Information.png
Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesQualifying round:
March 2021
Elite round:
Abolished
Play-offs:
May 2021
Teams53 (from 1 confederation)
2020
2022

The 2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition is a men's under-19 football competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Romania in the 2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament. Players born on or after 1 January 2002 are eligible to participate.

Apart from Romania, 53 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition, where the original format would consist of two rounds: Qualifying round, which would take place in autumn 2020, and Elite round, which would take place in spring 2021. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, UEFA announced on 13 August 2020 that after consultation with the 55 member associations, the qualifying round would be delayed to March 2021, and the elite round would be abolished and replaced by play-offs, with the 13 qualifying round group winners joining the top seed by coefficient ranking, Portugal (which originally would receive a bye to the elite round), in the play-offs in May 2021 to determine the teams qualifying for the final tournament.

Format

The qualifying competition would originally consist of the following two rounds:

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Portugal, which receive a bye to the elite round as the teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams are drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, the 13 runners-up, and the third-placed team with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualify for the final tournament.

After the format change, the qualifying competition consists of the following two rounds:

  • Qualifying round: The draw remains the same as before. The 13 group winners and Portugal, which originally received a bye to the elite round, advance to the play-offs.
  • Play-offs: The 14 teams are drawn into seven ties. The seven winners qualify for the final tournament.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 3 December 2019, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, the following pairs of teams could not be drawn in the same group: Spain and Gibraltar, Ukraine and Russia, Serbia and Kosovo, Russia and Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo.

Final tournament hosts
Team Coeff. Rank
 Romania 8.833
Bye to elite round
Team Coeff. Rank
 Portugal 29.389 1
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
Team Coeff. Rank
 France 23.778 2
 England 23.000 3
 Italy 21.889 4
 Netherlands 16.778 5
 Czech Republic 16.722 6
 Spain 16.222 7
 Germany 15.833 8
 Ukraine 14.389 9
 Republic of Ireland 13.278 10
 Norway 12.611 11
 Turkey 12.611 12
 Austria 11.833 13
 Croatia 11.611 14
Pot B
Team Coeff. Rank
 Greece 11.000 15
 Belgium 10.667 16
 Sweden 10.278 17
 Serbia 10.167 18
 Poland 10.167 19
 Slovakia 10.167 20
 Scotland 9.833 21
 Israel 9.833 22
 Bulgaria 9.722 23
 Hungary 9.167 24
 Denmark 8.833 25
 Slovenia 8.167 26
 Georgia 7.833 27
Pot C
Team Coeff. Rank
 Russia 7.333 28
 Finland 7.333 29
 Switzerland 7.000 30
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.667 31
 Cyprus 5.333 32
 Wales 5.000 33
 Latvia 4.667 34
 Iceland 4.667 35
 Azerbaijan 4.500 36
 North Macedonia 4.333 37
 Northern Ireland 4.333 38
 Belarus 4.333 39
 Armenia 3.667 40
Pot D
Team Coeff. Rank
 Montenegro 3.333 41
 Kosovo 3.167 42
 Malta 2.333 43
 Albania 2.000 44
 Kazakhstan 1.667 45
 Andorra 1.667 46
 Luxembourg 1.667 47
 Moldova 1.333 48
 Estonia 1.333 49
 Faroe Islands 1.333 50
 Lithuania 1.000 51
 Gibraltar 0.333 52
 San Marino 0.000 53
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Did not enter
 Liechtenstein

Groups

The qualifying round was originally scheduled to be played by 17 November 2020. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, UEFA announced on 13 August 2020 that after consultation with the 55 member associations, the qualifying round would be delayed to March 2021.

Times up to 27 March 2021 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 1

March 2021 (2021-03)
Italy  v  Kosovo
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028972/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Cyprus  v  Slovakia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028973/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Italy  v  Cyprus
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028998/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Slovakia  v  Kosovo
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028999/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Slovakia  v  Italy
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029024/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Kosovo  v  Cyprus
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029025/

Group 2

Originally scheduled to be played between 10–16 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 2

March 2021 (2021-03)
Ukraine  v  Montenegro
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028974/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Belarus  v  Israel
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028975/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Ukraine  v  Belarus
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029000/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Israel  v  Montenegro
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029001/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Israel  v  Ukraine
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029026/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Montenegro  v  Belarus
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029027/

Group 3

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 3

March 2021 (2021-03)
Austria  v  Gibraltar
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028976/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Northern Ireland  v  Sweden
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028977/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Austria  v  Northern Ireland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029002/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Sweden  v  Gibraltar
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029003/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Sweden  v  Austria
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029028/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Gibraltar  v  Northern Ireland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029029/

Group 4

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 4

March 2021 (2021-03)
Germany  v  Luxembourg
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028978/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Switzerland  v  Scotland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028979/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Germany  v  Switzerland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029004/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Scotland  v  Luxembourg
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029005/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Scotland  v  Germany
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029030/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Luxembourg  v  Switzerland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029031/

Group 5

Originally scheduled to be played between 7–13 October 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 5

March 2021 (2021-03)
Czech Republic  v  Albania
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028980/
March 2021 (2021-03)
North Macedonia  v  Denmark
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028981/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Czech Republic  v  North Macedonia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029006/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Denmark  v  Albania
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029007/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Denmark  v  Czech Republic
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029032/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Albania  v  North Macedonia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029033/

Group 6

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 6

March 2021 (2021-03)
Croatia  v  Kazakhstan
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028982/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Latvia  v  Georgia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028983/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Croatia  v  Latvia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029008/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Georgia  v  Kazakhstan
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029009/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Georgia  v  Croatia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029034/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Kazakhstan  v  Latvia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029035/

Group 7

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 7

March 2021 (2021-03)
Republic of Ireland  v  Estonia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028984/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Bosnia and Herzegovina  v  Poland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028985/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Republic of Ireland  v  Bosnia and Herzegovina
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029010/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Poland  v  Estonia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029011/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Poland  v  Republic of Ireland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029036/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Estonia  v  Bosnia and Herzegovina
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029037/

Group 8

Originally scheduled to be played between 7–13 October 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 8

March 2021 (2021-03)
France  v  Moldova
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028986/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Azerbaijan  v  Greece
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028987/

March 2021 (2021-03)
France  v  Azerbaijan
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029012/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Greece  v  Moldova
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029013/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Greece  v  France
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029038/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Moldova  v  Azerbaijan
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029039/

Group 9

Originally scheduled to be played between 7–13 October 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 9

March 2021 (2021-03)
Norway  v  Andorra
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028988/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Iceland  v  Hungary
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028989/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Norway  v  Iceland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029014/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Hungary  v  Andorra
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029015/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Hungary  v  Norway
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029040/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Andorra  v  Iceland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029041/

Group 10

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 10

March 2021 (2021-03)
England  v  Malta
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028990/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Wales  v  Slovenia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028991/

March 2021 (2021-03)
England  v  Wales
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029016/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Slovenia  v  Malta
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029017/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Slovenia  v  England
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029042/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Malta  v  Wales
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029043/

Group 11

Originally scheduled to be played between 7–13 October 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 11

March 2021 (2021-03)
Netherlands  v  San Marino
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028992/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Armenia  v  Serbia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028993/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Netherlands  v  Armenia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029018/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Serbia  v  San Marino
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029019/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Serbia  v  Netherlands
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029044/
March 2021 (2021-03)
San Marino  v  Armenia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029045/

Group 12

Originally scheduled to be played between 10–16 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 12

March 2021 (2021-03)
Turkey  v  Lithuania
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028994/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Russia  v  Bulgaria
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028995/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Turkey  v  Russia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029020/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Bulgaria  v  Lithuania
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029021/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Bulgaria  v  Turkey
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029046/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Lithuania  v  Russia
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029047/

Group 13

Originally scheduled to be played between 11–17 November 2020. Template:2021 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Group 13

March 2021 (2021-03)
Spain  v  Faroe Islands
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028996/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Finland  v  Belgium
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2028997/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Spain  v  Finland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029022/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Belgium  v  Faroe Islands
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029023/

March 2021 (2021-03)
Belgium  v  Spain
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029048/
March 2021 (2021-03)
Faroe Islands  v  Finland
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2029049/

Elite round

The draw for the elite round would originally be held on 9 December 2020 at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, and the matches were originally scheduled to be played in spring 2021. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, UEFA announced on 13 August 2020 that after consultation with the 55 member associations, the elite round would be abolished and replaced by play-offs.

Play-offs

The 14 teams are drawn into seven ties. The seven winners qualify for the final tournament. The play-offs are scheduled to be played in May 2021.

Qualified teams
  •  Portugal
  • Group 1 winner
  • Group 2 winner
  • Group 3 winner
  • Group 4 winner
  • Group 5 winner
  • Group 6 winner
  • Group 7 winner
  • Group 8 winner
  • Group 9 winner
  • Group 10 winner
  • Group 11 winner
  • Group 12 winner
  • Group 13 winner

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Under-19 Euro1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
 Romania Hosts 24 September 2019 1 (2011)
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
TBD Play-off winners May 2021
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

External links

Template:UEFA European Under-19 Championship

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.