Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

This page summarises the Champions Path matches of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Second qualifying round

Summary

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Champions Path
Inter Club d'Escaldes Flag of Andorra 0–1 Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk
KuPS Flag of Finland 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 0–1 Flag of Malta Floriana
Riga Flag of Latvia 1–0 Flag of San Marino Tre Fiori
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 2–1 Flag of Gibraltar Europa
Flora Flag of Estonia 2–1 Flag of Iceland KR
Sileks Flag of North Macedonia 0–2 Flag of Kosovo Drita
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 0–1 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Ararat-Armenia Flag of Armenia 4–3 (a.e.t.) Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch
Connah's Quay Nomads Flag of Wales 0–1 Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi

Matches

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
19:30
Inter Club d'Escaldes Andorra 0–1 Republic of Ireland Dundalk Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 0
Referee: Viktor Shimusik (Belarus)
Report McMillan Goal 14'

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
17:30 (18:30 EEST)
KuPS Finland 1–1
(a.e.t.)
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Savon Sanomat Areena, Kuopio
Attendance: 0
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)
Udo Goal 120' Report Medved Goal 111'
  Penalties  
Pennanen Soccerball shad check.png
Udo Soccerball shad check.png
Niskanen Missed
Tomás Soccerball shad check.png
Adjei-Boateng Soccerball shad check.png
4–3 Soccerball shad check.png De Marco
Soccerball shad check.png Ožbolt
Soccerball shad check.png De Kamps
Missed Ratão
Missed Nono

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Linfield Northern Ireland 0–1 Malta Floriana Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 0
Referee: David Munro (Scotland)
Report García Goal 10'

18 September 2020 (2020-09-18)
09:00 (10:00 EEST)
Riga Latvia 1–0 San Marino Tre Fiori Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kári Jóannesarson Á Høvdanum (Faroe Islands)
Pedrinho Goal 57' Report

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
19:00
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 2–1 Gibraltar Europa Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 0
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
Edwards Goal 42'
Ulvestad Goal 69' (pen.)
Report Gallardo Goal 57'

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
18:30 (19:30 EEST)
Flora Estonia 2–1 Iceland KR A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sigurd Kringstad (Norway)
Sappinen Goal 7'
Lilander Goal 37'
Report Finnbogason Goal 75'

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
20:00
Sileks North Macedonia 0–2 Kosovo Drita Toše Proeski Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andrew Madley (England)
Report Gërbeshi Goal 49' (pen.)
Limani Goal 81'

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
16:00 (20:00 ALMT)
Astana Kazakhstan 0–1 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 0
Referee: Dumitri Muntean (Moldova)
Report Terzić Goal 25'

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
16:00 (18:00 AMT)
Ararat-Armenia Armenia 4–3
(a.e.t.)
Luxembourg Fola Esch Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 0
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
Martínez Goal 16'
Lima Goal 90+1' (pen.)90+4' (pen.)
Vakulenko Goal 113'
Report Pimentel Goal 19'
Bensi Goal 56'
Hadji Goal 81'

17 September 2020 (2020-09-17)
20:00 (19:00 BST)
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 0–1 Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Attendance: 0
Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)
Report Gabedava Goal 90+7' (pen.)

Third qualifying round

Summary

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Champions Path
Tirana Flag of Albania Bye N/A
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria Bye N/A
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk
Ararat-Armenia Flag of Armenia 1–0 (a.e.t.) Flag of Slovenia Celje
Riga Flag of Latvia 0–1 Flag of Scotland Celtic
KuPS Flag of Finland 2–0 Flag of Lithuania Sūduva
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 2–0 Flag of Kosovo Drita
Flag of Faroe Islands 6–1 Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 0–1 Flag of Romania CFR Cluj
Floriana Flag of Malta 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
Flag of Estonia Flora

Matches

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
20:00
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica Bilino Polje Stadium, Zenica
Attendance: 0
Referee: José María Sánchez (Spain)
Tatar Goal 4'
Fanimo Goal 67'
Report Moraitis Goal 44'

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
20:00 (21:00 EEST)
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1–1
(a.e.t.)
Republic of Ireland Dundalk Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 0
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (North Macedonia)
Posmac Goal 8' Report Murray Goal 45'
  Penalties  
Kapić Soccerball shad check.png
Obilor Missed
Veloso Soccerball shad check.png
Parra Soccerball shad check.png
3–5 Soccerball shad check.png Čolović
Soccerball shad check.png Hoban
Soccerball shad check.png Hoare
Soccerball shad check.png McEleney
Soccerball shad check.png Shields

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
16:00 (18:00 AMT)
Ararat-Armenia Armenia 1–0
(a.e.t.)
Slovenia Celje Yerevan Football Academy Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 0
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
Vakulenko Goal 111' Report

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Riga Latvia 0–1 Scotland Celtic Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 0
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (Portugal)
Report Elyounoussi Goal 90'

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
17:30 (18:30 EEST)
KuPS Finland 2–0 Lithuania Sūduva Kuopio Football Stadium, Kuopio
Attendance: 0
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria)
Rangel Goal 31'
Tarasovs Goal 72'
Report

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
20:30
Legia Warsaw Poland 2–0 Kosovo Drita Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 0
Referee: Halis Özkahya (Turkey)
Wszołek Goal 24'
Pekhart Goal 43'
Report

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
20:00 (19:00 WEST)
Faroe Islands 6–1 Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 0
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (Iceland)
Pavlović Goal 22'
J. Johannesen Goal 58'85'
Klettskarð Goal 60'69'73'
Report Pernambuco Goal 71'

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
19:00
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 0–1 Romania CFR Cluj Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 0
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Report Vinícius Goal 55'

24 September 2020 (2020-09-24)
19:00
Floriana Malta 0–0
(a.e.t.)
Estonia Flora National Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 0
Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Report
  Penalties  
Keqi Missed
Venancio Missed
Adan Soccerball shad check.png
Busuttil Soccerball shad check.png
2–4 Soccerball shad check.png Lilander
Soccerball shad check.png Kreida
Missed Poom
Soccerball shad check.png Kuusk
Soccerball shad check.png Liivak

Play-off round

Summary

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Champions Path
Young Boys Flag of Switzerland 3–0 Flag of Albania Tirana
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 3–1 Flag of Estonia Flora
CFR Cluj Flag of Romania 3–1 Flag of Finland KuPS
Ararat-Armenia Flag of Armenia 1–2 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Dynamo Brest Flag of Belarus 0–2 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–1 Flag of Scotland Celtic
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 0–3 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland 3–1 Flag of Faroe Islands

Matches

1 October 2020 (2020-10-01)
20:30
Young Boys Switzerland 3–0 Albania Tirana Stadion Wankdorf, Bern
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
Fassnacht Goal 42'
Nsame Goal 52'64'
Report

1 October 2020 (2020-10-01)
19:00
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3–1 Estonia Flora Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Gavranović Goal 11'
Ademi Goal 26'87'
Report Sinyavskiy Goal 65'

1 October 2020 (2020-10-01)
17:30 (18:30 EEST)
CFR Cluj Romania 3–1 Finland KuPS Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Rondón Goal 5'56'
Debeljuh Goal 42'
Report Udo Goal 90+1'

1 October 2020 (2020-10-01)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Ararat-Armenia Armenia 1–2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade GSP Stadium, Nicosia (Cyprus)
Attendance: 0
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Lima Goal 72' Report Katai Goal 45'
Falcinelli Goal 60'

1 October 2020 (2020-10-01)
20:00 (21:00 FET)
Dynamo Brest Belarus 0–2 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Dinamo Stadion, Minsk
Attendance: 0
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Report Manu Goal 73'
Marín Goal 79'

1 October 2020 (2020-10-01)
20:00
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–1 Scotland Celtic Bilino Polje Stadium, Zenica
Attendance: 0
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Report Édouard Goal 70'

1 October 2020 (2020-10-01)
20:00
Legia Warsaw Poland 0–3 Azerbaijan Qarabağ Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 0
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Report Andrade Goal 50'
Zoubir Goal 62'
Ozobić Goal 70'

1 October 2020 (2020-10-01)
20:30 (19:30 IST)
Dundalk Republic of Ireland 3–1 Faroe Islands Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 0
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy)
Murray Goal 33'
Cleary Goal 48'
Kelly Goal 79'
Report Midtskogen Goal 66'

External links

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Advertisement