2020 EFL Championship play-off Final
Wembley Stadium, illuminated.jpg
Report
After extra time
Event2019–20 EFL Championship
Date4 August 2020 (2020-08-04)
VenueWembley Stadium, London
RefereeMartin Atkinson
Attendance0
2019
2021

The 2020 EFL Championship play-off Final was an association football match to determine the third and final team to gain promotion from the EFL Championship to the Premier League. It was played at Wembley Stadium in London. The top two teams at the end of the 2019–20 EFL Championship season gained automatic promotion to the Premier League, while the teams placed from third to sixth place in the table participated in the play-off semi-finals. Brentford and Fulham were the winners of their respective semi-finals and competed in a West London derby for the final place in the 2020–21 Premier League.

Route to the final

Main article: 2019–20 EFL Championship
Final league position – Championship
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
3 Brentford 46 24 9 13 80 38 +42 81
4 Fulham 46 23 12 11 64 48 +16 81
5 Cardiff City 46 19 16 11 68 58 +10 73
6 Swansea City 46 18 16 12 62 53 +9 70

Brentford and Fulham finished third and fourth, respectively, in the 2019–20 season in the EFL Championship, the second tier of the English football league system. Both teams finished the regular season with 81 points, with Brentford ranked higher based on goal difference.

Fulham's Aleksandar Mitrović was the EFL Championship top scorer with 26 goals, while Brentford's leading scorer Ollie Watkins finished with 25 goals.

Brentford Round Fulham
Opponent Result Legs Semi-finals Opponent Result Legs
Swansea City 3–2 0–1 away; 3–1 home Cardiff City 3–2 2–0 away; 1–2 home

Details

4 August 2020 (2020-08-04)
19:45 BST
Brentford 1–2
(a.e.t.)
Fulham Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 0
Referee: Martin Atkinson
Dalsgaard Goal 120+4' Report Bryan Goal 105'117'
Brentford
Fulham
GK 1 Flag of Spain David Raya
RB 22 Flag of Denmark Henrik Dalsgaard
CB 18 Flag of Sweden Pontus Jansson (c)
CB 5 Flag of England Ethan Pinnock
LB 3 Flag of England Rico Henry Substituted off in the 105th minute 105'
CM 8 Flag of Denmark Mathias Jensen Booked in the 88th minute 88' Substituted off in the 105+1th minute 105+1'
CM 6 Flag of Denmark Christian Nørgaard Booked in the 103rd minute 103'
CM 14 Flag of England Josh Dasilva Substituted off in the 83rd minute 83'
RW 19 Flag of France Bryan Mbeumo Substituted off in the 61st minute 61'
CF 11 Flag of England Ollie Watkins
LW 10 Flag of Algeria Saïd Benrahma
Substitutes:
GK 28 Flag of England Luke Daniels
DF 23 Flag of Guinea Julian Jeanvier
DF 35 Flag of Denmark Mads Roerslev
MF 7 Flag of Spain Sergi Canós Substituted on in the 83rd minute 83'
MF 16 Flag of Ecuador Joel Valencia
MF 17 Flag of Denmark Emiliano Marcondes Substituted on in the 61st minute 61'
MF 24 Flag of Ghana Tariqe Fosu Substituted on in the 105th minute 105'
MF 31 Flag of Czech Republic Jan Žambůrek
FW 21 Flag of Turkey Halil Dervişoğlu Substituted on in the 105+1th minute 105+1'
Head coach:
Flag of Denmark Thomas Frank
GK 12 Flag of Slovakia Marek Rodák Booked in the 120+4th minute 120+4'
RB 4 Flag of Belgium Denis Odoi Substituted off in the 110th minute 110'
CB 3 Flag of Jamaica Michael Hector Booked in the 98th minute 98'
CB 13 Flag of United States Tim Ream
LB 23 Flag of England Joe Bryan
CM 21 Flag of England Harrison Reed Booked in the 29th minute 29'
CM 10 Flag of Scotland Tom Cairney (c) Booked in the 67th minute 67'
RM 7 Flag of Democratic Republic of the Congo Neeskens Kebano Substituted off in the 81st minute 81'
AM 25 Flag of England Josh Onomah Substituted off in the 110th minute 110'
LM 14 Flag of Jamaica Bobby Decordova-Reid Substituted off in the 90+2th minute 90+2'
CF 47 Flag of France Aboubakar Kamara Substituted off in the 105+1th minute 105+1'
Substitutes:
GK 1 Flag of England Marcus Bettinelli
DF 20 Flag of France Maxime Le Marchand Substituted on in the 110th minute 110'
DF 22 Flag of Republic Ireland Cyrus Christie Substituted on in the 110th minute 110'
DF 43 Flag of England Steven Sessegnon
MF 6 Flag of Scotland Kevin McDonald Substituted on in the 73rd minute 73'
MF 8 Flag of Norway Stefan Johansen
FW 9 Flag of Serbia Aleksandar Mitrović Booked in the 104th minute 104' Substituted on in the 90+2th minute 90+2'
FW 19 Flag of Portugal Ivan Cavaleiro Booked in the 120+2th minute 120+2' Substituted on in the 105+1th minute 105+1'
FW 24 Flag of France Anthony Knockaert Booked in the 102nd minute 102' Substituted on in the 81st minute 81'
Manager:
Flag of England Scott Parker
Football League Championship play-offs
Play-offs

1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

Finals

1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.