Information.png
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2020–21 UEFA Nations League C
Tournament details
DatesLeague phase:
3 September – 17 November 2020
Relegation play-outs:
24–29 March 2022
Teams16

The 2020–21 UEFA Nations League C is the third division of the 2020–21 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the second season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.

Format

Following a format change from the first season, League C was expanded from 15 to 16 teams. The league will consist of UEFA members ranked from 33–48 in the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League overall ranking, to be split into four groups of four. Each team will play six matches within their group, using the home-and-away round-robin format on double matchdays in September, October and November 2020. The winners of each group will be promoted to the 2022–23 UEFA Nations League B, and the fourth-placed team of each group will advance to the relegation play-outs.

As League C has four groups while League D has only two, the two League C teams that are to be relegated will be determined by play-outs in March 2022. Based on the Nations League overall ranking, the best-ranked team will face the fourth-ranked team, and the second-ranked team will face the third-ranked team. Two ties will be played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home (the higher-ranked team will host the second leg). The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs will remain in League C, while the loser will be relegated to League D. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, with extra time played if away goals are also equal. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, with a penalty shoot-out used to decide the winner if no goals are scored during extra time.

Teams

Team changes

The following are the team changes of League C from the 2018–19 season:

Incoming
Promoted from
Nations League D
Group winners: Following format change:
Outgoing
Promoted to
Nations League B
Group winners: Following format change:

The following team changes were initially set to occur in League C, but did not after no teams were relegated due to the format change by UEFA:

Incoming
Initially relegated from
Nations League B
Outgoing
Initially relegated to
Nations League D

Seeding

In the 2020–21 access list, UEFA ranked teams based on the 2018–19 Nations League overall ranking, with a slight modification: teams that were originally relegated in the previous season were ranked immediately below teams promoted prior to the format change. The seeding pots for the league phase were confirmed 4 December 2019, and were based on the access list ranking.

Pot 1
Team Rank
 Greece 33
 Albania 34
 Montenegro 35
 Georgia 36
Pot 2
Team Rank
 North Macedonia 37
 Kosovo 38
 Belarus 39
 Cyprus 40
Pot 3
Team Rank
 Estonia 41
 Slovenia 42
 Lithuania 43
 Luxembourg 44
Pot 4
Team Rank
 Armenia 45
 Azerbaijan 46
 Kazakhstan 47
 Moldova 48

The draw for the league phase took place at the Beurs van Berlage Conference Centre in Amsterdam, Netherlands on 3 March 2020, 18:00 CET. Each group contains one team from each pot.

Groups

The original fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 3 March 2020 following the draw. On 17 June 2020, the UEFA Executive Committee adjusted the league phase schedule for October and November 2020 to allow for the completion of the UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying play-offs. Following the change, a revised schedule for the October and November 2020 fixtures was released by UEFA on 26 June 2020.

Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Luxembourg 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9 Promotion to League B
 Montenegro 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 9
 Azerbaijan 4 1 1 2 2 4 −2 4
 Cyprus 4 0 1 3 0 5 −5 1 Advance to relegation play-outs
5 September 2020 (2020-09-05)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Azerbaijan  1–2  Luxembourg Olympic Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 0
Referee: Chris Kavanagh (England)
Sheydayev Goal 43' Report Krivotsyuk Goal 48' (o.g.)
Rodrigues Goal 72' (pen.)
5 September 2020 (2020-09-05)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Cyprus  0–2  Montenegro GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 0
Referee: Harm Osmers (Germany)
Report Jovetić Goal 60'73'

8 September 2020 (2020-09-08)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Cyprus  0–1  Azerbaijan GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 0
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)
Report Medvedev Goal 29'
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08)
20:45
Luxembourg  0–1  Montenegro Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 0
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
Report Bećiraj Goal 90+3' (pen.)

10 October 2020 (2020-10-10)
15:00
Luxembourg  2–0  Cyprus Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City
Referee: Don Robertson (Scotland)
Sinani Goal 12'26' Report
10 October 2020 (2020-10-10)
15:00
Montenegro  2–0  Azerbaijan City Stadium, Podgorica
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea (Spain)
Jovetić Goal 9'
Ivanović Goal 71'
Report

13 October 2020 (2020-10-13)
18:00
Azerbaijan  0–0  Cyprus Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (Albania)
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Report
13 October 2020 (2020-10-13)
20:45
Montenegro  1–2  Luxembourg City Stadium, Podgorica
Referee: Sascha Stegemann (Germany)
Ivanović Goal 34' Report Muratović Goal 42'
Sinani Goal 86'

14 November 2020 (2020-11-14)
18:00 (21:00 UTC+4)
Azerbaijan  v  Montenegro Olympic Stadium, Baku
Report
14 November 2020 (2020-11-14)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+2)
Cyprus  v  Luxembourg GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Report

17 November 2020 (2020-11-17)
20:45
Luxembourg  v  Azerbaijan Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg City
Report
17 November 2020 (2020-11-17)
20:45
Montenegro  v  Cyprus City Stadium, Podgorica
Report

Group 2

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 North Macedonia 4 1 3 0 7 6 +1 6 Promotion to League B
 Georgia 4 1 3 0 5 4 +1 6
 Armenia 4 1 2 1 6 5 +1 5
 Estonia 4 0 2 2 4 7 −3 2 Advance to relegation play-outs
5 September 2020 (2020-09-05)
15:00
North Macedonia  2–1  Armenia Toše Proeski Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 0
Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Alioski Goal 5' (pen.)
Nestorovski Goal 38' (pen.)
Report Barseghyan Goal 90+4' (pen.)
5 September 2020 (2020-09-05)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Estonia  0–1  Georgia A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 0
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania)
Report Kacharava Goal 32'

8 September 2020 (2020-09-08)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Armenia  2–0  Estonia Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 0
Referee: David Coote (England)
Karapetian Goal 43'
Wbeymar Goal 65'
Report
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+4)
Georgia  1–1  North Macedonia Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Attendance: 0
Referee: Peter Kjærsgaard-Andersen (Denmark)
Okriashvili Goal 13' (pen.) Report Ristovski Goal 33'

11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
18:00
Armenia  2–2  Georgia City Stadium, Tychy (Poland)
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Bayramyan Goal 6'
Mkhitaryan Goal 89' (pen.)
Report Kacharava Goal 46'
Okriashvili Goal 74'
11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Estonia  3–3  North Macedonia A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
Sappinen Goal 33'61'
Liivak Goal 76' (pen.)
Report Kuusk Goal 3' (o.g.)
Pandev Goal 80'
Zajkov Goal 88'

14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Estonia  1–1  Armenia A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Referee: Luis Godinho (Portugal)
Sappinen Goal 14' Report K. Hovhannisyan Goal 8'
14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45
North Macedonia  1–1  Georgia Toše Proeski Arena, Skopje
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Alioski Goal 90+3' (pen.) Report Kvaratskhelia Goal 74'

15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
15:00
North Macedonia  v  Estonia Toše Proeski Arena, Skopje
Report
15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
18:00 (21:00 UTC+4)
Georgia  v  Armenia Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Report

18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
18:00 (21:00 UTC+4)
Armenia  v  North Macedonia Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Report
18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
18:00 (21:00 UTC+4)
Georgia  v  Estonia Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Report

Group 3

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Slovenia 4 3 1 0 6 0 +6 10 Promotion to League B
 Greece 4 2 2 0 4 1 +3 8
 Kosovo 4 0 2 2 2 4 −2 2
 Moldova 4 0 1 3 1 8 −7 1 Advance to relegation play-outs
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03)
20:45
Moldova  1–1  Kosovo Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma (Italy)
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kai Erik Steen (Norway)
Nicolaescu Goal 20' Report Kololli Goal 71'
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03)
20:45
Slovenia  0–0  Greece Stožice Stadium, Ljubljana
Attendance: 0
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Report

6 September 2020 (2020-09-06)
18:00
Slovenia  1–0  Moldova Stožice Stadium, Ljubljana
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jérôme Brisard (France)
Bohar Goal 28' Report
6 September 2020 (2020-09-06)
20:45
Kosovo  1–2  Greece Fadil Vokrri Stadium, Pristina
Attendance: 0
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
B. Berisha Goal 82' Report Limnios Goal 2'
Siovas Goal 51'

11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Greece  2–0  Moldova Athens Olympic Stadium, Athens
Referee: Dennis Higler (Netherlands)
Bakasetas Goal 45+3' (pen.)
Mantalos Goal 50'
Report
11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
20:45
Kosovo  0–1  Slovenia Fadil Vokrri Stadium, Pristina
Referee: Andrew Madley (England)
Report Vučkić Goal 22'

14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Greece  0–0  Kosovo Athens Olympic Stadium, Athens
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel)
Report
14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Moldova  0–4  Slovenia Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău
Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal)
Report Lovrić Goal 8'
Vučkić Goal 37' (pen.)42'55' (pen.)

15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+2)
Moldova  v  Greece Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău
Report
15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
20:45
Slovenia  v  Kosovo Stožice Stadium, Ljubljana
Report

18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+2)
Greece  v  Slovenia Athens Olympic Stadium, Athens
Report
18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45
Kosovo  v  Moldova TBC (neutral country)
Report

Group 4

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Belarus 4 2 1 1 6 5 +1 7 Promotion to League B
 Lithuania 4 1 2 1 3 4 −1 5
 Albania 4 1 2 1 2 1 +1 5
 Kazakhstan 4 1 1 2 3 4 −1 4 Advance to relegation play-outs
4 September 2020 (2020-09-04)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Lithuania  0–2  Kazakhstan LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 0
Referee: Rade Obrenovič (Slovenia)
Report Zaynutdinov Goal 4'
Kuat Goal 86'

4 September 2020 (2020-09-04)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Belarus  0–2  Albania Dinamo Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden)
Report Cikalleshi Goal 23'
Bare Goal 78'

7 September 2020 (2020-09-07)
16:00 (20:00 UTC+6)
Kazakhstan  1–2  Belarus Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 0
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)
Aimbetov Goal 62' Report Bardachow Goal 53'
Lisakovich Goal 86'
7 September 2020 (2020-09-07)
20:45
Albania  0–1  Lithuania Air Albania Stadium, Tirana
Attendance: 0
Referee: Serhiy Boyko (Ukraine)
Report Kazlauskas Goal 51'

11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
15:00 (19:00 UTC+6)
Kazakhstan  0–0  Albania Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty
Referee: Dumitru Muntean (Moldova)
Report
11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Lithuania  2–2  Belarus LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Referee: Julian Weinberger (Austria)
Novikovas Goal 7'
Laukžemis Goal 75'
Report Lisakovich Goal 59' (pen.)
Sachywka Goal 66'

14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Lithuania  0–0  Albania LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Referee: Karim Abed (France)
Report
14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Belarus  2–0  Kazakhstan Dinamo Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (North Macedonia)
Yablonskiy Goal 36'
Yuzepchuk Goal 90+3'
Report

15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
18:00
Albania  v  Kazakhstan Air Albania Stadium, Tirana
Report
15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+3)
Belarus  v  Lithuania Dinamo Stadium, Minsk
Report

18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
16:00
Albania  v  Belarus Air Albania Stadium, Tirana
Report
18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
16:00 (21:00 UTC+6)
Kazakhstan  v  Lithuania
Report

Relegation play-outs

The relegation play-outs of League C are scheduled on the same dates as the 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifying play-offs. If one or more of the teams due to participate in the relegation play-outs also qualifies for the World Cup qualifying play-offs, the relegation play-outs will be cancelled and the teams in League C ranked 47th and 48th in the Nations League overall ranking will be automatically relegated.

Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
4th ranked fourth-placed team 1st ranked fourth-placed team 24–25 Mar '22 28–29 Mar '22
3rd ranked fourth-placed team 2nd ranked fourth-placed team 24–25 Mar '22 28–29 Mar '22

Matches

24–25 March 2022 (2022-03)
4th ranked fourth-placed team v 1st ranked fourth-placed team
28–29 March 2022 (2022-03)
1st ranked fourth-placed team v 4th ranked fourth-placed team

24–25 March 2022 (2022-03)
3rd ranked fourth-placed team v 2nd ranked fourth-placed team
28–29 March 2022 (2022-03)
2nd ranked fourth-placed team v 3rd ranked fourth-placed team

Overall ranking

The 16 League C teams will be ranked 33rd to 48th overall in the 2020–21 UEFA Nations League according to the following rules:

  • The teams finishing first in the groups will be ranked 33rd to 36th according to the results of the league phase.
  • The teams finishing second in the groups will be ranked 37th to 40th according to the results of the league phase.
  • The teams finishing third in the groups will be ranked 41st to 44th according to the results of the league phase.
  • The teams finishing fourth in the groups will be ranked 45th to 48th according to the results of the league phase.
Rnk
Grp
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 C2  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
2 C3  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
3 C1  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
4 C4  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
5 C2  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
6 C1  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
7 C4  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
8 C3  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
9 C4  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
10 C3  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
11 C1  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
12 C2  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

External links


UEFA Nations League vte
Seasons 2018–19 • (Leagues: ABCD) • 2020–21 • (Leagues: ABCD) • 2022–23
League A Finals Tournaments: Portugal 2019

Final matches: 2019
Squads: 2019

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.