FA Cup 2021–22 | ||
Region | England Wales Guernsey | |
Dates | 6 August 2021–14 May 2022 | |
Number of teams | 729 (all) 637 (qualifying competition) 124 (main competition) | |
Defending champions | Leicester City | |
Champions | Liverpool | |
Runner-up | Chelsea | |
Total matches played | 108 | |
Total goals scored | 328 | |
Top goal scorer | Riyad Mahrez Jayden Stockley (4 goals each) | |
← 2020–21
|
2022–23 →
|
The 2021–22 FA Cup (also known as the Football Association Challenge Cup) was the 141st edition of the oldest football tournament in the world. It is sponsored by Emirates and known as The Emirates FA Cup for sponsorship purposes. The winner qualified for the 2022–23 UEFA Europa League.
Premier League side Leicester City are the defending champions, having beaten Chelsea in the previous years final.
Liverpool beat the defending runners-up Chelsea on penalties in the final to win their first FA Cup since 2006. This was the fifth FA Cup final that has gone to extra time, with Chelsea becoming the first team to lose three consecutive finals.
Teams[]
The FA Cup is a knockout competition with 168 teams taking part all trying to reach the Final at Wembley in May 2022. The competition consisted of the 92 teams from the Football League system (20 teams from the Premier League and the 72 in total from the EFL Championship, EFL League One and EFL League Two) plus the 32 surviving teams out of 637 teams from the National League System (levels 5–10 of the English football league system) that started the competition in qualifying rounds.
All rounds were drawn randomly usually either at the completion of the previous round or on the evening of the last televised game of a round being played depending on television broadcasting rights.
Round | Main date | Number of fixtures | Clubs remaining | New entries this round | Winner prize money |
Loser prize money |
Divisions entering this round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round Proper | Saturday 6 November 2021 | 40 | 124 → 84 | 48 | £22,629 | None | 24 EFL League One teams 24 EFL League Two teams |
Second Round Proper | Saturday 4 December 2021 | 20 | 84 → 64 | None | £32,000 | None | None |
Third Round Proper | Saturday 8 January 2022 | 32 | 64 → 32 | 44 | £82,000 | None | 20 Premier League teams 24 EFL Championship teams |
Fourth Round Proper | Saturday 5 February 2022 | 16 | 32 → 16 | None | £90,000 | None | None |
Fifth Round Proper | Wednesday 2 March 2022 | 8 | 16 → 8 | None | £180,000 | None | None |
Quarter-Finals | Saturday 19 March 2022 | 4 | 8 → 4 | None | £360,000 | None | None |
Semi-Finals | Saturday 16 April 2022 | 2 | 4 → 2 | None | £900,000 | £450,000 | None |
Final | Saturday 14 May 2022 | 1 | 2 → 1 | None | £1,800,000 | £900,000 | None |
Qualifying[]
- Main article: 2021–22 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Teams that were not members of either the Premier League or English Football League competed in the qualifying rounds to secure one of 32 available places in the First Round Proper. The six-round qualifying competition began with the Extra Preliminary Round on 6 August 2021.
First Round Proper[]
The draw for the First Round Proper was held on 17 October 2021 at Wembley Stadium. The draw numbers were picked by Kelly Smith, England Womens' International record scorer, and Wes Morgan of the cup holders, Leicester City. The 32 winners from the fourth qualifying round joined the clubs from League One and League Two. The lowest ranked team in the first round are AFC Sudbury of the Isthmian League North Division, in the eighth tier.
5 November 2021 | AFC Sudbury (8) | 0–4 | Colchester United (4) | Sudbury | |
19:55 GMT | Report | Sarpong-Wiredu 35' Sears 39' Jasper 71' McCoulsky 90+3' |
Stadium: King's Marsh Attendance: 2,000 Referee: James Bell |
6 November 2021 | Scunthorpe United (4) | 0–1 | Doncaster Rovers (3) | Scunthorpe | |
13:00 GMT | Report | Loft 38' (og) | Stadium: Glanford Park Attendance: 3,301 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
6 November 2021 | Gillingham (3) | 1–1 | Cheltenham Town (3) | Gillingham, Kent | |
14:00 GMT | Sithole 59' | Report | Pollock 34' | Stadium: Priestfield Stadium Referee: Ollie Yates |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Cheltenham Town (3) | 1–0 | Gillingham (3) | Cheltenham | |
19:45 GMT | Pollock 11' | Report | Stadium: Whaddon Road Attendance: 2,651 Referee: Lee Swabey |
6 November 2021 | Bradford City (4) | 1–1 | Exeter City (4) | Bradford | |
15:00 GMT | Robinson 28' | Report | Nombe 86' | Stadium: Valley Parade Referee: Seb Stockbridge |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Exeter City (4)* | VOID | Bradford City (4) | Exeter | |
19:45 GMT | Jay 100', 115' Atangana 105' |
Report | Stadium: St James Park Attendance: 3,509 |
Replay 30 November 2021 | Exeter City (4) | 2–1 | Bradford City (4) | Exeter | |
19:45 GMT | Dieng 51' Ray 80' |
Report | Angol 11' | Stadium: St James Park Attendance: 3,228 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
6 November 2021 | Sunderland (3) | 0–1 | Mansfield Town (4) | Sunderland | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Oates 5' | Stadium: Stadium of Light Referee: James Oldham |
6 November 2021 | Hayes & Yeading United (7) | 0–1 | Sutton United (4) | Hayes, Middlesex | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Randall 71' | Stadium: Skyex Stadium Attendance: 1,201 Referee: Sam Allison |
6 November 2021 | Carlisle United (4) | 2–0 | Horsham (7) | Carlisle | |
15:00 GMT | Young 69' Clough 90' |
Report | Stadium: Brunton Park Attendance: 2,581 Referee: Lewis Smith |
6 November 2021 | Yate Town (7) | 0–5 | Yeovil Town (5) | Yate | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Worthington 7' Wakefield 14' Gorman (p)38' Yussuf 48' Lo-Everton 62' |
Stadium: Lodge Road Referee: Matthew Russell |
6 November 2021 | Rotherham United (3) | 3–0 | Bromley (5) | Rotherham | |
15:00 GMT | Wiles 43' Ladapo 45+2' Grigg 80' |
Report | Mnoga 51' | Stadium: New York Stadium Attendance: 4,064 Referee: Declan Bourne |
6 November 2021 | Portsmouth (3) | 1–0 | Harrow Borough (7) | Portsmouth | |
15:00 GMT | Harness 28' | Report | Stadium: Fratton Park Attendance: 6,869 Referee: Scott Tallis |
6 November 2021 | Morecambe (3) | 1–0 | Newport County (4) | Morecambe | |
15:00 GMT | Wildig 68' | Report | Stadium: Globe Arena Attendance: 1,879 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
6 November 2021 | Fleetwood Town (3) | 1–2 | Burton Albion (3) | Fleetwood | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Highbury Stadium Attendance: 1,362 Referee: Tom Reeves |
6 November 2021 | Northampton Town (4) | 2–2 | Cambridge United (3) | Northampton | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Sixfields Attendance: 3,792 Referee: Martin Coy |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Cambridge United (3) | 3–1 | Northampton Town (4) | Cambridge | |
19:45 GMT | Knibbs 13' Smith 40' Worman 48' |
Report | Rose 75' | Stadium: Abbey Stadium Attendance: 3,068 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
6 November 2021 | FC Halifax Town (5) | 7–4 | Maidenhead United (5) | Halifax | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: The Shay Attendance: 1,514 Referee: Jacob Miles |
6 November 2021 | Chesterfield (5) | 3–1 | Southend United (5) | Chesterfield | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Technique Stadium Attendance: 4,713 Referee: Scott Simpson |
6 November 2021 | Kidderminster Harriers (6) | 1–0 | Grimsby Town (5) | Kidderminster | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Aggborough Attendance: 2,791 Referee: Gareth Rhodes |
6 November 2021 | Wigan Athletic (3) | 0–0 | Solihull Moors (5) | Wigan | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: DW Stadium Attendance: 2,843 Referee: Daniel Middleton |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Solihull Moors (5) | 1–2 | Wigan Athletic (3) | Solihu | |
19:45 GMT | Rooney 48' (pen.) | Report | Kerr 66' Lang 104' |
Stadium: Damson Park Attendance: 3,703 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
6 November 2021 | Boreham Wood (5) | 2–0 | Eastleigh (5) | Borehamwood | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Meadow Park) Attendance: 931 Referee: Sunny Sukhvir Gill |
6 November 2021 | York City (6) | 0–1 | Buxton (7) | York | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: York Community Stadium Attendance: 3,791 Referee: Aaron Jackson |
6 November 2021 | Ipswich Town (3) | 1–1 | Oldham Athletic (4) | Ipswich | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Portman Road Attendance: 8,845 Referee: Neil Hair |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Oldham Athletic (4) | 1–2 | Ipswich Town (3) | Oldham | |
19:45 GMT | McGahey 29' | Report | Chaplin 36' El Mizouni 81' |
Stadium: Boundary Park Attendance: 2,801 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
6 November 2021 | AFC Wimbledon (3) | 1–0 | Guiseley (6) | Merton | |
15:00 GMT | Palmer 44' | Report | Stadium: Plough Lane Attendance: 4,973 Referee: Martin Woods |
6 November 2021 | Harrogate Town (4) | 2–1 | Wrexham (5) | Harrogate | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Wetherby Road Attendance: 2,403 Referee: Scott Oldham |
6 November 2021 | Hartlepool United (4) | 2–2 | Wycombe Wanderers (3) | Hartlepool | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Victoria Park Attendance: 4,271 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Wycombe Wanderers (3) | 0–1 | Hartlepool United (4) | High Wycombe | |
19:45 GMT | Report | Cullen 20' | Stadium: Adams Park Attendance: 1,582 Referee: Christopher Pollard |
6 November 2021 | King's Lynn Town (5) | 0–1 | Walsall (4) | King's Lynn | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: The Walks Referee: Robert Lewis |
6 November 2021 | Crewe Alexandra (3) | 0–3 | Swindon Town (4) | Crewe | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Gresty Road Attendance: 2,303 Referee: Trevor Kettle |
6 November 2021 | Charlton Athletic (3) | 4–0 | Havant & Waterlooville (6) | Charlton | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: The Valley Attendance: 3,865 Referee: Carl Brook |
6 November 2021 | Crawley Town (4) | 0–1 | Tranmere Rovers (4) | Crawley | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Broadfield Stadium Attendance: 1,865 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
6 November 2021 | Leyton Orient (4) | 1–0 | Ebbsfleet United (6) | London | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Brisbane Road Attendance: 3,451 Referee: Will Finnie |
6 November 2021 | Milton Keynes Dons (3) | 2–2 | Stevenage (4) | Milton Keynes | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Stadium MK Attendance: 2,860 Referee: Simon Mather |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Stevenage (4) | 2–1 | Milton Keynes Dons (3) | Stevenage | |
19:45 GMT | Reid 61' Norris 120+1' (pen.) |
Report | Darling 37' | Stadium: Broadhall Way Attendance: 1,876 Referee: Alan Young |
6 November 2021 | Lincoln City (3) | 1–0 | Bowers & Pitsea (7) | Lincoln, England | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Sincil Bank Attendance: 5,800 Referee: Marc Edwards |
6 November 2021 | Port Vale (4) | 5–1 | Accrington Stanley (3) | Burslem | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Vale Park Attendance: 4,605 Referee: Ben Speedie |
6 November 2021 | Gateshead (6) | 2–2 | Altrincham (5) | Gateshead | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: International Stadium Attendance: 1,066 Referee: Thomas Parsons |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Altrincham (5) | 2–3 | Gateshead (6) | Altrincham | |
19:45 GMT | Hancock 30' Mooney 79' |
Report | Langstaff 22', 90+1' Ward 57' |
Stadium: Moss Lane Attendance: 1,390 Referee: Martin Woods |
6 November 2021 | Banbury United (7) | 0–4 | Barrow (4) | Banbury | |
17:15 GMT | Report | Stadium: Spencer Stadium Referee: Rebecca Welch |
7 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday (3) | 0–0 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | Sheffield | |
12:15 GMT | Report | Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium Attendance: 7,261 Referee: Anthony Backhouse |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | 3–0 | Sheffield Wednesday (3) | Plymouth | |
19:45 GMT | Garrick 20', 67' Hardie 36' |
Report | Stadium: Home Park Attendance: 11,094 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
7 November 2021 | Oxford United (3) | 2–2 | Bristol Rovers (4) | Oxford | |
13:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Kassam Stadium Attendance: 5,083 Referee: Paul Howard |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Bristol Rovers (4) | 4–3 | Oxford United (3) | Horfield | |
19:00 GMT | Finley 48' Spence 110', 118' Collins 115' |
Report | Taylor 57' (pen.) Bodin 91' Seddon 93' |
Stadium: Memorial Stadium Attendance: 4,918 Referee: Neil Hair |
7 November 2021 | Stratford Town (7) | 1–5 | Shrewsbury Town (3) | Tiddington | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Knights Lane Attendance: 2,800 Referee: Ben Toner |
7 November 2021 | Rochdale (4) | 1–1 | Notts County (5) | Rochdale | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Spotland Stadium Attendance: 2,587 Referee: Ross Joyce |
Replay 16 November 2021 | Notts County (5) | 1–2 | Rochdale (4) | Nottingham | |
19:45 GMT | White 63' (o.g.) | Report | Andrews 15' Beesley 90' |
Stadium: Meadow Lane Attendance: 4,416 Referee: James Bell |
7 November 2021 | Bolton Wanderers (3) | 2–2 | Stockport County (5) | Bolton | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium Attendance: 11,183 Referee: Tom Nield |
Replay 17 November 2021 | Stockport County (5) | 5–3 | Bolton Wanderers (3) | Stockport | |
19:45 GMT | Madden 24' (pen.) Quigley 45', 95' Palmer 85' Crankshaw 119' |
Report | Kachunga 2' Palmer 6' (o.g.) Bakayoko 28' |
Stadium: Edgeley Park Attendance: 10,084 Referee: Samuel Barrott |
7 November 2021 | St Albans City (6) | 3-2 | Forest Green Rovers (4) | St Albans | |
17:15 GMT | Report | Stadium: Clarence Park Attendance: 4,100 Referee: Bobby Madley |
8 November 2021 | Dagenham & Redbridge (5) | 0–1 | Salford City (4) | Dagenham | |
19:45 GMT | Report | Turnbull 3' | Stadium: Victoria Road Attendance: 2,330 Referee: David Rock |
Second Round Proper[]
The second round features the 40 winners from the first round. The draw was held on 8 November 2021 at Wembley Stadium and was done by Shaun Wright-Phillips and Rachel Yankey. The lowest-ranked team in the second round are Buxton of the seventh-tier Northern Premier League Premier Division.
3 December 2021 | Gateshead (6) | 0–2 | Charlton Athletic (3) | Gateshead | |
19:45 GMT | https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/59479719 | Stockley 30', 54' | Stadium: Gateshead International Stadium Referee: Tom Reeves |
3 December 2021 | Rotherham United (3) | 1–0 | Stockport County (5) | Rotherham | |
19:45 GMT | Smith 43' | https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/59479726 | Stadium: New York Stadium Attendance: 6,466 Referee: Ollie Yates |
4 December 2021 | Buxton (7) | 0–1 | Morecambe (3) | Buxton | |
12:45 GMT | Report | Stockton 29' | Stadium: The Silverlands Attendance: 3,642 Referee: Lee Swabey |
4 December 2021 | Bristol Rovers (4) | 2–1 | Sutton United (4) | Horfield | |
15:00 GMT | Collins 57' (pen.) Anderton 60' |
https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/59479757 | Randall-Hurren 52' | Stadium: Memorial Stadium Attendance: 4,456 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
4 December 2021 | Burton Albion (3) | 1–2 | Port Vale (4) | Burton upon Trent | |
15:00 GMT | Leak 23' | Report | Politic 79', 82' | Stadium: Pirelli Stadium Attendance: 3,539 Referee: Martin Coy |
4 December 2021 | Lincoln City (3) | 0–1 | Hartlepool United (4) | Lincoln | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Fiorini 52' (o.g.) | Stadium: Sincil Bank Attendance: 5,506 Referee: Bobby Madley |
4 December 2021 | AFC Wimbledon (3) | 4–3 | Cheltenham Town (3) | Merton | |
15:00 GMT | Assal 36', 55' Palmer 41', 65' |
Report | May 2' Williams 73' Heneghan 81' (o.g.) |
Stadium: Plough Lane Attendance: 4,322 Referee: Alan Young |
4 December 2021 | Leyton Orient (4) | 4–0 | Tranmere Rovers (4) | Leyton | |
15:00 GMT | Smith 22', 83' Beckles 36' Drinan 60' (pen.) |
Report | Stadium: The Breyer Group Stadium Attendance: 3,248 Referee: James Oldham |
4 December 2021 | Cambridge United (3) | 2–1 | Exeter City (4) | Cambridge | |
15:00 GMT | May 23' Knibbs 88' |
Report | Nombe 10' (pen.) | Stadium: Abbey Stadium Attendance: 2,834 Referee: David Rock |
4 December 2021 | Doncaster Rovers (3) | 2–3 | Mansfield Town (4) | Doncaster | |
15:00 GMT | Horton 7' Rowe 84' |
Report | Forrester 48' Lapslie 60', 71' |
Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium Attendance: 7,040 Referee: Seb Stockbridge |
4 December 2021 | Walsall (4) | 1–2 | Swindon Town (4) | Walsall | |
15:00 GMT | Osadebe 37' | Report | Simpson 16' Hayden 67' |
Stadium: Banks's Stadium Attendance: 4,331 Referee: Peter Wright |
4 December 2021 | Carlisle United (4) | 1–2 | Shrewsbury Town (3) | Carlisle | |
15:00 GMT | Gibson 90+1' | Report | Bloxham 10' Bowman 78' |
Stadium: Brunton Park Attendance: 2,794 Referee: Samuel Barrott |
4 December 2021 | Ipswich Town (3) | 0–0 | Barrow (4) | Ipswich | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Portman Road Attendance: 6,425 Referee: Sam Purkiss |
Replay 15 December 2021 | Barrow (4) | 2–0 | Ipswich Town (3) | Barrow-in-Furness | |
19:45 GMT | Stevens 26' Gotts 35' |
Report | Stadium: Holker Street Attendance: 2,756 Referee: James Bell |
4 December 2021 | Portsmouth (3) | 1–2 | Harrogate Town (4) | Portsmouth | |
15:00 GMT | Harrison 45+2' | Report | Armstrong 44' Diamond 90+5' |
Stadium: Fratton Park Attendance: 7,857 Referee: Simon Mather |
4 December 2021 | Yeovil Town (5) | 1–0 | Stevenage (4) | Yeovil | |
17:30 GMT | Wakefield 51' | Report | Stadium: Huish Park Attendance: 2,754 Referee: Craig Hicks |
5 December 2021 | Rochdale (4) | 1–2 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | Rochdale | |
12:15 GMT | Morley 55' | Report | Garrick 17' Jephcott 86' |
Stadium: Spotland Stadium Attendance: 2,687 Referee: Andrew Kitchen |
5 December 2021 | Colchester United (4) | 1–2 | Wigan Athletic (3) | Colchester | |
12:30 GMT | Sears 45+1' | Report | Lang 24', 75' | Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium Attendance: 2,056 Referee: Carl Brook |
5 December 2021 | Kidderminster Harriers (6) | 2–0 | FC Halifax Town (5) | Kidderminster | |
16:00 GMT | Morgan-Smith 3' Hemmings 17' |
Report | Stadium: Aggborough Attendance: 4,290 Referee: Brett Huxtable |
5 December 2021 | Salford City (4) | 0–2 | Chesterfield (5) | Salford | |
17:15 GMT | Report | Mandeville 28' Kellermann 86' |
Stadium: Peninsula Stadium Attendance: 1,997 Referee: Ross Joyce |
6 December 2021 | Boreham Wood (5) | 4–0 | St Albans City (6) | Borehamwood | |
19:45 GMT | Rees 25', 49' Mafuta 64' Clifton 81' |
Report | Stadium: Meadow Park Attendance: 4,101 Referee: Ben Speedie |
Third Round Proper[]
The third round wfeatured all 44 clubs across the Premier League and the Championship, who enter the competition in this round, along with the 20 winners from the second round. The draw was held on 6 December 2021 at Wembley Stadium and was done by David Seaman and Faye White. The lowest-ranked team in the third round are Kidderminster Harriers of the sixth-tier National League North. To avoid possible fixture congestion caused by postponements to league matches due to a surge in COVID-19 cases, matches from this round onwards will be decided on the day, with extra time and penalties used if necessary.
7 January 2022 | Swindon Town (4) | 1–4 | Manchester City (1) | Swindon | |
20:00 GMT | McKirdy 78' | Report | Bernardo Silva 14' Gabriel Jesus 28' Gündoğan 59' Palmer 82' |
Stadium: County Ground Attendance: 14,753 Referee: Darren England |
8 January 2022 | Coventry City (2) | 1–0 | Derby County (2) | Coventry | |
12:30 GMT | Hyam 42' | Report | Stadium: Coventry Building Society Arena Attendance: 8,896 Referee: Andy Madley |
8 January 2022 | Burnley (1) | 1–2 | Huddersfield Town (2) | Burnley | |
12:30 GMT | Rodriguez 28' | Report | Koroma 74' Pearson 87' |
Stadium: Turf Moor Attendance: 7,654 Referee: Andre Marriner |
8 January 2022 | Mansfield Town (4) | 2–3 | Middlesbrough (2) | Mansfield | |
12:30 GMT | Hawkins 67' Oates 85' |
Report | Ikpeazu 4' Boyd-Munce 14' Hewitt 90+5' (o.g.) |
Stadium: Field Mill Attendance: 7,297 Referee: Keith Stroud |
8 January 2022 | Hartlepool United (4) | 2–1 | Blackpool (2) | Hartlepool | |
12:30 GMT | Ferguson 48' Grey 61' |
Report | Anderson 8' | Stadium: Victoria Park Attendance: 4,932 Referee: Matt Donohue |
8 January 2022 | Bristol City (2) | 0–1 | Fulham (2) | Ashton Gate | |
12:30 GMT | Report | Wilson 105' | Stadium: Ashton Gate Stadium Attendance: 7,304 Referee: Jonathan Moss |
8 January 2022 | Millwall (2) | 1–2 | Crystal Palace (1) | Bermondsey | |
12:45 GMT | Afobe 17' | Report | Olise 46' Mateta 58' |
Stadium: The Den Attendance: 16,646 Referee: Anthony Taylor |
8 January 2022 | Boreham Wood (5) | 2–0 | AFC Wimbledon (3) | Borehamwood | |
15:00 GMT | Marsh 10' Clifton 86' |
Report | Stadium: Meadow Park Attendance: 3,501 Referee: James Bell |
8 January 2022 | West Bromwich Albion (2) | 1–2 | Brighton & Hove Albion (1) | West Bromwich | |
15:00 GMT | Robinson 47' | Report | Moder 81' Maupay 98' |
Stadium: The Hawthorns Attendance: 8,208 Referee: Robert Jones |
8 January 2022 | Kidderminster Harriers (6) | 2–1 | Reading (2) | Kidderminster | |
15:00 GMT | Austin 69' Morgan-Smith 82' |
Report | Pușcaș 45' | Stadium: Aggborough Stadium Attendance: 5,178 Referee: Gavin Ward |
8 January 2022 | Leicester City (1) | 4–1 | Watford (1) | Leicester | |
15:00 GMT | Tielemans 7' (pen.) Maddison 25' Barnes 54' Albrighton 85' |
Report |
|
Stadium: King Power Stadium Attendance: 25,710 Referee: Mike Dean |
8 January 2022 | Port Vale (4) | 1–4 | Brentford (1) | Stoke-on-Trent | |
15:00 GMT | Harratt 70' | Report | Forss 26' Mbeumo 66', 76', 87' (pen.) |
Stadium: Vale Park Attendance: 8,069 Referee: Thomas Bramall |
8 January 2022 | Wigan Athletic (3) | 3–2 | Blackburn Rovers (2) | Wigan | |
15:00 GMT | Power 61' Whatmough 75' Aasgaard 90+4' |
Report | Khadra 49' Ayala 89' |
Stadium: DW Stadium Attendance: 9,892 Referee: Tim Robinson |
8 January 2022 | Newcastle United (1) | 0–1 | Cambridge United (3) | Newcastle upon Tyne | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Ironside 56' | Stadium: St James' Park Attendance: 51,395 Referee: Tony Harrington |
8 January 2022 | Barnsley (2) | 5–4 | Barrow (4) | Barnsley | |
15:00 GMT | Andersen 23' Williams 42' Cole 83' Morris 88', 102' |
Report | Banks 61' Glennon 78' J. Jones 86' Kay 90' |
Stadium: Oakwell Attendance: 4,755 Referee: Ross Joyce |
8 January 2022 | Peterborough United (2) | 2–1 | Bristol Rovers (4) | Peterborough | |
15:00 GMT | Szmodics 20' Mumba 63' |
Report | Coutts 30' (pen.) | Stadium: London Road Stadium Attendance: 4,937 Referee: Andy Davies |
8 January 2022 | Queens Park Rangers (2) | 1–1 (8–7 pen)
|
Rotherham United (3) | White City | |
15:00 GMT | Dykes 115' | Report | Ihiekwe 98' | Stadium: Kiyan Prince Foundation Stadium Attendance: 7,157 Referee: Michael Salisbury | |
Penalties | |||||
Dykes Johansen Gray Dozzell Adomah Amos Barbet Dunne Dickie |
Smith Rathbone Harding Kayode Odoffin Lindsay Bola Ihiekwe Ogbene |
8 January 2022 | Yeovil Town (5) | 1–3 | AFC Bournemouth (2) | Yeovil | |
17:30 GMT | Quigley 48' | Report | Marcondes 19', 43', 70' | Stadium: Huish Park Attendance: 7,818 Referee: Jeremy Simpson |
8 January 2022 | Swansea City (2) | 2–3 | Southampton (1) | Swansea | |
17:30 GMT | Piroe 77' Bednarek 94' (o.g.) |
Report | Redmond 8' Elyounoussi 95' Long 102' |
Stadium: Swansea.com Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Simon Hooper |
8 January 2022 | Chelsea (1) | 5–1 | Chesterfield (5) | Fulham | |
17:30 GMT | Werner 6' Hudson-Odoi 18' Lukaku 20' Christensen 39' Ziyech 55' (pen.) |
Report | Asante 80' | Stadium: Stamford Bridge Attendance: 39,795 Referee: Jarred Gillett |
8 January 2022 | Hull City (2) | 2–3 | Everton (1) | Kingston upon Hull | |
17:30 GMT | Smith 1' Longman 71' |
Report | Gray 21' Gomes 31' Townsend 99' |
Stadium: MKM Stadium Attendance: 16,282 Referee: Andrew Madley |
8 January 2022 | Birmingham City (2) | 0–1 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | Bordesley | |
17:30 GMT | Report | Law 104' | Stadium: St Andrew's Attendance: 9,823 Referee: Rebecca Welch |
9 January 2022 | Luton Town (2) | 4–0 | Harrogate Town (4) | Luton | |
12:30 GMT | Adebayo 18' Jerome 50' Naismith 82' Berry 88' |
Report | Stadium: Kenilworth Road Attendance: 4,834 Referee: James Linington |
9 January 2022 | Cardiff City (2) | 2–1 | Preston North End (2) | Cardiff | |
14:00 GMT | Davies 42' Harris 116' |
Report |
|
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Simon Hooper |
9 January 2022 | Stoke City (2) | 2–0 | Leyton Orient (4) | Stoke-on-Trent | |
14:00 GMT | Ince 43' Campbell 89' |
Report | Stadium: Bet365 Stadium Attendance: 5,269 Referee: Samuel Barrott |
9 January 2022 | Liverpool (1) | 4–1 | Shrewsbury Town (3) | Liverpool | |
14:00 GMT | Gordon 34' Fabinho 44', 90+3' (pen.) Firmino 78' |
Report | Stadium: Anfield Attendance: 52,226 Referee: David Coote |
9 January 2022 | Tottenham Hotspur (1) | 3–1 | Morecambe (3) | Tottenham | |
14:00 GMT | Winks 74' Lucas Moura 85' Kane 88' |
Report | O'Connor 33' | Stadium: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium Attendance: 40,310 Referee: John Brooks |
9 January 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) | 3–0 | Sheffield United (2) | Wolverhampton | |
14:00 GMT | Podence 14', 80' Semedo 72' |
Report | Stadium: Molineux Stadium Attendance: 54,303 Referee: Paul Tierney |
9 January 2022 | Charlton Athletic (3) | 0–1 | Norwich City (1) | Charlton | |
14:00 GMT | Report | Rashica 79' | Stadium: The Valley Attendance: 13,835 Referee: Josh Smith |
9 January 2022 | West Ham United (1) | 2–0 | Leeds United (1) | Stratford | |
14:15 GMT | Lanzini 34' Bowen 90+3' |
Report | Stadium: London Stadium Attendance: 54,303 Referee: Stuart Attwell |
9 January 2022 | Nottingham Forest (2) | 1–0 | Arsenal (1) | West Bridgford | |
17:15 GMT | Grabban 83' | Report | Stadium: City Ground Attendance: 24,938 Referee: Craig Pawson |
10 January 2022 | Manchester United (1) | 1–0 | Aston Villa (1) | Manchester | |
19:55 GMT | McTominay 8' | Report | Stadium: Old Trafford Referee: Michael Oliver |
Fourth Round Proper[]
The draw for the fourth round was held on 9 January 2022 at Wembley Stadium, and was done by David James and Leah Williamson. The lowest-ranked team in the fourth round were Kidderminster Harriers of the sixth-tier National League North.
4 February 2022 | Manchester United (1) | 1–1 (7–8 pen)
|
Middlesbrough (2) | Manchester | |
20:00 GMT | Sancho 25' | Report | Crooks 64' | Stadium: Old Trafford Attendance: 71,871 Referee: Anthony Taylor | |
Penalties | |||||
Mata Maguire Fred Ronaldo Fernandes McTominay Dalot Elanga |
McNair Payero Howson Tavernier Bamba Watmore Fry Peltier |
5 February 2022 | Chelsea (1) | 2–1 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | Fulham | |
12:30 GMT | Azpilicueta 41' Alonso 105+1' |
Report | Gillesphey 8' | Stadium: Stamford Bridge Attendance: 39,959 Referee: Simon Hooper |
5 February 2022 | Kidderminster Harriers (6) | 1–2 | West Ham United (1) | Kidderminster | |
12:30 GMT | Penny 19' | Report | Rice 90+1' Bowen 120+1' |
Stadium: Aggborough Attendance: 5,327 Referee: Jonathan Moss |
5 February 2022 | Crystal Palace (1) | 2–0 | Hartlepool United (4) | Selhurst | |
15:00 GMT | Guéhi 4' Olise 22' |
Report | Stadium: Selhurst Park Attendance: 22,114 Referee: Peter Bankes |
5 February 2022 | Huddersfield Town (2) | 1–0 | Barnsley (2) | Huddersfield | |
15:00 GMT | Holmes 19' | Report | Stadium: John Smith's Stadium Attendance: 16,607 Referee: Jeremy Simpson |
5 February 2022 | Peterborough United (2) | 2–0 | Queens Park Rangers (2) | Peterborough | |
15:00 GMT | Ward 25' Jones 72' |
Report | Stadium: London Road Stadium Attendance: 10,119 Referee: David Webb |
5 February 2022 | Southampton (1) | 2–1 | Coventry City (2) | Southampton | |
15:00 GMT | S. Armstrong 63' Walker-Peters 112' |
Report | Gyökeres 22' | Stadium: St Mary's Stadium Attendance: 30,512 Referee: Tony Harrington |
5 February 2022 | Everton (1) | 4–1 | Brentford (1) | Walton | |
15:00 GMT | Mina 31' Richarlison 48' Holgate 62' Townsend 90+1' |
Report | Toney 54' (pen.) | Stadium: Goodison Park Attendance: 37,310 Referee: Michael Oliver |
5 February 2022 | Stoke City (2) | 2–0 | Wigan Athletic (3) | Stoke-on-Trent | |
15:00 GMT | Maja 14' Brown 62' |
Report | Stadium: bet365 Stadium Attendance: 12,641 Referee: Geoff Eltringham |
5 February 2022 | Manchester City (1) | 4–1 | Fulham (2) | Manchester | |
15:00 GMT | Gündoğan 6' Stones 13' Mahrez 53' (pen.), 57' |
Report | Carvalho 4' | Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium Attendance: 53,400 Referee: Jarred Gillett |
5 February 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) | 0–1 | Norwich City (1) | Wolverhampton | |
15:00 GMT | Report | McLean 45+1' | Stadium: Molineux Attendance: 30,736 Referee: David Coote |
5 February 2022 | Cambridge United (3) | 0–3 | Luton Town (2) | Cambridge | |
17:30 GMT | Report | Burke 16' Mendes Gomes 23' Muskwe 88' |
Stadium: Abbey Stadium Attendance: 7,937 Referee: Thomas Bramall |
5 February 2022 | Tottenham Hotspur (1) | 3–1 | Brighton & Hove Albion (1) | Tottenham | |
20:00 GMT | Kane 13', 66' March 24' (o.g.) |
Report | Bissouma 63' | Stadium: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium Attendance: 54,697 Referee: Stuart Attwell |
6 February 2022 | Liverpool (1) | 3–1 | Cardiff City (2) | Anfield | |
12:00 GMT | Jota 53' Minamino 68' Elliott 76' |
Report | Colwill 80' | Stadium: Anfield Attendance: 51,268 Referee: Andy Madley |
6 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest (2) | 4–1 | Leicester City (1) | West Bridgford | |
16:00 GMT | Zinckernagel 23' Johnson 24' Worrall 32' Spence 61' |
Report | Iheanacho 40' | Stadium: City Ground Attendance: 28,762 Referee: Paul Tierney |
6 February 2022 | Bournemouth (2) | 0–1 | Boreham Wood (5) | Bournemouth | |
18:30 GMT | Report | Ricketts 38' | Stadium: Vitality Stadium Attendance: 9,548 Referee: Graham Scott |
Fifth Round Proper[]
The draw for the fifth round was held on 6 February 2022 at Wembley Stadium, and was done by Andy Cole. The matches will be played during the week commencing Monday 28 February 2022. The lowest-ranked team in the fifth round are Boreham Wood of the fifth-tier National League.
1 March 2022 | Peterborough United (2) | 0–2 | Manchester City (1) | Peterborough | |
19:15 GMT | Report | Mahrez 60' Grealish 67' |
Stadium: London Road Stadium Attendance: 13,405 Referee: Andy Madley |
1 March 2022 | Crystal Palace (1) | 2–1 | Stoke City (2) | Selhurst | |
19:30 GMT | Kouyaté 53' Riedewald 82' |
Report | Tymon 58' | Stadium: Selhurst Park Referee: Rob Jones |
1 March 2022 | Middlesbrough (2) | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur (1) | Middlesbrough | |
19:55 GMT | Coburn 107' | Report | Stadium: Riverside Stadium Attendance: 31,135 Referee: Darren England |
2 March 2022 | Luton Town (2) | 2–3 | Chelsea (1) | Luton | |
19:15 GMT | Burke 2' Cornick 40' |
Report | Saúl 27' Werner 68' Lukaku 78' |
Stadium: Kenilworth Road Attendance: 10,140 Referee: Peter Bankes |
2 March 2022 | Southampton (1) | 3–1 | West Ham United (1) | Southampton | |
19:30 GMT | Perraud 31' Ward-Prowse 69' (pen.) Broja 90+5' |
Report | Antonio 60' | Stadium: St Mary's Stadium Referee: Andre Marriner |
2 March 2022 | Liverpool (1) | 2–1 | Norwich City (1) | Anfield | |
20:15 GMT | Minamino 27', 39' | Report | Rupp 76' | Stadium: Anfield Attendance: 52,231 Referee: Martin Atkinson |
3 March 2022 | Everton (1) | 2-0 | Boreham Wood (5) | Walton | |
20:15 GMT | Rondón 27', 39' | Report | Stadium: Goodison Park Attendance: 38,836 Referee: Tony Harrington |
7 March 2022 | Nottingham Forest (2) | 2–1 | Huddersfield Town (2) | West Bridgford | |
19:30 GMT | Surridge 29' Yates 37' |
Report | Lees 13' | Stadium: City Ground Attendance: 27,417 Referee: Graham Scott |
Quarter-finals[]
The draw was held on 3 March 2022, and was drawn by England national football team manager Gareth Southgate. The lowest-ranked team in the quarter-finals will be either Boreham Wood of the fifth-tier National League or Middlesbrough and either Nottingham Forest or Huddersfield Town of the second-tier EFL Championship.
19 March 2022 | Middlesbrough (2) | 0–2 | Chelsea (1) | Middlesbrough | |
17:15 GMT | Report | Lukaku 15' Ziyech 31' |
Stadium: Riverside Stadium Attendance: 31,422 Referee: Paul Tierney |
20 March 2022 | Crystal Palace (1) | 4–0 | Everton (1) | Selhurst | |
12:30 GMT | Guéhi 25' Mateta 41' Zaha 79' Hughes 87' |
Report | Stadium: Selhurst Park Referee: Stuart Attwell |
20 March 2022 | Southampton (1) | 1–4 | Manchester City (1) | Southampton | |
15:00 GMT | Laporte 45+2' (og) | Report | Sterling 12' De Bruyne 62' (Pen) Foden 75' Mahrez 78' |
Stadium: St Mary's Stadium Attendance: 29,702 Referee: Mike Dean |
20 March 2022 | Nottingham Forest (2) | 0–1 | Liverpool (1) | West Bridgford | |
18:00 GMT | Report | Jota 78' | Stadium: City Ground Attendance: 28,584 Referee: Craig Pawson |
Semi-finals[]
The draw for the semi-finals was held on 20 March 2022 by former England international Robbie Fowler.
16 April 2022 | Manchester City (1) | 2–3 | Liverpool (1) | London | |
15:30 BST | Grealish 47' Bernardo Silva 90+1' |
Report | Konaté 9' Mané 17', 45' |
Stadium: Wembley Stadium Referee: Michael Oliver |
17 April 2022 | Chelsea (1) | 2–0 | Crystal Palace (1) | London | |
16:30 BST | Loftus-Cheek 65' Mount 76' |
Report | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 76,238 Referee: Anthony Taylor |
Final[]
- Main article: 2022 FA Cup Final
14 May 2022 | Chelsea | 0–0 (5–6 pen)
|
Liverpool | London | |
16:45 BST | Report | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 84,897 Referee: Craig Pawson (Sheffield & Hallamshire) | |||
Penalties | |||||
Alonso Azpilicueta James Barkley Jorginho Ziyech Mount |
Milner Thiago Firmino Alexander-Arnold Mané Jota Tsimikas |
Television rights[]
Round | BBC | ITV | S4C |
---|---|---|---|
First Round Proper | AFC Sudbury v Colchester United St Albans City v Forest Green Rovers Stockport County v Bolton Wanderers (replay) |
Banbury United v Barrow Sheffield Wednesday v Plymouth Argyle Stratford Town v Shrewsbury Town Dagenham & Redbridge v Salford City Solihull Moors v Wigan Athletic (replay) | |
Second Round | Buxton v Morecambe Yeovil Town v Stevenage |
Gateshead v Charlton Athletic Rochdale v Plymouth Argyle Salford City v Chesterfield Boreham Wood v St Albans City Barrow v Ipswich Town (replay) | |
Third Round | Hull City v Everton Swansea City vs Southampton (BBC Wales) Chelsea v Chesterfield (red button) Yeovil Town v Bournemouth (red button) Manchester United v Aston Villa |
Swindon Town v Manchester City Millwall v Crystal Palace West Ham United v Leeds United Nottingham Forest v Arsenal |
Cardiff City vs Preston North End |
Fourth Round | Kidderminster Harriers v West Ham United Chelsea v Plymouth Argyle (red button) Cambridge United v Luton Town (red button) Nottingham Forest v Leicester City |
Manchester United v Middlesbrough Tottenham Hotspur v Brighton & Hove Albion Liverpool v Cardiff City Bournemouth v Boreham Wood |
None |
Fifth Round | Crystal Palace v Stoke City (red button) Middlesbrough v Tottenham Hotspur Luton Town v Chelsea Southampton v West Ham United (red button) |
Peterborough United v Manchester City Liverpool v Norwich City Everton v Boreham Wood Nottingham Forest v Huddersfield Town |
None |
Quarter-finals | Middlesbrough v Chelsea Southampton v Manchester City |
Crystal Palace v Everton Nottingham Forest v Liverpool |
None |
External links[]
2021-22 FA Cup match days |
Qualifying round | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Semi-Finals | Final |
2021–22 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
League cups |
England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup |
International competitions |
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification) |