Information.png
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
Carabao Cup
2020–21
Carabao Cup (2017).png
Region Flag of England England (89 clubs)
Flag of Wales Wales (3 clubs)
Dates 29 August 2020 – 28
February 2021
Number of teams 92
Defending champions Manchester City
Total matches played 80
Total goals scored 229
Top goal scorer Tristan Abrahams
Sébastien Haller
(4 goals each)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2019–20
 → 

The 2020–21 EFL Cup is the 61st season of the EFL Cup. Also known as the Carabao Cup for sponsorship reasons, the competition is open to all clubs participating in the Premier League and the English Football League.

Manchester City are the three-time defending champions, having retained the trophy in 2020, defeating Aston Villa in the final at Wembley Stadium in London on 1 March 2020. This is the first season that the winner of the competition will qualify for the play-off round of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League rather than the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League.

Access

All 92 clubs in the Premier League and English Football League entered the season's EFL Cup. Access was distributed across the top 4 leagues of the English football league system. For the first two rounds, the draw was regionalised into northern and southern clubs.

In the first round, 22 of 24 Championship clubs and all League One, and League Two clubs entered.

The following round, the two remaining Championship clubs Bournemouth and Watford (who finished 18th and 19th respectively in the 2019–20 Premier League season), and the Premier League clubs not involved in either the Champions League or Europa League entered.

Arsenal, Chelsea, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United and Tottenham Hotspur all received byes to the third round owing to their participation in European competitions.

Clubs entering in this round Clubs advancing from previous round Number of games
First round
(70 clubs)
  • 24 clubs from EFL League Two
  • 24 clubs from EFL League One
  • 22 clubs from EFL Championship
  • N/A
35
Second round
(50 clubs)
  • 2 clubs from EFL Championship
  • 13 Premier League clubs (not involved in European competition)
  • 35 winners from first round
25
Third round
(32 clubs)
  • 7 Premier League clubs (involved in European competition)
  • 25 winners from second round
16
Fourth round
(16 clubs)
  • No clubs enter the fourth round
  • 16 winners from third round
8
Quarter-finals
(8 clubs)
  • No clubs enter the quarter-finals
  • 8 winners from fourth round
4
Semi-finals
(4 clubs)
  • No clubs enter the semi-finals
  • 4 winners from fifth round
2
Final
(2 clubs)
  • No clubs enter the final
  • 2 winners from semi-finals
1

First round

A total of 70 clubs played in the first round: 24 from League Two (tier 4), 24 from League One (tier 3), and 22 from the Championship (tier 2). The draw for this round was split on a geographical basis into 'northern' and 'southern' sections. Teams were drawn against a team from the same section. All matches are scheduled to be played on 5 September 2020, however they may be moved to other dates due to that weekend being a FIFA international window. The draw was conducted on Sky Sports News by Paul Merson on 18 August 2020.

29 August 2020 Preston North End 4–0 Mansfield Town Preston  
15:00 BST Barkhuizen Goal 14'
Maguire Goal 22'
Bauer Goal 29'
Harrop Goal 65'
Report Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ross Joyce
29 August 2020 Blackburn Rovers 3–2 Doncaster Rovers Blackburn  
15:00 BST Holtby Goal 30'
Rankin-Costello Goal 72'
Armstrong Goal 81' (pen.)
Report Okenabirhie Goal 54' (pen.)
Gomes Goal 64'
Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
29 August 2020 Stoke City 0–0
(5–4 pen)
Blackpool Stoke-on-Trent  
15:00 BST Report Stadium: bet365 Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: James Adcock
    Penalties  
 
29 August 2020 Stevenage 3–3
(1–3 pen)
Portsmouth Stevenage  
15:00 BST List Goal 9'
Carter Goal 10'
Cuthbert Goal 29'
Report Curtis Goal 21'
Evans Goal 45+2'
Marquis Goal 51'
Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sam Purkiss
    Penalties  
Effiong Soccerball shad check.png
Newton Missed
Osborne Missed
Coker Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Marquis
Soccerball shad check.png Curtis
Soccerball shad check.png Brown
4 September 2020 Middlesbrough 4–3 Shrewsbury Town Middlesbrough  
17:30 BST Johnson Goal 21'
Fletcher Goal 31'54'
Tavernier Goal 65'
Report High Goal 13'
Cummings Goal 60'
Pyke Goal 73'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Michael Salisbury
4 September 2020 Burton Albion (3) 1–1
(4–2 pen)
Accrington Stanley (3) Burton upon Trent  
19:30 BST Akins Goal 32' Report Burgess Goal 82' Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andy Haines
    Penalties  
Akins Soccerball shad check.png
Hemmings Soccerball shad check.png
Quinn Soccerball shad check.png
Eardley Soccerball shad check.png
  Missed Pritchard
Missed Butcher
Soccerball shad check.png Sangare
Soccerball shad check.png Charles
5 September 2020 Derby County (2) 0–0
(3–2 pen)
Barrow (4) Derby  
12:00 BST Report Stadium: Pride Park Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Oliver Yates
    Penalties  
Evans Soccerball shad check.png
Marriott Missed
Bird Missed
Shinnie Soccerball shad check.png
Whittaker Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Angus
Missed Beadling
Missed Hardcastle
Soccerball shad check.png Biggins
Missed Hindle
5 September 2020 Plymouth Argyle (3) 3–2 Queens Park Rangers (2) Plymouth  
12:30 BST Edwards Goal 32'
Mayor Goal 55'
Nouble Goal 78'
Report Manning Goal 2'
Kakay Goal 57'
Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Anthony Coggins
5 September 2020 Crawley Town (4) 1–3 Millwall (2) Crawley  
13:00 BST Ashford Goal 33' Report Malone Goal 14'
Tunnicliffe Goal 31' (o.g.)
Smith Goal 59'
Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: David Rock
5 September 2020 Gillingham (3) 1–0 Southend United (4) Gillingham  
13:00 BST Ogilvie Goal 27' Report Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Chris Pollard
5 September 2020 Bristol City (2) 2–0 Exeter City (4) Bristol  
14:00 BST Paterson Goal 35'
Semenyo Goal 83'
Report Stadium: Ashton Gate
Attendance: 0
Referee: Chris Sarginson
5 September 2020 Walsall (4) 0–0
(2–4 pen)
Sheffield Wednesday (2) Walsall  
14:15 Report Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Peter Wright
    Penalties  
Holden Soccerball shad check.png
Gordon Missed
Adebayo Soccerball shad check.png
Bates Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Bannan
Soccerball shad check.png Windass
Soccerball shad check.png Harris
Soccerball shad check.png Brown
5 September 2020 Tranmere Rovers (4) 1–1
(7–8 pen)
Harrogate Town (4) Birkenhead  
15:00 BST Vaughan Goal 64' Report Kerry Goal 69' Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Tom Nield
    Penalties  
 
5 September 2020 Crewe Alexandra (3) 1–2 Lincoln City (3) Crewe  
15:00 BST Sass-Davies Goal 55' Report Hopper Goal 52'
Montsma Goal 66'
Stadium: Gresty Road
Attendance: 0
Referee: Scott Oldham
5 September 2020 Huddersfield Town (2) 0–1 Rochdale (3) Huddersfield  
15:00 BST Report O'Connell Goal 51' Stadium: Kirklees Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ben Toner
5 September 2020 Bolton Wanderers (4) 1–2 Bradford City (4) Horwich  
15:00 BST Sarcevic Goal 47' Report Novak Goal 26'
Pritchard Goal 75'
Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Martin Coy
5 September 2020 Fleetwood Town (3) 3–2 Wigan Athletic (3) Fleetwood  
15:00 BST Evans Goal 41'77'
Morris Goal 64'
Report Garner Goal 2'31' (pen.) Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
5 September 2020 Grimsby Town (4) 1–1
(3–4 pen)
Morecambe (4) Cleethorpes  
15:00 BST Green Goal 35' Report Phillips Goal 7' Stadium: Blundell Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Graham Salisbury
    Penalties  
Pollock Soccerball shad check.png
Tilley Missed
Preston Soccerball shad check.png
Edwards Soccerball shad check.png
McKeown Missed
  Missed Kenyon
Soccerball shad check.png McAlinden
Soccerball shad check.png Hendrie
Soccerball shad check.png Pringle
Soccerball shad check.png O'Sullivan
5 September 2020 Scunthorpe United (4) 1–2 Port Vale (4) Scunthorpe  
15:00 BST Loft Goal 69' Report Mills Goal 45+5'
Robinson Goal 90+3'
Stadium: The Sands Venue Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Neil Hair
5 September 2020 Sunderland (3) 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Hull City (3) Sunderland  
15:00 BST Report Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 0
Referee: Thomas Bramall
    Penalties  
Grigg Missed
Power Soccerball shad check.png
O'Nien Soccerball shad check.png
Gooch Soccerball shad check.png
Wyke Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Wilks
Soccerball shad check.png Smallwood
Soccerball shad check.png Samuelsen
Soccerball shad check.png Honeyman
Soccerball shad check.png Lewis-Potter
5 September 2020 Salford City (4) 1–1
(4–2 pen)
Rotherham United (2) Salford  
15:00 BST Henderson Goal 84' (pen.) Report Crooks Goal 90+6' Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 0
Referee: James Oldham
    Penalties  
Touray Soccerball shad check.png
Henderson Soccerball shad check.png
Gibson Soccerball shad check.png
Thomas-Asante Soccerball shad check.png
  Missed Vassell
Soccerball shad check.png Ladapo
Soccerball shad check.png Sadlier
Missed Mattock
5 September 2020 Barnsley (2) 1–0 Nottingham Forest (2) Barnsley  
15:00 BST Woodrow Goal 49' Report Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marc Edwards
5 September 2020 Oldham Athletic (4) 3–0 Carlisle United (4) Oldham  
15:00 BST Garrity Goal 29'
Grant Goal 37'
McAleny Goal 89'
Report Stadium: Boundary Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Carl Boyeson
5 September 2020 Swindon Town (3) 1–3 Charlton Athletic (3) Swindon  
15:00 BST Smith Goal 64' Report Bonne Goal 36'
Barker Goal 74'
Aneke Goal 90'
Stadium: County Ground
Attendance: 0
Referee: Brett Huxtable
5 September 2020 Forest Green Rovers (4) 1–2 Leyton Orient (4) Nailsworth  
15:00 BST Happe Goal 23' (o.g.) Report Johnson Goal 49'
Wilkinson Goal 52'
Stadium: The New Lawn
Attendance: 0
Referee: Craig Hicks
5 September 2020 Milton Keynes Dons (3) 0–1 Coventry City (2) Milton Keynes  
15:00 BST Report Walker Goal 82' Stadium: Stadium MK
Attendance: 0
Referee: Trevor Kettle
5 September 2020 Peterborough United (3) 0–1 Cheltenham Town (4) Peterborough  
15:00 BST Report Sercombe Goal 59' Stadium: London Road Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Alan Young
5 September 2020 Northampton Town (3) 3–0 Cardiff City (2) Northampton  
15:00 BST Smith Goal 33'
Warburton Goal 49'
Watson Goal 59'
Report Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Darren Drysdale
5 September 2020 Luton Town (2) 3–1 Norwich City (2) Luton  
15:00 BST Collins Goal 79' (pen.)83'90+5' Report Dowell Goal 81' Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 0
Referee: John Busby
5 September 2020 Birmingham City (2) 0–1 Cambridge United (4) Birmingham  
15:00 BST Report Cundy Goal 18' Stadium: St Andrew's
Attendance: 0
Referee: Leigh Doughty
5 September 2020 Newport County (4) 2–0 Swansea City (2) Newport  
15:00 BST Abrahams Goal 7'45' Report Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kevin Johnson
5 September 2020 Oxford United (3) 1–1
(4–3 pen)
AFC Wimbledon (3) Oxford  
15:00 BST Brannagan Goal 63' Report Taylor Goal 68' (o.g.) Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Lee Swabey
    Penalties  
Forde Soccerball shad check.png
McGuane Soccerball shad check.png
Henry Missed
Taylor Soccerball shad check.png
Brannagan Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png O'Neill
Missed Reilly
Missed Guinness-Walker
Soccerball shad check.png Alexander
Soccerball shad check.png Pigott
5 September 2020 Reading (2) 3–1 Colchester United (4) Reading  
15:00 BST Lucas João Goal 45+1'56'75' Report Brown Goal 37' Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Joshua Smith
5 September 2020 Ipswich Town (3) 3–0 Bristol Rovers (3) Ipswich  
15:00 BST Sears Goal 29'68'
Chambers Goal 44'
Report Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 0
Referee: Will Finnie
6 September 2020 Brentford (2) 1–1
(4–2 pen)
Wycombe Wanderers (2) Brentford, London  
12:00 BST Pinnock Goal 32' Report Horgan Goal 76' Stadium: Brentford Community Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Charles Breakspear
    Penalties  
Toney Soccerball shad check.png
Žambůrek Soccerball shad check.png
Jensen Missed
Canós Soccerball shad check.png
Forss Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Jacobson
Missed Freeman
Soccerball shad check.png Horgan
Missed Kashket

Second round

A total of 50 teams will play in the second round, including Bournemouth and Watford from the Championship, as well as the Premier League clubs that are not involved in European competition. The draw was made on 6 September 2020 by Phil Babb. The ties are played on the week commencing 14 September 2020.

15 September 2020 Gillingham (3) 1–1
(5–4 pen)
Coventry City (2) Gillingham  
18:00 BST Graham Goal 90+4' (pen.) Report Biamou Goal 61' Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Craig Hicks
    Penalties  
Ogilvie Soccerball shad check.png
Graham Soccerball shad check.png
Robertson Soccerball shad check.png
Mellis Soccerball shad check.png
Coyle Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Walker
Soccerball shad check.png Biamou
Soccerball shad check.png Sheaf
Missed Rose
Soccerball shad check.png Eccles
15 September 2020 Middlesbrough (2) 0–2 Barnsley (2) Middlesbrough  
18:00 BST Report Schmidt Goal 22'
Williams Goal 34'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
15 September 2020 Millwall (2) 3–1 Cheltenham Town (4) Bermondsey, London  
18:00 BST Leonard Goal 19'
Mahoney Goal 49'
Smith Goal 62'
Report Azaz Goal 69' Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 0
Referee: John Busby
15 September 2020 Reading (2) 0–1 Luton Town (2) Reading  
18:00 BST Report Clark Goal 24' Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Charles Breakspear
15 September 2020 Derby County (2) 1–2 Preston North End (2) Derby  
18:30 BST Knight Goal 51' Report Barkhuizen Goal 79'
Johnson Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Stadium: Pride Park Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andy Davies
15 September 2020 Bradford City (4) 0–5 Lincoln City (3) Bradford  
19:00 BST Report French Goal 4' (o.g.)
Scully Goal 6'
Montsma Goal 29'
Jones Goal 41'
Morton Goal 90+3'
Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 0
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
15 September 2020 Fleetwood Town (3) 2–1 Port Vale (4) Fleetwood  
19:00 BST Madden Goal 14'
Morris Goal 75'
Report Whitehead Goal 49' Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ross Joyce
15 September 2020 Newport County (4) 1–0 Cambridge United (4) Newport  
19:00 BST Twine Goal 80' Report Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 0
Referee: Lee Swabey
15 September 2020 Oxford United (3) 1–1
(0–3 pen)
Watford (2) Oxford  
19:00 BST Hall Goal 26' Report Sema Goal 89' Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Leigh Doughty
    Penalties  
Forde Missed
McGuane Missed
Hall Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Sema
Soccerball shad check.png Quina
Soccerball shad check.png Perica
15 September 2020 Newcastle United (1) 1–0 Blackburn Rovers (2) Newcastle upon Tyne  
19:30 BST Fraser Goal 35' Report Stadium: St James' Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jarred Gillett
15 September 2020 West Ham United (1) 3–0 Charlton Athletic (3) Stratford, London  
19:30 BST Haller Goal 22'26'
Felipe Anderson Goal 80'
Report Stadium: London Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andre Marriner
15 September 2020 Bournemouth (2) 0–0
(11–10 pen)
Crystal Palace (1) Boscombe, Bournemouth  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Dean Court
Attendance: 0
Referee: Keith Stroud
    Penalties  
Brooks Soccerball shad check.png
Surridge Soccerball shad check.png
Billing Soccerball shad check.png
Kelly Soccerball shad check.png
Solanke Soccerball shad check.png
Simpson Soccerball shad check.png
Gosling Soccerball shad check.png
Lerma Soccerball shad check.png
Ofoborh Soccerball shad check.png
Zemura Soccerball shad check.png
Begović Missed
Brooks Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Milivojević
Soccerball shad check.png Batshuayi
Soccerball shad check.png Townsend
Soccerball shad check.png Eze
Soccerball shad check.png Ayew
Soccerball shad check.png Meyer
Soccerball shad check.png Sakho
Soccerball shad check.png Kelly
Soccerball shad check.png Inniss
Soccerball shad check.png Jach
Missed Hennessey
Missed Milivojević
15 September 2020 Burton Albion (3) 1–3 Aston Villa (1) Burton upon Trent  
19:45 BST Daniel Goal 2' Report Watkins Goal 39'
Grealish Goal 88'
Davis Goal 90+4'
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Oliver Langford
15 September 2020 Leyton Orient (4) 3–2 Plymouth Argyle (3) Leyton  
19:45 BST Dennis Goal 55'
McAnuff Goal 74'
Johnson Goal 90+3'
Report Camara Goal 19'
Watts Goal 34'
Stadium: Brisbane Road
Attendance: 0
Referee: Joshua Smith
15 September 2020 Morecambe (4) 1–0 Oldham Athletic (4) Morecambe  
19:45 BST Wildig Goal 22' Report Stadium: Globe Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Ben Toner
15 September 2020 Rochdale (3) 0–2 Sheffield Wednesday (2) Rochdale  
19:45 BST Report Kachunga Goal 54'
Windass Goal 80'
Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
16 September 2020 West Bromwich Albion (1) 3–0 Harrogate Town (4) West Bromwich  
18:00 BST Harper Goal 18'
Robson-Kanu Goal 22'
Robinson Goal 77'
Report Stadium: The Hawthorns
Attendance: 0
Referee: Thomas Bramall
16 September 2020 Ipswich Town (3) 0–1 Fulham (1) Ipswich  
19:00 BST Report Mitrović Goal 38' Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 0
Referee: Dean Whitestone
16 September 2020 Bristol City (2) 4–0 Northampton Town (3) Bristol  
19:45 BST Martin Goal 43'
Palmer Goal 48'88'
Semenyo Goal 82'
Report Stadium: Ashton Gate Stadium
Attendance: 0}
Referee: Kevin Johnson
16 September 2020 Leeds United (1) 1–1
(8–9 pen)
Hull City (3) Leeds  
19:45 BST Alioski Goal 90+3' Report Wilks Goal 5' Stadium: Elland Road
Attendance: 0
Referee: David Webb
    Penalties  
Rodrigo Soccerball shad check.png
Alioski Missed
Roberts Soccerball shad check.png
Poveda Soccerball shad check.png
Douglas Soccerball shad check.png
Struijk Soccerball shad check.png
Davis Soccerball shad check.png
Gotts Soccerball shad check.png
Casilla Soccerball shad check.png
Shackleton Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Docherty
Soccerball shad check.png Jones
Missed Coyle
Soccerball shad check.png Scott
Soccerball shad check.png Mayer
Soccerball shad check.png Elder
Soccerball shad check.png McLoughlin
Soccerball shad check.png Chadwick
Soccerball shad check.png Batty
Soccerball shad check.png Jones
16 September 2020 Southampton (1) 0–2 Brentford (2) Southampton  
19:45 BST Report Nørgaard Goal 40'
Dasilva Goal 45+1'
Stadium: St Mary's Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: John Brooks
16 September 2020 Everton (1) 3–0 Salford City (4) Liverpool  
20:15 BST Keane Goal 8'
Sigurðsson Goal 74'
Kean Goal 87' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marc Edwards
17 September 2020 Burnley (1) 1–1
(5–4 pen)
Sheffield United (1) Burnley  
17:30 BST Vydra Goal 67' Report McGoldrick Goal 4' Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 0
Referee: Paul Tierney
    Penalties  
Wood Soccerball shad check.png
Vydra Soccerball shad check.png
Brownhill Soccerball shad check.png
Pieters Soccerball shad check.png
Brady Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Norwood
Missed McBurnie
Soccerball shad check.png Sharp
Soccerball shad check.png Berge
Soccerball shad check.png Osborn
17 September 2020 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) 0–1 Stoke City (2) Wolverhampton  
19:00 BST [ttps://www.bbc.com/sport/football/54097201 Report] Brown Goal 86' Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Simon Hooper
17 September 2020 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) 4–0 Portsmouth (3) Falmer, Brighton  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Falmer Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Matt Donohue

Third round

A total of 32 teams play in this round. Arsenal, Chelsea, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, and Tottenham Hotspur will enter in this round due to their European qualification and will join the 25 winners of the second round. The draw was made on 6 September 2020 by Phil Babb. The ties are played on the week commencing 21 September 2020. Originally set for 22 September 2020, the tie between Leyton Orient and Tottenham Hotspur was postponed after multiple Orient players tested positive for COVID-19.

22 September 2020 Newport County (4) 3–1 Watford (2) Newport  
19:00 BST Abrahams Goal 18' (pen.)
Labadie Goal 28'
Amond Goal 65'
Report Peñaranda Goal 54' (pen.) Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 0
Referee: Charles Breakspear
22 September 2020 West Bromwich Albion (1) 2–2
(4–5 pen)
Brentford (2) West Bromwich  
19:00 BST Robson-Kanu Goal 56' (pen.)66' (pen.) Report Marcondes Goal 58'
Forss Goal 73' (pen.)
Stadium: The Hawthorns
Attendance: 0
Referee: Darren England
    Penalties  
Austin Soccerball shad check.png
Gallagher Soccerball shad check.png
Edwards Soccerball shad check.png
Townsend Soccerball shad check.png
Diangana Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Toney
Soccerball shad check.png Dasilva
Soccerball shad check.png Fosu
Soccerball shad check.png Forss
Soccerball shad check.png Nørgaard
22 September 2020 West Ham United (1) 5–1 Hull City (3) Stratford, London  
19:30 BST Snodgrass Goal 18'
Haller Goal 45'90+1'
Yarmolenko Goal 56' (pen.)90+2'
Report Wilks Goal 70' Stadium: London Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Simon Hooper
22 September 2020 Luton Town (2) 0–3 Manchester United (1) Luton  
20:15 BST Report Mata Goal 44' (pen.)
Rashford Goal 88'
Greenwood Goal 90+2'
Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 0
Referee: Tim Robinson
23 September 2020 Millwall (2) 0–2 Burnley (1) Bermondsey, London  
19:00 BST Report Brownhill Goal 45'
Vydra Goal 90+3'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andy Davies
23 September 2020 Preston North End (2) 0–2 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) Preston  
19:00 BST Report Jahanbakhsh Goal 57'
Mac Allister Goal 75'
Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 0
Referee: Steve Martin
23 September 2020 Stoke City (2) 1–0 Gillingham (3) Stoke-on-Trent  
19:00 BST Campbell Goal 37' Report Stadium: bet365 Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: David Webb
23 September 2020 Fulham (1) 2–0 Sheffield Wednesday (2) Fulham, London  
19:00 BST Kamara Goal 9'
Decordova-Reid Goal 32'
Report Stadium: Craven Cottage
Attendance: 0
Referee: Lee Mason
23 September 2020 Chelsea (1) 6–0 Barnsley (2) Fulham, London  
19:45 BST Abraham Goal 19'
Havertz Goal 28'55'65'
Barkley Goal 49'
Giroud Goal 83'
Report Stadium: Stamford Bridge
Attendance: 0
Referee: Darren Bond
23 September 2020 Fleetwood Town (3) 2–5 Everton (1) Fleetwood  
19:45 BST Duffy Goal 48'
Camps Goal 58'
Report Richarlison Goal 22'34'
Iwobi Goal 49'
Bernard Goal 73'
Kean Goal 90+4'
Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
23 September 2020 Leicester City (1) 0–2 Arsenal (1) Leicester  
19:45 BST Report Fuchs Goal 57' (og)
Nketiah Goal 90'
Stadium: King Power Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Peter Bankes
23 September 2020 Morecambe (4) 2–7 Newcastle United (1) Morecambe  
19:45 BST Report Joelinton Goal 5'31'
Almirón Goal 20'
Murphy Goal 27'
Hayden Goal 45+2'
Lascelles Goal 51'
Lavelle Goal 90+2' (o.g.)
Stadium: Globe Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Darren Drysdale
24 September 2020 Bristol City (2) 0–3 Aston Villa (1) Bristol  
19:00 BST Report El Ghazi Goal 11'
Traoré Goal 14'
Watkins Goal 73'
Stadium: Ashton Gate Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: James Linington
24 September 2020 Lincoln City (3) 2–7 Liverpool (1) Lincoln  
19:45 BST Edun Goal 60'
Montsma Goal 66'
Report Shaqiri Goal 9'
Minamino Goal 18'46'
Jones Goal 32'36'
Grujić Goal 65'
Origi Goal 89'
Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 0
Referee: Tony Harrington
24 September 2020 Manchester City (1) 2–1 Bournemouth (2) Manchester  
19:45 BST Delap Goal 18'
Foden Goal 75'
Report Surridge Goal 22' Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jonathan Moss
Leyton Orient (4) w/o Tottenham Hotspur (1) Leyton, London  
Stadium: Brisbane Road
Attendance: 0

Fourth round

A total of 16 teams will play in this round. The draw was conducted on 17 September 2020 by Laura Woods and Lee Hendrie live on Sky Sports. The ties will be played on the week commencing 28 September 2020. League Two side Newport County is the only club from the bottom two divisions of the EFL to participate in this round.

29 September 2020 Tottenham Hotspur (1) 1–1
(5–4 pen)
Chelsea (1) Tottenham, London  
19:45 BST Lamela Goal 83' Report Werner Goal 19' Stadium: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Lee Mason
    Penalties  
Dier Soccerball shad check.png
Lamela Soccerball shad check.png
Højbjerg Soccerball shad check.png
Moura Soccerball shad check.png
Kane Soccerball shad check.png
  Abraham Soccerball shad check.png
Azpilicueta Soccerball shad check.png
Jorginho Soccerball shad check.png
Emerson Soccerball shad check.png
Mount Missed
30 September 2020 Newport County (4) 1–1
(4–5 pen)
Newcastle United (1) Newport  
17:30 BST Abrahams Goal 5' Report Shelvey Goal 87' Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 0
Referee: John Brooks
    Penalties  
Demetriou Soccerball shad check.png
Abrahams Soccerball shad check.png
Sheehan Soccerball shad check.png
Taylor Missed
Dolan Soccerball shad check.png
Cooper Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png C. Wilson
Missed Joelinton
Soccerball shad check.png Schär
Soccerball shad check.png Shelvey
Soccerball shad check.png Murphy
Soccerball shad check.png Longstaff
30 September 2020 Burnley (1) 0–3 Manchester City Burnley  
19:00 BST Report Sterling Goal 35'49'
Torres Goal 65'
Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andy Madley
30 September 2020 Brighton & Hove Albion (1) 0–3 Manchester United (1) Falmer, Brighton  
19:45 BST Report McTominay Goal 44'
Mata Goal 73'

Pogba Goal 80'

Stadium: Falmer Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Graham Scott
30 September 2020 Everton (1) 4–1 West Ham United (1) Liverpool  
19:45 BST Calvert-Lewin Goal 11'78'84'
Richarlison Goal 56'
Report Snodgrass Goal 46' Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Darren England
1 October 2020 Brentford (2) 3–0 Fulham (1) Brentford, London  
17:30 BST Forss Goal 37'
Benrahma Goal 62'77'
Report Stadium: Brentford Community Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jonathan Moss
1 October 2020 Aston Villa (1) 0–1 Stoke City (2) Birmingham  
19:00 BST Report Vokes Goal 26' Stadium: Villa Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Robert Jones
1 October 2020 Liverpool (1) 0–0
(5–6 pen)
Arsenal (1) Liverpool  
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Anfield
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kevin Friend
    Penalties  
Milner Soccerball shad check.png
Georginio Wijnaldum Soccerball shad check.png
Minamino Soccerball shad check.png
Origi Missed
Jones Soccerball shad check.png
Wilson Missed
  Lacazette Soccerball shad check.png
Soares Soccerball shad check.png
Elneny Missed
Maitland-Niles Soccerball shad check.png
Pépé Soccerball shad check.png
Willock Soccerball shad check.png

Quarter-finals

A total of 8 teams will play in this round. The ties will be played on the week commencing 21 December 2020. The draw took place on 1 October 2020 after the Liverpool v Arsenal game.

December 2020 Stoke City (2) v Tottenham Hotspur (1)  
BST [ Report] Attendance: 0
December 2020 Brentford (2) v Newcastle United (1) Brentford, London  
BST [ Report] Stadium: Brentford Community Stadium
Attendance: 0
December 2020 Arsenal (1) v Manchester City (1) Islington, London  
BST [ Report] Stadium: Emirates Stadium
Attendance: 0
December 2020 Everton (1) v Manchester United (1) Liverpool  
BST [ Report] Stadium: Goodison Park
Attendance: 0

Semi-finals

A total of 4 teams will play in this round. The ties will be played on the week commencing 4 January 2021. Unlike the previous seasons, this round will only be played on a single-leg basis like the rest of the tournament.

January 2021 v  
BST [ Report] Attendance: 0
January 2021 v  
BST [ Report] Attendance: 0

Final

Main article: 2021 EFL Cup Final

A total of 2 teams will play in this round. The final will be played on 28 February 2021.

28 February 2021 v  
BST [ Report] Attendance: 0

External Links

EFL Cup
EFL Cup by seasons

1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

EFL Cup finals

1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 ·

2020–21 EFL Cup Matches
Round 1

Preston North End v Mansfield Town · Blackburn Rovers v Doncaster Rovers · Stoke City v Blackpool · Stevenage v Portsmouth · Middlesbrough v Shrewsbury Town · Derby County v Barrow · Plymouth Argyle v Queens Park Rangers · Crawley Town v Millwall · Gillingham v Southend United · Bristol City v Exeter City · Walsall v Sheffield Wednesday · Tranmere Rovers v Harrogate Town · Crewe Alexandra v Lincoln City · Rochdale v Huddersfield Town · Bolton Wanderers v Bradford City · Fleetwood Town v Wigan Athletic · Grimsby Town v Morecambe · Scunthorpe United v Port Vale · Sunderland v Hull City · Burton Albion v Accrington Stanley · Salford City v Rotherham United · Barnsley v Nottingham Forest · Oldham Athletic v Carlisle United · Swindon Town v Charlton Athletic · Forest Green Rovers v Leyton Orient · Milton Keynes Dons v Coventry City · Peterborough United v Cheltenham Town · Northampton Town v Cardiff City · Luton Town v Norwich City · Birmingham City v Cambridge United · Newport County v Swansea City · Oxford United v AFC Wimbledon · Reading v Colchester United · Ipswich Town v Bristol Rovers · Brentford v Wycombe Wanderers

Round 2

Middlesbrough v Barnsley · Derby County v Preston North End · Bradford City v Lincoln City · Fleetwood Town v Port Vale · Newcastle United v Blackburn Rovers · Burton Albion v Aston Villa · Morecambe v Oldham Athletic · Rochdale v Sheffield Wednesday · Gillingham v Coventry City · Millwall v Cheltenham Town · Reading v Luton Town · Newport County v Cambridge United · Oxford United v Watford · West Ham United v Charlton Athletic · AFC Bournemouth v Crystal Palace · Leyton Orient v Plymouth Argyle · West Bromwich Albion v Harrogate Town · Leeds United v Hull City · Everton v Salford City · Ipswich Town v Fulham · Bristol City v Northampton Town · Southampton v Brentford · Burnley v Sheffield United · Wolverhampton Wanderers v Stoke City · Brighton & Hove Albion v Portsmouth

Round 3

Newport County v Watford · West Bromwich Albion v Brentford · West Ham United v Hull City · Luton Town v Manchester United · Millwall v Burnley · Preston North End v Brighton & Hove Albion · Stoke City v Gillingham · Fulham v Sheffield Wednesday · Chelsea v Barnsley · Fleetwood Town v Everton · Leicester City v Arsenal · Morecambe v Newcastle United · Bristol City v Aston Villa · Lincoln City v Liverpool · Manchester City v Bournemouth · Leyton Orient v Tottenham Hotspur

Round 4

Tottenham Hotspur v Chelsea · Newport County v Newcastle United · Burnley v Manchester City · Brighton & Hove Albion v Manchester United · Everton v West Ham United · Brentford v Fulham · Aston Villa v Stoke City · Liverpool v Arsenal

Quarter-finals

Stoke City v Tottenham Hotspur · Brentford v Newcastle United · Arsenal v Manchester City · Everton v Manchester United

Semi-finals
Final
220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2020–21 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior: (2020–21 UEFA Nations League group stage) · (UEFA Euro 2020 finals) · (2022 FIFA World Cup qualifying round) · U21: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals) · U19: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals) · U17: (UEFA Euro 2021 qualifying round, finals)

Other

Summer 2020 transfers · Winter 2020–21 transfers ·

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Fulham · Leeds United · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Bournemouth · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Coventry City · Derby County · Huddersfield Town · Luton Town · Millwall · Middlesbrough · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · Watford · Wycombe Wanderers

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Charlton Athletic · Crewe Alexandra · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Shrewsbury Town · Sunderland · Swindon Town · Wigan Athletic

League Two

Barrow · Bolton Wanderers · Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Harrogate Town · Leyton Orient · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Oldham Athletic · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Southend United · Tranmere Rovers · Walsall

National League

Aldershot Town · Altrincham · Barnet · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Halifax Town · Hartlepool United · King's Lynn Town · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stevenage · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Wealdstone · Weymouth · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

Fylde · AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gateshead · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Ebbsfleet United · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Oxford City · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Welling United ·

2019–20                                                        

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.