Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
Cup stub
This article about 2020–21 Scottish League Cup is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
Scottish League Cup
2020–21
Betfred Scottish League Cup.png
Region Scotland
Dates 6 October 2020 – 28 February 2021
Number of teams 44
Defending champions Celtic
 ← 2019–20
2021–22 → 

The 2020–21 Scottish League Cup (also known as the Betfred Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the 75th season of Scotland's second-most prestigious football knockout competition.

The format for the 2020–21 competition was the same as the previous four seasons.

It will begin with eight groups of five teams including all 2019–20 Scottish Professional Football League (SPFL) clubs, excluding those competing in Champions League and Europa League qualifiers, as well as the winners of the 2019–20 Highland Football League (Brora Rangers) and the 2019–20 Lowland Football League (Kelty Hearts).

The domestic broadcasting rights for the competition are held exclusively by Premier Sports.

Schedule

Round First match date Fixtures Clubs
Group stage 6 October 2020 80 44 → 16
Second round 28 November 2020 8 16 → 80
Quarter finals 15 December 2020 4 8 → 4
Semi finals 23 January 2021 2 4 → 2
Final 28 February 2021 1 2 → 1

Format

The competition is to begin with eight groups of five teams. The four clubs competing in the UEFA Champions League (Celtic) and Europa League (Rangers, Motherwell, and Aberdeen) qualifying rounds are given a bye through to the second round. The 40 teams competing in the group stage consists of the other eight teams that competed in the 2019–20 Scottish Premiership, and all of the teams that competed in the 2019–20 Scottish Championship, 2019–20 Scottish League One and 2019–20 Scottish League Two. The 2019–20 Highland Football League and the 2019–20 Lowland Football League champions will also compete.

The winners of each of the eight groups, as well as the four best runners-up will progress to the second round (last 16), which includes the four UEFA qualifying clubs. At this stage, the competition reverts to the traditional knock-out format. The four group winners with the highest points total and the clubs entering at this stage are seeded, with the four group winners with the lowest points unseeded along with the four best runners-up.

Bonus point system

In December 2015, the SPFL announced that alongside the new group stage format, a bonus point system would be introduced to provide greater excitement and increase the number of meaningful games at this stage. The traditional point system of awarding three points for a win and one point for a draw is used, however, for each group stage match that finishes in a draw, a penalty shoot-out takes place, with the winner being awarded a bonus point.

Group stage

Main article: 2020–21 Scottish League Cup group stage

The group stage is made up of eight teams from the 2019–20 Scottish Premiership, and all ten teams from each of the 2019–20 Scottish Championship, 2019–20 Scottish League One and 2019–20 Scottish League Two, as well as the winners of the 2019–20 Highland Football League and 2019–20 Lowland Football League. The 40 teams were divided into two sections – North and South – with each section containing four top seeds, four second seeds and 12 unseeded teams. Each section was drawn into four groups with each group comprising one top seed, one second seed and three unseeded teams.

The draw for the group stage took place on 10 August 2020 and was broadcast live FreeSports & the SPFL YouTube channel.

North

Group A

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Qualification for the Second Round
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Possible Second Round
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0

Group B

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Qualification for the Second Round
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Possible Second Round
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0

Group C

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Qualification for the Second Round
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Possible Second Round
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0

Group D

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Qualification for the Second Round
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Possible Second Round
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0

South

Group E

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Qualification for the Second Round
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Possible Second Round
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0

Group F

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Qualification for the Second Round
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Possible Second Round
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0

Group G

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Qualification for the Second Round
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Possible Second Round
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0

Group H

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Qualification for the Second Round
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0 Possible Second Round
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 0 0

Best runners-up

Pos Grp Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 E Falkirk 4 3 0 0 1 9 3 +6 9 Qualification for the Second Round
2 D Arbroath 4 3 0 0 1 9 4 +5 9
3 B Dundee 4 3 0 0 1 9 4 +5 9
4 H Alloa Athletic 4 3 0 0 1 9 5 +4 9
5 C Dundee United 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 +4 8
6 A Raith Rovers 4 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 8
7 F Annan Athletic 4 2 0 1 1 9 4 +5 7
8 G Queen of the South 4 1 1 2 0 7 5 +2 7

Media coverage

The domestic broadcasting rights for the competition are held exclusively by Premier Sports who will broadcast between 12 and 16 Betfred Cup live matches per season as well as highlights.

The following matches are to be broadcast live on UK television:

Round Date Match
Group Stage 6 October 2020 Heart of Midlothian v Inverness Caledonian Thistle
9 October 2020 Dunfermline Athletic v Falkirk
10 October 2020 Cove Rangers v Hibernian
13 October 2020 Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers
10 November 2020 St Johnstone v Dundee United
11 November 2020 St Mirren v Greenock Morton
15 November 2020 Hibernian v Dundee
Second Round
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final

External links

Scottish League Cup
Scottish League Cup seasons

2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

Scottish League Cup finals

2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

2020–21 in Scottish football
Domestic leagues
SPFL (Premiership · Championship · League One · League Two) · Highland · Lowland · East of Scotland · South of Scotland · West of Scotland · North Caledonian · SJFA East Super League · SJFA North Superleague
Domestic cups

Scottish Cup (Final) · League Cup (Group stage · Final) · Challenge Cup (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior · Women's

Club seasons
Premiership

Aberdeen · Celtic · Dundee United · Hamilton Academical · Hibernian · Kilmarnock · Livingston · Motherwell · Rangers · Ross County · St Johnstone · St Mirren

Championship

Alloa Athletic · Arbroath · Ayr United · Dundee · Dunfermline Athletic · Greenock Morton · Heart of Midlothian · Inverness Caledonian Thistle · Queen of the South · Raith Rovers

2019-20                                                        2021-22

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Advertisement