FANDOM


Copa del Rey
2016-17
Copa del Rey logo since 2012
Region Flag of Spain Spain
Dates 31 August 2016 – 27 May 2017
Number of teams 83
Defending champions FC Barcelona
Total matches played 111
Total goals scored 338
Top goal scorer Wissam Ben Yedder
(5 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015-16
2017-18 → 

The 2016–17 Copa del Rey is the 115th staging of the Copa del Rey. The winners will be assured a place for the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League Group Stage.

Barcelona will enter as the defending champions after winning the 2015–16 edition.

Schedule and format

Round Draw date Date Fixtures Clubs Format details
First round 22 July 2016 31 August 2016 18 83 → 65 New entries: Clubs participating in Tercera and Segunda División B gained entry.
Byes: Six teams from Segunda División B (Alcoyano, Arenas, Cartagena, Llagostera, Racing Santander and Tudelano) received a bye.
Opponents seeding: Teams faced each other according to proximity criteria.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Copa Federación qualification: losers qualified for 2016–17 Copa Federación, National phase.
Second round 7 September 2016 22 65 → 43 New entries: Clubs participating in Segunda División gained entry.
Byes: One Segunda División team (Córdoba) received a bye.
Opponents seeding: Segunda División teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Third round 9 September 2016 12 October 2016 11 43 → 32 Byes: One team from Segunda División B or Tercera División or another from Segunda División which previously did not receive a bye (Huesca), received one.
Opponents seeding: Segunda División teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Round of 32 14 October 2016 30 November 2016 16 32 → 16 New entries: Clubs participating in La Liga gained entry.
Opponents seeding: The seven teams from La Liga which qualified for 2016–17 UEFA competitions, faced the remaining seven teams from Segunda División B and Tercera División.
The five Segunda División teams played against La Liga teams.
The eight remaining La Liga teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: First leg at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
21 December 2016
Round of 16 23 December 2016 4 January 2017 8 16 → 8 Opponents seeding: Draw of lots.
Local team seeding: First leg at home of the team in the lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
11 January 2017
Quarter-finals 13 January 2017 18 January 2017 4 8 → 4 Opponents seeding: Draw of lots.
Local team seeding: Luck of the draw.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
25 January 2017
Semi-finals 27 January 2017 1 February 2017 2 4 → 2
8 February 2017
Final 27 May 2017 1 2 → 1 Single match, stadium TBD by RFEF.
UEFA Europa League qualification: winner will qualify for the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League Group stage.
Notes
  • Double-match rounds enforce away goals rule, single-match rounds do not.
  • Games ending in a tie will be decided in extra time; and if it persists, by a penalty shootout.


Qualified teams

The following teams are qualified for the competition. Reserve teams are excluded.

La Liga
the 20 teams of the 2015–16 season
Segunda División
the 21 non-reserve teams of the 2015–16 season
Segunda División B
the top five non-reserve teams of each group and the two with the highest number of points 2015–16 season excluding reserve teams
Tercera División
the 18 best non-reserve teams of each one of the groups of the 2015–16 season

First round

The draw for the first and the second round was held on 22 July 2016 at 13:00 CEST in La Ciudad del Fútbol, RFEF headquarters, in Las Rozas, Madrid. In this round, 33 teams from 2016–17 Segunda División B and 9 from 2016–17 Tercera División teams gained entry. In the draw, firstly six teams from Segunda División B received a bye and then, the remaining teams this league and teams from Tercera División faced according to proximity criteria by next groups:

Pot 1
Group 1
Pot 2
Group 2
Pot 3
Group 3
Pot 4
Group 4
Segunda División B:
Boiro
Burgos
Caudal
Cultural Leonesa
Guijuelo
Ponferradina
Racing Ferrol
Racing Santander
Tudelano

Tercera División:
Atlético Cirbonero
Laredo
Zamora
Segunda División B:
Albacete
Amorebieta
Arenas
Barakaldo
Real Unión
San Sebastián de los Reyes
Sestao River
Socuéllamos
Toledo
UD Logroñés
Zamudio

Tercera División:
Calahorra
Conquense
Villa de Santa Brígida
Segunda División B:
Alcoyano
Atlético Saguntino
Cornellà
Hércules
Llagostera
Lleida Esportiu
Prat

Tercera División:
Andorra
Formentera
Segunda División B:
Atlético Mancha Real
Atlético Sanluqueño
Cartagena
Extremadura
Lorca FC
Murcia

Tercera División:
Lorca Deportiva
31 August 2016 Caudal 2–1 Burgos Mieres  
18:00 Roni Soccerball 69'
Quero Soccerball 90'
Report Cusi Soccerball 11' Stadium: Hermanos Antuña
Attendance: 550
Referee: García Martín
31 August 2016 Andorra 0–5 Hércules Andorra  
18:00 Report Mainz Soccerball 28'66'
Gaspar Soccerball 70'
Juanma Soccerball 87'
Nieto Soccerball 90'
Stadium: Juan Antonio Endeiza
Attendance: 250
Referee: Galech Apezteguia
31 August 2016 Atlético Cirbonero 0–0
(6–5 pen)
Ponferradina Cintruénigo  
19:00 Report Stadium: San Juan
Attendance: 850
Referee: Sáez de Adana Oribe
  Penalties  
Álvarez Soccerball shad check
Viamonte Soccerball shad check
González Soccerball shad check
Alayeto Soccerball shad check
Hualde Soccerball shad check
Martínez -Soccerball shade cross
Isi Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Fuster
Soccerball shad check Cidoncha
Soccerball shad check Rayco
Soccerball shad check Menudo
Soccerball shad check Jonathan Ruiz
-Soccerball shade cross Pastrana
-Soccerball shade cross Xisco Campos
31 August 2016 Boiro 1–3 Guijuelo Boiro  
20:00 Gonzalo Soccerball 3' Report Pino Soccerball 8'
Vidal Soccerball 105'
Dimas Soccerball 120'
Stadium: Barraña
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Jaime Ruiz Álvarez
31 August 2016 Sestao River 4–2 Villa de Santa Brígida Sestao  
20:00 Rodri Soccerball 56'
Jon García Soccerball 75'
Santamaría Soccerball 88'
Elguezabal Soccerball 89'
Report Trujillo Soccerball 9'54' Stadium: Las Llanas
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: José Antonio López Toca
31 August 2016 Amorebieta 2–1 Socuéllamos Amorebieta-Etxano  
20:00 Olaortua Soccerball 57'
Dani Hernández Soccerball 97'
Report Diego Sánchez Soccerball 16' Stadium: Urritxe
Attendance: 600
Referee: Sergio Usón Rosel
31 August 2016 Atlético Saguntino 1–1
(3–4 pen)
Formentera Sagunto  
20:00 David Fas Soccerball 72' Report Juan Antonio Soccerball 11' Stadium: Morvedre
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Albert Ávalos Martos
  Penalties  
Lois -Soccerball shade cross
David Fas Soccerball shad check
Pibe -Soccerball shade cross
Gámez Soccerball shad check
Ferreras Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Liñán
Soccerball shad check Dailos
-Soccerball shade cross Gabri
Soccerball shad check Lolo
Soccerball shad check Juan Antonio
31 August 2016 Laredo 2–3 Cultural Leonesa Laredo  
20:30 Luis Soccerball 47'
Vina Soccerball 75'
Report Moreno Soccerball 17'
Gallar Soccerball 80'
Ángel Bastos Soccerball 103'
Stadium: San Lorenzo
Attendance: 600
Referee: Carlos Álvarez Fernández
31 August 2016 Barakaldo 4–0 Zamudio Barakaldo  
20:30 Vitoria Soccerball 7'88'
Yurrebaso Soccerball 27'35'
Report Stadium: Lasesarre
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: César Díez Cano
31 August 2016 Calahorra 0–0
(3–1 pen)
UD Logroñés Calahorra  
20:30 Report Stadium: La Planilla
Attendance: 700
Referee: David Recio Moreno
  Penalties  
Del Puente Soccerball shad check
Satrústegui Soccerball shad check
Cristian Soccerball shad check
Toledo Soccerball shad check
  -Soccerball shade cross Adrián León
Soccerball shad check Espina
-Soccerball shade cross Mendi
-Soccerball shade cross Chevi
31 August 2016 Lleida Esportiu 1–0 Prat Mollerussa  
20:30 Moreno Soccerball 60' Report Stadium: Municipal
Referee: Daniel Yuste Querol
31 August 2016 Lorca Deportiva 1–2 Lorca FC Lorca  
20:45 Momprevil Soccerball 90' Report Onwu Soccerball 89'104' Stadium: Mundial 82
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Antonio Artacho Cobo
31 August 2016 Cornellà 2–1 San Sebastián de los Reyes Cornellà de Llobregat  
20:45 Enric Soccerball 78'
Borja López Soccerball 120'
Report Rubén Negredo Soccerball 89' Stadium: Nou Camp
Attendance: 500
Referee: Víctor Rives Leal
31 August 2016 Racing Ferrol 3–2 Zamora Ferrol  
21:00 Sergio Martín Soccerball 22'
Nano Soccerball 68'
Delgado Soccerball 76'
Report Caramelo Soccerball 25'
Iñaki Soccerball 79'
Stadium: A Malata
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Eduardo Rodríguez García
31 August 2016 Albacete 2–1 Real Unión Albacete  
21:00 Aridane Soccerball 13'
Agulló Soccerball 22'
Report Urkizu Soccerball 87' Stadium: Carlos Belmonte
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Rafael Sánchez López
31 August 2016 Extremadura 5–0 Atlético Mancha Real Almendralejo  
21:00 Javi Pérez Soccerball 17'
Willy Soccerball 36'
Diego Díaz Soccerball 77'
David Agudo Soccerball 87'
José Manuel Soccerball 89'
Report Stadium: Francisco de la Hera
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Rubén Ruipérez Marín
31 August 2016 Toledo 2–0 Conquense Toledo  
21:30 Owusu Soccerball 90+5'90+7' Report Stadium: Salto del Caballo
Referee: Alfonso Vicente Moral
31 August 2016 Atlético Sanluqueño 1–0 Murcia Sanlúcar de Barrameda  
21:30 José Soccerball 76' Report Stadium: El Palmar
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Francisco José Hernández Maeso

Second round

In the second round teams from Segunda División played among themselves and teams from Segunda División B and Tercera played separately. Córdoba received a bye to the third round.

6 September 2016 Mirandés 2–2
(3–4 pen)
Elche Miranda de Ebro  
19:00 Sangalli Soccerball 25'
Guarrotxena Soccerball 58'
Report Guillermo Soccerball 17'
Nino Soccerball 76'
Stadium: Anduva
Attendance: 2,727
Referee: Prieto Iglesias
  Penalties  
Eguaras Soccerball shad check
Guarrotxena -Soccerball shade cross
Aurtenetxe Soccerball shad check
Mesa Soccerball shad check
Salinas -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Fraile
Soccerball shad check Nino
Soccerball shad check Pinto
Soccerball shad check Pelayo
6 September 2016 Lugo 1–2 Tenerife Lugo  
20:00 Iriome Soccerball 22' Report Germán Soccerball 39'
Cristo González Soccerball 60'
Stadium: Anxo Carro
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Areces Franco
6 September 2016 Almería 0–2 Rayo Vallecano Almería  
22:00 Report Aguirre Soccerball 62'90' Stadium: Juegos Mediterráneos
Attendance: 5,397
Referee: Arcediano Monescillo
7 September 2016 Albacete 2–0 Arenas Albacete  
17:00 Aketxe Soccerball 48' (pen.)
Ibon Díez Soccerball 85' (o.g.)
Report Stadium: Carlos Belmonte
Attendance: 1,314
Referee: Campos Salinas
7 September 2016 Tudelano 1–0 Atlético Sanluqueño Tudela  
17:00 Ion Vélez Soccerball 82' (pen.) Report Stadium: Ciudad de Tudela
Attendance: 450
Referee: Herrero Arenas
7 September 2016 Caudal 1–0 Lleida Esportiu Mieres  
17:45 David González Soccerball 27' Report Stadium: Hermanos Antuña
Attendance: 600
Referee: López Parra
7 September 2016 Gimnàstic 1–0 Numancia Tarragona  
19:00 José Carlos Soccerball 100' Report Stadium: Nou Estadi
Attendance: 3,787
Referee: Sagués Oscoz
7 September 2016 Formentera 2–2
(10–9 pen)
Lorca FC Sant Francesc Xavier  
19:30 Juan Antonio Soccerball 67'
Lolo Soccerball 73'
Report Albisua Soccerball 20'
Mikel Soccerball 44'
Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 400
Referee: Montes García-Navas
  Penalties  
Kiko -Soccerball shade cross
Javi Rosa Soccerball shad check
Goku -Soccerball shade cross
Lolo Soccerball shad check
Juan Antonio Soccerball shad check
Larra Soccerball shad check
Gabri Soccerball shad check
Piña Soccerball shad check
Ojeda Soccerball shad check
Marcos -Soccerball shade cross
Lolo Soccerball shad check
Javi Rosa Soccerball shad check
Larra Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Chumbi
Soccerball shad check Mikel
-Soccerball shade cross Javi López
-Soccerball shade cross Borja García
Soccerball shad check C. Martínez
Soccerball shad check Borja Martínez
Soccerball shad check A. López
Soccerball shad check Pina
Soccerball shad check Menéndez
-Soccerball shade cross Dorronsoro
Soccerball shad check Chumbi
Soccerball shad check Borja García
-Soccerball shade cross Mikel
7 September 2016 Cádiz 1–1
(3–2 pen)
Levante Cádiz  
20:00 Güiza Soccerball 42' Report Roger Soccerball 71' Stadium: Ramón de Carranza
Attendance: 12,389
Referee: Alberola Rojas
  Penalties  
Cruz -Soccerball shade cross
García Soccerball shad check
Santamaría Soccerball shad check
Oliván Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Espinosa
-Soccerball shade cross Verza
-Soccerball shade cross Montañés
Soccerball shad check Roger
-Soccerball shade cross Campaña
7 September 2016 Guijuelo 1–0 Sestao River Guijuelo  
20:15 Raúl Soccerball 22' Report Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 600
Referee: Sánchez Laso
7 September 2016 Racing Santander 2–1 Llagostera Santander  
20:30 Quintana Soccerball 30'
Héber Soccerball 50'
Report Cano Soccerball 55' Stadium: El Sardinero
Attendance: 5,456
Referee: Román Román
7 September 2016 Racing Ferrol 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Atlético Cirbonero Ferrol  
20:30 Report Stadium: A Malata
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Alonso Prendes
  Penalties  
Bandera Soccerball shad check
Martín Soccerball shad check
Bicho Soccerball shad check
Cruz Soccerball shad check
Joselu -Soccerball shade cross
Felip -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Álvarez
-Soccerball shade cross Rodrigo
Soccerball shad check González
Soccerball shad check Hualde
Soccerball shad check Isi
Soccerball shad check Celihueta
7 September 2016 Cultural Leonesa 3–1 Calahorra León  
20:30 Colinas Soccerball 10'
I. González Soccerball 29'
Moreno Soccerball 90'
Report Fernández Soccerball 31' Stadium: Reino de León
Attendance: 1,613
Referee: Espasandín Cores
7 September 2016 Barakaldo 3–3
(2–3 pen)
Amorebieta Barakaldo  
20:30 Vitoria Soccerball 15'60'
Yurrebaso Soccerball 23'
Report González Soccerball 52'
Obieta Soccerball 54'89'
Stadium: Lasesarre
Attendance: 700
Referee: Leo Ollo
  Penalties  
Pérez Soccerball shad check
Cerrajería -Soccerball shade cross
Etxebarria Soccerball shad check
David -Soccerball shade cross
Candela -Soccerball shade cross
  -Soccerball shade cross Castro
-Soccerball shade cross Goñi
Soccerball shad check González
Soccerball shad check Dieng
Soccerball shad check Alec
7 September 2016 Toledo 4–0 Alcoyano Toledo  
20:30 González Soccerball 50'78'
Roberto Soccerball 62'84'
Report Stadium: Salto del Caballo
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Santos Pargaña
7 September 2016 Cornellà 3–1 Extremadura Cornellà de Llobregat  
20:45 Sierra Soccerball 73'
Gallego Soccerball 104'
García Soccerball 118'
Report Willy Soccerball 22' Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 600
Referee: Iván González
7 September 2016 Cartagena 1–1
(5–6 pen)
Hércules Cartagena  
21:30 Arturo Soccerball 87' Report Salinas Soccerball 55' Stadium: Cartagonova
Attendance: 7,600
Referee: Montero De Lerma
  Penalties  
Martín Soccerball shad check
Juanlu Soccerball shad check
Fernando -Soccerball shade cross
Arturo Soccerball shad check
Rico Soccerball shad check
Verdú Soccerball shad check
Míchel -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Chechu
-Soccerball shade cross Fernando
Soccerball shad check Miñano
Soccerball shad check Gaspar
Soccerball shad check Mainz
Soccerball shad check Pol
Soccerball shad check Dalmau
7 September 2016 Zaragoza 1–2 Valladolid Zaragoza  
22:00 Popa Soccerball 69' Report Míchel Soccerball 5'
Raúl de Tomás Soccerball 33'
Stadium: La Romareda
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Arias López
7 September 2016 Mallorca 1–0 Reus Palma  
22:00 Brandon Soccerball 93' Report Stadium: Iberostar
Attendance: 4,790
Referee: Pulido Santana
8 September 2016 Huesca 1–0 Girona Huesca  
19:00 David Ferreiro Soccerball 86' Report Stadium: El Alcoraz
Attendance: 2,012
Referee: Ais Reig
8 September 2016 UCAM Murcia 4–3 Oviedo Murcia  
20:00 Nono Soccerball 26'
Juande Soccerball 33'
Tito Soccerball 63'110'
Report Linares Soccerball 23'
Michu Soccerball 82'90+3'
Stadium: La Condomina
Attendance: 2,964
Referee: Cuadra Fernández
8 September 2016 Alcorcón 1–0 Getafe Alcorcón  
22:00 Iván Alejo Soccerball 18' Report Stadium: Santo Domingo
Attendance: 1,947
Referee: Valdés Aller

Third round

The third round was played in a similar format to the second one. Huesca received a bye to the round of 32.

11 October 2016 Elche 0–1 Alcorcón Elche  
21:00 Report Luis Fernández Soccerball 75' Stadium: Manuel Martínez Valero
Attendance: 5,470
Referee: Figueroa Vázquez
12 October 2016 Tudelano 0–0
(3–4 pen)
Formentera Tudela  
12:00 Report Stadium: Ciudad de Tudela
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Baiges Dones
  Penalties  
Lázaro -Soccerball shade cross
Óscar Vega Soccerball shad check
Iñigo Ros -Soccerball shade cross
Javi Cabezas Soccerball shad check
Iñaki Soccerball shad check
  Soccerball shad check Liñán
Soccerball shad check Javi Rosa
-Soccerball shade cross Larra
Soccerball shad check Lolo
Soccerball shad check Juan Antonio
12 October 2016 Mallorca 1–2 UCAM Murcia Palma  
12:00 Salomão Soccerball 56' Report Juanma Soccerball 5'
Jesús Imaz Soccerball 70'
Stadium: Iberostar
Attendance: 5,651
Referee: Medié Jiménez
12 October 2016 Atlético Cirbonero 1–2 Guijuelo Cintruénigo  
17:00 González Soccerball 109' Report Carmona Soccerball 111'
Aspas Soccerball 120'
Stadium: San Juan
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Rezola Etxeberria
12 October 2016 Rayo Vallecano 1–1
(4–5 pen)
Gimnàstic Madrid  
17:00 Manucho Soccerball 51' Report Maloku Soccerball 24' Stadium: Vallecas
Attendance: 5,282
Referee: Eiriz Mata
  Penalties  
Trashorras -Soccerball shade cross
Zé Castro Soccerball shad check
Nacho -Soccerball shade cross
Miku Soccerball shad check
Manucho Soccerball shad check
Beltrán Soccerball shad check
Quini -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Madinda
Soccerball shad check Kakabadze
-Soccerball shade cross López
-Soccerball shade cross Emaná
Soccerball shad check Moha
Soccerball shad check Suzuki
Soccerball shad check Molina
12 October 2016 Racing Santander 2–0 Amorebieta Santander  
18:00 Aquino Soccerball 21'
César Díaz Soccerball 90'
Report Stadium: El Sardinero
Attendance: 9,719
Referee: Carbajales Gómez
12 October 2016 Cultural Leonesa 2–1 Albacete León  
18:00 Mario Ortiz Soccerball 76'
Gallar Soccerball 103'
Report Aketxe Soccerball 72' Stadium: Reino de León
Attendance: 3,616
Referee: J. Iglesias Villanueva
12 October 2016 Hércules 2–1 Cornellà Alicante  
18:00 Chechu Soccerball 76'
Gaspar Soccerball 59' (pen.)
Report Enric Soccerball 80' Stadium: José Rico Pérez
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Varón Aceitón
12 October 2016 Toledo 4–1 Caudal Toledo  
19:00 Grbović Soccerball 44'
Toni Soccerball 69'
Lolo Soccerball 76' (pen.)
González Soccerball 90'
Report Álvarez Soccerball 45' Stadium: Salto del Caballo
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Muñoz Piedra
12 October 2016 Cádiz 1–2 Córdoba Cádiz  
19:00 García Soccerball 35' Report Juli Soccerball 28'
Piovaccari Soccerball 40'
Stadium: Ramón de Carranza
Attendance: 10,966
Referee: De la Fuente Ramos
12 October 2016 Valladolid 3–1 Tenerife Valladolid  
21:00 Dražić Soccerball 79'120'
de Tomás Soccerball 98'
Report Amath Soccerball 84' Stadium: José Zorrilla
Attendance: 4,210
Referee: Pérez Montero

Final phase

The draw for the Round of 32 was held on 14 October 2016, in La Ciudad del Fútbol. In this round, all La Liga teams entered the competition.<

Round of 32 pairings were as follows: the six remaining teams participating in the 2016–17 Segunda División B and Tercera División faced the 2016–17 La Liga teams which qualified for European competitions. The six remaining teams participating in Segunda División faced five La Liga teams which did not qualify for European competitions and the remaining Europa League team from the pot 2 that was not faced with any team from the pot 1. The remaining eight La Liga teams faced each other. In matches involving teams from different league tiers, the team in the lower tier played the first leg at home. This rule will also be applied in the Round of 16, but not for the Quarter-finals and Semi-finals, in which the order of legs will be based on the luck of the draw.

Pot 1
Segunda B and Tercera División
Pot 2
European competitions
Pot 3
Segunda División
Pot 4
Rest of Primera División
Cultural Leonesa
Formentera
Guijuelo
Hércules
Racing Santander
Toledo
Champions League:
Atlético Madrid
Barcelona (TH)
Real Madrid
Sevilla
Villarreal
0
Europa League:
Athletic Bilbao
Celta Vigo
Alcorcón
Córdoba
Gimnàstic
Huesca
UCAM Murcia
Valladolid
Alavés
Deportivo La Coruña
Eibar
Espanyol
Granada
Las Palmas
Leganés
Málaga
Osasuna
Real Betis
Real Sociedad
Sporting Gijón
Valencia

Round of 32

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Toledo 1–4 Villarreal 0–3 1–1
Formentera 2–14 Sevilla 1–5 1–9
Cultural Leonesa 2–13 Real Madrid 1–7 1–6
Hércules 1–8 Barcelona 1–1 0–7
Guijuelo 1–10 Atlético Madrid 0–6 1–4
Racing Santander 1–5 Athletic Bilbao 1–2 0–3
UCAM Murcia 0–2 Celta Vigo 0–1 0–1
Córdoba 6–3 Málaga 2–0 4–3
Valladolid 2–4 Real Sociedad 1–3 1–1
Huesca 3–4 Las Palmas 2–2 1–2
Gimnàstic 0–6 Alavés 0–3 0–3
Alcorcón 2–2 (4–3 p) Espanyol 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Sporting Gijón 2–5 Eibar 1–2 1–3
Granada 1–2 Osasuna 1–0 0–2
Leganés 2–5 Valencia 1–3 1–2
Real Betis 2–3 Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 1–3

First leg

26 October 2016 Cultural Leonesa 1–7 Real Madrid León  
21:00 Benja Soccerball 84' Report Zuiverloon Soccerball 6' (o.g.)
Asensio Soccerball 32'53'
Morata Soccerball 46'55'
Nacho Soccerball 68'
Mariano Soccerball 90+2'
Stadium: Reino de León
Attendance: 11,516
Referee: Trujillo Suárez
29 November 2016 Leganés 1–3 Valencia Leganés  
20:00 Machís Soccerball 59' Report El Haddadi Soccerball 3'
Medrán Soccerball 25'
Bakkali Soccerball 90+1'
Stadium: Butarque
Attendance: 6,781
Referee: González González
29 November 2016 Alcorcón 1–1 Espanyol Alcorcón  
21:00 Álvaro Soccerball 51' Report Reyes Soccerball 84' Stadium: Santo Domingo
Attendance: 1,687
Referee: Gil Manzano
29 November 2016 Sporting Gijón 1–2 Eibar Gijón  
21:00 Viguera Soccerball 62' Report Bebé Soccerball 2'
Rubén Peña Soccerball 89'
Stadium: El Molinón
Attendance: 11,806
Referee: Sánchez Martínez
29 November 2016 Real Betis 1–0 Deportivo La Coruña Seville  
22:00 Sanabria Soccerball 19' Report Stadium: Benito Villamarín
Attendance: 18,774
Referee: De Burgos Bengoetxea
30 November 2016 Toledo 0–3 Villarreal Toledo  
19:00 Report Jiménez Soccerball 15' (o.g.)
Bakambu Soccerball 20'
Castillejo Soccerball 81'
Stadium: Salto del Caballo
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Estrada Fernández
30 November 2016 Formentera 1–5 Sevilla Sant Francesc Xavier  
19:00 Gabri Soccerball 26' Report Ben Yedder Soccerball 1' (pen.)74' (pen.)
Correa Soccerball 15'29'43'
Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 2,416
Referee: Martínez Munuera
30 November 2016 Guijuelo 0–6 Atlético Madrid Salamanca  
21:00 Report Saúl Soccerball 29' (pen.)
Vrsaljko Soccerball 45'
Carrasco Soccerball 49'53'
Correa Soccerball 57'
Roberto Soccerball 85'
Stadium: El Helmántico
Attendance: 15,528
Referee: Undiano Mallenco
30 November 2016 UCAM Murcia 0–1 Celta Vigo Murcia  
21:00 Report Gómez Soccerball 42' Stadium: La Condomina
Attendance: 5,103
Referee: Álvarez Izquierdo
30 November 2016 Córdoba 2–0 Málaga Córdoba  
21:00 Rodri Soccerball 71'
Domínguez Soccerball 83'
Report Stadium: El Arcángel
Attendance: 6,217
Referee: Mateu Lahoz
30 November 2016 Granada 1–0 Osasuna Granada  
21:00 Toral Soccerball 52' Report Stadium: Los Cármenes
Attendance: 8,872
Referee: Vicandi Garrido
30 November 2016 Hércules 1–1 Barcelona Alicante  
22:00 Mainz Soccerball 52' Report Aleñá Soccerball 58' Stadium: José Rico Pérez
Attendance: 14,250
Referee: Ocón Arraiz
1 December 2016 Valladolid 1–3 Real Sociedad Valladolid  
20:00 Mata Soccerball 14' (pen.) Report I. Martínez Soccerball 7'
Juanmi Soccerball 62'74'
Stadium: José Zorrilla
Attendance: 7,280
Referee: Hernández Hernández
1 December 2016 Huesca 2–2 Las Palmas Huesca  
21:00 Camacho Soccerball 65'
Aguilera Soccerball 71'
Report Asdrúbal Soccerball 11' (pen.)
Hernán Soccerball 53'
Stadium: El Alcoraz
Attendance: 2,246
Referee: I. Iglesias Villanueva
1 December 2016 Gimnàstic 0–3 Alavés Tarragona  
21:00 Report Toquero Soccerball 15'52'
Santos Soccerball 63'
Stadium: Nou Estadi
Attendance: 3,032
Referee: Jaime Latre
1 December 2016 Racing Santander 1–2 Athletic Bilbao Santander  
22:00 Cobo Soccerball 23' Report García Soccerball 11'28' Stadium: El Sardinero
Attendance: 10,661
Referee: Munuera Montero

Second leg

30 November 2016 Real Madrid 6–1
(13–2 agg.)
Cultural Leonesa Madrid  
19:00 Mariano Soccerball 1'42'87'
Rodríguez Soccerball 23'
Enzo Soccerball 63'
Morgado Soccerball 90' (o.g.)
Report Yeray Soccerball 45' Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 47,656
Referee: Melero López
20 December 2016 Villarreal 1–1
(4–1 agg.)
Toledo Villarreal  
19:00 Pato Soccerball 60' Report Villa Soccerball 57' Stadium: El Madrigal
Attendance: 12,157
Referee: Álvarez Izquierdo
20 December 2016 Real Sociedad 1–1
(4–2 agg.)
Valladolid San Sebastián  
20:00 Juanmi Soccerball 12' Report González Soccerball 44' (o.g.) Stadium: Anoeta
Attendance: 13,161
Referee: Undiano Mallenco
20 December 2016 Atlético Madrid 4–1
(10–1 agg.)
Guijuelo Madrid  
21:00 Gaitán Soccerball 17'
Correa Soccerball 22'
Juanfran Soccerball 29'
Torres Soccerball 45'
Report Pino Soccerball 80' Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Attendance: 23,478
Referee: Estrada Fernández
20 December 2016 Málaga 3–4
(3–6 agg.)
Córdoba Málaga  
21:00 Sandro Soccerball 18'39'
Santos Soccerball 88'
Report Piovaccari Soccerball 28'41'
Ríos Soccerball 68' (pen.)89'
Stadium: La Rosaleda
Attendance: 15,351
Referee: Ocón Arraiz
20 December 2016 Las Palmas 2–1
(4–3 agg.)
Huesca Las Palmas  
22:00 M. García Soccerball 14'
Asdrúbal Soccerball 60'
Report Kilian Soccerball 90' Stadium: Gran Canaria
Attendance: 10,195
Referee: Mateu Lahoz
21 December 2016 Sevilla 9–1
(14–2 agg.)
Formentera Seville  
19:00 Ganso Soccerball 14'
Vietto Soccerball 22'43'45'
Ben Yedder Soccerball 24'55'88'
Sarabia Soccerball 27'77'
Report Gabri Soccerball 61' Stadium: Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
Attendance: 10,930
Referee: Iglesias Villanueva
21 December 2016 Eibar 3–1
(5–2 agg.)
Sporting Gijón Eibar  
19:00 Kike Soccerball 1'46'
Adrián Soccerball 44'
Report Rubén Soccerball 89' Stadium: Ipurua
Attendance: 4,085
Referee: Gil Manzano
21 December 2016 Osasuna 2–0
(2–1 agg.)
Granada Pamplona  
21:00 Berenguer Soccerball 45'
Romero Soccerball 59'
Report Stadium: El Sadar
Attendance: 9,464
Referee: Del Cerro Grande
21 December 2016 Valencia 2–1
(5–2 agg.)
Leganés [Valenci  
21:00 Rodrigo Soccerball 36'89' Report Machís Soccerball 49' Stadium: Mestalla
Attendance: 22,041
Referee: Melero López
21 December 2016 Deportivo La Coruña 3–1
(3–2 agg.)
Real Betis A Coruña  
21:00 Arribas Soccerball 11'
Luisinho Soccerball 54'
Babel Soccerball 59'
Report Piccini Soccerball 66' Stadium: Riazor
Attendance: 17,145
Referee: González González
21 December 2016 Barcelona 7–0
(8–1 agg.)
Hércules Barcelona  
22:00 Digne Soccerball 37'
Rakitić Soccerball 45' (pen.)
Rafinha Soccerball 50'
Turan Soccerball 55'86'89'
Alcácer Soccerball 73'
Report Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 64,025
Referee: Munuera Montero
22 December 2016 Celta Vigo 1–0
(2–0 agg.)
UCAM Murcia Vigo  
20:00 Díaz Soccerball 30' Report Stadium: Balaídos
Attendance: 9,161
Referee: Vicandi Garrido
22 December 2016 Alavés 3–0
(6–0 agg.)
Gimnàstic Vitoria-Gasteiz  
20:00 Édgar Soccerball 12'
Sobrino Soccerball 31' (pen.)
Krstičić Soccerball 40'
Report Stadium: Mendizorrotza
Attendance: 11,043
Referee: Clos Gómez
22 December 2016 Athletic Bilbao 3–0
(5–1 agg.)
Racing Santander Bilbao  
21:00 Etxeita Soccerball 17'
García Soccerball 47'
Williams Soccerball 72'
Report Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 29,633
Referee: Trujillo Suárez
22 December 2016 Espanyol 1–1
(2–2 agg.)

(3–4 pen)
Alcorcón Cornellà de Llobregat  
21:00 H. Pérez Soccerball 83' Report Álvaro Soccerball 20' Stadium: RCDE Stadium
Attendance: 9,143
Referee: De Burgos Bengoetxea
  Penalties  
Piatti Soccerball shad check
Aarón Soccerball shad check
Gerard -Soccerball shade cross
H. Pérez Soccerball shad check
Jurado -Soccerball shade cross
  Soccerball shad check Rodríguez
Soccerball shad check V. Pérez
-Soccerball shade cross Plano
Soccerball shad check Samu
Soccerball shad check Álvaro

Round of 16

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Las Palmas 3–4 Atlético Madrid 0–2 3–2
Alcorcón 2–1 Córdoba 0–0 2–1
Athletic Bilbao 3–4 Barcelona 2–1 1–3
Real Madrid 6–3 Sevilla 3–0 3–3
Real Sociedad 4–2 Villarreal 3–1 1–1
Deportivo La Coruña 3–3 (a) Alavés 2–2 1–1
Valencia 2–6 Celta Vigo 1–4 1–2
Osasuna 0–3 Eibar 0–3 0–0

First leg

3 January 2017 Valencia 1–4 Celta Vigo Valencia  
19:00 Parejo Soccerball 58' (pen.) Report Aspas Soccerball 3' (pen.)
Bongonda Soccerball 14'
Wass Soccerball 19'
Guidetti Soccerball 75'
Stadium: Mestalla
Attendance: 33,958
Referee: Estrada Fernández
3 January 2017 Osasuna 0–3 Eibar Pamplona  
19:00 Report Nano Soccerball 28'
Bebé Soccerball 75'
Adrián Soccerball 90'
Stadium: El Sadar
Attendance: 12,651
Referee: González González
3 January 2017 Las Palmas 0–2 Atlético Madrid Las Palmas  
21:15 Report Koke Soccerball 23'
Griezmann Soccerball 51'
Stadium: Gran Canaria
Attendance: 26,032
Referee: Martínez Munuera
3 January 2017 Deportivo La Coruña 2–2 Alavés A Coruña  
21:15 Gama Soccerball 73'
Joselu Soccerball 90+3'
Report Santos Soccerball 3'
Édgar Soccerball 45' (pen.)
Stadium: Riazor
Attendance: 17,887
Referee: Hernández Hernández
4 January 2017 Alcorcón 0–0 Córdoba Alcorcón  
19:00 Report Stadium: Santo Domingo
Attendance: 1,527
Referee: Prieto Iglesias
4 January 2017 Real Sociedad 3–1 Villarreal San Sebastián  
19:00 Willian José Soccerball 17'
Vela Soccerball 33'
Oyarzabal Soccerball 72'
Report Trigueros Soccerball 77' Stadium: Anoeta
Attendance: 16,414
Referee: Clos Gómez
4 January 2017 Real Madrid 3–0 Sevilla Madrid  
21:15 Rodríguez Soccerball 11'44' (pen.)
Varane Soccerball 29'
Report Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 78,969
Referee: Mateu Lahoz
5 January 2017 Athletic Bilbao 2–1 Barcelona Bilbao  
21:15 Aduriz Soccerball 25'
Williams Soccerball 28'
Report Messi Soccerball 52' Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 45,772
Referee: Fernández Borbalán

Second leg

10 January 2017 Atlético Madrid 2–3
(4–3 agg.)
Las Palmas Madrid  
21:15 Griezmann Soccerball 49'
Correa Soccerball 61'
Report Livaja Soccerball 57'89'
M. García Soccerball 90+3'
Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Attendance: 21,357
Referee: Sánchez Martínez
11 January 2017 Córdoba 1–2
(1–2 agg.)
Alcorcón Córdoba  
19:00 Piovaccari Soccerball 9' Report Rodríguez Soccerball 51'
Alejo Soccerball 68'
Stadium: Nuevo Arcángel
Attendance: 10,110
Referee: Alberola Rojas
11 January 2017 Villarreal 1–1
(2–4 agg.)
Real Sociedad Villarreal  
19:00 Soriano Soccerball 45' Report Oyarzabal Soccerball 15' Stadium: La Cerámica
Attendance: 14,298
Referee: Fernández Borbalán
11 January 2017 Alavés 1–1
(3a–3 agg.)
Deportivo La Coruña Vitoria-Gasteiz  
19:00 Édgar Soccerball 45' Report Arribas Soccerball 62' Stadium: Mendizorrotza
Attendance: 16,765
Referee: Estrada Fernández
11 January 2017 Barcelona 3–1
(4–3 agg.)
Athletic Bilbao Barcelona  
21:15 L. Suárez Soccerball 35'
Neymar Soccerball 48' (pen.)
Messi Soccerball 78'
Report Saborit Soccerball 51' Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 71,455
Referee: Gil Manzano
12 January 2017 Celta Vigo 2–1
(6–2 agg.)
Valencia Vigo  
19:00 Rossi Soccerball 61'
Sisto Soccerball 90+3'
Report Araújo Soccerball 63' Stadium: Balaídos
Attendance: 9,970
Referee: Hernández Hernández
12 January 2017 Eibar 0–0
(3–0 agg.)
Osasuna Eibar  
19:00 Report Stadium: Ipurua
Attendance: 3,627
Referee: Jaime Latre
12 January 2017 Sevilla 3–3
(3–6 agg.)
Real Madrid Seville  
21:15 Danilo Soccerball 10' (o.g.)
Jovetić Soccerball 53'
Iborra Soccerball 77'
Report Asensio Soccerball 48'
Ramos Soccerball 83' (pen.)
Benzema Soccerball 90+3'
Stadium: Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
Attendance: 36,943
Referee: Undiano Mallenco

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Real Sociedad 2–6 Barcelona 0–1 2–5
Alcorcón 0–2 Alavés 0–2 0–0
Atlético Madrid 5–2 Eibar 3–0 2–2
Real Madrid 3–4 Celta Vigo 1–2 2–2

First leg

18 January 2017 Alcorcón 0–2 Alavés Alcorcón  
19:15 Report Ibai Soccerball 90'90+4' Stadium: Santo Domingo
Attendance: 3,398
Referee: Álvarez Izquierdo
18 January 2017 Real Madrid 1–2 Celta Vigo Madrid  
21:15 Marcelo Soccerball 69' Report Aspas Soccerball 64'
Jonny Soccerball 70'
Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Attendance: 58,196
Referee: Fernández Borbalán
19 January 2017 Atlético Madrid 3–0 Eibar Madrid  
19:15 Griezmann Soccerball 28'
Correa Soccerball 60'
Gameiro Soccerball 68'
Report Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Attendance: 24,826
Referee: Mateu Lahoz
19 January 2017 Real Sociedad 0–1 Barcelona San Sebastián  
21:15 Report Neymar Soccerball 21' (pen.) Stadium: Anoeta
Attendance: 28,461
Referee: González González

Second leg

24 January 2017 Alavés 0–0
(2–0 agg.)
Alcorcón Vitoria-Gasteiz  
21:15 Report Stadium: Mendizorrotza
Attendance: 11,287
Referee: Iglesias Villanueva
25 January 2017 Eibar 2–2
(2–5 agg.)
Atlético Madrid Eibar  
19:15 Enrich Soccerball 73'
León Soccerball 80'
Report Giménez Soccerball 49'
Juanfran Soccerball 85'
Stadium: Ipurua
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Jaime Latre
25 January 2017 Celta Vigo 2–2
(4–3 agg.)
Real Madrid Vigo  
21:15 Danilo Soccerball 44' (o.g.)
Wass Soccerball 85'
Report Ronaldo Soccerball 62'
Vázquez Soccerball 90'
Stadium: Balaídos
Attendance: 23,491
Referee: Sánchez Martínez
26 January 2017 Barcelona 5–2
(6–2 agg.)
Real Sociedad Barcelona  
21:15 D. Suárez Soccerball 17'82'
Messi Soccerball 55' (pen.)
L. Suárez Soccerball 63'
Turan Soccerball 80'
Report Juanmi Soccerball 62'
Willian José Soccerball 73'
Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 58,560
Referee: Martínez Munuera

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals and final was held on 27 January 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Celta Vigo 0–1 Alavés 0–0 0–1
Atlético Madrid 2–3 Barcelona 1–2 1–1

First leg

1 February 2017 Atlético Madrid 1–2 Barcelona Madrid  
21:00 Griezmann Soccerball 59' Report L. Suárez Soccerball 7'
Messi Soccerball 33'
Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Attendance: 48,214
Referee: De Burgos Bengoetxea
2 February 2017 Celta Vigo 0–0 Alavés Vigo  
21:00 Report Stadium: Balaídos
Attendance: 18,989
Referee: González González

Second leg

7 February 2017 Barcelona 1–1
(3–2 agg.)
Atlético Madrid Barcelona  
21:00 L. Suárez Soccerball 43' Report Gameiro Soccerball 83' Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 67,734
Referee: Gil Manzano
8 February 2017 Alavés 1–0
(1–0 agg.)
Celta Vigo Vitoria-Gasteiz  
21:00 Édgar Soccerball 82' Report Stadium: Mendizorrotza
Attendance: 19,307
Referee: Mateu Lahoz

Final

Main article: 2017 Copa del Rey Final

The draw for the final was held on 27 January 2017.

27 May 2017 (2017-05-27)
21:30 CEST
Barcelona v Alavés Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Report

Top goalscorers

As of 8 February 2017

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of France Wissam Ben Yedder Sevilla 5
2 Flag of Argentina Lionel Messi Barcelona 4
Flag of Spain Édgar Alavés
Flag of France Antoine Griezmann Atlético Madrid
Flag of Spain Juanmi Real Sociedad
Dominica Mariano Real Madrid
Flag of Argentina Ángel Correa Atlético Madrid
Flag of Italy Federico Piovaccari Córdoba
Flag of Uruguay Luis Suárez Barcelona
Flag of Turkey Arda Turan Barcelona
Flag of Spain Ander Vitoria Barakaldo

Note: Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition.

External links

Copa del Rey
Copa del Rey seasons

2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 ·

Copa del Rey finals

2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

Flag of Spain 2016–17 in Spanish football
Domestic leagues
La Liga · Segunda División (Play-Off 2ª) · 2ª División B (Play-Off 2ªB) · 3ª División (Play-Off 3ª)
Domestic cups
Copa del Rey (Final) · Supercopa de España · Copa Federación de España
National teams
2018 FIFA World Cup (Qualifying Group G) · 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying Group 6) · Vicente del Bosque
European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final) · Super Cup
Club seasons
La Liga

Barcelona · Real Madrid

2015-16                                                        2017-18

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.