Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
League stub
This article about 2021–22 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2021–22 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round begin on 22 June and will end on 25 August 2021.

A total of 53, 54 or 55 teams are expected to compete in the qualifying system of the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League, which includes the qualifying phase and the play-off round, with 43 or 44 teams in Champions Path and 10 or 11 teams in League Path. The six winners in the play-off round (four from Champions Path, two from League Path) advanced to the group stage, to join the 26 teams that enter in the group stage.

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Teams

Champions Path

The Champions Path includes all league champions which do not qualify directly for the group stage, and consists of the following rounds:

  • Preliminary round (4 teams playing one-legged semi-finals and final): 4 teams which enter in this round.
  • First qualifying round (32 teams): 31 teams which enter in this round, and 1 winner of the preliminary round.
  • Second qualifying round (20 teams): 4 teams which enter in this round, and 16 winners of the first qualifying round.
  • Third qualifying round (12 teams): 2 teams which enter in this round, and 10 winners of the second qualifying round.
  • Play-off round (8 teams): 2 teams which enter in this round, and 6 winners of the third qualifying round.

All teams eliminated from the Champions Path will enter either the Europa League or the Europa Conference League:

Below are the participating teams of the Champions Path (with their 2021 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their starting rounds.

Key to colours
Winners of play-off round advance to group stage
Losers of play-off round enter Europa League group stage
Losers of third qualifying round enter Europa League play-off round
Losers of second qualifying round enter Europa League qualifying round
Losers of the preliminary round and first qualifying round enter Europa Conference League second qualifying round
Play-off round
Team Coeff.
Austria Red Bull Salzburg 59.000
Denmark Brøndby 7.000
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Czech Republic Slavia Prague 43.500
Scotland Rangers 31.250
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Greece Olympiacos 43.000
Switzerland Young Boys 35.000
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 32.500
Cyprus Omonia 5.550
First qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 44.500
Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 28.000
Sweden Malmö FF 18.500
Romania CFR Cluj 16.500
Poland Legia Warsaw 16.500
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 14.500
Hungary Ferencváros 13.500
North Macedonia Shkëndija 9.000
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 7.500
Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi 6.500
Lithuania Žalgiris 6.500
Armenia Alashkert 6.500
Estonia Flora 6.250
Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 6.000
Kazakhstan Kairat 6.000
Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 5.750
Latvia Riga 5.500
Finland HJK 5.500
Northern Ireland Linfield 5.250
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 5.250
Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 5.000
Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 4.750
Wales Connah's Quay Nomads 4.750
Iceland Valur 4.250
Norway Bodø/Glimt 4.200
Slovenia Mura 3.000
Albania Teuta 2.750
Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka 1.600
Malta Hamrun Spartans 1.275
?
?
Preliminary round
Team Coeff.
Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 2.250
Kosovo Prishtina 2.250
Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes 1.500
San Marino Folgore 1.000

League Path

The League Path includes all league non-champions which do not qualify directly for the group stage, and consists of the following rounds:

  • Second qualifying round (6 teams): 6 teams which enter in this round.
  • Third qualifying round (8 teams): 5 teams which enter in this round, and 3 winners of the second qualifying round.
  • Play-off round (4 teams): 4 winners of the third qualifying round.

All teams eliminated from the League Path enter the Europa League:

  • The 3 losers of the second qualifying round enter the Main Path qualifying round.
  • The 4 losers of the third qualifying round and the 2 losers of the play-off round enter the group stage.

Below are the participating teams of the League Path (with their 2021 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their starting rounds.

Key to colours
Winners of play-off round advance to group stage
Losers of play-off round and third qualifying round enter Europa League group stage
Losers of second qualifying round enter Europa League qualifying round
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 79.000
Portugal Benfica 58.000
France Monaco 36.000
Belgium Genk 30.000
Russia Spartak Moscow 18.500
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Scotland Celtic 34.000
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 29.000
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 17.500
Austria Rapid Wien 17.000
Turkey Galatasaray 17.000
Denmark Midtjylland 13.500

Format

Each tie, apart from the preliminary round, is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advance to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out. In the preliminary round, where single-match semi-finals and final are hosted by one of the participating teams, if scores are level at the end of normal time, extra time is played, followed by penalty shoot-out if scores remain tied.

In the draws for each round, teams are seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots containing the same number of teams. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs (or the administrative "home" team in the preliminary round matches) in each tie decided by draw. As the identity of the winners of the previous round is not known at the time of the draws, the seeding is carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advances to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient is to advance, it simply takes the seeding of its opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they are purely for convenience of the draw and do not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition. Teams from associations with political conflicts as decided by UEFA may not be drawn into the same tie. After the draws, the order of legs of a tie may be reversed by UEFA due to scheduling or venue conflicts.

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Schedule for the qualifying phase of the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League
Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Preliminary round 8 June 2021 22 June 2021 (semi-finals) 25 June 2021 (final)
First qualifying round 15 June 2021 6–7 July 2021 13–14 July 2021
Second qualifying round 16 June 2021 20–21 July 2021 27–28 July 2021
Third qualifying round 19 July 2021 3–4 August 2021 10 August 2021
Play-offs 2 August 2021 17–18 August 2021 24–25 August 2021

Preliminary round

The draw for the preliminary round was held on 8 June 2021, 12:00 CEST.

Seeding

A total of four teams will play in the preliminary round. Seeding of teams for the semi-final round will be based on their 2021 UEFA club coefficients. The first team drawn in each tie in the semi-final round and the final round will be the "home" team for administrative purposes.

Seeded Unseeded
  • Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn
  • Kosovo Prishtina
  • Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes
  • San Marino Folgore
Semi-finals Final
22 June – Elbasan
 San Marino Folgore 0  
 Kosovo Prishtina 2  
 
25 June – Elbasan


     Kosovo Prishtina 2


   Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes 0


22 June – Durrës
 Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 0
 Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes 1  

Summary

The preliminary round matches, which consisted of two semi-finals on 22 June 2021 and the final on 25 June 2021, were originally to be played at Gundadalur, Tórshavn in the Faroe Islands, but were moved due to restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Faroe Islands. The matches were instead played in Albania, with the semi-finals at Elbasan Arena, Elbasan and Niko Dovana Stadium, Durrës, and the final at Elbasan Arena.

The winner of the final round, Prishtina, advanced to the first qualifying round. The losers of the semi-final round and final round were transferred to the Europa Conference League Champions Path second qualifying round.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Semi-final round
Folgore Flag of San Marino 0–2 Flag of Kosovo Prishtina
HB Tórshavn Flag of Faroe Islands 0–1 Flag of Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Final round
Prishtina Flag of Kosovo 2–0 Flag of Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes

Matches

Semi-finals

22 June 2021 (2021-06-22)
20:00
Folgore San Marino 0–2 Kosovo Prishtina Elbasan Arena, Elbasan
Attendance: 0
Referee: Joni Hyytiä (Finland)
Report E. Krasniqi Goal 51'
Hoti Goal 90+1'

22 June 2021 (2021-06-22)
20:00
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0–1 Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes Niko Dovana Stadium, Durrës
Attendance: 0
Referee: Joonas Jaanovits (Estonia)
Report Betriu Goal 61'

Final round

25 June 2021 (2021-06-25)
20:00
Prishtina Kosovo 2–0 Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes Elbasan Arena, Elbasan
Attendance: 0
Referee: Adam Ladebäck (Sweden)
E. Krasniqi Goal 45'58' Report

First qualifying round

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 15 June 2021, 12:00 CEST.

Seeding

A total of 32 teams will play in the first qualifying round: 31 teams which enter in this round, and 1 winner of the preliminary round. Seeding of teams was based on their 2021 UEFA club coefficients. For the winner of the preliminary round, whose identity was not known at the time of draw, the club coefficient of the highest-ranked remaining team was used. Prior to the draw, UEFA formed four groups of four seeded teams and four unseeded teams in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee. The first team drawn in each tie would be the home team of the first leg.

Group 1 Group 2
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded
Group 3 Group 4
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded
Notes
  1. Winner of the preliminary round, whose identity was not known at the time of draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their opponent in the draw.

Summary

The first legs were played on 6 and 7 July, and the second legs were played on 13 and 14 July 2021.

The winners of the ties advanced to the Champions Path second qualifying round. The losers were transferred to the Europa Conference League Champions Path second qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Fola Esch Flag of Luxembourg 2–7 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 2–2 0–5
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 3–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2–0 1–2
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden 2–1 Flag of Latvia Riga 1–0 1–1
Bodø/Glimt Flag of Norway 2–5 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 2–3 0–2
Connah's Quay Nomads Flag of Wales 2–3 Flag of Armenia Alashkert 2–2 0–1 (a.e.t.)
HJK Flag of Finland 7–1 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 3–1 4–0
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 4–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka 3–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 0–6 Flag of Slovenia Mura 0–1 0–5
Teuta Flag of Albania 0–5 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0–4 0–1
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 2–4 Flag of Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 1–2 1–2
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel 1–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 1–1 0–2
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 2–0 Flag of Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–0 1–0
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 6–1 Flag of Kosovo Prishtina 3–0 3–1
Žalgiris Flag of Lithuania 5–2 Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield 3–1 2–1
Flora Flag of Estonia 5–0 Flag of Malta Hibernians 2–0 3–0
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 5–2 Flag of Iceland Valur 3–2 2–0

Matches

6 July 2021 (2021-07-06)
19:30
Fola Esch Luxembourg 2–2 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps Stade Émile Mayrisch, Esch-sur-Alzette
Attendance: 385
Referee: Michal Ocenáš (Slovakia)
Bensi Goal 65'
Ahmetxheka Goal 66'
Report Carralero Goal 26'
Britto Goal 50'
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
18:00
Lincoln Red Imps Gibraltar 5–0 Luxembourg Fola Esch Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 621
Referee: Ian McNabb (Northern Ireland)
De Barr Goal 19'73'
Walker Goal 39' (pen.)68' (pen.)
Ronan Goal 58'
Report

Lincoln Red Imps won 7–2 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
18:30
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–0 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Attendance: 500
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer (Austria)
Ratão Goal 28'47' Report
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
21:00 (20:00 IST)
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 2–1 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Mario Zebec (Croatia)
Burke Goal 16' (pen.)
Towell Goal 64'
Report Weiss Goal 73'

removed duplicate argument

Slovan Bratislava won 3–2 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
19:00
Malmö FF Sweden 1–0 Latvia Riga Stadion, Malmö
Attendance: 4,012
Referee: Kaarlo Oskari Hämäläinen (Finland)
Čolak Goal 50' Report
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
Riga Latvia 1–1 Sweden Malmö FF Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 637
Referee: Gergő Bogár (Hungary)
Paurević Goal 57' Report Čolak Goal 33'

Malmö FF won 2–1 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
18:00
Bodø/Glimt Norway 2–3 Poland Legia Warsaw Aspmyra Stadion, Bodø
Attendance: 2,283
Referee: Juxhin Xhaja (Albania)
Botheim Goal 45+1'
Pernambuco Goal 78'
Report Luquinhas Goal 2'
Emreli Goal 41'61'
14 July 2021 (2021-07-14)
20:00
Legia Warsaw Poland 2–0 Norway Bodø/Glimt Stadion Wojska Polskiego, Warsaw
Attendance: 17,473
Referee: Aristotelis Diamantopoulos (Greece)
Luquinhas Goal 40'
Pekhart Goal 90+5'
Report

Legia Warsaw won 5–2 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
20:00 (19:00 BST)
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 2–2 Armenia Alashkert Park Avenue, Aberystwyth
Attendance: 145
Referee: Vasilis Dimitriou (Cyprus)
Curran Goal 19'
Horan Goal 79'
Report Khurtsidze Goal 21'45'
14 July 2021 (2021-07-14)
17:00 (19:00 AMT)
Alashkert Armenia 1–0
(a.e.t.)
Wales Connah's Quay Nomads Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Ondřej Pechanec (Czech Republic)
Bezecourt Goal 113' Report

Alashkert won 3–2 on aggregate.


6 July 2021 (2021-07-06)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
HJK Finland 3–1 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica Bolt Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 2,365
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (Belgium)
Ro. Riski Goal 5'
Valenčič Goal 7'
Saksela Goal 13'
Report Raičković Goal 35' (pen.)
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
20:30
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 0–4 Finland HJK Stadion pod Goricom, Podgorica
Attendance: 1,450
Referee: Dragomir Draganov (Bulgaria)
Report Ro. Riski Goal 6'49'
Valenčič Goal 35'
Jair Goal 40'

HJK won 7–1 on aggregate.


6 July 2021 (2021-07-06)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
CFR Cluj Romania 3–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Jochem Kamphuis (Netherlands)
Omrani Goal 11'
Deac Goal 28'
Sigurjónsson Goal 60'
Report Moraitis Goal 45+1'
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
20:00
Borac Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Romania CFR Cluj Banja Luka City Stadium, Banja Luka
Attendance: 8,300
Referee: Urs Schnyder (Switzerland)
Vranješ Goal 60'
Moraitis Goal 64'
Report Chipciu Goal 118'

CFR Cluj won 4–3 on aggregate.


6 July 2021 (2021-07-06)
20:00
Shkëndija North Macedonia 0–1 Slovenia Mura Toše Proeski Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: António Nobre (Portugal)
Report Bobičanec Goal 28' (pen.)
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
20:00
Mura Slovenia 5–0 North Macedonia Shkëndija Fazanerija, Murska Sobota
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Marcel Birsan (Romania)
Bobičanec Goal 25'
Kouter Goal 45+1'
Klepač Goal 55'87'
Kous Goal 64'
Report

Mura won 6–0 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
19:00
Teuta Albania 0–4 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Niko Dovana Stadium, Durrës
Attendance: 500
Referee: Amine Kourgheli (Belarus)
Report Luvannor Goal 15'45+1'
Traoré Goal 56'
Castañeda Goal 89'
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1–0 Albania Teuta Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 1,920
Referee: Morten Krogh (Denmark)
Traoré Goal 6' Report

Sheriff Tiraspol won 5–0 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
18:00 (20:00 GET)
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia 1–2 Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Attendance: 5,890
Referee: David Fuxman (Israel)
Marušić Goal 36' Report Alaskarov Goal 23'
Mahmudov Goal 57' (pen.)
14 July 2021 (2021-07-14)
19:00 (21:00 AZT)
Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan 2–1 Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi Bakcell Arena, Baku
Attendance: 3,218
Referee: Dumitri Muntean (Moldova)
Mahmudov Goal 58' (pen.)
Alaskarov Goal 68'
Report Radin Goal 51'

Neftçi Baku won 4–2 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
19:00 (20:00 IDT)
Maccabi Haifa Israel 1–1 Kazakhstan Kairat Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 25,200
Referee: Milovan Milačić (Montenegro)
Atzili Goal 45' Report Alip Goal 76'
14 July 2021 (2021-07-14)
16:00 (20:00 ALMT)
Kairat Kazakhstan 2–0 Israel Maccabi Haifa Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 7,952
Referee: Viktor Kopiievskyi (Ukraine)
Vágner Love Goal 10'
Abiken Goal 66'
Report

Kairat won 3–1 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria 1–0 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk Huvepharma Arena, Razgrad
Attendance: 4,762
Referee: Rohit Saggi (Norway)
Cauly Goal 90+2' Report
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
21:30
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 0–1 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Čukarički Stadium, Belgrade (Serbia)
Attendance: 0
Referee: Arda Kardeşler (Turkey)
Report Despodov Goal 71'

Ludogorets Razgrad won 2–0 on aggregate.


6 July 2021 (2021-07-06)
18:00
Ferencváros Hungary 3–0 Kosovo Prishtina Groupama Arena, Budapest
Attendance: 8,765
Referee: David Munro (Scotland)
Nguen Goal 71'
R. Mmaee Goal 74'
Blažič Goal 78'
Report
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
20:00
Prishtina Kosovo 1–3 Hungary Ferencváros Fadil Vokrri Stadium, Pristina
Attendance: 0
Referee: Matthew De Gabriele (Malta)
Hoti Goal 67' Report Uzuni Goal 49'80'86'

Ferencváros won 6–1 on aggregate.


6 July 2021 (2021-07-06)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Žalgiris Lithuania 3–1 Northern Ireland Linfield LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Alex Troleis (Faroe Islands)
Vidémont Goal 38'
Kiš Goal 45' (pen.)
Sylvestr Goal 67'
Report Manzinga Goal 54'
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Linfield Northern Ireland 1–2 Lithuania Žalgiris Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 888
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)
Shields Goal 66' (pen.) Report Mikoliūnas Goal 17'
Onazi Goal 44'

Žalgiris won 5–2 on aggregate.


6 July 2021 (2021-07-06)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
Flora Estonia 2–0 Malta Hibernians A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,804
Referee: Lazar Lukić (Serbia)
Sappinen Goal 75'89' Report
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
18:00
Hibernians Malta 0–3 Estonia Flora Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 155
Referee: Manfredas Lukjančukas (Lithuania)
Report Zenjov Goal 25'
Sappinen Goal 33'
Reinkort Goal 87'

Flora won 5–0 on aggregate.


7 July 2021 (2021-07-07)
20:00
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3–2 Iceland Valur Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Attendance: 987
Referee: Genc Nuza (Kosovo)
Ademi Goal 8'72'
Majer Goal 41' (pen.)
Report K. Sigurðsson Goal 88'
Adolphsson Goal 90'
13 July 2021 (2021-07-13)
18:00 (16:00 GMT)
Valur Iceland 0–2 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Hlíðarendi, Reykjavík
Attendance: 800
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
Report Ivanušec Goal 31'
Oršić Goal 89'

Dinamo Zagreb won 5–2 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 16 June 2021, 12:00 CEST.

Seeding

A total of 26 teams will play in the second qualifying round. They were divided into two paths:

  • Champions Path (20 teams): 4 teams which entered in this round, and 16 winners of the first qualifying round.
  • League Path (6 teams): 6 teams which entered in this round.

Seeding of teams was based on their 2021 UEFA club coefficients. For the winners of the first qualifying round, whose identity was not known at the time of draw, the club coefficient of the highest-ranked remaining team in each tie was used. Prior to the draw, UEFA formed three groups in the Champions Path, two of three seeded teams and three unseeded teams, and one of four seeded teams and four unseeded teams, in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, while in the League Path there were three seeded teams and three unseeded teams. The first team drawn in each tie would be the home team of the first leg.

Champions Path
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded
Notes
  1. Winner of the first qualifying round, whose identity was not known at the time of draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their opponent in the draw.
League Path
Seeded Unseeded

Summary

The first legs were played on 20 and 21 July, and the second were played on 27 and 28 July 2021.

The winners of the ties will advance to the third qualifying round of their respective path. The Champions Path losers will be transferred to the Europa League Champions Path third qualifying round, while the League Path losers will be transferred to the Europa League Main Path third qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 3–0 Flag of Cyprus Omonia 2–0 1–0
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 2–3 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 0–0 2–3
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 3–1 Flag of Estonia Flora 2–1 1–0
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 1–4 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0–1 1–3
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 2–0 Flag of Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 1–0 1–0
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 2–6 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 2–1 0–5
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 1–4 Flag of Romania CFR Cluj 1–2 0–2
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden 4–3 Flag of Finland HJK 2–1 2–2
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 5–1 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris 2–0 3–1
Mura Flag of Slovenia 1–3 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 0–0 1–3
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 2–3 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–1 0–2
Celtic Flag of Scotland 2–3 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 7–2 Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 5–1 2–1

Champions Path

20 July 2021 (2021-07-20)
20:00
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 2–0 Cyprus Omonia Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Attendance: 2,234
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)
Majer Goal 65'
Jakić Goal 81'
Report
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
17:00 (18:00 EEST)
Omonia Cyprus 0–1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb GSP Stadium, Strovolos
Attendance: 7,256
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)
Report Menalo Goal 79'

Dinamo Zagreb won 3–0 on aggregate.


21 July 2021 (2021-07-21)
20:30
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 0–0 Switzerland Young Boys Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Chris Kavanagh (England)
Report
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
20:15
Young Boys Switzerland 3–2 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Wankdorf Stadium, Bern
Attendance: 19,564
Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Siebatcheu Goal 10' (pen.)
Garcia Goal 24'
Aebischer Goal 49'
Report Kanga Goal 60' (o.g.)
Henty Goal 62'

Young Boys won 3–2 on aggregate.


21 July 2021 (2021-07-21)
21:00
Legia Warsaw Poland 2–1 Estonia Flora Stadion Wojska Polskiego, Warsaw
Attendance: 16,721
Referee: Vitali Meshkov (Russia)
Kapustka Goal 3'
Lopes Goal 90+1'
Report Sappinen Goal 53'
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
Flora Estonia 0–1 Poland Legia Warsaw A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 3,691
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (Greece)
Report Lopes Goal 67'

Legia Warsaw won 3–1 on aggregate.


20 July 2021 (2021-07-20)
17:00 (19:00 AMT)
Alashkert Armenia 0–1 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Rade Obrenovič (Slovenia)
Report Luvannor Goal 84'
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 3–1 Armenia Alashkert Malaya Sportivnaya Arena, Tiraspol
Attendance: 2,046
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)
Dulanto Goal 15'
Luvannor Goal 23'
Thill Goal 87' (pen.)
Report Glišić Goal 10'

Sheriff Tiraspol won 4–1 on aggregate.


21 July 2021 (2021-07-21)
21:00 (22:00 EEST)
Olympiacos Greece 1–0 Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 7,305
Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal)
M. Camara Goal 29' Report
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:00 (21:00 AZT)
Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan 0–1 Greece Olympiacos Eighth Kilometer District Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos (Spain)
Report Masouras Goal 15'

Olympiacos won 2–0 on aggregate.


21 July 2021 (2021-07-21)
16:00 (20:00 ALMT)
Kairat Kazakhstan 2–1 Serbia Red Star Belgrade Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
Kanté Goal 24'
Bagnack Goal 79'
Report Mikanović Goal 57' (o.g.)
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
20:30
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 5–0 Kazakhstan Kairat Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Katai Goal 9'42'
Diony Goal 21'
Ivanić Goal 49'
Falco Goal 56'
Report

Red Star Belgrade won 6–2 on aggregate.


20 July 2021 (2021-07-20)
18:00
Lincoln Red Imps Gibraltar 1–2 Romania CFR Cluj Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 1,039
Referee: Willy Delajod (France)
Rosa Goal 45' Report Debeljuh Goal 52'58'
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:30 (20:30 EEST)
CFR Cluj Romania 2–0 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 5,230
Referee: Yigal Frid (Israel)
Cestor Goal 18'
Sigurjónsson Goal 58'
Report

CFR Cluj won 4–1 on aggregate.


21 July 2021 (2021-07-21)
19:00
Malmö FF Sweden 2–1 Finland HJK Stadion, Malmö
Attendance: 5,324
Referee: Mykola Balakin (Ukraine)
Čolak Goal 45+1'
Christiansen Goal 74'
Report Ro. Riski Goal 68'
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
HJK Finland 2–2 Sweden Malmö FF Bolt Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 6,465
Referee: Stuart Attwell (England)
Tenho Goal 1'
Ri. Riski Goal 78'
Report Christiansen Goal 10'
Birmančević Goal 76'

Malmö FF won 4–3 on aggregate.


20 July 2021 (2021-07-20)
20:00
Ferencváros Hungary 2–0 Lithuania Žalgiris Ferencváros Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 10,107
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)
Uzuni Goal 25'
Nguen Goal 39'
Report
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Žalgiris Lithuania 1–3 Hungary Ferencváros LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 2,032
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)
Diaw Goal 90+3' Report R. Mmaee Goal 44'72'
Mak Goal 90+4'

Ferencváros won 5–1 on aggregate.


21 July 2021 (2021-07-21)
20:00
Mura Slovenia 0–0 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Fazanerija, Murska Sobota
Attendance: 3,450
Referee: Harm Osmers (Germany)
Report
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
20:00 (21:00 EEST)
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria 3–1 Slovenia Mura Huvepharma Arena, Razgrad
Attendance: 5,008
Referee: Marco Di Bello (Italy)
Sotiriou Goal 4'
Manu Goal 82'
Cauly Goal 90'
Report Horvat Goal 64'

Ludogorets Razgrad won 3–1 on aggregate.

League Path

20 July 2021 (2021-07-20)
20:30
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 2–1 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague Allianz Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 19,500
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Knasmüllner Goal 63'71' Report Krejčí II Goal 3'
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
20:30
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech Republic 2–0 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien Stadion Letná, Prague
Attendance: 9,105
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Moberg Karlsson Goal 16' (pen.)
Pešek Goal 81'
Report

Sparta Prague won 3–2 on aggregate.


20 July 2021 (2021-07-20)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Celtic Flag of Scotland 1–1 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)
Abada Goal 39' Report Evander Goal 66'
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:45
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Scotland Celtic MCH Arena, Herning
Attendance: 4,890
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Mabil Goal 61'
Onyedika Goal 94'
Report McGregor Goal 48'

Midtjylland won 3–2 on aggregate.


21 July 2021 (2021-07-21)
21:00
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 5–1 Flag of Turkey Galatasaray Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 23,500
Referee: Alejandro Hernández (Spain)
Zahavi Goal 2'35'84'
Götze Goal 51'88'
Report Kılınç Goal 42'
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
20:00 (21:00 TRT)
Galatasaray Flag of Turkey 1–2 Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 5,775
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (Italy)
Diagne Goal 84' Report Madueke Goal 37'
Van Ginkel Goal 59'

PSV Eindhoven won 7–2 on aggregate.

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 19 July 2021, 12:00 CEST.

Seeding

A total of 20 teams will play in the third qualifying round. They were divided into two paths:

  • Champions Path (12 teams): 2 teams which entered in this round, and 10 winners of the second qualifying round (Champions Path).
  • League Path (8 teams): 5 teams which entered in this round, and 3 winners of the second qualifying round (League Path).

Seeding of teams was based on their 2021 UEFA club coefficients. For the winners of the second qualifying round, whose identity was not known at the time of draw, the club coefficient of the highest-ranked remaining team in each tie was used. Teams from Ukraine (Shakhtar Donetsk) and Russia (Spartak Moscow) in the League Path could not be drawn against each other. The first team drawn in each tie would be the home team of the first leg.

Champions Path
Group 1 Group 2
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded
League Path
Seeded Unseeded
Notes
  1. Winner of the second qualifying round, whose identity was not known at the time of draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their opponent in the draw.

Summary

The first legs were played on 3 and 4 August, and the second legs on 10 August 2021.

The winners of the ties will advance to the play-off round of their respective path. The Champions Path losers will be transferred to the Europa League play-off round, while the League Path losers will be transferred to the Europa League group stage.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 2–1 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 1–1 1–0
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 2–4 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 1–1 1–3
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 3–3 (1–4 p) Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 1–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 1–2 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–1 0–1
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden 4–2 Flag of Scotland Rangers 2–1 2–1
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 2–1 Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–0 0–1
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 4–0 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 3–0 1–0
Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia 0–4 Flag of Portugal Benfica 0–2 0–2
Genk Flag of Belgium 2–4 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1–2 1–2
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech Republic 1–5 Flag of France Monaco 0–2 1–3

Champions Path

4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
20:00
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 1–1 Poland Legia Warsaw Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Attendance: 4,597
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Petković Goal 60' Report Muçi Goal 82'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
21:00
Legia Warsaw Poland 0–1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Stadion Wojska Polskiego, Warsaw
Attendance: 26,769
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Report Franjić Goal 20'

Dinamo Zagreb won 2–1 on aggregate.


3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
20:00 (21:00 EEST)
CFR Cluj Romania 1–1 Switzerland Young Boys Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 9,500
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Manea Goal 4' Report Sierro Goal 90+3'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
20:30
Young Boys Switzerland 3–1 Romania CFR Cluj Wankdorf Stadium, Bern
Attendance: 21,145
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Siebatcheu Goal 23'42'
Ngamaleu Goal 25'
Report Omrani Goal 4'

Young Boys won 4–2 on aggregate.


3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
21:00 (22:00 EEST)
Olympiacos Greece 1–1 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 9,212
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
A. Camara Goal 87' Report Despodov Goal 50'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
20:00 (21:00 EEST)
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria 2–2
(a.e.t.)
Greece Olympiacos Huvepharma Arena, Razgrad
Attendance: 5,118
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
Semedo Goal 49' (o.g.)
Sotiriou Goal 57' (pen.)
Report M'Vila Goal 31'
El-Arabi Goal 68' (pen.)
  Penalties  
Sotiriou Soccerball shad check.png
Santana Soccerball shad check.png
Verdon Soccerball shad check.png
Cicinho Soccerball shad check.png
4–1 Missed Valbuena
Missed Hassan
Soccerball shad check.png Lala

3–3 on aggregate. Ludogorets Razgrad won 4–1 on penalties.


3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
21:00
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 1–1 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 24,433
Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan (Romania)
Diony Goal 45+1' Report Castañeda Goal 33'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1–0 Serbia Red Star Belgrade Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 4,950
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Arboleda Goal 45+2' Report

Sheriff Tiraspol won 2–1 on aggregate.


3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
19:00
Malmö FF Sweden 2–1 Scotland Rangers Stadion, Malmö
Attendance: 5,820
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Rieks Goal 47'
Birmančević Goal 49'
Report Davis Goal 90+5'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Rangers Scotland 1–2 Sweden Malmö FF Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Attendance: 47,021
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Morelos Goal 19' Report Čolak Goal 53'58'

Malmö FF won 4–2 on aggregate.


4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
20:00
Ferencváros Hungary 2–0 Czech Republic Slavia Prague Ferencváros Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 17,127
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Kacharaba Goal 44' (o.g.)
Kharatin Goal 50' (pen.)
Report
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
19:00
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1–0 Hungary Ferencváros Sinobo Stadium, Prague
Attendance: 15,238
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Masopust Goal 36' Report

Ferencváros won 2–1 on aggregate.

League Path

3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
20:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 3–0 Denmark Midtjylland Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 22,700
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Madueke Goal 19'
Götze Goal 29'
Gakpo Goal 32'
Report
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
20:00
Midtjylland Denmark 0–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven MCH Arena, Herning
Attendance: 6,288
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Report Bruma Goal 90+3'

PSV Eindhoven won 4–0 on aggregate.


4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
19:00 (20:00 MSK)
Spartak Moscow Russia 0–2 Portugal Benfica Otkritie Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 2,933
Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia)
Report Silva Goal 51'
Gilberto Goal 74'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Benfica Portugal 2–0 Russia Spartak Moscow Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 16,312
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Mário Goal 58'
Gigot Goal 90+2' (o.g.)
Report

Benfica won 4–0 on aggregate.


3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
20:00
Genk Belgium 1–2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Luminus Arena, Genk
Attendance: 5,096
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Onuachu Goal 39' Report Tetê Goal 63' (pen.)
Patrick Goal 81'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
19:30 (20:30 EEST)
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2–1 Belgium Genk NSC Olimpiyskiy, Kyiv
Attendance: 20,594
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Traoré Goal 27'
Antônio Goal 76'
Report Dessers Goal 90'

Shakhtar Donetsk won 4–2 on aggregate.


3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
19:00
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 0–2 France Monaco Stadion Letná, Prague
Attendance: 10,533
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Report Tchouaméni Goal 37'
Volland Goal 59'
10 August 2021 (2021-08-10)
20:00
Monaco France 3–1 Czech Republic Sparta Prague Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 5,476
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Martins Goal 50'
Golovin Goal 56'
Diop Goal 81'
Report Karlsson Goal 78'

Monaco won 5–1 on aggregate.

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round will be held on 2 August 2021, 12:00 CEST.

Seeding

A total of 12 teams will play in the play-off round. They will be divided into two paths:

  • Champions Path (8 teams): 2 teams which enter in this round, and 6 winners of the third qualifying round (Champions Path).
  • League Path (4 teams): 4 winners of the third qualifying round (League Path).

Seeding of teams will be based on their 2021 UEFA club coefficients. For the winners of the third qualifying round, whose identity will not be known at the time of draw, the club coefficient of the highest-ranked remaining team in each tie will be used. The first team drawn in each tie will be the home team of the first leg.

Qualified teams

Champions Path

Seeded:

Seeded if seeded Q1 team advances to Q3:

  • Winners of match involving Croatia Dinamo Zagreb or Q1 opponents CC: ≤44.500

Seeded if seeded Q2 team advances to Q3:

  • Winners of match involving Greece Olympiacos or Q2 opponents CC: ≤43.000

Seeding to be confirmed:

League Path

Seeded:

Unseeded:

  • Winners of match involving France Monaco CC: 36.000
  • Winners of match involving Scotland Celtic or Q2 opponents CC: ≤34.000

The winners of the ties will advance to the group stage. The losers will be transferred to the Europa League group stage.

External links

UEFA Champions League 2021-22
Champions
Real Madrid
Runners-up
Liverpool
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Villarreal · Manchester City
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
Bayern Munich · Chelsea · Benfica · Atlético Madrid
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Red Bull Salzburg · Sporting CP · Ajax · Lille · Manchester United · Juventus · Inter Milan · Paris Saint-Germain
Eliminated in the Group Stage
RB Leipzig · Club Brugge · Porto · Milan · Borussia Dortmund · Beşiktaş · Sheriff Tiraspol · Shakhtar Donetsk · Barcelona · Dynamo Kyiv · Atalanta · Young Boys · Sevilla · VfL Wolfsburg · Zenit Saint Petersburg · Malmö FF
Eliminated in the play-off round
Brøndby · Ferencváros · Ludogorets Razgrad · Dinamo Zagreb · Monaco · PSV Eindhoven
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Legia Warsaw · CFR Cluj · Olympiacos · Red Star Belgrade · Rangers · Slavia Prague · Midtjylland · Spartak Moscow · Genk · Sparta Prague
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Omonia · Slovan Bratislava · Flora · Alashkert · Neftçi Baku · Kairat · Lincoln Red Imps · HJK · Žalgiris · Mura · Rapid Wien · Celtic · Galatasaray
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Fola Esch · Shamrock Rovers · Riga · Bodø/Glimt · Connah's Quay Nomads · Budućnost Podgorica · Borac Banja Luka · Shkëndija · Teuta · Dinamo Tbilisi · Maccabi Haifa · Shakhtyor Soligorsk · Prishtina · Linfield · Hibernians · Valur
Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final
202122 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification)
Advertisement