Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
League stub
This article about 2021 Belarusian Premier League is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
Belarusian Premier League
2021
BVL Logo .png
Season information
Dates 12 March – 28 November 2021
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League
Conference League
Season statistics
 ← 2020
 → 

The 2021 Belarusian Premier League is the 31st season of top-tier football in Belarus. Shakhtyor Soligorsk are the defending champions, having won their second league title last year.

Teams

The bottom two teams from the 2020 season (Belshina Bobruisk and Smolevichi) were relegated to the First League. They were replaced by Sputnik Rechitsa and Gomel, champions and runners-up of the 2020 Belarusian First League respectively.

In the winter 2020/21, Gorodeya (who finished 13th last year) dissolved and left a Premier League spot vacant. Smorgon (6th-placed team of last year's First League season) were admitted to fill the vacancy, after Krumkachy Minsk (First League 3rd-placed team) were denied Premier League license, and another two clubs (Arsenal Dzerzhinsk and Lokomotiv Gomel) rejected the opportunity due to insufficient financing.

Team Location Venue Capacity Position in 2020
BATE Borisov Borisov Arena 12,896 2nd
Gomel Gomel Central Stadium 14,307 2nd (First League)
Dinamo Brest Brest OSK Brestsky 10,060 4th
Dinamo Minsk Minsk Dinamo Stadium 22,000 6th
Energetik-BGU Minsk RCOR-BGU Stadium 1,500 10th
Isloch Minsk Raion FC Minsk Stadium 3,000 7th
Minsk Minsk FC Minsk Stadium 3,000 11th
Neman Grodno Neman Stadium 8,500 5th
Rukh Brest OSK Brestsky 10,060 8th
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Stroitel Stadium 4,200 1st
Slavia Mozyr Yunost Stadium 5,300 9th
Slutsk Slutsk City Stadium 1,896 14th
Smorgon Smorgon Yunost Stadium 3,500 6th (First League)
Sputnik Rechitsa Central Stadium 3,550 1st (First League)
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino Torpedo Stadium 3,020 3rd
Vitebsk Vitebsk Vitebsky CSK 8,100 12th

Personnel

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt Sponsor (Chest)
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus Vitaly Zhukovsky Flag of Belarus Pavel Nyakhaychyk Adidas Minsk Tractor Works
Dynamo Brest Flag of Belarus Syarhey Kavalchuk Flag of Belarus Edhar Alyakhnovich Saller None
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus Leonid Kuchuk Flag of Belarus Igor Shitov Saller None
Energetik-BGU Flag of Belarus Vladimir Belyavskiy Flag of Belarus Yevgeniy Yudchits Adidas Belenergo
Gomel Flag of Belarus Ivan Bionchik Flag of Belarus Ruslan Yudenkov Joma Belorusneft
Isloch Minsk Raion Flag of Belarus Artsyom Radzkow Flag of Belarus Dzmitry Kamarowski Joma Hyundai
Minsk Flag of Russia Fyodor Shcherbachenko Flag of Belarus Syarhey Vyeramko Macron Minsk Tractor Works
Neman Grodno Flag of Belarus Kovalevich, IgorIgor Kovalevich Flag of Belarus Valery Zhukowski Saller None
Rukh Brest Flag of Belarus Kirill Alshevsky Flag of Belarus Artsyom Rakhmanaw Joma Belgosstrakh
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Flag of Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk Flag of Belarus Alyaksandr Hutar Jako Belaruskali
Slavia Mozyr Flag of Belarus Mihail Martsinovich Flag of Belarus Mikhail Baranovsky Joma Mozyr Oil Refinery
Slutsk Flag of Belarus Aleksandr Brazevich Flag of Belarus Ilya Branovets Hummel Slutsk Sugar Refinery
Smorgon Flag of Belarus Vyacheslav Geraschenko Flag of Russia Artur Valikayev Masita Maxline
Sputnik Rechitsa Flag of Belarus Vyacheslav Levchuk Flag of Belarus Ihar Yasinski Macron Stroidiapazon
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino Flag of Belarus Yuri Puntus Flag of Belarus Andrey Khachaturyan Adidas BelAZ
Vitebsk Flag of Belarus Yevgeniy Chernukhin Flag of Belarus Artsyom Skitaw Macron None

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Shakhtyor Soligorsk  (C) 30 24 3 3 62 18 +44 75 Qualification to Champions League first qualifying round
2 BATE Borisov 30 19 8 3 61 27 +34 65 Qualification to Europa Conference League second qualifying round
3 Dinamo Minsk 30 19 5 6 55 20 +35 62
4 Template:Fb team Gomel 30 17 8 5 57 23 +34 59 Qualification to Europa Conference League first qualifying round
5 Rukh Brest 30 16 10 4 52 28 +24 58
6 Dynamo Brest 30 8 14 8 32 32 0 38
7 Vitebsk 30 9 10 11 37 41 −4 37
8 Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 30 10 6 14 38 43 −5 36
9 Slutsk 30 9 8 13 36 44 −8 35
10 Isloch Minsk Raion 30 9 7 14 38 47 −9 34
11 Neman Grodno 30 9 7 14 36 36 0 34
12 Minsk 30 8 9 13 32 52 −20 33
13 Energetik-BGU Minsk 30 8 9 13 35 42 −7 33
14 Slavia Mozyr  (O) 30 8 8 14 42 50 −8 32 Qualification to relegation play-offs
15 Template:Fb team Smorgon (R) 30 4 9 17 26 66 −40 21 Relegation to the Belarusian First League
16 Template:Fb team Sputnik Rechitsa (R) 30 2 1 27 12 82 −70 7 Withdrawal from the league

Source: football.by, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

External links

Belarusian Premier League seasons

2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 ·

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
202122 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification)
Advertisement