FANDOM


2020 EFL League One
play-off final
Wembley Stadium, illuminated
Report
Event2019–20 EFL League One
Date13 July 2020
VenueWembley Stadium, London
RefereeRobert Jones
Attendance0
2019

The 2020 EFL League One play-off Final was a football match contested between Wycombe Wanderers and Oxford United to determine the third and final team to gain promotion from EFL League One to the EFL Championship. It was played on 13 July 2020 at Wembley Stadium in London. The top two teams of the 2019–20 EFL League One season (Coventry City and Rotherham United) gained automatic promotion to the Championship, while the teams placed from third to sixth place in the table took part in play-off semi-finals and the winners of these semi-finals competed for the final place in the Championship. The match was played behind closed doors to comply with restrictions during the coronavirus pandemic.

Route to the final

Main article: 2019–20 EFL League One
EFL League One final table, leading positions
Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts PPG
1 Coventry City 341813034830+18671.97
2 Rotherham United 351808096138+23621.77
3 Wycombe Wanderers 341708094540+5591.74
4 Oxford United 351709096137+24601.71
5 Portsmouth 351709095336+17601.71
6 Fleetwood Town 351612075138+13601.71
Pos=Position, P=Games played, W=Wins, D=Draws, L=Losses, F=Goals for, A=Goals against, GD=Goal difference, Pts=Points, PPG=Points per game

Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Football League season was temporarily suspended on 13 March. On 3 April 2020, this suspension was extended indefinitely. On 9 June, clubs in EFL League One and League Two, the third and fourth tiers of the English football league system, voted to curtail the season, meaning the final table would be calculated by a points-per-game (PPG) method, with the play-offs being played between the clubs finishing third to sixth as normal. Wycombe Wanderers finished the season in third place in the revised League One table, one place ahead of Oxford United. Both therefore missed out on the two automatic places for promotion to the EFL Championship, which went to Coventry City and Rotherham United. This meant Wycombe Wanderers, Oxford United, Portsmouth (who finished fifth) and Fleetwood Town (sixth) took part in the play-offs to determine the third promoted team.

Oxford United's opponents in their play-off semi-final were Portsmouth, who they defeated 5–4 on penalties after an aggregate score of 2–2 after two legs (both of which finished 1–1). Wycombe qualified for the final by beating Fleetwood Town 6–3 on aggregate (a 4–1 victory followed by a 2–2 draw). During the second leg, Wycombe player Adebayo Akinfenwa was racially abused by a representative of Fleetwood Town who referred to him as a "fat water buffalo".

Match

Details

13 July 2020
19:30 BST
Oxford United 1–2 Wycombe Wanderers Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 0
Referee: 0
Sykes Soccerball 57' Report Stewart Soccerball 9'
Jacobson Soccerball 79' (pen.)
Kit left arm.svg.png
Kit body.svg.png
Kit right arm.svg.png
Kit shorts.svg.png
Kit socks long.png


Oxford United
Kit left arm.svg.png
Kit body.svg.png
Kit right arm.svg.png
Kit shorts.svg.png
Kit socks long.png


Wycombe Wanderers
1 Simon Eastwood
12Sam Long Sub off 79'
4 Rob Dickie (c)
5 Elliott Moore
3 Josh Ruffels
18Mark Sykes
6 Alex Rodríguez Gorrín Yellow card 27' Sub off 46'
8 Cameron Brannagan
17James Henry Sub off 79'
9 Matty Taylor
30Marcus Browne Sub off 89'
Substitutes:
10Ben Woodburn Sub on 89'
13Jack Stevens
14Anthony Forde Sub on 79'
15John Mousinho
19Jamie Mackie
20Jamie Hanson
23Dan Agyei Sub on 79'
26Rob Atkinson
28Liam Kelly Sub on 46'
Manager:
Karl Robinson
1 Ryan Allsop
19Jack Grimmer
5 Anthony Stewart
21Darius Charles
3 Joe Jacobson
7 David Wheeler
4 Dominic Gape
28Nnamdi Ofoborh Sub off 63'
10Matt Bloomfield (c) Sub off 46'
25Alex Samuel Sub off 62'
23Fred Onyedinma Sub off 90+3'
Substitutes:
2 Sido Jombati
8 Alex Pattison Sub on 46'
11Scott Kashket
16Giles Phillips
18Curtis Thompson Yellow card 72' Sub on 63'
20Adebayo Akinfenwa Sub on 62'
22Nick Freeman Sub on 90+3'
27Josh Parker
31David Stockdale
Manager:
Gareth Ainsworth

External links

Football League One play-offs
Play-offs

1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

Finals

1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.