Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
League stub
This article about 2021–22 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2021–22 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 5 August and end on 26 August 2021.

A total of 28 teams will compete in the qualifying system of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa League, which includes the qualifying phase, with 10 teams in Champions Path and six teams in Main Path, and the play-off round. The 10 winners in the play-off round will advance to the group stage, to join the 12 teams that enter in the group stage, the six losers of the Champions League play-off round (four from Champions Path and two from League Path), and the four League Path losers of the Champions League third qualifying round.

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Teams

In the third qualifying round, the teams are divided into two paths:

The winners of the third qualifying round are combined into a single path for the play-off round:

All teams eliminated from the qualifying phase and play-off round enter the Europa Conference League:

Below are the participating teams (with their 2021 UEFA club coefficients, not to be used as seeding for qualifying phase and play-off round, however), grouped by their starting rounds.

Key to colours
Winners of play-off round advance to group stage
Losers of play-off round enter Europa Conference League group stage
Losers of third qualifying round enter Europa Conference League play-off round
Play-off round
Team Coeff.
Czech Republic Slavia Prague[CH Q3] 43.500
Greece Olympiacos[CH Q3] 43.000
Serbia Red Star Belgrade[CH Q3] 32.500
Scotland Rangers[CH Q3] 31.250
Netherlands AZ 21.500
Turkey Fenerbahçe 19.500
Romania CFR Cluj[CH Q3] 16.500
Poland Legia Warsaw[CH Q3] 16.500
Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 15.000
Belgium Antwerp 10.500
Austria Sturm Graz 7.165
Denmark Randers 5.575
Third qualifying round (Champions Path)
Team Coeff.
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava[CH Q2] 7.500
Lithuania Žalgiris[CH Q2] 6.500
Armenia Alashkert[CH Q2] 6.500
Estonia Flora[CH Q2] 6.250
Kazakhstan Kairat[CH Q2] 6.000
Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps[CH Q2] 5.750
Cyprus Omonia[CH Q2] 5.550
Finland HJK[CH Q2] 5.500
Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku[CH Q2] 5.000
Slovenia Mura[CH Q2] 3.000
Third qualifying round (Main Path)
Team Coeff.
Scotland Celtic[LP Q2] 34.000
Austria Rapid Wien[LP Q2] 17.000
Turkey Galatasaray[LP Q2] 17.000
Czech Republic Jablonec 7.000
Scotland St Johnstone 6.675
Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta 5.550
Notes
  1. CH Q3 Losers of Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path).
  2. CH Q2 Losers of Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path).
  3. LP Q2 Losers of Champions League second qualifying round (League Path).

Format

Each tie is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advance to the next round. If the aggregate score is level at the end of normal time of the second leg, the away goals rule is no longer applied starting from this season. To decide the winner of the tie, extra time is played, and if the same amount of goals are scored by both teams during extra time, the tie is decided by a penalty shoot-out.

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Schedule for the qualifying phase of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa League
Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Third qualifying round 19 July 2021 5 August 2021 12 August 2021
Play-offs 2 August 2021 19 August 2021 26 August 2021

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 19 July 2021, 13:00 CEST.

Seeding

A total of 16 teams will play in the third qualifying round. They were divided into two paths:

  • Champions Path (10 teams): 10 losers of the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path), whose identity was not known at the time of draw. There was no seeding. Teams from Azerbaijan and Armenia could not be drawn against each other, thus the losers of the ties between Neftçi Baku/Olympiacos and Alashkert/Sheriff Tiraspol could not be drawn against each other.
  • Main Path (6 teams): The teams were seeded as following:
    • Seeded: 3 teams which entered in this round.
    • Unseeded: 3 losers of the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (League Path), whose identity was not known at the time of draw. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other, thus the following teams could not be drawn against each other:
      • Scotland: St Johnstone and the loser of the tie between Celtic/Midtjylland
      • Czech Republic: Jablonec and the loser of the tie between Sparta Prague/Rapid Wien

The first team drawn in each tie would be the home team of the first leg.

Champions Path
Main Path
Seeded Unseeded

Summary

The first legs were played on 3 and 5 August, and the second legs are being played on 10 and 12 August 2021.

The winners of the ties will advance to the play-off round. The losers will be transferred to the Europa Conference League play-off round of their respective path.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Omonia Flag of Cyprus 2–2 (5–4 p) Flag of Estonia Flora 1–0 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Mura Flag of Slovenia 1–0 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris 0–0 1–0
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 2–3 Flag of Armenia Alashkert 0–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 2–4 Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–3 1–1
Neftçi Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 2–5 Flag of Finland HJK 2–2 0–3
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Main Path
Jablonec Flag of Czech Republic 2–7 Flag of Scotland Celtic 2–4 0–3
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 4–2 Flag of Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta 3–0 1–2
Galatasaray Flag of Turkey 5–3 Flag of Scotland St Johnstone 1–1 4–2

Champions Path

5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
Omonia Cyprus 1–0 Estonia Flora GSP Stadium, Strovolos
Attendance: 8,033
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Tzionis Goal 12' Report
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
Flora Estonia 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Cyprus Omonia A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,560
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Sappinen Goal 48'88' Report Kakoullis Goal 43'
  Penalties  
Ojamaa Soccerball shad check.png
Zenjov Soccerball shad check.png
Lilander Soccerball shad check.png
Lukka Missed
Alliku Soccerball shad check.png
Reinkort Missed
4–5 Soccerball shad check.png Gómez
Soccerball shad check.png Papoulis
Soccerball shad check.png Atiemwen
Soccerball shad check.png Psaltis
Missed Lang
Soccerball shad check.png Yuste

2–2 on aggregate. Omonia won 5–4 on penalties.


5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
20:00
Mura Slovenia 0–0 Lithuania Žalgiris Fazanerija, Murska Sobota
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Report
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Žalgiris Lithuania 0–1 Slovenia Mura LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 2,921
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Report Kous Goal 12'

Mura won 1–0 on aggregate.


5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
16:00 (20:00 ALMT)
Kairat Kazakhstan 0–0 Armenia Alashkert Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 0
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Report
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
17:00 (19:00 AMT)
Alashkert Armenia 3–2
(a.e.t.)
Kazakhstan Kairat Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
Embaló Goal 43'50'
Glišić Goal 103'
Report Abiken Goal 45+1'
Shushenachev Goal 61'

Alashkert won 3–2 on aggregate.


5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
18:00
Lincoln Red Imps Gibraltar 1–3 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 637
Referee: Athanasios Tzilos (Greece)
Walker Goal 73' (pen.) Report Kashia Goal 16'
Zmrhal Goal 48'
Henty Goal 69'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
20:30
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1–1 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Attendance: 4,688
Referee: Mykola Balakin (Ukraine)
Zmrhal Goal 38' Report K. Gómez Goal 90'

Slovan Bratislava won 4–2 on aggregate.


3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
19:00 (21:00 AZT)
Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan 2–2 Finland HJK Eighth Kilometer District Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: William Collum (Scotland)
Bougrine Goal 59'
Mahmudov Goal 80'
Report Ro. Riski Goal 61'
Jair Goal 65'
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
HJK Finland 3–0 Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku Bolt Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 4,068
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Ri. Riski Goal 46'
Ro. Riski Goal 60' (pen.)89'
Report

HJK won 5–2 on aggregate.

Main Path

5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
17:45
Jablonec Czech Republic 2–4 Scotland Celtic Stadion Střelnice, Jablonec nad Nisou
Attendance: 4,805
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
Pilař Goal 17'
Bitton Goal 85' (o.g.)
Report Abada Goal 12'
Furuhashi Goal 16'
Forrest Goal 64'
Christie Goal 90'
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Celtic Scotland 3–0 Czech Republic Jablonec Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 50,076
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Turnbull Goal 26'62'
Forrest Goal 70'
Report

Celtic won 7–2 on aggregate.


5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
20:30
Rapid Wien Austria 3–0 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta Allianz Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 11,400
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy)
Kara Goal 35'
Fountas Goal 65'
Grüll Goal 83'
Report
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 2–1 Austria Rapid Wien Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Lafferty Goal 45+2'
Roushias Goal 88'
Report Kara Goal 64'

Rapid Wien won 4–2 on aggregate.


5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
20:00 (21:00 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey 1–1 Scotland St Johnstone Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 6,216
Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)
Boey Goal 60' Report Kerr Goal 58' (pen.)
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
20:00 (19:00 BST)
St Johnstone Scotland 2–4 Turkey Galatasaray McDiarmid Park, Perth
Attendance: 9,106
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Çipe Goal 37' (o.g.)
O'Halloran Goal 90+4'
Report Diagne Goal 30'
Aktürkoğlu Goal 64'

Galatasaray won 5–3 on aggregate.

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 2 August 2021, 13:00 CEST.

Seeding

A total of 20 teams will play in the play-off round. The teams will be seeded into four "priority groups":

  • Priority 1: 6 teams which enter in this round.
  • Priority 2: 6 losers of the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path), whose identity will not be known at the time of the draw
  • Priority 3: 5 winners of the third qualifying round (Champions Path), whose identity will not be known at the time of the draw
  • Priority 4: 3 winners of the third qualifying round (Main Path), whose identity will not be known at the time of the draw

The procedure of the draw will be as follows:

  1. The three teams of priority 4 will be drawn against teams of priority 1 to produce three ties, until there are no more teams of priority 4 left.
  2. The remaining three teams of priority 1 will be drawn against teams of priority 3 to produce three ties, until there are no more teams of priority 1 left.
  3. The remaining two teams of priority 3 will be drawn against teams of priority 2 to produce two ties, until there are no more teams of priority 3 left.
  4. The remaining four teams of priority 2 will be drawn against each other to produce two ties.

There will be no country protection for this round, thus teams from the same association can be drawn against each other. The first team drawn in each tie will be the home team of the first leg.

Summary

The first legs are being played on 17, 18 and 19 August, and the second legs will be played on 26 August 2021.

The winners of the ties will advance to the group stage. The losers will be transferred to the Europa Conference League group stage.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Randers Flag of Denmark 1 Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 1–1 26 Aug
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 2 Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 3–0 26 Aug
Celtic Flag of Scotland 3 Flag of Netherlands AZ 2–0 26 Aug
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 4 Flag of Finland HJK 1–0 26 Aug
Mura Flag of Slovenia 5 Flag of Austria Sturm Graz 1–3 26 Aug
Omonia Flag of Cyprus 6 Flag of Belgium Royal Antwerp 4–2 26 Aug
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 7 Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 3–0 26 Aug
Rangers Flag of Scotland 8 Flag of Armenia Alashkert 1–0 26 Aug
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech Republic 9 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 2–2 26 Aug
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 10 Flag of Romania CFR Cluj 4–0 26 Aug

Matches

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
19:00
Randers Denmark v Turkey Galatasaray Randers Stadium, Randers
Report
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
Galatasaray Turkey v Denmark Randers Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria v Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk Allianz Stadion, Vienna
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
18:30
Zorya Luhansk Flag of Ukraine v Flag of Austria Rapid Wien Slavutych-Arena, Zaporizhzhia
Report

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
Celtic Flag of Scotland v Flag of Netherlands AZ Celtic Park, Glasgow
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
20:15
AZ Flag of Netherlands v Flag of Scotland Celtic AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Report

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
20:45
Fenerbahçe Turkey v Finland HJK Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
Report
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
HJK Finland v Turkey Fenerbahçe Bolt Arena, Helsinki

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
Mura Flag of Slovenia v Flag of Austria Sturm Graz Fazanerija, Murska Sobota
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
21:00
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria v Flag of Slovenia Mura Liebenauer Stadium, Graz
Report

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
18:00
Omonia Flag of Cyprus v Flag of Belgium Royal Antwerp GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Report
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
21:00
Royal Antwerp Flag of Belgium v Flag of Cyprus Omonia Bosuilstadion, Antwerp
Report

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
21:00
Olympiacos Greece v Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Report
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
20:45
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia v Greece Olympiacos Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Report

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
21:00
Rangers Scotland v Armenia Alashkert Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Report
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
Alashkert Armenia v Scotland Rangers Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
19:00
Slavia Prague Czech Republic v Poland Legia Warsaw Sinobo Stadium, Prague
Report
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
21:00
Legia Warsaw Poland v Czech Republic Slavia Prague Stadion Wojska Polskiego, Warsaw
Report

17 August 2021 (2021-08-17)
21:00
Red Star Belgrade Serbia v Romania CFR Cluj Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Report
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
20:30
CFR Cluj Romania v Serbia Red Star Belgrade Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Report

External links

202122 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification)
Advertisement