Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Information.png
Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2021–22 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
22 June – 25 August 2021
Competition proper:
14 September 2021 – 28 May 2022
TeamsCompetition proper: 32
Total: 80
2022–23 →

The 2021–22 UEFA Champions League will be the 67th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 30th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

The final will be played at the Krestovsky Stadium in Saint Petersburg, Russia. It was originally scheduled to be played at the Allianz Arena in Munich, Germany. However, due to the postponement and relocation of the 2020 final, the final hosts were shifted back a year, with Saint Petersburg instead hosting the 2022 final. The winners of the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League will automatically qualify for the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League group stage, and also earn the right to play against the winners of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa League in the 2022 UEFA Super Cup.

This season will be the first since 1998–99 (last season when the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup was played) where three major European club competitions (UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League, and the newly created UEFA Europa Conference League) are organised by UEFA. However, no changes are made to the format of the Champions League, but teams which are eliminated from the preliminary round and first qualifying round of the Champions League are now transferred to the Europa Conference League instead of the Europa League.

Association team allocation

A total of 80 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA association coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–4 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 5–6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–15 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16–55 (except Liechtenstein) each have one team qualify.
  • The winners of the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League and 2020–21 UEFA Europa League are each given an additional entry if they do not qualify for the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League through their domestic league. However, the Champions League title holders have qualified through their domestic league, meaning the additional entry for the Champions League title holders is not necessary for this season.

Association ranking

For the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2020 UEFA association coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2015–16 to 2019–20.

Apart from the allocation based on the association coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional berth for UEFA Champions League title holders
  • (UEL) – Additional berth for UEFA Europa League title holders
Association ranking for 2021–22 UEFA Champions League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1  Spain 102.283 4 +1(UEL)
2  England 90.462
3  Germany 74.784
4  Italy 70.653
5  France 59.248 3
6  Portugal 49.449
7  Russia 45.549 2
8  Belgium 37.900
9  Ukraine 36.100
10  Netherlands 35.750
11  Turkey 33.600
12  Austria 32.925
13  Denmark 29.250
14  Scotland 27.875
15  Czech Republic 27.300
16  Cyprus 26.750 1
17  Switzerland 26.400
18  Greece 26.300
19  Serbia 25.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20  Croatia 24.875 1
21  Sweden 22.750
22  Norway 21.750
23  Israel 19.625
24  Kazakhstan 19.250
25  Belarus 18.875
26  Azerbaijan 18.750
27  Bulgaria 17.375
28  Romania 16.700
29  Poland 16.625
30  Slovakia 15.875
31  Liechtenstein 13.500 0 Note LIE[›]
32  Slovenia 13.000 1
33  Hungary 12.875
34  Luxembourg 8.000
35  Lithuania 7.875
36  Armenia 7.625
37  Latvia 7.625
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38  Albania 7.375 1
39  North Macedonia 7.375
40  Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.875
41  Moldova 6.750
42  Republic of Ireland 6.700
43  Finland 6.500
44  Georgia 5.750
45  Malta 5.750
46  Iceland 5.375
47  Wales 5.000
48  Northern Ireland 4.875
49  Gibraltar 4.750
50  Montenegro 4.375
51  Estonia 4.375
52  Kosovo 4.000
53  Faroe Islands 3.750
54  Andorra 2.831
55  San Marino 0.666

Distribution

The following is the access list for this season. As the Champions League title holders Chelsea, which were guaranteed a berth in the Champions League group stage, already qualified via their domestic league, the following changes to the access list were made:

  • The champions of association 11 (Turkey) enter the group stage instead of the play-off round.
  • The champions of association 13 (Denmark) enter the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of association 15 (Czech Republic) enter the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 18 (Greece) and 19 (Serbia) enter the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
Access list for 2021–22 UEFA Champions League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Preliminary round
(4 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 52–55
First qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 31 champions from associations 20–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 1 winner from the preliminary round
Second qualifying round
(26 teams)
Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 4 champions from associations 16–19
  • 16 winners from the first qualifying round
League Path
(6 teams)
  • 6 runners-up from associations 10–15
Third qualifying round
(20 teams)
Champions Path
(12 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 14–15
  • 10 winners from the second qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(8 teams)
  • 3 runners-up from associations 7–9
  • 2 third-placed teams from associations 5–6
  • 3 winners from the second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round
(12 teams)
Champions Path
(8 teams)
  • 2 champions from associations 12–13
  • 6 winners from the third qualifying round (Champions Path)
League Path
(4 teams)
  • 4 winners from the third qualifying round (League Path)
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • Europa League title holders
  • 11 champions from associations 1–11
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1–6
  • 4 third-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 4 fourth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 4 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 winners from the play-off round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • TH: Champions League title holders
  • EL: Europa League title holders
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, etc.: League positions of the previous season
  • Abd-: League positions of abandoned season due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe as determined by the national association; all teams are subject to approval by UEFA as per the guidelines for entry to European competitions in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The second qualifying round, third qualifying round and play-off round are divided into Champions Path (CH) and League Path (LP).

CC: 2021 UEFA club coefficients (updated after UEFA Champions/Europa League matches on 26 May 2021, coefficients which may increase marked by ≥).

Qualified teams for 2021–22 UEFA Champions League
Entry round Teams
Group stage Flag of Spain Villarreal (EL) Spain Atlético Madrid (1st) Spain Real Madrid (2nd) Spain Barcelona (3rd)
Spain Sevilla (4th) England Manchester City (1st) England Manchester United (2nd) England Liverpool (3rd)
England Chelsea (4th, TH) Germany Bayern Munich (1st) Germany RB Leipzig (2nd) Germany Borussia Dortmund (3rd)
Germany VfL Wolfsburg (4th) Italy Inter Milan (1st) Italy Milan (2nd) Italy Atalanta (3rd)
Italy Juventus (4th) France Lille (1st) France Paris Saint-Germain (2nd) Portugal Sporting CP (1st)
Portugal Porto (2nd) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (1st) Belgium Club Brugge (1st) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (1st)
Netherlands Ajax (1st) Turkey Beşiktaş (1st)
Play-off round CH Austria Red Bull Salzburg (1st) Denmark Brøndby (1st)
Third qualifying round CH Scotland Rangers (1st) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (1st)
LP France Monaco (3rd) Portugal Benfica (3rd) Russia Spartak Moscow (2nd) Belgium Genk (2nd)
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (2nd)
Second qualifying round CH Cyprus Omonia (1st) Switzerland Young Boys (1st) Greece Olympiacos (1st) Serbia Red Star Belgrade (1st)
LP Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (2nd) Turkey Galatasaray (2nd) Austria Rapid Wien (2nd) Denmark Midtjylland (2nd)
Scotland Celtic (2nd) Czech Republic Sparta Prague (2nd)
First qualifying round Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (1st) Sweden Malmö FF (1st) Norway Bodø/Glimt (1st) Israel (1st)
Kazakhstan Kairat (1st) Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (1st) Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku (1st) Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (1st)
Romania CFR Cluj (1st) Poland Legia Warsaw (1st) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (1st) Slovenia Mura (1st)
Hungary Ferencváros (1st) Luxembourg (1st) Lithuania Žalgiris (1st) Armenia Alashkert (1st)
Latvia Riga (1st) Albania Teuta (1st) North Macedonia Shkëndija (1st) Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka (1st)
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (1st) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (1st) Finland HJK (1st)[Note FIN] Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi (1st)
Malta Ħamrun Spartans (Abd-1st)[Note MLT] Iceland Valur (Abd-1st)[Note ISL] Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (1st) Northern Ireland Linfield (1st)
Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (1st) Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (1st) Estonia Flora (1st)[Note EST]
Preliminary round Kosovo Prishtina (1st) Faroe Islands HB (1st) Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes (1st) San Marino Folgore (1st)

Notes

  1. ^ Estonia (EST): The 2020 Meistriliiga was shortened during the season due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Estonia.
  2. ^ Finland (FIN): The 2020 Veikkausliiga was shortened during the season due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Finland.
  3. ^ Iceland (ISL): The 2020 Úrvalsdeild was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Iceland. The top team of the league at the time of the abandonment based on the average number of points per matches played for each team, Valur (who were declared champions), were selected to play in the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League by the Football Association of Iceland, entering the first qualifying round.
  4. ^ Liechtenstein (LIE): The seven teams affiliated with the Liechtenstein Football Association (LFV) all play in the Swiss football league system. The only competition organised by the LFV is the Liechtenstein Football Cup – the winners of which qualify for the UEFA Europa Conference League.
  5. ^ Malta (MLT): The 2020–21 Maltese Premier League was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Malta. The top team of the league at the time of the abandonment, Ħamrun Spartans (who were declared champions), were selected to play in the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League by the Malta Football Association, entering the first qualifying round.

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows. All matches are played on Tuesdays and Wednesdays apart from the preliminary round final, which takes place on a Friday, and the final, which takes place on a Saturday. The third qualifying round second legs are only played on a Tuesday due to the 2021 UEFA Super Cup on the following Wednesday. Scheduled kick-off times starting from the play-off round are 18:45 (instead of 18:55 previously) and 21:00 CEST/CET.

All draws, except the group stage draw, start at 12:00 CEST/CET, and are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland. The group stage draw starts at 18:00 CEST, at a venue to be confirmed.

Schedule for 2021–22 UEFA Champions League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 8 June 2021 22 June 2021 (semi-finals) 25 June 2021 (final)
First qualifying round 15 June 2021 6–7 July 2021 13–14 July 2021
Second qualifying round 16 June 2021 20–21 July 2021 27–28 July 2021
Third qualifying round 19 July 2021 3–4 August 2021 10 August 2021
Play-offs 2 August 2021 17–18 August 2021 24–25 August 2021
Group stage Matchday 1 26 August 2021 14–15 September 2021
Matchday 2 28–29 September 2021
Matchday 3 19–20 October 2021
Matchday 4 2–3 November 2021
Matchday 5 23–24 November 2021
Matchday 6 7–8 December 2021
Knockout phase Round of 16 13 December 2021 15–16 & 22–23 February 2022 8–9 & 15–16 March 2022
Quarter-finals 18 March 2022 5–6 April 2022 12–13 April 2022
Semi-finals 26–27 April 2022 3–4 May 2022
Final 28 May 2022 at Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2021–22 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round

Preliminary round

The preliminary round matches, which consisted of two semi-finals on 22 June 2021 and the final on 25 June 2021, were originally to be played at Gundadalur, Tórshavn in the Faroe Islands, but were moved due to restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Faroe Islands. The matches were instead played in Albania, with the semi-finals at Elbasan Arena, Elbasan and Niko Dovana Stadium, Durrës, and the final at Elbasan Arena.

The winner of the final round, Prishtina, advanced to the first qualifying round. The losers of the semi-final round and final round were transferred to the Europa Conference League Champions Path second qualifying round.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Semi-final round
Folgore Flag of San Marino 0–2 Flag of Kosovo Prishtina
HB Tórshavn Flag of Faroe Islands 0–1 Flag of Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Final round
Prishtina Flag of Kosovo 2–0 Flag of Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes

First qualifying round

The first legs were played on 6 and 7 July, and the second legs were played on 13 and 14 July 2021.

The winners of the ties advanced to the Champions Path second qualifying round. The losers were transferred to the Europa Conference League Champions Path second qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Fola Esch Flag of Luxembourg 2–7 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 2–2 0–5
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 3–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2–0 1–2
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden 2–1 Flag of Latvia Riga 1–0 1–1
Bodø/Glimt Flag of Norway 2–5 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 2–3 0–2
Connah's Quay Nomads Flag of Wales 2–3 Flag of Armenia Alashkert 2–2 0–1 (a.e.t.)
HJK Flag of Finland 7–1 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 3–1 4–0
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 4–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka 3–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 0–6 Flag of Slovenia Mura 0–1 0–5
Teuta Flag of Albania 0–5 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0–4 0–1
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 2–4 Flag of Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 1–2 1–2
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel 1–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 1–1 0–2
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 2–0 Flag of Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–0 1–0
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 6–1 Flag of Kosovo Prishtina 3–0 3–1
Žalgiris Flag of Lithuania 5–2 Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield 3–1 2–1
Flora Flag of Estonia 5–0 Flag of Malta Hibernians 2–0 3–0
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 5–2 Flag of Iceland Valur 3–2 2–0

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 20 and 21 July, and the second were played on 27 and 28 July 2021.

The winners of the ties will advance to the third qualifying round of their respective path. The Champions Path losers will be transferred to the Europa League Champions Path third qualifying round, while the League Path losers will be transferred to the Europa League Main Path third qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 3–0 Flag of Cyprus Omonia 2–0 1–0
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 2–3 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 0–0 2–3
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 3–1 Flag of Estonia Flora 2–1 1–0
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 1–4 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0–1 1–3
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 2–0 Flag of Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 1–0 1–0
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 2–6 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 2–1 0–5
Lincoln Red Imps Flag of Gibraltar 1–4 Flag of Romania CFR Cluj 1–2 0–2
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden 4–3 Flag of Finland HJK 2–1 2–2
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 5–1 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris 2–0 3–1
Mura Flag of Slovenia 1–3 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 0–0 1–3
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 2–3 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–1 0–2
Celtic Flag of Scotland 2–3 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 7–2 Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 5–1 2–1

Third qualifying round

The first legs will be played on 3 and 4 August, and the second legs on 10 August 2021.

The winners of the ties will advance to the play-off round of their respective path. The Champions Path losers will be transferred to the Europa League play-off round, while the League Path losers will be transferred to the Europa League group stage.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 1 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 4 Aug 10 Aug
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 2 Flag of Switzerland Young Boys 3 Aug 10 Aug
Olympiacos Flag of Greece 3 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 3 Aug 10 Aug
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 4 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 3 Aug 10 Aug
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden 5 Flag of Scotland Rangers 3 Aug 10 Aug
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 6 Flag of Czech Republic Slavia Prague 4 Aug 10 Aug
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
League Path
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 1 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 3 Aug 10 Aug
Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia 2 Flag of Portugal Benfica 4 Aug 10 Aug
Genk Flag of Belgium 3 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 3 Aug 10 Aug
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech Republic 4 Flag of France Monaco 3 Aug 10 Aug

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round will be held on 2 August 2021, 12:00 CEST.

Qualified teams

Champions Path

Seeded:

Seeded if seeded Q2 team advances to Q3:

  • Winners of match involving Croatia Dinamo Zagreb or Q2 opponents CC: ≤44.500
  • Winners of match involving Greece Olympiacos or Q2 opponents CC: ≤43.000

Seeding to be confirmed:

  • Winners of match involving Switzerland Young Boys or Q2 opponents CC: ≤35.000
  • Winners of match involving Serbia Red Star Belgrade or Q2 opponents CC: ≤32.500
  • Winners of match involving Scotland Rangers CC: 31.250

Unseeded:

League Path

Seeded:

Unseeded:

  • Winners of match involving France Monaco CC: 36.000
  • Winners of match involving Scotland Celtic or Q2 opponents CC: ≤34.000

Group stage

Main article: 2021–22 UEFA Champions League group stage

The draw for the group stage will be held on 26 August 2021, 18:00 CEST (19:00 TRT), in Istanbul, Turkey.

Pot 1 (by association rank)

Pot 2

Pot 3

Pot 3 or 4

  • Turkey Beşiktaş CC: 49.000
  • Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv CC: 47.000
  • Belgium Club Brugge CC: 35.500
  • 4 winners from the play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 winners from the play-off round (League Path)

Pot 4

European Super League controversy

Main article: European Super League

On 18 April 2021, UEFA, The Football Association, the Premier League, the Royal Spanish Football Federation, La Liga, the Italian Football Federation and Serie A learned of plans from a number of English, Spanish and Italian clubs to create the European Super League. UEFA and the national associations announced that if such a league were to be established its participants would be banned from playing in international and domestic competitions. Later in the day Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur, Atlético Madrid, Barcelona, Real Madrid, Inter Milan, Milan and Juventus announced the establishment of the Super League, putting them at risk of being banned. On 20 April 2021, Manchester City, Manchester United, Liverpool, and Tottenham Hotspur withdrew, as well as Chelsea a day later. This led to the abandonment of the league.

See also

External links

UEFA Champions League 2021-22
Champions
Runners-up
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Eliminated in the Group Stage
Eliminated in the play-off round
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final
European Cup and Champions League
European Cup era, 1955–1992

1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92

Champions League era, 1992–present

1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

European Cup era, 1955–1992 finals

1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 ·

Champions League era, 1992–present finals

1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 ·

202122 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification)