Football Wiki
Advertisement
Football Wiki
Copa del Rey
2020-21
Copa del Rey logo since 2012.png
Region Flag of Spain Spain
Number of teams 126
Defending champions Real Sociedad
Champions Barcelona
Runner-up Athletic Bilbao
Total matches played 127
Total goals scored 345
Top goal scorer Sergio León
Rafa Mir
(3 goals each)
 ← 2019-20
2021-22 → 

The 2020–21 Copa del Rey was the 119th staging of the Copa del Rey (including two seasons where two rival editions were played). The winners are assured a place in the 2021–22 UEFA Europa League group stage. Both the winners and the runners-up will qualify for the four-team 2021–22 Supercopa de España.

Real Sociedad were the defending champions, having won the postponed final of the previous edition, which was held two weeks before the 2021 final. However, they were eliminated by Real Betis in the round of 16 of the 2020–21 edition, before the previous final had been played. Barcelona won the final 4–0 against Athletic Bilbao for a record 31st Copa del Rey title.

As across Spain, match times up to 25 October 2020 and from 28 March 2021 were CEST (UTC+2). Times on interim ("winter") days were CET (UTC+1).

Schedule and format

On 14 September 2020, the RFEF released the calendar of the competition and confirmed the format of the previous season would remain.

Round Draw date Date Fixtures Clubs Format details
Preliminary

29 Oct 2020

11 Nov 2020 10 126 → 116 New entries: Clubs qualified through the 2019–20 fifth tier.
Opponents seeding: Teams faced each other according to proximity criteria.
Local team seeding: Luck of the draw.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
First round

16 Nov 2020

16 Dec 2020 56 116 → 60 New entries: All qualified teams except the four participants in the Supercopa de España.
Opponents seeding: Teams from La Liga faced teams from the lowest divisions. The four remaining teams face teams from Segunda División B.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match.
Second round 18 Dec 2020 6 Jan 2021 28 60 → 32 Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions will face La Liga teams.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Round of 32 8 Jan 2021 16 Jan 2021 16 32 → 16 New entries: Clubs participating in Supercopa de España gained entry.
Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions will face La Liga teams.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match.
Round of 16 TBD 27 Jan 2021 8 16 → 8 Opponents seeding: Teams from lowest divisions will face La Liga teams.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match.
Quarter-finals TBD 3 Feb 2021 4 8 → 4 Opponents seeding: Luck of the draw.
Local team seeding: Match played at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match.
Semi-finals 10 Feb 2021 2 4 → 2 Opponents seeding: Luck of the draw.
Local team seeding: Luck of the draw.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match.
3 Mar 2021
Final 18 Apr 2021 1 2 → 1 Single match at Estadio de La Cartuja, Seville. Both teams qualify for the 2021–22 Supercopa de España.
UEFA Europa League qualification: winner will qualify for the 2021–22 UEFA Europa League Group stage.**
Notes
  • The semi-finals use away goals rule, other rounds do not.
  • Games ending in a draw will be decided in extra time; and if they still end as drawn, by a penalty shootout.

Qualified teams

The following teams are qualified for the competition. Reserve teams are excluded.

La Liga
All 20 teams of the 2019–20 season
Segunda División
All 22 teams of the 2019–20 season
Segunda División B
The top seven teams of each one of the 4 groups of the 2019–20 season, excluding reserve teams
Tercera División
The best team of each one of the 18 groups of the 2019–20 season plus the best 14 runners-up, excluding reserve teams
Copa Federación
The four semifinalists of the 2020 Copa Federación de España
Regional leagues
The winners of the 20 groups of the fifth tier in the 2019–20 season
  • Alcoyano
  • Atlético Pulpileño
  • Ciudad de Lucena
  • Compostela
  • Coria
  • El Ejido
  • Gimnástica Segoviana
  • Gimnástica Torrelavega
  • Ibiza Islas Pitiusas
  • L'Hospitalet
  • Laredo
  • Lealtad
  • Linares
  • Llanera
  • Lorca Deportiva
  • Marino
  • Mutilvera
  • Navalcarnero
  • Ourense CF
  • Poblense
  • Portugalete
  • Quintanar del Rey
  • San Juan
  • SD Logroñés
  • Sestao River
  • Socuéllamos
  • Tarazona
  • Terrassa
  • Teruel
  • Varea
  • Villanovense
  • Zamora
  • Anaitasuna
  • AUGC Deportiva
  • Buñol
  • Cantolagua
  • Cardassar
  • Chinato
  • Colegios Diocesanos
  • Épila
  • Guía
  • Marchamalo
  • Miengo
  • Montañesa
  • Móstoles
  • Racing Murcia
  • Racing Rioja
  • Ribadumia
  • Rincón
  • Rusadir
  • Titánico
  • Tomares

Preliminary round

Draw

Teams were divided into four groups according to geographical criteria.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4

Anaitasuna
Colegios Diocesanos
Miengo
Racing Rioja
Ribadumia
Titánico

Cantolagua
Cardassar
Épila
Montañesa

AUGC Deportiva
Chinato
Racing Murcia
Rincón
Rusadir
Tomares

Buñol
Guía
Marchamalo
Móstoles

Matches

11 November 2020 Rusadir (5) 1–2 Rincón (5) Melilla  
18:00 Mohamed Goal 9' (pen.)
Farid I Goal 25' (pen.)
Report Johnson Goal 21' Stadium: La Espiguera
Referee: Carlos Agraz Díaz
11 November 2020 AUGC Deportiva (5) 0–3 Racing Murcia (4) Ceuta  
18:30 Report Sergi Valls Goal 10'
Carlos Álvarez Goal 48'
Nico Goal 65'
Stadium: Alfonso Murube
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jorge González Sánchez
11 November 2020 Titánico (4) 0–2 Anaitasuna (4) El Entrego  
19:00 Report Mikel Goal 62' (pen.)89' Stadium: Nuevo Nalón
Referee: Carlos Cañibano Arias
11 November 2020 Racing Rioja (4) 3–0 Colegios Diocesanos (4) Logroño  
19:00 Rubio Goal 77'
Arana Goal 80'
Tenorio Goal 90'
Report Stadium: El Salvador
Referee: Gaizka Legarra Gorgoñon
11 November 2020 Montañesa (4) 0–1 Cantolagua (4) Barcelona  
19:00 Report Beñat Goal 71' Stadium: Municipal Nou Barris
Referee: Borja Guijarro Colomer
11 November 2020 Cardassar (4) 0–0
(4–3 pen)
Épila (4) Sant Llorenç des Cardassar  
19:00 Report Stadium: Es Moleter
Attendance: 300
Referee: Alfonso Ros Gómez
    Penalties  
Ramis Soccerball shad check.png
Hernández Soccerball shad check.png
Llull Soccerball shad check.png
López Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Luis Costa
Soccerball shad check.png Falo
Missed Berdún
Soccerball shad check.png Turrubia
Missed Redondo
11 November 2020 Tomares (5) 3–0 Chinato (4) Tomares  
19:30 Gil Goal 54'
Mesa Goal 56'79' (pen.)
Report Stadium: San Sebastián
Referee: Salvador Alcaraz Yáñez
11 November 2020 Miengo (5) 0–1 Ribadumia (4) Miengo  
20:00 Report Aval Goal 75' Stadium: Cuchía
Referee: Jon Ander Azkuenaga Astorkiza
11 November 2020 Móstoles (4) 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Marchamalo (4) Móstoles  
20:00 Report Stadium: El Soto
Attendance: 550
Referee: Usama Sebti Mohtar
    Penalties  
Helmer Missed
Rubén Muñoz Soccerball shad check.png
José Ángel Soccerball shad check.png
Abraham Soccerball shad check.png
Mario Duque Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Josemi
Soccerball shad check.png Peñalvo
Soccerball shad check.png Guille
Soccerball shad check.png Daniyo
Soccerball shad check.png Capi
11 November 2020 Guía (4) 0–1 Buñol (5) Santa María de Guía  
21:30 (20:30 WET) Report Albert Goal 75' Stadium: Octavio Estévez
Referee: Cristian Sánchez Moraga

First round

The first round was played by all the qualified teams, except for the four participants of the 2020–21 Supercopa de España. The ten winners from the previous preliminary round were paired with ten teams from La Liga. The remaining six teams and the 22 teams of the Segunda División were paired with the four Copa Federación semi-finalists, the 14 teams that competed in the Tercera División and ten teams from Segunda B. Finally, the remaining 36 teams from Segunda B were paired between them. In the case of opponents from the same division, the home advantage was decided by whichever team was drawn first; otherwise, the match was held in the stadium of the lower division team. A total of 56 games were played, with 112 participating teams, from 15 to 30 December 2020.

Draw

The draw was held on 16 November in Estadio de La Cartuja, Seville. Teams were divided into five pots.

Pot 1
10 winners of the preliminary round
Pot 2
16 teams of La Liga
Pot 3
14 runners-up of Tercera División and 4 teams qualified through the Copa Federación
Pot 4
22 teams of Segunda División
Pot 5
28 teams of Segunda División B and 18 group winners of Tercera División

Anaitasuna
Buñol
Cantolagua
Cardassar
Marchamalo
Racing Murcia
Racing Rioja
Ribadumia
Rincón
Tomares

Alavés
Atlético Madrid
Cádiz
Celta Vigo
Eibar
Elche
Getafe
Granada
Huesca
Levante
Osasuna
Real Betis
Sevilla
Valencia
Valladolid
Villarreal

Atlético Pulpileño
CD Ibiza Islas Pitiusas
Ciudad de Lucena
Coria
Gimnástica Segoviana
Gimnástica Torrelavega
Las Rozas
Leioa
Llagostera
Llanera
Ourense CF
Quintanar del Rey
San Juan
Sestao River
Terrassa
Teruel
UCAM Murcia
Varea

Albacete
Alcorcón
Almería
Cartagena
Castellón
Espanyol
Fuenlabrada
Girona
Las Palmas
Leganés
Lugo
Málaga
Mallorca
Mirandés
Ponferradina
Rayo Vallecano
Oviedo
Sabadell
Sporting Gijón
Tenerife
Zaragoza
UD Logroñés

Alcoyano
Amorebieta
Andorra
Atlético Baleares
Badajoz
Burgos
Calahorra
Compostela
Córdoba
Cornellà
Cultural Leonesa
Coruxo
Deportivo La Coruña
El Ejido
Extremadura
Guijuelo
Haro
Internacional
L'Hospitalet
La Nucía
Laredo
Lealtad
Linares
Linense
Lleida Esportiu
Lorca Deportiva
Marbella
Marino
Mutilvera
Navalcarnero
Numancia
Olot
Peña Deportiva
Poblense
Pontevedra
Portugalete
Racing Santander
Rayo Majadahonda
San Fernando
SD Logroñés
Socuéllamos
Tarazona
UD Ibiza
Villanovense
Yeclano
Zamora

Matches

15 December 2020 Atlético Pulpileño (4) 1–2 Lugo (2) Pulpí  
18:00 P. Montero Goal 67' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-club-atletico-pulpileno-cd-lugo-1 El Hacen Goal 57'88' Stadium: San Miguel
Referee: Rafael Sánchez López
15 December 2020 Marchamalo (4) 2–3 Huesca (1) Marchamalo  
19:00
  • Fernández Goal 63'
  • Cerro Goal 118'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-marchamalo-sd-huesca-1 Mir Goal 9'94'111' Stadium: La Solana
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero
15 December 2020 Tomares (5) 0–6 Osasuna (1) Sevilla  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ud-tomares-ca-osasuna-1
  • Barja Goal 23'83'
  • Roncaglia Goal 30'
  • Gallego Goal 49' (pen.)
  • Saverio Goal 69'
  • Calleri Goal 89'
Stadium: La Cartuja
Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez
15 December 2020 Cantolagua (4) 0–5 Valladolid (1) Estella  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cantolagua-real-valladolid-cf-1
  • Toni Goal 31'64'
  • Jota Goal 37'
  • Zalazar Goal 55'
  • Alcaraz Goal 88'
Stadium: Merkatondoa
Referee: Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea
15 December 2020 Sestao River (4) 0–2 Tenerife (2) Sestao  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-sestao-cd-tenerife-1
  • Shashoua Goal 99'
  • Apeh Goal 103'
Stadium: Las Llanas
Referee: Daniel Ocón Arráiz
15 December 2020 Portugalete (3) 1–0 Ponferradina (2) Portugalete  
19:00 Valero Goal 73' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-club-portugalete-sd-ponferradina-1 Stadium: La Florida
Referee: Iosu Galech Apezteguía
15 December 2020 Ciudad de Lucena (4) 0–3 Sevilla (1) Lucena  
20:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-lucena-sevilla-fc-1
  • Óscar Goal 2'
  • De Jong Goal 14'
  • Jordán Goal 45' (pen.)
Stadium: Ciudad de Lucena
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
15 December 2020 Ourense CF (4) 0–1 Leganés (2) Ourense  
20:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ourense-cf-cd-leganes-1 Gonzales Goal 102' Stadium: O Couto
Referee: Iñaki Vicandi Garrido
15 December 2020 Coria (4) 2–3 Oviedo (2) Coria  
20:30
  • Fernández Goal 17'
  • Mahíllo Goal 56'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-coria-real-oviedo-1
  • Rozada Goal 41'
  • Mújica Goal 43'77'
Stadium: La Isla
Referee: Luis Mario Milla Alvendiz
16 December 2020 Coruxo (3) 0–4 Málaga (2) Vigo  
15:15 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-coruxo-fc-malaga-cf-1
  • Goal 18'
  • Juan Cruz Goal 65'
  • Rahmani Goal 76'
  • Quintana Goal 90+2'
Stadium: O Vao
Referee: Jon Ander González Esteban
16 December 2020 Lealtad (3) 1–2 Alcorcón (2) Villaviciosa  
15:30 Blanco Goal 89' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-lealtad-ad-alcorcon-1
  • Reko Goal 3'
  • Sosa Goal 60'
Stadium: Les Caleyes
Referee: Alejandro Muñiz Ruiz
16 December 2020 Burgos (3) 2–0 Andorra (3) Burgos  
16:00
  • Gómez Goal 57'
  • Berjón Goal 90+1'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-burgos-fc-andorra-1 Stadium: El Plantío
Referee: David Iglesias Gutiérrez
16 December 2020 Quintanar del Rey (4) 1–2 Sporting Gijón (2) Albacete  
18:00 Ricar Goal 47' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-quintanar-del-rey-real-sporting-1
  • Čumić Goal 63'
  • López Goal 90'
Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva Andrés Iniesta
Referee: Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias
16 December 2020 L'Hospitalet (3) 1–4 Almería (2) L'Hospitalet de Llobregat  
18:00 Carmona Goal 46' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-hospitalet-ud-almeria-1
  • Appiah Goal 26'
  • Diego Goal 39' (o.g.)
  • Ramazani Goal 89'
  • Aketxe Goal 90+2'
Stadium: Municipal
Referee: José Antonio López Toca
16 December 2020 San Fernando (3) 0–2 Castellón (2) San Fernando  
18:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-san-fernando-cd-castellon-1
  • Fernandes Goal 35'
  • Muñoz Goal 37'
Stadium: Iberoamericano
Referee: Dámaso Arcediano Monescillo
16 December 2020 Córdoba (3) 1–0 Albacete (2) Córdoba  
18:00 Gorosito Goal 63' (o.g.) https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cordoba-cf-albacete-bp-1 Stadium: Nuevo Arcángel
Referee: Javier Iglesias Villanueva
16 December 2020 Numancia (3) 4–1 Lorca Deportiva (3) Soria  
18:30
  • Moha Goal 28'
  • Tamayo Goal 41'
  • Manzanara Goal 66'
  • Corral Goal 90+1'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-numancia-cf-lorca-dep-1 Baroni Goal 59' Stadium: Los Pajaritos
Referee: Sergio Usón Rosel
16 December 2020 Racing Murcia (4) 0–5 Levante (1) Lorca  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-racing-murcia-levante-ud-1
  • León Goal 24'33'64'
  • Kochorashvili Goal 87'
  • Coke Goal 90+1'
Stadium: Francisco Artés Carrasco
Referee: Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos
16 December 2020 Cardassar (4) 0–3 Atlético Madrid (1) Sant Llorenç des Cardassar  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cardassar-atletico-de-madrid-1 Stadium: Es Moleter
Referee: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez
16 December 2020 Terrassa (4) 2–4 Valencia (1) Terrassa  
19:00
  • Pascual Goal 9'
  • Fernández Goal 50'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-terrassa-fc-valencia-cf-1 Stadium: Olímpic
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
16 December 2020 Las Rozas (3) 1–0 Mirandés (2) Las Rozas  
19:00 Carrasco Goal 10' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-las-rozas-cf-cd-mirandes-1 Stadium: Navalcarbón
Referee: Juan Luis Pulido Santana
16 December 2020 Llagostera (3) 0–1 Espanyol (2) Llagostera  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-llagostera-rcd-espanyol-de-barcelona-1 Puado Goal 93' Stadium: Municipal
Referee: Daniel Jesús Trujillo Suárez
16 December 2020 CD Ibiza Islas Pitiusas (4) 0–2 Sabadell (2) Ibiza  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-ibiza-islas-pitiusas-ce-sabadell-1
  • Querol Goal 79'
  • Stoichkov Goal 90'
Stadium: Can Misses
Referee: Saúl Ais Reig
16 December 2020 Atlético Baleares (3) 0–1 Fuenlabrada (2) Palma  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-atletico-baleares-cf-fuenlabrada-1 Awudu Goal 64' Stadium: Balear
Referee: Rubén Ávalos Barrera
16 December 2020 Amorebieta (3) 1–0 UD Logroñés (2) Amorebieta  
19:00 Álvaro Goal 45' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-sd-amorebieta-ud-logrones-1 Stadium: Urritxe
Referee: David Gálvez Rascón
16 December 2020 Internacional (3) 0–3 Linares (3) Villaviciosa de Odón  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-dux-internacional-de-madrid-linares-deportivo-1
  • Carnicer Goal 16'
  • Chendo Goal 54'88'
Stadium: Municipal
Referee: Andrés Fuentes Molina
16 December 2020 Gimnástica Torrelavega (4) 0–2 Zaragoza (2) Torrelavega  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-gimnastica-de-torrelavega-real-zaragoza-1
  • Azón Goal 100'
  • Serrano Goal 106'
Stadium: El Malecón
Referee: Gorka Sagués Oscoz
16 December 2020 Guijuelo (3) 0–1 Mallorca (2) Guijuelo  
19:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-guijuelo-rcd-mallorca-1 Abdón Goal 73' Stadium: Luis Ramos
Referee: Francisco José Hernández Maeso
16 December 2020 Rayo Majadahonda (3) 1–2 Yeclano (3) Majadahonda  
19:30 Núñez Goal 64' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cf-rayo-yeclano-deportivo-1
  • Saura Goal 60'
  • Vaquero Goal 120+1'
Stadium: Cerro del Espino
16 December 2020 Marbella (3) 1–0 Lleida Esportiu (3) Marbella  
20:00 Añón Goal 104' (pen.) https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-marbella-fc-lleida-1 Stadium: Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas
Referee: Alejandro Patiño Álvarez
16 December 2020 Calahorra (3) 0–1 La Nucía (3) Calahorra  
20:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-calahorra-cf-la-nucia-1 Morgado Goal 62' Stadium: La Planilla
Referee: Albert Ávalos Martos
16 December 2020 Buñol (5) 1–2 Elche (1) Buñol  
21:00 Calvo Goal 12' (o.g.) https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-bunol-elche-cf-1
  • Nino Goal 66'
  • Rigoni Goal 72'
Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva Levante UD
Referee: Mario Melero López
16 December 2020 Rincón (5) 0–2 Alavés (1) Málaga  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-rincon-deportivo-alaves-1 Guidetti Goal 32'59' Stadium: La Rosaleda
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera
16 December 2020 Leioa (3) 0–6 Villarreal (1) Leioa  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-sd-leioa-villarreal-cf-1
  • Pino Goal 6'
  • Niño Goal 20' (pen.)
  • Costa Goal 60'
  • Chakla Goal 66'
  • Millán Goal 81'
  • Pedraza Goal 90+2'
Stadium: Sarriena
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
16 December 2020 Marino (3) 0–1 Cornellà (3) Arona  
23:30 (22:30 WET) https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-marino-cornella-1 Plà Goal 66' Stadium: Antonio Domínguez Alfonso
Referee: Alejandro Quintero González
17 December 2020 Deportivo La Coruña (3) 1–0 El Ejido (3) La Coruña  
17:00 Hernández Goal 13' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-rc-deportivo-cd-el-ejido-1 Stadium: Riazor
Referee: Leandro Carbajales Gómez
17 December 2020 Navalcarnero (3) 1–0 Badajoz (3) Navalcarnero  
18:00 Esnáider Goal 31' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cda-navalcarnero-cd-badajoz-1 Stadium: Mariano González
Referee: Juan Manuel Ruíz Aguilera
17 December 2020 Anaitasuna (4) 1–2 Getafe (1) Azkoitia  
19:00 Eskurtza Goal 55' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-anaitasuna-ft-getafe-cf-1
  • Ünal Goal 73'
  • Ángel Goal 90+4' (pen.)
Stadium: Txerloia
Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega
17 December 2020 Ribadumia (4) 0–2 Cádiz (1) Ribadumia  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ribadumia-cadiz-cf-1
  • Garrido Goal 33'
  • Malbašić Goal 52'
Stadium: Novo a Senra
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
17 December 2020 San Juan (4) 0–2 Granada (1) Pamplona  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ad-san-juan-granada-cf-1 Stadium: Donibane
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández
17 December 2020 Gimnástica Segoviana (4) 0–2 Girona (2) Segovia  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-gimnastica-segoviana-cf-girona-fc-1 Bustos Goal 39'77' Stadium: La Albuera
Referee: Álvaro Moreno Aragón
17 December 2020 Teruel (4) 2–3 Rayo Vallecano (2) Teruel  
19:00
  • Otín Goal 90+4'
  • Hualde Goal 103'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-teruel-rayo-vallecano-1
  • Martos Goal 38'
  • Antoñín Goal 93'
  • Valentín Goal 119'
Stadium: La Pinilla
Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias
17 December 2020 UD Ibiza (3) 2–1 Compostela (3) Ibiza  
19:00
  • Sibo Goal 6'
  • Castel Goal 106'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ud-ibiza-eivissa-sd-compostela-1 Abelenda Goal 20' Stadium: Can Misses
Referee: Juan Antonio Campos Salinas
17 December 2020 Cultural Leonesa (3) 1–0 Villanovense (3) León  
19:00 Dioni Goal 42' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cultural-leonesa-villanovense-1 Stadium: Reino de León
Referee: Alexandre López Vila
17 December 2020 Mutilvera (3) 1–0 Racing Santander (3) Aranguren  
19:00 Briñol Goal 76' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ud-mutilvera-r-racing-club-1 Stadium: Mutilnova
Referee: Adrián Calvo Martínez
17 December 2020 UCAM Murcia (3) 0–2 Real Betis (1) Murcia  
19:30 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ucam-murcia-cf-real-betis-1 Stadium: La Condomina
Referee: David Medié Jiménez
17 December 2020 Peña Deportiva (3) 4–1 Tarazona (3) Santa Eulària des Riu  
19:30
  • López Goal 35' (pen.)84'
  • A. Sánchez Goal 59'70'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-scr-pena-deportiva-sd-tarazona-1 L. Sánchez Goal 43' (pen.) Stadium: Municipal
Referee: Fernando Bueno Prieto
17 December 2020 Varea (4) 0–4 Las Palmas (2) Varea  
20:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-varea-ud-las-palmas-1
  • Cedrés Goal 7'
  • Lemos Goal 34'
  • Iemmello Goal 35'
  • Curbelo Goal 66'
Stadium: Municipal
Referee: Aitor Gorostegui Fernández-Ortega
17 December 2020 Pontevedra (3) 2–1 Cartagena (2) Pontevedra  
20:00
  • González Goal 24'
  • Calvillo Goal 65'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-pontevedra-cf-fc-cartagena-1 Elady Goal 82' Stadium: Pasarón
Referee: Óliver de la Fuente Ramos
17 December 2020 Alcoyano (3) 4–1 Laredo (3) Alcoy  
20:15
  • Jony Goal 6'
  • Mourad Goal 34'
  • Juanan Goal 50'
  • López Goal 63' (pen.)
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-alcoyano-cd-laredo-1 Altadill Goal 45' Stadium: El Collao
Referee: Gerard Brull Acerete
17 December 2020 Extremadura (3) 1–2 Socuéllamos (3) Almendralejo  
20:30 Mesa Goal 85' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-extremadura-ud-ud-socuellamos-cf-1
  • Domínguez Goal 32'
  • Morros Goal 72'
Stadium: Francisco de la Hera
Referee: Eder Mallo Fernández
17 December 2020 Racing Rioja (4) 0–2 Eibar (1) Haro  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-racing-rioja-sd-eibar-1 León Goal 36'82' Stadium: El Mazo
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre
17 December 2020 Llanera (4) 0–5 Celta Vigo (1) Oviedo  
21:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ud-llanera-rc-celta-1
  • De León Goal 41'
  • Nolito Goal 54'75'
  • Mor Goal 60'
  • Mallo Goal 83'
Stadium: Carlos Tartiere
Referee: César Soto Grado
23 December 2020 Haro (3) 2–1 Linense (3) Haro  
18:30
  • Bueno Goal 43'
  • Garrido Goal 90+4'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-haro-rb-linense-1 Camacho Goal 23' (pen.) Stadium: El Mazo
Referee: Antonio Monter Solans
23 December 2020 Zamora (3) 2–1 SD Logroñés (3) Zamora  
19:00
  • Hernández Goal 28' (pen.)
  • Vallejo Goal 61'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-zamora-cf-sd-logrones-1 Etxeberría Goal 90+1' Stadium: Ruta de la Plata
Referee: Sergio Del Rio Lozano
30 December 2020 Poblense (3) 1–2 Olot (3) Sa Pobla  
12:00 Fernández Goal 54' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ud-poblense-olot-1
  • Xumetra Goal 38'
  • Barnils Goal 47'
Stadium: Nou Camp
Referee: Francisco José Ortega Herrera

Second round

Draw

The draw was held on 18 December in the RFEF headquarters in Las Rozas. Teams were divided into four pots according to their division in the 2020–21 season. Tercera División teams were drawn with others from La Liga, while the remaining Segunda B and Tercera teams were drawn with teams from La Liga and Segunda División.

Pot 1
1 team qualified through the Copa Federación
Pot 2
22 teams of Segunda División B
Pot 3
17 teams of Segunda División
Pot 4
16 teams of La Liga

Las Rozas

Alcoyano
Amorebieta
Burgos
Córdoba
Cornellà
Cultural Leonesa
Deportivo La Coruña
Haro
La Nucía
Linares
Marbella
Mutilvera
Navalcarnero
Numancia
Olot
Peña Deportiva
Pontevedra
Portugalete
Socuéllamos
UD Ibiza
Yeclano
Zamora

Alcorcón
Almería
Castellón
Espanyol
Fuenlabrada
Girona
Las Palmas
Leganés
Lugo
Málaga
Mallorca
Oviedo
Rayo Vallecano
Sabadell
Sporting Gijón
Tenerife
Zaragoza

Alavés
Atlético Madrid
Cádiz
Celta Vigo
Eibar
Elche
Getafe
Granada
Huesca
Levante
Osasuna
Real Betis
Sevilla
Valencia
Valladolid
Villarreal

  • † The identity of this team was unknown at the time of the draw

Matches

5 January 2021 UD Ibiza (3) 5–2 Celta Vigo (1) Ibiza  
17:00
  • Castel Goal 12'27'
  • Ja. Pérez Goal 28'
  • Molina Goal 61' (pen.)
  • Rodado Goal 90+3'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ud-ibiza-eivissa-rc-celta-2
  • Mina Goal 78'
  • Holsgrove Goal 87'
Stadium: Can Misses
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera
5 January 2021 Córdoba (3) 1–0 Getafe (1) Córdoba  
17:00 Willy Goal 6' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cordoba-cf-getafe-cf-2 Stadium: Nuevo Arcángel
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández
5 January 2021 Linares (3) 0–2 Sevilla (1) Linares  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-linares-deportivo-sevilla-fc-2
  • Óscar Goal 45+1'
  • Lara Goal 47' (o.g.)
Stadium: Linarejos
Referee: Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos
5 January 2021 Zamora (3) 1–4 Villarreal (1) Zamora  
19:00 Ramos Goal 45+2' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-zamora-cf-villarreal-cf-2
  • Bacca Goal 31'
  • Pino Goal 43'
  • Niño Goal 73'
  • Raba Goal 88'
Stadium: Ruta de la Plata
Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez
5 January 2021 Marbella (3) 2–3 Valladolid (1) Marbella  
21:00
  • Granero Goal 60' (pen.)
  • Gudiño Goal 90+1'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-marbella-fc-real-valladolid-cf-2
  • Zalazar Goal 52'
  • Plano Goal 74'110'
Stadium: Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
5 January 2021 Alcorcón (2) 2–1 Zaragoza (2) Alcorcón  
21:00
  • Ernesto Goal 42'
  • León Goal 89'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ad-alcorcon-real-zaragoza-2 Raí Goal 4' Stadium: Santo Domingo
Referee: Rubén Ávalos Barrera
6 January 2021 Portugalete (3) 1–2 Levante (1) Portugalete  
12:00 Musy Goal 62' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-club-portugalete-levante-ud-2 León Goal 29'90+3' Stadium: La Florida
Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega
6 January 2021 La Nucía (3) 0–1 Elche (1) La Nucía  
12:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cf-la-nucia-elche-cf-2 Boyé Goal 46' Stadium: Camilo Cano
Referee: David Medié Jiménez
6 January 2021 Numancia (3) 1–2 Almería (2) Soria  
12:00 Menudo Goal 58' (pen.) https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-numancia-ud-almeria-2 Robertone Goal 44'90+2' Stadium: Los Pajaritos
Referee: Iosu Galech Apezteguía
6 January 2021 Socuéllamos (3) 0–2 Leganés (2) Socuéllamos  
13:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ud-socuellamos-cf-cd-leganes-2
  • Bua Goal 7'
  • Miguel Goal 8'
Stadium: Paquito Jiménez
Referee: Gorka Sagués Oscoz
6 January 2021 Mutilvera (3) 1–3 Real Betis (1) Aranguren  
17:00 Briñol Goal 5' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-ud-mutilvera-real-betis-2
  • Miranda Goal 35'
  • Emerson Goal 37'
  • Juanmi Goal 61'
Stadium: Mutilnova
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre
6 January 2021 Cultural Leonesa (3) 1–2 Granada (1) León  
17:00 Rovirola Goal 3' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cultural-leonesa-granada-cf-2
  • Molina Goal 19'
  • Machís Goal 116'
Stadium: Reino de León
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
6 January 2021 Haro (3) 1–3 Rayo Vallecano (2) Haro  
17:00 Jon Iru Goal 65' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-haro-rayo-vallecano-2
  • Qasmi Goal 26'45'
  • Martín Goal 72'
Stadium: El Mazo
Referee: Dámaso Arcediano Monescillo
6 January 2021 Navalcarnero (3) 1–0 Las Palmas (2) Navalcarnero  
17:00 Guerreiro Goal 90' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cda-navalcarnero-ud-las-palmas-2 Stadium: Mariano González
Referee: Javier Iglesias Villanueva
6 January 2021 Cornellà (3) 1–0 Atlético Madrid (1) Cornellà de Llobregat  
18:00 Jiménez Goal 7' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cornella-atletico-de-madrid-2 Stadium: Nou Camp Municipal
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
6 January 2021 Olot (3) 0–3 Osasuna (1) Olot  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-olot-ca-osasuna-2
  • Oier Goal 2'
  • Budimir Goal 65'
  • Kike Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Stadium: Municipal
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
6 January 2021 Deportivo La Coruña (3) 0–1 Alavés (1) La Coruña  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-rc-deportivo-deportivo-alaves-2 Rioja Goal 75' Stadium: Riazor
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
6 January 2021 Burgos (3) 0–2 Espanyol (2) Burgos  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-burgos-rcd-espanyol-de-barcelona-2 Stadium: El Plantío
Referee: José Antonio López Toca
6 January 2021 Castellón (2) 0–2 Tenerife (2) Castellón  
20:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cd-castellon-cd-tenerife-2
  • Vada Goal 4'
  • Ruiz Goal 45'
Stadium: Castàlia
Referee: Alejandro Muñiz Ruiz
6 January 2021 Fuenlabrada (2) 2–2
(7–6 pen)
Mallorca (2) Fuenlabrada  
21:00
  • Diéguez Goal 55'
  • Gonzalez Goal 100' (o.g.)
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-cf-fuenlabrada-rcd-mallorca-2 Stadium: Fernando Torres
Referee: Luis Mario Milla Alvendiz
    Penalties  
*Mula Soccerball shad check.png
  • Kanté Soccerball shad check.png
  • Nteka Soccerball shad check.png
  • Franchu Missed
  • Diéguez Soccerball shad check.png
  • Ciss Soccerball shad check.png
  • Sotillos Soccerball shad check.png
  • Glauder Soccerball shad check.png
  *Soccerball shad check.png Sevilla
  • Soccerball shad check.png Junior
  • Soccerball shad check.png Murilo
  • Soccerball shad check.png Abdón
  • Missed Cufré
  • Soccerball shad check.png Gámez
  • Soccerball shad check.png Russo
  • Missed Sánchez
6 January 2021 Málaga (2) 1–0 Oviedo (2) Málaga  
21:00 Chavarría Goal 118' https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-malaga-cf-real-oviedo-2 Stadium: La Rosaleda
Referee: Juan Luis Pulido Santana
7 January 2021 Peña Deportiva (3) 0–0
(2–0 pen)
Sabadell (2) Santa Eulària des Riu  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-scr-pena-deportiva-ce-sabadell-2 Stadium: Municipal
Referee: Aitor Gorostegui Fernández-Ortega
    Penalties  
*Cruz Soccerball shad check.png
  • De Val Soccerball shad check.png
  • Gilbert Missed
  • Cristeto Missed
  *Missed Guruzeta
  • Missed Boniquet
  • Missed Querol
  • Missed Martínez
7 January 2021 Amorebieta (3) 0–1 Sporting Gijón (2) Amorebieta  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-sd-amorebieta-real-sporting-2 Salvador Goal 74' Stadium: Urritxe
Referee: Daniel Jesús Trujillo Suárez
7 January 2021 Pontevedra (3) 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Cádiz (1) Pontevedra  
19:00 https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-pontevedra-cf-cadiz-cf-2 Stadium: Pasarón
Referee: César Soto Grado
    Penalties  
*Campos Soccerball shad check.png
  • Rufo Soccerball shad check.png
  • Calvillo Soccerball shad check.png
  • González Soccerball shad check.png
  • Vázquez Missed
  *Soccerball shad check.png Malbašić
  • Soccerball shad check.png Pombo
  • Soccerball shad check.png Lozano
  • Soccerball shad check.png Akapo
  • Soccerball shad check.png Adekanye
7 January 2021 Yeclano (3) 1–4 Valencia (1) Yecla  
19:00
  • Oca Goal 46'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-yeclano-deportivo-valencia-cf-2
  • Lee Kang-in Goal 7'
  • Račić Goal 9'
  • Sobrino Goal 34'
  • Correia Goal 53'
Stadium: La Constitución
Referee: Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea
7 January 2021 Girona (2) 2–1 Lugo (2) Girona  
19:00
  • Marcelo Goal 115' (o.g.)
  • Bueno Goal 120+3'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-girona-fc-cd-lugo-2
  • Ramos Goal 103'
Stadium: Montilivi
Referee: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias
7 January 2021 Alcoyano (3) 2–1 Huesca (1) Alcoy  
21:00
  • Mourad Goal 16'
  • Moltó Goal 85'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-alcoyano-sd-huesca-2
  • Seoane Goal 38'
Stadium: El Collao
Referee: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez
7 January 2021 Las Rozas (3) 3–4 Eibar (1) Las Rozas  
21:00
  • Losada Goal 73'
  • Mingo Goal 76'
  • Galvan Goal 79'
https://www.laliga.com/en-GB/match/temporada-2020-2021-copa-del-rey-las-rozas-cf-sd-eibar-2
  • Muto Goal 14'
  • Quique Goal 18'
  • León Goal 69'
  • Enrich Goal 108'
Stadium: Navalcarbón
Referee: Mario Melero López

Round of 32

Draw

The four participant teams of the 2020–21 Supercopa de España were drawn with the teams from the lowest category. After them, all the remaining teams from the lowest categories will face the rest of La Liga teams. The draw was held on 8 January 2021.

Pot 1
6 teams of Segunda División B
Pot 2
4 participants in 2020–21 Supercopa de España
Pot 3
12 teams of La Liga
Pot 4
10 teams of Segunda División

Alcoyano
Córdoba
Cornellà
Navalcarnero
Peña Deportiva
UD Ibiza

Athletic Bilbao
Barcelona
Real Madrid
Real Sociedad

Alavés
Cádiz
Eibar
Elche
Granada
Levante
Osasuna
Real Betis
Sevilla
Valencia
Valladolid
Villarreal

Alcorcón
Almería
Espanyol
Fuenlabrada
Girona
Leganés
Málaga
Rayo Vallecano
Sporting Gijón
Tenerife

Matches

16 January 2021 Peña Deportiva (3) 1–4 Valladolid (1) Santa Eulària des Riu  
12:00 Andrada Goal 13' Report Míchel Goal 62' (pen.)
Mesa Goal 96' (pen.)112'
Plano Goal 116'
Stadium: Municipal
Referee: David Medié Jiménez
16 January 2021 Almería (2) 5–0 Alavés (1) Almería  
12:00 Sadiq Goal 8'45+1'
Aketxe Goal 45'
Battaglia Goal 52' (o.g.)
Villar Goal 81' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Juegos Mediterráneos
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
16 January 2021 Girona (2) 2–0 Cádiz (1) Girona  
16:00 Valery Goal 48'58' Report Stadium: Montilivi
Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez
16 January 2021 Fuenlabrada (2) 1–1
(2–4 pen)
Levante (1) Las Rozas  
18:00 Garcés Goal 68' Report Glauder Goal 19' (o.g.) Stadium: La Ciudad del Fútbol
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre
    Penalties  
Iribas Soccerball shad check.png
Pinchi Soccerball shad check.png
Garcés Missed
Cristóbal Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Roger
Soccerball shad check.png Melero
Soccerball shad check.png León
Soccerball shad check.png Duarte
16 January 2021 Leganés (2) 0–1 Sevilla (1) Madrid  
20:00 Report Ocampos Goal 96' Stadium: Wanda Metropolitano
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
16 January 2021 Rayo Vallecano (2) 2–0 Elche (1) Las Rozas  
22:00 Bebé Goal 36'
Catena Goal 78'
Report Stadium: La Ciudad del Fútbol
Referee: Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos
17 January 2021 Málaga (2) 1–2 Granada (1) Málaga  
12:00 Quintana Goal 76' Report Fede Goal 16'
Molina Goal 28'
Stadium: La Rosaleda
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
17 January 2021 Espanyol (2) 0–2 Osasuna (1) Cornellà de Llobregat  
12:00 Report Martínez Goal 9'
Barja Goal 29'
Stadium: RCDE Stadium
Referee: Mario Melero López
17 January 2021 Sporting Gijón (2) 0–2 Real Betis (1) Gijón  
16:00 Report Canales Goal 28' (pen.)
Rodri Goal 31'
Stadium: El Molinón
Attendance: 300
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea
17 January 2021 Navalcarnero (3) 3–1 Eibar (1) Navalcarnero  
16:00 Jaimez Goal 30' (pen.)
Esnáider Goal 61'79'
Report Muto Goal 16' Stadium: Mariano González
Referee: Adrián Cordero Vega
17 January 2021 Tenerife (2) 0–1 Villarreal (1) Santa Cruz de Tenerife  
17:00 Report Niño Goal 90' Stadium: Heliodoro Rodríguez López
Referee: César Soto Grado
17 January 2021 Alcorcón (2) 0–2 Valencia (1) Las Rozas  
18:00 Report Koindredi Goal 12'
Vallejo Goal 77'
Stadium: La Ciudad del Fútbol
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
20 January 2021 Córdoba (3) 0–2 Real Sociedad (1) Córdoba  
19:00 Report Willian José Goal 57'84' Stadium: Nuevo Arcángel
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
20 January 2021 Alcoyano (3) 2–1 Real Madrid (1) Alcoy  
21:00 Solbes Goal 80'
Juanan Goal 115'
Report Militão Goal 45' Stadium: El Collao
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
21 January 2021 UD Ibiza (3) 1–2 Athletic Bilbao (1) Ibiza  
19:00 Pérez Goal 12' Report R. García Goal 52'
Núñez Goal 90+1'
Stadium: Can Misses
Referee: Pablo González Fuertes
21 January 2021 Cornellà (3) 0–2 Barcelona (1) Cornellà de Llobregat  
21:00 Report Dembélé Goal 92'
Braithwaite Goal 120+1'
Stadium: Nou Camp Municipal
Referee: César Soto Grado

Round of 16

Draw

Teams of La Liga were firstly drawn with the teams from the lower categories. The draw was held on 22 January 2021.

Pot 1
2 teams of Segunda División B
Pot 2
3 teams of Segunda División
Pot 3
11 teams of La Liga

Alcoyano
Navalcarnero

Almería
Girona
Rayo Vallecano

Athletic Bilbao
Barcelona
Granada
Levante
Osasuna
Real Betis
Real Sociedad
Sevilla
Valencia
Valladolid
Villarreal

Matches

26 January 2021 Valladolid (1) 2–4 Levante (1) Valladolid  
19:00 Toni Goal 13'
Weissman Goal 65'
Report Bardhi Goal 23'
Malsa Goal 45'
Coke Goal 59'
Morales Goal 80' (pen.)
Stadium: José Zorrilla
Referee: Valentín Pizarro Gómez
26 January 2021 Girona (2) 0–1 Villarreal (1) Girona  
21:00 Report Pino Goal 19' Stadium: Montilivi
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos Bengoetxea
26 January 2021 Real Betis (1) 3–1 Real Sociedad (1) Seville  
21:00 Canales Goal 79'
Iglesias Goal 96'111'
Report Oyarzabal Goal 13' Stadium: Benito Villamarín
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
27 January 2021 Sevilla (1) 3–0 Valencia (1) Seville  
19:00 De Jong Goal 20'33'
Rakitić Goal 38'
Report Stadium: Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
27 January 2021 Almería (2) 0–0
(5–4 pen)
Osasuna (1) Almería  
21:00 Report Stadium: Juegos Mediterráneos
Referee: Santiago Jaime Latre
    Penalties  
Akieme Soccerball shad check.png
Corpas Missed
Sadiq Soccerball shad check.png
Ramazani Soccerball shad check.png
De la Hoz Soccerball shad check.png
Carvalho Soccerball shad check.png
  Soccerball shad check.png Torres
Soccerball shad check.png Moncayola
Soccerball shad check.png Calleri
Missed Sánchez
Soccerball shad check.png Barja
Missed D. García
27 January 2021 Rayo Vallecano (2) 1–2 Barcelona (1) Madrid  
21:00 García Goal 63' Report Messi Goal 70'
De Jong Goal 80'
Stadium: Vallecas
Referee: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández
28 January 2021 Navalcarnero (3) 0–6 Granada (1) Navalcarnero  
19:00 Report Germán Goal 9'
Soro Goal 24'
Vico Goal 32'
Soldado Goal 34'
Foulquier Goal 72'
Molina Goal 78'
Stadium: Mariano González
Referee: Javier Alberola Rojas
28 January 2021 Alcoyano (3) 1–2 Athletic Bilbao (1) Alcoy  
21:00 Carbonell Goal 39' Report Villalibre Goal 53'
Williams Goal 78'
Stadium: El Collao
Referee: David Medié Jiménez

Quarter-finals

Draw

All eight teams were in one pot, and the home team was decided by the luck of the draw. As the only remaining Segunda División side, Almería hosted its opponent regardless, as per the rules. The draw was held on 29 January 2021.

La Liga
7 teams
Segunda División
1 team

Athletic Bilbao
Barcelona
Granada
Levante
Real Betis
Sevilla
Villarreal

Almería

Matches

2 February 2021 Almería (2) 0–1 Sevilla (1) Almería  
21:00 Report Ocampos Goal 67' Stadium: Juegos Mediterráneos
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández
3 February 2021 Levante (1) 1–0 Villarreal (1) Valencia  
19:00 Roger Goal 120+1' Report Stadium: Ciutat de València
Referee: César Soto Grado
3 February 2021 Granada (1) 3–5 Barcelona (1) Granada  
21:00 Kenedy Goal 33'
Soldado Goal 47'
Vico Goal 103' (pen.)
Report Griezmann Goal 88'100'
Alba Goal 90+2'113'
De Jong Goal 108'
Stadium: Nuevo Los Cármenes
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
4 February 2021 Real Betis (1) 1–1
(1–4 pen)
Athletic Bilbao (1) Seville  
21:00 Juanmi Goal 84' Report R. García Goal 90+4' Stadium: Benito Villamarín
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández
    Penalties  
Mandi Soccerball shad check.png
Canales Missed
Juanmi Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png R. García
Soccerball shad check.png Williams
Soccerball shad check.png Morcillo
Soccerball shad check.png Berchiche

Semi-finals

Draw

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 5 February 2021.

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sevilla (1) 2–3 Barcelona (1) 2–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
Athletic Bilbao (1) 3–2 Levante (1) 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)

Matches

10 February 2021
21:00
Sevilla 2–0 Barcelona Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz
Koundé Goal 25'
Rakitić Goal 85'
Report
3 March 2021
21:00
Barcelona 3–0
(a.e.t.)
Sevilla Camp Nou, Barcelona
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez
Dembélé Goal 12'
Piqué Goal 90+4'
Braithwaite Goal 95'
Report

Barcelona won 3–2 on aggregate.


11 February 2021
21:00
Athletic Bilbao 1–1 Levante San Mamés, Bilbao
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano
Martínez Goal 58' Report Melero Goal 26'
4 March 2021
21:00
Levante 1–2
(a.e.t.)
Athletic Bilbao Ciutat de València, Valencia
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande
Roger Goal 17' Report R. García Goal 30' (pen.)
Berenguer Goal 112'

Athletic Bilbao won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2021 Copa del Rey Final
17 April 2021 (2021-04-17)
21:30 CEST
Athletic Bilbao 0–4 Barcelona La Cartuja, Seville
Attendance: 0
Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (Valencian Community)
Report Griezmann Goal 60'
De Jong Goal 63'
Messi Goal 68'72'

External links

Copa del Rey
Copa del Rey seasons

2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 ·

Copa del Rey finals

2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 ·

Flag of Spain 2020–21 in Spanish football
Domestic leagues
La Liga · Segunda División (Play-Off 2ª) · 2ª División B (Play-Off 2ªB) · 3ª División (Play-Off 3ª)
Domestic cups
Copa del Rey (Final) · Supercopa de España · Copa Federación de España
National teams
National team (UEFA Euro 2020 (Qualifying Group F)
European competitions
Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final) · Super Cup
Club seasons
La Liga

Alavés · Atlético Madrid · Athletic Bilbao · Barcelona · Cádiz · Celta Vigo · Eibar · Elche · Getafe · Granada · Huesca · Levante · Osasuna · Real Betis · Real Madrid · Real Sociedad · Sevilla · Valencia · Valladolid · Villarreal

2019-20                                                        2021-22

202021 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '20 '21 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '20 '21 · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland '20 '21 · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '20 '21 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '20 '21 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '20 '21 · Finland · France · Georgia '20 '21 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '20 '21 · Kosovo · Latvia '20 '21 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '20 '21 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Iceland '20 '21 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '20 '21 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '20 '21 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '20 '21 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2021 (qualification) · 2022 FIFA World Cup (qualification) · 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals · Final)
Advertisement