Belarusian Premier League
2020
BVL Logo .png
Season information
Dates 19 March – 28 November 2020
Winners Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Relegated Gorodeya
Belshina Bobruisk
Smolevichi
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Conference League BATE Borisov
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino
Season statistics
Matches played 239
Goals scored 704
Average 2.95 (per match)
Top goalscorer Maksim Skavysh
(BATE) (19 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2019
2021 → 

The 2020 Belarusian Premier League was the 30th season of top-tier football in Belarus. Dynamo Brest were the defending champions, having won their first league title last year. Shakhtyor Soligorsk became champions on the last play date by beating FC Minsk 4–2. Meanwhile, BATE Borisov didn't win and drew 0–0 at Dinamo Minsk so Shaktyor Soligorsk finished 1 point above BATE in the table and will play in the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League.

By late March 2020, it was the only European top-flight league being contested, as all others were suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic; games were played with crowds. As a result, this led to substantially increased viewership from all over the world, due to sporting inactivity elsewhere.

Teams

The 15th-placed team of the last season Gomel relegated to the 2020 Belarusian First League. Torpedo Minsk were excluded from the league halfway through the last season and will not play in any league in 2020. Gomel and Torpedo were replaced by two best teams of 2019 Belarusian First League (Belshina Bobruisk and Smolevichi).

14-placed team of the last season (Dnyapro Mogilev) were relegated after they lost relegation/promotion playoffs against First League third-placed team Rukh Brest (who were promoted to replace Dnyapro).

Team Location Venue Capacity Position in 2019
BATE Borisov Borisov Arena 12,896 2nd
Belshina Bobruisk Spartak Stadium 3,700 1st (First League)
Dinamo Brest Brest OSK Brestskiy 10,060 1st
Dinamo Minsk Minsk Dinamo Stadium 22,000 4th
Energetik-BGU Minsk RCOP-BGU Stadium 1,500 12th
Gorodeya Gorodeya Gorodeya Stadium 1,625 7th
Isloch Minsk Raion FC Minsk Stadium 3,000 5th
Minsk Minsk FC Minsk Stadium 3,000 10th
Neman Grodno Neman Stadium 8,500 9th
Rukh Brest Yunost Stadium 2,310 3rd (First League)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Stroitel Stadium 4,200 3rd
Slavia Mozyr Yunost Stadium 5,300 8th
Slutsk Slutsk City Stadium 1,896 11th
Smolevichi Smolevichi Ozyorny Stadium 1,600 2nd (First League)
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino Torpedo Stadium 3,020 6th
Vitebsk Vitebsk Vitebsky CSK 8,100 13th

Personnel

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt Sponsor (Chest)
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus Aleksandr Lisovskiy Flag of Belarus Ihar Stasevich Adidas Minsk Tractor Works
Belshina Bobruisk Flag of Belarus Dmitriy Migas (caretaker) Flag of Belarus Sergey Turanok Joma Belshina
Dynamo Brest Flag of Belarus Syarhey Kavalchuk Flag of Belarus Aleh Veratsila Joma Belavia
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus Leonid Kuchuk Flag of Belarus Edhar Alyakhnovich Saller None
Energetik-BGU Flag of Belarus Vladimir Belyavskiy Flag of Belarus Aleksey Nosko Nike Belenergo
Gorodeya Flag of Belarus Oleg Radushko Flag of Belarus Igor Dovgyallo Macron Gorodeya Sugar Refinery
Isloch Minsk Raion Flag of Belarus Vitaly Zhukovsky Flag of Belarus Dzmitry Kamarowski Joma Hyundai
Minsk Flag of Belarus Vadim Skripchenko Flag of Belarus Syarhey Vyeramko Macron TASK Insurance
Neman Grodno Flag of Belarus Igor Kovalevich Flag of Belarus Valery Zhukowski Saller None
Rukh Brest Flag of Belarus Aleksandr Sednyov Flag of Belarus Artsyom Rakhmanaw Erreà Belgosstrakh
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Flag of Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk Flag of Belarus Alyaksandr Hutar Jako Belaruskali
Slavia Mozyr Flag of Belarus Mihail Martsinovich Flag of Belarus Mikhail Baranovsky Joma Mozyr Oil Refinery
Slutsk Flag of Belarus Aleksandr Konchits (caretaker) Flag of Belarus Barys Pankrataw Hummel None
Smolevichi Flag of Belarus Alexei Mikhailov (caretaker) Flag of Belarus Eduard Zhevnerov Joma None
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino Flag of Belarus Yuri Puntus Flag of Belarus Andrey Khachaturyan Adidas BelAZ
Vitebsk Flag of Belarus Sergey Yasinsky Flag of Belarus Artsyom Skitaw Nike Parimatch

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus Sergei Gurenko Mutual consent 20 April 2020 12th Flag of Belarus Leonid Kuchuk 22 April 2020
Slutsk Flag of Ukraine Vitaliy Pavlov Resigned 26 June 2020 11th Flag of Belarus Aleksandr Konchits (caretaker) 26 June 2020
Belshina Flag of Belarus Eduard Gradoboyev Sacked 1 July 2020 16th Flag of Belarus Dmitriy Migas (caretaker) 1 July 2020
Smolevichi Flag of Belarus Aleksandr Brazevich Resigned 6 July 2020 15th Flag of Belarus Alexei Mikhailov (caretaker) 6 July 2020
Minsk Flag of Belarus Andrey Razin Resigned 4 August 2020 14th Flag of Belarus Vadim Skripchenko 4 August 2020
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Flag of Ukraine Yuriy Vernydub Resigned 31 August 2020 1st Flag of Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk 5 September 2020

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Minsk 2 2 0 0 6 3 +3 6 Qualification to Champions League first qualifying round
2 Energetik-BGU Minsk 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6 Qualification to Europa Conference League second qualifying round
3 Isloch Minsk Raion 2 2 0 0 2 0 +2 6
4 Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 2 2 0 0 2 0 +2 6
5 Dynamo Brest 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
6 Slutsk 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
7 Neman Grodno 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1 3
8 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1 3
9 Rukh Brest 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
10 Slavia Mozyr 2 1 0 1 3 4 −1 3
11 Vitebsk 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3
12 Smolevichi 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
13 Dinamo Minsk 2 0 0 2 2 4 −2 0
14 BATE Borisov 2 0 0 2 2 5 −3 0 Qualification to relegation play-offs
15 Belshina Bobruisk 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0 Relegation to the Belarusian First League
16 Gorodeya 2 0 0 2 0 3 −3 0

Updated to games played on 29 March 2020
Source: football.by, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Relegation play-offs

The 14th-place finisher of this season (Slutsk) were played a two-legged relegation play-off against the third-placed team of the 2020 Belarusian First League (Krumkachy Minsk) for a spot in the 2021 Premier League.

Leg 1

15 December 2020
16:00 GMT+3
Krumkachy Minsk 0–2 Slutsk Football Manege, Minsk
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andrey Vasilevich (Mozyr)
Report Bobko Goal 45'
Sirima Goal 79' (pen.)

Leg 2

19 December 2020
13:30 GMT+3
Slutsk 2–1 Krumkachy Minsk Football Manege, Minsk
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sergey Stetsurin (Brest)
Mohammed Goal 5'
Sirima Goal 34' (pen.)
Report Yatskevich Goal 90+2'

Season statistics

Top goalscorers

Updated to games played on 1 November 2020
Source: football.by

Rank Goalscorer Team Goals
1. Flag of Belarus Maksim Skavysh BATE Borisov 17
2. Flag of Uzbekistan Jasurbek Yakhshiboev Energetik-BGU/Shakhytor 16
3. Flag of Belarus Pavel Nyakhaychyk BATE Borisov 10
Flag of Brazil Gabriel Ramos Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino
Flag of Belarus Yevgeniy Shikavka Dinamo Minsk
Flag of Serbia Zoran Marušić Neman Grodno
Flag of Belarus Pavel Savitski Dinamo Brest
8. Flag of Armenia Gegham Kadymyan Neman Grodno 9
Flag of Belarus Leonid Kovel Belshina Bobruisk
Flag of Belarus Dzyanis Laptsew Dynamo Brest
Flag of Belarus Vitaly Lisakovich Shakhytor Soligorsk
Flag of Moldova Ion Nicolaescu Vitebsk
Flag of Belarus Mikalay Yanush Isloch Minsk Raion

Hat-tricks

Player For Against Result Date
Flag of Belarus Gorbachik, ValeryValery Gorbachik Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino FC Minsk 5–2 (A) 2 May 2020
Flag of Serbia Marušić, ZoranZoran Marušić Neman Grodno Slavia Mozyr 3–1 (A) 6 June 2020
Flag of Belarus Artem Kontsevoy Rukh Brest Energetyk-BGU 8–1 (A)< 12 July 2020
Flag of Senegal Abdoulaye Diallo Dynamo Brest Dinamo Minsk 4–2 (A) 12 September 2020
Flag of Uzbekistan Yakhshiboev, JasurbekJasurbek Yakhshiboev Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belshina Bobruisk 5–1 (A) 31 October 2020

Disciplinary

Most yellow cards: (10)

Most red cards: (2)

Awards

Weekly awards

Player of the Week

Goal of the Week

Monthly awards

Manager of the Month

Month Manager Club
April Flag of Belarus Vitaliy Pavlov Slutsk
May Flag of Belarus Kirill Alshevsky BATE Borisov
June Flag of Belarus Igor Kovalevich Neman Grodno
July Flag of Ukraine Yuriy Vernidub Shakhtyor Soligorsk
August Flag of Belarus Vitaly Zhukovsky Isloch Minsk Raion
September Flag of Belarus Igor Kovalevich Neman Grodno

Goal of the Month

Month Player Club
April Flag of Belarus Vladislav Zhuk Slavia Mozyr
May Flag of Armenia Gegham Kadymyan Neman Grodno
June Flag of Belarus Aleksandr Dzhigero Smolevichi
July Flag of Belarus Vitaly Lisakovich Shakhtyor Soligorsk
August Flag of Belarus Dzmitry Padstrelaw Shakhtyor Soligorsk
September Flag of Brazil Lipe Veloso Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino

Player of the Month

Month Player Club
April Flag of Brazil Gabriel Ramos Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino
May Flag of Belarus Vitaly Lisakovich Shakhtyor Soligorsk
June Flag of Belarus Dzyanis Laptsew Dynamo Brest
July Flag of Serbia Nikola Antić Shakhtyor Soligorsk
August Flag of Belarus Mikalay Yanush Isloch Minsk Raion
September Flag of Serbia Zoran Marušić Neman Grodno

External links

Belarusian Premier League seasons

2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 ·

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.