FANDOM


Alka Superliga
2017–18
Danish Superliga
Season information
Winners Midtjylland
Relegated Helsingør
Lyngby
Silkeborg
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League Midtjylland
Europa League Brøndby
Nordsjælland
Copenhagen
Season statistics
Matches played 250
Goals scored 731
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2017–18 Danish Superliga season was the 28th season of the Danish Superliga, which decides the Danish football championship. Copenhagen is the defending champions. The season started on 14 July 2017 and will run to a date to be announced.

Teams

Esbjerg fB finished as loser in the relegation play-offs in the 2016–17 season and was relegated to the 2017–18 1st Division along with Viborg FF who lost their relegation play-off as well.

The relegated teams were replaced by 2016–17 1st Division champions Hobro IK (returned after one year of absence) and 3rd place finisher FC Helsingør (returned to the top division for the first time since the 1936–37 season), who defeated Viborg FF in the two legged play-off finals.

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Turf Capacity 2016–17
position
AaB Aalborg Aalborg Portland Park Natural 13,797 10th
AGF Aarhus Ceres Park Natural 20,032 11th
Brøndby Brøndby Brøndby Stadium Natural 29,000 2nd
FCK Copenhagen Telia Parken Natural 38,065 1st
Helsingør Helsingør Helsingør Stadion Natural 4,500 1D, 3rd
Hobro Hobro DS Arena Natural 10,700 1D, 1st
Horsens Horsens CASA Arena Horsens Natural 10,400 13th
Midtjylland Herning MCH Arena Natural 11,800 4th
Nordsjælland Farum Right to Dream Park Artificial 9,900 5th
Lyngby Lyngby Lyngby Stadion Natural 8,000 3rd
OB Odense EWII Park Natural 15,633 8th
Randers Randers BioNutria Park Randers Natural 12,000 7th
Silkeborg Silkeborg MASCOT Park Natural 10,000 9th
SønderjyskE Haderslev Sydbank Park Natural 10,000 6th

Personnel and sponsoring

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
AaB Flag of Denmark Morten Wieghorst Flag of Denmark Rasmus Würtz Hummel Spar Nord
AGF Flag of Denmark Glen Riddersholm Flag of Denmark Morten Rasmussen Hummel Ceres
Brøndby Germany Alexander Zorniger Flag of Denmark TBD Hummel Bet25.dk
København Flag of Norway Ståle Solbakken Flag of Denmark William Kvist Adidas Carlsberg
Helsingør Flag of Denmark Christian Lønstrup Flag of Denmark Andreas Holm Diadora Spar Nord
Hobro Flag of Denmark Thomas Thomasberg Flag of Denmark Mads Justesen Puma DS Gruppen, Spar Nord
Horsens Flag of Denmark Bo Henriksen Flag of Denmark Mathias Nielsen Hummel
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark Jess Thorup Flag of Denmark Jakob Poulsen Nike Det Faglige Hus
Nordsjælland Flag of Denmark Kasper Hjulmand Flag of Denmark Patrick Mtiliga Diadora DHL
Lyngby Flag of Denmark David Nielsen Flag of Denmark Mathias Tauber Adidas Hellerup Finans
OB Flag of Denmark Kent Nielsen Flag of Denmark Kenneth Emil Petersen Hummel Carlsberg
Randers Flag of Iceland Ólafur Kristjánsson Flag of Denmark Mads Fenger Puma Verdo
Silkeborg Flag of Denmark Peter Sørensen Flag of Denmark Dennis Flinta Uhlsport Mascot International
SønderjyskE Flag of Denmark Claus Nørgaard Flag of Denmark Marc Pedersen Hummel Frøs Herreds Sparekasse

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
AGF Flag of Denmark Glen Riddersholm Sacked 30 September 2017 Flag of Denmark David Nielsen 30 September 2017 7th
Lyngby Flag of Denmark David Nielsen Recruited by AGF 30 September 2017 Flag of Denmark Thomas Nørgaard 30 September 2017 12th
Randers Flag of Iceland Ólafur Kristjánsson Mutual consent 5 October 2017 Netherlands Ricardo Moniz 8 October 2017 14th
Randers Netherlands Ricardo Moniz Sacked 26 January 2018 Flag of Denmark Rasmus Bertelsen 26 January 2018 14th

Regular season

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Brøndby 26 18 6 2 58 24+34 60 Qualification for the
Championship round
2 Midtjylland 26 19 3 4 60 29+31 60
3 Nordsjælland 26 15 5 6 62 41+21 50
4 Copenhagen 24 13 5 6 50 33+17 44
5 Aalborg 26 8 12 6 28 27+1 36
6 Horsens 26 7 14 5 32 34−2 35
7 Hobro 26 8 8 10 34 340 32 Qualification for the
Relegation round
8 SønderjyskE 26 8 7 11 36 34+2 31
9 OB 26 8 7 11 32 31+1 31
10 Aarhus 26 7 8 11 23 36−13 29
11 Silkeborg IF 26 8 4 14 31 48−17 28
12 Lyngby Boldklub 26 4 9 13 31 53−22 21
13 Randers FC 26 4 8 14 23 46−23 20
14 Helsingør 26 6 2 18 22 52−30 20
Updated to games played on 21 May 2018
Source: Danish Football Association (Danish), Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Positions by round

Team \ Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Brøndby 1 5 2 2 2 5 3 3 4 4 3 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1
Midtjylland 14 10 5 8 4 2 4 4 3 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2
Nordsjælland 5 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
Copenhagen 7 4 6 9 8 6 7 6 5 3 5 6 5 5 5 6 5 5 6 4 5 4 4 4 4 4
AaB 6 11 13 13 13 12 12 10 11 8 9 8 8 9 8 8 8 7 7 8 8 8 7 6 5 5
Horsens 3 1 3 3 3 3 5 5 6 6 4 4 6 7 6 5 7 8 5 7 4 5 5 5 6 6
Hobro 2 8 8 6 7 4 2 2 2 5 6 5 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 6 7 7 8 8 7 7
SønderjyskE 9 3 7 4 5 7 6 8 8 9 11 11 12 12 10 9 9 9 9 9 9 10 10 9 9 8
OB 12 6 4 5 6 8 8 7 9 7 7 7 7 6 7 7 6 6 8 5 6 6 6 7 8 9
AGF 10 7 9 10 11 10 10 11 7 10 8 10 10 10 12 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 10
Silkeborg IF 13 14 11 11 9 9 11 13 10 11 12 12 11 11 11 13 13 12 10 10 10 9 9 10 11 11
Lyngby Boldklub 4 9 12 12 12 13 13 12 12 12 10 9 9 8 9 10 10 10 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12
Randers FC 8 12 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 12 12 13 14 14 14 13 13 13 13 13
Helsingør 11 13 10 7 10 11 9 9 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 14 14 14 13 13 13 14 14 14 14 14

Last updated: 18 March 2018
Source: Weltfussball

Championship round

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Midtjylland  (C) 36 27 4 5 80 39+41 85 Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
2 Brøndby 36 24 9 3 82 37+45 81 Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round
3 Nordsjælland 36 17 8 11 76 58+18 59 Qualification to Europa League first qualifying round
4 Copenhagen  (O) 36 17 7 12 65 47+18 58 European play-off match
5 Aalborg 36 10 15 11 38 44−6 45
6 Horsens 36 8 16 12 43 57−14 40
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Positions by round

Below the positions per round are shown. As teams did not all start with an equal amount of points, the initial pre-playoffs positions are also given.

Team \ RoundInitial01020304050607080910
Midtjylland 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1
Brøndby 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2
Nordsjælland 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 3 3
Copenhagen 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 3 3 4 4
AaB 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5
Horsens 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6

Last updated: 21 May 2018
Source: [1]
}}

Relegation round

Group A

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hobro 32 12 8 12 41 39+2 44 Qualification to European play-off quarter-finals
2 Aarhus 32 11 8 13 35 43−8 41
3 Silkeborg IF  (R) 32 9 5 18 39 60−21 32 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
4 Helsingør  (R) 32 8 3 21 28 61−33 27
Updated to games played on 2 May 2018
Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Group B

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 OB 32 11 9 12 43 37+6 42 Qualification to European play-off quarter-finals
2 SønderjyskE 32 11 8 13 42 40+2 41
3 Randers FC 32 7 9 16 32 52−20 30 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
4 Lyngby Boldklub  (R) 32 4 11 17 35 65−30 23
Updated to games played on 29 April 2018
Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


European play-offs

The winning team from the 4-team knock-out tournament will advance to a Europa League play-off match. If the 2017–18 Danish Cup winner, found on 25 May in the final, is involved in the play-offs, they will be withdrawn, as they will enter the Europa League second qualifying round.

European play-off match

25 May 2018
Copenhagen 4–1 Aarhus Telia Parken, Copenhagen
Attendance: 16379
Referee: Michael Tykgaard
Santander Soccerball 10'
Johansson Soccerball 23'
Ankersen Soccerball 51'
Fischer Soccerball 76'

Relegation play-off matches

Second Round

17 May 2018
18:00
Helsingør 1–1 Silkeborg Helsingør Stadium, Helsingør
Attendance: 2060
Referee: Jens Maae
Douglas Starnley Soccerball 14' Nilsson Soccerball 90+4'

21 May 2018
16:00
Silkeborg 4–3 Helsingør JYSK Park, Silkeborg
Attendance: 5396
Referee: Anders Poulsen
Okkels Soccerball 20'
Skhirtladze Soccerball 24'
Nilsson Soccerball 48'
Mattsson Soccerball 86'
Matheus Leiria Soccerball 4'
Douglas Starnley Soccerball 64'
Mortensen Soccerball 87'

Silkeborg won 5–4 on aggregate. As a result Helsingør was relegated, while Silkeborg face Esbjerg fB in round 3 to avoid relegation.

Third Round

24 May 2018
18:00
Vendsyssel FF 1–0 Lyngby Hjørring Stadium, Hjørring
Attendance: 2800
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt
Anderson Soccerball 23'

24 May 2018
Silkeborg 1–0 Esbjerg fB JYSK Park, Silkeborg
Attendance: 4949
Referee: Jens Maae
Nilsson Soccerball 72'

27 May 2018
16:00
Lyngby 1–2 Vendsyssel FF Lyngby Stadium, Kongens Lyngby
Attendance: 5121
Referee: Anders Poulsen
Kjær Soccerball 80' Jensen Soccerball 71'
Mikael Anderson Soccerball 90+2'

Vendsyssel won 3–1 on aggregate. As a result Lyngby was relegated, and Vendsyssel promoted.


27 May 2018
18:00
Esbjerg fB 3–0 Silkeborg Blue Water Arena, Esbjerg
Referee: Peter Kjærsgaard-Andersen
Dreyer Soccerball 76'80'90+3' Report

Esbjerg won 3–1 on aggregate. As a result Silkeborg was relegated, and Esbjerg promoted.

Top goalscorers

As of 25 May 2018
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Norway Pål Alexander Kirkevold Hobro 22
2 Flag of Denmark Emiliano Marcondes Nordsjælland 17
Flag of Finland Teemu Pukki Brøndby
4 Flag of Ghana Ernest Asante Nordsjælland 16
5 Flag of Denmark Anders K. Jacobsen OB 15
Flag of Poland Kamil Wilczek Brøndby
7 Flag of Cyprus Pieros Sotiriou Copenhagen 14
8 Flag of Paraguay Federico Santander Copenhagen 12
Flag of Georgia Saba Lobzhanidze Randers
Flag of Denmark Mathias Jensen Nordsjælland

External links

Flag of Denmark 2017–18 in Danish football
Domestic leagues
Superliga · 1st Division · 2nd Divisions
Domestic cups
Danish Cup, (Final)
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

2018 FIFA World Cup · 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group E

2016-17                                                        2018-19

Danish Superliga seasons

2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 ·

201718 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup

International competitions

2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.