Information.png
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2020–21 UEFA Nations League D
Tournament details
Dates3 September – 17 November 2020
Teams7

The 2020–21 UEFA Nations League D is the fourth and lowest division of the 2020–21 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the second season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.

Format

Following a format change from the first season, League D was reduced from 16 to 7 teams. The league will consist of the lowest ranked UEFA members from 49–55 in the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League overall ranking, to be split into two groups (one group of four teams and one group of three teams). Each team will play four or six matches within their group, using the home-and-away round-robin format on double matchdays in September, October and November 2020. The winners of both groups will be promoted to the 2022–23 UEFA Nations League C.

Teams

Team changes

The following are the team changes of League D from the 2018–19 season:

Outgoing
Promoted to
Nations League C
Group winners: Following format change:

The following team changes were initially set to occur in League D, but did not after no teams were relegated due to the format change by UEFA:

Incoming
Initially relegated from
Nations League C

Seeding

In the 2020–21 access list, UEFA ranked teams based on the 2018–19 Nations League overall ranking. The seeding pots for the league phase were confirmed 4 December 2019, and were based on the access list ranking.

Pot 1
Team Rank
 Gibraltar 49
 Faroe Islands 50
 Latvia 51
 Liechtenstein 52
Pot 2
Team Rank
 Andorra 53
 Malta 54
 San Marino 55

The draw for the league phase took place at the Beurs van Berlage Conference Centre in Amsterdam, Netherlands on 3 March 2020, 18:00 CET. Group D1 contains two teams from Pot 1 and two teams from Pot 2, while Group D2 contains two teams from Pot 1 and one team from Pot 2.

Groups

The original fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 3 March 2020 following the draw. On 17 June 2020, the UEFA Executive Committee adjusted the league phase schedule for October and November 2020 to allow for the completion of the UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying play-offs. Following the change, a revised schedule for the October and November 2020 fixtures was released by UEFA on 26 June 2020.

Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Faroe Islands 4 3 1 0 7 3 +4 10 Promotion to League C
 Malta 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5
 Latvia 4 0 3 1 2 3 −1 3
 Andorra 4 0 2 2 0 3 −3 2
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Latvia  0–0  Andorra Daugava Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 0
Referee: Timotheos Christofi (Cyprus)
Report
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03)
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1)
Faroe Islands  3–2  Malta Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ádám Farkas (Hungary)
K. Olsen Goal 25'
A. Olsen Goal 87'
Hendriksson Goal 90'
Report Degabriele Goal 37'
Agius Goal 73'

6 September 2020 (2020-09-06)
15:00
Andorra  0–1  Faroe Islands Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 0
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Report K. Olsen Goal 31'
6 September 2020 (2020-09-06)
20:45
Malta  1–1  Latvia National Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 0
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
Nwoko Goal 15' Report Guillaumier Goal 25' (o.g.)

10 October 2020 (2020-10-10)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Faroe Islands  1–1  Latvia Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
Færø Goal 28' Report J. Ikaunieks Goal 25'
10 October 2020 (2020-10-10)
20:45
Andorra  0–0  Malta Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella
Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)
Report

13 October 2020 (2020-10-13)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Latvia  0–1  Malta Daugava Stadium, Riga
Referee: Iwan Arwel Griffith (Wales)
Report Borg Goal 90+7'
13 October 2020 (2020-10-13)
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1)
Faroe Islands  2–0  Andorra Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
Referee: Antti Munukka (Finland)
K. Olsen Goal 19'33' Report

14 November 2020 (2020-11-14)
15:00
Malta  v  Andorra National Stadium, Ta' Qali
Report
14 November 2020 (2020-11-14)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+2)
Latvia  v  Faroe Islands Daugava Stadium, Riga
Report

17 November 2020 (2020-11-17)
20:45
Andorra  v  Latvia Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella
Report
17 November 2020 (2020-11-17)
20:45
Malta  v  Faroe Islands National Stadium, Ta' Qali
Report

Group 2

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Gibraltar 2 2 0 0 2 0 +2 6 Promotion to League C
 Liechtenstein 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
 San Marino 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1
5 September 2020 (2020-09-05)
15:00
Gibraltar  1–0  San Marino Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 0
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)
Torrilla Goal 42' Report

8 September 2020 (2020-09-08)
20:45
San Marino  0–2  Liechtenstein San Marino Stadium, Serravalle
Attendance: 0
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
Report Hasler Goal 3' (pen.)
Y. Frick Goal 14'

10 October 2020 (2020-10-10)
18:00
Liechtenstein  0–1  Gibraltar Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
Referee: Kirill Levnikov (Russia)
Report De Barr Goal 10'

13 October 2020 (2020-10-13)
20:45
Liechtenstein  0–0  San Marino Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
Referee: Jørgen Daugbjerg Burchardt (Denmark)
Report

14 November 2020 (2020-11-14)
15:00
San Marino  v  Gibraltar San Marino Stadium, Serravalle
Report

17 November 2020 (2020-11-17)
20:45
Gibraltar  v  Liechtenstein Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Report

Overall ranking

The seven League D teams will be ranked 49th to 55th overall in the 2020–21 UEFA Nations League according to the following rules:

  • The teams finishing first in the groups will be ranked 49th to 50th according to the results of the league phase, not taking into account results against the fourth-placed team.
  • The teams finishing second in the groups will be ranked 51st to 52nd according to the results of the league phase, not taking into account results against the fourth-placed team.
  • The teams finishing third in the groups will be ranked 53rd to 54th according to the results of the league phase, not taking into account results against the fourth-placed team.
  • The team finishing fourth in Group D1 will be ranked 55th.
Rnk
Grp
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
49


 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
50


 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
51


 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
52


 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
53


 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
54


 [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
55 D1  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

External links


UEFA Nations League vte
Seasons 2018–19 • (Leagues: ABCD) • 2020–21 • (Leagues: ABCD) • 2022–23
League A Finals Tournaments: Portugal 2019

Final matches: 2019
Squads: 2019

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.