League stub
This article about 2020–21 Eerste Divisie is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
|
Eerste Divisie 2020–21 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Dates | 28 August 2020–12 May 2021 | |
Winners | SC Cambuur | |
Promoted | SC Cambuur Go Ahead Eagles N.E.C. | |
Relegated | None | |
Season statistics | ||
Goals scored | 1,228 | |
Top goalscorer | Robert Mühren (38 goals) | |
Highest scoring | Excelsior 4–6 Almere City (6 September 2020) Jong AZ 7–3 De Graafschap (21 September 2020) | |
← 2019–20
|
2021–22 →
|
The 2020–21 Eerste Divisie, known as Keuken Kampioen Divisie for sponsorship reasons, was the 65th season of Eerste Divisie since its establishment in 1955. It will begin in August 2020 with the first matches of the season and will end in May 2021 with the returns of the finals of the promotion/relegation play-offs, involving also the 16th- and 17th-placed teams from the 2020–21 Eredivisie.
Relegation for reserve teams[]
On 1 August 2020, the KNVB detailed on its website in what scenarios the reserve teams in the league would have been relegated from the Eerste Divisie. However, on 24 February 2021, the KNVB eventually discontinued category A senior competitions in this season, including Tweede Divisie, thus no reserves would be relegated.
Relegation to the Tweede Divisie[]
- No reserve team from the Eerste Divisie could have been relegated to the Tweede Divisie if the lowest classified reserves team in the Eerste Divisie was to be in the top 10.
- If the lowest classified reserve team in the Eerste Divisie finished between 11th through 18th and the highest classified reserve team in the Tweede Divisie finished first, the two teams were to play each other in a two-legged tie to decide which team would have played in the Eerste Divisie the next season and which team would have played in the Tweede Divisie.
- If the lowest classified reserves in the Eerste Divisie finished 19th or 20th and the highest classified reserves in the Tweede Divisie finished first or second, the lowest classified team from the Eerste Divisie was to be relegated to the Tweede Divisie while the highest classified reserves in the Tweede Divisie was to be promoted to the Eerste Divisie.
- If a reserve team played in the Eerste Divisie and the first team was to be relegated from the Eredivisie to the Eerste Divisie, the reserves were to be automatically relegated to the Tweede Divisie. In case this reserve team was to finish between first through third in the final ranking of reserves, the fourth-placed team would have not been relegated.
Teams[]
A total of 20 teams are taking part in the league. FC Twente gained promotion to the Eredivisie, and was replaced by NAC Breda, who finished bottom in the 2018–19 Eredivisie. Sparta Rotterdam and RKC Waalwijk won the post-season playoff, and are replaced in the 2019–20 Eerste Divisie by Excelsior and De Graafschap.
At an extraordinary KNVB federation meeting on 7 June 2018, representatives of amateur and professional football reached an agreement to renew the football pyramid as of the 2019–20 season. Part of the Agreement was that no promotion/relegation would take place between the Eerste and Tweede Divisie this season.
Club | Location | Venue | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Almere City | Almere | Yanmar Stadion | 3,000 |
Cambuur | Leeuwarden | Cambuur Stadion | 10,250 |
De Graafschap | Doetinchem | De Vijverberg | 12,600 |
Den Bosch | 's-Hertogenbosch | De Vliert | 8,713 |
Dordrecht | Dordrecht | Riwal Hoogwerkers Stadion | 4,235 |
Eindhoven | Eindhoven | Jan Louwers Stadion | 4,600 |
Excelsior | Rotterdam | Van Donge & De Roo Stadion | 4,500 |
Go Ahead Eagles | Deventer | De Adelaarshorst | 10,000 |
Helmond Sport | Helmond | SolarUnie Stadion | 4,174 |
Jong Ajax | Amsterdam | Sportpark De Toekomst Johan Cruijff ArenA |
53,502 | 2,050
Jong AZ | Alkmaar | AFAS Trainingscomplex AFAS Stadion |
17,023 | 200
Jong PSV | Eindhoven | De Herdgang Philips Stadion Jan Louwers Stadion |
36,500 4,600 | 2,500
Jong Utrecht | Utrecht | Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch Stadion Galgenwaard |
23,750 | 550
MVV | Maastricht | De Geusselt | 10,000 |
NAC Breda | Breda | Rat Verlegh Stadion | 19,000 |
NEC | Nijmegen | Stadion de Goffert | 12,500 |
Roda JC Kerkrade | Kerkrade | Parkstad Limburg Stadion | 19,979 |
Telstar | Velsen | Rabobank IJmond Stadion | 3,060 |
TOP Oss | Oss | Frans Heesenstadion | 4,560 |
Volendam | Volendam | Kras Stadion | 7,384 |
Personnel and kits[]
Club | Manager | Kit manufacturer | Sponsors |
---|---|---|---|
Almere City | Ole Tobiasen (interim) | Inaria | S&S Online Marketing |
Cambuur | Henk de Jong | Craft | Bouwgroep Dijkstra Draisma |
De Graafschap | Mike Snoei | Hummel | Agri Bio Source Europe B.V. |
Den Bosch | Template:Ill | Masita | Timmermans Infra BV |
Dordrecht | Template:Ill (ad int.) | Jartazi | Riwal Hoogwerkers |
Eindhoven | Ernie Brandts | Nike | VDL Groep |
Excelsior | Marinus Dijkhuizen | Quick | DSW Zorgverzekeraar |
Go Ahead Eagles | Jack de Gier | Hummel | Thermen Bussloo |
Helmond Sport | Wil Boessen | Saller | Vescom |
Jong Ajax | Mitchell van der Gaag | Adidas | Ziggo |
Jong AZ | Koen Stam Michel Vonk |
Under Armour | AFAS Software |
Jong PSV | Peter Uneken | Umbro | Metropoolregio Brainport Eindhoven |
Jong Utrecht | René Hake | Nike | Zorg van de Zaak |
MVV | Fuat Usta | Masita | Open Line |
NAC Breda | Peter Hyballa | Legea | OK tankstations |
NEC | Template:Ill | Legea | De Klok Groep |
Roda JC Kerkrade | Vacant | Legea | MASCOT Workwear |
Telstar | Andries Jonker | Robey | |
TOP Oss | Template:Ill | Erima | Best Practise |
Volendam | Wim Jonk | Jako | HSB Bouw |
League table[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SC Cambuur (C, P) | 38 | 29 | 5 | 4 | 109 | 36 | +73 | 92 | Champion and promotion to the Eredivisie |
2 | Go Ahead Eagles (P) | 38 | 23 | 8 | 7 | 62 | 25 | +37 | 77 | Promotion to the Eredivisie |
3 | De Graafschap | 38 | 23 | 8 | 7 | 67 | 47 | +20 | 77 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | Almere City FC | 38 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 75 | 48 | +27 | 75 | |
5 | NAC Breda | 38 | 22 | 7 | 9 | 75 | 41 | +34 | 73 | |
6 | FC Volendam | 38 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 79 | 52 | +27 | 66 | |
7 | N.E.C. (O, P) | 38 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 68 | 45 | +23 | 66 | |
8 | Roda JC Kerkrade | 38 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 67 | 61 | +6 | 57 | |
9 | Excelsior | 38 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 65 | 66 | −1 | 48 | |
10 | TOP Oss | 38 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 40 | 57 | −17 | 47 | |
11 | MVV Maastricht | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 50 | 72 | −22 | 46 | |
12 | Helmond Sport | 38 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 51 | 68 | −17 | 45 | |
13 | Telstar | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 57 | 61 | −4 | 41 | |
14 | Jong PSV | 38 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 54 | 65 | −11 | 40 | Reserve teams are not eligible to be promoted to the 2021–22 Eredivisie |
15 | FC Eindhoven | 38 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 50 | 62 | −12 | 40 | |
16 | Jong Ajax | 38 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 55 | 71 | −16 | 40 | Reserve teams are not eligible to be promoted to the 2021–22 Eredivisie |
17 | Jong AZ | 38 | 11 | 5 | 22 | 56 | 92 | −36 | 38 | |
18 | Jong FC Utrecht | 38 | 11 | 2 | 25 | 53 | 77 | −24 | 35 | |
19 | FC Den Bosch | 38 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 59 | 85 | −26 | 32 | |
20 | FC Dordrecht | 38 | 8 | 3 | 27 | 36 | 97 | −61 | 27 |
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted
Period Tables[]
Period 1[]
Period 2[]
Period 3[]
Period 4[]
Fixtures/results[]
Statistics[]
Top scorers[]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Mühren | SC Cambuur | 38 |
2 | Elías Már Ómarsson | Excelsior | 22 |
3 | Thomas Verheydt | Almere City | 20 |
Jizz Hornkamp | FC Den Bosch | ||
5 | Jeredy Hilterman | Jong FC Utrecht | 19 |
Glynor Plet | Telstar | ||
7 | Samuele Mulattieri | FC Volendam | 18 |
8 | Sydney van Hooijdonk | NAC Breda | 15 |
9 | Ralf Seuntjens | De Graafschap | 14 |
10 | Mounir El Allouchi | NAC Breda | 13 |
External links[]
- Official website (Dutch)
Eerste Divisie seasons |
1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · |
Eerste Divisie stadiums 2020–21 |
AFAS Stadion · Cambuur Stadion · De Adelaarshorst · De Geusselt · De Grolsch Veste · De Herdgang · Frans Heesenstadion · Het Kasteel · Jan Louwers Stadion · Kras Stadion · Lavans Stadion · Mandemakers Stadion · Parkstad Limburg Stadion · Philips Stadion · Rabobank IJmond Stadion · Riwal Hoogwerkers Stadion · Johan Cruyff Arena · Sportpark De Toekomst Stadion Galgenwaard · Stadion de Goffert · Stadion De Vliert · Yanmar Stadion |
2020–21 in Dutch football |
Domestic leagues |
Eredivisie · Eerste Divisie · Tweede Divisie · Derde Divisie · Hoofdklasse |
Domestic cups |
KNVB Cup · |
European competitions |
2020–21 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
League cups |
England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup |
International competitions |
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final) |