Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
League stub
This article about 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League knockout phase is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League knockout phase began on 17 February with the knockout round play-offs and end on 25 May 2022 with the final at the Arena Kombëtare in Tirana, Albania, to decide the champions of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League. A total of 24 teams will compete in the knockout phase.

Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Qualified teams

The knockout phase involves 24 teams: the 16 teams which qualified as winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the group stage, and the eight third-placed teams from the Europa League group stage.

Europa Conference League group stage winners and runners-up

Group Winners
(advance to round of 16
and seeded in draw)
Runners-up
(advance to KO play-offs
and seeded in draw)
A Austria LASK Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
B Belgium Gent Serbia Partizan
C Italy Roma Norway Bodø/Glimt
D Netherlands AZ Denmark Randers
E Netherlands Feyenoord Czech Republic Slavia Prague
F Denmark Copenhagen Greece PAOK
G France Rennes Netherlands Vitesse
H Switzerland Basel Azerbaijan Qarabağ

Europa League group stage third-placed teams

Group Third-placed teams
(advance to KO play-offs
and unseeded in draw)
A Czech Republic Sparta Prague
B Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
C England Leicester City
D Turkey Fenerbahçe
E France Marseille
F Denmark Midtjylland
G Scotland Celtic
H Austria Rapid Wien

Format

Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advances to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, then 30 minutes of extra time is played (the away goals rule is not applied). If the score is still level at the end of extra time, the winners are decided by a penalty shoot-out. In the final, which is played as a single match, if the score is level at the end of normal time, extra time is played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score is still level.

The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the knockout round play-offs, the eight group runners-up were seeded, and the eight Europa League group third-placed teams were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. Since the identity of the Group G runners-up was not known at the time of the draw (due to the match between Tottenham Hotspur and Rennes not played as scheduled), and could be either Tottenham Hotspur or Vitesse, they could not be drawn against Leicester City or PSV Eindhoven.
  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight winners of the knockout round play-offs are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals and semi-finals, there are no seedings, and teams from the same association can be drawn against each other. As the draws for the quarter-finals and semi-finals are held together before the quarter-finals are played, the identity of the quarter-final winners is not known at the time of the semi-final draw. A draw is also held to determine which semi-final winner is designated as the "home" team for the final (for administrative purposes as it is played at a neutral venue).

Schedule

The schedule is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Knockout round play-offs 13 December 2021, 14:00 17 February 2022 24 February 2022
Round of 16 25 February 2022, 13:00 10 March 2022 17 March 2022
Quarter-finals 18 March 2022, 13:30 7 April 2022 14 April 2022
Semi-finals 28 April 2022 5 May 2022
Final 25 May 2022 at Arena Kombëtare, Tirana

Knockout round play-offs

The draw for the knockout round play-offs was held on 13 December 2021, 14:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs were played on 17 February, and the second legs were played on 24 February 2022.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Marseille Flag of France 6–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 3–1 3–0
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 2–1 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–0 1–1
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 4–6 Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–3 2–3
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 2–2 (3–5 p) Flag of Greece PAOK 1–0 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Leicester City Flag of England 7–2 Flag of Denmark Randers 4–1 3–1
Celtic Flag of Scotland 1–5 Flag of Norway Bodø/Glimt 1–3 0–2
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech Republic 1–3 Flag of Serbia Partizan 0–1 1–2
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 2–3 Flag of Netherlands Vitesse 2–1 0–2

Matches

17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
21:00
Marseille France 3–1 Azerbaijan Qarabağ Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Milik Goal 41'44'
Payet Goal 90+2'
Report Kady Goal 85'
24 February 2022 (2022-02-24)
18:45 (20:45 AZT)
Qarabağ Azerbaijan 0–3 France Marseille Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Report Gueye Goal 12'
Guendouzi Goal 77'
De la Fuente Goal 90+2'

Marseille won 6–1 on aggregate.


17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
18:45
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1–0 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)
Gakpo Goal 11' Report
24 February 2022 (2022-02-24)
18:45 (19:45 IDT)
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 1–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Saborit Goal 90+1' Report Vertessen Goal 85'

PSV Eindhoven won 2–1 on aggregate.


17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
18:45 (19:45 TRT)
Fenerbahçe Turkey 2–3 Czech Republic Slavia Prague Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy)
Pelkas Goal 58'
Kadıoğlu Goal 83'
Report Traoré Goal 45'
Dorley Goal 62'
Lingr Goal 64'
24 February 2022 (2022-02-24)
21:00
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 3–2 Turkey Fenerbahçe Sinobo Stadium, Prague
Referee: Chris Kavanagh (England)
Schranz Goal 19'
Sor Goal 27'63'
Report Yandaş Goal 39'
Berisha Goal 90'

Slavia Prague won 6–4 on aggregate.


17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
18:45
Midtjylland Denmark 1–0 Greece PAOK MCH Arena, Herning
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Andersson Goal 20' Report
24 February 2022 (2022-02-24)
21:00 (22:00 EEST)
PAOK Greece 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Denmark Midtjylland Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
A. Živković Goal 20'
Vieirinha Goal 26'
Report Høegh Goal 80'
  Penalties  
Čolak Soccerball shad check.png
Sidcley Soccerball shad check.png
Schwab Soccerball shad check.png
Mitriță Soccerball shad check.png
Kurtić Soccerball shad check.png
5–3 Meyer Missed
Andersson Soccerball shad check.png
Dyhr Soccerball shad check.png
Lind Soccerball shad check.png

2–2 on aggregate. PAOK won 5–3 on penalties.


17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Leicester City England 4–1 Denmark Randers King Power Stadium, Leicester
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Ndidi Goal 23'
Barnes Goal 49'
Daka Goal 55'
Dewsbury-Hall Goal 74'
Report Hammershøy-Mistrati Goal 45'
24 February 2022 (2022-02-24)
18:45
Randers Denmark 1–3 England Leicester City Randers Stadium, Randers
Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Odey Goal 84' Report Barnes Goal 2'
Maddison Goal 70'74'

Leicester City won 7–2 on aggregate.


17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Celtic Scotland 1–3 Norway Bodø/Glimt Celtic Park, Glasgow
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Maeda Goal 79' Report Espejord Goal 7'
Pellegrino Goal 55'
Vetlesen Goal 81'
24 February 2022 (2022-02-24)
18:45
Bodø/Glimt Norway 2–0 Scotland Celtic Aspmyra Stadion, Bodø
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (Russia)
Solbakken Goal 9'
Vetlesen Goal 69'
Report

Bodø/Glimt won 5–1 on aggregate.


17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
21:00
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 0–1 Serbia Partizan Stadion Letná, Prague
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Report Menig Goal 78'
24 February 2022 (2022-02-24)
18:45
Partizan Serbia 2–1 Czech Republic Sparta Prague Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
Gomes Goal 7'24' Report Hložek Goal 85'

Partizan won 3–1 on aggregate.


17 February 2022 (2022-02-17)
18:45
Rapid Wien Austria 2–1 Netherlands Vitesse Allianz Stadion, Vienna
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania)
Druijf Goal 1'
Grüll Goal 16'
Report Openda Goal 74'
24 February 2022 (2022-02-24)
21:00
Vitesse Netherlands 2–0 Austria Rapid Wien GelreDome, Arnhem
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Grbić Goal 3'
Bero Goal 19'
Report

Vitesse won 3–2 on aggregate.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 25 February 2022, 13:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs were played on 10 March, and the second legs were played on 17 March 2022.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Marseille Flag of France 4–2 Flag of Switzerland Basel 2–1 2–1
Leicester City Flag of England 3–2 Flag of France Rennes 2–0 1–2
PAOK Flag of Greece 3–1 Flag of Belgium Gent 1–0 2–1
Vitesse Flag of Netherlands 1–2 Flag of Italy Roma 0–1 1–1
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 8–4 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 4–4 4–0
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech Republic 7–5 Flag of Austria LASK 4–1 3–4
Bodø/Glimt Flag of Norway 4–3 Flag of Netherlands AZ 2–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Partizan Flag of Serbia 3–8 Flag of Netherlands Feyenoord 2–5 1–3

Matches

10 March 2022 (2022-03-10)
21:00
Marseille France 2–1 Switzerland Basel Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Attendance: 22,992
Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Milik Goal 19' (pen.)68' Report Esposito Goal 80'
17 March 2022 (2022-03-17)
18:45
Basel Switzerland 1–2 France Marseille St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 22,081
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Ndoye Goal 62' Report Ünder Goal 74'
Rongier Goal 90+3'

Marseille won 4–2 on aggregate.


10 March 2022 (2022-03-10)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Leicester City England 2–0 France Rennes King Power Stadium, Leicester
Attendance: 25,848
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
Albrighton Goal 30'
Iheanacho Goal 90+3'
Report
17 March 2022 (2022-03-17)
18:45
Rennes France 2–1 England Leicester City Roazhon Park, Rennes
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Bourigeaud Goal 8'
Tait Goal 76'
Report Fofana Goal 51'

Leicester City won 3–2 on aggregate.


10 March 2022 (2022-03-10)
18:45 (19:45 EEST)
PAOK Greece 1–0 Belgium Gent Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 9,098
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Kurtić Goal 58' Report
17 March 2022 (2022-03-17)
21:00
Gent Belgium v Greece PAOK Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Report

10 March 2022 (2022-03-10)
18:45
Vitesse Netherlands 0–1 Italy Roma GelreDome, Arnhem
Attendance: 24,022
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Report Oliveira Goal 45+1'
17 March 2022 (2022-03-17)
21:00
Roma Italy 1–1 Netherlands Vitesse Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 40,435
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Abraham Goal 90+1' Report Wittek Goal 62'

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


10 March 2022 (2022-03-10)
21:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 4–4 Denmark Copenhagen Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 26,003
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Gakpo Goal 21'70'
Dōan Goal 50'
Zahavi Goal 85'
Report Jóhannesson Goal 6'
Biel Goal 23'78'
Lerager Goal 43'
17 March 2022 (2022-03-17)
18:45
Copenhagen Denmark 0–4 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 30,337
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Report Zahavi Goal 10'79'
Götze Goal 38'
Madueke Goal 90+1'

PSV Eindhoven won 8–4 on aggregate.


10 March 2022 (2022-03-10)
18:45
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 4–1 Austria LASK Sinobo Stadium, Prague
Attendance: 16,754
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Sor Goal 3'29'
Olayinka Goal 83'
Traoré Goal 85'
Report Balić Goal 67'
17 March 2022 (2022-03-17)
21:00
LASK Austria 4–3 Czech Republic Slavia Prague NV Arena, Sankt Pölten
Attendance: 5,403
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
Wiesinger Goal 36'76'
Gruber Goal 88'
Schmidt Goal 90'
Report Olayinka Goal 24'
Bah Goal 37'
Sor Goal 62'

Slavia Prague won 7–5 on aggregate.


10 March 2022 (2022-03-10)
21:00
Bodø/Glimt Norway 2–1 Netherlands AZ Aspmyra Stadion, Bodø
Attendance: 5,724
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Pellegrino Goal 39'
Solbakken Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Report Aboukhlal Goal 73'
17 March 2022 (2022-03-17)
18:45
AZ Netherlands 2–2
(a.e.t.)
Norway Bodø/Glimt AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Attendance: 15,024
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Pavlidis Goal 18'30' Report Pellegrino Goal 26'
Sampsted Goal 105+1'

Bodø/Glimt won 4–3 on aggregate.


10 March 2022 (2022-03-10)
18:45
Partizan Serbia 2–5 Netherlands Feyenoord Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 13,564
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy)
Natkho Goal 13'
Jović Goal 46'
Report Toornstra Goal 20'77'
Dessers Goal 52'
Geertruida Goal 64'
Sinisterra Goal 71'
17 March 2022 (2022-03-17)
21:00
Feyenoord Netherlands 3–1 Serbia Partizan De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 40,850
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Dessers Goal 45'
Nelson Goal 59'
Linssen Goal 90'
Report Gomes Goal 61'

Feyenoord won 8–3 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 18 March 2022, 15:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs will be played on 7 April, and the second legs will be played on 14 April 2022.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Bodø/Glimt Flag of Norway 2–5 Flag of Italy Roma 2–1 0–4
Feyenoord Flag of Netherlands 6–4 Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3–3 3–1
Marseille Flag of France 3–1 Flag of Greece PAOK 2–1 1–0
Leicester City Flag of England 2–1 Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0–0 2–1

Matches

7 April 2022 (2022-04-07)
21:00
Bodø/Glimt Norway 2–1 Italy Roma Aspmyra Stadion, Bodø
Attendance: 7,739
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Saltnes Goal 56'
Vetlesen Goal 89'
Report Pellegrini Goal 43'
14 April 2022 (2022-04-14)
21:00
Roma Italy 4–0 Norway Bodø/Glimt Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 61,942
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (Spain)
Abraham Goal 5'
Zaniolo Goal 23'29'49'
Report

Roma won 5–2 on aggregate.


7 April 2022 (2022-04-07)
18:45
Feyenoord Netherlands 3–3 Czech Republic Slavia Prague De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 42,163
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
Sinisterra Goal 10'
Senesi Goal 74'
Kökçü Goal 86'
Report Olayinka Goal 41'
Sor Goal 67'
Traoré Goal 90+5'
14 April 2022 (2022-04-14)
21:00
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1–3 Netherlands Feyenoord Sinobo Stadium, Prague
Attendance: 19,370
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Traoré Goal 14' Report Dessers Goal 2'59'
Sinisterra Goal 78'

Feyenoord won 6–4 on aggregate.


7 April 2022 (2022-04-07)
21:00
Marseille France 2–1 Greece PAOK Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Attendance: 45,182
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Gerson Goal 13'
Payet Goal 45'
Report El Kaddouri Goal 48'
14 April 2022 (2022-04-14)
21:00 (22:00 EEST)
PAOK Greece 0–1 France Marseille Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 27,648
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Report Payet Goal 34'

Marseille won 3–1 on aggregate.


7 April 2022 (2022-04-07)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Leicester City England 0–0 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven King Power Stadium, Leicester
Attendance: 31,327
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Report
14 April 2022 (2022-04-14)
18:45
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1–2 England Leicester City Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Zahavi Goal 27' Report Maddison Goal 77'
Pereira Goal 88'

Leicester City won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 18 March 2022, 15:00 CET, after the quarter-final draw.

Summary

The first legs were played on 28 April, and the second legs were played on 5 May 2022.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Leicester City Flag of England 1–2 Flag of Italy Roma 1–1 0–1
Feyenoord Flag of Netherlands 3–2 Flag of France Marseille 3–2 0–0

Matches

28 April 2022 (2022-04-28)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Leicester City England 1–1 Italy Roma King Power Stadium, Leicester
Attendance: 31,659
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Mancini Goal 67' (o.g.) Report Pellegrini Goal 15'
5 May 2022 (2022-05-05)
21:00
Roma Italy 1–0 England Leicester City Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 63,940
Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia)
Abraham Goal 11' Report

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


28 April 2022 (2022-04-28)
21:00
Feyenoord Netherlands 3–2 France Marseille De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 24,500
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Dessers Goal 18'46'
Sinisterra Goal 20'
Report Dieng Goal 28'
Gerson Goal 40'
5 May 2022 (2022-05-05)
21:00
Marseille France 0–0 Netherlands Feyenoord Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Attendance: 49,315
Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)
Report

Feyenoord won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2022 UEFA Europa Conference League Final

The final will be played on 25 May 2022 at the Arena Kombëtare in Tirana. A draw will be held on 18 March 2022, after the quarter-final and semi-final draws, to determine the "home" team for administrative purposes.

25 May 2022 (2022-05-25)
21:00 CEST
Roma Italy v Netherlands Feyenoord Arena Kombëtare, Tirana
Report

Match rules

  • 90 minutes.
  • 30 minutes of extra time if necessary.
  • Penalty shoot-out if scores still level.
  • Twelve named substitutes.
  • Maximum of three substitutions, with a fourth allowed in extra time.

External links

202122 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification)
Advertisement