Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Stub.png
Cup stub
This article about 2020–21 Croatian Football Cup is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
Croatian Football Cup
2020–21
Region  Croatia
Number of teams 48
Total matches played 35
Total goals scored 147
Top goal scorer Martin Šaban 6 goals
 ← 2019–20
2021–22 → 

The 2020–21 Croatian Football Cup is the thirtieth season of Croatia's football knockout competition. The defending champions are Rijeka, having won their sixth title the previous year by defeating Lokomotiva Zagreb in the final.

Calendar

Round Date(s) Number of fixtures Clubs New entries this round Goals / games
Preliminary round 9 September 2020 16 48 → 32 32 70 / 16
First round 7 October 2020 16 32 → 16 16 64 / 15
Second round 16 December 2020 8 16 → 8 none 13 / 8
Quarter-finals 3 March 2021 4 8 → 4 none 0 / 4
Semi-finals 31 March 2021 2 4 → 2 none 0 / 2
Final 19 May 2021 1 2 → 1 none 0 / 1

Participating clubs

The following 48 teams qualified for the competition:

Best clubs by cup coefficient
16 clubs
Winners and runners up of county cups
32 clubs
  • Osijek-Baranja County cup winner: Belišće
  • Osijek-Baranja County cup runner up: BSK Bijelo Brdo
  • Zagreb County cup winner: Kurilovec
  • Zagreb County cup runner up: Gorica
  • Brod-Posavina County cup winner: Sloga Nova Gradiška
  • Brod-Posavina County cup runner up: Oriolik
  • Vukovar-Srijem County cup winner: Graničar Županja
  • Vukovar-Srijem County cup runner up: Dilj
  • Međimurje County cup winner: Polet SMnM
  • Međimurje County cup runner up: Rudar Mursko Središće
  • Koprivnica-Križevci County cup winner: Tehnika Koprivnica
  • Koprivnica-Križevci County cup runner up: Ferdinandovac
  • Istria County cup winner: Rudar Labin
  • Istria County cup runner up: Pazinka
  • Sisak-Moslavina County cup winner: Mladost Petrinja
  • Sisak-Moslavina County cup runner up: Segesta
  • Virovitica-Podravina County cup winner: Papuk Orahovica
  • Virovitica-Podravina County cup runner up: Virovitica
  • Varaždin County cup winner: Varaždin
  • Varaždin County cup runner up: Ivančica
  • Bjelovar-Bilogora County cup winner: Mladost Ždralovi
  • Bjelovar-Bilogora County cup runner up: Bjelovar
  • Split-Dalmatia County cup winner: Croatia Zmijavci
  • City of Zagreb cup winner: Sesvete
  • Primorje-Gorski Kotar County cup winner: Crikvenica
  • Požega-Slavonia County cup winner: Slavonija
  • Zadar County cup winner: Primorac Biograd na Moru
  • Karlovac County cup winner: Karlovac 1919
  • Dubrovnik-Neretva County cup winner: GOŠK 1919 Dubrovnik
  • Krapina-Zagorje County cup winner: Gaj Mače
  • Šibenik-Knin County cup winner: Mladost Tribunj
  • Lika-Senj County cup winner: Lika 95

Preliminary round

The draw for the preliminary single-legged round was held on 25 August 2020 and the matches were played on 9 September 2020.

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Oriolik 2–1 Karlovac 1919
2 Kurilovec 4–0 Papuk Orahovica
3 Dilj 1–0 Virovitica
4 Pazinka 0–2 Crikvenica
5 Graničar Županja 1–0 Slavonija Požega
6* Segesta 3–4 Croatia Zmijavci
7* Bjelovar 0–5 Varaždin
8 GOŠK 1919 Dubrovnik 4–2 BSK Bijelo Brdo
9 Gorica 1–0 Belišće
10 Rudar Labin 2–0 (a.e.t.) Primorac Biograd
11 Gaj Mače 20–2 Lika 95
12 Sloga Nova Gradiška 0–3 Sesvete
13 Mladost Tribunj 0–2 Polet SMnM
14 Mladost Ždralovi 3–1 Mladost Petrinja
15 Ferdinandovac 3–1 Ivančica
16 Rudar Mursko Središće 3–0 Tehnika Koprivnica

* Matches played on 8 September.

First round

Teams in first round are paired by club coefficient and the matches were played on 7 October 2020.

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Dilj 0–6 Rijeka
2* Ferdinandovac 1–7 Dinamo Zagreb
3 Gaj Mače 2–3(a.e.t.) Lokomotiva
4**** Graničar Županja 1–2 Hajduk Split
5** Rudar Mursko Središće 0–9 Slaven Belupo
6**** Crikvenica 1–5 Osijek
7****** Rudar Labin 2–0 Inter Zaprešić
8 Polet SMnM 0–2 Istra 1961
9 Croatia Zmijavci 0–2(a.e.t.) Šibenik
10 Oriolik 1–0 RNK Split
11*** Kurilovec 6–0 Vinogradar
12 GOŠK Dubrovnik bye NK Zadar
13 Mladost Ždralovi 0–1 (a.e.t.) NK Zagreb
14 Sesvete 3–4 Gorica
15 Novigrad 1–3 Rudeš
16***** Varaždin 2–0 Cibalia

* Match played on 26 September.
** Match played on 29 September.
*** Match played on 30 September.
**** Matches played on 6 October.
***** Match played on 10 October.
****** Match played on 11 October. Abandoned at halftime because of bad weather. Match continued on 13 October.

Second round

The second round is scheduled for 16 December 2020. The teams were drawn by tie number where winner of tie no.1 plays against winner of tie no.16 and so on, with bigger numbers hosting a tie.

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Varaždin 1–2 Rijeka
2 Rudeš 0–2 Dinamo Zagreb
3** Gorica 3–1 Lokomotiva
4***** NK Zagreb Hajduk Split
5**** GOŠK Dubrovnik Slaven Belupo
6* Kurilovec 0–4 Osijek
7*** Oriolik Rudar Labin
8***** Šibenik Istra 1961

* Match played on 14 November.
** Match played on 7 December.
*** Match will be played on 21 February.
**** Match will be played on 23 February.
***** Matches will be played on 24 February.

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals are scheduled for 3 March 2021.

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Oriolik / Rudar Labin Šibenik / Istra 1961
2 Dinamo Zagreb GOŠK Dubrovnik / Slaven Belupo
3 Osijek Rijeka
4 Gorica NK Zagreb / Hajduk Split

Semi-finals

The semi-finals are scheduled for 31 March 2021.

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1
2

Final

The final is scheduled for 19 May 2021.

Top scorers

Rank Player Club(s) Goals
1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Luka Menalo Dinamo Zagreb
Rijeka
6
Flag of Croatia Martin Šaban Gaj Mače
3 Flag of Croatia Bruno Rihtar 5
4 Flag of Croatia Davor Iskrić 3
Flag of Croatia Tomislav Gudelj Croatia Zmijavci
Flag of Croatia Filip Hodak Kurilovec
Flag of Croatia Luka Sedlaček
Flag of Croatia Mihovil Geljić Sesvete
Flag of Croatia Josip Mitrović Gorica
10 13 players from 10 clubs 2

Template:Croatian Cup Template:2020–21 in Croatian football

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Advertisement