Information.png
Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League

Thee Arena Kombëtare in Tirana will host the final.
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
8 July – 26 August 2021
Competition proper:
16 September 2021 – 25 May 2022
TeamsCompetition proper: 32+8
Total: 138+46
2022–23

The 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League will be the first season of the UEFA Europa Conference League, Europe's tertiary club football tournament organised by UEFA.

The final will be played in May 2022. The winners of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League will automatically qualify for the 2022–23 UEFA Europa League group stage, unless they manage to qualify for the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League group stage.

This season will be the first since 1998–99 (the last season that the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup was played) where three major European club competitions (UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League, and the newly created UEFA Europa Conference League) are organised by UEFA. The three competition finals will be played in the same week on a Wednesday (Europa Conference League), Thursday (Europa League) and Saturday (Champions League).

Association team allocation

A total of 184 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–5 each have one team qualify.
  • Associations 6–15 and 51–55 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–50 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league).
  • Moreover, 20 teams eliminated from the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League and 26 teams eliminated from the 2021–22 UEFA Europa League are transferred to the Europa Conference League.

Association ranking

For the 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2020 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2015–16 to 2019–20.

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa Conference League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
  • (UEL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Europa League
Association ranking for 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1  Spain 102.283 1
2  England 90.462
3  Germany 74.784
4  Italy 70.653
5  France 59.248
6  Portugal 49.449 2
7  Russia 45.549
8  Belgium 37.900
9  Ukraine 36.100
10  Netherlands 35.750
11  Turkey 33.600
12  Austria 32.925
13  Denmark 29.250
14  Scotland 27.875
15  Czech Republic 27.300
16  Cyprus 26.750 3
17  Switzerland 26.400
18  Greece 26.300
19  Serbia 25.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20  Croatia 24.875 3
21  Sweden 22.750
22  Norway 21.750
23  Israel 19.625
24  Kazakhstan 19.250
25  Belarus 18.875
26  Azerbaijan 18.750
27  Bulgaria 17.375
28  Romania 16.700
29  Poland 16.625
30  Slovakia 15.875
31  Liechtenstein 13.500 1
32  Slovenia 13.000 3
33  Hungary 12.875
34  Luxembourg 8.000
35  Lithuania 7.875
36  Armenia 7.625
37  Latvia 7.625
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38  Albania 7.375 3
39  North Macedonia 7.375
40  Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.875
41  Moldova 6.750
42  Republic of Ireland 6.700
43  Finland 6.500
44  Georgia 5.750
45  Malta 5.750
46  Iceland 5.375
47  Wales 5.000
48  Northern Ireland 4.875
49  Gibraltar 4.750
50  Montenegro 4.375
51  Estonia 4.375 2
52  Kosovo 4.000
53  Faroe Islands 3.750
54  Andorra 2.831
55  San Marino 0.666

Distribution

The following is the default access list.

Access list for 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League or Europa League
First qualifying round
(72 teams)
  • 26 domestic cup winners from associations 30–55
  • 25 domestic league runners-up from associations 30–55 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 21 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 29–50 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 17 teams eliminated from Champions League first qualifying round
  • 3 teams eliminated from Champions League preliminary round
Main Path
(90 teams)
  • 14 domestic cup winners from associations 16–29
  • 14 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–29
  • 16 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 13–28
  • 9 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 1 domestic league fifth-placed team from association 6
  • 36 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(10 teams)
  • 10 winners from the second qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(52 teams)
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 6
  • 45 winners from the second qualifying round (Main Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(10 teams)
  • 5 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 5 teams eliminated from Europa League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(34 teams)
  • 1 domestic league fifth-placed team from association 5
  • 4 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 26 winners from the third qualifying round (Main Path)
  • 3 teams eliminated from Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path)
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 5 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 17 winners from the play-off round (Main Path)
  • 10 teams eliminated from Europa League play-off round
Preliminary knockout round
(16 teams)
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 group third-placed teams from Europa League group stage
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 winners from the preliminary knockout round

In the default access list, three teams eliminated from the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path) are transferred to the Europa Conference League play-off round (Main Path). However, since the Europa League group stage berth reserved for the title holders of the Europa Conference League is not used for this season, only two are transferred for this season. As a result, changes to the access list will be made, to be officially confirmed by UEFA.

Changes will be made to the access list above, if any of the teams that qualify for the Europa League or Europa Conference League via their domestic competitions also qualify for the Champions League as the Champions League or Europa League title holders, or if there are fewer teams transferred from the Champions League and/or Europa League due to access list changes. In any case where a spot in the Europa Conference League is vacated, teams of the highest-ranked associations in earlier rounds will be promoted accordingly.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position of the previous season
  • LC: League cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season Europa Conference League play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round
    • PR: Losers from the preliminary round (F: final; SF: semi-finals)
  • UEL: Transferred from the Europa League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • CH/MP Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round (Champions/Main Path)

The second qualifying round, third qualifying round and play-off round are divided into Champions Path (CH) and Main Path (MP).

Qualified teams for 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League
Entry round Teams
Preliminary knockout round ? (UEL GS) ? (UEL GS) ? (UEL GS) ? (UEL GS)
? (UEL GS) ? (UEL GS) ? (UEL GS) ? (UEL GS)
Group stage ? (UEL PO) ? (UEL PO) ? (UEL PO) ? (UEL PO)
? (UEL PO) ? (UEL PO) ? (UEL PO) ? (UEL PO)
? (UEL PO) ? (UEL PO)
Play-off round CH ? (UEL CH Q3) ? (UEL CH Q3) ? (UEL CH Q3) ? (UEL CH Q3)
? (UEL CH Q3)
MP Spain (6th) England (LC) Germany (6th) Italy (6th)
France (5th) Portugal (4th) ? (UEL MP Q3) ? (UEL MP Q3)
Third qualifying round MP Russia (3rd) Belgium (RW) Ukraine (3rd) Netherlands (3rd)
Turkey (3rd) Austria (3rd) Denmark (3rd)
Second qualifying round CH ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1)
? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1)
? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1)
? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL Q1)
? (UCL Q1) ? (UCL PR F) ? (UCL PR SF) ? (UCL PR SF)
MP Portugal (5th) Russia (4th) Belgium (PW) Ukraine (4th)
Netherlands (PW) Turkey (4th) Austria (PW) Denmark (PW)
Scotland (3rd) Scotland (4th) Czech Republic (3rd) Czech Republic (4th)
Cyprus (CW) Cyprus (2nd) Cyprus (3rd) Switzerland (CW)
Switzerland (2nd) Switzerland (3rd) Greece (CW) Greece (2nd)
Greece (3rd) Serbia (CW) Serbia (2nd) Serbia (3rd)
Croatia (CW) Croatia (2nd) Croatia (3rd) Sweden (CW)
Sweden IF Elfsborg (2nd) Sweden BK Häcken (3rd) Norway Molde (2nd) Norway Vålerenga (3rd)
Norway Rosenborg (4th) Israel (CW) Israel (2nd) Israel (3rd)
Kazakhstan Tobol (2nd) Kazakhstan Astana (3rd) Kazakhstan Shakhter Karagandy (4th) Belarus (CW)
Belarus BATE Borisov (2nd) Belarus Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (3rd) Azerbaijan (CW) Azerbaijan (2nd)
Azerbaijan (3rd) Bulgaria (CW) Bulgaria (2nd) Bulgaria (PW)
Romania (CW) Romania (2nd) Romania (PW) Poland (CW)
Poland (2nd) Slovakia (CW) Liechtenstein (CW)
First qualifying round Slovakia (2nd) Slovakia (3rd) Slovenia (CW)
Slovenia (2nd) Slovenia (3rd) Hungary (CW) Hungary (2nd)
Hungary (3rd) Luxembourg (CW) Luxembourg (2nd) Luxembourg (3rd)
Lithuania Panevėžys (CW) Lithuania Sūduva (2nd) Lithuania Kauno Žalgiris (3rd) Armenia (CW)
Armenia (2nd) Armenia (3rd) Latvia Liepāja (CW) Latvia Rīgas FS (2nd)
Latvia Valmiera/BSS (3rd) Albania (CW) Albania (2nd) Albania (3rd)
North Macedonia (CW) North Macedonia (2nd) North Macedonia (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina (CW)
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2nd) Bosnia and Herzegovina (3rd) Moldova (CW) Moldova (2nd)
Moldova (3rd) Republic of Ireland Dundalk (CW) Republic of Ireland Bohemians (2nd) Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers (4th)
Finland Inter Turku (2nd) Finland KuPS (3rd) Finland Honka (4th) Georgia Gagra (CW)
Georgia Dinamo Batumi (2nd) Georgia Dila Gori (3rd) Malta (CW) Malta (2nd)
Malta (3rd) Iceland FH (Abd-2nd) Iceland Stjarnan (Abd-3rd) Iceland Breiðablik (Abd-4th)
Wales (CW) Wales (2nd) Wales (3rd) Northern Ireland (CW)
Northern Ireland (2nd) Northern Ireland (PW) Gibraltar (CW) Gibraltar (2nd)
Gibraltar (3rd) Montenegro (CW) Montenegro (2nd) Montenegro (3rd)
Estonia (CW) Estonia Paide Linnameeskond (2nd) Kosovo (CW) Kosovo (2nd)
Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (2nd) Faroe Islands (3rd) Andorra (CW) Andorra (2nd)
San Marino (CW) San Marino (2nd)

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows. Matches are scheduled for Thursdays apart from the final, which takes place on a Wednesday, though exceptionally can take place on Tuesdays or Wednesdays due to scheduling conflicts. Scheduled kick-off times starting from the group stage are 18:45 (instead of 18:55 previously) and 21:00 CEST/CET, though exceptionally can take place at 16:30 due to geographical reasons.

All draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, except the group stage draw, at a venue to be confirmed.

Schedule for 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 15 June 2021 8 July 2021 15 July 2021
Second qualifying round 16 June 2021 22 July 2021 29 July 2021
Third qualifying round 19 July 2021 5 August 2021 12 August 2021
Play-offs 2 August 2021 19 August 2021 26 August 2021
Group stage Matchday 1 27 August 2021 16 September 2021
Matchday 2 30 September 2021
Matchday 3 21 October 2021
Matchday 4 4 November 2021
Matchday 5 25 November 2021
Matchday 6 9 December 2021
Knockout phase Knockout round play-offs 13 December 2021 17 February 2022 24 February 2022
Round of 16 25 February 2022 10 March 2022 17 March 2022
Quarter-finals 18 March 2022 7 April 2022 14 April 2022
Semi-finals 28 April 2022 5 May 2022
Final 25 May 2022 at Arena Kombëtare, Tirana

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League qualifying phase and play-off round

First qualifying round

The draw for the qualifying round will be held on 15 June 2021, 13:00 CEST.

Qualified teams

Seeded:

Seeding to be confirmed:

Unseeded:

The winners of the ties will advance to the Main Path second qualifying round. The losers will be eliminated.

Second qualifying round

The draw for the qualifying round will be held on 16 June 2021, 13:00 CEST.

Qualified teams

Champions Path

Seeded:

Unseeded:

Main Path

Seeded:

Seeding to be confirmed:

Unseeded:

The winners of the ties will advance to the third qualifying round of their respective path. The losers will be eliminated.

Third qualifying round

The draw for the qualifying round will be held on 19 July 2021, 13:00 CEST.

Qualified teams

Champions Path

Main Path

Seeded:

Seeded if seeded Q1 team advances to Q2:

  • Winners of match involving Slovenia Maribor or Q1 opponents CC: ≤14.000
  • Winners of match involving Hungary Fehérvár or Q1 opponents CC: ≤11.500
  • Winners of match involving Republic of Ireland Dundalk or Q1 opponents CC: ≤10.500
  • Winners of match involving Lithuania Sūduva or Q1 opponents CC: ≤8.750

Seeding to be confirmed:

Unseeded:

The winners of the ties will advance to the play-off round of their respective path. The losers will be eliminated.

Play-off round

The draw for the qualifying round will be held on 2 August 2021, 13:00 CEST.

Qualified teams

Champions Path

Seeded:

Unseeded:

Main Path

Seeded:

Seeded if seeded Q2 team advances to Q3:

  • Winners of match involving Switzerland Basel or Q2 opponents CC: ≤49.000
  • Winners of match involving Denmark Copenhagen or Q2 opponents CC: ≤43.500
  • Winners of match involving Belgium Gent or Q2 opponents CC: ≤26.500
  • Winners of match involving Kazakhstan Astana or Q2 opponents CC: ≤22.500
  • Winners of match involving Netherlands Feyenoord or Q2 opponents CC: ≤21.000
  • Winners of match involving Azerbaijan Qarabağ or Q2 opponents CC: ≤21.000
  • Winners of match involving Romania FCSB or Q2 opponents CC: ≤21.000
  • Winners of match involving Greece PAOK or Q2 opponents CC: ≤20.000

Seeding to be confirmed:

The winners of the ties will advance to the group stage. The losers will be eliminated.

Group stage

Main article: 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League group stage
  • 10 losers from Europa League play-off round
  • 17 winners from the play-off round (Main Path)
  • 5 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)

See also

External links


UEFA Europa Conference League vte
Seasons 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24
Finals 2022 · 2023
202122 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.