Information.png
Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
Tournament details
Host country Estonia
Dates21 May – 6 June 2020
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)TBC (in TBC host cities)
2019
2021

The 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship (also known as UEFA Under-17 Euro 2020) will be the 19th edition of the UEFA European Under-17 Championship (38th edition if the Under-16 era is also included), the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the men's under-17 national teams of Europe. Estonia, which were selected by UEFA on 9 December 2016, will host the tournament.

A total of 16 teams will play in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2003 eligible to participate.

The Netherlands are the two-time defending champions.

Qualification

Main article: 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification

All 55 UEFA nations entered the competition, and with the hosts Estonia qualifying automatically, the other 54 teams will compete in the qualifying competition to determine the remaining 15 spots in the final tournament. The qualifying competition consists of two rounds: Qualifying round, which takes place in autumn 2019, and Elite round, which takes place in spring 2020.

Qualified teams

The following teams qualified for the final tournament.

Note: All appearance statistics include only U-17 era (since 2002).

Team Method of qualification Appearance Last appearance Previous best performance
 Estonia Hosts 1st Debut
TBD Elite round Group 1 winners
TBD Elite round Group 2 winners
TBD Elite round Group 3 winners
TBD Elite round Group 4 winners
TBD Elite round Group 5 winners
TBD Elite round Group 6 winners
TBD Elite round Group 7 winners
TBD Elite round Group 8 winners
TBD Elite round Group TBD runners-up[^]
TBD Elite round Group TBD runners-up[^]
TBD Elite round Group TBD runners-up[^]
TBD Elite round Group TBD runners-up[^]
TBD Elite round Group TBD runners-up[^]
TBD Elite round Group TBD runners-up[^]
TBD Elite round Group TBD runners-up[^]
Notes
  1. ^ The best seven runners-up among all eight elite round groups qualified for the final tournament.

Final draw

The final draw will be held in spring 2020. The 16 teams will be drawn into four groups of four teams. The hosts Estonia will assigned to position A1 in the draw, while the other teams will be seeded according to their results in the qualification elite round. The seven best elite round group winners (counting all elite round results) will be placed in Pot 1 and drawn to positions 1 and 2 in the groups, and the remaining eight teams (the eighth-best elite round group winner and the seven elite round group runners-up) will be placed in Pot 2 and drawn to positions 3 and 4 in the groups.

Venues

To be confirmed.

Squads

Main article: 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship squads

Each national team have to submit a squad of 20 players (Regulations Article 38).

Group stage

The group winners and runners-up advance to the quarter-finals.

Tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01 and 17.02):

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

All times are local, EEST (UTC+3).

Group A

21 May 2020 (2020-05-21)
Estonia  v A4
21 May 2020 (2020-05-21)
A3 v A2

24 May 2020 (2020-05-24)
Estonia  v A3
24 May 2020 (2020-05-24)
A2 v A4

27 May 2020 (2020-05-27)
A2 v  Estonia
27 May 2020 (2020-05-27)
A4 v A3

Group B

22 May 2020 (2020-05-22)
B1 v B4
22 May 2020 (2020-05-22)
B3 v B2

25 May 2020 (2020-05-25)
B1 v B3
25 May 2020 (2020-05-25)
B2 v B4

28 May 2020 (2020-05-28)
B2 v B1
28 May 2020 (2020-05-28)
B4 v B3

Group C

21 May 2020 (2020-05-21)
C1 v C4
21 May 2020 (2020-05-21)
C3 v C2

24 May 2020 (2020-05-24)
C1 v C3
24 May 2020 (2020-05-24)
C2 v C4

27 May 2020 (2020-05-27)
C2 v C1
27 May 2020 (2020-05-27)
C4 v C3

Group D

22 May 2020 (2020-05-22)
D1 v D4
22 May 2020 (2020-05-22)
D3 v D2

25 May 2020 (2020-05-25)
D1 v D3
25 May 2020 (2020-05-25)
D2 v D4

28 May 2020 (2020-05-28)
D2 v D1
28 May 2020 (2020-05-28)
D4 v D3

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, penalty shoot-out is used to decide the winner if necessary (no extra time is played).

Bracket

Quarter-finals

31 May 2020 (2020-05-31)
Winner Group A Quarter-final 1 Runner-up Group B

31 May 2020 (2020-05-31)
Winner Group B Quarter-final 2 Runner-up Group A

31 May 2020 (2020-05-31)
Winner Group C Quarter-final 3 Runner-up Group D

31 May 2020 (2020-05-31)
Winner Group D Quarter-final 4 Runner-up Group C

Semi-finals

3 June 2020 (2020-06-03)
Winner Quarter-final 1 Semi-final 1 Winner Quarter-final 3

3 June 2020 (2020-06-03)
Winner Quarter-final 2 Semi-final 2 Winner Quarter-final 4

Final

6 June 2020 (2020-06-06)
Winner Semi-final 1 v Winner Semi-final 2

Broadcasting

External links

Template:UEFA European Under-17 Championship

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.