FA Cup 2020–21 | ||
Region | England Wales Guernsey | |
Dates | 31 August 2020 – 15 May 2021 | |
Number of teams | 736 (all) 644 (qualifying competition) 124 (main competition) | |
Defending champions | Arsenal | |
Champions | Leicester City | |
Runner-up | Chelsea | |
Total matches played | 123 | |
Total goals scored | 366 | |
Top goal scorer | Tammy Abraham Kelechi Iheanacho Gary Madine Alfie May Tom Nichols (4 goals each) | |
← 2019–20
|
2021–22 →
|
The 2020–21 FA Cup (also known as the Football Association Challenge Cup) was the 140th edition of the oldest football tournament in the world. It is sponsored by Emirates and known as The Emirates FA Cup for sponsorship purposes. The winner qualifies for the 2021-22 UEFA Europa League.
Teams[]
The FA Cup is a knockout competition with 124 teams taking part all trying to reach the Final at Wembley in May 2021. The competition consists of the 92 teams from the Football League system. (20 teams from the Premier League and the 72 in total from the EFL Championship, EFL League One and EFL League Two) plus the 32 surviving teams out of 644 teams from the National League System (levels 5–10 of the English Football League System) that started the competition in qualifying rounds.
All rounds are drawn randomly usually either at the completion of the previous round or on the evening of the last televised game of a round being played depending on television broadcasting rights.
This year the competition could be subject to changes to the rules and round dates etc at short notice due to following latest national and local government guidelines because of the COVID-19 pandemic in England.
Round | Main Date | Number of Fixtures | Clubs Remaining | New Entries This Round | Prize Money Winner | Prize Money Loser | Leagues Entering This Round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round Proper | Saturday 7 November 2020 | 40 | 124 → 84 | 48 | £22,629 | None | 24 EFL League One teams 24 EFL League Two teams |
Second Round Proper | Saturday 28 November 2020 | 20 | 84 → 64 | None | £34,000 | None | None |
Third Round Proper | Saturday 9 January 2021 | 32 | 64 → 32 | 44 | £82,000 | None | 20 Premier League teams 24 EFL Championship teams |
Fourth Round Proper | Saturday 23 January 2021 | 16 | 32 → 16 | None | £90,000 | None | None |
Fifth Round Proper | Wednesday 10 February 2021 | 8 | 16 → 8 | None | £180,000 | None | None |
Quarter-Finals | Saturday 20 March 2021 | 4 | 8 → 4 | None | £360,000 | None | None |
Semi-Finals | Saturday 17 April 2021 | 2 | 4 → 2 | None | £900,000 | £450,000 | None |
Final | Saturday 15 May 2021 | 1 | 2 → 1 | None | £1,800,000 | £900,000 | None |
Delay and scheduling[]
As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom, the previous season's competition was delayed, with the final scheduled to be played roughly three months late, on 1 August 2020. In a normal year, the FA Cup would start in August, but with the previous season finishing late, the start of the 2020–21 FA Cup will also be delayed to 1 September 2020.
Contrary to initial specualtion that the 2020–21 FA Cup would be reduced in size, on 25 July 2020, the FA confirmed that lower league teams would be able to compete in the competition, with 736 places available (as in previous seasons) and 889 entrants. All eligible teams at step 5 of the National League System (and above) will be accepted into the competition, with the remaining places given to clubs at step 6. In previous seasons step 6 clubs have been given access to the Extra Preliminary Round based on their league position, but due to the cancellation of these leagues in 2019–20, the places for these teams will be allocated by a random draw instead.
Round and draw dates[]
Planned dates for the early qualifying rounds were released to clubs in the National League System in late July, and confirmed by the FA on 3 August 2020. With replays removed from all rounds, some qualifying rounds were scheduled for Tuesdays rather than the usual Saturday.
Phase | Round | Draw date | Draw venue | First match date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying rounds | Extra Preliminary Round | 18 August 2020 | 31 August 2020 | |
Preliminary Round | 12 September 2020 | |||
First Round Qualifying | 14 September 2020 | 22 September 2020 | ||
Second Round Qualifying | 25 September 2020 | 3 October 2020 | ||
Third Round Qualifying | 5 October 2020 | 13 October 2020 | ||
Fourth Round Qualifying | 15 October 2020 | 24 October 2020 | ||
Main tournament | First Round Proper | 26 October 2020 | 6 November 2020 | |
Second Round Proper | 9 November 2020 | 28 November 2020 | ||
Third Round Proper | 30 November 2020 | 9 January 2021 | ||
Fourth Round Proper | 11 January 2021 | 23 January 2021 | ||
Fifth Round Proper | 11 January 2021 | 10 February 2021 | ||
Quarter-finals | 20 March 2021 | |||
Semi-finals | 17 April 2021 | |||
Final | 15 May 2021 |
Rules changes[]
To fit into a truncated schedule for the 2020–21 season, replays were removed from the competition. The prize fund has been reduced, with figures returning to those last used in the 2017–18 FA Cup. While restrictions on fans attending games in person are in place, the usual prize money awarded to the winners for each round will be split 75%/25% with the losers.
Qualifying rounds[]
- Main article: 2020–21 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Teams that are not members of either the Premier League or English Football League will compete in the qualifying rounds to secure one of 32 available places in the First Round Proper. The qualifying competition began with the Extra Preliminary Round on 31 August 2020.
First Round Proper[]
The draw for the First Round Proper was held on 26 October 2020. The 31 winners from the fourth qualifying round will join the clubs from League One and League Two and bye recipients Chorley in 40 ties played over the weekend of 7 November. This round will include one team from level 9, Skelmersdale United, the lowest ranked team left in the competition. Chesterfield were originally drawn to play at Rochdale in this round. However, due to Chesterfield fielding an ineligible player during their Fourth Qualifying Round match against Stockport County, the match was replayed and ultimately won by Stockport County.
6 November 2020 | Harrogate Town (4) | 4–1 | Skelmersdale United (9) | Harrogate | |
19:45 GMT | Miller 1' Beck 45+3' Lawlor 68' Martin 73' |
Report | Mitchley 89' | Stadium: Wetherby Road Attendance: 0 |
7 November 2020 | Tonbridge Angels (6) | 0–7 | Bradford City (4) | Tonbridge | |
12:30 GMT | Report | A. O'Connor 6' Clarke 14', 44' Donaldson 55' Samuels 68' Pritchard 83' Wood 90+1' |
Stadium: Longmead Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: James Oldham |
7 November 2020 | Exeter City (4) | 2–1 | AFC Fylde (6) | Exeter | |
13:00 GMT | Jay 26' Hartridge 33' |
Report | Hulme 11' | Stadium: St James Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Tom Reeves |
7 November 2020 | Leyton Orient (4) | 1–2 | Newport County (4) | Leyton, London | |
15:00 GMT | Kyprianou 40' | Report | Baker 37' Devitt 77' |
Stadium: Brisbane Road Attendance: 0 Referee: James Adcock |
7 November 2020 | Sunderland (3) | 0–1 | Mansfield Town (4) | Sunderland | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Lapslie 49' | Stadium: Stadium of Light Attendance: 0 Referee: Anthony Backhouse |
7 November 2020 | Bolton Wanderers (4) | 2–3 | Crewe Alexandra (3) | Bolton | |
15:00 GMT | Delfouneso 37', 78' | Report | Mandron 29' Finney 70' Kirk 75' |
Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Rob Lewis |
7 November 2020 | Oxford United (3) | 1–2 | Peterborough United (3) | Oxford | |
15:00 GMT | Ruffels 45+2' | Report | Dembélé 23' Taylor 63' |
Stadium: Kassam Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Ben Speedie |
7 November 2020 | Walsall (4) | 1–2 | Bristol Rovers (3) | Walsall | |
15:00 GMT | Lavery 87' | Report | Baldwin 33' Hanlan 39' |
Stadium: Bescot Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Ross Joyce |
7 November 2020 | Rochdale (3) | 1–2 | Stockport County (5) | Rochdale | |
15:00 GMT | Lund 22' | Report | Rooney 7' Reid 14' |
Stadium: Spotland Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Scott Oldham |
7 November 2020 | Swindon Town (3) | 1–2 | Darlington (6) | Swindon | |
15:00 GMT | Pitman 41' | Report | Campbell 31', 60' | Stadium: County Ground Attendance: 0 Referee: Declan Bourne |
7 November 2020 | Tranmere Rovers (4) | 2–1 | Accrington Stanley (3) | Birkenhead | |
15:00 GMT | Blackett-Taylor 13' Clarke 84' |
Report | Bishop 24' | Stadium: Prenton Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Graham Salisbury |
7 November 2020 | Bromley (5) | 0–1 | Yeovil Town (5) | Bromley, London | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Rogers 120+2' | Stadium: Hayes Lane Attendance: 0 Referee: Anthony Coggins |
7 November 2020 | Cheltenham Town (4) | 3–1 | South Shields (7) | Cheltenham | |
15:00 GMT | May 12', 53' Sercombe 62' |
Report | Osei 18' | Stadium: Whaddon Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Martin Woods |
7 November 2020 | Stevenage (4) | 2–2 (5–4 pen)
|
Concord Rangers (6) | Stevenage | |
15:00 GMT | Coker 28' Newton 99' |
Report | Wall 43' Martin 109' |
Stadium: Broadhall Way Attendance: 0 Referee: John Busby | |
Penalties | |||||
Wildin Carter Osborne List Oteh |
Popo Hanfrey Bridge Hughes Reynolds |
7 November 2020 | Gillingham (3) | 3–2 | Woking (5) | Gillingham | |
15:00 GMT | Samuel 59', 68' Oliver 79' |
Report | Kretzschmar 23' Davison 55' |
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
7 November 2020 | Charlton Athletic (3) | 0–1 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | Charlton, London | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Jephcott 60' | Stadium: The Valley Attendance: 0 Referee: Neil Hair |
7 November 2020 | Salford City (4) | 2–0 | Hartlepool United (5) | Salford | |
15:00 GMT | Andrade 105+1' Dieseruvwe 120+3' |
Report | Stadium: Moor Lane Attendance: 0 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
7 November 2020 | Hull City (3) | 2–0 | Fleetwood Town (3) | Kingston upon Hull | |
15:00 GMT | Magennis 31' Burke 63' |
Report | Stadium: KCOM Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Marc Edwards |
7 November 2020 | Colchester United (4) | 1–1 (3–5 pen)
|
Marine (8) | Colchester | |
15:00 GMT | Pell 64' | Report | Miley 22' | Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Samuel Allison | |
Penalties | |||||
Pell Chilvers Brown Bohui |
Touray Hughes Kengni Raven Howard |
7 November 2020 | Dagenham & Redbridge (5) | 3–1 | Grimsby Town (4) | Dagenham, London | |
15:00 GMT | Wilson 10', 90+1' Brundle 90+6' (pen.) |
Windsor 60' (pen.) | Stadium: Victoria Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Craig Hicks |
7 November 2020 | Cambridge United (4) | 0–2 | Shrewsbury Town (3) | Cambridge | |
15:00 GMT | Report | C. Daniels 47' Walker 89' |
Stadium: Abbey Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Peter Wright |
7 November 2020 | Brackley Town (6) | 3–3 (3–2 pen)
|
Bishop's Stortford (7) | Brackley | |
15:00 GMT | Ndlovu 14' Lowe 21' Mitford 69' |
Report | Foxley 65', 87' Richardson 72' |
Stadium: St James Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Adrian Quelch | |
Penalties | |||||
Byrne Coleman Armson Ndlovu |
Richardson Jones Merrifield Johnson Davidson |
7 November 2020 | Boreham Wood (5) | 3–3 (4–3 pen)
|
Southend United (4) | Borehamwood | |
15:00 GMT | Fyfield 8' Ricketts 51' Tshimanga 93' (pen.) |
Report | Goodship 59' Egbri 62' Olayinka 100' |
Stadium: Meadow Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Ben Toner | |
Penalties | |||||
Coulthirst Mingoia Thomas Tshimanga Mafuta |
Olayinka Clifford Rush Nathaniel-George Demetriou |
7 November 2020 | Ipswich Town (3) | 2–3 | Portsmouth (3) | Ipswich | |
15:00 GMT | Nolan 43' Norwood 66' |
Report | Curtis 11' Naylor 13' Raggett 111' |
Stadium: Portman Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Andy Haines |
7 November 2020 | Port Vale (4) | 0–1 | King's Lynn Town (5) | Burslem | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Carey 82' | Stadium: Vale Park Attendance: 0 Referee: David Richardson |
7 November 2020 | Lincoln City (3) | 6–2 | Forest Green Rovers (4) | Lincoln | |
15:00 GMT | Grant 17', 24' (pen.) Johnson 64' Scully 78', 88' Jones 90+2' |
Report | Whitehouse 82' Young 90+2' |
Stadium: Sincil Bank Attendance: 0 Referee: Samuel Barrott |
7 November 2020 | Banbury United (7) | 1–2 | Canvey Island (8) | Banbury | |
15:00 GMT | Johnson 68' | Report | Hubble 23' Ronto 71' |
Stadium: Spencer Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Lewis Smith |
7 November 2020 | FC United of Manchester (7) | 1–5 | Doncaster Rovers (3) | Moston, Manchester | |
17:30 GMT | Linney 30' | Report | Okenabirhie 13' Whiteman 21' Sims 33', 50' Coppinger 42' |
Stadium: Broadhurst Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Thomas Bramall |
8 November 2020 | Scunthorpe United (4) | 2–3 | Solihull Moors (5) | Scunthorpe | |
12:00 GMT | McAtee 14' Van Veen 84' |
Report | Gleeson 4' (pen.), 80' (pen.) Pearce 51' |
Stadium: Glanford Park Attendance: 0 Referee: James Bell |
8 November 2020 | Havant & Waterlooville (6) | 1–0 | Cray Valley Paper Mills (8) | Havant | |
12:45 GMT | Gomis 18' | Report | Stadium: Westleigh Park Attendance: 0 Referee: James Durkin |
8 November 2020 | Barnet (5) | 1–0 | Burton Albion (3) | Edgware, London | |
12:45 GMT | Fonguck 10' | Report | Stadium: The Hive Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Trevor Kettle |
8 November 2020 | Wigan Athletic (3) | 2–3 | Chorley (6) | Wigan | |
12:45 GMT | Garner 19' James 34' |
Report | Newby 48' Cardwell 60' Hall 92' |
Stadium: DW Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Martin Coy |
8 November 2020 | Maldon & Tiptree (8) | 0–1 | Morecambe (4) | Maldon | |
12:45 GMT | Report | Phillips 43' (pen.) | Stadium: Wallace Binder Ground Attendance: 0 Referee: Will Finnie |
8 November 2020 | Torquay United (5) | 5–6 | Crawley Town (4) | Torquay | |
12:45 GMT | Nemane 18' Whitfield 24' Umerah 90+18' Hall 102' (pen.), 107' (pen.) |
Report | Nichols 83' (pen.), 108', 113' Watters 90+14' Tunnicliffe 90+21' Nadesan 118' |
Stadium: Plainmoor Attendance: 0 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
8 November 2020 | Hayes & Yeading United (7) | 2–2 (3–4 pen)
|
Carlisle United (4) | Hayes, London | |
12:45 GMT | Rowe 104' Nasha 108' |
Report | Mellish 118', 120+1' | Stadium: Beaconsfield Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Ollie Yates | |
Penalties | |||||
Gafaiti Williams Nasha Robinson Rowe McDevitt |
Mellish Anderton Alessandra Tanner Kayode Reilly |
8 November 2020 | Eastleigh (5) | 0–0 (3–4 pen)
|
Milton Keynes Dons (3) | Eastleigh | |
12:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: Ten Acres Attendance: 0 Referee: Alan Young | |||
Penalties | |||||
Barnett Miley Tomlinson Bird Bearwish |
Poole Gladwin Morris Walker Fraser |
8 November 2020 | Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) | 2–3 | Oldham Athletic (4) | Hampton, London | |
12:45 GMT | Deadfield 30' (pen.), 75' | Report | Garrity 6' Grant 40' Rowe 49' |
Stadium: Beveree Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Sam Purkiss |
8 November 2020 | Eastbourne Borough (6) | 0–3 | Blackpool (3) | Eastbourne | |
14:30 GMT | Report | Madine 58', 68' Yates 90+2' |
Stadium: Priory Lane Attendance: 0 Referee: David Rock |
9 November 2020 | Oxford City (6) | 2–1 | Northampton Town (3) | Oxford | |
19:45 GMT | Roberts 12' Ashby 68' (pen.) |
Report | Hoskins 7' | Stadium: Marsh Lane Attendance: 0 Referee: Paul Howard |
26 November 2020 | Barrow (4) | 0–0 (2–4 pen)
|
AFC Wimbledon (3) | Barrow-in-Furness | |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: Holker Street Attendance: 0 Referee: Seb Stockbridge | |||
Penalties | |||||
Angus Quigley Kay Brough |
Longman McLoughlin Seddon Rudoni |
Second Round Proper[]
The draw for the Second Round Proper was held on 9 November 2020. The 40 winners from the First Round Proper will compete in 20 ties played over the weekend of 28 November. This round will include two teams from level 8, Canvey Island and Marine, the lowest ranked teams left in the competition.
27 November 2020 | Tranmere Rovers (4) | 1–0 | Brackley Town (6) | Birkenhead | |
19:55 GMT | Woolery 67' | Report | Stadium: Prenton Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Tom Nield |
28 November 2020 | Morecambe (4) | 4–2 | Solihull Moors (5) | Morecambe | |
12:30 GMT | Stockton 53', 59' O'Sullivan 95' Hancox 108' (o.g.) |
Report | Hudlin 19' Cranston 69' |
Stadium: Globe Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Benjamin Speedie |
28 November 2020 | Gillingham (3) | 2–3 | Exeter City (4) | Gillingham | |
13:00 GMT | Oliver 21' Samuel 80' |
Report | Law 29' Randall 35', 40' |
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Alan Young |
28 November 2020 | Newport County (4) | 3–0 | Salford City (4) | Newport | |
13:00 GMT | Proctor 56' Amond 75' (pen.) Janneh 90+2' |
Report | Stadium: Rodney Parade Attendance: 0 Referee: Kevin Johnson |
28 November 2020 | Harrogate Town (4) | 0–4 | Blackpool (3) | Harrogate | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Falkingham 50' (o.g.) Ward 60' Gabriel 85' Kemp 90+1' |
Stadium: Wetherby Road Attendance: 0 Referee: James Oldham |
28 November 2020 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | 2–0 | Lincoln City (3) | Plymouth | |
15:00 GMT | Jephcott 6' Reeves 55' |
Report | Stadium: Home Park Attendance: 0 Referee: David Rock |
28 November 2020 | Portsmouth (3) | 6–1 | King's Lynn Town (5) | Portsmouth | |
15:00 GMT | Nicolaisen 2' Naylor 30' Raggett 51' Harness 58' Harrison 72' (pen.) Hiwula 80' |
Report | Southwell 68' | Stadium: Fratton Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Will Finnie |
28 November 2020 | Cheltenham Town (4) | 2–1 | Crewe Alexandra (3) | Cheltenham | |
15:00 GMT | Azaz 2' Lloyd 94' |
Report | Porter 63' | Stadium: Whaddon Road Attendance: 0 Referee: James Adcock |
28 November 2020 | Bradford City (4) | 1–2 | Oldham Athletic (4) | Bradford | |
15:00 GMT | Donaldson 11' (pen.) | Report | McAleny 18' Rowe 47' |
Stadium: Valley Parade Attendance: 0 Referee: Martin Coy |
28 November 2020 | Peterborough United (3) | 1–2 | Chorley (6) | Peterborough | |
17:30 GMT | Taylor 2' | Report | Hall 60' Baines 63' |
Stadium: London Road Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
29 November 2020 | Stevenage (4) | 1–1 (6–5 pen)
|
Hull City (3) | Stevenage | |
13:30 GMT | List 79' | Report | Eaves 52' (pen.) | Stadium: Broadhall Way Attendance: 0 Referee: Sam Allison | |
Penalties | |||||
Pett Smith List Read Newton Vincelot Coker |
Coyle C. Jones Eaves Chadwick Lewis-Potter A. Jones McLoughlin |
29 November 2020 | AFC Wimbledon (3) | 1–2 | Crawley Town (4) | Wimbledon, London | |
13:30 GMT | Pigott 22' | Report | Nadesan 30' Watters 50' |
Stadium: Plough Lane Attendance: 0 Referee: Robert Lewis |
29 November 2020 | Stockport County (5) | 3–2 | Yeovil Town (5) | Stockport | |
13:30 GMT | Rooney 41' (pen.) Palmer 76' C. Jennings 100' |
Report | Warburton 2' Wilkinson 70' |
Stadium: Edgeley Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Thomas Bramall |
29 November 2020 | Shrewsbury Town (3) | 1–0 | Oxford City (6) | Shrewsbury | |
13:30 GMT | Udoh 108' | Report | Stadium: New Meadow Attendance: 0 Referee: Christopher Pollard |
29 November 2020 | Mansfield Town (4) | 2–1 | Dagenham & Redbridge (5) | Mansfield | |
13:30 GMT | Charsley 25' Maynard 120+2' |
Report | McCallum 19' | Stadium: Field Mill Attendance: 0 Referee: Lee Swabey |
29 November 2020 | Carlisle United (4) | 1–2 | Doncaster Rovers (3) | Carlisle | |
13:30 GMT | Mellish 78' | Report | Whiteman 32', 40' | Stadium: Brunton Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Scott Oldham |
29 November 2020 | Barnet (5) | 0–1 | Milton Keynes Dons (3) | Edgware, London | |
13:30 GMT | Report | Jerome 82' | Stadium: The Hive Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Ben Toner |
29 November 2020 | Bristol Rovers (3) | 6–0 | Darlington (6) | Bristol | |
13:30 GMT | Daly 29' Hare 38' Leahy 44' (pen.), 53' (pen.) Oztumer 45+2' Nicholson 59' |
Report | Stadium: Memorial Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Brett Huxtable |
29 November 2020 | Marine (8) | 1–0 | Havant & Waterlooville (6) | Crosby | |
14:45 GMT | Cummins 120' | Report | Stadium: Rossett Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Ross Joyce |
30 November 2020 | Canvey Island (8) | 0–3 | Boreham Wood (5) | Canvey Island | |
19:45 GMT | Report | Tshimanga 8' Smith 28' Rhead 83' |
Stadium: Park Lane Attendance: 0 Referee: Ollie Yates |
Third Round Proper[]
The draw for the Third Round Proper was held on 30 November 2020. The 20 winners from the Second Round Proper join the clubs from the Premier League and EFL Championship in 32 ties played over the weekend of 9 January 2021. This round includes one team from level 8, Marine, the lowest ranked team left in the competition.
8 January 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) | 1–0 | Crystal Palace (1) | Wolverhampton | |
19:45 GMT | Traoré 35' | Report | Stadium: Molineux StadiumBold Attendance: 0 Referee: David Coote |
8 January 2021 | Aston Villa (1) | 1–4 | Liverpool (1) | Birmingham | |
19:45 GMT | Barry 41' | Report | Mané 4', 63' Wijnaldum 60' Salah 65' |
Stadium: Villa Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Craig Pawson |
9 January 2021 | Everton (1) | 2–1 | Rotherham United (2) | Liverpool | |
12:00 GMT | Tosun 9' Doucouré 93' |
Report | Olosunde 56' | Stadium: Goodison Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Stuart Attwell |
9 January 2021 | Nottingham Forest (2) | 1–0 | Cardiff City (2) | West Bridgford | |
12:00 GMT | Taylor 3' | Report | Stadium: City Ground Attendance: 0 Referee: David Webb |
9 January 2021 | Boreham Wood (5) | 0–2 | Millwall (2) | Borehamwood | |
12:00 GMT | Report | Zohore 31' Hutchinson 74' |
Stadium: Meadow Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Benjamin Speedie |
9 January 2021 | Luton Town (2) | 1–0 | Reading (2) | Luton | |
12:00 GMT | Moncur 30' | Report | Stadium: Kenilworth Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Darren Bond |
9 January 2021 | Norwich City (2) | 2–0 | Coventry City (2) | Norwich | |
12:00 GMT | McLean 6' Hugill 7' |
Report | Stadium: Carrow Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
9 January 2021 | Chorley (6) | 2–0 | Derby County (2) | Chorley | |
12:15 GMT | Hall 10' Calveley 84' |
Report | Stadium: Victory Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Kevin Friend |
9 January 2021 | Bournemouth (2) | 4–1 | Oldham Athletic (4) | Bournemouth | |
15:00 GMT | Brooks 43' Riquelme 49' King 74', 86' |
Report | Bahamboula 45+1' (pen.) | Stadium: Dean Court Attendance: 0 Referee: Andy Woolmer |
9 January 2021 | Stevenage (4) | 0–2 | Swansea City (2) | Stevenage | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Routledge 7' Gyökeres 50' |
Stadium: Broadhall Way Attendance: 0 Referee: Michael Salisbury |
9 January 2021 | Bristol Rovers (3) | 2–3 | Sheffield United (1) | Bristol | |
15:00 GMT | Kilgour 21' Ehmer 62' |
Report | Day 6', og' Burke 59' Bogle 63' |
Stadium: Memorial Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Keith Stroud |
9 January 2021 | Blackburn Rovers (2) | 0–1 | Doncaster Rovers (3) | Blackburn | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Richards 42' | Stadium: Ewood Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Samuel Barrott |
9 January 2021 | Stoke City (2) | 0–4 | Leicester City (1) | Stoke-on-Trent | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Justin 34' Albrighton 59' Pérez 79' Barnes 81' |
Stadium: bet365 Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Tony Harrington |
9 January 2021 | Wycombe Wanderers (2) | 4–1 | Preston North End (2) | High Wycombe | |
15:00 GMT | Onyedinma 3' Jacobson 9' (pen.) Knight 25' Samuel 82' |
Report | Jakobsen 43' (pen.) | Stadium: Adams Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Matthew Donohue |
9 January 2021 | Burnley (1) | 1–1 (4–3 pen)
|
Milton Keynes Dons (3) | Burnley | |
15:00 GMT | Vydra 90+4' | Report | Jerome 29' | Stadium: Turf Moor Attendance: 0 Referee: Jonathan Moss | |
Penalties | |||||
Vydra Lowton Stephens Benson Bardsley |
Poole Mason Sørensen Gladwin Fraser |
9 January 2021 | Queens Park Rangers (2) | 0–2 | Fulham (1) | White City, London | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Decordova-Reid 104' Kebano 105+3' |
Stadium: Loftus Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Simon Hooper |
9 January 2021 | Exeter City (4) | 0–2 | Sheffield Wednesday (2) | Exeter | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: St James Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Dean Whitestone |
9 January 2021 | Blackpool (3) | 2–2 (3–2 pen)
|
West Bromwich Albion (1) | Blackpool | |
15:00 GMT | Yates 40' Madine 66' |
Report | Ajayi 52' Pereira 80' (pen.) |
Stadium: Bloomfield Road Attendance: 0 Referee: John Brooks | |
Penalties | |||||
Yates Dougall Husband Madine Kaikai |
Grosicki Edwards Furlong Livermore Pereira |
9 January 2021 | Arsenal (1) | 2–0 | Newcastle United (1) | Highbury, London | |
17:30 GMT | Smith Rowe 109' Aubameyang 117' |
Report | Stadium: Emirates Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Chris Kavanagh |
9 January 2021 | Huddersfield Town (2) | 2–3 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | Huddersfield | |
18:00 GMT | Crichlow 4' Rowe 32' |
Report | Hardie 24' Camará 42' Edwards 71' |
Stadium: John Smith's Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Martin Coy |
9 January 2021 | Brentford (2) | 2–1 | Middlesbrough (2) | Brentford, London | |
18:00 GMT | Dervişoğlu 35' Ghoddos 65' |
Report | Folarin 48' | Stadium: Brentford Community Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Tim Robinson |
9 January 2021 | Manchester United (1) | 1–0 | Watford (2) | Manchester | |
20:00 GMT | McTominay 5' | Report | Stadium: Old Trafford Attendance: 0 Referee: Andrew Madley |
10 January 2021 | Barnsley (2) | 2–0 | Tranmere Rovers (4) | Barnsley | |
13:30 GMT | Helik 59' Woodrow 90+5' (Pen) |
Report | Stadium: Oakwell Attendance: 0 Referee: Oliver Langford |
10 January 2021 | Crawley Town (4) | 3–0 | Leeds United (1) | Crawley | |
13:30 GMT | Tsaroulla 50' Nadesan 53' Tunnicliffe 70' |
Report | Stadium: Broadfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Peter Bankes |
10 January 2021 | Bristol City (2) | 2–1 | Portsmouth (3) | Bristol | |
13:30 GMT | Diédhiou 19' Martin 83' |
Report | Johnson 45+1' | Stadium: Ashton Gate Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Jarred Gillett |
10 January 2021 | Manchester City (1) | 3–0 | Birmingham City (2) | Manchester | |
13:30 GMT | Bernardo Silva 8', 15' Foden 33' |
Report | Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Robert Jones |
10 January 2021 | Chelsea (1) | 4–0 | Morecambe (4) | Fulham, London | |
13:30 GMT | Mount 18' Werner 44' Hudson-Odoi 49' Havertz 85' |
Report | Stadium: Stamford Bridge Attendance: 0 Referee: Darren England |
10 January 2021 | Cheltenham Town (4) | 2–1 | Mansfield Town (4) | Cheltenham | |
13:30 GMT | May 73' Boyle 110' |
Report | McLaughlin 3' | Stadium: Whaddon Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Tom Nield |
10 January 2021 | Marine (8) | 0–5 | Tottenham Hotspur (1) | Crosby | |
17:00 GMT | Report | Vinícius 24', 30', 37' Lucas Moura 32' Devine 60' |
Stadium: Rossett Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Michael Oliver |
10 January 2021 | Newport County (4) | 1–1 (3–4 pen)
|
Brighton & Hove Albion (1) | Newport | |
19:45 GMT | Proctor 90+6', og' | Report | March 90' | Stadium: Rodney Parade Attendance: 0 Referee: Lee Mason | |
Penalties | |||||
Sheehan Demetriou Labadie Taylor Shephard Proctor Bennett |
Groß Maupay Bissouma Dunk Trossard Pröpper Webster |
11 January 2021 | Stockport County (5) | 0–1 | West Ham United (1) | Stockport | |
20:00 GMT | Report | Dawson 83' | Stadium: Edgeley Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Mike Dean |
19 January 2021 | Southampton (1) | 2–0 | Shrewsbury Town (3) | Southampton | |
20:00 GMT | N'Lundulu 16' Ward-Prowse 89' |
Report | Stadium: St Mary's Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Graham Scott |
Fourth Round Proper[]
The draw for the Fourth Round Proper was held on 11 January 2021, right before the Fifth Round Proper draw. The 32 winners from the Third Round Proper will play in 16 ties played over the weekend of 23 January 2021. This round includes one team from level 6, Chorley, the lowest ranked and the only non-league team left in the competition.
22 January 2021 | Chorley (6) | 0–1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) | Chorley | |
19:45 GMT | Report | Vitinha 12' | Stadium: Victory Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Anthony Taylor |
23 January 2021 | Southampton (1) | 1–0 | Arsenal (1) | Southampton | |
12:15 GMT | Gabriel 24', og' | Report | Stadium: St Mary's Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Peter Bankes |
23 January 2021 | Swansea City (2) | 5–1 | Nottingham Forest (2) | Swansea | |
15:00 GMT | Cullen 7', 67' Grimes 29', 61' (pen.) O. Cooper 84' |
Report | Knockaert 56' | Stadium: Liberty Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Kevin Friend |
23 January 2021 | Barnsley (2) | 1–0 | Norwich City (2) | Barnsley | |
15:00 GMT | Styles 56' | Report | Stadium: Oakwell Attendance: 0 Referee: John Brooks |
23 January 2021 | Millwall (2) | 0–3 | Bristol City (2) | Bermondsey, London | |
15:00 GMT | Report | Diédhiou 32' (pen.) Wells 58' Semenyo 72' |
Stadium: The Den Attendance: 0 Referee: Tony Harrington |
23 January 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion (1) | 2–1 | Blackpool (3) | Brighton and Hove | |
15:00 GMT | Bissouma 27' Alzate 58' |
Report | Madine 45+1' | Stadium: Falmer Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Darren England |
23 January 2021 | Sheffield United (1) | 2–1 | Plymouth Argyle (3) | Sheffield | |
15:00 GMT | Basham 39' Sharp 47' |
Report | Camará 75' | Stadium: Bramall Lane Attendance: 0 Referee: Lee Mason |
23 January 2021 | West Ham United (1) | 4–0 | Doncaster Rovers (3) | Stratford, London | |
15:00 GMT | Fornals 2' Yarmolenko 32' Butler 53' (o.g.) Afolayan 78' |
Report | Stadium: London Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Robert Jones |
23 January 2021 | Cheltenham Town (4) | 1–3 | Manchester City (1) | Cheltenham | |
17:30 GMT | May 59' | Report | Foden 82' Gabriel Jesus 84' Gündoğan 90+4' |
Stadium: Whaddon Road Attendance: 0 Referee: Stuart Attwell |
24 January 2021 | Chelsea (1) | 3–1 | Luton Town (2) | Fulham, London | |
12:00 GMT | Abraham 11', 17', 74' | Report | Clark 30' | Stadium: Stamford Bridge Attendance: 0 Referee: David Coote |
24 January 2021 | Brentford (2) | 1–3 | Leicester City (1) | Brentford, London | |
14:30 GMT | Sørensen 6' | Report | Ünder 46' Tielemans 51' (pen.) Maddison 71' |
Stadium: Brentford Community Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Michael Oliver |
24 January 2021 | Fulham (1) | 0–3 | Burnley (1) | Fulham, London | |
14:30 GMT | Report | Rodriguez 31', 71' (pen.) Long 81' |
Stadium: Craven Cottage Attendance: 0 Referee: Andrew Madley |
24 January 2021 | Manchester United (1) | 3–2 | Liverpool (1) | Old Trafford, Greater Manchester | |
17:00 GMT | Greenwood 26' Rashford 48' Fernandes 78' |
Report | Salah 18', 58' | Stadium: Old Trafford Attendance: 0 Referee: Craig Pawson |
24 January 2021 | Everton (1) | 3–0 | Sheffield Wednesday (2) | Liverpool | |
20:00 GMT | Calvert-Lewin 29' Richarlison 59' Mina 62' |
Report | Stadium: Goodison Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Graham Scott |
25 January 2021 | Wycombe Wanderers (2) | 1–4 | Tottenham Hotspur (1) | High Wycombe | |
19:45 GMT | Onyedinma 25' | Report | Bale 45+2' Winks 86' Ndombele 87', 90+3' |
Stadium: Adams Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Jonathan Moss |
26 January 2021 | Bournemouth (2) | 2–1 | Crawley Town (4) | Boscombe, Bournemouth | |
19:00 GMT | Wilshere 24' King 65' |
Report | Stadium: Dean Court Attendance: 0 Referee: Andre Marriner |
Fifth Round Proper[]
The draw for the Fifth Round Proper was held on 11 January 2021, immediately after the Fourth Round Proper draw. The 16 winners from the Fourth Round Proper will play in eight ties played over the weekend of 9 February 2021. This round currently includes one team from level 6, Chorley, the lowest ranked team left in the competition.
9 February 2021 | Burnley (1) | 0–2 | Bournemouth (2) | Burnley | |
17:30 GMT | Report | Surridge 21' Stanislas 88' (pen.) |
Stadium: Turf Moor Attendance: 0 Referee: Darren England |
9 February 2021 | Manchester United (1) | 1–0 | West Ham United (1) | Old Trafford, Greater Manchester | |
19:30 GMT | McTominay 97' | Report | Stadium: Old Trafford Attendance: 0 Referee: Paul Tierney |
10 February 2021 | Swansea City (2) | 1–3 | Manchester City (1) | Swansea | |
17:30 GMT | Whittaker 77' | Report | Walker 30' Sterling 47'br>Gabriel Jesus 50' |
Stadium: Liberty Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Peter Bankes |
10 February 2021 | Leicester City (1) | 1–0 | Brighton & Hove Albion (1) | Leicester | |
19:30 GMT | Iheanacho 90+4' | Report | Stadium: King Power Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Mike Dean |
10 February 2021 | Sheffield United (1) | 1–0 | Bristol City (2) | Sheffield | |
19:30 GMT | Sharp 66' (pen.) | Report | Stadium: Bramall Lane Attendance: 0 Referee: Robert Jones |
10 February 2021 | Everton (1) | 5–4 | Tottenham Hotspur (1) | Liverpool | |
20:15 GMT | Calvert-Lewin 36' Richarlison 38', 68' Sigurðsson 43' (pen.) Bernard 97' |
Report | D. Sánchez 3', 57' Lamela 45+3' Kane 83' |
Stadium: Goodison Park Attendance: 0 Referee: David Coote |
11 February 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) | 0–2 | Southampton (1) | Wolverhampton | |
17:30 GMT | Report | Ings 49' Armstrong 90' |
Stadium: Molineux Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Jonathan Moss |
11 February 2021 | Barnsley (2) | 0–1 | Chelsea (1) | Barnsley | |
20:00 GMT | Report | Abraham 64' | Stadium: Oakwell Attendance: 0 Referee: Martin Atkinson |
Quarter-finals[]
The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 11 February 2021, before the match between Barnsley and Chelsea. The eight winners from the Fifth Round Proper play in four ties played on the weekend of 20 March 2021.
The round features seven teams from the Premier League (level 1) and one from the EFL Championship (level 2).
20 March 2021 | Bournemouth (2) | 0–3 | Southampton (1) | Bournemouth | |
12:15 GMT | Report | Djenepo 37' Redmond 45+1', 59' |
Stadium: Dean Court Attendance: 0 Referee: Martin Atkinson |
20 March 2021 | Everton (1) | 0–2 | Manchester City (1) | Liverpool | |
17:30 GMT | Report | Gündoğan 84' De Bruyne 90' |
Stadium: Goodison Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Michael Oliver |
21 March 2021 | Chelsea (1) | 2–0 | Sheffield United (1) | Fulham, London | |
13:30 GMT | Norwood 24' (o.g.) Ziyech 90+2' |
Report | Stadium: Stamford Bridge Attendance: 0 Referee: Andrew Madley |
21 March 2021 | Leicester City (1) | 3–1 | Manchester United (1) | Leicester | |
17:00 GMT | Iheanacho 24', 78' Tielemans 52' |
Report | Greenwood 38' | Stadium: King Power Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Craig Pawson |
Semi-finals[]
The draw for the semi-finals was held on 21 March 2021, at half-time of the match between Leicester City and Manchester United. The four winners from the quarter-finals play in two ties played on the weekend of 17 April 2021. Both games will be played at Wembley Stadium.
The round features four teams from the Premier League (level 1).
17 April 2021 | Chelsea (1) | 1–0 | Manchester City (1) | Wembley, London | |
17:30 BST | Ziyech 55' | Report | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Mike Dean |
18 April 2021 | Leicester City (1) | 1–0 | Southampton (1) | Wembley, London | |
18:30 BST | Iheanacho 55' | Report | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Chris Kavanagh |
Final[]
- Main article: 2021 FA Cup Final
15 May 2021 17:15 BST |
Chelsea | 0–1 | Leicester City | Wembley Stadium, London Attendance: 22,000 Referee: Michael Oliver (Durham) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Tielemans 63' |
Television rights[]
A number of games per round will also air on BT Sport and BBC digital platforms, BT Sport Extra, and the FA Player. For the first time, all matches in the Third and Fourth Rounds Proper were aired live in the UK.
Prize fund[]
Round | Fate | Number of Teams | Amount |
---|---|---|---|
Extra Preliminary Round | losers | 184 | £375 |
winners | 184 | £1,125 | |
Preliminary Round | losers | 160 | £481 |
winners | 160 | £1,444 | |
First Round Qualifying | losers | 117 | £750 |
winners | 117 | £2,250 | |
Second Round Qualifying | losers | 80 | £1,125 |
winners | 80 | £3,375 | |
Third Round Qualifying | losers | 40 | £1,875 |
winners | 40 | £5,625 | |
Fourth Round Qualifying | losers | 32 | £3,125 |
winners | 32 | £9,375 | |
First Round Proper | winners | 40 | £22,629 |
Second Round Proper | winners | 20 | £34,000 |
Third Round Proper | winners | 32 | £82,000 |
Fourth Round Proper | winners | 16 | £90,000 |
Fifth Round Proper | winners | 8 | £180,000 |
Quarter Final | winners | 4 | £360,000 |
Semi Final | losers | 2 | £450,000 |
winners | 2 | £900,000 | |
Final | runners-up | 1 | £900,000 |
winners | 1 | £1,800,000 | |
Total | £15,924,160 |
External links[]
2020-21 FA Cup match days |
Qualifying round | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Semi-Finals | Final |
2020–21 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
League cups |
England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup |
International competitions |
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final) |