Information.png
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
EFL Trophy
2020–21
Checkatrade EFL Trophy logo.jpg
Region  England
Dates 1 September 2020– TBA
Number of teams 64
Defending champions Portsmouth
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2019–20
 → 

The 2020–21 EFL Trophy, known as the Checkatrade Trophy for sponsorship reasons, will be the 38th season in the history of the competition, a knock-out tournament for English football clubs in League One and League Two of the English football system, and also including 16 Premier League and Championship "B teams" with Category One status.

Participating clubs

  • Forty-eight clubs from League One and League Two.
  • Sixteen invited Category One Academy teams.
  • Expelled clubs will be automatically eliminated from the tournament.
  • Category One teams Relegated to League One will miss out on having academies participating in the following tournament.

Five Premier League clubs with Category One academies did not participate: Burnley and Crystal Palace, both in their first full season of Category One status, and Everton, Sheffield United and Tottenham Hotspur, who both played in the previous year's competition but declined to participate in this one. As a result, the academy of Championship-side Norwich City was invited instead.

League One League Two Academies
Clubs
Total 24 24 16


Competition format

Group stage
  • Sixteen groups of 4 teams would be organised on a regionalised basis.
  • All groups would include one invited club.
  • All clubs would play each other once, either home or away (Academies play all group matches away from home).
  • Clubs would be awarded three points for a win and one point for a draw.
  • In the event of a drawn game (after 90 minutes), a penalty shootout would be held with the winning team earning an additional point.
  • Clubs expelled from the EFL will be knocked out of the tournament automatically.
  • The top two teams would progress to the Knockout Stage.
Knockout stage
  • Round 2 and 3 of the competition will be drawn on a regionalised basis.
  • In Round 2, the group winners shall be seeded and the group runners-up shall be unseeded in the draw.
  • In Round 2, teams who played in the same group as each other in the Group Stage shall keep apart from each other.
  • Academy teams from Round 2 to the semi-finals keep apart.

Group stage

Northern Section

Group A

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L1 Fleetwood Town 1 1 0 0 0 3 1 +2 3 Advance to Round 2
2 ACA Aston Villa U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Sunderland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L2 Carlisle United 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 –2 0
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Carlisle United 1–3 Fleetwood Town Brunton Park  
19:00 BST Toure Goal 36' Red card 90' Report Camps Goal 44'
Saunders Goal 57'68'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ben Speedie
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Sunderland 8–1 Aston Villa U21 Stadium of Light  
19:45 BST Wyke Goal 15'50'
Feeney Goal 21'
Scowen Goal 75'
Power Goal 77'
Graham Goal 82'
Dobson Goal 84'
O'Brien Goal 90'
Report Vassilev Goal 47' (pen.) Attendance: 0
Referee: Carl Boyeson
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Fleetwood Town v Aston Villa U21 Highbury Stadium  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Sunderland v Carlisle United Stadium of Light  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Carlisle United v Aston Villa U21 Brunton Park  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Fleetwood Town v Sunderland Highbury Stadium  
19:45 GMT

Group B

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 ACA Manchester United U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Morecambe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Rochdale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L2 Salford City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Morecambe 1–2 Rochdale Mazuma Stadium  
19:45 BST Lavelle Goal 23' Report Tavares Goal 86'
Newby Goal 90+3'
Attendance: 0
9 September 2020 (2020-09-09) Salford City 0–6 Manchester United U21 Moor Lane  
19:45 BST Report Mejbri Goal 8'
Puigmal Goal 19'
Helm Goal 46'73'
McCann Goal 70'
Elanga Goal 74'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Peter Wright
29 September 2020 (2020-09-29) Rochdale 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Manchester United U21 Spotland Stadium  
19:45 BST Report Attendance: 0
Referee: Martin Coy
    Penalties  
Morley Missed
Newby Soccerball shad check.png
Tavares Soccerball shad check.png
Keohane Soccerball shad check.png
Rathbone Soccerball shad check.png
Hopper Missed
  Mejbri Soccerball shad check.png
McCann Soccerball shad check.png
Wellens Missed
Hansen-Aaröen Soccerball shad check.png
Elanga Soccerball shad check.png
Hugill Soccerball shad check.png
29 September 2020 (2020-09-29) Salford City 2–0 Morecambe Moor Lane  
19:45 BST Wilson Goal 45'
Hunter Goal 90+2'
Report Attendance: 0
Referee: James Bell
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Morecambe v Manchester United U21 Globe Arena  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Rochdale v Salford City Spotland Stadium  
19:45 GMT

Group C

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L2 Bolton Wanderers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L1 Crewe Alexandra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 ACA Newcastle United U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L1 Shrewsbury Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Bolton Wanderers 2–3 Crewe Alexandra University of Bolton Stadium  
19:45 BST Delaney Goal 53'
Miller Goal 75'
Report Mandron Goal 15'89' (pen.)
Dale Goal 66'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
22 September 2020 (2020-09-22) Shrewsbury Town 3–0 Newcastle United U21 New Meadow  
17:30 BST High Goal 11'
Barnett Goal 18'
Cummings Goal 55'
Report Attendance: 0
Referee: Scott Oldham
29 September 2020 (2020-09-29) Crewe Alexandra 1–0 Newcastle United U21 Gresty Road  
19:00 BST Pickering Goal 66' Report Attendance: 0
Referee: Robert Lewis
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Shrewsbury Town v Bolton Wanderers New Meadow  
19:00 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Crewe Alexandra v Shrewsbury Town Gresty Road  
19:00 GMT
17 November 2020 (2020-11-17) Bolton Wanderers v Newcastle United U21 University of Bolton Stadium  
19:00 GMT

Group D

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 ACA Liverpool U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Port Vale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L2 Tranmere Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L1 Wigan Athletic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Port Vale 0–0
(4–3 pen)
Tranmere Rovers Vale Park  
19:45 BST Report Attendance: 0
Referee: Declan Bourne
    Penalties  
Whitehead Soccerball shad check.png
Cullen Soccerball shad check.png
Conlon Missed
Trickett-Smith Missed
Rodney Soccerball shad check.png
Fitzpatrick Soccerball shad check.png
  Banks Soccerball shad check.png
Khan Missed
Morris Soccerball shad check.png
O'Connor Soccerball shad check.png
Payne Missed
Walker-Rice Missed
22 September 2020 (2020-09-22) Wigan Athletic 6–1 Liverpool U21 DW Stadium  
19:45 BST Naismith Goal 47'
Jolley Goal 59'66'
Crankshaw Goal 79'90'

Garner Goal 81' (pen.)

Report Clarkson Goal 44' Attendance: 0
Referee: Andy Haines
29 September 2020 (2020-09-29) Tranmere Rovers 3–2 Liverpool U21 Prenton Park  
19:00 BST Vaughan Goal 74'75'
Payne Goal 90'
Report Cain Goal 50'
Longstaff Goal 83'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Scott Oldham
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Wigan Athletic v Port Vale DW Stadium  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Port Vale v Liverpool U21 Vale Park  
19:00 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Tranmere Rovers v Wigan Athletic Prenton Park  
19:45 GMT

Group E

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 ACA Manchester City U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Mansfield Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Lincoln City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L2 Scunthorpe United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Mansfield Town 0-3 Manchester City U21 Field Mill  
18:00 BST Report Bernabé Goal 25'
Delap Goal 89'90+1'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Tom Nield
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Lincoln City v Scunthorpe United Sincil Bank  
19:00 BST
29 September 2020 (2020-09-29) Scunthorpe United v Manchester City U21 Glanford Park  
19:00 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Mansfield Town v Lincoln City Field Mill  
19:00 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Scunthorpe United v Mansfield Town Glanford Park  
19:30 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Lincoln City v Manchester City U21 Sincil Bank  
19:45 GMT

Group F

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L2 Bradford City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L1 Doncaster Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L2 Oldham Athletic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 ACA Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Doncaster Rovers v Bradford City Keepmoat Stadium  
19:30 BST
15 September 2020 (2020-09-15) Oldham Athletic v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 Boundary Park  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Bradford City v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 Valley Parade  
19:30 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Oldham Athletic v Doncaster Rovers Boundary Park  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Doncaster Rovers v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 Keepmoat Stadium  
19:00 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Bradford City v Oldham Athletic Valley Parade  
19:30 GMT

Group G

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L1 Accrington Stanley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Barrow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Blackpool 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 ACA Leeds United U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Accrington Stanley 7–0 Leeds United U21 Crown Ground  
19:00 BST Uwakwe Goal 5'22'72'
Burgess Goal 14'
Charles Goal 30'
Cassidy Goal 38'55'
Report Attendance: 0
Referee: Ben Toner
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Blackpool 0–0
(5–3 pen)
Barrow Bloomfield Road  
19:00 BST Report Attendance: 0
Referee: Martin Coy
    Penalties  
Yates Soccerball shad check.png
Lubala Soccerball shad check.png
Anderson Soccerball shad check.png
Ward Soccerball shad check.png
Kemp Soccerball shad check.png
  Quigley Soccerball shad check.png
Brown Missed
Gribbin Soccerball shad check.png
Taylor Soccerball shad check.png
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Accrington Stanley v Blackpool Crown Ground  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Barrow v Leeds United U21 Holker Street  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Barrow v Accrington Stanley Holker Street  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Blackpool v Leeds United U21 Bloomfield Road  
19:45 GMT

Group H

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L2 Grimsby Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Harrogate Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Hull City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 ACA Leicester City U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Grimsby Town v Harrogate Town Blundell Park  
19:45 BST
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Hull City v Leicester City U21 KCOM Stadium  
17:30 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Harrogate Town v Leicester City U21 Wetherby Road  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Hull City v Grimsby Town KCOM Stadium  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Grimsby Town v Leicester City U21 Blundell Park  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Harrogate Town v Hull City Wetherby Road  
19:45 GMT

Southern Section

Group A

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 ACA Aston Villa U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Carlisle United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Fleetwood Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L1 Sunderland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Portsmouth v Colchester United Fratton Park  
19:45 BST
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Southend United v West Ham United U21 Roots Hall  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Colchester United v West Ham United U21 Colchester Community Stadium  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Southend United v Portsmouth Roots Hall  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Colchester United v Southend United Colchester Community Stadium  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Portsmouth v West Ham United U21 Fratton Park  
19:45 GMT

Group B

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 ACA Arsenal U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Crawley Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Gillingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L2 Ipswich Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Gillingham v Crawley Town Priestfield Stadium  
19:45 BST
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Ipswich Town v Arsenal U21 Portman Road  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Crawley Town v Arsenal U21 Broadfield Stadium  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Ipswich Town v Gillingham Portman Road  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Crawley Town v Ipswich Town Broadfield Stadium  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Gillingham v Arsenal U21 Priestfield Stadium  
19:45 GMT

Group C

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L1 Milton Keynes Dons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L1 Northampton Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 ACA Southampton U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L2 Stevenage 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Milton Keynes Dons v Northampton Town Stadium MK  
19:45 BST
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Stevenage v Southampton U21 Broadhall Way  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Northampton Town v Southampton U21 Sixfields Stadium  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Stevenage v Milton Keynes Dons Broadhall Way  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Milton Keynes Dons v Southampton U21 Stadium MK  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Northampton Town v Stevenage Sixfields Stadium  
19:45 GMT

Group D

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L1 Bristol Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 ACA Chelsea U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Oxford United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L2 Walsall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Bristol Rovers v Walsall Memorial Stadium  
19:45 BST
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Oxford United v Chelsea U21 Kassam Stadium  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Oxford United v Bristol Rovers Kassam Stadium  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Walsall v Chelsea U21 Bescot Stadium  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Bristol Rovers v Chelsea U21 Memorial Stadium  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Walsall v Oxford United Bescot Stadium  
19:45 GMT

Group E

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L2 Exeter City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Forest Green Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Swindon Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 ACA West Bromwich Albion U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Exeter City v Forest Green Rovers St James Park  
19:45 BST
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Swindon Town v West Bromwich Albion U21 County Ground  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Forest Green Rovers v West Bromwich Albion U21 The New Lawn  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Swindon Town v Exeter City County Ground  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Exeter City v West Bromwich Albion U21 St James Park  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Forest Green Rovers v Swindon Town The New Lawn  
19:45 GMT

Group F

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L2 Cheltenham Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Newport County 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 ACA Norwich City U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L1 Plymouth Argyle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Newport County v Cheltenham Town Rodney Parade  
19:45 BST
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Plymouth Argyle v Norwich City U21 Home Park  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Cheltenham Town v Plymouth Argyle Whaddon Road  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Newport County v Norwich City U21 Rodney Parade  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Cheltenham Town v Norwich City U21 Whaddon Road  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Plymouth Argyle v Newport County Home Park  
19:45 GMT

Group G

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L1 AFC Wimbledon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 ACA Brighton & Hove Albion U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 L1 Charlton Athletic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L2 Leyton Orient 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) AFC Wimbledon 2–1 Charlton Athletic Loftus Road  
17:30 BST Roscrow Goal 46'
Thomas Goal 58'
Report Oztumer Goal 21' Attendance: 0
Referee: Carl Brook
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Leyton Orient v Brighton & Hove Albion U21 Brisbane Road  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Charlton Athletic v Brighton & Hove Albion U21 The Valley  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Leyton Orient v AFC Wimbledon Brisbane Road  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) AFC Wimbledon v Brighton & Hove Albion U21 Loftus Road  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Charlton Athletic v Leyton Orient The Valley  
19:45 GMT

Group H

Pos Lge Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L1 Burton Albion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Cambridge United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 0
3 ACA Fulham U21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
4 L1 Peterborough United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 –0 0
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Cambridge United v Fulham U21 Abbey Stadium  
19:45 BST
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Peterborough United v Burton Albion London Road Stadium  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Burton Albion v Cambridge United Pirelli Stadium  
19:45 BST
6 October 2020 (2020-10-06) Peterborough United v Fulham U21 London Road Stadium  
19:45 BST
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Burton Albion v Fulham U21 Pirelli Stadium  
19:45 GMT
10 November 2020 (2020-11-10) Cambridge United v Peterborough United Abbey Stadium  
19:45 GMT

External links

Football League Trophy
Football League Trophy seasons

1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

Football League Trophy finals

1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2020–21 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior: (2020–21 UEFA Nations League group stage) · (UEFA Euro 2020 finals) · (2022 FIFA World Cup qualifying round) · U21: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals) · U19: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals) · U17: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals)

Other

Summer 2020 transfers · Winter 2020–21 transfers ·

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Fulham · Leeds United · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Bournemouth · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Coventry City · Derby County · Huddersfield Town · Luton Town · Millwall · Middlesbrough · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · Watford · Wycombe Wanderers

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Charlton Athletic · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Shrewsbury Town · Sunderland · Swindon Town · Wigan Athletic

League Two

Barrow · Bolton Wanderers · Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Harrogate Town · Leyton Orient · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Oldham Athletic · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Southend United · Tranmere Rovers · Walsall

National League

Aldershot Town · Altrincham · Barnet · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Halifax Town · Hartlepool United · King's Lynn Town · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stevenage · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Wealdstone · Weymouth · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

Fylde · AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gateshead · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Ebbsfleet United · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Oxford City · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Welling United ·

2019–20                                                        

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.