Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Main article: 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League qualifying phase and play-off round

This page summarises the Champions Path matches of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Second qualifying round

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Shamrock Rovers Flag of Republic of Ireland Bye N/A
Teuta Flag of Albania 3–2 Flag of Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes 0–2 3–0 (a.e.t.)
Riga Flag of Latvia 3–0 Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 2–0 1–0
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 2–7 Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa 1–2 1–5
HB Tórshavn Flag of Faroe Islands 6–0 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 4–0 2–0
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 4–0 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka 4–0 0–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Flag of Belarus 1–3 Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch 1–2 0–1
Folgore Flag of San Marino 3–7 Flag of Malta Hibernians 1–3 2–4
Prishtina Flag of Kosovo 6–5 Flag of Wales Connah's Quay Nomads 4–1 2–4
Valur Flag of Iceland 0–6 Flag of Norway Bodø/Glimt 0–3 0–3

Matches

22 July 2021 (2021-07-22)
19:00
Teuta Albania 0–2 Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes Niko Dovana Stadium, Durrës
Attendance: 700
Referee: Rauf Jabarov (Azerbaijan)
Report Soldevila Goal 37'56'
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
17:45
Inter Club d'Escaldes Andorra 0–3
(a.e.t.)
Albania Teuta Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 130
Referee: Viktor Kopiievskyi (Ukraine)
Report Plaku Goal 25'80'
Kallaku Goal 105+1' (pen.)

Teuta won 3–2 on aggregate.


22 July 2021 (2021-07-22)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Riga Latvia 2–0 North Macedonia Shkëndija Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 601
Referee: Ondrej Pechanec (Czech Republic)
Wesley Goal 13'
Vakulko Goal 52'
Report
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
20:00
Shkëndija North Macedonia 0–1 Latvia Riga Toše Proeski Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Fabio Maresca (Italy)
Report Soisalo Goal 52'

Riga won 3–0 on aggregate.


22 July 2021 (2021-07-22)
18:30 (20:30 GET)
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia 1–2 Israel Maccabi Haifa Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Attendance: 4,234
Referee: Lukas Fähndrich (Switzerland)
Papava Goal 89' Report Atzili Goal 8'
David Goal 66'
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
19:00 (20:00 IDT)
Maccabi Haifa Israel 5–1 Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 13,100
Referee: Amine Kourgheli (Belarus)
M. Levi Goal 17'
Sporkslede Goal 37' (o.g.)
Atzili Goal 75'
Ashkenazi Goal 81'85'
Report Barnes Goal 24'

Maccabi Haifa won 7–2 on aggregate.


22 July 2021 (2021-07-22)
20:00 (19:00 WEST)
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 4–0 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica Gundadalur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 450
Referee: David Munro (Scotland)
Przybylski Goal 45'47'
Petersen Goal 58'
Johansen Goal 66' (pen.)
Report
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
20:00
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 0–2 Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn Stadion pod Goricom, Podgorica
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Jamie Robinson (Northern Ireland)
Report Mohr Goal 39'
Johansen Goal 73' (pen.)

HB Tórshavn won 6–0 on aggregate.


22 July 2021 (2021-07-22)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Linfield Northern Ireland 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 995
Referee: Kaarlo Oskari Hämäläinen (Finland)
Newberry Goal 2'
Manzinga Goal 25'
Mulgrew Goal 75'
Callacher Goal 90+2'
Report
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
20:00
Borac Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–0 Northern Ireland Linfield Banja Luka City Stadium, Banja Luka
Attendance: 5,208
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
Report

Linfield won 4–0 on aggregate.


22 July 2021 (2021-07-22)
21:30
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 1–2 Luxembourg Fola Esch Diósgyőri Stadion, Miskolc (Hungary)
Attendance: 0
Referee: Lazar Lukić (Serbia)
Stasevich Goal 67' Report Omosanya Goal 19'
Mustafić Goal 44'
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
19:30
Fola Esch Luxembourg 1–0 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk Stade Émile Mayrisch, Esch-sur-Alzette
Attendance: 455
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)
Delgado Goal 52' Report

Fola Esch won 3–1 on aggregate.


20 July 2021 (2021-07-20)
21:00
Folgore San Marino 1–3 Malta Hibernians San Marino Stadium, Serravalle
Attendance: 164
Referee: Timotheos Christofi (Cyprus)
Fedeli Goal 5' Report Degabriele Goal 13'
J. Grech Goal 26'83'
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
20:00
Hibernians Malta 4–2 San Marino Folgore Centenary Stadium, Ta'Qali
Attendance: 267
Referee: Arda Kardeşler (Turkey)
Degabriele Goal 9'66'
Domoraud Goal 47'
J. Grech Goal 77'
Report Fedeli Goal 28'
Jassey Goal 45+1'

Hibernians won 7–3 on aggregate.


20 July 2021 (2021-07-20)
18:00
Prishtina Kosovo 4–1 Wales Connah's Quay Nomads Fadil Vokrri Stadium, Prishtina
Attendance: 1,268
Referee: Eldorjan Hamiti (Albania)
Bekteshi Goal 41'
Otto John Goal 53'90+4'
E. Krasniqi Goal 79'
Report Moore Goal 75'
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
20:00 (19:00 BST)
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 4–2 Kosovo Prishtina Park Avenue, Aberystwyth
Attendance: 108
Referee: Petri Viljanen (Finland)
Insall Goal 3'57'
Horan Goal 47'
Morris Goal 82' (pen.)
Report E. Krasniqi Goal 29'36'

Prishtina won 6–5 on aggregate.


22 July 2021 (2021-07-22)
21:00 (19:00 WET)
Valur Iceland 0–3 Norway Bodø/Glimt Hlíðarendi, Reykjavík
Attendance: 623
Referee: Vitor Ferreira (Portugal)
Report Saltnes Goal 40'
Berg Goal 51' (pen.)54'
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
18:00
Bodø/Glimt Norway 3–0 Iceland Valur Aspmyra Stadion, Bodø
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Paolo Valeri (Italy)
Saltnes Goal 26'
Moe Goal 61'
Hagen Goal 90+3'
Report

Bodø/Glimt won 6–0 on aggregate.

Third qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel 7–3 Flag of Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 7–2 0–1
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 2–4 Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch 1–2 1–2
Shamrock Rovers Flag of Republic of Ireland 3–0 Flag of Albania Teuta 1–0 2–0
Riga Flag of Latvia 4–2 Flag of Malta Hibernians 0–1 4–1 (a.e.t.)
Prishtina Flag of Kosovo 2–3 Flag of Norway Bodø/Glimt 2–1 0–2

Matches

5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
19:00 (20:00 IDT)
Maccabi Haifa Israel 7–2 Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)
David Goal 6'24'
Haziza Goal 45+5'
Gershon Goal 62'
Sahar Goal 74'
Atzili Goal 82'
Ashkenazi Goal 90+2'
Report Dahl Goal 29'
Johansen Goal 70' (pen.)
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
20:45 (19:45 WEST)
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 1–0 Israel Maccabi Haifa Gundadalur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 417
Referee: Horatiu Fesnic (Romania)
Przybylski Goal 20' Report

Maccabi Haifa won 7–3 on aggregate.


3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
18:45 (17:45 BST)
Linfield Northern Ireland 1–2 Luxembourg Fola Esch Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 2,227
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)
Chadwick Goal 9' Report Bensi Goal 69'
Caron Goal 89'
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
19:30
Fola Esch Luxembourg 2–1 Northern Ireland Linfield Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 730
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
B. Correia Goal 69'
Parreira Goal 90+3' (pen.)
Report Roscoe Goal 90'

Fola Esch won 4–2 on aggregate.


5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
21:00 (20:00 IST)
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 1–0 Albania Teuta Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Kai Erik Steen (Norway)
Emakhu Goal 90+1' Report
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
20:00
Teuta Albania 0–2 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers Elbasan Arena, Elbasan
Attendance: 300
Referee: Petri Viljanen (Finland)
Report Gaffney Goal 20'62'

Shamrock Rovers won 3–0 on aggregate.


5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Riga Latvia 0–1 Malta Hibernians Daugava Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 778
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)
Report Agius Goal 69'
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
20:00
Hibernians Malta 1–4
(a.e.t.)
Latvia Riga Centenary Stadium, Ta'Qali
Attendance: 330
Referee: Rob Hennessy (Republic of Ireland)
Degabriele Goal 60' Report Léo Goal 49'
Paurević Goal 90+6'
Muritala Goal 105+3'115'

Riga won 4–2 on aggregate.


5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
20:00
Prishtina Kosovo 2–1 Norway Bodø/Glimt Fadil Vokrri Stadium, Pristina
Attendance: 2,912
Referee: Timotheos Christofi (Cyprus)
John Goal 44'
Lode Goal 82' (o.g.)
Report Berg Goal 11'
12 August 2021 (2021-08-12)
18:00
Bodø/Glimt Norway 2–0 Kosovo Prishtina Aspmyra Stadion, Bodø
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Kári Á Høvdanum (Faroe Islands)
Botheim Goal 18'78' Report

Bodø/Glimt won 3–2 on aggregate.

Play-off round

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Žalgiris Flag of Lithuania 2–3 Flag of Norway Bodø/Glimt 2–2 0–1
Neftçi Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 3–7 Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–3 0–4
Flora Flag of Estonia 5–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 4–2 1–0
Riga Flag of Latvia 2–4 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Fola Esch Flag of Luxembourg 2–7 Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 1–4 1–3

Matches

19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–2 Norway Bodø/Glimt LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 1,230
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel)
Kiš Goal 7'
Diaw Goal 90+2'
Report Saltnes Goal 49'54'
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
18:00
Bodø/Glimt Norway 1–0 Lithuania Žalgiris Aspmyra Stadion, Bodø
Attendance: 2,428
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
Solbakken Goal 62' Report

Bodø/Glimt won 3–2 on aggregate.


19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
19:00 (21:00 AZT)
Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan 3–3 Israel Maccabi Haifa Eighth Kilometer District Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Willy Delajod (France)
Lawal Goal 50'66'
Mahmudov Goal 72'
Report Atzili Goal 9'
Chery Goal 78'90+6'
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
19:00 (20:00 IDT)
Maccabi Haifa Israel 4–0 Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 18,532
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (North Macedonia)
Menahem Goal 20'
Atzili Goal 45+2'
Haziza Goal 52' (pen.)
Abu Fani Goal 69'
Report

Maccabi Haifa won 7–3 on aggregate.


19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
Flora Estonia 4–2 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers Lilleküla Stadium, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,129
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskyi (Ukraine)
Zenjov Goal 13'
Miller Goal 27'87'
Sappinen Goal 76'
Report Burke Goal 44'
Scales Goal 86'
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
21:00 (20:00 IST)
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 0–1 Estonia Flora Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Report Sappinen Goal 57'

Flora won 5–2 on aggregate.


19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Riga Latvia 1–1 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 1,550
Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal)
Vakulko Goal 61' Report Carralero Goal 72'
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
18:00
Lincoln Red Imps Gibraltar 3–1
(a.e.t.)
Latvia Riga Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 837
Referee: Peter Kjaesgaard (Denmark)
Walker Goal 32' (pen.)
R. Chipolina Goal 105+1'
Ronan Goal 120+2'
Report Vakulko Goal 19'

Lincoln Red Imps won 4–2 on aggregate.


19 August 2021 (2021-08-19)
19:30
Fola Esch Luxembourg 1–4 Kazakhstan Kairat Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 880
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (Portugal)
Mustafić Goal 19' Report Shushenachev Goal 28'
Vágner Love Goal 37'70' (pen.)
Alves Goal 43'
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
16:00 (20:00 ALMT)
Kairat Kazakhstan 3–1 Luxembourg Fola Esch Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 0
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Shushenachev Goal 12'36'
Vágner Love Goal 28'
Report Mustafić Goal 43'

Kairat won 7–2 on aggregate.

External links

202122 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification)
Advertisement