FANDOM


Delta Ethniki
Country Flag of Greece.svg Greece
Folded 2013
Number of teams (different number in each group)
Promotion to Football League 2
Relegation to Local Championships
Levels on pyramid 4
Domestic cup(s) Greek Football Amateur Cup

Delta Ethniki was the fourth level of Greek football championship. During the period of its existence, it was the lowest national division of the Greek championship. It was founded in the 1982-83 season and abolished in the 2012-13 season, as it was merged with the third division (Football League 2). Its history therefore spans 31 years.

Many historical clubs of first division (Greek Superleague) have played in Delta Ethniki, such as Iraklis Thessaloniki (in the 2011-12 season), Ethnikos Piraeus, Apollon Smyrni and Atromitos F.C.. The clubs of Delta Ethniki were divided in groups on the basis of geographical criteria. The groups usually comprised 10 teams, though this number varied between 4 and 12 over the years.

Champions

Below follows the list of the champions by year.

Season Groups Clubs Champions
1982-83 7137 A.O. Neapolis Piraeus, P.A.O. Thriamvos Neos Kosmos, Anagennisi Arta F.C., Pannafpliakos F.C., Pontioi Kozanis, Polykastro F.C., Aspida Xanthi
1983-84 7126Aias Salamina F.C., Charavgiakos, Kerkyra F.C., Panarkadikos F.C., P.O. Elassonas, Posidonas Neas Michanionas, Iraklis Kavalas
1984-85 7126Ergotelis F.C., Ilioupoli F.C., A.O. Agrinio, Kalamata F.C., Achilleas Farsalon, A.E. Alexandrias, Panthrakikos F.C.
1985-86 7131A.O. Peramaikos, Olympiacos Chalkida, A.P.S. Patra, Panargiakos F.C., Pyrsos Grevena F.C., Megas Alexandros Thessaloniki, Nestos Chrisoupolis
1986-87 7130 Aris Nikaias, Enosi Atromitou-Rethymniakou, Messiniakos F.C., Achaiki, Anagennisi Kolindrou, Anagennisi Neapolis Thessaloniki, Pandramaikos Dramas
1987-88 473 Achilleas Farsala, Asteras Ampelokipon, A.O. Spartis, P.A.O. Thriamvos Neou Kosmou
1988-89 470Pontioi Verias, Anagennisi Giannitsa F.C., Panetolikos F.C., Rodos F.C.
1989-90 6116Aspida Xanthi, Anagennisi Chalkidonas, Lamia F.C., Paniliakos F.C., Aris Nikaia, Haidari F.C.
1990-91 10218 Pandramaikos Dramas, Posidonas Neas Michanionas, Panargiakos Argos Orestiko, A.P.S. Patra, Apollonas Larisas, Fostiras F.C., Rodos F.C., Pannafpliakos F.C., Anagennisi Arta F.C., Posidonas Iraklio
1991-92 12231 Irodotos Nea Alikarnassos, Aiolikos F.C., Ethnikos Asteras F.C., Chalkida F.C., Panarkadikos F.C., Fokikos F.C., Kerkyra F.C., Anagennisi Karditsa F.C., Kilkisiakos Kilkis, Odisseas Kordelio, Pontioi Kozanis, Ethnikos Alexandroupolis
1992-93 12217 Chania F.C., Ialysos, Acharnaikos F.C., Keratsini F.C., Erani Filiatron, A.P.S. Patra, Velissarios Ioannina, Niki Volos F.C., Apollon Krya Vrysi, Keravnos Kolchikou, Iraklis Ptolemaidas, Nestos Chrisoupolis
1993-94 12215 Agios Nikolaos F.C., Varvasiakos Chios, Fostiras F.C., Chalkida F.C.,AO Sparti F.C., A.E.Messolonghi, PAS Acheron Kanallaki, Lamia F.C., Almopos Arideas, Agrotikos Asteras F.C., Tyrnavos 2005 F.C., Orestis Orestiada
1994-95 8146 Enosi Rodou-Diagoras, A.O. Marko, A.O. Pyrgos 79, Panegialios F.C., Fokikos F.C., Kozani F.C., Ampelokipi Thessaloniki, Nigrita F.C.
1995-96 6110 Egaleo F.C., Ergotelis F.C., Nafpaktiakos Asteras F.C., Kerkyra F.C., Iraklis Ptolemaidas, ILTEX Lykoi F.C.
1996-97 6108Agia Eleousa Egaleo, Keratsini FC, Pamisos Messinis, Preveza F.C., Kozani F.C., Orfeas Alexandroupolis
1997-98 6107 Atromitos F.C., Argesani Naxos, Achaiki, Karditsa F.C., Apollon Krya Vrysi, Kilkisiakos F.C.
1998-99 6108 Akratitos F.C., Chalkidona F.C., Leonidio F.C., Thesprotos, Ethnikos Katerini, A.S. Neapolis Thessaloniki
1999-00 464 Acharnaikos F.C., Patraikos Patra, Lamia F.C., Ampelokipi Thessaloniki
2000-01 464 Fostiras F.C., Chania F.C., Kerkyra F.C., Kassandria
2001-02 465 Thrasyvoulos F.C., Levadiakos F.C., Niki Volos F.C., Agrotikos Asteras F.C.
2002-03a 10159 Doxa Drama F.C., Pontiakos Nea Santa, Veria F.C., Pierikos F.C., Averof Ioannina, Chalkida F.C., Rodos F.C., Ilisiakos F.C., Thyella Patra, Atsalenios F.C.
2003-0410159 Pandramaikos, Thermaikos F.C., Kozani F.C., Apollon Larissa, Panetolikos F.C., Lamia F.C., A.O. Mani Piraeus, Haidari F.C., Achaiki, Irodotos Nea Alikarnassos
2004-0510153 Panthrakikos F.C., Polykastro F.C., Pierikos F.C., Trikala F.C., AE Giannena F.C., Messiniakos F.C., Diagoras F.C., Aiolikos F.C., Asteras Tripoli F.C., Ionia Chania
2005-0610159 Doxa Gratini, PAO Neoi Epivates, Ethnikos Katerini, Odysseas Androutsos F.C., Nafpaktiakos Asteras F.C., Zakynthos F.C., Thiva F.C., Ilioupoli F.C., Koropi F.C., O.F. Ierapetra
2006-0710156 Prosotsani F.C., Anagennisi Giannitsa F.C., Ptolemaida-Lignitorychoi F.C., Olympiakos Volos F.C., Preveza F.C., Panegialios F.C., Korinthos F.C., Fostiras F.C., Aias Salamina F.C., Neos Asteras Rethymno F.C.
2007-0810160 Odysseas Anagennisi, Makedonikos, Pyrsos, Fokikos, Ethnikos Filippiada, Zakynthos, Panargiakos, Agia Paraskevi, Keravnos Keratea, Chersonissos
2008-0910161 Visaltiakos Nigritas, Anagennisi Epanomi F.C., Kozani F.S., Trikala, Doxa Kranoulas, Panaigialios, Enosi Panaspropyrgiakou Doxas, Rouf, Saronikos Aiginas, Platanias
2009-1010161 Megas Alexandros Irakleia Serres, Aetos Skydra, Pontioi Katerini F.C., Tyrnavos 2005 F.C., Nafpaktiakos Asteras F.C., Paniliakos F.C., Iraklis Psachna F.C., Apollon Smyrni, Kalloni F.C., Chania F.C.
2010-1110157 Ethnikos Gazoros, Apollon Kalamarias, Vataniakos, Oikonomos Tsaritsani, Tilikratis Lefkada, Kalamata, Asteras Magoula, PAOK Glyfada, Proodeftiki F.C., Rouvas
2011-1210141 Ethnikos Sidirokastro, Odysseas Kordeliou, Platamon Academy, Anagennisi Karditsa, Kassiopi, Panegialios, Korinthos, Fostiras, Acharnaikos, Episkopi
2012-1310107 Aris Akropotamos F.C., Iraklis Ambelokipi F.C., Kozani F.C., Lamia F.C., A.E.Messolonghi F.C., Panopoulo F.C., A.E. Ermionida F.C., Egaleo F.C., Ionikos F.C., Atsalenios F.C.

Seasons in Delta Ethniki

Too many clubs have played in the championship of Delta Ethniki during the years that existed. Below follows a list with the clubs with the most number of seasons in Delta Ethniki.

Club Seasons
Karditsa F.C.28
Achaiki26
Preveza F.C., Asteras Amaliada, Pamisos Messini25
Atsalenios F.C.24
Apollon Larissa22
Tilikratis F.C., Nestos Chrysoupoli21
Moshato, Aetos Skydra, Pandramaikos 20

Notes

^a That year the champions clubs played play-off games so as to promote to the third division. The scores were: Ilisiakos F.C. - Chalkida F.C. 2-1, Doxa Drama F.C. - Averof Ioannina 5-2, Pierikos F.C. - Rodos F.C. 0-2, Pontiakos Nea Santa - Thyella Patra 2-4, Veria F.C. - Atsalenios F.C. 2-1

External links

Football in Greece
League competitions The HFF Cup competitions
Superleague Greece Greek Cup
Football League (U-21) (U-19) (U-17) Greek Super Cup
Gamma Ethniki List of clubs
Delta Ethniki List of stadiums
Greek football league system List of leagues
Fourth level football leagues of Europe – (UEFA)

Albania · Austria · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Iceland · Rep. of Ireland · Israel · Italy · Latvia · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Rep. of Macedonia · Malta · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Russia · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

363px-Greece National Football Team.svg
Flag of Greece.svg Greece
Greek competitions · Greek coaches · Greek players · Greek stadiums
363px-Greece National Football Team.svg
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.