Information.png
Future Event
This article or section contains information about scheduled or expected future events.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
National League
2020–21
Nationalleague.png
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2019-20
2021-22 → 

The 2020–21 National League season, known as the Vanarama National League for sponsorship reasons, is the sixth season under English football's new title of the National League, the eighteenth season consisting of three divisions, and the forty-second season overall.

The National League covers the top two levels of non-League football in England. The National League is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, while the National League North and National League South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the Premier division will be promoted to English Football League Two, while the bottom four are relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions will be promoted to the Premier division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom four in each of the North and South divisions are relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Southern Football League (Central or Eastern) or Isthmian League.

National League

Main article: 2020–21 National League (division)
National League
2020-21
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2019–20
2021–22 → 

The National League consists of 24 clubs.

Promotion and relegation

The following clubs changed divisions after the 2018–19 season:

Team changes

To National League

Promoted from National League North

Promoted from National League South

Relegated from League Two

From National League

Promoted to League Two

Relegated to National League North

Relegated to National League South

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Aldershot Town Aldershot Recreation Ground 7,200
Altrincham Altrincham Moss Lane 7,700
Barnet London (Canons Park) The Hive Stadium 6,418
Boreham Wood Borehamwood Meadow Park 4,502
Bromley London (Bromley) Hayes Lane 5,300
Chesterfield Chesterfield Proact Stadium 10,504
Dagenham & Redbridge London (Dagenham) Victoria Road 6,078
Dover Athletic Dover Crabble Athletic Ground 5,745
Eastleigh Eastleigh Ten Acres 5,250
Halifax Town Halifax The Shay 10,400
Hartlepool United Hartlepool Victoria Park 7,856
King's Lynn Town King's Lynn The Walks 8,200
Macclesfield Town Macclesfield Moss Rose 6,355
Maidenhead United Maidenhead York Road 4,000
Notts County Nottingham Meadow Lane 19,588
Solihull Moors Solihull Damson Park 5,500
Stockport County Stockport Edgeley Park 10,852
Sutton United London (Sutton) Gander Green Lane 5,013
Torquay United Torquay Plainmoor 6,500
Wealdstone London (Ruislip) Grosvenor Vale 3,607
Weymouth Weymouth Bob Lucas Stadium 6,600
Woking Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Wrexham Wrexham Racecourse Ground 10,771
Yeovil Town Yeovil Huish Park 9,566

Personnel and sponsoring

Team Manager1 Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt Sponsor
Aldershot Town Flag of England Danny Searle Flag of England George Fowler Adidas Bridges Estate Agents
Altrincham Flag of England Phil Parkinson Flag of England Jake Moult SK Kits J Davidson Ltd
Barnet Flag of England Peter Beadle Flag of England Callum Reynolds Jako Canon
Boreham Wood Flag of England Luke Garrard Flag of England Mark Ricketts Puma Barnet and Southgate College
Bromley Flag of England Neil Smith Flag of England Jack Holland Macron Southwark Metals
Chesterfield Flag of England Pemberton, JohnJohn Pemberton Flag of England Jonathan Smith Puma Technique Learning Solutions
Dagenham & Redbridge Flag of Republic Ireland Daryl McMahon Flag of England Kenny Clark Nike West & Coe
Dover Athletic Flag of England Andy Hessenthaler Flag of England Jack Munns Jako Exclusive Glazing
Eastleigh Flag of England Ben Strevens Flag of England Danny Hollands LAB Sports Utilita
Halifax Town Flag of England Pete Wild Flag of England Matty Brown Adidas Northern Powerhouse Developments (Home)
Pennine Pneumatic Services Ltd (Away)
Architectural Cladding Products Limited (Third)
Hartlepool United Flag of England Dave Challinor Flag of England Ryan Donaldson O'Neills Utility Alliance Limited
King's Lynn Flag of England Ian Culverhouse Flag of England Aaron Jones O'Neills Barsby Produce
Maidenhead United Flag of England Alan Devonshire Flag of England Alan Massey Uhlsport Utility Alliance Limited
Notts County Flag of England Neal Ardley Flag of Republic Ireland Michael Doyle Puma Sharpes of Nottingham
Solihull Moors Flag of England Shan, JamesJames Shan Flag of England Kyle Storer Surridge John Shepherd Estate Agents
Stockport County Flag of Republic Ireland Jim Gannon Flag of England Sam Minihan Joma Pioneer Group
Sutton United Flag of England Matt Gray Flag of England Jamie Collins Macron Angel Plastics
Torquay United Flag of England Gary Johnson Flag of England Asa Hall Nike No Sponsor
Wealdstone Flag of Republic Ireland Dean Brennan Flag of England Jerome Okimo Macron GPF Lewis
Weymouth Flag of Wales Brian Stock Flag of England Josh Wakefield Umbro Terras Family
Woking Flag of England Alan Dowson Flag of England Josh Casey Macron Abstract Plans
Wrexham Flag of England Dean Keates Flag of England Shaun Pearson Macron Ifor Williams Trailers
Yeovil Town Flag of England Darren Sarll Flag of England Lee Collins TAG Jones Building Group

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Aldershot Town 0 0 0 Promotion to
League Two
2 Altrincham 0 0 0 Qualification to the
Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Barnet 0 0 0
4 Boreham Wood 0 0 0 Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Bromley 0 0 0
6 Chesterfield 0 0 0
7 Dagenham & Redbridge 0 0 0
8 Dover Athletic 0 0 0
9 Eastleigh 0 0 0
10 Halifax Town 0 0 0
11 Hartlepool United 0 0 0
12 King's Lynn Town 0 0 0
13 Maidenhead United 0 0 0
14 Notts County 0 0 0
15 Solihull Moors 0 0 0
16 Stockport County 0 0 0
17 Sutton United 0 0 0
18 Torquay United 0 0 0
19 Wealdstone 0 0 0
20 Weymouth 0 0 0
21 Woking 0 0 0 Relegation to the
National League North or National League South
22 Wrexham 0 0 0
23 Yeovil Town 0 0 0
24 Macclesfield Town 0 0 0 Club folded

Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


National League North

Main article: 2020–21 National League North
National League North
2020-21
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2019–20
2021–22 → 

The National League North will consist of 22 teams for the last time.

Team changes

Following the COVID-19 pandemic-related cancellation of the four step 3 leagues' 2019–20 seasons, no teams were promoted to or relegated from the National League North.

To National League North

Relegated from National League

From National League North

Promoted to National League

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
AFC Fylde Wesham Mill Farm 6,000
AFC Telford United Telford New Bucks Head 6,300
Alfreton Town Alfreton North Street 3,600
Blyth Spartans Blyth Croft Park 4,435
Boston United Boston Boston Community Stadium 5,000
Brackley Town Brackley St. James Park 3,500
Bradford (Park Avenue) Bradford Horsfall Stadium 3,500
Chester Chester Deva Stadium 6,500
Chorley Chorley Victory Park 4,100
Curzon Ashton Ashton-under-Lyne Tameside Stadium 4,000
Darlington Darlington Blackwell Meadows 3,300
Farsley Celtic Farsley The Citadel 3,900
Gateshead Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium 11,800
Gloucester City Gloucester Meadow Park 3,600
Guiseley Guiseley Nethermoor Park 4,200
Hereford Hereford Edgar Street 5,213
Kettering Town Kettering Latimer Park (groundshare with Burton Park Wanderers) 2,400
Kidderminster Harriers Kidderminster Aggborough 6,238
Leamington Leamington New Windmill Ground 2,300
Southport Southport Haig Avenue 6,008
Spennymoor Town Spennymoor The Brewery Field 6,000
York City York York Community Stadium 8,005

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 A.F.C. Telford United 0 0 0 Promotion to the
National League
2 Alfreton Town 0 0 0 Qualification to the
National League North play-offs
3 Blyth Spartans 0 0 0
4 Boston United 0 0 0 Qualification to the
National League North play-off qualifying round
5 Brackley Town 0 0 0
6 Bradford Park Avenue 0 0 0
7 Chester 0 0 0
8 Chorley 0 0 0
9 Curzon Ashton 0 0 0
10 Darlington 1883 0 0 0
11 Farsley Celtic 0 0 0
12 AFC Fylde 0 0 0
13 Gateshead 0 0 0
14 Gloucester City 0 0 0
15 Guiseley 0 0 0
16 Hereford 0 0 0
17 Kettering Town 0 0 0
18 Kidderminster Harriers 0 0 0
19 Leamington 0 0 0
20 Southport 0 0 0 Relegation to the Northern Premier League,
Southern Football League or Isthmian League
21 Spennymoor Town 0 0 0
22 York City 0 0 0

Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


National League South

Main article: 2020–21 National League South
National League South
2020-21
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2019–20
2021–22 → 

The National League South will consist of 22 clubs for the last time.

Team changes

Following the COVID-19 pandemic-related cancellation of the four step 3 leagues' 2019–20 seasons, no teams were promoted to or relegated from the National League South.

To National League South

Relegated from National League

From National League South

Promoted to National League

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Bath City Bath (Twerton) Twerton Park 8,840
Billericay Town Billericay New Lodge 3,500
Braintree Town Braintree Cressing Road 4,085
Chelmsford City Chelmsford Melbourne Stadium 3,019
Chippenham Town Chippenham Hardenhuish Park 3,000
Concord Rangers Canvey Island Thames Road 3,300
Dartford Dartford Princes Park 4,100
Dorking Wanderers Dorking Meadowbank Stadium 3,000
Dulwich Hamlet London (East Dulwich) Champion Hill 3,000
Eastbourne Borough Eastbourne Priory Lane 4,151
Ebbsfleet United Northfleet Stonebridge Road 4,800
Hampton & Richmond London (Hampton) Beveree Stadium 3,500
Havant & Waterlooville Havant West Leigh Park 5,300
Hemel Hempstead Town Hemel Hempstead Vauxhall Road 3,152
Hungerford Town Hungerford Bulpit Lane 2,500
Maidstone United Maidstone Gallagher Stadium 4,200
Oxford City Oxford (Marston) Court Place Farm 2,000
Slough Town Slough Arbour Park 2,000
St Albans City St Albans Clarence Park 4,500
Tonbridge Angels Tonbridge Longmead Stadium 3,000
Welling United London (Welling) Park View Road 4,000

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Bath City 0 0 0 Promotion to the
National League
2 Billericay Town 0 0 0 Qualification to the
National League South play-offs
3 Braintree Town 0 0 0
4 Chelmsford City 0 0 0 Qualification for the National League South play-off qualifying round
5 Chippenham Town 0 0 0
6 Concord Rangers 0 0 0
7 Dartford 0 0 0
8 Dorking Wanderers 0 0 0
9 Dulwich Hamlet 0 0 0
10 Eastbourne Borough 0 0 0
11 Ebbsfleet United 0 0 0
12 Hampton & Richmond Borough 0 0 0
13 Havant & Waterlooville 0 0 0
14 Hemel Hempstead Town 0 0 0
15 Hungerford Town 0 0 0
16 Maidstone United 0 0 0
17 Oxford City 0 0 0
18 Slough Town 0 0 0
19 St Albans City 0 0 0
20 Tonbridge Angels 0 0 0 Relegation to Northern Premier League,
Southern Football League or Isthmian League
21 Welling United 0 0 0

Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


National League play-offs
Play-offs

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

Finals

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

National League (division) seasons

1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2020–21 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior: (2020–21 UEFA Nations League group stage) · (UEFA Euro 2020 finals) · (2022 FIFA World Cup qualifying round) · U21: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals) · U19: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals) · U17: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals)

Other

Summer 2020 transfers · Winter 2020–21 transfers ·

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Fulham · Leeds United · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Bournemouth · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Coventry City · Derby County · Huddersfield Town · Luton Town · Millwall · Middlesbrough · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · Watford · Wycombe Wanderers

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Charlton Athletic · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Shrewsbury Town · Sunderland · Swindon Town · Wigan Athletic

League Two

Barrow · Bolton Wanderers · Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Harrogate Town · Leyton Orient · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Oldham Athletic · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Southend United · Tranmere Rovers · Walsall

National League

Aldershot Town · Altrincham · Barnet · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Halifax Town · Hartlepool United · King's Lynn Town · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stevenage · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Wealdstone · Weymouth · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

Fylde · AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gateshead · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Ebbsfleet United · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Oxford City · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Welling United ·

2019–20                                                        

Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
Premier League England (B) (C) FA Cup
Football League (Champ, 1, 2) (U-21) (U-20) Football League Cup
National League (Prem, N, S) (U-19) (U-18) FA Community Shield
Northern Premier (Prem, 1N, 1S) (U-17) (U-16) EFL Trophy
Southern League (Prem, Cen, 1S&W) List of clubs FA Trophy
Isthmian League (Prem, 1N, 1SC) List of stadiums Conference League Cup (Defunt)
(by capacity) FA Vase
List of leagues
Records
220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England England
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.