FANDOM


Information
Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesQualifying round:
8 October – 19 November 2019
Elite round:
Spring 2020
Teams53 (from 1 confederation)
2019
2021

The 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition is a men's under-19 football competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Northern Ireland in the 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

Apart from Northern Ireland, 53 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition. Players born on or after 1 January 2001 are eligible to participate.

Format

The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Portugal, which receive a bye to the elite round as the teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams are drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, the 13 runners-up, and the third-placed team with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualify for the final tournament.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 6 December 2018, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. For political reasons, Spain and Gibraltar, Serbia and Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo, and Azerbaijan and Armenia would not be drawn in the same group.

Final tournament hosts
Team Coeff Rank
Flag of Northern Ireland.jpg Northern Ireland 4.000
Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal 25.222 1
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
Flag of France.png France 24.000 2
England.png England 23.833 3
Flag of Italy.gif Italy 19.611 4
Netherlands.png Netherlands 19.000 5
Germany.png Germany 17.722 6
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 16.389 7
Flag of Austria.png Austria 16.056 8
Flag of Spain.png Spain 15.833 9
Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic 14.667 10
Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece 13.167 11
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 12.278 12
Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia 12.278 13
Croatia.png Croatia 11.778 14
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
Slovakia.png Slovakia 11.500 15
Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden 11.278 16
Flag of Serbia.png Serbia 10.833 17
Belgium.png Belgium 10.833 18
Flag of Norway.png Norway 10.444 19
Flag of Poland.png Poland 10.167 20
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark 9.333 21
Flag of Republic Ireland.gif Republic of Ireland 9.167 22
Scotland.png Scotland 9.000 23
Flag of Georgia.png Georgia 9.000 24
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 8.389 25
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina 8.167 26
Flag of Israel.png Israel 7.667 27
Pot C
Team Coeff Rank
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 7.500 28
Flag of Finland.gif Finland 7.333 29
Switzerland.png Switzerland 7.000 30
Romania.png Romania 6.500 31
Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro 6.500 32
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 6.167 33
Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus 4.500 34
Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia 4.333 35
Latvia.png Latvia 4.333 36
Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 4.000 37
Flag of Wales.gif Wales 4.000 38
Belarus Flag.svg Belarus 3.667 39
Flag of Iceland.png Iceland 3.333 40
Pot D
Team Coeff Rank
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 3.000 41
Flag of Kosovo.png Kosovo 2.500 42
Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 2.333 43
Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 2.000 44
Luxembourg.png Luxembourg 2.000 45
Flag of Albania.png Albania 2.000 46
Malta.png Malta 2.000 47
Flag of Armenia.png Armenia 1.667 48
Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 1.667 49
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 1.333 50
Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 1.333 51
Flag of Gibraltar.png Gibraltar 0.333 52
San Marino.png San Marino 0.000 53
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Did not enter
Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein

Groups

The qualifying round must be played by 19 November 2019.

Times up to 26 October 2019 are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 1

13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
(TRT)
Turkey Flag of Turkey.png v Flag of Armenia.png Armenia
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
(TRT)
Montenegro Flag of Montenegro.png v Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria

16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
(TRT)
Turkey Flag of Turkey.png v Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
(TRT)
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png v Flag of Armenia.png Armenia

19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
(TRT)
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png v Flag of Turkey.png Turkey
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
(TRT)
Armenia Flag of Armenia.png v Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro

Group 2

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 2

8 October 2019 (2019-10-08)
Spain Flag of Spain.png v Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08)
Romania Romania.png v Flag of Serbia.png Serbia

11 October 2019 (2019-10-11)
Spain Flag of Spain.png v Romania.png Romania
11 October 2019 (2019-10-11)
Serbia Flag of Serbia.png v Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania

14 October 2019 (2019-10-14)
Serbia Flag of Serbia.png v Flag of Spain.png Spain
14 October 2019 (2019-10-14)
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png v Romania.png Romania

Group 3

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 3

9 October 2019 (2019-10-09)
(BST)
Germany Germany.png v Flag of Andorra.png Andorra
9 October 2019 (2019-10-09)
(BST)
Belarus Belarus Flag.svg v Scotland.png Scotland

12 October 2019 (2019-10-12)
(BST)
Germany Germany.png v Belarus Flag.svg Belarus
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12)
(BST)
Scotland Scotland.png v Flag of Andorra.png Andorra

15 October 2019 (2019-10-15)
(BST)
Scotland Scotland.png v Germany.png Germany
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15)
(BST)
Andorra Flag of Andorra.png v Belarus Flag.svg Belarus

Group 4

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 4

13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Greece Flag of Greece.svg.png v Flag of Albania.png Albania
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Iceland Flag of Iceland.png v Belgium.png Belgium

16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Greece Flag of Greece.svg.png v Flag of Iceland.png Iceland
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Belgium Belgium.png v Flag of Albania.png Albania

19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Belgium Belgium.png v Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Albania Flag of Albania.png v Flag of Iceland.png Iceland

Group 5

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 5

13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
(GMT)
Russia Flag of Russia Good One.gif v Flag of Kosovo.png Kosovo
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
(GMT)
Wales Flag of Wales.gif v Flag of Poland.png Poland

16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
(GMT)
Russia Flag of Russia Good One.gif v Flag of Wales.gif Wales
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
(GMT)
Poland Flag of Poland.png v Flag of Kosovo.png Kosovo

19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
(GMT)
Poland Flag of Poland.png v Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
(GMT)
Kosovo Flag of Kosovo.png v Flag of Wales.gif Wales

Group 6

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 6

13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Italy Flag of Italy.gif v Malta.png Malta
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Cyprus Flag of Cyprus.png v Slovakia.png Slovakia

16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Italy Flag of Italy.gif v Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Slovakia Slovakia.png v Malta.png Malta

19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Slovakia Slovakia.png v Flag of Italy.gif Italy
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Malta Malta.png v Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus

Group 7

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 7

9 October 2019 (2019-10-09)
Czech Republic Flag of Czech.jpg v San Marino.png San Marino
9 October 2019 (2019-10-09)
Azerbaijan Flag of Azerbaijan.png v Flag of Norway.png Norway

12 October 2019 (2019-10-12)
Czech Republic Flag of Czech.jpg v Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12)
Norway Flag of Norway.png v San Marino.png San Marino

15 October 2019 (2019-10-15)
Norway Flag of Norway.png v Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15)
San Marino San Marino.png v Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan

Group 8

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 8

13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
France Flag of France.png v Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Finland Flag of Finland.gif v Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark

16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
France Flag of France.png v Flag of Finland.gif Finland
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif v Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands

19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Denmark Flag of Denmark.gif v Flag of France.png France
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands.png v Flag of Finland.gif Finland

Group 9

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 9

13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png v Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png v Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden

16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png v Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Sweden Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg v Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia

19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Sweden Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg v Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Estonia Flag of Estonia.svg v Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia

Group 10

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 10

13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Austria Flag of Austria.png v Flag of Gibraltar.png Gibraltar
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
Switzerland Switzerland.png v Flag of Republic Ireland.gif Republic of Ireland

16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Austria Flag of Austria.png v Switzerland.png Switzerland
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Republic of Ireland Flag of Republic Ireland.gif v Flag of Gibraltar.png Gibraltar

19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Republic of Ireland Flag of Republic Ireland.gif v Flag of Austria.png Austria
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Gibraltar Flag of Gibraltar.png v Switzerland.png Switzerland

Group 11

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 11

13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
England England.png v Luxembourg.png Luxembourg
13 November 2019 (2019-11-13)
North Macedonia Flag of Macedonia.png v Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina

16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
England England.png v Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png v Luxembourg.png Luxembourg

19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png v England.png England
19 November 2019 (2019-11-19)
Luxembourg Luxembourg.png v Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia

Group 12

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 12

8 October 2019 (2019-10-08)
(EEST)
Netherlands Netherlands.png v Flag of Moldova.png Moldova
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08)
(EEST)
Latvia Latvia.png v Flag of Israel.png Israel

11 October 2019 (2019-10-11)
(EEST)
Netherlands Netherlands.png v Latvia.png Latvia
11 October 2019 (2019-10-11)
(EEST)
Israel Flag of Israel.png v Flag of Moldova.png Moldova

14 October 2019 (2019-10-14)
(EEST)
Israel Flag of Israel.png v Netherlands.png Netherlands
14 October 2019 (2019-10-14)
(EEST)
Moldova Flag of Moldova.png v Latvia.png Latvia

Group 13

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification group 13

9 October 2019 (2019-10-09)
Croatia Croatia.png v Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
9 October 2019 (2019-10-09)
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png v Flag of Georgia.png Georgia

12 October 2019 (2019-10-12)
Croatia Croatia.png v Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12)
Georgia Flag of Georgia.png v Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan

15 October 2019 (2019-10-15)
Georgia Flag of Georgia.png v Croatia.png Croatia
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15)
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png v Flag of Hungary.png Hungary

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification third-placed

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round will be held in December 2019 at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

The teams are seeded according to their results in the qualifying round. Portugal, which received a bye to the elite round, are automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contains one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group cannot be drawn in the same group, but the best third-placed team can be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group.

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Elite round

Groups

The elite round is scheduled to be played in spring 2020.

Times up to 28 March 2020 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Elite group 1

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 4
2020 (2020)
Team 3 v Team 2

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 3
2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 4

2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 1
2020 (2020)
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 2

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Elite group 2

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 4
2020 (2020)
Team 3 v Team 2

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 3
2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 4

2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 1
2020 (2020)
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 3

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Elite group 3

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 4
2020 (2020)
Team 3 v Team 2

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 3
2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 4

2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 1
2020 (2020)
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 4

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Elite group 4

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 4
2020 (2020)
Team 3 v Team 2

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 3
2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 4

2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 1
2020 (2020)
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 5

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Elite group 5

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 4
2020 (2020)
Team 3 v Team 2

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 3
2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 4

2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 1
2020 (2020)
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 6

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Elite group 6

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 4
2020 (2020)
Team 3 v Team 2

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 3
2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 4

2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 1
2020 (2020)
Team 4 v Team 3

Group 7

Template:2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification Elite group 7

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 4
2020 (2020)
Team 3 v Team 2

2020 (2020)
Team 1 v Team 3
2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 4

2020 (2020)
Team 2 v Team 1
2020 (2020)
Team 4 v Team 3

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Under-19 Euro1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
Flag of Northern Ireland.jpg Northern Ireland Hosts 9 December 2016 1 (2005)
TBD Elite round Group 1 winners 2020
TBD Elite round Group 2 winners 2020
TBD Elite round Group 3 winners 2020
TBD Elite round Group 4 winners 2020
TBD Elite round Group 5 winners 2020
TBD Elite round Group 6 winners 2020
TBD Elite round Group 7 winners 2020
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

External links

Template:UEFA European Under-19 Championship

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.