Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Information.png
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
Carabao Cup
2021–22
Carabao Cup (2017).png
Region Flag of England England (89 clubs)
Flag of Wales Wales (3 clubs)
Dates 31 July 2021 – 27 February 2022
Number of teams 92
Defending champions Manchester City
Total matches played 29
Total goals scored 71
Top goal scorer 7 players (2 goals each)
 ← 2020–21
 → 

The 2021–22 EFL Cup is the 62nd season of the EFL Cup (known as the Carabao Cup for sponsorship reasons), the competition is open to all clubs participating in the Premier League and the English Football League.

Manchester City are the four-time defending champions, having retained the trophy in 2021, defeating Tottenham Hotspur in the final at Wembley Stadium in London on 25 April 2021. The winner of the competition qualifies for the play-off round of the 2022–23 UEFA Europa Conference League.

The competition began on 31 July 2021, and the final is set to be played at Wembley Stadium on 27 February 2022.

Access

All 92 clubs in the Premier League and English Football League will enter the season's EFL Cup. Access is distributed across the top 4 leagues of the English football league system. For the first two rounds, the draw is regionalised into northern and southern clubs.

In the first round, 22 of 24 Championship clubs and all League One, and League Two clubs will enter.

The following round, the two remaining Championship clubs who finished 18th and 19th in the 2020–21 Premier League season (Fulham and West Bromwich Albion) and the Premier League clubs not involved in either the Champions League, Europa League, or Europa Conference League will enter.

Clubs entering in this round Clubs advancing from previous round Number of games
First round

(70 clubs)

  • 24 clubs from EFL League Two
  • 24 clubs from EFL League One
  • 22 clubs from EFL Championship
  • N/A
35
Second round

(50 clubs)

  • 2 clubs from EFL Championship
  • 13 Premier League clubs (not involved in European competition)
  • 35 winners from first round
25
Third round

(32 clubs)

  • 7 Premier League clubs (involved in European competition)
  • 25 winners from second round
16
Fourth round

(16 clubs)

  • No clubs enter the fourth round
  • 16 winners from third round
8
Quarter-finals

(8 clubs)

  • No clubs enter the quarter-finals
  • 8 winners from fourth round
4
Semi-finals

(4 clubs)

  • No clubs enter the semi-finals
  • 4 winners from fifth round
2
Final

(2 clubs)

  • No clubs enter the final
  • 2 winners from semi-finals
1

First round

A total of 70 clubs play in the first round: 24 from League Two (tier 4), 24 from League One (tier 3), and 22 from the Championship (tier 2). The draw for this round was split on a geographical basis into 'northern' and 'southern' sections. Teams were drawn against a team from the same section. Matches are scheduled for the week beginning 9 August The draw took place on 24 June 2021 on Sky Sports News.

Northern section

1 August 2021 Sheffield Wednesday (3) 0–0
(2–4 pen)
Huddersfield Town (2) Sheffield  
13:00 BST Report Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium
Attendance: 12,860
Referee: Darren Bond
    Penalties  
Hutchinson Soccerball shad check.png
Adeniran Soccerball shad check.png
Luongo Missed
Palmer Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Rhodes
Soccerball shad check.png Thomas
Soccerball shad check.png Sinani
Soccerball shad check.png O'Brien
10 August 2021 Derby County (2) 3–3
(5–3 pen)
Salford City (4) Derby  
19:45 BST Hutchinson Goal 43'
Kazim-Richards Goal 71' (pen.)
Morrison Goal 82'
Report Turnbull Goal 8'
Morris Goal 14'74' (pen.)
Stadium: Pride Park Stadium
Referee: James Bell
    Penalties  
Shinnie Soccerball shad check.png
Kazim-Richards Soccerball shad check.png
Brown Soccerball shad check.png
Forsyth Soccerball shad check.png
Watson Soccerball shad check.png
  Morris Soccerball shad check.png
Burgess Missed
Touray Soccerball shad check.png
Lund Soccerball shad check.png
10 August 2021 Hartlepool United (4) 0–1 Crewe Alexandra (3) Hartlepool  
19:45 BST Report Sass-Davies Red card 13'
Ainley Goal 50'
Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 3,149
Referee: Thomas Bramall
10 August 2021 Shrewsbury Town (3) 2–2
(4–2 pen)
Lincoln City (3) Shrewsbury  
19:45 BST Udoh Goal 69'79' Report Hopper Goal 49'
Bishop Goal 52'
Stadium: New Meadow
    Penalties  
Bennett Soccerball shad check.png
Nurse Soccerball shad check.png
Davis Soccerball shad check.png
Vela Missed
Bloxham Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Scully
Missed Hopper
Soccerball shad check.png Sanders
Missed Fiorini
10 August 2021 Mansfield Town (4) 0–3 Preston North End (2) Mansfield  
19:45 BST Report Sinclair Goal 45+1'81'
Jakobsen Goal 71'
Stadium: Field Mill
Attendance: Ross Joyce
Referee: 2,526
10 August 2021 Port Vale (4) 1–2 Sunderland (3) Stoke-on-Trent  
19:45 BST Proctor Goal 67' Report Hawkes Goal 40'
O'Brien Goal 50' (pen.)
Stadium: Vale Park
10 August 2021 Sheffield United (2) 1–0 Carlisle United (4) Sheffield  
19:45 BST Brewster Goal 24' Report Stadium: Bramall Lane
10 August 2021 Stoke City (2) 2–1 Fleetwood Town (3) Stoke-on-Trent  
19:45 BST Surridge Goal 45'
Souttar Goal 77'
Report Chester Goal 90+4' (o.g.) Stadium: Bet365 Stadium
10 August 2021 Walsall (4) 0–0
(3–4 pen)
Doncaster Rovers (3) Walsall  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Referee: John Busby
    Penalties  
Wilkinson Soccerball shad check.png
Phillips Soccerball shad check.png
Osadebe Missed
Earing Missed
Kiernan Missed
Ward Soccerball shad check.png
Kinsella Missed
  Missed Gardner
Soccerball shad check.png Close
Missed Cukur
Missed Williams
Soccerball shad check.png Barlow
Soccerball shad check.png Anderson
Soccerball shad check.png Knoyle
10 August 2021 Oldham Athletic (4) 2–2
(4–3 pen)
Tranmere Rovers (4) Oldham  
19:45 BST Bahamboula Goal 59'
Davies Goal 68' (o.g.)
Report Foley Goal 40'
Nevitt Goal 51'
Stadium: Boundary Park
Attendance: 2,684
Referee: Scott Oldham
    Penalties  
Hart Soccerball shad check.png
Keillor-Dunn Soccerball shad check.png
Jameson Missed
Stobbs Soccerball shad check.png
Adams Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Spearing
Missed Glatzel
Soccerball shad check.png Morris
Missed Clarke
Soccerball shad check.png Dieseruvwe
10 August 2021 Rotherham United (3) 1–2 Accrington Stanley (3) Rotherham  
19:45 BST Sadlier Goal 76' Report Charles Goal 38'
Bishop Goal 86'
Stadium: New York Stadium
10 August 2021 Barrow (4) 1–0 Scunthorpe United (4) Barrow-in-Furness  
19:45 BST Sea Goal 50' Report Stadium: Holker Street
Attendance: 1,320
Referee: Oliver Langford
10 August 2021 Hull City (2) 1–1
(7–8 pen)
Wigan Athletic (3) Kingston upon Hull  
19:45 BST Lewis-Potter Goal 54' Report Humphrys Goal 50' Stadium: KCOM Stadium
Attendance: 4,139
Referee: Martin Coy
    Penalties  
Eaves Soccerball shad check.png
Scott Soccerball shad check.png
Wood Soccerball shad check.png
Emmanuel Soccerball shad check.png
M. Smith Soccerball shad check.png
Jarvis Soccerball shad check.png
Fleming Soccerball shad check.png
Bernard Missed
  Keane Soccerball shad check.png
Aasgaard Soccerball shad check.png
Jordan Jones Soccerball shad check.png
Massey Soccerball shad check.png
Naylor Soccerball shad check.png
Jones Soccerball shad check.png
Robinson Soccerball shad check.png
Cousins Soccerball shad check.png
10 August 2021 Bolton Wanderers (3) 0–0
(5–4 pen)
Barnsley (2) Horwich  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
Attendance: 7,147
Referee: Ollie Yates
    Penalties  
Sarcevic Soccerball shad check.png
Isgrove Soccerball shad check.png
Bakayoko Soccerball shad check.png
Kachunga Soccerball shad check.png
Sheehan Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Benson
Soccerball shad check.png Kane
Soccerball shad check.png Helik
Soccerball shad check.png Williams
Missed Cole
10 August 2021 Blackburn Rovers (2) 1–2 Morecambe (3) Blackburn  
19:45 BST Dolan Goal 22' Report Stockton Goal 52'
Phillips Goal 84' (pen.)
Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 5,283
Referee: Steve Martin
10 August 2021 Harrogate Town (4) 0–3
w/o
Rochdale (4) Harrogate  
19:45 BST [ Report] Stadium: Wetherby Road
11 August 2021 Blackpool (2) 3–0 Middlesbrough (2) Blackpool  
19:45 BST Connolly Goal 31'
Lavery Goal 77'
Anderson Goal 78'
Report Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 5,836
Referee: Robert Madley
11 August 2021 Nottingham Forest (2) 2–1 Bradford City (4) West Bridgford  
19:45 BST Carvalho Goal 39'41' Report Cooke Goal 54' Stadium: City Ground
Attendance: 9,514
Referee: Peter Wright

Southern section

31 July 2021 Bournemouth (2) 5–0 Milton Keynes Dons (3) Bournemouth  
15:00 BST Brooks Goal 35'83'
Solanke Goal 47'
Billing Goal 72'
Saydee Goal 80'
Report Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 5,746
Referee: Sam Purkiss
10 August 2021 Cambridge United (3) 0–0
(3–1 pen)
Swindon Town (4) Cambridge  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Abbey Stadium
Referee: Trevor Kettle
    Penalties  
Ironside Soccerball shad check.png
Smith Soccerball shad check.png
Williams Soccerball shad check.png
  Missed Payne
Missed McKirdy
Soccerball shad check.png Reed
Missed Hunt
10 August 2021 Exeter City (4) 0–0
(3–4 pen)
Wycombe Wanderers (3) Exeter  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 2,555
Referee: David Rock
    Penalties  
Sparkes Missed
Sweeney Soccerball shad check.png
Seymour Soccerball shad check.png
Brown Soccerball shad check.png
Grounds Missed
Dodd Missed
  Missed Vokes
Soccerball shad check.png Horgan
Missed Samuel
Soccerball shad check.png Mehmeti
Soccerball shad check.png Stockdale
Soccerball shad check.png Pendlebury
10 August 2021 Crawley Town (4) 2–2
(9–10 pen)
Gillingham (3) Crawley  
19:45 BST Ashford Goal 55'
Davies Goal 90+7'
Report Sithole Goal 3'
Phillips Goal 90+5'
Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,904
    Penalties  
Francomb Soccerball shad check.png
Dallison Soccerball shad check.png
Craig Soccerball shad check.png
Powell Soccerball shad check.png
Nadesan Soccerball shad check.png
Hessenthaler Soccerball shad check.png
Tilley Soccerball shad check.png
Ferry Soccerball shad check.png
Davies Soccerball shad check.png
Francillette Missed
  Lee Soccerball shad check.png
Oliver Soccerball shad check.png
Lloyd Soccerball shad check.png
Phillips Soccerball shad check.png
O'Keefe Soccerball shad check.png
Tutonda Soccerball shad check.png
Maghoma Soccerball shad check.png
Sithole Soccerball shad check.png
Ehmer Soccerball shad check.png
Lintott Soccerball shad check.png
10 August 2021 Ipswich Town (3) 0–1 Newport County (4) Ipswich  
19:45 BST Report Abraham Goal 4' Stadium: Portman Road
10 August 2021 Forest Green Rovers (4) 2–2
(6–5 pen)
Bristol City (2) Nailsworth  
19:45 BST Matt Goal 11'
Hendry Goal 90+6'
Report Janneh Goal 39'67' Stadium: The New Lawn
Referee: Darren Drysdale
    Penalties  
Matt Missed
Young Soccerball shad check.png
Hendry Soccerball shad check.png
Adams Soccerball shad check.png
Cadden Soccerball shad check.png
Stevenson Soccerball shad check.png
Sweeney Soccerball shad check.png
  Missed Palmer
Soccerball shad check.png Massengo
Soccerball shad check.png Wells
Soccerball shad check.png Conway
Soccerball shad check.png Bakinson
Soccerball shad check.png Janneh
Missed Pring
10 August 2021 Reading (2) 0–3 Swansea City (2) Reading  
19:45 BST Report Latibeaudiere Goal 16'
Cabango Goal 60'
Piroe Goal 83'
Stadium: Madejski Stadium
10 August 2021 Cardiff City (2) 3–2 Sutton United (4) Cardiff  
19:45 BST Watkins Goal 44'50'
Murphy Goal 84'
Report Wilson Goal 4'
Rowe Goal 90'
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
10 August 2021 Bristol Rovers (4) 0–2 Cheltenham Town (3) Bristol  
19:45 BST Report May Goal 58'
Vassell Goal 71'
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
10 August 2021 Peterborough United (2) 0–4 Plymouth Argyle (3) Peterborough  
19:45 BST Report Hardie Goal 23'33'
Jephcott Goal 66'
Camará Goal 84'
Stadium: London Road Stadium
10 August 2021 Stevenage (4) 2–2
(3–0 pen)
Luton Town (2) Stevenage  
19:45 BST List Goal 2'
Coker Goal 26'
Report Jerome Goal 5'
Muskwe Goal 40'
Stadium: Broadhall Way
Referee: Andy Woolmer
    Penalties  
Lines Soccerball shad check.png
James-Wildin Soccerball shad check.png
Reeves Soccerball shad check.png
  Missed Cornick
Missed Mendes Gomes
Missed Pereira
10 August 2021 Millwall (2) 2–1 Portsmouth (3) Bermondsey  
19:45 BST Malone Goal 21'
Saville Goal 27'
Report Hackett-Fairchild Goal 4' Stadium: The Den
10 August 2021 Birmingham City (2) 1–0 Colchester United (4) Birmingham  
19:45 BST Oakley Goal 75' Report Stadium: St Andrew's
10 August 2021 Charlton Athletic (3) 0–1 AFC Wimbledon (3) Charlton  
19:45 BST Report Mebude Goal 26' Stadium: The Valley
11 August 2021 Burton Albion (3) 1–1
(2–4 pen)
Oxford United (3) Burton upon Trent  
19:45 BST Mousinho Goal 90+7' (o.g.) Report Holland Goal 85' Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 1,868
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
    Penalties  
Akins Missed
Shaughnessy Soccerball shad check.png
O'Connor Missed
Blake-Tracy Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Sykes
Soccerball shad check.png Forde
Soccerball shad check.png Agyei
Soccerball shad check.png Mousinho
11 August 2021 Coventry City (2) 1–2 Northampton Town (4) Coventry  
19:45 BST Walker Goal 13' Report Etete Goal 52'70' Stadium: Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 5,284
Referee: Ben Speedie
11 August 2021 Leyton Orient (4) 1–1
(3–5 pen)
Queens Park Rangers (2) Leyton  
19:45 BST Drinan Goal 74' Report Dickie Goal 16' Stadium: Brisbane Road
Referee: Craig Hicks
    Penalties  
Drinan Soccerball shad check.png
Sotiriou Missed
James Soccerball shad check.png
Kemp Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Dykes
Soccerball shad check.png Ball
Soccerball shad check.png Dozzell
Soccerball shad check.png Kelman
Soccerball shad check.png Adomah

Second round

A total of 50 clubs play in the second round: the 35 winners from the first round, the 2 clubs from the Championship (tier 2) who did not enter in the first round, plus the 13 Premier League clubs who are not in European competition. The draw for this round was split on a geographical basis into 'northern' and 'southern' sections. Teams were drawn against a team from the same section.

Northern section

24 August 2021 Oldham Athletic (4) v Accrington Stanley (3) Oldham  
19:45 BST Stadium: Boundary Park
24 August 2021 Wigan Athletic (3) v Bolton Wanderers (3) Wigan  
19:45 BST Stadium: DW Stadium
24 August 2021 Huddersfield Town (2) v Everton (1) Huddersfield  
19:45 BST Stadium: John Smith's Stadium
24 August 2021 Sheffield United (2) v Derby County (2) Sheffield  
19:45 BST Stadium: Bramall Lane
24 August 2021 Stoke City (2) v Doncaster Rovers (3) Stoke-on-Trent  
19:45 BST Stadium: bet365 Stadium
24 August 2021 Shrewsbury Town (3) v Rochdale (4) Shrewsbury  
19:00 BST Stadium: Montgomery Waters Meadow
24 August 2021 Nottingham Forest (2) v Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) West Bridgford  
20:00 BST Stadium: City Ground
24 August 2021 Morecambe (3) v Preston North End (2) Morecambe  
19:45 BST Stadium: Mazuma Stadium
24 August 2021 Blackpool (2) v Sunderland (3) Blackpool  
19:45 BST Stadium: Bloomfield Road
24 August 2021 Leeds United (1) v Crewe Alexandra (3) Beeston  
19:45 BST Stadium: Elland Road
24 August 2021 Barrow (4) v Aston Villa (1) Barrow-in-Furness  
19:45 BST Stadium: Progression Solicitors Stadium
25 August 2021 Newcastle United (1) v Burnley (1) Newcastle upon Tyne  
19:45 BST Stadium: St James' Park

Southern section

24 August 2021 Brentford (1) v Forest Green Rovers (4) Brentford  
19:45 BST Stadium: Brentford Community Stadium
24 August 2021 Millwall (2) v Cambridge United (3) Bermondsey  
19:45 BST Stadium: The Den
24 August 2021 Norwich City (1) v Bournemouth (2) Norwich  
19:00 BST Stadium: Carrow Road
24 August 2021 Cardiff City (2) v Brighton & Hove Albion (1) Cardiff  
19:45 BST Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
24 August 2021 Birmingham City (2) v Fulham (2) Bordesley  
19:45 BST Stadium: St Andrew's
24 August 2021 Gillingham (3) v Cheltenham Town (3) Gillingham  
19:45 BST Stadium: MEMS Priestfield Stadium
24 August 2021 Queens Park Rangers (2) v Oxford United (3) White City  
19:45 BST Stadium: Kiyan Prince Foundation Stadium
24 August 2021 Swansea City (2) v Plymouth Argyle (3) Swansea  
19:00 BST Stadium: Swansea.com Stadium
24 August 2021 Stevenage (4) v Wycombe Wanderers (3) Stevenage  
19:45 BST Stadium: Lamex Stadium
24 August 2021 Northampton Town (4) v AFC Wimbledon (3) Northampton  
19:45 BST Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
24 August 2021 Watford (1) v Crystal Palace (1) Watford  
19:45 BST Stadium: Vicarage Road
25 August 2021 West Bromwich Albion (2) v Arsenal (1) West Bromwich  
20:00 BST Stadium: The Hawthorns
25 August 2021 Newport County (4) v Southampton (1) Newport  
19:45 BST Stadium: Rodney Parade

External Links

EFL Cup
EFL Cup by seasons

1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 ·

EFL Cup finals

1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 ·

2021–22 EFL Cup Matches
Round 1
Northern section

Sheffield Wednesday (3) v Huddersfield Town (2) · Derby County (2) v Salford City (4) · Hartlepool United (4) v Crewe Alexandra (3) · Shrewsbury Town (3) v Lincoln City (3) · Mansfield Town (4) v Preston North End (2) · Port Vale (4) v Sunderland (3) · Sheffield United (2) v Carlisle United (4) · Blackpool (2) v Middlesbrough (2) · Harrogate Town (4) v Rochdale (4) · Stoke City (2) v Fleetwood Town (3) · Walsall (4) v Doncaster Rovers (3) · Oldham Athletic (4) v Tranmere Rovers (4) · Rotherham United (3) v Accrington Stanley (3) · Barrow (4) v Scunthorpe United (4) · Hull City (2) v Wigan Athletic (3) · Bolton Wanderers (3) v Barnsley (2) · Nottingham Forest (2) v Bradford City (4) · Blackburn Rovers (2) v Morecambe (3)
Southern section
Bournemouth (2) v Milton Keynes Dons (3) · Cambridge United (3) v Swindon Town (4) · Exeter City (4) v Wycombe Wanderers (3) · Crawley Town (4) v Gillingham (3) · Burton Albion (3) v Oxford United (3) · Coventry City (2) v Northampton Town (4) · Ipswich Town (3) v Newport County (4) · Forest Green Rovers (4) v Bristol City (2) · Reading (2) v Swansea City (2) · Cardiff City (2) v Sutton United (4) · Bristol Rovers (4) v Cheltenham Town (3) · Peterborough United (2) v Plymouth Argyle (3) · Leyton Orient (4) v Queens Park Rangers (2) · Stevenage (4) v Luton Town (2) · Millwall (2) v Portsmouth (3) · Birmingham City (2) v Colchester United (4) · Charlton Athletic (3) v AFC Wimbledon (3)

Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final
220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2021–22 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, Division One) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier North, Premier South, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs
European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final) · Europa Conference League
National teams
Senior: (2022 FIFA World Cup qualifying round) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2023 qualifying round) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2022 qualifying round, finals) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2022 qualifying round, finals)
Other

Summer 2021 transfers ·
2021–22 Professional U23 Development League

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Brentford · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leeds United · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bournemouth · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Coventry City · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Peterborough United · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Accrington Stanley · Bolton Wanderers · Burton Albion · Cambridge United · Charlton Athletic · Cheltenham Town · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Morecambe · Oxford United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday · Shrewsbury Town · Sunderland · Wigan Athletic · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Barrow · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Carlisle United · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Mansfield Town · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Port Vale · Rochdale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Sutton United · Swindon Town · Tranmere Rovers · Walsall

National League

Aldershot Town · Altrincham · Barnet · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Halifax Town · Grimsby Town · King's Lynn Town · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Southend United · Stockport County · Torquay United · Wealdstone · Weymouth · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

Fylde · AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gateshead · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Ebbsfleet United · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Oxford City · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Welling United

2020–21                                                        

202122 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '21 '22 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '21 '22 · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '21 '22 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '21 '22 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '21 '22 · Finland '21 '22 · France · Georgia '21 '22 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '21 '22 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '21 '22 · Kosovo · Latvia '21 '22 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '21 '22 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Iceland · Israel · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '22 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania · Malta · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '21 '22 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa Conference League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League C relegation play-offs · Finals) · 2023 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2022 Euro Under-17 (qualification)
Advertisement