Information.png
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
National League
2020–21
Nationalleague.png
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2019-20
2021-22 → 

The 2020–21 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the 6th season under English football's new title of National League, fourteenth season consisting of three divisions and the thirty-ninth season overall.

Promotion and Relegation

The following teams changed divisions after the 2019–20 season:

Team changes

To National League

Promoted from National League North

Promoted from National League South

Relegated from League Two

From National League

Promoted to League Two

Relegated to National League North

Relegated to National League South

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Aldershot Town Aldershot Recreation Ground 7,200
Altrincham Altrincham Moss Lane 7,700
Barnet London (Canons Park) The Hive Stadium 6,418
Boreham Wood Borehamwood Meadow Park 4,502
Bromley London (Bromley) Hayes Lane 5,300
Chesterfield Chesterfield Proact Stadium 10,504
Dagenham & Redbridge London (Dagenham) Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic Dover Crabble Athletic Ground 5,745
Eastleigh Eastleigh Ten Acres 5,250
Halifax Town Halifax The Shay 10,400
Hartlepool United Hartlepool Victoria Park 7,856
King's Lynn Town King's Lynn The Walks 8,200
Maidenhead United Maidenhead York Road 4,000
Notts County Nottingham Meadow Lane 19,588
Solihull Moors Solihull Damson Park 5,500
Stockport County Stockport Edgeley Park 10,852
Sutton United London (Sutton) Gander Green Lane 5,013
Torquay United Torquay Plainmoor 6,500
Wealdstone London (Ruislip) Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Weymouth Weymouth Bob Lucas Stadium 6,600
Woking Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham Wrexham Racecourse Ground 10,771
Yeovil Town Yeovil Huish Park 9,566

Personnel and sponsoring

Team Manager1 Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt Sponsor
Aldershot Town Flag of England Danny Searle Flag of England George Fowler Adidas Bridges Estate Agents
Altrincham Flag of England Phil Parkinson Flag of England Jake Moult SK Kits J Davidson Ltd
Barnet Flag of England Peter Beadle Flag of England Callum Reynolds Jako Canon
Boreham Wood Flag of England Luke Garrard Flag of England Mark Ricketts Puma Barnet and Southgate College
Bromley Flag of England Neil Smith Flag of England Jack Holland Macron Southwark Metals
Chesterfield Flag of England Pemberton, JohnJohn Pemberton Flag of England Jonathan Smith Puma Technique Learning Solutions
Dagenham & Redbridge Flag of Republic Ireland Daryl McMahon Flag of England Kenny Clark Nike West & Coe
Dover Athletic Flag of England Andy Hessenthaler Flag of England Jack Munns Jako Exclusive Glazing
Eastleigh Flag of England Ben Strevens Flag of England Danny Hollands LAB Sports Utilita
Halifax Town Flag of England Pete Wild Flag of England Matty Brown Adidas Northern Powerhouse Developments (Home)
Pennine Pneumatic Services Ltd (Away)
Architectural Cladding Products Limited (Third)
Hartlepool United Flag of England Dave Challinor Flag of England Ryan Donaldson O'Neills Utility Alliance Limited
King's Lynn Flag of England Ian Culverhouse Flag of England Aaron Jones O'Neills Barsby Produce
Maidenhead United Flag of England Alan Devonshire Flag of England Alan Massey Uhlsport Utility Alliance Limited
Notts County Flag of England Neal Ardley Flag of Republic Ireland Michael Doyle Puma Sharpes of Nottingham
Solihull Moors Flag of England Shan, JamesJames Shan Flag of England Kyle Storer Surridge John Shepherd Estate Agents
Stockport County Flag of Republic Ireland Jim Gannon Flag of England Sam Minihan Joma Pioneer Group
Sutton United Flag of England Matt Gray Flag of England Jamie Collins Macron Angel Plastics
Torquay United Flag of England Gary Johnson Flag of England Asa Hall Nike No Sponsor
Wealdstone Flag of Republic Ireland Dean Brennan Flag of England Jerome Okimo Macron GPF Lewis
Weymouth Flag of Wales Brian Stock Flag of England Josh Wakefield Umbro Terras Family
Woking Flag of England Alan Dowson Flag of England Josh Casey Macron Abstract Plans
Wrexham Flag of England Dean Keates Flag of England Shaun Pearson Macron Ifor Williams Trailers
Yeovil Town Flag of England Darren Sarll Flag of England Lee Collins TAG Jones Building Group

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Aldershot Town 0 0 0 Promotion to
League Two
2 Altrincham 0 0 0 Qualification to the
Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Barnet 0 0 0
4 Boreham Wood 0 0 0 Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Bromley 0 0 0
6 Chesterfield 0 0 0
7 Dagenham & Redbridge 0 0 0
8 Dover Athletic 0 0 0
9 Eastleigh 0 0 0
10 Halifax Town 0 0 0
11 Hartlepool United 0 0 0
12 King's Lynn Town 0 0 0
13 Maidenhead United 0 0 0
14 Notts County 0 0 0
15 Solihull Moors 0 0 0
16 Stockport County 0 0 0
17 Sutton United 0 0 0
18 Torquay United 0 0 0
19 Wealdstone 0 0 0
20 Weymouth 0 0 0
21 Woking 0 0 0 Relegation to the
National League North or National League South
22 Wrexham 0 0 0
23 Yeovil Town 0 0 0
24 Macclesfield Town 0 0 0 Club folded

Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


National League play-offs
Play-offs

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

Finals

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

National League (division) seasons

1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2020–21 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior: (2020–21 UEFA Nations League group stage) · (UEFA Euro 2020 finals) · (2022 FIFA World Cup qualifying round) · U21: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals) · U19: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals) · U17: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals)

Other

Summer 2020 transfers · Winter 2020–21 transfers ·

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Fulham · Leeds United · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Bournemouth · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Coventry City · Derby County · Huddersfield Town · Luton Town · Millwall · Middlesbrough · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · Watford · Wycombe Wanderers

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Charlton Athletic · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Shrewsbury Town · Sunderland · Swindon Town · Wigan Athletic

League Two

Barrow · Bolton Wanderers · Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Harrogate Town · Leyton Orient · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Oldham Athletic · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Southend United · Tranmere Rovers · Walsall

National League

Aldershot Town · Altrincham · Barnet · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Halifax Town · Hartlepool United · King's Lynn Town · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stevenage · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Wealdstone · Weymouth · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

Fylde · AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gateshead · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Ebbsfleet United · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Oxford City · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Welling United ·

2019–20                                                        

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.