Information.png
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
2020–21 UEFA Nations League B
Tournament details
Dates3 September – 17 November 2020
Teams16

The 2020–21 UEFA Nations League B is the second division of the 2020–21 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the second season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.

Format

Following a format change from the first season, League B was expanded from 12 to 16 teams. The league consists of UEFA members ranked from 17–32 in the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League overall ranking, split into four groups of four. Each team will play six matches within their group, using the home-and-away round-robin format on double matchdays in September, October and November 2020. The winners of each group will be promoted to the 2022–23 UEFA Nations League A, and the fourth-placed team of each group will be relegated to the 2022–23 UEFA Nations League C.

Teams

Team changes

The following are the team changes of League B from the 2018–19 season:

Incoming
Promoted from
Nations League C
Group winners: Following format change:
Outgoing
Promoted to
Nations League A

The following team changes were initially set to occur in League B, but did not after no teams were relegated due to the format change by UEFA:

Incoming
Initially relegated from
Nations League A
Outgoing
Initially relegated to
Nations League C

Seeding

In the 2020–21 access list, UEFA ranked teams based on the 2018–19 Nations League overall ranking, with a slight modification: teams that were originally relegated in the previous season were ranked immediately below teams promoted prior to the format change. The seeding pots for the league phase were confirmed 4 December 2019, and were based on the access list ranking.

Pot 1
Team Rank
 Russia 17
 Austria 18
 Wales 19
 Czech Republic 20
Pot 2
Team Rank
 Scotland 21
 Norway 22
 Serbia 23
 Finland 24
Pot 3
Team Rank
 Slovakia 25
 Turkey 26
 Republic of Ireland 27
 Northern Ireland 28
Pot 4
Team Rank
 Bulgaria 29
 Israel 30
 Hungary 31
 Romania 32

The draw for the league phase took place at the Beurs van Berlage Conference Centre in Amsterdam, Netherlands on 3 March 2020, 18:00 CET. Each group contains one team from each pot.

Groups

The original fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 3 March 2020 following the draw. On 17 June 2020, the UEFA Executive Committee adjusted the league phase schedule for October and November 2020 to allow for the completion of the UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying play-offs. Following the change, a revised schedule for the October and November 2020 fixtures was released by UEFA on 26 June 2020.

Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Austria 4 3 0 1 6 4 +2 9 Promotion to League A
 Norway 4 3 0 1 11 3 +8 9
 Romania 4 1 1 2 4 8 −4 4
 Northern Ireland 4 0 1 3 2 8 −6 1 Relegation to League C
4 September 2020 (2020-09-04)
20:45
Norway  1–2  Austria Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Attendance: 0
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)
Haaland Goal 66' Report Gregoritsch Goal 35'
Sabitzer Goal 54' (pen.)
4 September 2020 (2020-09-04)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Romania  1–1  Northern Ireland Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 0
Referee: François Letexier (France)
Pușcaș Goal 25' Report Whyte Goal 86'

7 September 2020 (2020-09-07)
20:45
Austria  2–3  Romania Wörthersee Stadion, Klagenfurt
Attendance: 0
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)
Baumgartner Goal 17'
Onisiwo Goal 81'
Report Alibec Goal 3'
Grigore Goal 51'
Maxim Goal 70'
7 September 2020 (2020-09-07)
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1)
Northern Ireland  1–5  Norway Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 0
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
McNair Goal 6' Report Elyounoussi Goal 2'
Haaland Goal 7'58'
Sørloth Goal 19'47'

11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
18:00
Norway  4–0  Romania Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Haaland Goal 13'64'74'
Sørloth Goal 39'
Report
11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1)
Northern Ireland  0–1  Austria Windsor Park, Belfast
Referee: Petr Ardeleánu (Czech Republic)
Report Gregoritsch Goal 42'

14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45
Norway  1–0  Northern Ireland Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)
Dallas Goal 68' (o.g.) Report
14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Romania  1–0  Austria Ilie Oană Stadium, Ploiești
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Report Schöpf Goal 76'

15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
20:45
Austria  v  Northern Ireland Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna
Report
15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+2)
Romania  v  Norway Arena Națională, Bucharest
Report

18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45
Austria  v  Norway Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna
Report
18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45 (19:45 UTC±0)
Northern Ireland  v  Romania Windsor Park, Belfast
Report

Group 2

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Scotland 4 3 1 0 5 2 +3 10 Promotion to League A
 Czech Republic 4 2 0 2 6 5 +1 6
 Israel 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5
 Slovakia 4 0 1 3 4 8 −4 1 Relegation to League C
4 September 2020 (2020-09-04)
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1)
Scotland  1–1  Israel Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 0
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Christie Goal 45' (pen.) Report Zahavi Goal 73'
4 September 2020 (2020-09-04)
20:45
Slovakia  1–3  Czech Republic Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Schranz Goal 88' Report Coufal Goal 48'
Dočkal Goal 53' (pen.)
Krmenčík Goal 86'

7 September 2020 (2020-09-07)
20:45
Czech Republic  1–2  Scotland Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 0
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Pešek Goal 12' Report Dykes Goal 27'
Christie Goal 52' (pen.)
7 September 2020 (2020-09-07)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Israel  1–1  Slovakia Netanya Stadium, Netanya
Attendance: 0
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Elmkies Goal 90+1' Report Ďuriš Goal 14'

11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Israel  1–2  Czech Republic Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa
Referee: Tiago Martins (Portugal)
Zahavi Goal 56' Report Abu Hanna Goal 14' (o.g.)
Vydra Goal 48'
11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1)
Scotland  1–0  Slovakia Hampden Park, Glasgow
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Dykes Goal 54' Report

14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1)
Scotland  1–0  Czech Republic Hampden Park, Glasgow
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Fraser Goal 6' Report
14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45
Slovakia  2–3  Israel Anton Malatinský Stadium, Trnava
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (Spain)
Hamšík Goal 16'
Mak Goal 38'
Report Zahavi Goal 68'76'89'

15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
15:00
Slovakia  v  Scotland Anton Malatinský Stadium, Trnava
Report
15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
20:45
Czech Republic  v  Israel
Report

18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45
Czech Republic  v  Slovakia Sinobo Stadium, Prague
Report
18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+2)
Israel  v  Scotland Netanya Stadium, Netanya
Report

Group 3

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Russia 4 2 2 0 7 4 +3 8 Promotion to League A
 Hungary 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
 Turkey 4 0 3 1 3 4 −1 3
 Serbia 4 0 2 2 3 6 −3 2 Relegation to League C
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Russia  3–1  Serbia VTB Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 0
Referee: William Collum (Scotland)
Dzyuba Goal 48' (pen.)81'
Karavayev Goal 69'
Report A. Mitrović Goal 78'
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Turkey  0–1  Hungary New Sivas 4 Eylül Stadium, Sivas
Attendance: 0
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Report Szoboszlai Goal 80'

6 September 2020 (2020-09-06)
18:00
Hungary  2–3  Russia Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Attendance: 0
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy)
Sallai Goal 62'
Nikolić Goal 70'
Report Miranchuk Goal 15'
Ozdoyev Goal 34'
Fernandes Goal 46'
6 September 2020 (2020-09-06)
20:45
Serbia  0–0  Turkey Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 0
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Report

11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Russia  1–1  Turkey VTB Arena, Moscow
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)
Miranchuk Goal 28' Report Karaman Goal 62'
11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
20:45
Serbia  0–1  Hungary Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)
Report Könyves Goal 20'

14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Russia  0–0  Hungary VTB Arena, Moscow
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Report
14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Turkey  2–2  Serbia Türk Telekom Stadium, Istanbul
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
Çalhanoğlu Goal 57'
Tufan Goal 76'
Report Milinković-Savić Goal 22'
A. Mitrović Goal 49' (pen.)

15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
18:00 (20:00 UTC+3)
Turkey  v  Russia
Report
15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
20:45
Hungary  v  Serbia Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Report

18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45
Hungary  v  Turkey Puskás Aréna, Budapest
Report
18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45
Serbia  v  Russia Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Report

Group 4

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Wales 4 3 1 0 3 0 +3 10 Promotion to League A
 Finland 4 3 0 1 4 1 +3 9
 Republic Ireland 4 0 2 2 1 3 −2 2
 Bulgaria 4 0 1 3 1 5 −4 1 Relegation to League C
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Bulgaria  1–1  Republic of Ireland Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 0
Referee: Dennis Higler (Netherlands)
Kraev Goal 56' Report Duffy Goal 90+3'
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Finland  0–1  Wales Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Report Moore Goal 80'

6 September 2020 (2020-09-06)
15:00 (14:00 UTC+1)
Wales  1–0  Bulgaria Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 0
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (Portugal)
N. Williams Goal 90+4' Report
6 September 2020 (2020-09-06)
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1)
Republic of Ireland  0–1  Finland Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 0
Referee: Fabio Maresca (Italy)
Report Jensen Goal 64'

11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
15:00 (14:00 UTC+1)
Republic of Ireland  0–0  Wales Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Report
11 October 2020 (2020-10-11)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Finland  2–0  Bulgaria Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)
Taylor Goal 52'
Jensen Goal 67'
Report

14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3)
Finland  1–0  Republic of Ireland Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Referee: Lionel Tschudi (Switzerland)
Jensen Goal 66' Report
14 October 2020 (2020-10-14)
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3)
Bulgaria  0–1  Wales Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Report J. Williams Goal 85'

15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
18:00 (19:00 UTC+2)
Bulgaria  v  Finland Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia
Report
15 November 2020 (2020-11-15)
18:00 (17:00 UTC±0)
Wales  v  Republic of Ireland Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff
Report

18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45 (19:45 UTC±0)
Republic of Ireland  v  Bulgaria Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Report
18 November 2020 (2020-11-18)
20:45 (19:45 UTC±0)
Wales  v  Finland Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff
Report

Overall ranking

The 16 League B teams will be ranked 17th to 32nd overall in the 2020–21 UEFA Nations League according to the following rules:

  • The teams finishing first in the groups will be ranked 17th to 20th according to the results of the league phase.
  • The teams finishing second in the groups will be ranked 21st to 24th according to the results of the league phase.
  • The teams finishing third in the groups will be ranked 25th to 28th according to the results of the league phase.
  • The teams finishing fourth in the groups will be ranked 29th to 32nd according to the results of the league phase.


Rnk
Grp
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 B2  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
2 B3  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
3 B1  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
4 B4  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
5 B2  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
6 B1  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
7 B4  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
8 B3  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
9 B4  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
10 B3  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
11 B1  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
12 B2  [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

External links


UEFA Nations League vte
Seasons 2018–19 • (Leagues: ABCD) • 2020–21 • (Leagues: ABCD) • 2022–23
League A Finals Tournaments: Portugal 2019

Final matches: 2019
Squads: 2019

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.