Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
Cup stub
This article about 2020–21 Scottish Cup is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
Scottish Cup
2020–21
Region  Scotland
Number of teams 100 (106 initially
entered)
Defending champions Celtic
Champions St Johnstone
Runner-up Hibernian
Total matches played 98
Total goals scored 364
 ← 2019–20
2021–22 → 

The 2020–21 Scottish Cup was the 136th season of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition. The tournament does not currently have a sponsor, after William Hill's nine-year partnership with the Scottish FA came to an end following the 2019–20 tournament.

This is the second season in which a match from every round of the tournament proper is broadcast live via TV partners Premier Sports and BBC Scotland, with one match in the first and second rounds being shown live on the BBC Scotland channel for the second time.

The defending champions were Celtic, who won the 2020 Scottish Cup Final on 20 December 2020. Celtic lost to their Old Firm rivals Rangers in the fourth round, which was their first defeat in the competition since 2015–16.

Calendar

The calendar for the 2020–21 Scottish Cup, as announced by Scottish Football Association on 27 October 2020. On 11 January 2021, the competition was suspended by the Scottish FA due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Scotland. On 3 March 2021, new dates for the competition were announced.

The format features several changes from the previous season because of the increased number of eligible clubs and the tournament's compressed schedule. Due to the potential for fixture congestion during the COVID-19 pandemic, replays will not be played during the 2020–21 competition.

Round Original date Number of fixtures Clubs New Entries Leagues entering at this round
Preliminary round one 28 November 2020 2 100 → 98 26
Preliminary round two 12 December 2020 26 98 → 72 28 14 Highland League teams
14 Lowland League teams
First round 26 December 2020 20 72 → 52 14 2 Highland League teams
2 Lowland League teams
10 League Two teams
Second round 9 January 2021 20 52 → 32 20 10 Championship
10 League One teams
Third round 30 January
3 April 2021
16 32 → 16 12 12 Premiership teams
Fourth round 20 February
17 April 2021
8 16 → 8 None
Quarter-finals 13 March
24 April 2021
4 8 → 4 None
Semi-finals 10 April
8 May 2021
2 4 → 2 None
Final 8 May
22 May 2021
1 2 → 1 None

Preliminary rounds

Preliminary round one

The first preliminary round took place on the weekend of 28 November 2020. There were 26 entries at this stage - 20 from the East of Scotland Football League, 4 from the South of Scotland Football League, 1 from the West of Scotland Football League and 1 from the SJFA North Region. 22 clubs with a valid club licence received a bye to the next round.

Dunipace, Haddington Athletic, Newtongrange Star, and Tranent Juniors are taking part in the Scottish Cup for the first time having each gained their Club Licence, along with Musselburgh Athletic who made their debut as 2019–20 South & East Cup-Winners Shield winners.

Auchinleck Talbot, Burntisland Shipyard, Girvan, and Golspie Sutherland withdrew from the competition after the initial format was announced.

Clubs marked ‡ were ineligible for a bye to the second preliminary round.

Draw

East of Scotland League South of Scotland League West of Scotland League Others
  • Blackburn United
  • Broxburn Athletic
  • Camelon Juniors
  • Coldstream
  • Dundonald Bluebell
  • Dunipace
  • Easthouses Lily Miners Welfare
  • Haddington Athletic
  • Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Jeanfield Swifts
  • Linlithgow Rose
  • Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
  • Musselburgh Athletic
  • Newtongrange Star
  • Penicuik Athletic
  • Preston Athletic
  • Tranent Juniors
  • Tynecastle
  • Whitehill Welfare
  • Newton Stewart
  • St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • Threave Rovers
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • Glasgow University

SJFA North Region

  • Banks O' Dee

Banks O' Dee, Blackburn United, Broxburn Athletic, Camelon Juniors, Coldstream, Dundonald Bluebell, Dunipace, Easthouses Lily Miners Welfare, Glasgow University, Haddington Athletic, Hawick Royal Albert United, Hill of Beath Hawthorn, Jeanfield Swifts, Linlithgow Rose, Newton Stewart, Newtongrange Star, Preston Athletic, Threave Rovers, Tranent Juniors, Tynecastle, Whitehill Welfare and Wigtown & Bladnoch received a bye to the second preliminary round.

Matches

28 November 2020 Penicuik Athletic 2–3 Musselburgh Athletic Penicuik  
14:30 Somerville Goal 7'84' Moffat Goal 5'
King Goal 49'
Downie Goal 108'
Stadium: Penicuik Park
Referee: Chris Gentles
28 November 2020 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 2–1 St Cuthbert Wanderers Edinburgh  
15:00 Mbewe Goal 90'
Ross Goal 97'
Deland Goal 59' (o.g.) Stadium: Saughton Enclosure
Referee: Connor Ashwood

Preliminary round two

The second preliminary round took place on the weekend of 12 December 2020. Along with the two winners from the first preliminary round and 22 teams with byes, there were 28 new entries at this stage - 14 from the Highland Football League and 14 from the Lowland Football League.

Forres Mechanics and Gretna 2008 withdrew from the competition after the initial format was announced.

Draw

Teams in Italics were unknown at the time of the draw. Teams in Bold advanced to the first round.

Highland League Lowland League East of Scotland League Other
  • Blackburn United
  • Broxburn Athletic
  • Camelon Juniors
  • Coldstream
  • Dundonald Bluebell
  • Dunipace
  • Easthouses Lily Miners Welfare
  • Haddington Athletic
  • Hawick Royal Albert United
  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Jeanfield Swifts
  • Linlithgow Rose
  • Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
  • Musselburgh Athletic
  • Newtongrange Star
  • Preston Athletic
  • Tranent Juniors
  • Tynecastle
  • Whitehill Welfare

South of Scotland League

  • Newton Stewart
  • Threave Rovers
  • Wigtown & Bladnoch

West of Scotland League

  • Glasgow University

SJFA North Region

  • Banks O' Dee

Semi-finals

The semi-finals are scheduled to take place at Hampden Park on the weekend of 8 May 2021.

Draw

The draw for the semi-finals took place on Monday 26 April 2021 live on BBC Scotland following the Kilmarnock v St Mirren tie.

Matches

8 May 2021 Dundee United 0–2 Hibernian Glasgow  
16:00 Nisbet Goal 27'
Doidge Goal 58'
Stadium: Hampden Park
Referee: Bobby Madden
9 May 2021 St Mirren 1–2 St Johnstone Glasgow  
14:15 McCarthy Goal 86' Kane Goal 72'
Middleton Goal 74'
Stadium: Hampden Park
Referee: Willie Collum

Final

Main article: 2021 Scottish Cup Final

The final was played on 22 May 2021 at Hampden Park in Glasgow. Originally it was scheduled for 8 May 2021 but was pushed back due to the coronavirus pandemic.

22 May 2021 (2021-05-22)
14:00
St Johnstone 1–0 Hibernian Hampden Park
Referee: Nick Walsh
Rooney Goal 32'

Broadcasting

The Scottish Cup is broadcast by Premier Sports and BBC Scotland. Premier Sports has the first 2 picks of Round 3 and Round 4, the quarter-finals as well as first pick of one semi-final and will air the final non-exclusively. BBC Scotland will broadcast one match per round from the first round and two matches per round from the second round to the quarter-finals, as well as one semi-final and the final.

The following matches are to be broadcast live on UK television:

Round BBC Scotland Premier Sports
First round Dundonald Bluebell vs Queen's Park
Second round Queen's Park vs Queen of the South
Dundee vs Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Third round Ross County vs Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Dumbarton vs Aberdeen
Queen of the South vs Hibernian
Celtic vs Falkirk
Rangers vs Cove Rangers
Fourth round Forfar Athletic vs Dundee United
Stranraer vs Hibernian
Rangers vs Celtic
Aberdeen vs Livingston
Quarter-finals Aberdeen vs Dundee United
Kilmarnock vs St Mirren
Hibernian vs Motherwell
Rangers vs St Johnstone
Semi-finals St Mirren vs St Johnstone Dundee United vs Hibernian
St Mirren vs St Johnstone
Final Dundee United or Hibernian vs St Mirren or St Johnstone
Scottish Cup
Scottish Cup seasons

1873–74 · 1874–75 · 1875–76 · 1876–77 · 1877–78 · 1878–79 · 1879–80 · 1880–81 · 1881–82 · 1882–83 · 1883–84 · 1884–85 · 1885–86 · 1886–87 · 1887–88 · 1888–89 · 1889–90 · 1890–91 · 1891–92 · 1892–93 · 1893–94 · 1894–95 · 1895–96 · 1896–97 · 1897–98 · 1898–99 · 1899–00 · 1900–01 · 1901–02 · 1902–03 · 1903–04 · 1904–05 · 1905–06 · 1906–07 · 1907–08 · 1908–09 · 1909–10 · 1910–11 · 1911–12 · 1912–13 · 1913–14 · 1919–20 · 1920–21 · 1921–22 · 1922–23 · 1923–24 · 1924–25 · 1925–26 · 1926–27 · 1927–28 · 1928–29 · 1929–30 · 1930–31 · 1931–32 · 1932–33 · 1933–34 · 1934–35 · 1935–36 · 1936–37 · 1937–38 · 1938–39 · 1946–47 · 1947–48 · 1948–49 · 1949–50 · 1950–51 · 1951–52 · 1952–53 · 1953–54 · 1954–55 · 1955–56 · 1956–57 · 1957–58 · 1958–59 · 1959–60 · 1960–61 · 1961–62 · 1962–63 · 1963–64 · 1964–65 · 1965–66 · 1966–67 · 1967–68 · 1968–69 · 1969–70 · 1970–71 · 1971–72 · 1972–73 · 1973–74 · 1974–75 · 1975–76 · 1976–77 · 1977–78 · 1978–79 · 1979–80 · 1980–81 · 1981–82 · 1982–83 · 1983–84 · 1984–85 · 1985–86 · 1986–87 · 1987–88 · 1988–89 · 1989–90 · 1990–91 · 1991–92 · 1992–93 · 1993–94 · 1994–95 · 1995–96 · 1996–97 · 1997–98 · 1998–99 · 1999–00 · 2000–01 · 2001–02 · 2002–03 · 2003–04 · 2004–05 · 2005–06 · 2006–07 · 2007–08 · 2008–09 · 2009–10 · 2010–11 · 2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 ·

Scottish Cup finals

1874 · 1875 · 1876 · 1877 · 1878 · 1879 · 1880 · 1881 · 1882 · 1883 · 1884 · 1885 · 1886 · 1887 · 1888 · 1889 · 1890 · 1891 · 1892 · 1893 · 1894 · 1895 · 1896 · 1897 · 1898 · 1899 · 1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 · 1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 · 1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 · 1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

2020–21 in Scottish football
Domestic leagues
SPFL (Premiership · Championship · League One · League Two) · Highland · Lowland · East of Scotland · South of Scotland · West of Scotland · North Caledonian · SJFA East Super League · SJFA North Superleague
Domestic cups

Scottish Cup (Final) · League Cup (Group stage · Final) · Challenge Cup (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior · Women's

Club seasons
Premiership

Aberdeen · Celtic · Dundee United · Hamilton Academical · Hibernian · Kilmarnock · Livingston · Motherwell · Rangers · Ross County · St Johnstone · St Mirren

Championship

Alloa Athletic · Arbroath · Ayr United · Dundee · Dunfermline Athletic · Greenock Morton · Heart of Midlothian · Inverness Caledonian Thistle · Queen of the South · Raith Rovers

2019-20                                                        2021-22

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Advertisement