The 2022–23 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 4 August and ended on 25 August 2021.
A total of 28 teams competed in the qualifying system of the 2022–23 UEFA Europa League, which included the qualifying phase, with 10 teams in Champions Path and six teams in Main Path, and the play-off round. The 10 winners in the play-off round advanced to the group stage, to join the 12 teams that enter in the group stage, the six losers of the Champions League play-off round (four from Champions Path and two from League Path), and the four League Path losers of the Champions League third qualifying round.
Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Teams[]
In the third qualifying round, the teams were divided into two paths:
- Champions Path (10 teams): 10 teams which entered this round (10 losers of the Champions League Champions Path second qualifying round).
- Main Path (4 teams): 4 teams which entered this round (including 2 losers of the Champions League League Path second qualifying round).
The winners of the third qualifying round were combined into a single path for the play-off round:
- Play-off round (20 teams): 13 teams which entered this round (including 6 losers of the Champions League Champions Path third qualifying round), and 7 winners of the third qualifying round.
All teams eliminated from the qualifying phase and play-off round entered the Europa Conference League:
- The 5 losers of the Champions Path third qualifying round entered the Champions Path play-off round.
- The 2 losers of the Main Path third qualifying round entered the Main Path play-off round.
- The 10 losers of the play-off round entered the group stage.
Below are the participating teams (with their 2022 UEFA club coefficients, not to be used as seeding for qualifying phase and play-off round, however), grouped by their starting rounds.
Key to colours |
---|
Winners of play-off round advance to group stage |
Losers of play-off round enter Europa Conference League group stage |
Losers of third qualifying round enter Europa Conference League play-off round |
|
|
|
- Notes
- CH Q3 Losers of Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path).
- CH Q2 Losers of Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path).
- LP Q2 Losers of Champions League second qualifying round (League Path).
Format[]
Each tie is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advance to the next round. If the aggregate score is level at the end of normal time of the second leg, extra time is played, and if the same amount of goals are scored by both teams during extra time, the tie is decided by a penalty shoot-out.
Schedule[]
The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).
Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
Third qualifying round | 18 July 2022 | 4 August 2022 | 11 August 2022 |
Play-offs | 1 August 2022 | 18 August 2022 | 25 August 2022 |
Third qualifying round[]
The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 18 July 2022.
Seeding[]
A total of 16 teams played in the qualifying round. They were divided into two paths:
- Champions Path (10 teams): 10 losers of the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path), whose identity was not known at the time of draw. There will be no seeding.
- Main Path (4 teams): The teams were seeded as follows:
- Seeded: 2 teams which entered in this round.
- Unseeded: 2 losers of the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (League Path), whose identity wwas not known at the time of draw.
Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. The first team drawn in each tie will be the home team of the first leg.
|
|
Summary[]
The first legs were played on 4 August, and the second legs were played on 9 and 11 August 2022.
The winners of the ties advanced to the play-off round. The losers were transferred to the Europa Conference League play-off round of their respective path.
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Malmö FF | 5–2 | F91 Dudelange | 3–0 | 2–2 |
Shamrock Rovers | 5–2 | Shkupi | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Linfield | 0–5 | Zürich | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Olympiacos | 3–3 (4–3 p) | Slovan Bratislava | 1–1 | 2–2 (a.e.t.) |
Maribor | 0–3 | HJK | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AEK Larnaca | 4–3 | Partizan | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Fenerbahçe | 4–1 | Slovácko | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Champions Path[]
4 August 2022 19:00 |
Malmö FF | 3–0 | F91 Dudelange | Eleda Stadion, Malmö Attendance: 11,172 Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kiese Thelin 54' Toivonen 81' Birmančević 85' |
Report |
11 August 2022 20:00 |
F91 Dudelange | 2–2 | Malmö FF | Stade de Luxembourg, Luxembourg City Attendance: 898 Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea (Spain) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hadji 56' Sinani 61' |
Report | Buya Turay 50' Toivonen 52' |
Malmö FF won 5–2 on aggregate.
4 August 2022 21:00 (20:00 IST) |
Shamrock Rovers | 3–1 | Shkupi | Tallaght Stadium, Dublin Attendance: 6,455 Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Burke 13' (pen.) Watts 29' O'Neill 90+7' |
Report | Queven 77' |
9 August 2022 21:00 |
Shkupi | 1–2 | Shamrock Rovers | Toše Proeski Arena, Skopje Attendance: 4,870 Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adetunji 90+4' | Report | Gaffney 65' Emakhu 85' |
Shamrock Rovers won 5–2 on aggregate.
4 August 2022 20:45 (19:45 BST) |
Linfield | 0–2 | Zürich | Windsor Park, Belfast Attendance: 3,044 Referee: Marco Di Bello (Italy) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Aiyegun 8' Gnonto 64' |
11 August 2022 19:00 |
Zürich | 3–0 | Linfield | Letzigrund, Zürich Attendance: 7,904 Referee: Harm Osmers (Germany) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Avdijaj 11', 26' Santini 84' |
Report |
Zürich won 5–0 on aggregate.
4 August 2022 21:00 (22:00 EEST) |
Olympiacos | 1–1 | Slovan Bratislava | Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus Attendance: 15,585 Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium) |
---|---|---|---|---|
El-Arabi 86' | Report | Green 63' |
11 August 2022 20:30 |
Slovan Bratislava | 2–2 (a.e.t.) |
Olympiacos | Tehelné pole, Bratislava Attendance: 18,133 Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Šaponjić 90+4' Green 108' |
Report | Zinckernagel 54' A. Camara 101' | ||
Penalties | ||||
Ramírez Šaponjić Kucka Green Chakvetadze |
3–4 | Kunde Bouchalakis Masouras Pipa Valbuena |
3–3 on aggregate. Olympiacos won 4–3 on penalties.
4 August 2022 20:15 |
Maribor | 0–2 | HJK | Ljudski vrt, Maribor Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Browne 47' Radulović 64' |
11 August 2022 18:00 (19:00 EEST) |
HJK | 1–0 | Maribor | Bolt Arena, Helsinki Attendance: 6,487 Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hostikka 54' | Report |
HJK won 3–0 on aggregate.
Main Path[]
4 August 2022 18:00 (19:00 EEST) |
AEK Larnaca | 2–1 | Partizan | AEK Arena – Georgios Karapatakis, Larnaca Attendance: 4,250 Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia) |
---|---|---|---|---|
García 34' Miličević 70' |
Report | Menig 18' |
11 August 2022 21:00 |
Partizan | 2–2 | AEK Larnaca | Partizan Stadium, Belgrade Attendance: 10,802 Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (Spain) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gomes 24', 54' | Report | Gyurcsó 51' Faraj 57' |
AEK Larnaca won 4–3 on aggregate.
4 August 2022 19:00 (20:00 TRT) |
Fenerbahçe | 3–0 | Slovácko | Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul Attendance: 35,536 Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mor 17' Lincoln 45+2', 81' |
Report |
11 August 2022 19:00 |
Slovácko | 1–1 | Fenerbahçe | Městský fotbalový stadion Miroslava Valenty, Uherské Hradiště Attendance: 6,520 Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Šašinka 58' | Report | Dursun 56' |
Fenerbahçe won 4–1 on aggregate.
Play-off round[]
The draw for the play-off round was held on 2 August 2022.
Seeding[]
A total of 20 teams played in the play-off round. The teams were seeded into four "priority groups":
- Priority 1: The 6 teams from the higher ranking association which entered in this round.
- Priority 2: 6 losers of the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path), whose identity was not known at the time of the draw
- Priority 3: 5 winners of the third qualifying round (Champions Path), whose identity was not known at the time of the draw
- Priority 4: The remaining team which enter in this round, and 2 winners of the third qualifying round (Main Path), whose identity was not known at the time of the draw
The procedure of the draw were as follows:
- Three teams from Pot 1 (Priority 1) were paired with the three teams in Pot 4 (Priority 4).
- The three remaining Pot 1 (Priority 1) teams were then paired with teams from Pot 3 (Priority 3).
- The two remaining Pot 3 (Priority 3) teams were then paired with teams from Pot 2 (Priority 2).
- The four remaining Pot 2 (Priority 2) balls were then drawn one after another to complete the ninth and tenth pairings (open draw).
Country protection was not applied.
Priority 1 | Priority 2 | Priority 3 | Priority 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Summary[]
The first legs were played on 18 August, and the second legs were played on 25 August 2022.
The winners of the ties advanced to the group stage. The losers were transferred to the Europa Conference League group stage.
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dnipro-1 | 1–5 | AEK Larnaca | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Gent | 0–4 | Omonia | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Austria Wien | 1–6 | Fenerbahçe | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Zürich | 3–1 | Heart of Midlothian | 2–1 | 1–0 |
HJK | 2–1 | Silkeborg | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Malmö FF | 5–1 | Sivasspor | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Ferencváros | 4–1 | Shamrock Rovers | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Apollon Limassol | 2–2 (1–3 p) | Olympiacos | 1–1 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Pyunik | 0–0 (2–3 p) | Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–0 | 0–0 (a.e.t.) |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 4–3 | Žalgiris | 1–0 | 3–3 (a.e.t.) |
Matches[]
18 August 2022 20:00 |
Dnipro-1 | 1–2 | AEK Larnaca | Košická futbalová aréna, Košice, Slovakia Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Svatok 90' | Report | Altman 16' Miličević 29' |
25 August 2022 18:00 (19:00 EEST) |
AEK Larnaca | 3–0 | Dnipro-1 | AEK Arena – Georgios Karapatakis, Larnaca Attendance: 4,893 Referee: Davide Massa (Italy) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gyurcsó 21' Lopes 45' Englezou 78' |
Report |
AEK Larnaca won 5–1 on aggregate.
18 August 2022 20:30 |
Gent | 0–2 | Omonia | Ghelamco Arena, Ghent Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Charalambous 19' Barker 76' |
25 August 2022 19:00 (20:00 EEST) |
Omonia | 2–0 | Gent | GSP Stadium, Nicosia Attendance: 17,002 Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kakoullis 18' Charalambous 36' |
Report |
Omonia won 4–0 on aggregate.
18 August 2022 21:00 |
Austria Wien | 0–2 | Fenerbahçe | Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | King 8' Dursun 89' |
25 August 2022 19:00 (20:00 TRT) |
Fenerbahçe | 4–1 | Austria Wien | Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul Attendance: 35,350 Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yuksek 12' Kahveci 44', 70' Yandaş 79' |
Report | Da Graça 45+1' |
Fenerbahçe won 6–1 on aggregate.
18 August 2022 19:00 |
Zürich | 2–1 | Heart of Midlothian | Kybunpark, St. Gallen Attendance: 7,958 Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guerrero 32' Džemaili 34' |
Report | Shankland 22' (pen.) |
25 August 2022 21:00 (20:00 BST) |
Heart of Midlothian | 0–1 | Zürich | Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Rohner 80' |
Zürich won 3–1 on aggregate.
18 August 2022 18:00 (19:00 EEST) |
HJK | 1–0 | Silkeborg | Bolt Arena, Helsinki Attendance: 8,237 Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Browne 80' | Report |
25 August 2022 18:30 |
Silkeborg | 1–1 | HJK | Silkeborg Stadium, Silkeborg Attendance: 6,334 Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Felix 75' | Report | Abubakari 40' |
HJK won 2–1 on aggregate.
18 August 2022 19:00 |
Malmö FF | 3–1 | Sivasspor | Eleda Stadion, Malmö Attendance: 12,167 Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zeidan 18' Christiansen 37' Moisander 68' |
Report | James 30' |
25 August 2022 19:00 (20:00 TRT) |
Sivasspor | 0–2 | Malmö FF | New Sivas 4 Eylül Stadium, Sivas Attendance: 16,873 Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Birmančević 76' Kiese Thelin 90' |
Malmö FF won 5–1 on aggregate.
18 August 2022 18:30 |
Ferencváros | 4–0 | Shamrock Rovers | Ferencváros Stadion, Budapest Attendance: 15,239 Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Auzqui 13' Traoré 35', 48' Ćivić 90+4' |
Report |
25 August 2022 21:00 (20:00 IST) |
Shamrock Rovers | 1–0 | Ferencváros | Tallaght Stadium, Dublin Referee: François Letexier (France) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lyons 89' | Report |
Ferencváros won 4–1 on aggregate.
18 August 2022 19:00 (20:00 EEST) |
Apollon Limassol | 1–1 | Olympiacos | GSP Stadium, Nicosia Referee: José María Sánchez (Spain) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Janga 18' | Report | Hwang 29' |
25 August 2022 21:00 (22:00 EEST) |
Olympiacos | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Apollon Limassol | Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Masouras 2' | Report | Pittas 90' | ||
Penalties | ||||
3–1 |
2–2 on aggregate. Olympiacos won 3–1 on penalties.
18 August 2022 19:00 (21:00 AMT) |
Pyunik | 0–0 | Sheriff Tiraspol | Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan Attendance: 9,000 Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (Spain) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report |
25 August 2022 19:00 (20:00 EEST) |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–0 (a.e.t.) |
Pyunik | Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | ||||
Penalties | ||||
Tejan Ambri Diop Kpozo Kiki Radeljić |
3–2 | Harutyunyan Dashyan Zambrano Gareginyan Vakulenko Kovalenko |
0–0 on aggregate. Sheriff Tiraspol won 3–2 on penalties.
18 August 2022 19:45 (20:45 EEST) |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 1–0 | Žalgiris | Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tatomirović 2' (o.g.) | Report |
25 August 2022 18:00 (19:00 EEST) |
Žalgiris | 3–3 (a.e.t.) |
Ludogorets Razgrad | LFF Stadium, Vilnius Attendance: 4,601 Referee: Harm Osmers (Germany) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ourega 1' Buff 16' Oliveira 63' |
Report | Tissera 8', 57' Verdon 120' (pen.) |
Ludogorets Razgrad won 4–3 on aggregate.
External links[]
2022–23 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '22 '23 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '22 '23 · Faroe Islands '22 '23 · Finland '22 '23 · France · Georgia '22 '23 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '22 '23 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '22 '23 · Kosovo · Latvia '22 '23 · Lithuania '22 '23 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '22 '23 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 '23 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '22 '23 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '22 '23 · Finland '22 '23 · France · Georgia '22 '23 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '22 '23 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '22 '23 · Kosovo · Latvia '22 '23 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '22 '23 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 '23 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · |
League cups |
England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '23 · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia '22 '23 · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '22 '23 · Kosovo · Lithuania '22 '23 · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 '23 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup |
International competitions |
2022 FIFA World Cup · UEFA Euro 2024 (qualification) · 2022–23 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final) |