Soccerball 53' (pen.) Report Boyce Soccerball 9'
Fraser Soccerball 62'
Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 2,252
Referee: Paul Marsden
13 August 2019 Queens Park Rangers (2) 3–3
(5–4 pen)
Bristol City (2) Shepherd's Bush  
19:45 BST Wells Soccerball 13'
Chair Soccerball 26'
Manning Soccerball 86' (pen.)
Report Diédhiou Soccerball 13'
Hunt Soccerball 41'
Walsh Soccerball 59'
Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 5,795
Referee: Andy Davies
    Penalties  
Manning Soccerball shad check
Mlakar Soccerball shad check
Wells Soccerball shad check
Smith -Soccerball shade cross
Barbet -Soccerball shade cross
Chair Soccerball shad check
Amos Soccerball shad check
  -Soccerball shade cross Diédhiou
Soccerball shad check Walsh
Soccerball shad check O'Dowda


-Soccerball shade cross Eliasson
Soccerball shad check Moore
Soccerball shad check Rowe
-Soccerball shade cross Wright

13 August 2019 Rochdale (3) 5–2 Bolton Wanderers (3) Rochdale  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 3,362
Referee: Andy Haines
13 August 2019 Salford City (4) 0–3 Leeds United (2) Salford  
19:45 BST Report Nketiah Soccerball 43'
Berardi Soccerball 50'
Klich Soccerball 58'
Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 4,518
Referee: Keith Stroud
13 August 2019 Scunthorpe United (4) 0–1 Derby County (2) Scunthorpe  
19:45 BST Report Buchanan Soccerball 78' Stadium: Glanford Park
Attendance: 3,679
Referee: Robert Jones
13 August 2019 Shrewsbury Town (3) 0–4 Rotherham United (3) Shrewsbury  
19:45 BST Report Crooks Soccerball 2'
Vassell Soccerball 3'
Ladapo Soccerball 45'
Wood Soccerball 84'
Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 2,813
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
13 August 2019 Stevenage (4) 1–2 Southend United (3) Stevenage  
19:45 BST Parrett Soccerball 14' Report Kelman Soccerball 47'55' Stadium: Broadhall Way
Referee: Christopher Sarginson
13 August 2019 Swansea City (2) 3–1 Northampton Town (4) Swansea  
19:45 BST Ayew Soccerball 80'88'
Byers Soccerball 83'
Report Warburton Soccerball 61' Stadium: Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 8,058
Referee: Kevin Johnson
13 August 2019 Tranmere Rovers (3) 0–3 Hull City (2) Birkenhead  
19:45 BST Report Toral Soccerball 1'
Milinković Soccerball 6'
Tafazolli Soccerball 45'
Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 3,421
Referee: Sebastian Stockbridge
13 August 2019 Walsall (4) 2–3 Crawley Town (4) Walsall  
19:45 BST Lavery Soccerball 54' (pen.)71' Report Morais Soccerball 21'
Dallison Soccerball 48'
Nadesan Soccerball 56'
Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 2,451
Referee: Carl Boyeson
13 August 2019 West Bromwich Albion (2) 1–2 Millwall (2) West Bromwich  
19:45 BST Austin Soccerball 9' Report Bradshaw Soccerball 28'
O'Brien Soccerball 55'
Stadium: The Hawthorns
Referee: Ross Joyce
13 August 2019 Wigan Athletic (2) 0–1 Stoke City (2) Wigan  
19:45 BST Report Collins Soccerball 10' Stadium: DW Stadium
Attendance: 3,821
Referee: Dean Whitestone
13 August 2019 Wycombe Wanderers (3) 1–1
(2–4 pen)
Reading (2) High Wycombe  
19:45 BST Samuel Soccerball 59' Report Pușcaș Soccerball 63' Stadium: Adams Park
Attendance: 4,802
Referee: Darren England
  Penalties  
Gape Soccerball shad check
Freeman -Soccerball shade cross
Pattison Soccerball shad check
Onyedinma -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Pușcaș
Soccerball shad check Baldock
Soccerball shad check Swift
Soccerball shad check Loader
13 August 2019 Sheffield Wednesday (2) w/o Bury (3) Sheffield  
Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium

Second round

A total of 50 teams take part in the second round, including Fulham and Cardiff City from the Championship, as well as the Premier League clubs that are not involved in European competition. The draw was made on 13 August 2019 by Gary Neville and Paul Robinson.

27 August 2019 Bristol Rovers (3) 1–2 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) Bristol  
19:45 BST Nichols Soccerball 64' Report Connolly Soccerball 55'
Murray Soccerball 90+2'
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Referee: Matt Donohue
27 August 2019 Burton Albion (3) 4–0 Morecambe (4) Burton upon Trent  
19:45 BST Boyce Soccerball 34'45+2'74'
Edwards Soccerball 51'
Report Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
27 August 2019 Cardiff City (2) 0–3 Luton Town (2) Cardiff  
19:45 BST Report Hoilett Soccerball 43' (o.g.)
Sheehan Soccerball 63'
Jervis Soccerball 73'
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Attendance: 4,111
Referee: Tony Harrington
27 August 2019 Crawley Town (4) 1–0 Norwich City (1) Crawley  
19:45 BST Lubala Soccerball 17' Report Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 5,109
Referee: John Busby
27 August 2019 Crewe Alexandra (4) 1–6 Aston Villa (1) Crewe  
19:45 BST Wintle Soccerball 84' Report Konsa Soccerball 4'
Hourihane Soccerball 24'45+3'
Davis Soccerball 69'
Guilbert Soccerball 76'
Grealish Soccerball 87'
Stadium: Gresty Road
Attendance: 7,173
Referee: Jarred Gillett
27 August 2019 Crystal Palace (1) 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Colchester United (4) Selhurst, London  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Selhurst Park
Referee: Andy Woolmer
    Penalties  
Townsend -Soccerball shade cross
Ayew Soccerball shad check
Benteke Soccerball shad check
Camarasa Soccerball shad check
Zaha Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Norris
Soccerball shad check Nouble
Soccerball shad check Brown
Soccerball shad check Cowan-Hall
Soccerball shad check Chilvers
27 August 2019 Fulham (2) 0–1 Southampton (1) Fulham, London  
19:45 BST Report Obafemi Soccerball 57' Stadium: Craven Cottage
Attendance: 8,467
Referee: Robert Jones
27 August 2019 Leeds United (2) 2–2
(4–5 pen)
Stoke City (2) Leeds  
19:45 BST Nketiah Soccerball 67'
Costa Soccerball 81'
Report Batth Soccerball 39'
Vokes Soccerball 44'
Stadium: Elland Road
Attendance: 30,002
Referee: Oliver Langford
    Penalties  
Douglas Soccerball shad check
Costa Soccerball shad check
Phillips Soccerball shad check
Nketiah Soccerball shad check
Harrison -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Vokes
Soccerball shad check Duffy
Soccerball shad check Etebo
Soccerball shad check Clucas
Soccerball shad check Butland
27 August 2019 Newport County (4) 0–2 West Ham United (1) Newport  
19:45 BST Report Wilshere Soccerball 43'
Fornals Soccerball 65'
Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 6,382
Referee: Steve Martin
27 August 2019 Nottingham Forest (2) 3–0 Derby County (2) Nottingham  
19:45 BST Adomah Soccerball 25'
Lolley Soccerball 35'
Carvalho Soccerball 79'
Report Stadium: City Ground
Attendance: 26,971
Referee: John Brooks
27 August 2019 Oxford United (3) 2–2
(4–2 pen)
Millwall (2) Oxford  
19:45 BST Sykes Soccerball 87'
Henry Soccerball 90+4' (pen.)
Report Böðvarsson Soccerball 29'52' Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 3,693
Referee: Craig Hicks
    Penalties  
Thorne Soccerball shad check
Woodburn Soccerball shad check
Henry Soccerball shad check
Mousinho Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check McCarthy
-Soccerball shade cross Böðvarsson
-Soccerball shade cross Ferguson
Soccerball shad check Williams
27 August 2019 Plymouth Argyle (4) 2–4 Reading (2) Plymouth  
19:45 BST Taylor Soccerball 22'
Baxter Soccerball 55'
Report Barrett Soccerball 35'72'
Méïté Soccerball 87' (pen.)90+1'
Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 8,365
Referee: Kevin Johnson
27 August 2019 Preston North End (2) 2–2
(5–4 pen)
Hull City (2) Preston  
19:45 BST Huntington Soccerball 20'
Harrop Soccerball 26'
Report Magennis Soccerball 34' (pen.)
Bowen Soccerball 90+5'
Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 6,093
Referee: David Webb
    Penalties  
Harrop Soccerball shad check
Ledson Soccerball shad check
Stockley Soccerball shad check
Bodin Soccerball shad check
Browne Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Magennis
-Soccerball shade cross Eaves
Soccerball shad check Toral
Soccerball shad check Lopes
Soccerball shad check Stewart
27 August 2019 Rochdale (3) 2–1 Carlisle United (4) Rochdale  
19:45 BST Morley Soccerball 11'
Done Soccerball 31'
Report Bridge Soccerball 71' (pen.) Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 1,974
Referee: Peter Wright
27 August 2019 Sheffield United (1) 2–1 Blackburn Rovers (2) Sheffield  
19:45 BST Stearman Soccerball 31'
Norwood Soccerball 45+3'
Report Gallagher Soccerball 72' Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 9,714
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
27 August 2019 Southend United (3) 1–4 MK Dons (3) Southend  
19:45 BST Goodship Soccerball 54' Report Healey Soccerball 35'
Brittain Soccerball 41'
Boateng Soccerball 82'
Nombe Soccerball 90+2'
Stadium: Roots Hall
Attendance: 2,433
Referee: Neil Hair
27 August 2019 Watford (1) 3–0 Coventry City (3) Watford  
19:45 BST Janmaat Soccerball 37'
Sarr Soccerball 56'
Peñaranda Soccerball 69'
Report Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 12,257
Referee: Gavin Ward
28 August 2019 Bournemouth (1) 0–0
(3–0 pen)
Forest Green Rovers (4) Bournemouth  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 9,657
Referee: Dean Whitestone
    Penalties  
King Soccerball shad check
Solanke Soccerball shad check
Ibe -Soccerball shade cross
Billing Soccerball shad check
  Mills -Soccerball shade cross
Dawson -Soccerball shade cross
Morton -Soccerball shade cross
28 August 2019 Burnley (1) 1–3 Sunderland (3) Burnley  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 7,445
Referee: Darren England
28 August 2019 Lincoln City (3) 2–4 Everton (1) Lincoln  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 9,971
Referee: Darren Bond
28 August 2019 Newcastle United (1) 1–1
(2–4 pen)
Leicester City (1) Newcastle upon Tyne  
19:45 BST Muto Soccerball 53' Report Maddison Soccerball 34' Stadium: St James' Park
Attendance: 22,727
Referee: Tim Robinson
    Penalties  
Muto Soccerball shad check
Shelvey -Soccerball shade cross
Schär Soccerball shad check
Hayden -Soccerball shade cross
  Fuchs Soccerball shad check
Maddison Soccerball shad check
Tielemans Soccerball shad check
Barnes -Soccerball shade cross
Vardy Soccerball shad check
28 August 2019 Queens Park Rangers (2) 0–2 Portsmouth (3) Shepherd's Bush, London  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 7,783
Referee: Ross Joyce
28 August 2019 Rotherham United (3) 0–1 Sheffield Wednesday (2) Rotherham  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: New York Stadium
Attendance: 8,679
Referee: Charles Breakspear
28 August 2019 Swansea City (2) 6–0 Cambridge United (4) Swansea  
19:45 BST Peterson Soccerball 1'
Byers Soccerball 20'
Surridge Soccerball 24'45+1'
Garrick Soccerball 31'
Routledge Soccerball 76'
Report Stadium: Liberty Stadium
Attendance: 8,763
Referee: Michael Salisbury
10 September 2019 Grimsby Town (4) 0–0
(5–4 pen)
Macclesfield Town (4) Grimsby  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Blundell Park
Referee: Darren Drysdale
    Penalties  
Green -Soccerball shade cross
Hanson Soccerball shad check
Cardwell Soccerball shad check
Ogbu Soccerball shad check
Hessenthaler Soccerball shad check
Whitehouse Soccerball shad check
  Ironside Soccerball shad check
Horsfall -Soccerball shade cross
Archibald Soccerball shad check
Arthur Gnahoua Soccerball shad check
Evans Soccerball shad check
Kirby -Soccerball shade cross

Third round

A total of 32 teams played in this round. Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur, and Wolverhampton Wanderers entered in this round due to their European qualification. The draw was conducted on 28 August 2019 by Andy Hinchcliffe and Don Goodman. The ties were played on the week commencing 23 September 2019.

24 September 2019 Arsenal (1) 5–0 Nottingham Forest (2) Holloway, London  
19:45 BST Martinelli Soccerball 31'90+2'
Holding Soccerball 71'
Willock Soccerball 77'
Nelson Soccerball 84'
Report Stadium: Emirates Stadium
Attendance: 53,160
Referee: Darren England
24 September 2019 Colchester United (4) 0–0
(4–3 pen)
Tottenham Hotspur (1) Colchester  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 9,481
Referee: Jarred Gillett
    Penalties  
Norris Soccerball shad check
Nouble Soccerball shad check
Brown -Soccerball shade cross
Cowan-Hall Soccerball shad check
Lapslie Soccerball shad check
  -Soccerball shade cross Eriksen
Soccerball shad check Alli
Soccerball shad check Lamela
Soccerball shad check Son
-Soccerball shade cross Lucas
24 September 2019 Crawley Town (4) 1–1
(5–3 pen)
Stoke City (2) Crawley  
19:45 BST Ferguson Soccerball 38' Report Vokes Soccerball 23' Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 4,165
Referee: Kevin Johnson
    Penalties  
Lubala Soccerball shad check
Sesay Soccerball shad check
Dallison Soccerball shad check
Nathaniel-George Soccerball shad check
Palmer Soccerball shad check
  -Soccerball shade cross Vokes
Soccerball shad check Smith
Soccerball shad check Duffy
Soccerball shad check Etebo
24 September 2019 Luton Town (2) 0–4 Leicester City (1) Luton  
19:45 BST Report Gray Soccerball 34'
Justin Soccerball 44'
Tielemans Soccerball 79'
Iheanacho Soccerball 86'
Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 8,260
Referee: Matt Donohue
24 September 2019 Portsmouth (3) 0–4 Southampton (1) Portsmouth  
19:45 BST Report Ings Soccerball 21'44'
Cédric Soccerball 77'
Redmond Soccerball 86'
Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 18,707
Referee: Kevin Friend
24 September 2019 Preston North End (2) 0–3 Manchester City (1) Preston  
19:45 BST Report Sterling Soccerball 19'
Gabriel Jesus Soccerball 35'
Ledson Soccerball 42' (o.g.)
Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 22,025
Referee: Lee Mason
24 September 2019 Sheffield Wednesday (2) 0–2 Everton (1) Sheffield  
19:45 BST Report Calvert-Lewin Soccerball 6'10' Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium
Attendance: 21,485
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
24 September 2019 Watford (1) 2–1 Swansea City (2) Watford  
19:45 BST Welbeck Soccerball 28'
Pereyra Soccerball 79'
Report Surridge Soccerball 34' Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 8,903
Referee: Darren Bond
25 September 2019 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) 1–3 Aston Villa (1) Brighton  
19:45 BST Roberts Soccerball 61' Report Jota Soccerball 22'
Hourihane Soccerball 33'
Grealish Soccerball 78'
Stadium: Falmer Stadium
Attendance: 14,982
Referee: Graham Scott
25 September 2019 Burton Albion (3) 2–0 Bournemouth (1) Burton upon Trent  
19:45 BST Sarkic Soccerball 14'
Broadhead Soccerball 72'
Report Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 2,505
Referee: John Busby
25 September 2019 Chelsea (1) 7–1 Grimsby Town (4) Fulham, London  
19:45 BST Barkley Soccerball 4'
Batshuayi Soccerball 7'86'
Pedro Soccerball 43' (pen.)
Zouma Soccerball 56'
James Soccerball 82'
Hudson-Odoi Soccerball 89'
Report Green Soccerball 19' Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 39,674
Referee: Keith Stroud
25 September 2019 Milton Keynes Dons (3) 0–2 Liverpool (1) Milton Keynes  
19:45 BST Report Milner Soccerball 41'
Hoever Soccerball 69'
Stadium: Stadium MK
Attendance: 28,521
Referee: Oliver Langford
25 September 2019 Oxford United (3) 4–0 West Ham United (1) Oxford  
19:45 BST Moore Soccerball 55'
Taylor Soccerball 71'
Fosu Soccerball 84'
Bpatiste Soccerball 90+2'
Report Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 10,450
Referee: Robert Jones
25 September 2019 Sheffield United (1) 0–1 Sunderland (3) Sheffield  
19:45 BST Report Power Soccerball 9' Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 11,675
Referee: Tim Robinson
25 September 2019 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) 1–1
(4–2 pen)
Reading (2) Wolverhampton  
19:45 BST Jordão Soccerball 27' Report Boyé Soccerball 90+9' Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 20,702
Referee: Peter Bankes
    Penalties  
Neves Soccerball shad check
Vallejo Soccerball shad check
Bennett Soccerball shad check
Vinagre Soccerball shad check
Miazga Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Pușcaș
-Soccerball shade cross Swift
-Soccerball shade cross Boyé
25 September 2019 Manchester United (1) 1–1
(5–3 pen)
Rochdale (3) Manchester  
20:00 BST Greenwood Soccerball 68' Report Matheson Soccerball 76' Stadium: Old Trafford
Attendance: 58,314
Referee: John Brooks
    Penalties  
Mata Soccerball shad check
Pereira Soccerball shad check
Fred Soccerball shad check
Greenwood Soccerball shad check
James Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Andrew
-Soccerball shade cross Keohane
Soccerball shad check Morley
Soccerball shad check Wilbraham

Fourth round

A total of 16 teams will play in this round. The draw was conducted at Stadium MK following the third round match between MK Dons and Liverpool on 25 September 2019. Ties will be played on the week commencing 28 October 2019.

29 October 2019 Burton Albion (3) 1–3 Leicester City (1) Burton upon Trent  
19:45 GMT Boyce Soccerball 52' Report Iheanacho Soccerball 7'
Tielemans Soccerball 20'
Maddison Soccerball 89'
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 6,186
Referee: Darren England
29 October 2019 Crawley Town (4) 1–3 Colchester United (4) Crawley  
19:45 GMT Bulman Soccerball 20' Report Norris Soccerball 22'
Luyambula Soccerball 53' (o.g.)
Gambin Soccerball 79'
Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 5,612
Referee: Tony Harrington
29 October 2019 Everton (1) 2–0 Watford (1) Liverpool  
19:45 GMT Holgate Soccerball 72'
Richarlison Soccerball 90+3'
Report Stadium: Goodison Park
Referee: Simon Hooper
29 October 2019 Manchester City (1) 3–1 Southampton (1) Manchester  
19:45 GMT Otamendi Soccerball 20'
Agüero Soccerball 38'56'
Report Stephens Soccerball 75' Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium
Attendance: 37,143
Referee: Jonathan Moss
29 October 2019 Oxford United (3) 1–1
(4–2 pen)
Sunderland (3) Oxford  
19:45 GMT Hall Soccerball 25' Report McNulty Soccerball 78' Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 11,108
Referee: Steve Martin
    Penalties  
Henry Soccerball shad check
Forde Soccerball shad check
Fosu Soccerball shad check
Mousinho Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Power
Soccerball shad check O'Nien
-Soccerball shade cross Grigg
-Soccerball shade cross McNulty
30 October 2019 Liverpool (1) 5–5
(5–4 pen)
Arsenal (1) Liverpool  
19:30 BST Mustafi Soccerball 6' (o.g.)
Milner Soccerball 43' (pen.)
Oxlade-Chamberlain Soccerball 58'
Origi Soccerball 62'90+4'
Report Torreira Soccerball 19'
Martinelli Soccerball 26'36'
Maitland-Niles Soccerball 54'
Willock Soccerball 70'
Stadium: Anfield
Attendance: 52,694
Referee: Andre Marriner
    Penalties  
Milner Soccerball shad check
Lallana Soccerball shad check
Brewster Soccerball shad check
Origi Soccerball shad check
Jones Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Bellerín
Soccerball shad check Guendouzi
Soccerball shad check Martinelli Soccerball shad check
-Soccerball shade cross Ceballos
Soccerball shad check Maitland-Niles
30 October 2019 Aston Villa (1) 2–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) Birmingham  
19:45 GMT El Ghazi Soccerball 28'
Elmohamady Soccerball 57'
Report Cutrone Soccerball 54' Stadium: Villa Park
Attendance: 34,962
Referee: Lee Mason
30 October 2019 Chelsea (1) 1–2 Manchester United (1) Fulham, London  
20:05 GMT Batshuayi Soccerball 61' Report Rashford Soccerball 25' (pen.)73' Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 38,645
Referee: Paul Tierney

Quarter-finals

A total of 8 teams will play in this round. The draw was made on 31 October 2019, by David James and Zoe Ball on BBC Radio 2's Breakfast Show. Ties will be played in the week commencing 16 December 2019.

17 December 2019 Aston Villa (1) 5–0 Liverpool (1) Birmingham  
19:45 GMT Hourihane Soccerball 14'
Boyes Soccerball 17' (o.g.)
Kodjia Soccerball 37'45'
Wesley Soccerball 90+2'
Report Stadium: Villa Park
Attendance: 30,323
Referee: Lee Mason
18 December 2019 Everton (1) 2–2
(2–4 pen)
Leicester City (1) Liverpool  
19:45 GMT Davies Soccerball 70'
Baines Soccerball 90+1'
Report Maddison Soccerball 26'
Evans Soccerball 29'
Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 39,027
Referee: Jonathan Moss
    Penalties  
Tosun -Soccerball shade cross
Baines -Soccerball shade cross
Holgate Soccerball shad check
Calvert-Lewin Soccerball shad check
  -Soccerball shade cross Maddison
Soccerball shad check Chilwell
Soccerball shad check Pereira
Soccerball shad check Gray
Soccerball shad check Vardy
18 December 2019 Oxford United (3) 1–3 Manchester City (1) Oxford  
19:45 GMT Taylor Soccerball 46' Report Cancelo Soccerball 22'
Sterling Soccerball 50'70'
Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 11,817
Referee: Andrew Madley
18 December 2019 Manchester United (1) 3–0 Colchester United (4) Manchester  
20:00 GMT Rashford Soccerball 51'
Jackson Soccerball 56' (og)
Martial Soccerball 61'
Report Stadium: Old Trafford
Attendance: 57,559
Referee: David Coote

Semi-finals

A total of four teams will play in this round. The draw was made on 18 December 2019, by Dennis Wise and Chris Kamara at Oxford United's Kassam Stadium. First leg ties are scheduled to be played in the week commencing 6 January 2020, while the second legs will be played in the week commencing 27 January 2020.

7 January 2020
20:00 GMT
Manchester United (1) 1–3 Manchester City (1) Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 69,023
Referee: Mike Dean
Rashford Soccerball 70' Report B. Silva Soccerball 17'
Mahrez Soccerball 33'
Pereira Soccerball 39' (o.g.)
29 January 2020
19:45 GMT
Manchester City (1) 0–1 Manchester United (1) Etihad Stadium, Manchester
Referee: Kevin Friend
Report Matić Soccerball 35' Yellow cardRed card 76'

Manchester City won 3–2 on aggregate.


8 January 2020
20:00 GMT
Leicester City (1) 1–1 Aston Villa (1) King Power Stadium, Leicester
Attendance: 31,280
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
Kelechi Iheanacho Soccerball 75' Report Frédéric Guilbert Soccerball 28'
28 January 2020
19:45 GMT
Aston Villa (1) 2–1 Leicester City (1) Villa Park, Birmingham
Attendance: 39,300
Referee: Mike Dean
Targett Soccerball 12'
Trézéguet Soccerball 90+3'
Report Iheanacho Soccerball 72'

Aston Villa won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2020 EFL Cup Final

The final will be played at Wembley Stadium on 1 March 2020.

1 March 2020 (2020-03-01)
16:30 GMT
Aston Villa 1–2 Manchester City Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 82,145
Referee: Lee Mason
Samatta Soccerball 41' Report Agüero Soccerball 20'
Rodri Soccerball 30'

Top goalscorers

As of 29 January 2020.

Note: Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition.

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Northern Ireland Liam Boyce Burton Albion 5
2 Flag of Republic Ireland Conor Hourihane Aston Villa 4
Flag of Nigeria 001 Kelechi Iheanacho Leicester City
Brazil Gabriel Martinelli Arsenal
England Marcus Rashford Manchester United
6 Belgium Michy Batshuayi Chelsea 3
England James Maddison Leicester City
England Raheem Sterling Manchester City
England Sam Surridge Swansea City
10 31 players 2

External Links

EFL Cup
EFL Cup by seasons

1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

EFL Cup finals

1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 ·

2019–20 EFL Cup Matches
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Quarter-finals

Aston Villa v Liverpool · Everton v Leicester City · Oxford United v Manchester City · Manchester United v Colchester United

Semi-finals

Manchester United v Manchester City · Manchester City v Manchester United · Leicester City v Aston Villa · Aston Villa v Leicester City

Final
220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.