Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
Cup stub
This article about 2020–21 Danish Cup is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
Danish Cup
2020–21
DBU Pokalen logo.png
Region  Denmark
Number of teams 102
 ← 2019–20
2021–22 → 

The 2020–21 Danish Cup, also known as Sydbank Pokalen, will be the 67th season of the Danish Cup competition. The winner of the tournament will earn qualification into the second qualifying round of the 2021-22 UEFA Europa League.

Structure

Assuming a similar structure to 2019-20, 88 teams are expected to participate in the first round, coming from all levels of competition. Eight additional teams will join in round two (one from NordicBet League and seven from Superliga) and the top six teams from the 2019-20 Danish Superliga will enter in the 3rd round.

Notable Dates

The draw date and matchdays for the 2020–21 Sydbank Pokalen are as follows:
First Round – September 1-3, 2020
Second Round – October 6-8, 2020
Third Round – November 10-12, 2020
Fourth Round – December 15-17, 2020
Quarterfinals – February 9-11, 2021
Semifinals – April 14-15, 2021
Final – May 13, 2021

Participants

102 teams will compete for the Danish Cup. All teams from the top three divisions in 2019–20 were automatically entered while lower division teams played qualifying matches to enter the competition.

First Round

In the first round of the tournament the teams were divided into a West and East pool. In the West Pool, 46 teams participated, divided into two groups, "Funen / Southern Jutland" and " Middle / North Jutland". The East Pool consisted of 42 teams and was divided into the "Zealand 1" and "Zealand 2" groups.

The draw was held on Friday, July 2, 2020.

1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Glamsbjerg IF (5) 0–8 Esbjerg fB (2) Glamsbjerg Stadion, Glamsbjerg  
16:30
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Ringsted IF (5) 3–0 Vordingborg IF (2) Ringsted Stadion, Ringsted  
17:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Frederikssund IK (5) 1–4 Næstved BK (3) Frederikssund Stadion, Frederikssund  
17:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Ishøj IF (5) 1–2 AB (3) Ishøj Idrætscenter, Ishøj  
17:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Vanløse IF (3) 1–2 Hillerød (3) Vanløse Idrætspark, Vanløse  
17:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) B.1908 (4) 1–3 Fremad Amager (3) Sundby Idrætspark, Copenhagen  
17:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) FC Sydvest 05 (3) 2–0 FC Fredericia (2) BankParken, Tønder  
17:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Aalborg Freja (4) 0–4 VSK Aarhus (3) Frejaparken, Aalborg  
17:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Brønderslev IF (4) 0–4 Brabrand IF (3) Arena Kop & Kande, Brønderslev  
17:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) IF Skjold Birkerød (4) 1–0 Avedøre IF (3) Birkerød Stadion, Birkerød  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Allerød FK (4) 3–1 BK Union (5) Allerød Idrætspark, [Allerød  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) FK Utopia (5) 1–1
(6–5 pen)
Bogense G&IF (5) Munke Mose, Odense  
17:15
    Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) NFB (5) 1–3 LSF (4) KL Køleteknik Arena, Nørre Alslev  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Egebjerg Fodbold (5) 0–2 Kolding IF (2) Ulbølle Stadion, Vester Skerninge  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) SGI (5) 0–1 Kolding Boldklub (4) Guldager Idrætscenter, Esbjerg  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Højslev IF (5) 0–4 Viby IF (4) Højslev Stadion, Højslev  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) FC Djursland (4) 0–7 Skive IK (4) HSM Arena Grenaa, Grenaa  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Ringkøbing IF (4) 0–2 Vendsyssel FF (2) Green Arena, Ringkøbing  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Frem Sakskøbing (6) 1–6 FC Roskilde (3) JP Air Tech Arena, Sakskøbing  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Frem Sakskøbing (6) 1–6 FC Roskilde (3) JP Air Tech Arena, Sakskøbing  
17:15
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Morsø FC (5) 0–9 Viborg FF (2) Morsø Multipark, Nykøbing Mors  
18:30
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) BK Skjold (5) 1–1
(5–6 pen)
KFUMs Boldklub København (5) Fælledparken Kunst, Copenhagen  
19:00
    Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) FC Nakskov (5) 0–3 Nykøbing FC (3) OK Plus Stadion, Nakskov  
19:30
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Skovshoved IF (3) 0–0
(2–3 pen)
Hellerup IK (3) Gentofte Sportspark, Gentofte  
20:00
    Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) GVI (4) 1–2 BK Avarta (3) GVI Kunststofbane, Gentofte  
20:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) Brønshøj BK (3) 2–1 BK Frem (3) Tingbjerg Idrætspark, Brønshøj  
20:00
1 September 2020 (2020-09-01) ASA Aarhus (5) 4–0 Aalborg Chang (5) Robotize Park, Aarhus  
20:15
2 September 2020 (2020-09-02) Lyseng (4) 0–7 Hobro IK (2) Lyseng Idrætspark, Højbjerg  
17:30
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Vejgaard BK (4) 0–2 Jammerbugt FC (3) Soffy Road, Aalborg  
18:00
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) Vatanspor (5) 1–5 Aarhus Fremad (3) Bøgeskov Idrætsanlæg, Fredericia  
18:15

External links

Danish Cup
Danish Cup seasons

2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 ·

Danish Cup finals

2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 ·

Flag of Denmark 2020–21 in Danish football
Domestic leagues
Superliga · 1st Division · 2nd Division
Domestic cups
Danish Cup, (Final)
European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)
National teams

National Team, UEFA Euro 2020 (Qualifying Group D, Group B) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (Qualifying Group F)

2019-20                                                        2021-22

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
281px-Dansk Boldspil-Union logo.svg.png
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Advertisement