Stub.png
Cup stub
This article about Copa del Rey 2019-20 is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
Copa del Rey
2019-20
Copa del Rey logo since 2012.png
Region Flag of Spain Spain
Number of teams 83
Defending champions Valencia
Top goal scorer Alexander Isak
(7 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018-19
2020-21 → 

The 2019–20 Copa del Rey is the 118th staging of the Copa del Rey (including two seasons where two rival editions were played). The winners will be assured a place for the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage, and both the winners and the runners-up will qualify for the four-team 2020–21 Supercopa de España. Times up to 26 October 2019 and from 29 March 2020 are CEST (UTC+2). Times from 27 October 2019 to 28 March 2020 are CET (UTC+1).

The defending champions Valencia were eliminated by Granada in the quarter-finals.

Schedule and format

On 29 April 2019, the assembly of the Royal Spanish Football Federation approved the new competition format, expanding the competition to 125 and changing all rounds to a single-match format until the semifinals.

Video assistant referee will be used from the round of 16.

The RFEF confirmed the dates on 31 July 2019.

Round Draw date Date Fixtures Clubs Format details
Preliminary 17 Oct 2019 13 Nov 2019 10 121 → 111 New entries: Clubs qualified through the 2018–19 fifth tier.
Opponents seeding: Teams faced each other according to proximity criteria.
Local team seeding: Luck of the draw.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
First round 17 Nov 2019 18 Dec 2019 55 111 → 56 New entries: All qualified teams except the four participants in the Supercopa de España.
Opponents seeding: Teams from La Liga faced teams from the lowest divisions. The four remaining teams face teams from Segunda División B. One team received a bye.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match.
Second round 20 Dec 2019 12 Jan 2020 28 56 → 28 Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions will face La Liga teams.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Round of 32 14 Jan 2020 22 Jan 2020 16 32 → 16 New entries: Clubs participating in Supercopa de España gained entry.
Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions will face La Liga teams.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match.
Round of 16 24 Jan 2020 29 Jan 2020 8 16 → 8 Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions will face La Liga teams.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match.
Quarterfinals 31 Jan 2020 5 Feb 2020 4 8 → 4 Opponents seeding: Luck of the draw.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match.
Semifinals 7 Feb 2020 12 Feb 2020 2 4 → 2 Opponents seeding: Luck of the draw.
Local team seeding: Luck of the draw.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match.
4 Mar 2020
Final 18 Apr 2020 1 2 → 1 Single match at Estadio de La Cartuja, Seville. Both teams qualify for the 2020–21 Supercopa de España.
UEFA Europa League qualification: winner will qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League Group stage.
Notes
  • Double-match rounds enforce away goals rule, single-match rounds do not.
  • Games ending in a tie will be decided in extra time; and if it persists, by a penalty shootout.

Qualified teams

The following teams are qualified for the competition. Reserve teams are excluded.

La Liga
the 20 teams of the 2018–19 season
Segunda División
the 21 teams of the 2018–19 season
Segunda División B
the top seven non-reserve teams of each group of the 2018–19 season
Tercera División
the best non-reserve team of each one of the 18 groups of the 2018–19 season and the best 14 runners-up, excluding reserve teams
Copa Federación
the four semifinalists of the 2019 season
Regional leagues
The winners of the 20 groups of the fifth tier in the 2018–19 season

Preliminary round

Draw

Teams were divided into four groups according to geographical criteria.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4

Barquereño
Becerril
Comillas
Pontellas
Tolosa
Urraca

Andorra
Andratx
Fraga
Peña Azagresa

Atlético Antoniano
Atlético Porcuna
El Palmar
Lobón
Melilla CD
Ramón y Cajal

El Álamo
Gran Tarajal
Intercity
Pedroñeras

Matches

13 November 2019 Tolosa (4) 1–0 Pontellas (4) Tolosa  
19:00 CET Elorza Goal 62' https://www.mundodeportivo.com/guipuzcoa/20191113/471582432157/victoria-de-primera-en-berazubi.html Stadium: Berazubi
Referee: Pastor Fernández
13 November 2019 Becerril (4) 1–0 Urraca (4) Becerril de Campos  
19:00 CET Melero Goal 30' https://www.futbolasturiano.es/noticias10/0389.htm Stadium: Mariano Haro
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Pereira Ferreiro
13 November 2019 Andorra (3) 3–0 Andratx (4) Encamp  
19:00 CET Álex Pachón Goal 3'
Ruben Bover Goal 28'
Vilanova Goal 81'
http://www.futbolbalear.es/2019/11/14/cronica-ronda-previa-copa-de-sm-el-rey-fc-andorra-3-0-ce-andratx/ Stadium: Prada de Moles
Attendance: 500
Referee: De Ena Wof
13 November 2019 Comillas (4) 1–1
(3–2 pen)
Barquereño (4) Logroño  
20:00 CET Jadraque Goal 5' https://contrameta.com/comillas-cf-1-cd-barquereno-1/ Iñaki Goal 27' Stadium: Mundial 82
Referee: Pérez García
    Penalties  
Muñiz Soccerball shad check.png
Rubio Missed
Adrián Soccerball shad check.png
Alberto Soccerball shad check.png
Edu Missed
  Missed Borti
Soccerball shad check.png Raúl
Soccerball shad check.png Lucho
Missed Chiki
Missed Crístofer
13 November 2019 Fraga (4) 0–1 Peña Azagresa (4) Fraga  
20:30 CET https://www.diariodenavarra.es/noticias/deportes/futbol/2019/11/13/historico-pase-pena-azagresa-670991-1022.html Murugarren Goal 70' Stadium: La Estacada
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Masip Vidal
13 November 2019 Melilla CD (4) 1–0 Lobón (5) Melilla  
20:30 CET David Vázquez Goal 100' https://www.hoy.es/deportes/futbol/copa-del-rey/lobon-suena-prorroga-20191114003515-ntvo.html Stadium: La Espiguera
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Durán García
13 November 2019 Atlético Antoniano (4) 2–0 Atlético Porcuna (4) Lebrija  
21:00 CET Alberto Goal 12'
Pepelu Goal 24'
https://www.estadiodeportivo.com/futbol-sevillano/2019/11/13/antoniano-2-0-at-porcuna/252122.html Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Morales Véliz
13 November 2019 Ramón y Cajal (5) 1–2 El Palmar (4) Ceuta  
21:00 CET Darío Goal 50' https://www.laverdaddeceuta.com/deportes/noticias/deportes/futbol/el-sueno-del-ramon-y-cajal-se-desvanece-ante-el-palmar-cf Saborido Goal 7'
Salinas Goal 29' (pen.)
Stadium: Alfonso Murube
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Vaca Núñez
13 November 2019 El Álamo (4) 2–1 Pedroñeras (4) El Álamo  
21:00 CET Matas Goal 37'
Flores Goal 77'
http://elgoldemadriz.com/el-alamo-2-1-las-pedroneras-el-alamo-recibira-a-un-primera-en-la-copa-del-rey/ Espinosa Goal 17' (pen.) Stadium: Facundo Rivas
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Sánchez Inguidua
13 November 2019 Intercity (4) 3–0 Gran Tarajal (4) Sant Joan d'Alacant  
21:00 CET Jordan Goal 10'
David Torres Goal 27'63'
https://www.rtvaguacabra.com/deportes/el_gran_tarajal_cae_eliminado_de_la_copa_al_perder_ante_el_intercity_3_0.html Stadium: Poliesportiu Municipal
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ibáñez Juárez

First round

The first round was played by all the qualified teams except the four participants in the Supercopa de España paired by a draw where the ten winners from the previous preliminary round were paired with ten teams from the La Liga. The remaining six teams and the 22 teams of Segunda were paired with the four Copa Federación semifinalists, the 21 that compete in Tercera and three from Segunda B. Finally, the remaining 35 teams from Segunda B were paired between them, one team received a bye in this round. In the case of rivals of the same category, the home advantage was decided by the order of extraction of the balls and otherwise, it was in the stadium of the lower category team. A total of 55 games were played, with 111 participating teams, from December 17 to 19, 2019.

Draw

Teams were divided into five pots according to their division in the 2019–20 season, except Andorra, included in the pot 1 as participant of the preliminary round.

Pot 1
10 winners of the preliminary round
Pot 2
16 teams of La Liga
Pot 3
21 teams of Tercera División and 4 teams qualified through the Copa Federación
Pot 4
22 teams of Segunda División
Pot 5
38 teams of Segunda División B

Andorra
Atlético Antoniano
Becerril
Comillas
El Álamo
El Palmar
Intercity
Melilla CD
Peña Azagresa
Tolosa

Alavés
Athletic Bilbao
Celta Vigo
Eibar
Espanyol
Getafe
Granada
Leganés
Levante
Mallorca
Osasuna
Real Betis
Real Sociedad
Sevilla
Valladolid
Villarreal

Bergantiños
Cacereño
Castellón
Ceuta
Coruxo
Escobedo
Gimnástica Segoviana
Illueca
Jaén
L'Hospitalet
Laredo
Lealtad
Linares
Lorca Deportiva
Mensajero
Murcia
Peña Sport
Portugalete
SD Logroñés
Sestao River
Socuéllamos
Tamaraceite
Tarazona
Tudelano
Zamora

Albacete
Alcorcón
Almería
Cádiz
Deportivo La Coruña
Elche
Extremadura
Fuenlabrada
Girona
Huesca
Las Palmas
Lugo
Málaga
Mirandés
Numancia
Ponferradina
Racing Santander
Rayo Vallecano
Oviedo
Sporting Gijón
Tenerife
Zaragoza

Amorebieta
Atlético Baleares
Badajoz
Badalona
Barakaldo
Cartagena
Córdoba
Cornellà
Cultural Leonesa
Ebro
Gimnàstic
Guijuelo
Haro
Hércules
Ibiza
La Nucía
Langreo
Las Rozas
Leioa
Llagostera
Lleida Esportiu
Marbella
Marino Luanco
Melilla
Mérida
Olot
Orihuela
Peña Deportiva
Pontevedra
Racing Ferrol
Rayo Majadahonda
Recreativo
San Sebastián de los Reyes
UCAM Murcia
UD Logroñés
Unionistas
Villarrubia
Yeclano

Matches

Yeclano received a bye in this round.

11 December 2019 UD Logroñés (3) 2–1 Marino Luanco (3) Logroño  
19:00 Andy Goal 44'
Iñaki Goal 67'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-logrones-club-marino-de-luanco-1 Mika Goal 90' Stadium: Las Gaunas
Attendance: 2,734
Referee: Pol Gòdia Solé
17 December 2019 Lealtad (4) 0–1 Cádiz (2) Villaviciosa  
15:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-lealtad-cadiz-cf-1 Querol Goal 75' Stadium: Les Caleyes
Attendance: 900
Referee: Javier Iglesias Villanueva
17 December 2019 Coruxo (3) 4–5 Mirandés (2) Vigo  
16:00 Al Watani Goal 6'
Silva Goal 20' (pen.)
Añón Goal 68'71' (pen.)
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-coruxo-fc-cd-mirandes-1 Matheus Goal 7'
Vicente Goal 18'
S. González Goal 53'
Álvaro Rey Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Merquelanz Goal 119'
Stadium: O Vao
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: José Antonio López Toca
17 December 2019 Jaén (4) 3–1 Alavés (1) Jaén  
19:00 Ocaña Goal 14'
Martín Goal 84'
Hernández Goal 90'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-jaen-d-alaves-1 Pons Goal 86' Stadium: La Victoria
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
17 December 2019 SD Logroñés (4) 0–5 Eibar (1) Logroño  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-sd-logrones-sd-eibar-1 De Blasis Goal 57'62'70'
Charles Goal 83'87'
Stadium: Las Gaunas
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
17 December 2019 L'Hospitalet (4) 2–3 Granada (1) L'Hospitalet de Llobregat  
19:00 Ripoll Goal 12'
Martínez Goal 44'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-hospitalet-granada-cf-1 Ramos Goal 52' (pen.)96'
Soldado Goal 79'
Stadium: La Feixa Llarga
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
17 December 2019 Illueca (4) 0–2 Deportivo La Coruña (2) Illueca  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cf-illueca-rc-deportivo-1 Longo Goal 85' (pen.)
Koné Goal 86'
Stadium: Papa Luna
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Gorka Sagués Oscoz
17 December 2019 Langreo (3) 2–3 Ebro (3) Langreo  
19:30 Cristian Goal 61'
Palomares Goal 67' (o.g.)
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-up-langreo-ebro-1 Rubio Goal 15' (pen.)
García Goal 82'
Emaná Goal 86'
Stadium: Ganzábal
Attendance: 712
Referee: Gonzalo Sáiz Pérez
17 December 2019 Marbella (3) 2–1 Guijuelo (3) Marbella  
19:30 D. Pérez Goal 54'
E. Pérez Goal 89'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-marbella-fc-cd-guijuelo-1 Muñoz Goal 30' Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Antonio Sánchez Sánchez
17 December 2019 Castellón (3) 0–2 Las Palmas (2) Castellón de la Plana  
20:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-castellon-ud-las-palmas-1 J. Fernández Goal 72'
Maikel Goal 75'
Stadium: Castalia
Attendance: 9,700
Referee: Rubén Ávalos Barrera
17 December 2019 Cacereño (4) 1–0 Alcorcón (2) Cáceres  
20:00 Gustavo Goal 50' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cp-cacereno-ad-alcorcon-1 Stadium: Príncipe Felipe
Attendance: 2,362
Referee: Oliver De La Fuente Ramos
17 December 2019 Socuéllamos (4) 0–1 Zaragoza (2) Socuéllamos  
20:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-socuellamos-cf-real-zaragoza-1 Papunashvili Goal 35' Stadium: Paquito Jiménez
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez
17 December 2019 Portugalete (4) 1–0 Extremadura (2) Portugalete  
20:00 Güemes Goal 68' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-club-portugalete-extremadura-ud-1 Stadium: La Florida
Attendance: 2,700
Referee: Juan Luis Pulido Santana
17 December 2019 Peña Sport (4) 0–1 Fuenlabrada (2) Tafalla  
20:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-pena-sport-fc-cf-fuenlabrada-1 Héctor Goal 119' Stadium: San Francisco
Attendance: 800
Referee: Iñaki Bikandi Garrido
17 December 2019 Tarazona (4) 0–1 Rayo Vallecano (2) Tarazona  
20:15 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-sd-tarazona-rayo-vallecano-1 Óscar Goal 120+2' Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Iosu Galech Apezteguía
17 December 2019 Gimnástica Segoviana (4) 0–2 Elche (2) Segovia  
20:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-gimnastica-segoviana-cf-elche-c-f-1 Mourad Goal 34'
Milla Goal 81' (pen.)
Stadium: La Albuera
Attendance: 1,816
Referee: Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos
17 December 2019 Zamora (4) 2–1 Sporting Gijón (2) Zamora  
20:30 García Goal 36' (pen.)83' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-zamora-cf-real-sporting-1 Cerro Goal 89' Stadium: Ruta de la Plata
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Alejandro Muñíz Ruiz
17 December 2019 Escobedo (4) 2–0 Málaga (2) Camargo  
20:30 Ramiro Goal 52'
Dalisson Goal 84'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-um-escobedo-malaga-cf-1 Stadium: Eusebio Arce
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Jon Ander González Esteban
17 December 2019 Unionistas (3) 1–0 Atlético Baleares (3) Villares de la Reina  
20:30 Navas Goal 19' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-unionistas-cd-atletico-baleares-1 Stadium: Pistas del Helmántico
Attendance: 1,873
Referee: Pablo Fernández Pérez
17 December 2019 Hércules (3) 0–1 Recreativo (3) Alicante  
20:45 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-hercules-recreativo-1 D. Jiménez Goal 31' Stadium: José Rico Pérez
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Álvaro Varón Aceitón
17 December 2019 Intercity (4) 0–3 Athletic Bilbao (1) Elche  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cf-intercity-athletic-club-1 Ibai Goal 1'
Beñat Goal 53'
Kodro Goal 87' (pen.)
Stadium: Martínez Valero
Attendance: 4,971
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
17 December 2019 Andorra (3) 1–1
(5–6 pen)
Leganés (1) Encamp  
21:00 Keita Goal 25' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-fc-andorra-cd-leganes-1 Carrillo Goal 63' Stadium: Prada de Moles
Attendance: 600
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre
    Penalties  
Palanca Soccerball shad check.png
Goujón Missed
Loureiro Soccerball shad check.png
Casadesús Soccerball shad check.png
Sidibé Missed
Rai Soccerball shad check.png
Keita Soccerball shad check.png
Dot Missed
  Missed Carrillo
Soccerball shad check.png Varela
Missed Ruibal
Soccerball shad check.png Mourid
Soccerball shad check.png Plomer
Soccerball shad check.png Avilés
Soccerball shad check.png Tarín
Soccerball shad check.png Awaziem
17 December 2019 Ceuta (4) 1–1
(3–2 pen)
Numancia (2) Ceuta  
21:00 Polaco Goal 76' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ad-ceuta-fc-cd-numancia-1 Néstor Goal 47' Stadium: Alfonso Murube
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Luis Mario Milla Alvéndiz
    Penalties  
Ramírez Soccerball shad check.png
Sánchez Soccerball shad check.png
Ismael Missed
Castro Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Guillermo
Soccerball shad check.png Mateu
Missed Sola
Missed Gus Ledes
Missed Néstor
17 December 2019 Murcia (3) 1–0 Racing Santander (2) Murcia  
21:00 Juanma Goal 7' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-murcia-r-racing-club-1 Stadium: Enrique Roca
Attendance: 4,874
Referee: Santiago Varón Aceitón
17 December 2019 Cartagena (3) 4–1 Leioa (3) Cartagena  
21:00 Jovanović Goal 14'28'
Araújo Goal 34'
Forniés Goal 56'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cartagena-sd-leioa-1 Yurrebaso Goal 89' Stadium: Cartagonova
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Luis Collado López
17 December 2019 Mensajero (4) 0–3 Tenerife (2) Santa Cruz de La Palma  
21:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-mensajero-cd-tenerife-1 Padilla Goal 6'
Naranjo Goal 37'83'
Stadium: Rosendo Hernández
Attendance: 1,090
Referee: Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias
18 December 2019 San Sebastián de los Reyes (3) 2–0 Córdoba (3) San Sebastián de los Reyes  
17:30 Julio Goal 41'
Ruiz Goal 69'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-san-sebastian-de-los-reyes-cordoba-cf-1 Stadium: Matapiñonera
Attendance: 400
Referee: David Jesús Pinto Herrera
18 December 2019 El Palmar (4) 1–2 Getafe (1) Murcia  
18:00 Etxeita Goal 25' (o.g.) https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-el-palmar-cf-eg-getafe-cf-1 Ángel Goal 63'
Molina Goal 70' (pen.)
Stadium: Nueva Condomina
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero
18 December 2019 Comillas (4) 0–5 Villarreal (1) Logroño  
18:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-comillas-cf-villarreal-cf-1 Suárez Goal 31'
Bacca Goal 34'75'84'
Cazorla Goal 77'
Stadium: Las Gaunas
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias
18 December 2019 Tolosa (4) 0–3 Valladolid (1) Tolosa  
18:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-tolosa-cf-r-valladolid-cf-1 Ünal Goal 21'
Aguado Goal 57'65'
Stadium: Berazubi
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega
18 December 2019 El Álamo (4) 0–1 Mallorca (1) El Álamo  
18:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-el-alamo-rcd-mallorca-1 Alegría Goal 90+3' Stadium: Facundo Rivas
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: David Medié Jiménez
18 December 2019 Tudelano (3) 0–1 Albacete (2) Tudela  
18:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-tudelano-albacete-bp-1 Ojeda Goal 40' Stadium: Ciudad de Tudela
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Daniel Ocón Arráiz
18 December 2019 Bergantiños (4) 0–1 Sevilla (1) A Coruña  
18:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-bergantinos-cf-sevilla-fc-1 Koundé Goal 16' Stadium: Riazor
Attendance: 3,677
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
18 December 2019 Badalona (3) 3–1 Oviedo (2) Badalona  
18:00 Esteban Goal 21'
Cris Montes Goal 55'69'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cf-badalona-real-oviedo-1 Ibrahima Goal 52' Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 635
Referee: Daniel Jesús Trujillo Suárez
18 December 2019 Melilla (3) 1–2 UCAM Murcia (3) Melilla  
18:00 Mawi Goal 60' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-melilla-ucam-murcia-cf-1 Barbosa Goal 3'
Justo Goal 40'
Stadium: Álvarez Claro
Attendance: 500
Referee: Alejandro Ruiz Aguilera
18 December 2019 Sestao River (4) 1–1
(6–5 pen)
Lugo (2) Sestao  
20:00 Leandro Goal 37' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-sestao-cd-lugo-1 Herrera Goal 90+2' Stadium: Las Llanas
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Víctor Areces Franco
    Penalties  
Gago Soccerball shad check.png
Martín Soccerball shad check.png
Zumalacárregui Soccerball shad check.png
Huidobro Soccerball shad check.png
Villar Soccerball shad check.png
Alonso Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Barreiro
Goal Herrera
Soccerball shad check.png Morais
Soccerball shad check.png López
Soccerball shad check.png José Carlos
Missed Lebedenko
18 December 2019 Barakaldo (3) 0–0
(5–3 pen)
Villarrubia (3) Barakaldo  
20:15 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-barakaldo-villarrubia-cf-1 Stadium: Lasesarre
Attendance: 800
Referee: Miguel Sesma Espinosa
    Penalties  
Galán Soccerball shad check.png
Héctor Soccerball shad check.png
Adrián Soccerball shad check.png
López Soccerball shad check.png
Olaizola Soccerball shad check.png
  Missed Copete
Soccerball shad check.png Grillo
Soccerball shad check.png Díaz
Soccerball shad check.png Jiménez
19 December 2019 Melilla CD (4) 0–5 Levante (1) Melilla  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-melilla-cd-levante-ud-1 Coke Goal 9'12'
Mayoral Goal 20'
Hernâni Goal 55'
Sergio León Goal 84'
Stadium: Álvarez Claro
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
19 December 2019 Peña Azagresa (4) 0–2 Celta Vigo (1) Calahorra  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-pena-azagresa-rc-celta-1 Hernández Goal 45+1'69' Stadium: La Planilla
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: César Soto Grado
19 December 2019 Atlético Antoniano (4) 0–4 Real Betis (1) Seville  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-club-atletico-antoniano-real-betis-1 Tello Goal 14' (pen.)
Kaptoum Goal 25'
Lainez Goal 52'
Meléndez Goal 80'
Stadium: Benito Villamarín
Attendance: 12,223
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano
19 December 2019 Lleida Esportiu (3) 0–2 Espanyol (1) Lleida  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-lleida-rcd-espanyol-de-barcelona-1 Wu Lei Goal 53'90' Stadium: Camp d'Esports
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
19 December 2019 Peña Deportiva (3) 0–1 Ponferradina (2) Santa Eulària des Riu  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-scr-pena-deportiva-sd-ponferradina-1 Kaxe Goal 96' Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Saúl Ais Reig
19 December 2019 Cultural Leonesa (3) 3–0 Las Rozas (3) León  
19:00 Benito Goal 31' (pen.)
Galván Goal 54'
Castañeda Goal 76'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cultural-leonesa-las-rozas-cf-1 Stadium: Reino de León
Attendance: 2,516
Referee: Alberto Gómez Lameiro
19 December 2019 Amorebieta (3) 0–1 Badajoz (3) Amorebieta-Etxano  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-sd-amorebieta-cd-badajoz-1 Fobi Goal 62' Stadium: Urritxe
Attendance: 350
Referee: José Alberto Pardeiro Puente
19 December 2019 Llagostera (3) 0–1 Haro (3) Llagostera  
20:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-llagostera-haro-1 Duro Goal 118' Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 600
Referee: Marcos Latorre Gracia
19 December 2019 Rayo Majadahonda (3) 1–0 Racing Ferrol (3) Majadahonda  
20:00 Jesús Goal 55' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cf-rayo-racing-ferrol-1 Stadium: Cerro del Espino
Attendance: 80
Referee: Kevin Javier Moreno Muñoz
19 December 2019 Laredo (4) 0–1 Huesca (2) Laredo  
20:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-laredo-sd-huesca-1 Cristo Goal 82' Stadium: San Lorenzo
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Aitor Gorostegui Fernández-Ortega
19 December 2019 Tamaraceite (4) 3–2 Almería (2) Las Palmas  
20:30 Tejera Goal 77'
Delgado Goal 82'
Padrón Goal 105'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-tamaraceite-ud-almeria-1 Ozornwafor Goal 25'
Maraš Goal 90+1'
Stadium: Juan Guedes
Attendance: 800
Referee: Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias
19 December 2019 Gimnàstic (3) 3–1 Olot (3) Tarragona  
20:30 Márquez Goal 17'
Amang Goal 110'120'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-nastic-olot-1 Chavarría Goal 30' Stadium: Nou Estadi
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Sergio Escriche Guzmán
19 December 2019 Cornellà (3) 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Orihuela (3) Cornellà de Llobregat  
20:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cornella-orihuela-cf-1 Stadium: Nou Camp
Attendance: 500
Referee: Lluís Bestard Servera
    Penalties  
Ramírez Soccerball shad check.png
Pérez Soccerball shad check.png
Fernández Soccerball shad check.png
De Baunbag Soccerball shad check.png
Nana Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Andrés
Soccerball shad check.png José Carlos
Soccerball shad check.png Llor
Goal Cases
Soccerball shad check.png Solano
19 December 2019 Becerril (4) 0–8 Real Sociedad (1) Palencia  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-becerril-real-sociedad-1 Le Normand Goal 37'
Januzaj Goal 44'46'63'
Pardo Goal 49'
Isak Goal 68'75'
Barrenetxea Goal 69'
Stadium: Nueva Balastera
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Mario Melero López
19 December 2019 Lorca Deportiva (4) 0–3 Osasuna (1) Lorca  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cf-lorca-dep-c-a-osasuna-1 Brandon Goal 20'
Mérida Goal 69' (pen.)
Villar Goal 75'
Stadium: Francisco Artés Carrasco
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez
19 December 2019 Linares (4) 1–2 Girona (2) Linares  
21:00 Lara Goal 13' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-linares-deportivo-girona-fc-1 Gual Goal 49'73' Stadium: Linarejos
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Dámaso Arcediano Monescillo
8 January 2020 Mérida (3) 2–2
(3–2 pen)
La Nucía (3) Mérida  
20:30 Mena Goal 49'
Pino Goal 69'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ad-merida-cf-la-nucia-1 Fofo Goal 35' (pen.)
Titi Goal 45'
Stadium: Romano
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Fernando Bueno Prieto
    Penalties  
Pino Soccerball shad check.png
Cristo Missed
Poley Soccerball shad check.png
Gaspar Soccerball shad check.png
Gómez Missed
  Missed Casanova
Soccerball shad check.png Hermosa
Missed Gracia
Soccerball shad check.png Cabezas
Missed Fofo
8 January 2020 Pontevedra (3) 0–2 Ibiza (3) Pontevedra  
20:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-pontevedra-cf-ud-ibiza-eivissa-1 Grimà Goal 27'
Rodado Goal 59'
Stadium: Pasarón
Attendance: 1,180
Referee: Alexandre Alemán Pérez

Second round

Draw

Teams were divided into four pots according to their division in the 2019–20 season. Tercera División teams were drawn with others from La Liga, while the rest of Segunda B and Tercera teams were drawn with teams from La Liga and Segunda División.

Pot 1
9 teams of Tercera División and 1 team qualified through the Copa Federación
Pot 2
19 teams of Segunda División B
Pot 3
13 teams of Segunda División
Pot 4
15 teams of La Liga

Cacereño
Ceuta
Escobedo
Jaén
Murcia
Portugalete
Sestao River
Tamaraceite
Zamora

Badajoz
Badalona
Barakaldo
Cartagena
Cultural Leonesa
Ebro
Gimnàstic
Haro
Ibiza
Marbella
Mérida
Orihuela
Rayo Majadahonda
Recreativo
San Sebastián de los Reyes
UCAM Murcia
UD Logroñés
Unionistas
Yeclano

Albacete
Cádiz
Deportivo La Coruña
Elche
Fuenlabrada
Girona
Huesca
Las Palmas
Mirandés
Ponferradina
Rayo Vallecano
Tenerife
Zaragoza

Athletic Bilbao
Celta Vigo
Eibar
Espanyol
Getafe
Granada
Leganés
Levante
Mallorca
Osasuna
Real Betis
Real Sociedad
Sevilla
Valladolid
Villarreal

Matches

11 January 2020 Zamora (4) 0–1 Mallorca (1) Zamora  
12:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-zamora-cf-rcd-mallorca-2 Febas Goal 26' Stadium: Ruta de la Plata
Attendance: 3,306
Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez
11 January 2020 Gimnàstic (3) 1–3 Zaragoza (2) Tarragona  
12:00 Ballesteros Goal 70' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-nastic-real-zaragoza-2 Rodríguez Goal 7' (o.g.)
Goldar Goal 40' (o.g.)
Papunashvili Goal 86'
Stadium: Nou Estadi
Attendance: 3,681
Referee: Daniel Jesús Trujillo Suárez
11 January 2020 UCAM Murcia (3) 2–3 Mirandés (2) Murcia  
12:00 Moreno Goal 36'
Viti Goal 80'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ucam-murcia-cf-cd-mirandes-2 González Goal 57'
Vicente Goal 61'
Álvaro Rey Goal 114'
Stadium: La Condomina
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Rubén Ávalos Barrera
11 January 2020 Haro (3) 1–2 Osasuna (1) Haro  
12:00 Bueno Goal 72' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-haro-c-a-osasuna-2 Vidal Goal 76'
Ávila Goal 90'
Stadium: El Mazo
Attendance: 4,300
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
11 January 2020 Murcia (3) 0–4 Leganés (1) Murcia  
16:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-murcia-cd-leganes-2 Carrillo Goal 36'76'
Braithwaite Goal 62'69'
Stadium: Enrique Roca
Attendance: 10,777
Referee: David Medié Jiménez
11 January 2020 Portugalete (4) 0–3 Real Betis (1) Portugalete  
16:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-club-portugalete-real-betis-2 Moreno Goal 23'
Loren Goal 48'
Joaquín Goal 89'
Stadium: La Florida
Attendance: 4,985
Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias
11 January 2020 Ebro (3) 1–0 Ponferradina (2) Zaragoza  
16:00 De Mesa Goal 114' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ebro-sd-ponferradina-2 Stadium: Pedro Sancho
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Aitor Gorostegui Fernández-Ortega
11 January 2020 Ibiza (3) 1–1
(5–3 pen)
Albacete (2) Ibiza  
17:00 Núñez Goal 66' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-ibiza-eivissa-albacete-bp-2 Álvaro Goal 43' Stadium: Can Misses
Attendance: 4,345
Referee: Iñaki Bikandi Garrido
    Penalties  
Pérez Soccerball shad check.png
Lara Soccerball shad check.png
Gonzalo Soccerball shad check.png
Rodado Soccerball shad check.png
Mendoza Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Ojeda
Soccerball shad check.png Fuster
Soccerball shad check.png Azamoum
Missed Olabe
11 January 2020 Rayo Majadahonda (3) 1–1
(2–4 pen)
Tenerife (2) Majadahonda  
17:00 Mesa Goal 56' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cf-rayo-cd-tenerife-2 Ruiz Goal 16' Stadium: Cerro del Espino
Attendance: 800
Referee: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez
    Penalties  
Llorente Soccerball shad check.png
Ródenas Soccerball shad check.png
Pulido Missed
Martín Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Santana
Soccerball shad check.png Gómez
Soccerball shad check.png Moore
Soccerball shad check.png Milla
11 January 2020 Yeclano (3) 1–2 Elche (2) Yecla  
17:30 Alayeto Goal 60' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-yeclano-deportivo-elche-c-f-2 El Ghezouani Goal 21'
Milla Goal 78'
Stadium: La Constitución
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Dámaso Arcediano Monescillo
11 January 2020 Badajoz (3) 2–1 Las Palmas (2) Badajoz  
18:00 Corredera Goal 24'
Ramos Goal 26'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-badajoz-ud-las-palmas-2 Rodríguez Goal 53' Stadium: Nuevo Vivero
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Álvaro Moreno Aragón
11 January 2020 Sestao River (4) 0–4 Athletic Bilbao (1) Sestao  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-sestao-athletic-club-2 Villalibre Goal 27'70'
Yuri Goal 34'90+1'
Stadium: Las Llanas
Attendance: 7,200
Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega
11 January 2020 Badalona (3) 2–0 Getafe (1) Badalona  
19:00 Moreno Goal 85'
Esteban Goal 90+3'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cf-badalona-getafe-cf-2 Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 4,384
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
11 January 2020 Cultural Leonesa (3) 2–1 Huesca (2) León  
19:00 Benito Goal 76'
Kawaya Goal 90' (pen.)
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cultural-leonesa-sd-huesca-2 Raba Goal 7' Stadium: Reino de León
Attendance: 4,820
Referee: Gorka Sagués Oscoz
11 January 2020 Recreativo (3) 0–0
(5–4 pen)
Fuenlabrada (2) Huelva  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-recreativo-cf-fuenlabrada-2 Stadium: Nuevo Colombino
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Juan Luis Pulido Santana
    Penalties  
Rivero Soccerball shad check.png
Morcillo Soccerball shad check.png
Nano Soccerball shad check.png
Martínez Soccerball shad check.png
Vergé Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Riera
Soccerball shad check.png Ciss
Missed A. Fernández
Soccerball shad check.png León
Soccerball shad check.png D. Fernández
11 January 2020 Cartagena (3) 2–4 Girona (2) Cartagena  
19:00 Martín Goal 71'
José Ángel Goal 75'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cartagena-girona-fc-2 Soriano Goal 28'112'
Miquel Goal 90+4'
Martínez Goal 115'
Stadium: Cartagonova
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos
11 January 2020 UD Logroñés (3) 1–1
(4–2 pen)
Cádiz (2) Logroño  
20:00 Vitoria Goal 89' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-logrones-cadiz-cf-2 Querol Goal 24' Stadium: Las Gaunas
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: José Antonio López Toca
    Penalties  
Sáenz Soccerball shad check.png
Pérez Soccerball shad check.png
Siddiki Missed
Vitoria Soccerball shad check.png
Errasti Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Álex
Missed Carcelén
Missed Bodiger
Soccerball shad check.png Garrido
11 January 2020 Tamaraceite (4) 0–1 Granada (1) Las Palmas  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-tamaraceite-granada-cf-2 Puertas Goal 19' Stadium: Juan Guedes
Attendance: 800
Referee: Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea
11 January 2020 Marbella (3) 1–1
(1–4 pen)
Valladolid (1) Marbella  
21:00 Paulo Vitor Goal 39' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-marbella-fc-real-valladolid-cf-2 Ünal Goal 86' Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
    Penalties  
Elías Missed
Pérez Missed
Óscar Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Ünal
Soccerball shad check.png Guardiola
Soccerball shad check.png Plano
Soccerball shad check.png Aguado
11 January 2020 Orihuela (3) 1–2 Villarreal (1) Orihuela  
21:00 Pallarés Goal 83' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-orihuela-cf-villarreal-cf-2 Gerard Goal 72'118' Stadium: Los Arcos
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Mario Melero López
12 January 2020 Escobedo (4) 0–5 Sevilla (1) Camargo  
12:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-um-escobedo-sevilla-fc-2 De Jong Goal 17'
Nolito Goal 38'
Ocampos Goal 57'
Vázquez Goal 75'
Óliver Goal 90+1'
Stadium: Eusebio Arce
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: César Soto Grado
12 January 2020 Cacereño (4) 1–2 Eibar (1) Cáceres  
12:00 Torres Goal 64' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cp-cacereno-sd-eibar-2 León Goal 79'
Delgado Goal 90+3' (o.g.)
Stadium: Príncipe Felipe
Attendance: 6,196
Referee: José Luis González González
12 January 2020 San Sebastián de los Reyes (3) 0–2 Espanyol (1) San Sebastián de los Reyes  
12:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-san-sebastian-de-los-reyes-rcd-espanyol-de-barcelona-2 Calleri Goal 45+1'
De Tomás Goal 85'
Stadium: Matapiñonera
Attendance: 2,800
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera
12 January 2020 Unionistas (3) 1–1
(8–7 pen)
Deportivo La Coruña (2) Villares de la Reina  
12:00 Guille Goal 63' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-unionistas-rc-deportivo-2 Valle Goal 82' Stadium: Pistas del Helmántico
Attendance: 3,583
Referee: Daniel Ocón Arráiz
    Penalties  
Góngora Soccerball shad check.png
De la Nava Soccerball shad check.png
Romero Soccerball shad check.png
Guille Missed
Gallego Soccerball shad check.png
Wesley Soccerball shad check.png
Zubiri Soccerball shad check.png
López Soccerball shad check.png
José Ángel Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Da Silva
Missed Shibasaki
Soccerball shad check.png Nolaskoain
Soccerball shad check.png Mollejo
Soccerball shad check.png Aketxe
Soccerball shad check.png Galán
Soccerball shad check.png Sayago
Soccerball shad check.png Mujaid
Missed Lambropoulos
12 January 2020 Ceuta (4) 0–4 Real Sociedad (1) Ceuta  
16:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ad-ceuta-fc-real-sociedad-2 Sangalli Goal 55'61'
Januzaj Goal 56'
Barrenetxea Goal 66'
Stadium: Alfonso Murube
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero
12 January 2020 Jaén (4) 1–1
(4–5 pen)
Levante (1) Jaén  
16:00 Martín Goal 82' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-jaen-levante-ud-2 Sergio León Goal 32' Stadium: La Victoria
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández
    Penalties  
Ocaña Soccerball shad check.png
Castillo Soccerball shad check.png
Ruiz Soccerball shad check.png
Marcelo Soccerball shad check.png
González Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Campaña
Soccerball shad check.png Martí
Soccerball shad check.png Morales
Soccerball shad check.png Bardhi
Soccerball shad check.png Coke
12 January 2020 Mérida (3) 1–4 Celta Vigo (1) Mérida  
16:00 Poley Goal 39' (pen.) https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ad-merida-rc-celta-2 Mina Goal 22'59'
Sisto Goal 30'
Méndez Goal 48' (pen.)
Stadium: Romano
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
12 January 2020 Barakaldo (3) 0–2 Rayo Vallecano (2) Barakaldo  
17:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-barakaldo-rayo-vallecano-2 Pozo Goal 14'
Piovaccari Goal 82'
Stadium: Lasesarre
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Oliver De la Fuente Ramos

Round of 32

Draw

The four participant teams of the 2019–20 Supercopa de España were firstly drawn with the teams from the lowest category. After them, all the remaining teams from the lowest categories faced the rest of La Liga teams. The draw was held on 14 January 2020.

Pot 1
8 teams of Segunda División B
Pot 2
4 participants in Supercopa
Pot 3
14 teams of La Liga
Pot 4
6 teams of Segunda División

Badajoz
Badalona
Cultural Leonesa
Ebro
Ibiza
Recreativo
UD Logroñés
Unionistas

Atlético Madrid
Barcelona
Real Madrid
Valencia

Athletic Bilbao
Celta Vigo
Eibar
Espanyol
Granada
Leganés
Levante
Mallorca
Osasuna
Real Betis
Real Sociedad
Sevilla
Valladolid
Villarreal

Elche
Girona
Mirandés
Rayo Vallecano
Tenerife
Zaragoza

Matches

21 January 2020 Recreativo (3) 2–3 Osasuna (1) Huelva  
19:00 Morcillo Goal 13'
Roncaglia Goal 45' (o.g.)
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-recreativo-c-a-osasuna-3 Brašanac Goal 76'
Ávila Goal 83'
Pérez Goal 111'
Stadium: Nuevo Colombino
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano
21 January 2020 Zaragoza (2) 3–1 Mallorca (1) Zaragoza  
19:00 Blanco Goal 48'
Puado Goal 54'
Linares Goal 75'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-real-zaragoza-rcd-mallorca-3 Febas Goal 85' Stadium: La Romareda
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
21 January 2020 Sevilla (1) 3–1 Levante (1) Seville  
21:00 Fernando Goal 13'
Ocampos Goal 46'
Óliver Goal 78'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-sevilla-fc-levante-ud-3 Duarte Goal 31' Stadium: Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
Attendance: 28,104
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
22 January 2020 Ibiza (3) 1–2 Barcelona (1) Ibiza  
19:00 Caballé Goal 9' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-ibiza-eivissa-fc-barcelona-3 Griezmann Goal 72'90+4' Stadium: Can Misses
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
22 January 2020 Elche (2) 1–1
(4–5 pen)
Athletic Bilbao (1) Elche  
19:00 Fidel Goal 41' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-elche-c-f-athletic-club-3 Williams Goal 5' Stadium: Manuel Martínez Valero
Attendance: 13,834
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero
    Penalties  
Manuel Soccerball shad check.png
Folch Soccerball shad check.png
Nino Soccerball shad check.png
Qasmi Missed
Sánchez Missed
Calvo Soccerball shad check.png
Tekio Missed
  Missed R. García
Soccerball shad check.png Muniain
Missed López
Soccerball shad check.png Williams
Soccerball shad check.png Villalibre
Soccerball shad check.png Yuri
Soccerball shad check.png Vesga
22 January 2020 UD Logroñés (3) 0–1 Valencia (1) Logroño  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ud-logrones-valencia-cf-3 Gómez Goal 15' Stadium: Las Gaunas
Attendance: 11,152
Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega
22 January 2020 Unionistas (3) 1–3 Real Madrid (1) Villares de la Reina  
21:00 Romero Goal 57' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-unionistas-real-madrid-3 Bale Goal 18'
Góngora Goal 62' (o.g.)
Brahim Goal 90+2'
Stadium: Pistas del Helmántico
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Mario Melero López
22 January 2020 Badalona (3) 1–3 Granada (1) Badalona  
21:00 Robusté Goal 58' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cf-badalona-granada-cf-3 Köybaşı Goal 2'
Gonalons Goal 102'
Fernández Goal 110'
Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre
22 January 2020 Tenerife (2) 2–1 Valladolid (1) Santa Cruz de Tenerife  
21:00 Joselu Goal 67'
Gómez Goal 86' (pen.)
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-tenerife-real-valladolid-cf-3 Sandro Goal 52' Stadium: Heliodoro Rodríguez López
Attendance: 8,403
Referee: David Medié Jiménez
22 January 2020 Girona (2) 0–3 Villarreal (1) Girona  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-girona-fc-villarreal-cf-3 Funes Mori Goal 54'
Cazorla Goal 70'
Chukwueze Goal 72'
Stadium: Montilivi
Attendance: 928
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
22 January 2020 Real Sociedad (1) 2–0 Espanyol (1) San Sebastián  
21:00 Barrenetxea Goal 45+1'
Isak Goal 62'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-real-sociedad-rcd-espanyol-de-barcelona-3 Stadium: Reale Arena
Attendance: 21,647
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández
23 January 2020 Ebro (3) 0–1 Leganés (1) Zaragoza  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-ebro-cd-leganes-3 Silva Goal 44' Stadium: Pedro Sancho
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: José Luis González González
23 January 2020 Mirandés (2) 2–1 Celta Vigo (1) Miranda de Ebro  
19:00 Matheus Goal 28' (pen.)
Sánchez Goal 114'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-mirandes-rc-celta-3 Sisto Goal 74' Stadium: Anduva
Attendance: 2,407
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera
23 January 2020 Cultural Leonesa (3) 2–1 Atlético Madrid (1) León  
21:00 Castañeda Goal 83'
Benito Goal 108'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cultural-leonesa-atletico-de-madrid-3 Correa Goal 62' Stadium: Reino de León
Attendance: 12,252
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
23 January 2020 Badajoz (3) 3–1 Eibar (1) Badajoz  
21:00 Fobi Goal 8'
Corredera Goal 21' (pen.)
Vázquez Goal 72'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-cd-badajoz-sd-eibar-3 Charles Goal 29' (pen.) Stadium: Nuevo Vivero
Attendance: 11,864
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
23 January 2020 Rayo Vallecano (2) 2–2
(4–2 pen)
Real Betis (1) Madrid  
21:00 Catena Goal 47'
Martín Goal 118'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2019-2020-copa-del-rey-rayo-vallecano-real-betis-3 Joaquín Goal 84'
Loren Goal 97'
Stadium: Vallecas
Attendance: 11,800
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea
    Penalties  
Suárez Soccerball shad check.png
Pozo Soccerball shad check.png
Saúl Soccerball shad check.png
Catena Soccerball shad check.png
  Missed Joaquín
Soccerball shad check.png Loren
Soccerball shad check.png Aleñá
Missed Tello

Round of 16

Draw

Six teams of La Liga were firstly drawn with the teams from the lower categories. After them, all the remaining teams from La Liga teams faced one another. The draw was held on 24 January 2020.

Pot 1
2 teams of Segunda B
Pot 2
4 teams of Segunda
Pot 3
10 teams of La Liga

Badajoz
Cultural Leonesa

Mirandés
Rayo Vallecano
Tenerife
Zaragoza

Athletic Bilbao
Barcelona
Granada
Leganés
Osasuna
Real Madrid
Real Sociedad
Sevilla
Valencia
Villarreal

Matches

28 January 2020 Tenerife (2) 3–3
(2–4 pen)
Athletic Bilbao (1) Santa Cruz de Tenerife  
21:00 Joselu Goal 8' (pen.)21'
Gómez Goal 105+1' (pen.)
Report Williams Goal 17'54'
Berchiche Goal 118'
Stadium: Heliodoro Rodríguez López
Attendance: 17,482
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
    Penalties  
Sanz Soccerball shad check.png
Nahuel Soccerball shad check.png
Joselu Missed
Moore Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png R. García
Soccerball shad check.png Muniain
Soccerball shad check.png Vesga
Missed Martínez
Soccerball shad check.png Villalibre
29 January 2020 Cultural Leonesa (3) 0–0
(2–4 pen)
Valencia (1) León  
19:00 Report Stadium: Reino de León
Attendance: 12,448
Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez
    Penalties  
Menudo Missed
Benito Missed
Pichín Soccerball shad check.png
Montes Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Coquelin
Soccerball shad check.png Soler
Soccerball shad check.png Gómez
Soccerball shad check.png Parejo
29 January 2020 Rayo Vallecano (2) 0–2 Villarreal (1) Madrid  
19:00 Report Niño Goal 84'
Cazorla Goal 85'
Stadium: Vallecas
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias
29 January 2020 Badajoz (3) 2–3 Granada (1) Badajoz  
21:00 Vázquez Goal 8'
Caballero Goal 90+3'
Report Á. Martínez Goal 1'
Soldado Goal 86'
Fernández Goal 109'
Stadium: Nuevo Vivero
Attendance: 14,898
Referee: César Soto Grado
29 January 2020 Zaragoza (2) 0–4 Real Madrid (1) Zaragoza  
21:00 Report Varane Goal 6'
Vázquez Goal 32'
Vinícius Goal 72'
Benzema Goal 79'
Stadium: La Romareda
Attendance: 31,500
Referee: José Luis González González
29 January 2020 Real Sociedad (1) 3–1 Osasuna (1) San Sebastián  
19:00 Isak Goal 33'69'
Ødegaard Goal 61'
Report Cardona Goal 36' Stadium: Reale Arena
Attendance: 31,236
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero
30 January 2020 Barcelona (1) 5–0 Leganés (1) Barcelona  
19:00 Griezmann Goal 4'
Lenglet Goal 27'
Messi Goal 59'89'
Arthur Goal 77'
Report Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 43,216
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
30 January 2020 Mirandés (2) 3–1 Sevilla (1) Miranda de Ebro  
21:00 Matheus Goal 7'30'
Álvaro Rey Goal 85'
Report Nolito Goal 90+1' Stadium: Anduva
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre

Quarter-finals

Draw

All 8 teams were in one pot, and the home team was decided by the luck of the draw. As the only remaining Segunda División side, Mirandés hosted its opponent regardless, as per the rules. The draw took place on 31 January 2020.

Matches

4 February 2020 Granada (1) 2–1 Valencia (1) Granada  
21:00 Soldado Goal 3'90+4' (pen.) Report Rodrigo Goal 40' Stadium: Nuevo Los Cármenes
Attendance: 16,551
Referee: José Luis González González
5 February 2020 Mirandés (2) 4–2 Villarreal (1) Miranda de Ebro  
21:00 Matheus Goal 17'
Merquelanz Goal 45+3' (pen.)
Onaindia Goal 58'
Sánchez Goal 90+2'
Report Ontiveros Goal 32'
Cazorla Goal 55' (pen.)
Stadium: Anduva
Attendance: 4,428
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea
6 February 2020 Real Madrid (1) 3–4 Real Sociedad (1) Madrid  
19:00 Marcelo Goal 59'
Rodrygo Goal 81'
Nacho Goal 90+3'
Report Ødegaard Goal 22'
Isak Goal 54'56'
Merino Goal 69'
Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 64,012
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
6 February 2020 Athletic Bilbao (1) 1–0 Barcelona (1) Bilbao  
21:00 Busquets Goal 90+3' (o.g.) Report Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 49,154
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals took place on 7 February 2020.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Real Sociedad (1) 3–1 Mirandés (2) 2–1 1–0
Athletic Bilbao (1) 2–2 (a) Granada (1) 1–0 1–2

Matches

13 February 2020 (2020-02-13)
21:00
Real Sociedad 2–1 Mirandés Reale Arena
Attendance: 35,194
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano
Oyarzabal Goal 9' (pen.)
Ødegaard Goal 42'
Report Matheus Goal 39'
4 March 2020 (2020-03-04)
21:00
Mirandés 0–1 Real Sociedad Anduva
Attendance: 5,583
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
Report Oyarzabal Goal 41' (pen.)

Real Sociedad won 3–1 on aggregate.


12 February 2020 (2020-02-12)
21:00
Athletic Bilbao 1–0 Granada San Mamés
Attendance: 48,149
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández
Muniain Goal 42' Report
5 March 2020 (2020-03-05)
21:00
Granada 2–1 Athletic Bilbao Nuevo Los Cármenes
Attendance: 20,799
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
Fernández Goal 48'
Germán Goal 76'
Report Berchiche Goal 81'

2–2 on aggregate. Athletic Bilbao won on away goals.

Final

Main article: 2020 Copa del Rey Final

The Final was supposed to be played on 18 April 2020, but has been postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

4 April 2020 (2020-04-04)
Real Sociedad v Athletic Bilbao Estadio de La Cartuja

Top scorers

As of 5 March 2020.

Players and clubs in bold are still active in the competition.

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Sweden Alexander Isak Real Sociedad 7
2 Flag of Brazil Matheus Mirandés 6
3 Flag of Spain Yuri Berchiche Athletic Bilbao 4
Flag of Spain Santi Cazorla Villarreal
Flag of Belgium Adnan Januzaj Real Sociedad
Flag of Spain Roberto Soldado Granada
7 Flag of Colombia Carlos Bacca Villarreal 3
Flag of Spain Ander Barrenetxea Real Sociedad
Flag of Spain Sergio Benito Cultural Leonesa
Flag of Argentina Guido Carrillo Leganés
Flag of Brazil Charles Eibar
Flag of Argentina Pablo de Blasis Eibar
Flag of Spain Carlos Fernández Granada
Flag of France Antoine Griezmann Barcelona
Flag of Spain Joselu Tenerife
Flag of Norway Martin Ødegaard Real Sociedad
Flag of Spain Álvaro Rey Mirandés
Flag of Spain Iñaki Williams Athletic Bilbao

External links

Copa del Rey
Copa del Rey seasons

2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

Copa del Rey finals

2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 ·

Flag of Spain 2019–20 in Spanish football
Domestic leagues
La Liga · Segunda División (Play-Off 2ª) · 2ª División B (Play-Off 2ªB) · 3ª División (Play-Off 3ª)
Domestic cups
Copa del Rey (Final) · Supercopa de España · Copa Federación de España (Final)
National teams
National team (UEFA Euro 2020 (Qualifying Group F)
European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final) · Super Cup
Club seasons
La Liga

Alavés · Athletic Bilbao · Atlético Madrid · Barcelona · Celta Vigo · Eibar · Espanyol · Getafe · Granada · Leganés · Levante · Mallorca · Osasuna · Real Betis · Real Madrid · Real Sociedad · Sevilla · Valencia · Valladolid · Villarreal

2018-19                                                        2020-21

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.