Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Information.png
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
Carabao Cup
2022–23
Carabao Cup (2017).png
Region Flag of England England (89 clubs)
Flag of Wales Wales (3 clubs)
Dates 2 August 2022–26 February 2023
Number of teams 92
Defending champions Liverpool
Total matches played 35
Total goals scored 96
Top goal scorer Five players
(2 goals each)
 ← 2021–22
2023–24 → 

The 2022–23 EFL Cup is the 63rd season of the EFL Cup (known as the Carabao Cup for sponsorship reasons), the competition is open to all clubs participating in the Premier League and the English Football League.

The winner of the competition qualifies for the play-off round of the 2023–24 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Liverpool are the defending champions.

Access

All 92 clubs in the Premier League and English Football League entered the season's EFL Cup. Access is distributed across the top 4 leagues of the English football league system.

In the first round, 22 of 24 Championship clubs, and all League One and League Two clubs will enter.

The following round, the two remaining Championship clubs, who finished 18th and 19th in the 2021–22 Premier League season, and the Premier League clubs not involved in either the Champions League, Europa League, or Europa Conference League will enter.

Clubs entering in this round Clubs advancing from previous round Number of games Main date
First round
(70 clubs)
  • 24 clubs from EFL League Two
  • 24 clubs from EFL League One
  • 22 clubs from EFL Championship
  • N/A
35 w/c 8 August 2022
Second round
(50 clubs)
  • 2 clubs from EFL Championship
  • 13 Premier League clubs (not involved in European competition)
  • 35 winners from first round
25 w/c 22 August 2022
Third round
(32 clubs)
  • 7 Premier League clubs (involved in European competition)
  • 25 winners from second round
16 w/c 7 November 2022
Fourth round
(16 clubs)
  • No clubs enter the fourth round
  • 16 winners from third round
8 w/c 19 December 2022
Quarter-finals
(8 clubs)
  • No clubs enter the quarter-finals
  • 8 winners from fourth round
4 w/c 9 January 2023
Semi-finals
(4 clubs)
  • No clubs enter the semi-finals
  • 4 winners from quarter-finals
4

(Two Legged)

w/c 23 January 2023
w/c 30 January 2023
Final
(2 clubs)
  • No clubs enter the final
  • 2 winners from semi-finals
1 Sunday 26 February 2023

First round

A total of 70 clubs will play in the first round: 24 from League Two (tier 4), 24 from League One (tier 3), and 22 from the Championship (tier 2). The draw for this round was split on a geographical basis into 'northern' and 'southern' sections. Teams were drawn against a team from the same section.

Northern section

9 August Shrewsbury Town (3) 3–2 Carlisle United (4) Shrewsbury  
19:30 BST Leahy Goal 45+1'
Udoh Goal 75'
Dunkley Goal 86'
Report Edmondson Goal 13'
Dennis Goal 81'
Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 2,269
Referee: Christopher Pollard
9 August Accrington Stanley (3) 2–2
(11–12 pen)
Tranmere Rovers (4) Accrington  
19:45 BST Adedoyin Goal 37'
Astley Goal 39'
Report Hawkes Goal 62'
Astley Goal 90+3' (o.g.)
Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 1,035
Referee: Robert Lewis
    Penalties  
McConville Soccerball shad check.png

Whalley Soccerball shad check.png Pritchard Missed Astley Soccerball shad check.png Pell Soccerball shad check.png Clark Soccerball shad check.png Woods Soccerball shad check.png Coyle Soccerball shad check.png Sangare Soccerball shad check.png Rodgers Soccerball shad check.png Jensen Soccerball shad check.png McConville Soccerball shad check.png Whalley Missed

  Soccerball shad check.png Hemmings

Soccerball shad check.png Hawkes Missed Hughes Soccerball shad check.png Lewis Soccerball shad check.png Robinson Soccerball shad check.png McAlear Soccerball shad check.png Byrne Soccerball shad check.png Dacres-Cogley Soccerball shad check.png Bristow Soccerball shad check.png Mumbongo Soccerball shad check.png Hewelt Soccerball shad check.png Hemmings Soccerball shad check.png Hawkes

9 August Blackpool (2) 0–0
(3–4 pen)
Barrow (4) Blackpool  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 4,972
Referee: Ben Speedie
    Penalties  
Connolly Missed

Husband Soccerball shad check.png Lubala Soccerball shad check.png Lavery Soccerball shad check.png Fiorini Missed

  Soccerball shad check.png Rooney

Soccerball shad check.png Kay Soccerball shad check.png Waters Soccerball shad check.png Brough Missed Neal

9 August Bolton Wanderers (3) 5–1 Salford City (4) Horwich  
19:45 BST Kachunga Goal 31'
Böðvarsson Goal 42'
Sadlier Goal 61'
Bradley Goal 77'
Afolayan Goal 86'
Report Thomas-Asante Goal 23' Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: John Brooks
9 August Bradford City (4) 2–1 Hull City (2) Bradford  
19:45 BST Cook Goal 39'44' Report Lewis Goal 24' (o.g.) Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 5,394
Referee: Seb Stockingbridge
9 August Doncaster Rovers (4) 0–3 Lincoln City (3) Doncaster  
19:45 BST Report Kendall Goal 12'

Bishop Goal 47' Scully Goal 61'

Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
9 August Fleetwood Town (3) 1–0 Wigan Athletic (2) Fleetwood  
19:45 BST Garner Goal 24' Report Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Michael Salisbury
9 August Grimsby Town (4) 4–0 Crewe Alexandra (4) Cleethorpes  
19:45 BST Waterfall Goal 13'

Green Goal 34' Smith Goal 56' Wearne Goal 86'

Report Stadium: Blundell Park
Attendance: 2,802
Referee: Adam Herczeg
9 August Harrogate Town (4) 0–1 Stockport County (4) Harrogate  
19:45 BST Report Jennings Goal 53' (pen.) Stadium: Wetherby Road
Attendance: 1,534
Referee: Thomas Kirk
9 August Huddersfield Town (2) 1–4 Preston North End (2) Huddersfield  
19:45 BST Rhodes Goal 67' Report Parrott Goal 6'

McCann Goal 20'30' Potts Goal 51'

Stadium: John Smith's Stadium
Attendance: 5,550
Referee: Ross Joyce
9 August Mansfield Town (4) 1–2 Derby County (3) Mansfield  
19:45 BST Hawkins Goal 56' Report Hewitt Goal 30' (o.g.)

Barkhuizen Goal 69'

Stadium: One Call Stadium
Attendance: 6,861
Referee: Andrew Kitchen
9 August Morecambe (3) 0–0
(5–3 pen)
Stoke City (2) Morecambe  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Mazuma Stadium
Attendance: 2,806
Referee: Andy Haines
    Penalties  
Connolly Soccerball shad check.png

Obika Soccerball shad check.png Watts Soccerball shad check.png Love Soccerball shad check.png McLoughlin Soccerball shad check.png

  Missed Fox

Soccerball shad check.png Smallbone Soccerball shad check.png Clucas Soccerball shad check.png Thompson

9 August Rochdale (4) 2–0 Burton Albion (3) Rochdale  
19:45 BST Ball Goal 86' (pen.)

Rodney Goal 90+4'

Report Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Scott Oldham
10 August Blackburn Rovers (2) 4–0 Hartlepool United (4) Blackburn  
19:45 BST Wharton Goal 32'

Dack Goal 47' Dolan Goal 51' Markanday Goal 74'

Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: TBD
Referee: James Bell
10 August Middlesbrough (2) 0–1 Barnsley (3) Middlesbrough  
19:45 BST Benson Goal 90+3' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Ben Toner
10 August Port Vale (3) 1–2 Rotherham United (2) Burslem  
19:45 BST Benning Goal 81' Rathbone Goal 8'

Ogbene Goal 45+4'

Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Bobby Madden
10 August Sheffield Wednesday (3) 2–0 Sunderland (2) Sheffield  
19:45 BST Adeniran Goal 18'>br>Sow Goal 56' Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Tom Reeves
11 August West Bromwich Albion (2) 1–0 Sheffield United (2) West Bromwich  
20:00 BST Grant Goal 73' Stadium: The Hawthorns
Attendance: TBD
Referee: David Webb

Southern section

2 August Cambridge United (3) 1–0 Millwall (2) Cambridge  
19:45 BST O'Neil Goal 59' Report Stadium: Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 3,368
Referee: Charles Breakspear
9 August AFC Wimbledon (4) 0–2 Gillingham (4) Merton  
19:45 BST Report Mandron Goal 90'

Green Goal 90+2'

Stadium: Plough Lane
Attendance: 3,008
Referee: Craig Hicks
9 August Cardiff City (2) 0–3 Portsmouth (3) Cardiff  
19:45 BST Report Pigott Goal 58'

Curtis Goal 68' (pen.) Bishop Goal 72'

Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Lee Swabey
9 August Charlton Athletic (3) 1–1
(5–3 pen)
Queens Park Rangers (2) Charlton  
19:45 BST Henry Goal 90' Report Roberts Goal 80' Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 5,629
Referee: Stuart Attwell
    Penalties  
Stockley Soccerball shad check.png

Kirk Soccerball shad check.png Morgan Soccerball shad check.png Henry Soccerball shad check.png O'Connell Soccerball shad check.png

  Missed Johansen

Soccerball shad check.png Roberts Soccerball shad check.png Shodipo Soccerball shad check.png Dozzell

9 August Cheltenham Town (3) 0–7 Exeter City (3) Cheltenham  
19:45 BST Report Nombe Goal 23'35'

Collins Goal 26' Jay Goal 28' Sparkes Goal 45+1' Kite Goal 50' Coley Goal 84'

Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 2,552
Referee: Will Finnie
9 August Crawley Town (4) 1–0 Bristol Rovers (3) Crawley  
19:45 BST Nichols Goal 73' Report Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,860
Referee: David Rock
9 August Forest Green Rovers (3) 2–0 Leyton Orient (4) Nailsworth  
19:45 BST Little Goal 17'50' Report Stadium: The New Lawn
Attendance: TBD
Referee: James Oldham
9 August Ipswich Town (3) 0–1 Colchester United (4) Ipswich  
19:45 BST Report Hannant Goal 29' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 11,654
Referee: Sam Purkiss
9 August Luton Town (2) 2–3 Newport County (4) Luton  
19:45 BST Mendes Gomes Goal 30'

Lockyer Goal 50'

Report Collins Goal 36'

Zimba Goal 52' Waite Goal 76'

Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 3,827
Referee: Ollie Yates
9 August Milton Keynes Dons (3) 1–0 Sutton United (4) Milton Keynes  
19:45 BST Grant Goal 41' Report Stadium: Stadium MK
Attendance: 2,263
Referee: Charles Breakspear
9 August Northampton Town (4) 1–2 Wycombe Wanderers (3) Northampton  
19:45 BST Appéré Goal 76' Report Jacobson Goal 28'

Mellor Goal 34'

Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 2,711
Referee: Tom Nield
9 August Norwich City (2) 2–2
(4–2 pen)
Birmingham City (2) Norwich  
19:45 BST Sinani Goal 45+1'

Sørensen Goal 45+3'

Report Leko Goal 53'

Tomkinson Goal 77' (o.g.)

Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 18,971
Referee: Samuel Barrott
    Penalties  
McLean Missed

Gibbs Soccerball shad check.png Sinani Soccerball shad check.png Núñez Soccerball shad check.png Sargent Soccerball shad check.png

  Missed Cosgrove

Soccerball shad check.png Graham Missed Leko Soccerball shad check.png James

9 August Oxford United (3) 2–2
(5–3 pen)
Swansea City (2) Oxford  
19:45 BST Rodríguez Goal 72'

Brannagan Goal 90+3'

Report Fulton Goal 8'

Cullen Goal 25'

Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 4,373
Referee: Thomas Bramall
    Penalties  
Browne Soccerball shad check.png

Rodríguez Soccerball shad check.png McGuane Soccerball shad check.png Spasov Soccerball shad check.png Brannagan Soccerball shad check.png

  Soccerball shad check.png Cullen

Soccerball shad check.png Ntcham Soccerball shad check.png Allen Missed Sorinola

9 August Walsall (4) 2–0 Swindon Town (4) Walsall  
19:45 BST Johnson Goal 80' (pen.)
Abraham Goal 81'
Report Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 2,889
Referee: Thomas Parsons
9 August Reading (2) 1–2 Stevenage (4) Reading  
20:00 BST Ehibhatiomhan Goal 63' Report Earley Goal 10'
Rose Goal 89'
Stadium: Select Car Leasing Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Carl Brook
10 August Coventry City (2) 1–4 Bristol City (2) Burton upon Trent  
19:45 BST Allen Goal 62' Report Naismith Goal 12'
Conway Goal 18'30'
Weimann Goal 90+4'
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: TBD
Referee: Peter Wright
10 August Plymouth Argyle (3) 0–2 Peterborough United (3) Plymouth  
19:45 BST Report Jones Goal 28'
Taylor Goal 90+3'
Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 6,089
Referee: Allan Young

Second round

A total of 50 clubs played in the second round: the 35 winners from the first round, the 2 clubs from the Championship (tier 2) who did not enter in the first round, plus the 13 Premier League clubs who were not in European competition. The draw for this round was split on a geographical basis into 'northern' and 'southern' sections. Teams were drawn against a team from the same section. The draw was held on 10 August 2022 after the conclusion of the first round tie between Sheffield Wednesday and Sunderland, live on Sky Sports.

Northern section

w/c 22 August 2021 Barrow (4) v Lincoln City (3) Barrow-in-Furness  
Stadium: Holker Street
w/c 22 August 2021 Bolton Wanderers (3) v Aston Villa (1) Horwich  
Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
w/c 22 August 2021 Bradford City (4) v Blackburn Rovers (2) Bradford  
Stadium: Valley Parade
w/c 22 August 2021 Derby County (3) v West Bromwich Albion (2) Derby  
Stadium: Pride Park Stadium
w/c 22 August 2021 Fleetwood Town (3) v Everton (1) Fleetwood  
Stadium: Highbury Stadium
w/c 22 August 2021 Grimsby Town (4) v Nottingham Forest (1) Cleethorpes  
Stadium: Blundell Park
w/c 22 August 2021 Leeds United (1) v Barnsley (3) Beeston  
Stadium: Elland Road
w/c 22 August 2021 Rotherham United (2) v Morecambe (3) Rotherham  
Stadium: New York Stadium
w/c 22 August 2021 Sheffield Wednesday (3) v Rochdale (4) Sheffield  
Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium
w/c 22 August 2021 Shrewsbury Town (3) v Burnley (2) Shrewsbury  
Stadium: New Meadow
w/c 22 August 2021 Stockport County (4) v Leicester City (1) Edgeley  
Stadium: Edgeley Park
w/c 22 August 2021 Tranmere Rovers (4) v Newcastle United (1) Birkenhead  
Stadium: Prenton Park
w/c 22 August 2021 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) v Preston North End (2) Wolverhampton  
Stadium: Molineux Stadium

Southern section

w/c 22 August 2022 Cambridge United (3) v Southampton (1) Cambridge  
Stadium: Abbey Stadium
w/c 22 August 2022 Colchester United (4) v Brentford (1) Colchester  
Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
w/c 22 August 2022 Crawley Town (4) v Fulham (1) Crawley  
Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
w/c 22 August 2022 Forest Green Rovers (3) v Brighton & Hove Albion (1) Nailsworth  
Stadium: The New Lawn
w/c 22 August 2022 Gillingham (4) v Exeter City (3) Gillingham  
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
w/c 22 August 2022 Newport County (4) v Portsmouth (3) Newport  
Stadium: Rodney Parade
w/c 22 August 2022 Norwich City (2) v AFC Bournemouth (1) Norwich  
Stadium: Carrow Road
w/c 22 August 2022 Oxford United (3) v Crystal Palace (1) Oxford  
Stadium: Kassam Stadium
w/c 22 August 2022 Stevenage (4) v Peterborough United (3) Stevenage  
Stadium: Broadhall Way
w/c 22 August 2022 Walsall (4) v Charlton Athletic (3) Walsall  
Stadium: Bescot Stadium
w/c 22 August 2022 Watford (2) v Milton Keynes Dons (3) Watford  
Stadium: Vicarage Road
w/c 22 August 2022 Wycombe Wanderers (3) v Bristol City (2) High Wycombe  
Stadium: Adams Park

External Links

EFL Cup
EFL Cup by seasons

1960–61 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 ·

EFL Cup finals

1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 ·

2022–23 EFL Cup Matches
Round 1
Northern section
Accrington Stanley v Tranmere Rovers · Blackpool v Barrow · Bolton Wanderers v Salford City · Bradford City v Hull City · Doncaster Rovers v Lincoln City · Fleetwood Town v Wigan Athletic · Grimsby Town v Crewe Alexandra · Harrogate Town v Stockport County · Huddersfield Town v Preston North End · Mansfield Town v Derby County · Morecambe v Stoke City · Rochdale v Burton Albion · Shrewsbury Town v Carlisle United · Blackburn Rovers v Hartlepool United · Middlesbrough v Barnsley · Port Vale v Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday v Sunderland · West Bromwich Albion v Sheffield United

Southern section
Cambridge United v Millwall · AFC Wimbledon v Gillingham · Cardiff City v Portsmouth · Charlton Athletic v Queens Park Rangers · Cheltenham Town v Exeter City · Crawley Town v Bristol Rovers · Forest Green Rovers v Leyton Orient · Ipswich Town v Colchester United · Luton Town v Newport County · Milton Keynes Dons v Sutton United · Northampton Town v Wycombe Wanderers · Norwich City v Birmingham City · Oxford United v Swansea City · Reading v Stevenage · Walsall v Swindon Town · Coventry City v Bristol City · Plymouth Argyle v Peterborough United

Round 2

Northern section
Barrow v Lincoln City · Bolton Wanderers v Aston Villa · Bradford City v Blackburn Rovers · Derby County v West Bromwich Albion · Fleetwood Town v Everton · Grimsby Town v Nottingham Forest · Leeds United v Barnsley · Rotherham United v Morecambe · Sheffield Wednesday v Rochdale · Shrewsbury Town v Burnley · Stockport County v Leicester City · Tranmere Rovers v Newcastle United · Wolverhampton Wanderers v Preston North End

Southern section
Cambridge United v Southampton · Colchester United v Brentford · Crawley Town v Fulham · Forest Green Rovers v Brighton & Hove Albion · Gillingham v Exeter City · Newport County v Portsmouth · Norwich City v AFC Bournemouth · Oxford United v Crystal Palace · Stevenage v Peterborough United · Walsall v Charlton Athletic · Watford v Milton Keynes Dons · Wycombe Wanderers v Bristol City

Round 3
Round 4
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final
220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2022–23 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · West · East · Midlands) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (North Premier, South Premier, One) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier North, Premier South, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One)
Playoffs
European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final) · Europa Conference League(Final)
National teams
Senior: (2022 FIFA World Cup: (qualifying round) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2023 qualifying round) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2022 qualifying round, finals) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2022 qualifying round, finals)
Other
Summer 2022 transfers
Professional U23 Development League
Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brentford · Brighton & Hove Albion · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Fulham · Leeds United · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Nottingham Forest · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bristol City · Burnley · Cardiff City · Coventry City · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield United · Stoke City · Sunderland · Swansea City · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · Barnsley · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Cambridge United · Charlton Athletic · Cheltenham Town · Derby County · Exeter City · Fleetwood Town · Forest Green Rovers · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Morecambe · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Portsmouth · Sheffield Wednesday · Shrewsbury Town · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

AFC Wimbledon · Barrow · Bradford City · Carlisle United · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Gillingham · Grimsby Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Mansfield Town · Newport County · Northampton Town · Rochdale · Salford City · Stevenage · Stockport County · Sutton United · Swindon Town · Tranmere Rovers · Walsall

National League

Aldershot Town · Altrincham · Barnet · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dorking Wanderers · Eastleigh · Halifax Town · Gateshead · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Notts County · Oldham Athletic · Scunthorpe United · Solihull Moors · Southend United · Torquay United · Wealdstone · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town · York City

National League North

Fylde · AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Banbury United · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Buxton · Chester · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Peterborough Sports · Scarborough Athletic · Southport · Spennymoor Town

National League South

Bath City · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Cheshunt · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dover Athletic · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Ebbsfleet United · Farnborough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Slough Town · St Albans City · Taunton Town · Tonbridge Angels · Welling United · Weymouth · Worthing

2021–22                                                        

202223 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '22 '23 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '22 '23 · Faroe Islands '22 '23 · Finland '22 '23 · France · Georgia '22 '23 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '22 '23 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '22 '23 · Kosovo · Latvia '22 '23 · Lithuania '22 '23 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '22 '23 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 '23 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '22 '23 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '22 '23 · Finland '22 '23 · France · Georgia '22 '23 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '22 '23 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '22 '23 · Kosovo · Latvia '22 '23 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '22 '23 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 '23 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '23 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 '23 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions

2022 FIFA World Cup · UEFA Euro 2024 (qualification) · 2022–23 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)

Advertisement