No edit summary |
Tag: Visual edit |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| venues = 6 |
| venues = 6 |
||
| cities = 6 |
| cities = 6 |
||
− | | champion_other = |
+ | | champion_other = {{fbu|20|UKR}} |
− | | count = |
+ | | count = 1 |
− | | second_other = |
+ | | second_other = {{fbu|20|KOR}} |
− | | third_other = |
+ | | third_other = {{fbu|20|ECU}} |
− | | fourth_other = |
+ | | fourth_other = {{fbu|20|ITA}} |
| matches = 46 |
| matches = 46 |
||
| goals = 137 |
| goals = 137 |
||
− | | attendance = {{#expr: <!--Group A-->+ 4611 + 17463 + 10450 + 15894 + 15829 + 4693 <!--Group B-->+ 7893 + 3018 + 4930 + 6717 + 4208 + 6702 <!--Group C-->+ 4484 + 4626 + 6173 + 2165 + 5646 + 4385 <!--Group D-->+ 3010 + 4310 + 3513 + 3427 + 3651 + 3143 <!--Group E-->+ 2876 + 6100 + 5656 + 1707 + 3305 + 5445 <!--Group F-->+ 6344 + 8351 + 11874 + 2698 + 7429 + 10129 <!--Round of 16-->+ 10232 + 9283 + 10562 + 7219 + 6854 + 10021 + 8469 + 9146 <!--Quarter-finals-->+ 8443 + 11567 <!--Semi-finals--> <!--Third place--> <!--Final-->}} |
+ | | attendance = {{#expr: <!--Group A-->+ 4611 + 17463 + 10450 + 15894 + 15829 + 4693 <!--Group B-->+ 7893 + 3018 + 4930 + 6717 + 4208 + 6702 <!--Group C-->+ 4484 + 4626 + 6173 + 2165 + 5646 + 4385 <!--Group D-->+ 3010 + 4310 + 3513 + 3427 + 3651 + 3143 <!--Group E-->+ 2876 + 6100 + 5656 + 1707 + 3305 + 5445 <!--Group F-->+ 6344 + 8351 + 11874 + 2698 + 7429 + 10129 <!--Round of 16-->+ 10232 + 9283 + 10562 + 7219 + 6854 + 10021 + 8469 + 9146 <!--Quarter-finals-->+ 8443 + 11567 + 6389 + 10627 <!--Semi-finals-->+ 7776 + 12614 <!--Third place-->+ 8937 <!--Final-->+ 16344}} |
| top_scorer = {{flagicon|NOR}} [[Erling Braut Håland]]<br>(9 goals) |
| top_scorer = {{flagicon|NOR}} [[Erling Braut Håland]]<br>(9 goals) |
||
− | | player = |
+ | | player = {{flagicon|KOR}} [[Lee Kang-in]] |
+ | | goalkeeper = {{fbuicon|20|UKR}} [[Andriy Lunin]] |
||
− | | fair_play = |
+ | | fair_play = {{fbu|20|JPN}} |
| prevseason = [[2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2017]] |
| prevseason = [[2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2017]] |
||
| nextseason = [[2021 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2021]] |
| nextseason = [[2021 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2021]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | The '''2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup''' |
+ | The '''2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup''' was the 22nd edition of the [[FIFA U-20 World Cup]], the biennial international men's youth [[Association football|football]] championship contested by the under-20 national teams of the member associations of [[FIFA]], since its inception in [[1977 FIFA World Youth Championship|1977]] as the FIFA World Youth Championship. The tournament was hosted by [[Poland]] between 23 May and 15 June 2019.<ref name="hosts">{{Cite web|url=https://www.fifa.com/about-fifa/news/y=2018/m=3/news=fifa-council-decides-on-key-steps-for-the-future-of-international-competitions.html|title=FIFA Council decides on key steps for the future of international competitions|last=|first=|date=16 March 2018|website=FIFA.com|archive-url=|archive-date=|dead-url=|access-date=}}</ref><ref name="dates" /> This was the first FIFA tournament hosted by Poland; the country had hosted [[UEFA]] international football events in the past including the [[UEFA Euro 2012]] with Ukraine and the [[2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship]]. |
− | [[England national under-20 football team|England]] won the [[2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup|previous tournament]] but |
+ | [[England national under-20 football team|England]] won the [[2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup|previous tournament]] in [[South Korea]], but could not defend their title after losing 3–0 to [[Norway national under-20 football team|Norway]] in a play-off for the final qualifying place at the [[2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship]] in [[Finland]]. England were the sixth consecutive champions to have failed to qualify for the subsequent U-20 World Cup. |
+ | [[Ukraine national under-20 football team|Ukraine]] won their first FIFA U-20 World Cup title after beating [[South Korea national under-20 football team|South Korea]] 3–1 in the final. They did it in their first appearance further than the round of 16, becoming the first team representing the country to win a FIFA competition title since their independence from the [[Soviet Union]]. The [[Soviet Union national under-20 football team|Soviet]], whose record is now inherited by [[Russia national under-20 football team|Russia]], previously won the [[1977 FIFA World Youth Championship]]. |
||
− | The opening game and final will take place at the [[Stadion Widzewa]] in Łódź. |
||
==Host selection== |
==Host selection== |
||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
Two countries submitted formal bids to host the tournament. |
Two countries submitted formal bids to host the tournament. |
||
*{{IND}} |
*{{IND}} |
||
− | *'''{{POL}}''' |
+ | *'''{{POL}}''' ''' |
FIFA announced Poland as the successful hosts after the FIFA Council meeting on 16 March 2018 in Bogotá, Colombia. Poland won the bid over India a 9–5 voting result by 4 votes. |
FIFA announced Poland as the successful hosts after the FIFA Council meeting on 16 March 2018 in Bogotá, Colombia. Poland won the bid over India a 9–5 voting result by 4 votes. |
||
Line 50: | Line 51: | ||
!Qualifying tournament |
!Qualifying tournament |
||
!Team |
!Team |
||
− | !data-sort-type="number"|Appearance |
+ | ! data-sort-type="number" |Appearance |
!Last appearance |
!Last appearance |
||
!Previous best performance |
!Previous best performance |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan=4|[[Asian Football Confederation|AFC<br />{{small|(Asia)}}]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" |[[Asian Football Confederation|AFC<br />{{small|(Asia)}}]] |
− | |rowspan=4|[[2018 AFC U-19 Championship]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" |[[2018 AFC U-19 Championship]] |
|{{fbu|20|QAT}} |
|{{fbu|20|QAT}} |
||
|4th |
|4th |
||
Line 76: | Line 77: | ||
|Round of 16 ([[2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2011]], [[2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2017]]) |
|Round of 16 ([[2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2011]], [[2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2017]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan=4|[[Confederation Africain de Football|CAF<br />{{small|(Africa)}}]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" |[[Confederation Africain de Football|CAF<br />{{small|(Africa)}}]] |
− | |rowspan=4|[[2019 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" |[[2019 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations]] |
|{{fbu|20|SEN}} |
|{{fbu|20|SEN}} |
||
|3rd |
|3rd |
||
Line 98: | Line 99: | ||
|{{sort|03|Third place}} ([[1999 FIFA World Youth Championship|1999]], [[2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2015]]) |
|{{sort|03|Third place}} ([[1999 FIFA World Youth Championship|1999]], [[2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2015]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan=4|[[CONCACAF|CONCACAF<br />{{small|(Central, North America and Caribbean)}}]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" |[[CONCACAF|CONCACAF<br />{{small|(Central, North America and Caribbean)}}]] |
− | |rowspan=4|[[2018 CONCACAF U-20 Championship]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" |[[2018 CONCACAF U-20 Championship]] |
|{{fbu|20|MEX}} |
|{{fbu|20|MEX}} |
||
|16th |
|16th |
||
Line 120: | Line 121: | ||
|Group stage ([[1977 FIFA World Youth Championship|1977]], [[1995 FIFA World Youth Championship|1995]], [[1999 FIFA World Youth Championship|1999]], [[2005 FIFA World Youth Championship|2005]], [[2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2009]], [[2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2015]], [[2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2017]]) |
|Group stage ([[1977 FIFA World Youth Championship|1977]], [[1995 FIFA World Youth Championship|1995]], [[1999 FIFA World Youth Championship|1999]], [[2005 FIFA World Youth Championship|2005]], [[2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2009]], [[2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2015]], [[2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2017]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan=4|[[CONMEBOL|CONMEBOL<br />{{small|(South America)}}]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" |[[CONMEBOL|CONMEBOL<br />{{small|(South America)}}]] |
− | |rowspan=4|[[2019 South American U-20 Championship]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" |[[2019 South American U-20 Championship]] |
|{{fbu|20|ARG}} |
|{{fbu|20|ARG}} |
||
|16th |
|16th |
||
Line 142: | Line 143: | ||
|{{sort|03|Third place}} ([[2003 FIFA World Youth Championship|2003]]) |
|{{sort|03|Third place}} ([[2003 FIFA World Youth Championship|2003]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan=2|[[Oceania Football Confederation|OFC<br />{{small|(Oceania)}}]] |
+ | | rowspan="2" |[[Oceania Football Confederation|OFC<br />{{small|(Oceania)}}]] |
− | |rowspan=2|[[2018 OFC U-19 Championship]] |
+ | | rowspan="2" |[[2018 OFC U-19 Championship]] |
|{{fbu|20|NZL}} |
|{{fbu|20|NZL}} |
||
|6th |
|6th |
||
Line 154: | Line 155: | ||
|Group stage ([[2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2009]]) |
|Group stage ([[2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2009]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan=6|[[UEFA|UEFA<br />{{small|(Europe)}}]] |
+ | | rowspan="6" |[[UEFA|UEFA<br />{{small|(Europe)}}]] |
|Host nation |
|Host nation |
||
− | |style="white-space: nowrap;"|{{fbu|20|POL}} |
+ | | style="white-space: nowrap;" |{{fbu|20|POL}} |
|5th |
|5th |
||
|[[2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2007]] |
|[[2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup|2007]] |
||
|{{sort|03|Third place}} ([[1983 FIFA World Youth Championship|1983]]) |
|{{sort|03|Third place}} ([[1983 FIFA World Youth Championship|1983]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan=5|[[2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship]] |
+ | | rowspan="5" |[[2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship]] |
|{{fbu|20|ITA}} |
|{{fbu|20|ITA}} |
||
|7th |
|7th |
||
Line 209: | Line 210: | ||
| [[File:Stadion miejski w Gdyni.jpg|200px]] |
| [[File:Stadion miejski w Gdyni.jpg|200px]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! colspan=4| |
+ | ! colspan="4" | |
|- |
|- |
||
! Łódź |
! Łódź |
||
Line 242: | Line 243: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:95%;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="width:95%;" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | !width=25%|Pot 1 |
+ | ! width="25%" |Pot 1 |
− | !width=25%|Pot 2 |
+ | ! width="25%" |Pot 2 |
− | !width=25%|Pot 3 |
+ | ! width="25%" |Pot 3 |
− | !width=25%|Pot 4 |
+ | ! width="25%" |Pot 4 |
|- |
|- |
||
|{{unbulleted list |
|{{unbulleted list |
||
Line 292: | Line 293: | ||
! Video assistant referee |
! Video assistant referee |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=3| [[Asian Football Confederation|AFC]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | [[Asian Football Confederation|AFC]] |
| {{flagicon|OMN}} [[Ahmed Al-Kaf]] |
| {{flagicon|OMN}} [[Ahmed Al-Kaf]] |
||
| {{flagicon|OMN}} Abu Bakar Al-Amri<br />{{flagicon|OMN}} Rashid Al-Ghaithi |
| {{flagicon|OMN}} Abu Bakar Al-Amri<br />{{flagicon|OMN}} Rashid Al-Ghaithi |
||
− | | rowspan=3| {{flagicon|UZB}} [[Ilgiz Tantashev]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | {{flagicon|UZB}} [[Ilgiz Tantashev]] |
− | | rowspan=3| {{flagicon|UAE}} [[Ammar Al-Jeneibi]]<br />{{flagicon|QAT}} [[Khamis Al-Marri]]<br />{{flagicon|CHN}} [[Fu Ming]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | {{flagicon|UAE}} [[Ammar Al-Jeneibi]]<br />{{flagicon|QAT}} [[Khamis Al-Marri]]<br />{{flagicon|CHN}} [[Fu Ming]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagicon|SIN}} [[Muhammad Taqi (referee)|Muhammad Taqi]] |
| {{flagicon|SIN}} [[Muhammad Taqi (referee)|Muhammad Taqi]] |
||
Line 304: | Line 305: | ||
| {{flagicon|JOR}} Ahmad Al-Roalle<br />{{flagicon|JOR}} Mohammad Al-Kalaf |
| {{flagicon|JOR}} Ahmad Al-Roalle<br />{{flagicon|JOR}} Mohammad Al-Kalaf |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=3| [[Confederation of African Football|CAF]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | [[Confederation of African Football|CAF]] |
| {{flagicon|ALG}} [[Mustapha Ghorbal]] |
| {{flagicon|ALG}} [[Mustapha Ghorbal]] |
||
| {{flagicon|EGY}} Mahmoud Ahmed Kamel<br />{{flagicon|ALG}} Mokrane Gourari |
| {{flagicon|EGY}} Mahmoud Ahmed Kamel<br />{{flagicon|ALG}} Mokrane Gourari |
||
− | | rowspan=3| {{flagicon|BDI}} [[Pacifique Ndabihawenimana]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | {{flagicon|BDI}} [[Pacifique Ndabihawenimana]] |
− | | rowspan=3| {{flagicon|GAM}} [[Bakary Gassama]]<br />{{flagicon|EGY}} [[Gehad Grisha]]<br />{{flagicon|ETH}} [[Bamlak Tessema Weyesa]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | {{flagicon|GAM}} [[Bakary Gassama]]<br />{{flagicon|EGY}} [[Gehad Grisha]]<br />{{flagicon|ETH}} [[Bamlak Tessema Weyesa]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagicon|SEN}} [[Maguette N'Diaye]] |
| {{flagicon|SEN}} [[Maguette N'Diaye]] |
||
Line 316: | Line 317: | ||
| {{flagicon|DRC}} Olivier Safari<br />{{flagicon|COM}} Souleimane Amaldine |
| {{flagicon|DRC}} Olivier Safari<br />{{flagicon|COM}} Souleimane Amaldine |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=3| [[CONCACAF]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | [[CONCACAF]] |
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Ismail Elfath]] |
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Ismail Elfath]] |
||
| {{flagicon|USA}} Kyle Atkins <br />{{flagicon|USA}} Corey Parker |
| {{flagicon|USA}} Kyle Atkins <br />{{flagicon|USA}} Corey Parker |
||
− | | rowspan=3| {{flagicon|SLV}} [[Ivan Barton]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | {{flagicon|SLV}} [[Ivan Barton]] |
− | | rowspan=3| {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Adonai Escobedo]]<br />{{flagicon|IRE}} [[Alan Kelly (referee)|Alan Kelly]] |
+ | | rowspan="3" | {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Adonai Escobedo]]<br />{{flagicon|IRE}} [[Alan Kelly (referee)|Alan Kelly]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Fernando Guerrero Ramírez|Fernando Guerrero]] |
| {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Fernando Guerrero Ramírez|Fernando Guerrero]] |
||
Line 328: | Line 329: | ||
| {{flagicon|HON}} Walter López<br />{{flagicon|DOM}} Helpys Feliz |
| {{flagicon|HON}} Walter López<br />{{flagicon|DOM}} Helpys Feliz |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=4| [[CONMEBOL]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" | [[CONMEBOL]] |
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Raphael Claus]] |
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Raphael Claus]] |
||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} Danilo Manis<br />{{flagicon|BRA}} Bruno Pires |
| {{flagicon|BRA}} Danilo Manis<br />{{flagicon|BRA}} Bruno Pires |
||
− | | rowspan=4| {{flagicon|PER}} [[Joel Alarcón]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" | {{flagicon|PER}} [[Joel Alarcón]] |
− | | rowspan=4| {{flagicon|CHI}} [[Julio Bascuñán]]<br />{{flagicon|COL}} [[Andrés Rojas]]<br />{{flagicon|BRA}} [[Wilton Sampaio]]<br />{{flagicon|VEN}} [[Jesús Valenzuela]]<br />{{flagicon|BOL}} [[Gery Vargas]] |
+ | | rowspan="4" | {{flagicon|CHI}} [[Julio Bascuñán]]<br />{{flagicon|COL}} [[Andrés Rojas]]<br />{{flagicon|BRA}} [[Wilton Sampaio]]<br />{{flagicon|VEN}} [[Jesús Valenzuela]]<br />{{flagicon|BOL}} [[Gery Vargas]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagicon|URU}} [[Leodán González]] |
| {{flagicon|URU}} [[Leodán González]] |
||
Line 349: | Line 350: | ||
| — |
| — |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=7| [[UEFA]] |
+ | | rowspan="7" | [[UEFA]] |
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Benoît Bastien]] |
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Benoît Bastien]] |
||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} Hicham Zakrani<br />{{flagicon|FRA}} Frédéric Haquette |
| {{flagicon|FRA}} Hicham Zakrani<br />{{flagicon|FRA}} Frédéric Haquette |
||
− | | rowspan=7| {{flagicon|SUI}} [[Sandro Schärer]] |
+ | | rowspan="7" | {{flagicon|SUI}} [[Sandro Schärer]] |
− | | rowspan=7| {{flagicon|POR}} [[Artur Soares Dias]]<br />{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Marco Guida]]<br />{{flagicon|ESP}} [[Alejandro Hernández Hernández]]<br />{{flagicon|ESP}} [[Juan Martínez Munuera]]<br />{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Benoît Millot]]<br />{{flagicon|POL}} [[Paweł Raczkowski]]<br />{{flagicon|NED}} [[Pol van Boekel]] |
+ | | rowspan="7" | {{flagicon|POR}} [[Artur Soares Dias]]<br />{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Marco Guida]]<br />{{flagicon|ESP}} [[Alejandro Hernández Hernández]]<br />{{flagicon|ESP}} [[Juan Martínez Munuera]]<br />{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Benoît Millot]]<br />{{flagicon|POL}} [[Paweł Raczkowski]]<br />{{flagicon|NED}} [[Pol van Boekel]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Jesús Gil Manzano]] |
| {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Jesús Gil Manzano]] |
||
Line 917: | Line 918: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! colspan="6"|Third-placed teams<br>qualify from groups |
+ | ! colspan="6" |Third-placed teams<br>qualify from groups |
− | ! rowspan="16"| |
+ | ! rowspan="16" | |
! 1A<br>vs |
! 1A<br>vs |
||
! 1B<br>vs |
! 1B<br>vs |
||
Line 929: | Line 930: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''A''' || '''B''' || '''C''' || || || '''F''' || 3C || 3A || 3B || 3F |
| '''A''' || '''B''' || '''C''' || || || '''F''' || 3C || 3A || 3B || 3F |
||
− | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB |
+ | |- bgcolor="#BBF3BB" |
| '''A''' || '''B''' || || '''D''' || '''E''' || || 3D || 3A || 3B || 3E |
| '''A''' || '''B''' || || '''D''' || '''E''' || || 3D || 3A || 3B || 3E |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 1,030: | Line 1,031: | ||
| RD2-seed05=8 June |
| RD2-seed05=8 June |
||
| RD2-team05={{fbu|20|USA}} |
| RD2-team05={{fbu|20|USA}} |
||
− | | RD2-score05= |
+ | | RD2-score05= 1 |
| RD2-seed06=Gdynia |
| RD2-seed06=Gdynia |
||
| RD2-team06={{fbu|20|ECU}} |
| RD2-team06={{fbu|20|ECU}} |
||
− | | RD2-score06= |
+ | | RD2-score06= '''2 |
| RD2-seed07=8 June |
| RD2-seed07=8 June |
||
| RD2-team07={{fbu|20|KOR}} |
| RD2-team07={{fbu|20|KOR}} |
||
− | | RD2-score07= |
+ | | RD2-score07= '''3 (3) |
| RD2-seed08=Bielsko-Biała |
| RD2-seed08=Bielsko-Biała |
||
| RD2-team08={{fbu|20|SEN}} |
| RD2-team08={{fbu|20|SEN}} |
||
− | | RD2-score08= |
+ | | RD2-score08= 3 (2) |
| RD3-seed01=11 June |
| RD3-seed01=11 June |
||
| RD3-team01={{fbu|20|UKR}} |
| RD3-team01={{fbu|20|UKR}} |
||
− | | RD3-score01= |
+ | | RD3-score01= '''1 |
| RD3-seed02=Lublin |
| RD3-seed02=Lublin |
||
| RD3-team02={{fbu|20|ITA}} |
| RD3-team02={{fbu|20|ITA}} |
||
− | | RD3-score02= |
+ | | RD3-score02= 0 |
| RD3-seed03=11 June |
| RD3-seed03=11 June |
||
− | | RD3-team03= |
+ | | RD3-team03={{fbu|20|ECU}} |
− | | RD3-score03= |
+ | | RD3-score03= 0 |
| RD3-seed04=Gdynia |
| RD3-seed04=Gdynia |
||
− | | RD3-team04= |
+ | | RD3-team04={{fbu|20|KOR}} |
− | | RD3-score04= |
+ | | RD3-score04= '''1 |
| RD4-seed01=15 June |
| RD4-seed01=15 June |
||
− | | RD4-team01= |
+ | | RD4-team01={{fbu|20|UKR}} |
− | | RD4-score01= |
+ | | RD4-score01='''3 |
| RD4-seed02=Łódź |
| RD4-seed02=Łódź |
||
− | | RD4-team02= |
+ | | RD4-team02={{fbu|20|KOR}} |
− | | RD4-score02= |
+ | | RD4-score02=1 |
| RD4-seed03=14 June |
| RD4-seed03=14 June |
||
| RD4-team03=Winner Match 49 |
| RD4-team03=Winner Match 49 |
||
− | | RD4-score03= |
+ | | RD4-score03= 0 |
| RD4-seed04=Gdynia |
| RD4-seed04=Gdynia |
||
| RD4-team04=Winner Match 50 |
| RD4-team04=Winner Match 50 |
||
− | | RD4-score04= |
+ | | RD4-score04= '''1 {{aet}} |
}} |
}} |
||
Line 1,254: | Line 1,255: | ||
|time = 17:30 |
|time = 17:30 |
||
|team1 = {{fbu-rt|20|UKR}} |
|team1 = {{fbu-rt|20|UKR}} |
||
− | |score = |
+ | |score = 1–0 |
|team2 = {{fbu|20|ITA}} |
|team2 = {{fbu|20|ITA}} |
||
|goals1 = |
|goals1 = |
||
+ | *[[Serhiy Buletsa|Buletsa]] {{goal|65}} |
||
|goals2 = |
|goals2 = |
||
− | |stadium = [[Stadion GOSiR]], Gdynia |
+ | |stadium = [[Stadion GOSiR|Gdynia Stadium]], [[Gdynia]] |
+ | |attendance = 7,776<ref>{{cite web |url=https://resources.fifa.com/image/upload/eng-49-0611-ukr-ita-fulltime-pdf-3036308.pdf?cloudid=i11ec76st85vfq2nl24v |title=Match report – Semi-finals – Ukraine v Italy |website=FIFA.com |publisher=Fédération Internationale de Football Association |format=PDF |date=11 June 2019 |access-date=11 June 2019}}</ref> |
||
− | |attendance = |
||
+ | |referee = [[Raphael Claus]] ([[Brazilian Football Confederation|Brazil]]) |
||
− | |referee = |
||
+ | |report = https://www.fifa.com/u20worldcup/matches/match/400010621/ |
||
− | |report = |
||
}} |
}} |
||
---- |
---- |
||
Line 1,267: | Line 1,269: | ||
|date = {{Start date|2019|6|11|df=y}} |
|date = {{Start date|2019|6|11|df=y}} |
||
|time = 20:30 |
|time = 20:30 |
||
− | |team1 = |
+ | |team1 = {{fbu-rt|20|ECU}} |
− | |score = |
+ | |score = 0–1 |
− | |team2 = |
+ | |team2 = {{fbu|20|KOR}} |
|goals1 = |
|goals1 = |
||
|goals2 = |
|goals2 = |
||
+ | *[[Choi Jun]] {{goal|39}} |
||
− | |stadium = [[Arena Lublin]], Lublin |
+ | |stadium = [[Arena Lublin|Lublin Stadium]], [[Lublin]] |
− | |attendance = |
||
+ | |attendance = 12,614<ref>{{cite web |url=https://resources.fifa.com/image/upload/eng-50-0611-ecu-kor-fulltime-pdf-3036560.pdf?cloudid=cs469im691oikywfzhle |title=Match report – Semi-finals – Ecuador v Korea Republic |website=FIFA.com |publisher=Fédération Internationale de Football Association |format=PDF |date=11 June 2019 |access-date=11 June 2019}}</ref> |
||
− | |referee = |
||
+ | |referee = [[Michael Oliver (referee)|Michael Oliver]] ([[The Football Association|England]]) |
||
− | |report = |
||
+ | |report = https://www.fifa.com/u20worldcup/matches/match/400010620/ |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 1,282: | Line 1,285: | ||
|date = {{Start date|2019|6|14|df=y}} |
|date = {{Start date|2019|6|14|df=y}} |
||
|time = 20:30 |
|time = 20:30 |
||
− | |team1 = |
+ | |team1 = {{fbu-rt|20|ITA}} |
− | |score = |
+ | |score = 0–1 |
− | | |
+ | |aet = yes |
+ | |team2 = {{fbu|20|ECU}} |
||
|goals1 = |
|goals1 = |
||
|goals2 = |
|goals2 = |
||
+ | *[[Richard Mina|Mina]] {{goal|104}} |
||
− | |stadium = [[Stadion GOSiR]], Gdynia |
+ | |stadium = [[Stadion GOSiR|Gdynia Stadium]], [[Gdynia]] |
− | |attendance = |
||
+ | |attendance = 8,937<ref>{{cite web |url=https://resources.fifa.com/image/upload/eng-51-0614-ita-ecu-fulltime-pdf-3038190.pdf?cloudid=nqxkn9lvoupbhi8z4vry |title=Match report – Match for third place – Italy v Ecuador |website=FIFA.com |publisher=Fédération Internationale de Football Association |format=PDF |date=14 June 2019 |access-date=14 June 2019}}</ref> |
||
− | |referee = |
||
+ | |referee = [[Jesús Gil Manzano]] ([[Royal Spanish Football Federation|Spain]]) |
||
− | |report = |
||
+ | |report = https://www.fifa.com/u20worldcup/matches/match/400010623/ |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 1,297: | Line 1,302: | ||
|date = {{Start date|2019|6|15|df=y}} |
|date = {{Start date|2019|6|15|df=y}} |
||
|time = 18:00 |
|time = 18:00 |
||
− | |team1 = |
+ | |team1 = {{fbu-rt|20|UKR}} |
− | |score = |
+ | |score = 3–1 |
− | |team2 = |
+ | |team2 = {{fbu|20|KOR}} |
|goals1 = |
|goals1 = |
||
+ | *[[Vladyslav Supriaha|Supriaha]] {{goal|34||53}} |
||
+ | *[[Heorhiy Tsitaishvili|Tsitaishvili]] {{goal|89}} |
||
|goals2 = |
|goals2 = |
||
+ | *[[Lee Kang-in]] {{goal|5|pen.}} |
||
− | |stadium = [[Stadion Widzewa]], Łódź |
+ | |stadium = [[Stadion Widzewa|Łódź Stadium]], [[Łódź]] |
− | |attendance = |
||
+ | |attendance = 16,344<ref>{{cite web |url=https://resources.fifa.com/image/upload/eng-52-0615-ukr-kor-fulltime-pdf-3038451.pdf?cloudid=shme5ci9zx7zfsv01x07 |title=Match report – Final – Ukraine v Korea Republic |website=FIFA.com |publisher=Fédération Internationale de Football Association |format=PDF |date=15 June 2019 |access-date=15 June 2019}}</ref> |
||
− | |referee = |
||
+ | |referee = [[Ismail Elfath]] ([[United States Soccer Federation|United States]]) |
||
− | |report = |
||
+ | |report = https://www.fifa.com/u20worldcup/matches/match/400010622/ |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 1,311: | Line 1,319: | ||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | {{col-start}} |
+ | |{{col-start}} |
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
*Adidas |
*Adidas |
||
Line 1,332: | Line 1,340: | ||
[[Category:FIFA U-20 World Cup tournaments|2019]] |
[[Category:FIFA U-20 World Cup tournaments|2019]] |
||
[[Category:2018–19 in Polish football]] |
[[Category:2018–19 in Polish football]] |
||
− | [[Category:2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup]] |
+ | [[Category:2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup]]|} |
Revision as of 06:03, 15 July 2019
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available. |
Mistrzostwa Świata U-20 w Piłce Nożnej 2019 | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Poland |
Dates | 23 May – 15 June |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Ukraine (1st title) |
Runner-up | South Korea |
Third place | Ecuador |
Fourth place | Italy |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 46 |
Goals scored | 137 (2.98 per match) |
Attendance | 377,338 (8,203 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Erling Braut Håland (9 goals) |
Best player | Lee Kang-in |
Best goalkeeper | Andriy Lunin |
Fair play award | Japan |
← 2017 2021 → |
The 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 22nd edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup, the biennial international men's youth football championship contested by the under-20 national teams of the member associations of FIFA, since its inception in 1977 as the FIFA World Youth Championship. The tournament was hosted by Poland between 23 May and 15 June 2019.[1][2] This was the first FIFA tournament hosted by Poland; the country had hosted UEFA international football events in the past including the UEFA Euro 2012 with Ukraine and the 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship.
England won the previous tournament in South Korea, but could not defend their title after losing 3–0 to Norway in a play-off for the final qualifying place at the 2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship in Finland. England were the sixth consecutive champions to have failed to qualify for the subsequent U-20 World Cup.
Ukraine won their first FIFA U-20 World Cup title after beating South Korea 3–1 in the final. They did it in their first appearance further than the round of 16, becoming the first team representing the country to win a FIFA competition title since their independence from the Soviet Union. The Soviet, whose record is now inherited by Russia, previously won the 1977 FIFA World Youth Championship.
Host selection
The bidding process to host the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup and the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup was launched by FIFA in June 2017. A member association may bid for both tournaments, but they would be awarded to different hosts.
Candidate countries
Two countries submitted formal bids to host the tournament.
FIFA announced Poland as the successful hosts after the FIFA Council meeting on 16 March 2018 in Bogotá, Colombia. Poland won the bid over India a 9–5 voting result by 4 votes.
Qualified teams
Currently a total of 24 teams qualify for the final tournament, in addition to Poland who qualify automatically as hosts, 23 other teams qualify from six separate continental competitions. The slot allocation was approved by the FIFA Council on 10 June 2018.
Confederation | Qualifying tournament | Team | Appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) |
2018 AFC U-19 Championship | Qatar | 4th | 2015 | Runners-up (1981) |
Japan | 10th | 2017 | Runners-up (1999) | ||
South Korea | 15th | 2017 | Fourth place (1983) | ||
Saudi Arabia | 9th | 2017 | Round of 16 (2011, 2017) | ||
CAF (Africa) |
2019 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations | Senegal | 3rd | 2017 | Fourth place (2015) |
Nigeria | 12th | 2015 | Runners-up (1989, 2005) | ||
South Africa | 4th | 2017 | Round of 16 (2009) | ||
Mali | 7th | 2015 | Third place (1999, 2015) | ||
CONCACAF (Central, North America and Caribbean) |
2018 CONCACAF U-20 Championship | Mexico | 16th | 2017 | Runners-up (1977) |
Panama | 6th | 2015 | Group stage (2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2015) | ||
United States | 16th | 2017 | Fourth place (1989) | ||
Honduras | 8th | 2017 | Group stage (1977, 1995, 1999, 2005, 2009, 2015, 2017) | ||
CONMEBOL (South America) |
2019 South American U-20 Championship | Argentina | 16th | 2017 | Champions (1979, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2007) |
Uruguay | 15th | 2017 | Runners-up (1997, 2013) | ||
Ecuador | 4th | 2017 | Round of 16 (2001, 2011) | ||
Colombia | 10th | 2015 | Third place (2003) | ||
OFC (Oceania) |
2018 OFC U-19 Championship | New Zealand | 6th | 2017 | Round of 16 (2015, 2017) |
Tahiti | 2nd | 2009 | Group stage (2009) | ||
UEFA (Europe) |
Host nation | Poland | 5th | 2007 | Third place (1983) |
2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship | Italy | 7th | 2017 | Third place (2017) | |
Portugal | 12th | 2017 | Champions (1989, 1991) | ||
Ukraine | 4th | 2015 | Round of 16 (2001, 2005, 2015) | ||
France | 7th | 2017 | Champions (2013) | ||
Norway | 3rd | 1993 | Group stage (1989, 1993) |
Venues
Bielsko-Biała, Bydgoszcz, Gdynia, Łódź, Lublin and Tychy are the six cities to host the competition. Lubin (not to confuse with Lublin) ended up withdrawn from the list due to hotel capacity troubles and is replaced by Bielsko-Biała. Łódź will host the opening and final at the Stadion Widzewa.
Organisation
The emblem was unveiled on 14 December 2018. The emblem features a crocus, a flower that blooms every spring in Poland combined with the colors of the Polish flag, symbolising the new faces that will emerge to shape the tournament's trophy.
Grzywek, the official mascot was unveiled on 23 February 2019 one day before the final draw Grzywek is inspired by a Polish bison distinctive name comes from the Polish word for “mane” – the long and coarse hair that adorns the neck of this striking animal – and also symbolises the country’s pride at hosting its first ever FIFA competition.
The slogan and official song to be unveiled in April 2019.
Draw and schedule
The match schedule was unveiled on 14 December 2018, the same day as the official emblem.
The final draw was held on 24 February 2019, 17:30 CET (UTC+1), at the Gdynia Sports Arena in Gdynia. The 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four teams. The hosts Poland were automatically seeded into Pot 1 and assigned to position A1, while the remaining teams were seeded into their respective pots based on their results in the last five FIFA U-20 World Cups (more recent tournaments weighted more heavily), with bonus points awarded to confederation champions. Teams from Pot 1 were drawn first, followed by Pot 2, Pot 3, and finally Pot 4, with each team (apart from Poland) also drawn to one of the positions within their group. No group could contain more than one team from each confederation.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
Match officials
A total of 21 refereeing trios (a referee and two assistant referees), 6 support referees, and 20 video assistant referees were appointed for the tournament.
Confederation | Referee | Assistant referees | Support referee | Video assistant referee |
---|---|---|---|---|
AFC | Ahmed Al-Kaf | Abu Bakar Al-Amri Rashid Al-Ghaithi |
Ilgiz Tantashev | Ammar Al-Jeneibi Khamis Al-Marri Fu Ming |
Muhammad Taqi | Min Kiat Koh Abdul Hannan | |||
Adham Makhadmeh | Ahmad Al-Roalle Mohammad Al-Kalaf | |||
CAF | Mustapha Ghorbal | Mahmoud Ahmed Kamel Mokrane Gourari |
Pacifique Ndabihawenimana | Bakary Gassama Gehad Grisha Bamlak Tessema Weyesa |
Maguette N'Diaye | Elvis Noupue Seydou Tiama | |||
Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo | Olivier Safari Souleimane Amaldine | |||
CONCACAF | Ismail Elfath | Kyle Atkins Corey Parker |
Ivan Barton | Adonai Escobedo Alan Kelly |
Fernando Guerrero | Pablo Hernández José Martínez | |||
Héctor Martínez | Walter López Helpys Feliz | |||
CONMEBOL | Raphael Claus | Danilo Manis Bruno Pires |
Joel Alarcón | Julio Bascuñán Andrés Rojas Wilton Sampaio Jesús Valenzuela Gery Vargas |
Leodán González | Richard Trinidad Martin Soppi | |||
Alexis Herrera | Jorge Urrego Tulio Moreno | |||
Fernando Rapallini | Diego Bonfa Gabriel Chade | |||
OFC | Abdelkader Zitouni | Folio Moeaki Bernard Mutukera |
David Yareboinen | — |
UEFA | Benoît Bastien | Hicham Zakrani Frédéric Haquette |
Sandro Schärer | Artur Soares Dias Marco Guida Alejandro Hernández Hernández Juan Martínez Munuera Benoît Millot Paweł Raczkowski Pol van Boekel |
Jesús Gil Manzano | Ángel Nevado Rodríguez Diego Barbero Sevilla | |||
Ivan Kružliak | Tomaš Somoláni Branislav Hancko | |||
Davide Massa | Filippo Meli Fabiano Preti | |||
Michael Oliver | Simon Bennett Stuart Burt | |||
Daniel Siebert | Jan Seidel Rafael Foltyn | |||
Slavko Vinčić | Tomaž Klančnik Andraž Kovačič |
Squads
- Main article: 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup squads
Players born on or after 1 January 1999 and on or before 31 December 2003 are eligible to compete in the tournament.
Each team have to name a preliminary squad of between 22 and 50 players. From the preliminary squad, the team have to name a final squad of 21 players (three of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline. Players in the final squad can be replaced by a player from the preliminary squad due to serious injury or illness up to 24 hours prior to kickoff of the team's first match.
Group stage
The top two teams of each group and the four best third-placed teams advance to the round of 16.
All times are local, CEST (UTC+2).
Tiebreakers
The ranking of teams in the group stage is determined as follows:
- 1. Points obtained in all group matches (three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
- 2. Goal difference in all group matches;
- 3. Number of goals scored in all group matches;
- 4. Points obtained in the matches played between the teams in question;
- 5. Goal difference in the matches played between the teams in question;
- 6. Number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
- 7. Fair play points in all group matches (only one deduction could be applied to a player in a single match):
- Yellow card: −1 points;
- Indirect red card (second yellow card): −3 points;
- Direct red card: −4 points;
- Yellow card and direct red card: −5 points;
- 8. Drawing of lots.
Group A
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senegal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 | Knockout stage |
Colombia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | |
Tahiti | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 0 |
23 May 2019 18:00 |
Tahiti | 0–3 | Senegal | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 4,661 Referee: Muhammad Taqi (Singapore) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Sagna 1', 29', 50' |
23 May 2019 20:30 |
Poland | 0–2 | Colombia | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 17,463 Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Angulo 23' Sandoval 90+3' |
26 May 2019 18:00 |
Senegal | 2–0 | Colombia | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 10,450 Referee: Michael Oliver (England) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Niane 34' (pen.) Lopy 85' (pen.) |
Report |
26 May 2019 20:30 |
Poland | 5–0 | Tahiti | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 15,894 Referee: Ahmed Al-Kaf (Oman) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bednarczyk 18' Zylla 37' Steczyk 39', 61' Benedyczak 74' |
Report |
29 May 2019 20:30 |
Senegal | 0–0 | Poland | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 15,829 Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report |
29 May 2019 20:30 |
Colombia | 6–0 | Tahiti | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 4,693 Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sinisterra 8', 37' Hernández 38', 42', 70' Caicedo 87' |
Report |
Group B
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 | Knockout stage |
Japan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | |
Ecuador | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
23 May 2019 18:00 |
Mexico | 1–2 | Italy | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 7,893 Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil) |
---|---|---|---|---|
De la Rosa 37' | Report | Frattesi 3' Ranieri 67' |
23 May 2019 20:30 |
Japan | 1–1 | Ecuador | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz Attendance: 3,018 Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yamada 68' | Report | Tagawa 45' (o.g.) |
26 May 2019 15:30 |
Mexico | 0–3 | Japan | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 4,930 Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Miyashiro 21', 77' Tagawa 52' |
26 May 2019 18:00 |
Ecuador | 0–1 | Italy | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz Attendance: 6,717 Referee: Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Pinamonti 15' |
29 May 2019 18:00 |
Ecuador | 1–0 | Mexico | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 4,208 Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Plata 12' | Report |
29 May 2019 18:00 |
Italy | 0–0 | Japan | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz Attendance: 6,702 Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report |
Group C
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uruguay | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 | Knockout stage |
New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | |
Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 3 | |
Honduras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
24 May 2019 18:00 |
Honduras | 0–5 | New Zealand | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 4,484 Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Diego 8' (o.g.) Waine 17', 27' Singh 51' Conroy 90+2' |
24 May 2019 20:30 |
Uruguay | 3–1 | Norway | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 4,626 Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Núñez 22' Ginella 29' B. Rodríguez 87' |
Report | Borchgrevink 47' |
27 May 2019 18:00 |
Honduras | 0–2 | Uruguay | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 6,173 Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Acevedo 41' Schiappacasse 90+1' |
27 May 2019 20:30 |
Norway | 0–2 | New Zealand | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 2,165 Referee: Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo (DR Congo) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Stensness 71' Kitolano 83' (o.g.) |
30 May 2019 18:00 |
Norway | 12–0 | Honduras | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 5,646 Referee: Muhammad Taqi (Singapore) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Håland 7', 20', 36' (pen.), 43', 50', 67', 77', 88', 90' Østigård 30' Hauge 46' Markovic 82' |
Report |
30 May 2019 18:00 |
New Zealand | 0–2 | Uruguay | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 4,385 Referee: Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Núñez 40' B. Rodríguez 90+5' |
Group D
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Knockout stage |
United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | |
Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
Qatar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
24 May 2019 18:00 |
Qatar | 0–4 | Nigeria | Tychy Stadium, Tychy Attendance: 3,010 Referee: Fernando Guerrero (Mexico) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Effiom 12' Offia 24' Dele-Bashiru 68' Salawudeen 74' |
24 May 2019 20:30 |
Ukraine | 2–1 | United States | Bielsko-Biala Stadium, Bielsko-Biała Attendance: 4,310 Referee: Maguette N'Diaye (Senegal) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Buletsa 26' Popov 51' |
Report | Servania 32' |
27 May 2019 18:00 |
Qatar | 0–1 | Ukraine | Tychy Stadium, Tychy Attendance: 3,513 Referee: Héctor Martínez (Honduras) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Popov 59' |
27 May 2019 20:30 |
United States | 2–0 | Nigeria | Bielsko-Biala Stadium, Bielsko-Biała Attendance: 3,427 Referee: Benoît Bastien (France) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Soto 18', 46' | Report |
30 May 2019 20:30 |
United States | 1–0 | Qatar | Tychy Stadium, Tychy Attendance: 3,651 Referee: Abdelkader Zitouni (Tahiti) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Weah 76' | Report |
30 May 2019 20:30 |
Nigeria | 1–1 | Ukraine | Bielsko-Biała Stadium, Bielsko-Biała Attendance: 3,143 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tijani 51' (pen.) | Report | Sikan 30' |
Group E
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Knockout stage |
Mali | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | |
Panama | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 0 |
25 May 2019 18:00 |
Panama | 1–1 | Mali | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz Attendance: 2,876 Referee: Davide Massa (Italy) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valanta 87' (pen.) | Report | Konté 39' |
25 May 2019 18:00 |
France | 2–0 | Saudi Arabia | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 6,100 Referee: Fernando Rapallini (Argentina) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fofana 43' Gouiri 75' |
Report |
28 May 2019 18:00 |
Panama | 0–2 | France | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz Attendance: 5,656 Referee: Leodán González (Uruguay) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Zagadou 44' Cuisance 52' |
28 May 2019 20:30 |
Saudi Arabia | 3–4 | Mali | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 1,707 Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Buraikan 9' Al-Tambakti 20' (pen.) Al-Ghannam 63' |
Report | S. Koïta 36' Koné 54' B. Traoré 70' Camara 90' |
31 May 2019 18:00 |
Saudi Arabia | 1–2 | Panama | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz Attendance: 3,305 Referee: Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo (DR Congo) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Buraikan 53' | Report | McKenzie 7' Valanta 78' |
31 May 2019 18:00 |
Mali | 2–3 | France | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 5,445 Referee: Héctor Martínez (Honduras) |
---|---|---|---|---|
S. Koïta 14' Diakite 90+5' |
Report | Cuisance 12' Diaby 65' (pen.) Gouiri 87' |
Group F
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 | Knockout stage |
South Korea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 | |
South Africa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 |
25 May 2019 15:30 |
Portugal | 1–0 | South Korea | Bielsko-Biala Stadium, Bielsko-Biała Attendance: 6,344 Referee: Abdelkader Zitouni (Tahiti) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trincão 7' | Report |
25 May 2019 20:30 |
Argentina | 5–2 | South Africa | Tychy Stadium, Tychy Attendance: 8,351 Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vera 4' Barco 63' (pen.), 71' Álvarez 78' Gaich 90+2' |
Report | Phillips 23' Foster 85' (pen.) |
28 May 2019 18:00 |
Portugal | 0–2 | Argentina | Bielsko-Biala Stadium, Bielsko-Biała Attendance: 11,874 Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Gaich 33' Pérez 84' |
28 May 2019 20:30 |
South Africa | 0–1 | South Korea | Tychy Stadium, Tychy Attendance: 2,698 Referee: Fernando Guerrero (Mexico) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Kim Hyun-woo 69' |
31 May 2019 20:30 |
South Africa | 1–1 | Portugal | Bielsko-Biała Stadium, Bielsko-Biała Attendance: 7,429 Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Monyane 53' (pen.) | Report | Rafael Leão 19' |
31 May 2019 20:30 |
South Korea | 2–1 | Argentina | Tychy Stadium, Tychy Attendance: 10,129 Referee: Benoît Bastien (France) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oh Se-hun 42' Cho Young-wook 57' |
Report | Ferreira 88' |
Ranking of third-placed teams
The four best third-placed teams from the six groups advance to the knockout stage along with the six group winners and six runners-up.
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | Knockout stage |
Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
Ecuador | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
Panama | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 | |
Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 3 |
Knockout stage
In the knockout stage, if a match is level at the end of 90 minutes of normal playing time, extra time will be played (two periods of 15 minutes each), where each team is allowed to make a fourth substitution. If still tied after extra time, the match will be decided by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winner.
In the round of 16, the four third-placed teams will be matched with the winners of groups A, B, C, and D. The specific match-ups involving the third-placed teams depend on which four third-placed teams qualified for the round of 16:
Third-placed teams qualify from groups |
1A vs |
1B vs |
1C vs |
1D vs | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | B | C | D | 3C | 3D | 3A | 3B | |||
A | B | C | E | 3C | 3A | 3B | 3E | |||
A | B | C | F | 3C | 3A | 3B | 3F | |||
A | B | D | E | 3D | 3A | 3B | 3E | |||
A | B | D | F | 3D | 3A | 3B | 3F | |||
A | B | E | F | 3E | 3A | 3B | 3F | |||
A | C | D | E | 3C | 3D | 3A | 3E | |||
A | C | D | F | 3C | 3D | 3A | 3F | |||
A | C | E | F | 3C | 3A | 3F | 3E | |||
A | D | E | F | 3D | 3A | 3F | 3E | |||
B | C | D | E | 3C | 3D | 3B | 3E | |||
B | C | D | F | 3C | 3D | 3B | 3F | |||
B | C | E | F | 3E | 3C | 3B | 3F | |||
B | D | E | F | 3E | 3D | 3B | 3F | |||
C | D | E | F | 3C | 3D | 3F | 3E |
Bracket
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||
2 June | Colombia (p) | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||||||
Łódź | New Zealand | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
7 June | Colombia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Łódź | Ukraine | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 June | Ukraine | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Tychy | Panama | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
11 June | Ukraine | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Lublin | Italy | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 June | Italy | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Gdynia | Poland | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
7 June | Italy | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Tychy | Mali | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 June | Argentina | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
Bielsko-Biała | Mali (p) | 2 (5) | ||||||||||||||||
15 June | Ukraine | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Łódź | South Korea | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
4 June | France | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Bydgoszcz | United States | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 June | United States | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Gdynia | Ecuador | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 June | Uruguay | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Lublin | Ecuador | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
11 June | Ecuador | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Gdynia | South Korea | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
4 June | Japan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Lublin | South Korea | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8 June | South Korea | 3 (3) | Third place | |||||||||||||||
Bielsko-Biała | Senegal | 3 (2) | ||||||||||||||||
3 June | Senegal | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
14 June | Winner Match 49 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Łódź | Nigeria | 1 | Gdynia | Winner Match 50 | 1 (a.e.t.) |
Round of 16
2 June 2019 17:30 |
Italy | 1–0 | Poland | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 10,232 Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pinamonti 38' (pen.) | Report |
2 June 2019 20:30 |
Colombia | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
New Zealand | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 9,283 Referee: Ahmed Al-Kaf (Oman) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Reyes 11' | Report | Just 35' | ||
Penalties | ||||
Vera Carbonero Perea Sandoval Angulo Balanta Cuesta |
5–4 | Singh Bell Mata Stensness McCowatt Cacace Conroy |
3 June 2019 17:30 |
Uruguay | 1–3 | Ecuador | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 10,562 Referee: Michael Oliver (England) |
---|---|---|---|---|
R. Araújo 11' | Report | Alvarado 31' (pen.) Quintero 75' Plata 83' (pen.) |
3 June 2019 17:30 |
Ukraine | 4–1 | Panama | Tychy Stadium, Tychy Attendance: 7,219 Referee: Leodán González (Uruguay) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sikan 23', 45+1' Popov 41' Buletsa 83' |
Report | Walker 50' |
3 June 2019 20:30 |
Senegal | 2–1 | Nigeria | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 6,854 Referee: Davide Massa (Italy) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sagna 36' Niane 45+3' |
Report | Makanjuola 50' |
4 June 2019 17:30 |
Japan | 0–1 | South Korea | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 10,021 Referee: Maguette N'Diaye (Senegal) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Oh Se-hun 84' |
4 June 2019 17:30 |
France | 2–3 | United States | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz Attendance: 8,469 Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gouiri 41' Alioui 55' |
Report | Soto 25', 74' Rennicks 83' |
4 June 2019 20:30 |
Argentina | 2–2 (a.e.t.) |
Mali | Bielsko-Biała Stadium, Bielsko-Biała Attendance: 9,146 Referee: Fernando Guerrero (Mexico) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gaich 49' Diaby 91' (o.g.) |
Report | Diaby 67' Konté 120+1' | ||
Penalties | ||||
Pérez Chancalay Gaich Sosa Vera |
4–5 | Dramé B. Traoré S. Koïta Diaby Sissoko |
Quarter-finals
7 June 2019 15:30 |
Colombia | 0–1 | Ukraine | Lodz Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 8,443 Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report | Sikan 11' |
7 June 2019 18:30 |
Italy | 4–2 | Mali | Tychy Stadium, Tychy Attendance: 11,567 Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Koné 12' (o.g.) Pinamonti 60', 83' (pen.) Frattesi 84' |
Report | S. Koïta 38' Camara 79' |
8 June 2019 17:30 |
United States | Match 47 | Ecuador | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report |
8 June 2019 20:30 |
South Korea | Match 48 | Senegal | Bielsko-Biała Stadium, Bielsko-Biała |
---|---|---|---|---|
Report |
Semi-finals
11 June 2019 17:30 |
Ukraine | 1–0 | Italy | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 7,776[3] Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil) |
---|---|---|---|---|
https://www.fifa.com/u20worldcup/matches/match/400010621/ |
11 June 2019 20:30 |
Ecuador | 0–1 | South Korea | Lublin Stadium, Lublin Attendance: 12,614[4] Referee: Michael Oliver (England) |
---|---|---|---|---|
https://www.fifa.com/u20worldcup/matches/match/400010620/ |
Third place match
14 June 2019 20:30 |
Italy | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Ecuador | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia Attendance: 8,937[5] Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain) |
---|---|---|---|---|
https://www.fifa.com/u20worldcup/matches/match/400010623/ |
Final
15 June 2019 18:00 |
Ukraine | 3–1 | South Korea | Łódź Stadium, Łódź Attendance: 16,344[6] Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States) |
---|---|---|---|---|
https://www.fifa.com/u20worldcup/matches/match/400010622/ |
Sponsorship
BroadcastingExternal links
|
- ↑ FIFA Council decides on key steps for the future of international competitions (16 March 2018).
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs nameddates
- ↑ Match report – Semi-finals – Ukraine v Italy (PDF). Fédération Internationale de Football Association (11 June 2019).
- ↑ Match report – Semi-finals – Ecuador v Korea Republic (PDF). Fédération Internationale de Football Association (11 June 2019).
- ↑ Match report – Match for third place – Italy v Ecuador (PDF). Fédération Internationale de Football Association (14 June 2019).
- ↑ Match report – Final – Ukraine v Korea Republic (PDF). Fédération Internationale de Football Association (15 June 2019).