FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
Coppa Italia
2019–20
TIM CUP
Region Flag of Italy.gif Italy
Championship venue
Dates 3 August 2019 – 13 May 2020
Number of teams 78
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
 → 

The 2019–20 Coppa Italia will be the 73rd edition of the national cup in Italian football.

Lazio are the reigning champions, after having won their seventh title in May 2019 against Atalanta.

Participating teams

Serie A (20 teams)

Serie B (20 teams)

Serie C (29 teams)

Serie D (9 teams)

Format and seeding

Teams enter the competition at various stages, as follows:

  • First phase (one-legged fixtures)
    • First round: 27 teams from Serie C and the 9 Serie D teams start the tournament
    • Second round: the 18 winners from the previous round are joined by the 20 Serie B teams and 2 teams from Serie C
    • Third round: the 20 winners from the second round meet the 12 Serie A sides seeded 9–20
    • Fourth round: the 16 winners face each other
  • Second phase
    • Round of 16 (one-legged): the 8 fourth round winners are inserted into a bracket with the Serie A clubs seeded 1–8
    • Quarter-finals (one-legged)
    • Semi-finals (two-legged)
  • Final (one-legged)

Round dates

The schedule of each round is yet to be announced by the organization.

Phase Round First leg Second leg
First stage First round 4 August 2019
Second round 11 August 2019
Third round 18 August 2019
Fourth round 4 December 2019
Final stage Round of 16 15-22 January 2020
Quarter-finals 29 January 2020
Semi-finals 12 February 2020 4 March 2020
Final 13 May 2020

First stage

First round

A total of 36 teams from Serie C and Serie D will compete in this round, 18 of which will advance to the second round.

3 August 2019 Virtus Francavilla (3) 2–1 Novara (3) Francavilla Fontana  
17:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Vázquez Soccerball 9'
Nunzella Soccerball 78'
Report Soccerball 20' Bellich
Red card 86' Peralta
Stadium: Stadio Giovanni Paolo II
Referee: Mattia Pascarella
3 August 2019 Pro Vercelli (3) 2–0 Rende (3) Vercelli  
18:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Victor Volpe Soccerball 110'
Paulo Soccerball 114'
Report Red card 111' Loviso Stadium: Stadio Silvio Piola
Attendance: 504
Referee: Paride Tremolada
4 August 2019 Südtirol (3) 4–2 Fasano (4) Bolzano  
16:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Morosini Soccerball 9'
Romero Soccerball 54'
Ierardi Soccerball 74'
Mazzocchi Soccerball 89'
http://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/sudtirol-fasano/1082155/ Corvino Soccerball 63'83' Stadium: Stadio Druso
Referee: Sajmir Kumara
4 August 2019 Adriese (4) 0–1 Feralpisalò (3) Adria  
17:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/adriese-feralpisalo/1082161/ Scarsella Soccerball 53' Stadium: Stadio Luigi Bettinazzi
Referee: Giuseppe Emanuele Repace
4 August 2019 Carrarese (3) 1–1
(5–4 pen)
Fermana (3) Carrara  
17:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Valente Soccerball 63' https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/carrarese-fermana/1082153/ Cognigni Soccerball 24' (pen.) Stadium: Stadio dei Marmi
Attendance: 837
Referee: Francesco Luciani
    Penalties  
Bentivegna -Soccerball shade cross
Valente Soccerball shad check
Biasci Soccerball shad check
Pasciuti Soccerball shad check
Murolo Soccerball shad check
Cardoselli Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Cognigni
-Soccerball shade cross Ricciardi
Soccerball shad check Zerbo
Soccerball shad check Isacco
Soccerball shad check Liguori
-Soccerball shade cross Manetta
4 August 2019 Ravenna (3) 1–0 Sanremese (4) Ravenna  
17:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Raffini Soccerball 8' https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/ravenna-sanremo/1082146/ Stadium: Stadio Bruno Benelli
4 August 2019 Piacenza (3) 1–1
(3–2 pen)
Viterbese (3) Piacenza  
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Sylla Soccerball 97' https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/piacenza-viterbesecastrense/1082157/ Svidercoschi Soccerball 94' Stadium: Stadio Leonardo Garilli
Attendance: 759
Referee: Enrico Maggio
    Penalties  
Bolis Soccerball shad check
Paponi -Soccerball shade cross
Giandonato Soccerball shad check
Cattaneo -Soccerball shade cross
Marotta Soccerball shad check
  -Soccerball shade cross Vandeputte
-Soccerball shade cross Antezza
Soccerball shad check Svidercoschi
Soccerball shad check Markić
-Soccerball shade cross Ricci
4 August 2019 Monza (3) 2–0 Alessandria (3) Monza  
18:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Iocolano Soccerball 6'
Brighenti Soccerball 33'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/monza-alessandria/1082145/ Stadium: Stadio Brianteo
4 August 2019 Pro Patria (3) 1–0 Matelica (4) Busto Arsizio  
18:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Defendi Soccerball 72'
Colombo Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 31', 81'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/propatria-matelica/1082150/ Stadium: Stadio Carlo Speroni
4 August 2019 Catanzaro (3) 4–1 Casertana (3) Catanzaro  
19:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Calì Soccerball 48'
Nicastro Soccerball 94'109'
Kanoute Soccerball 103'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/catanzaro-casertana/1082152/ Cavallini Soccerball 84' Stadium: Stadio Nicola Ceravolo
4 August 2019 Triestina (3) 3–1 Cavese (3) Trieste  
20:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Granoche Soccerball 8'17' (pen.)
Ferretti Soccerball 86'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/triestina-cavese/1082149/ El Ouazni Soccerball 43' Stadium: Stadio Nereo Rocco
4 August 2019 Catania (3) 3–0 Fanfulla (4) Catania  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Di Piazza Soccerball 13'
Sarno Soccerball 42'
Curiale Soccerball 79'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/catania-cavenagofanfulla/1082156/ Stadium: Stadio Angelo Massimino
4 August 2019 Imolese (3) 3–3
(4–3 pen)
Sambenedettese (3) Imola  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Tentoni Soccerball 51'
Padovan Soccerball 59'
Latte Lath Soccerball 102'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/imolese-sambenedettese/1082158/ Cernigoi Soccerball 26'113' (pen.)
Rapisarda Soccerball 64'
Stadium: Stadio Romeo Galli
Attendance: 584
Referee: Alessandro Di Graci
    Penalties  
Boccardi Soccerball shad check
Marcucci -Soccerball shade cross
D'Alena Soccerball shad check
Latte Lath Soccerball shad check
Valeau Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Cernigoi
-Soccerball shade cross Brunetti
-Soccerball shade cross Miceli
Soccerball shad check Orlando
Soccerball shad check Rapisarda
4 August 2019 Monopoli (3) 4–1 Ponsacco (4) Monopoli  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) De Franco Soccerball 3'
Donnarumma Soccerball 8'35'
Cuppone Soccerball 77'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/monopoli-ponsacco/1082154/ Olawale Soccerball 20' Stadium: Stadio Vito Simone Veneziani
4 August 2019 Siena (3) 0–2 Mantova (4) Siena  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/robursiena-mantova/1082144/ Scotto Soccerball 40' (pen.)
Guccione Soccerball 55'
Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi – Montepaschi Arena
4 August 2019 Arezzo (3) 1–0 Turris (4) Arezzo  
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Belloni Soccerball 56' https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/arezzo-turris/1082151/ Stadium: Stadio Città di Arezzo
4 August 2019 Potenza (3) 2–0 Lanusei (4) Potenza  
21:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Longo Soccerball 60'
Ferri Marini Soccerball 81'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/potenza-lanusei/1082160/ Stadium: Stadio Alfredo Viviani
6 August 2019 Reggina (3) 3–2 Vicenza (3) Reggio Calabria  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Sounas Soccerball 35'
Reginaldo Soccerball 54' (pen.)72'
https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/reggina-vicenzavirtus/1082147 Marotta Soccerball 7'
Giacomelli Soccerball 77' (pen.)
Stadium: Stadio Oreste Granillo

Second round

A total of 40 teams from first round and Serie B competed in the second round, 20 of which advanced to join 12 teams from Serie A in the third round.

10 August 2019 Ascoli (2) 5–1 Pro Vercelli (3) Ascoli Piceno  
18:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) https://www.gazzetta.it/calcio/coppa-italia/partita/ascoli-provercelli/2024609/tabellino Stadium: Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca
Referee: Giovanni Ayroldi
11 August 2019 Spezia (2) 5–0 Pro Patria (3) La Spezia  
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Alberto Picco
11 August 2019 Perugia (2) 1–0 Triestina (3) Perugia  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Renato Curi
11 August 2019 Cremonese (2) 4–0 Virtus Francavilla (3) Cremona  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Giovanni Zini
11 August 2019 Empoli (2) 2–1 Reggina (3) Empoli  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Carlo Castellani
11 August 2019 Pescara (2) 3–2 Mantova (4) Pescara  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia
11 August 2019 Benevento (2) 3–4 Monza (3) Benevento  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Ciro Vigorito
11 August 2019 Livorno (2) 0–1 Carpi (3) Livorno  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Armando Picchi
11 August 2019 Cittadella (2) 3–0 Padova (3) Cittadella  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato
11 August 2019 Chievo (2) 1–1
(3–1 pen)
Ravenna (3) Verona  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
    Penalties  
Karamoko Soccerball shad check
Leverbe Soccerball shad check
Esposito -Soccerball shade cross
Rodríguez Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Ronchi
-Soccerball shade cross Ricchi
-Soccerball shade cross Pellizzari
-Soccerball shade cross Fyda
11 August 2019 Crotone (2) 4–3 Arezzo (3) Crotone  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Ezio Scida
11 August 2019 Pordenone (2) 1–2 Feralpisalò (3) Pordenone  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Ottavio Bottecchia
11 August 2019 Juve Stabia (2) 1–1
(2–3 pen)
Imolese (3) Castellammare di Stabia  
19:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Romeo Menti
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Federico Dionisi
    Penalties  
Di Gennaro Soccerball shad check
Carlini -Soccerball shade cross
Torromino -Soccerball shade cross
Canotto Soccerball shad check
Calò -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Boccardi
Soccerball shad check Latte Lath
-Soccerball shade cross Vuthaj
-Soccerball shade cross Marcucci
Soccerball shad check Maniero
11 August 2019 Trapani (2) 3–1 Piacenza (3) Trapani  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Polisportivo Provinciale
11 August 2019 Venezia (2) 2–1 Catania (3) Venice  
19:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Pierluigi Penzo
11 August 2019 Frosinone (2) 4–0 Carrarese (3) Frosinone  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Benito Stirpe
11 August 2019 Monopoli (3) 1–0 Cosenza (2) Monopoli  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Vito Simone Veneziani
11 August 2019 Virtus Entella (2) 1–2 Südtirol (3) Chiavari  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Comunale
11 August 2019 Pisa (2) 3–0 Potenza (3) Pisa  
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Arena Garibaldi – Stadio Romeo Anconetani
11 August 2019 Salernitana (2) 3–1 Catanzaro (3) Salerno  
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Stadium: Stadio Arechi

Third round

A total of 32 teams from second round and Serie A (clubs seeded 9–20) competed in the third round, 16 of which advanced to the fourth round.

16 August 2019 Genoa (1) 4–1 Imolese (3) Chiavari  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Criscito Soccerball 2' (pen.)
Saponara Soccerball 24'
Ghiglione Soccerball 28'
Schöne Soccerball 74'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/GENIMO Alimi Soccerball 53' Stadium: Stadio Comunale di Chiavari
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Luca Pairetto
17 August 2019 Parma (1) 3–1 Venezia (2) Parma  
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Gervinho Soccerball 10'72'
Iacoponi Soccerball 22'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/PARVEN Aramu Soccerball 24' (pen.) Stadium: Stadio Ennio Tardini
Attendance: 5,449
Referee: Paolo Valeri
18 August 2019 Perugia (2) 2–1 Brescia (1) Perugia  
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Melchiorri Soccerball 90+3'
Buonaiuto Soccerball 98'
Donnarumma Soccerball 43' Stadium: Stadio Renato Curi
Attendance: 4,478
Referee: Marco Piccinini
18 August 2019 Fiorentina (1) 3–1 Monza (3) Florence  
18:15 CEST (UTC+02:00) Vlahović Soccerball 80'86'
Chiesa Soccerball 89'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/FIOMON Brighenti Soccerball 34' Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Fabrizio Pasqua
18 August 2019 Sassuolo (1) 1–0 Spezia (2) Reggio Emilia  
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Traorè Soccerball 9' http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/SASSPE Stadium: Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore
Attendance: 2,930
Referee: Rosario Abisso
18 August 2019 Hellas Verona (1) 1–2 Cremonese (2) Verona  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Empereur Soccerball 7' http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/VERCRE Castagnetti Soccerball 90+3'
Deli Soccerball 102'
Stadium: Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi
Attendance: 8,211
Referee: Gianluca Manganiello
18 August 2019 Empoli (2) 2–1 Pescara (2) Empoli  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Dezi Soccerball 27'
Moreo Soccerball 103'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/EMPPES Tumminello Soccerball 6' Stadium: Stadio Carlo Castellani
Attendance: 2,170
Referee: Maurizio Mariani
18 August 2019 Cittadella (2) 3–3
(5–4 pen)
Carpi (3) Cittadella  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Diaw Soccerball 25' (pen.)
Celar Soccerball 71'
Proia Soccerball 103'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/CITCAR Vano Soccerball 43' (pen.)90+1'94' Stadium: Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato
Referee: Manuel Volpi
    Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
18 August 2019 Cagliari (1) 2–1 Chievo (2) Cagliari  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) João Pedro Soccerball 7'
Rog Soccerball 17'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/CAGCHI Pucciarelli Soccerball 43' Stadium: Sardegna Arena
Attendance: 12,007
Referee: Antonio Giua
18 August 2019 Crotone (2) 1–3 Sampdoria (1) Crotone  
CEST (UTC+02:00) Molina Soccerball 8' Caprari Soccerball 37'
Quagliarella Soccerball 42' (pen.)
Maroni Soccerball 60'
Stadium: Stadio Ezio Scida
Attendance: 8,068
Referee: Juan Luca Sacchi
18 August 2019 SPAL (1) 3–1 FeralpiSalò (3) Ferrara  
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Di Francesco Soccerball 3'
Valoti Soccerball 16'32'
Maiorino Soccerball 1' Stadium: Stadio Paolo Mazza
Attendance: 5,374
Referee: Daniele Chiffi
18 August 2019 Lecce (1) 4–0 Salernitana (2) Lecce  
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Lapadula Soccerball 4'76'
Falco Soccerball 61'
Majer Soccerball 81'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/LECSAL Stadium: Stadio Via del Mare
Attendance: 15,956
Referee: Eugenio Abbattista
18 August 2019 Ascoli (2) 2–0 Trapani (2) Ascoli Piceno  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Scamacca Soccerball 48'80' http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/ASCTRA Stadium: Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca
Attendance: 4,248
Referee: Gianpaolo Calvarese
18 August 2019 Frosinone (2) 5–1 Monopoli (3) Frosinone  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Trotta Soccerball 31'36'
Ciano Soccerball 57'
Citro Soccerball 67'
Brighenti Soccerball 75'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/3TURN/UNI/1/FROMON Ferrara Soccerball 82' Stadium: Stadio Benito Stirpe
Attendance: 4,109
Referee: Fabio Maresca
18 August 2019 Udinese (1) 3–1 Südtirol (3) Udine  
20:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Lasagna Soccerball 49'
Mandragora Soccerball 70'88'
Morosini Soccerball 66' Stadium: Dacia Arena
Attendance: 5,252
Referee: Gianluca Aureliano
18 August 2019 Pisa (2) 0–3 Bologna (1) Pisa  
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) Poli Soccerball 21'
Palacio Soccerball 61'64'
Stadium: Arena Garibaldi
Attendance: 7,141
Referee: Federico La Penna

Fourth round

A total of 16 teams from the third round competed in the fourth round, 8 of which advanced to the round of 16.

3 December 2019 Cremonese (2) 1–0 Empoli (2) Cremona  
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Claiton Soccerball 35' http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/4TURN/UNI/1/CREEMP Stadium: Stadio Giovanni Zini
Attendance: 1,359
Referee: Daniel Amabile
3 December 2019 Genoa (1) 3–2 Ascoli (2) Genoa  
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Pinamonti Soccerball 14'79'
Criscito Soccerball 72'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/4TURN/UNI/1/GENASC Beretta Soccerball 48'
Criscito Soccerball 68' (o.g.)
Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Attendance: 1,825
Referee: Giovanni Ayroldi
3 December 2019 Fiorentina (1) 2–0 Cittadella (2) Florence  
21:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Benassi Soccerball 21'53'
Venuti Red card 27'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/4TURN/UNI/1/FIOCIT Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Attendance: 8,988
Referee: Ivano Pezzuto
4 December 2019 Sassuolo (1) 1–2 Perugia (2) Reggio Emilia  
15:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Bourabia Soccerball 82' http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/4TURN/UNI/1/SASPER Mazzocchi Soccerball 10'
Nicolussi Soccerball 17'
Stadium: Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore
Attendance: 1,215
Referee: Simone Sozza
4 December 2019 SPAL (1) 5–1 Lecce (1) Ferrara  
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Igor Soccerball 18'
Paloschi Soccerball 24'
Murgia Soccerball 31'
Cionek Soccerball 45'
Floccari Soccerball 83'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/4TURN/UNI/1/SPALEC Imbula Soccerball 55' Stadium: Stadio Paolo Mazza
Attendance: 4,947
Referee: Antonio Giua
4 December 2019 Udinese (1) 4–0 Bologna (1) Udine  
21:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Barák Soccerball 24'
De Maio Soccerball 42'
Mandragora Soccerball 77'
Lasagna Soccerball 90+2'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/4TURN/UNI/1/UDIBOL Stadium: Dacia Arena
Attendance: 3,066
Referee: Marco Piccinini
5 December 2019 Parma (1) 2–1 Frosinone (2) Parma  
18:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Siligardi Soccerball 20'
Hernani Soccerball 90+2' (pen.)
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/4TURN/UNI/1/PARFRO Trotta Soccerball 71' Stadium: Stadio Ennio Tardini
Attendance: 1,190
Referee: Federico Dionisi
5 December 2019 Cagliari (1) 2–1 Sampdoria (1) Cagliari  
21:00 CET (UTC+01:00) Cerri Soccerball 7'
Ragatzu Soccerball 48'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/4TURN/UNI/1/CAGSAM Gabbiadini Soccerball 87' Stadium: Sardegna Arena
Attendance: 11,781
Referee: Gianluca Manganiello

Final stage

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                 
 Napoli 2  
 Perugia 0  
   Napoli  
   Lazio  
 Lazio 4
 Cremonese 0  
     
     
 Internazionale 4  
 Cagliari 1  
   Internazionale
   Fiorentina  
 Fiorentina 2
 Atalanta 1  
   
   
 Milan 3  
 SPAL 0  
   Milan
   Torino  
 Torino (p)  1 (5) 
 Genoa 1 (3)  
   
     
 Juventus 4  
 Udinese 0  
   Juventus
     
 Parma
 Roma  

Round of 16

The Round of 16 matches will be played between clubs seeded 1–8 in 2018–19 Serie A and clubs advancing from the fourth round. For teams meeting from the same division, home field advantage was determined by a draw, not seed number. This rule also applies in the quarter-finals and semi-finals, although in the semi-finals the draw will only determine the home team in the second leg. Round of 16 matches will be played on 9, 14, 15 and 16 January. All times are CET (UTC+1).

9 January 2020 Torino (1) 1–1
(5–3 pen)
Genoa (1) Turin  
21:15 De Silvestri Soccerball 23' http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/OTTAV/UNI/1/TORGEN Favilli Soccerball 14' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino
Attendance: 3,975
Referee: Juan Luca Sacchi
    Penalties  
Belotti Soccerball shad check
Millico Soccerball shad check
Rincón Soccerball shad check
Aina Soccerball shad check
Berenguer Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Destro
Soccerball shad check Favilli
Soccerball shad check Cassata
-Soccerball shade cross Radovanović
14 January 2020 Napoli (1) 2–0 Perugia (2) Naples  
15:00 Insigne Soccerball 26' (pen.)38' (pen.) http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/OTTAV/UNI/1/NAPPER Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
Referee: Luca Massimi
14 January 2020 Lazio (1) 4–0 Cremonese (2) Rome  
18:00 Patric Soccerball 10'
Parolo Soccerball 26'
Immobile Soccerball 58' (pen.)
Bastos Soccerball 89'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/OTTAV/UNI/1/LAZCRE Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Lorenzo Maggioni
14 January 2020 Internazionale (1) 4–1 Cagliari (1) Milan  
20:45 Lukaku Soccerball 1'49'
Valero Soccerball 22'
Ranocchia Soccerball 81'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/OTTAV/UNI/1/INTCAG Oliva Soccerball 73' Stadium: San Siro
Referee: Daniele Chiffi
15 January 2020 Fiorentina (1) 2–1 Atalanta (1) Florence  
15:00 Cutrone Soccerball 11'
Lirola Soccerball 84'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/OTTAV/UNI/1/FIOATA Iličić Soccerball 67' Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Referee: Gianluca Manganiello
15 January 2020 Milan (1) 3–0 SPAL (1) Milan  
18:00 Piątek Soccerball 20'
Castillejo Soccerball 44'
Hernández Soccerball 66'
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/OTTAV/UNI/1/MILSPA Stadium: San Siro
Referee: Davide Ghersini
15 January 2020 Juventus (1) 4–0 Udinese (1) Turin  
20:45 Higuaín Soccerball 16'
Dybala Soccerball 26' (pen.)58'
Douglas Costa Soccerball 61' (pen.)
http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/OTTAV/UNI/1/JUVUDI Stadium: Allianz Stadium
Referee: Gianluca Aureliano
16 January 2020 Parma (1) v Roma (1) Parma  
21:15 http://www.legaseriea.it/en/coppa-italia/match-report/2019-20/OTTAV/UNI/1/PARROM Stadium: Stadio Ennio Tardini

Quarter-finals

Quarter-finals matches will be played on 29 January. All times are CET (UTC+1). Results of draw that determined home team was published 10 December 2019.

21 January 2020 Napoli (1) v Lazio (1) Naples  
20:45 Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
22 January 2020 v  
20:45
28 January 2020 Milan (1) v Torino (1) Milan  
20:45 Stadium: San Siro
29 January 2020 Internazionale (1) v Fiorentina (1) Milan  
20:45 Stadium: San Siro

Semi-finals

Semi-finals first leg matches will be played on 12 February and the second leg matches on 4 March. All times are CET (UTC+1).

First leg
12 February 2020 v  
12 February 2020 v  
Second leg
4 March 2020 v  
4 March 2020 v  

Final

Main article: 2020 Coppa Italia Final
13 May 2020
CEST (UTC+2)
Winner of semi-final Match 79 Winner of semi-final Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Coppa Italia
Coppa Italia seasons

1922 · 1935-35 · 1936-37 · 1937-38 · 1938-39 · 1939-40 · 1940-41 · 1941-42 · 1942-43 · 1958 · 1958-59 · 1952-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 ·

Coppa Italia finals

1922 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1940 · 1941 · 1942 · 1943 · 1953 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

Italy
2019–20 in Italian football
Domestic leagues
Serie A · Serie B · Serie C · Serie D
Domestic cups
Coppa Italia (Final) · Supercoppa Italiana · Coppa Italia Serie C
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams
Senior
Club seasons
Serie A

Atalanta · Bologna · Brescia · Cagliari · Fiorentina · Genoa · Hellas Verona · Internazionale · Juventus · Lazio · Lecce · Milan · Napoli · Parma · Roma · Sampdoria · Sassuolo · SPAL · Torino · Udinese

2018–19                                                        2020–21

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '120 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.