FANDOM


2019 FIFA
U-20 World Cup
Mistrzostwa Świata U-20
w Piłce Nożnej 2019
2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup.png
Tournament details
Host countryFlag of Poland.png Poland
Dates23 May – 15 June
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 6 host cities)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of Ukraine.png Ukraine (1st title)
Runner-upSouth Korea.png South Korea
Third placeFlag of Ecuador.png Ecuador
Fourth placeFlag of Italy.gif Italy
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored153 (2.94 per match)
Attendance377,338 (7,257 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of Norway Erling Braut Håland
(9 goals)
Best playerSouth Korea Lee Kang-in
Best goalkeeperFlag of Ukraine Andriy Lunin
Fair play awardFlag of Japan.png Japan
2017
2021

The 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 22nd edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup, the biennial international men's youth football championship contested by the under-20 national teams of the member associations of FIFA, since its inception in 1977 as the FIFA World Youth Championship. The tournament was hosted by Poland between 23 May and 15 June 2019. This was the first FIFA tournament hosted by Poland; the country had hosted UEFA international football events in the past including the UEFA Euro 2012 with Ukraine and the 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship.

England won the previous tournament in South Korea, but could not defend their title after losing 3–0 to Norway in a play-off for the final qualifying place at the 2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship in Finland. England were the sixth consecutive champions to have failed to qualify for the subsequent U-20 World Cup.

Ukraine won their first FIFA U-20 World Cup title after beating South Korea 3–1 in the final. They did it in their first appearance further than the round of 16, becoming the first team representing the country to win a FIFA competition title since their independence from the Soviet Union. The Soviet, whose record is now inherited by Russia, previously won the 1977 FIFA World Youth Championship.

Host selection

The bidding process to host the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup and the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup was launched by FIFA in June 2017. A member association may bid for both tournaments, but they would be awarded to different hosts.

Candidate countries

Two countries submitted formal bids to host the tournament.

FIFA announced Poland as the successful hosts after the FIFA Council meeting on 16 March 2018 in Bogotá, Colombia. Poland won the bid over India a 9–5 voting result by 4 votes.

Qualified teams

Currently a total of 24 teams qualify for the final tournament, in addition to Poland who qualify automatically as hosts, 23 other teams qualify from six separate continental competitions. The slot allocation was approved by the FIFA Council on 10 June 2018.

Confederation Qualifying tournament Team Appearance Last appearance Previous best performance
AFC
(Asia)
2018 AFC U-19 Championship Flag of Qatar.png Qatar 4th 2015 Runners-up (1981)
Flag of Japan.png Japan 10th 2017 Runners-up (1999)
South Korea.png South Korea 15th 2017 Fourth place (1983)
Flag of Saudi Arabia.png Saudi Arabia 9th 2017 Round of 16 (2011, 2017)
CAF
(Africa)
2019 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations Flag of Senegal.svg.png Senegal 3rd 2017 Fourth place (2015)
Flag of Nigeria 001.jpg Nigeria 12th 2015 Runners-up (1989, 2005)
Flag of South Africa.png South Africa 4th 2017 Round of 16 (2009)
Flag of Mali.png Mali 7th 2015 Third place (1999, 2015)
CONCACAF
(Central, North America and Caribbean)
2018 CONCACAF U-20 Championship Flag of Mexico.png Mexico 16th 2017 Runners-up (1977)
Panama.png Panama 6th 2015 Group stage (2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2015)
Flag of the United States.png United States 16th 2017 Fourth place (1989)
Flag of Honduras.png Honduras 8th 2017 Group stage (1977, 1995, 1999, 2005, 2009, 2015, 2017)
CONMEBOL
(South America)
2019 South American U-20 Championship Flag of Argentina.png Argentina 16th 2017 Champions (1979, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2007)
Flag of Uruguay.gif Uruguay 15th 2017 Runners-up (1997, 2013)
Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador 4th 2017 Round of 16 (2001, 2011)
Flag of Colombia.png Colombia 10th 2015 Third place (2003)
OFC
(Oceania)
2018 OFC U-19 Championship Flag of New Zealand.png New Zealand 6th 2017 Round of 16 (2015, 2017)
Flag of French Polynesia.png Tahiti 2nd 2009 Group stage (2009)
UEFA
(Europe)
Host nation Flag of Poland.png Poland 5th 2007 Third place (1983)
2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship Flag of Italy.gif Italy 7th 2017 Third place (2017)
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal 12th 2017 Champions (1989, 1991)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 4th 2015 Round of 16 (2001, 2005, 2015)
Flag of France.png France 7th 2017 Champions (2013)
Flag of Norway.png Norway 3rd 1993 Group stage (1989, 1993)

Venues

Bielsko-Biała, Bydgoszcz, Gdynia, Łódź, Lublin and Tychy are the six cities to host the competition. Lubin (not to confuse with Lublin) ended up withdrawn from the list due to hotel capacity troubles and is replaced by Bielsko-Biała. Łódź will host the opening and final at the Stadion Widzewa.

Bielsko-Biała Bydgoszcz Gdynia
Stadion Miejski Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium Stadion GOSiR
Capacity: 15,076 Capacity: 20,247 Capacity: 15,139
Stadion Miejski Bielsko-Biała trybuna wschodnia February 2015 Stadion Zawiszy Bydgoszcz widok ogolny Stadion miejski w Gdyni
Łódź Lublin Tychy
Stadion Widzewa Arena Lublin Stadion Miejski w Tychach
Capacity: 18,008 Capacity: 15,500 Capacity: 15,600
Stadion Widzewa 29-07-2017 Arena Lublin3 Tychy stadion wewn

Organisation

The emblem was unveiled on 14 December 2018. The emblem features a crocus, a flower that blooms every spring in Poland combined with the colors of the Polish flag, symbolising the new faces that will emerge to shape the tournament's trophy.

Grzywek, the official mascot was unveiled on 23 February 2019 one day before the final draw Grzywek is inspired by a Polish bison distinctive name comes from the Polish word for “mane” – the long and coarse hair that adorns the neck of this striking animal – and also symbolises the country’s pride at hosting its first ever FIFA competition.

The slogan and official song to be unveiled in April 2019.

Draw and schedule

The match schedule was unveiled on 14 December 2018, the same day as the official emblem.

The final draw was held on 24 February 2019, 17:30 CET (UTC+1), at the Gdynia Sports Arena in Gdynia. The 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four teams. The hosts Poland were automatically seeded into Pot 1 and assigned to position A1, while the remaining teams were seeded into their respective pots based on their results in the last five FIFA U-20 World Cups (more recent tournaments weighted more heavily), with bonus points awarded to confederation champions. Teams from Pot 1 were drawn first, followed by Pot 2, Pot 3, and finally Pot 4, with each team (apart from Poland) also drawn to one of the positions within their group. No group could contain more than one team from each confederation.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Match officials

A total of 21 refereeing trios (a referee and two assistant referees), 6 support referees, and 20 video assistant referees were appointed for the tournament.

Confederation Referee Assistant referees Support referee Video assistant referee
AFC Flag of Oman Ahmed Al-Kaf Flag of Oman Abu Bakar Al-Amri
Flag of Oman Rashid Al-Ghaithi
Flag of Uzbekistan Ilgiz Tantashev Flag of the United Arab Emirates Ammar Al-Jeneibi
Flag of Qatar Khamis Al-Marri
Flag of the People's Republic of China Fu Ming
Flag of Singapore Muhammad Taqi Flag of Singapore Min Kiat Koh
Flag of Singapore Abdul Hannan
Jordan Adham Makhadmeh Jordan Ahmad Al-Roalle
Jordan Mohammad Al-Kalaf
CAF Flag of Algeria Mustapha Ghorbal Flag of Egypt Mahmoud Ahmed Kamel
Flag of Algeria Mokrane Gourari
Flag of Burundi Pacifique Ndabihawenimana Flag of Gambia Bakary Gassama
Flag of Egypt Gehad Grisha
Flag of Ethiopia Bamlak Tessema Weyesa
Flag of Senegal.svg Maguette N'Diaye Flag of Cameroon Elvis Noupue
Flag of Burkina Faso Seydou Tiama
Flag of DRC Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo Flag of DRC Olivier Safari
Flag of the Comoros Souleimane Amaldine
CONCACAF Flag of the United States Ismail Elfath Flag of the United States Kyle Atkins
Flag of the United States Corey Parker
El Salvador Ivan Barton Flag of Mexico Adonai Escobedo
Flag of Republic Ireland Alan Kelly
Flag of Mexico Fernando Guerrero Flag of Mexico Pablo Hernández
Flag of Mexico José Martínez
Flag of Honduras Héctor Martínez Flag of Honduras Walter López
Dominica Helpys Feliz
CONMEBOL Brazil Raphael Claus Brazil Danilo Manis
Brazil Bruno Pires
Flag of Peru Joel Alarcón Flag of CHI Julio Bascuñán
Flag of Colombia Andrés Rojas
Brazil Wilton Sampaio
Flag of Venezuela Jesús Valenzuela
Flag of Bolivia Gery Vargas
Flag of Uruguay Leodán González Flag of Uruguay Richard Trinidad
Flag of Uruguay Martin Soppi
Flag of Venezuela Alexis Herrera Flag of Venezuela Jorge Urrego
Flag of Venezuela Tulio Moreno
Flag of Argentina Fernando Rapallini Flag of Argentina Diego Bonfa
Flag of Argentina Gabriel Chade
OFC Flag of French Polynesia Abdelkader Zitouni Flag of Tonga Folio Moeaki
Flag of the Solomon Islands Bernard Mutukera
Flag of Papua New Guinea David Yareboinen
UEFA Flag of France Benoît Bastien Flag of France Hicham Zakrani
Flag of France Frédéric Haquette
Switzerland Sandro Schärer Flag of Portugal Artur Soares Dias
Flag of Italy Marco Guida
Flag of Spain Alejandro Hernández Hernández
Flag of Spain Juan Martínez Munuera
Flag of France Benoît Millot
Flag of Poland Paweł Raczkowski
Netherlands Pol van Boekel
Flag of Spain Jesús Gil Manzano Flag of Spain Ángel Nevado Rodríguez
Flag of Spain Diego Barbero Sevilla
Slovakia Ivan Kružliak Slovakia Tomaš Somoláni
Slovakia Branislav Hancko
Flag of Italy Davide Massa Flag of Italy Filippo Meli
Flag of Italy Fabiano Preti
England Michael Oliver England Simon Bennett
England Stuart Burt
Germany Daniel Siebert Germany Jan Seidel
Germany Rafael Foltyn
Flag of Slovenia Slavko Vinčić Flag of Slovenia Tomaž Klančnik
Flag of Slovenia Andraž Kovačič

Squads

Main article: 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup squads

Players born on or after 1 January 1999 and on or before 31 December 2003 are eligible to compete in the tournament.

Each team have to name a preliminary squad of between 22 and 50 players. From the preliminary squad, the team have to name a final squad of 21 players (three of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline. Players in the final squad can be replaced by a player from the preliminary squad due to serious injury or illness up to 24 hours prior to kickoff of the team's first match.

Group stage

The top two teams of each group and the four best third-placed teams advance to the round of 16.

All times are local, CEST (UTC+2).

Tiebreakers

The ranking of teams in the group stage is determined as follows:

1. Points obtained in all group matches (three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
2. Goal difference in all group matches;
3. Number of goals scored in all group matches;
4. Points obtained in the matches played between the teams in question;
5. Goal difference in the matches played between the teams in question;
6. Number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
7. Fair play points in all group matches (only one deduction could be applied to a player in a single match):
  • Yellow card: −1 points;
  • Indirect red card (second yellow card): −3 points;
  • Direct red card: −4 points;
  • Yellow card and direct red card: −5 points;
8. Drawing of lots.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Senegal.svg.png Senegal 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7 Knockout stage
Flag of Colombia.png Colombia 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
Flag of Poland.png Poland 3 1 1 1 5 2 +3 4
Flag of French Polynesia.png Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 14 −14 0
23 May 2019 (2019-05-23)
18:00
Tahiti Flag of French Polynesia.png 0–3 Flag of Senegal.svg.png Senegal Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 4,661
Referee: Muhammad Taqi (Singapore)
Report Sagna Soccerball 1'29'50'
23 May 2019 (2019-05-23)
20:30
Poland Flag of Poland.png 0–2 Flag of Colombia.png Colombia Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 17,463
Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria)
Report Angulo Soccerball 23'
Sandoval Soccerball 90+3'

26 May 2019 (2019-05-26)
18:00
Senegal Flag of Senegal.svg.png 2–0 Flag of Colombia.png Colombia Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 10,450
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Niane Soccerball 34' (pen.)
Lopy Soccerball 85' (pen.)
Report
26 May 2019 (2019-05-26)
20:30
Poland Flag of Poland.png 5–0 Flag of French Polynesia.png Tahiti Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 15,894
Referee: Ahmed Al-Kaf (Oman)
Bednarczyk Soccerball 18'
Zylla Soccerball 37'
Steczyk Soccerball 39'61'
Benedyczak Soccerball 74'
Report

29 May 2019 (2019-05-29)
20:30
Senegal Flag of Senegal.svg.png 0–0 Flag of Poland.png Poland Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 15,829
Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil)
Report
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29)
20:30
Colombia Flag of Colombia.png 6–0 Flag of French Polynesia.png Tahiti Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 4,693
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Sinisterra Soccerball 8'37'
Hernández Soccerball 38'42'70'
Caicedo Soccerball 87'
Report

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy.gif Italy 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7 Knockout stage
Flag of Japan.png Japan 3 1 2 0 4 1 +3 5
Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
Flag of Mexico.png Mexico 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
23 May 2019 (2019-05-23)
18:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.png 1–2 Flag of Italy.gif Italy Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 7,893
Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil)
De la Rosa Soccerball 37' Report Frattesi Soccerball 3'
Ranieri Soccerball 67'
23 May 2019 (2019-05-23)
20:30
Japan Flag of Japan.png 1–1 Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 3,018
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Yamada Soccerball 68' Report Tagawa Soccerball 45' (o.g.)

26 May 2019 (2019-05-26)
15:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico.png 0–3 Flag of Japan.png Japan Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 4,930
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Report Miyashiro Soccerball 21'77'
Tagawa Soccerball 52'
26 May 2019 (2019-05-26)
18:00
Ecuador Flag of Ecuador.png 0–1 Flag of Italy.gif Italy Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 6,717
Referee: Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan)
Report Pinamonti Soccerball 15'

29 May 2019 (2019-05-29)
18:00
Ecuador Flag of Ecuador.png 1–0 Flag of Mexico.png Mexico Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 4,208
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Plata Soccerball 12' Report
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29)
18:00
Italy Flag of Italy.gif 0–0 Flag of Japan.png Japan Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 6,702
Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria)
Report

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Uruguay.gif Uruguay 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9 Knockout stage
Flag of New Zealand.png New Zealand 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
Flag of Norway.png Norway 3 1 0 2 13 5 +8 3
Flag of Honduras.png Honduras 3 0 0 3 0 19 −19 0
24 May 2019 (2019-05-24)
18:00
Honduras Flag of Honduras.png 0–5 Flag of New Zealand.png New Zealand Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 4,484
Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela)
Report Diego Soccerball 8' (o.g.)
Waine Soccerball 17'27'
Singh Soccerball 51'
Conroy Soccerball 90+2'
24 May 2019 (2019-05-24)
20:30
Uruguay Flag of Uruguay.gif 3–1 Flag of Norway.png Norway Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 4,626
Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States)
Núñez Soccerball 22'
Ginella Soccerball 29'
B. Rodríguez Soccerball 87'
Report Borchgrevink Soccerball 47'

27 May 2019 (2019-05-27)
18:00
Honduras Flag of Honduras.png 0–2 Flag of Uruguay.gif Uruguay Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 6,173
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Report Acevedo Soccerball 41'
Schiappacasse Soccerball 90+1'
27 May 2019 (2019-05-27)
20:30
Norway Flag of Norway.png 0–2 Flag of New Zealand.png New Zealand Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 2,165
Referee: Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo (DR Congo)
Report Stensness Soccerball 71'
Kitolano Soccerball 83' (o.g.)

30 May 2019 (2019-05-30)
18:00
Norway Flag of Norway.png 12–0 Flag of Honduras.png Honduras Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 5,646
Referee: Muhammad Taqi (Singapore)
Håland Soccerball 7'20'36' (pen.)43'50'67'77'88'90'
Østigård Soccerball 30'
Hauge Soccerball 46'
Markovic Soccerball 82'
Report
30 May 2019 (2019-05-30)
18:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.png 0–2 Flag of Uruguay.gif Uruguay Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 4,385
Referee: Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan)
Report Núñez Soccerball 40'
B. Rodríguez Soccerball 90+5'

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 Knockout stage
Flag of the United States.png United States 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
Flag of Nigeria 001.jpg Nigeria 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
Flag of Qatar.png Qatar 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
24 May 2019 (2019-05-24)
18:00
Qatar Flag of Qatar.png 0–4 Flag of Nigeria 001.jpg Nigeria Tychy Stadium, Tychy
Attendance: 3,010
Referee: Fernando Guerrero (Mexico)
Report Effiom Soccerball 12'
Offia Soccerball 24'
Dele-Bashiru Soccerball 68'
Salawudeen Soccerball 74'
24 May 2019 (2019-05-24)
20:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 2–1 Flag of the United States.png United States Bielsko-Biala Stadium, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 4,310
Referee: Maguette N'Diaye (Senegal)
Buletsa Soccerball 26'
Popov Soccerball 51'
Report Servania Soccerball 32'

27 May 2019 (2019-05-27)
18:00
Qatar Flag of Qatar.png 0–1 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Tychy Stadium, Tychy
Attendance: 3,513
Referee: Héctor Martínez (Honduras)
Report Popov Soccerball 59'
27 May 2019 (2019-05-27)
20:30
United States Flag of the United States.png 2–0 Flag of Nigeria 001.jpg Nigeria Bielsko-Biala Stadium, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 3,427
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Soto Soccerball 18'46' Report

30 May 2019 (2019-05-30)
20:30
United States Flag of the United States.png 1–0 Flag of Qatar.png Qatar Tychy Stadium, Tychy
Attendance: 3,651
Referee: Abdelkader Zitouni (Tahiti)
Weah Soccerball 76' Report
30 May 2019 (2019-05-30)
20:30
Nigeria Flag of Nigeria 001.jpg 1–1 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Bielsko-Biała Stadium, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 3,143
Tijani Soccerball 51' (pen.) Report Sikan Soccerball 30'

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of France.png France 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 Knockout stage
Flag of Mali.png Mali 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
Panama.png Panama 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
Flag of Saudi Arabia.png Saudi Arabia 3 0 0 3 4 8 −4 0
25 May 2019 (2019-05-25)
18:00
Panama Panama.png 1–1 Flag of Mali.png Mali Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 2,876
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Valanta Soccerball 87' (pen.) Report Konté Soccerball 39'
25 May 2019 (2019-05-25)
18:00
France Flag of France.png 2–0 Flag of Saudi Arabia.png Saudi Arabia Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 6,100
Referee: Fernando Rapallini (Argentina)
Fofana Soccerball 43'
Gouiri Soccerball 75'
Report

28 May 2019 (2019-05-28)
18:00
Panama Panama.png 0–2 Flag of France.png France Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 5,656
Referee: Leodán González (Uruguay)
Report Zagadou Soccerball 44'
Cuisance Soccerball 52'
28 May 2019 (2019-05-28)
20:30
Saudi Arabia Flag of Saudi Arabia.png 3–4 Flag of Mali.png Mali Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 1,707
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Al-Buraikan Soccerball 9'
Al-Tambakti Soccerball 20' (pen.)
Al-Ghannam Soccerball 63'
Report S. Koïta Soccerball 36'
Koné Soccerball 54'
B. Traoré Soccerball 70'
Camara Soccerball 90'

31 May 2019 (2019-05-31)
18:00
Saudi Arabia Flag of Saudi Arabia.png 1–2 Panama.png Panama Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 3,305
Referee: Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo (DR Congo)
Al-Buraikan Soccerball 53' Report McKenzie Soccerball 7'
Valanta Soccerball 78'
31 May 2019 (2019-05-31)
18:00
Mali Flag of Mali.png 2–3 Flag of France.png France Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 5,445
Referee: Héctor Martínez (Honduras)
S. Koïta Soccerball 14'
Diakite Soccerball 90+5'
Report Cuisance Soccerball 12'
Diaby Soccerball 65' (pen.)
Gouiri Soccerball 87'

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Argentina.png Argentina 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6 Knockout stage
South Korea.png South Korea 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
Flag of South Africa.png South Africa 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
25 May 2019 (2019-05-25)
15:30
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif 1–0 South Korea.png South Korea Bielsko-Biala Stadium, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 6,344
Referee: Abdelkader Zitouni (Tahiti)
Trincão Soccerball 7' Report
25 May 2019 (2019-05-25)
20:30
Argentina Flag of Argentina.png 5–2 Flag of South Africa.png South Africa Tychy Stadium, Tychy
Attendance: 8,351
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Vera Soccerball 4'
Barco Soccerball 63' (pen.)71'
Álvarez Soccerball 78'
Gaich Soccerball 90+2'
Report Phillips Soccerball 23'
Foster Soccerball 85' (pen.)

28 May 2019 (2019-05-28)
18:00
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif 0–2 Flag of Argentina.png Argentina Bielsko-Biala Stadium, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 11,874
Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States)
Report Gaich Soccerball 33'
Pérez Soccerball 84'
28 May 2019 (2019-05-28)
20:30
South Africa Flag of South Africa.png 0–1 South Korea.png South Korea Tychy Stadium, Tychy
Attendance: 2,698
Referee: Fernando Guerrero (Mexico)
Report Kim Hyun-woo Soccerball 69'

31 May 2019 (2019-05-31)
20:30
South Africa Flag of South Africa.png 1–1 Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal Bielsko-Biała Stadium, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 7,429
Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela)
Monyane Soccerball 53' (pen.) Report Rafael Leão Soccerball 19'
31 May 2019 (2019-05-31)
20:30
South Korea South Korea.png 2–1 Flag of Argentina.png Argentina Tychy Stadium, Tychy
Attendance: 10,129
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Oh Se-hun Soccerball 42'
Cho Young-wook Soccerball 57'
Report Ferreira Soccerball 88'

Ranking of third-placed teams

The four best third-placed teams from the six groups advance to the knockout stage along with the six group winners and six runners-up.


Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Poland.png Poland 3 1 1 1 5 2 +3 4 Knockout stage
Flag of Nigeria 001.jpg Nigeria 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
Panama.png Panama 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
Flag of Norway.png Norway 3 1 0 2 13 5 +8 3

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, if a match is level at the end of 90 minutes of normal playing time, extra time will be played (two periods of 15 minutes each), where each team is allowed to make a fourth substitution. If still tied after extra time, the match will be decided by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winner.

In the round of 16, the four third-placed teams will be matched with the winners of groups A, B, C, and D. The specific match-ups involving the third-placed teams depend on which four third-placed teams qualified for the round of 16:

Third-placed teams
qualify from groups
1A
vs
1B
vs
1C
vs
1D
vs
A B C D 3C 3D 3A 3B
A B C E 3C 3A 3B 3E
A B C F 3C 3A 3B 3F
A B D E 3D 3A 3B 3E
A B D F 3D 3A 3B 3F
A B E F 3E 3A 3B 3F
A C D E 3C 3D 3A 3E
A C D F 3C 3D 3A 3F
A C E F 3C 3A 3F 3E
A D E F 3D 3A 3F 3E
B C D E 3C 3D 3B 3E
B C D F 3C 3D 3B 3F
B C E F 3E 3C 3B 3F
B D E F 3E 3D 3B 3F
C D E F 3C 3D 3F 3E

Bracket

  First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                     
2 June Flag of Colombia.png Colombia (p) 1 (5)  
Łódź Flag of New Zealand.png New Zealand 1 (4)  
  7 June Flag of Colombia.png Colombia 0  
 
  Łódź Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 1  
3 June Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 4
Tychy Panama.png Panama 1  
  11 June Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 1  
  Lublin Flag of Italy.gif Italy 0  
2 June Flag of Italy.gif Italy 1  
Gdynia Flag of Poland.png Poland 0  
  7 June Flag of Italy.gif Italy 4
 
  Tychy Flag of Mali.png Mali 2  
4 June Flag of Argentina.png Argentina 2 (4)
Bielsko-Biała Flag of Mali.png Mali (p) 2 (5)  
  15 June Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 3
  Łódź South Korea.png South Korea 1
4 June Flag of France.png France 2  
Bydgoszcz Flag of the United States.png United States 3  
  8 June Flag of the United States.png United States 1
 
  Gdynia Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador 2  
3 June Flag of Uruguay.gif Uruguay 1
Lublin Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador 3  
  11 June Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador 0
  Gdynia South Korea.png South Korea 1  
4 June Flag of Japan.png Japan 0  
Lublin South Korea.png South Korea 1  
  8 June South Korea.png South Korea 3 (3) Third place
 
  Bielsko-Biała Flag of Senegal.svg.png Senegal 3 (2)  
3 June Flag of Senegal.svg.png Senegal 2
14 June Flag of Italy.gif Italy 0
Łódź Flag of Nigeria 001.jpg Nigeria 1     Gdynia Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador 1 (a.e.t.)


Round of 16

2 June 2019 (2019-06-02)
17:30
Italy Flag of Italy.gif 1–0 Flag of Poland.png Poland Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 10,232
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Pinamonti Soccerball 38' (pen.) Report

2 June 2019 (2019-06-02)
20:30
Colombia Flag of Colombia.png 1–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of New Zealand.png New Zealand Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 9,283
Referee: Ahmed Al-Kaf (Oman)
Reyes Soccerball 11' Report Just Soccerball 35'
  Penalties  
Vera -Soccerball shade cross
Carbonero -Soccerball shade cross
Perea Soccerball shad check
Sandoval Soccerball shad check
Angulo Soccerball shad check
Balanta Soccerball shad check
Cuesta Soccerball shad check
5–4 Soccerball shad check Singh
-Soccerball shade cross Bell
Soccerball shad check Mata
-Soccerball shade cross Stensness
Soccerball shad check McCowatt
Soccerball shad check Cacace
-Soccerball shade cross Conroy

3 June 2019 (2019-06-03)
17:30
Uruguay Flag of Uruguay.gif 1–3 Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 10,562
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
R. Araújo Soccerball 11' Report Alvarado Soccerball 31' (pen.)
Quintero Soccerball 75'
Plata Soccerball 83' (pen.)

3 June 2019 (2019-06-03)
17:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 4–1 Panama.png Panama Tychy Stadium, Tychy
Attendance: 7,219
Referee: Leodán González (Uruguay)
Sikan Soccerball 23'45+1'
Popov Soccerball 41'
Buletsa Soccerball 83'
Report Walker Soccerball 50'

3 June 2019 (2019-06-03)
20:30
Senegal Flag of Senegal.svg.png 2–1 Flag of Nigeria 001.jpg Nigeria Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 6,854
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Sagna Soccerball 36'
Niane Soccerball 45+3'
Report Makanjuola Soccerball 50'

4 June 2019 (2019-06-04)
17:30
Japan Flag of Japan.png 0–1 South Korea.png South Korea Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 10,021
Referee: Maguette N'Diaye (Senegal)
Report Oh Se-hun Soccerball 84'

4 June 2019 (2019-06-04)
17:30
France Flag of France.png 2–3 Flag of the United States.png United States Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 8,469
Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil)
Gouiri Soccerball 41'
Alioui Soccerball 55'
Report Soto Soccerball 25'74'
Rennicks Soccerball 83'

4 June 2019 (2019-06-04)
20:30
Argentina Flag of Argentina.png 2–2
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Mali.png Mali Bielsko-Biała Stadium, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 9,146
Referee: Fernando Guerrero (Mexico)
Gaich Soccerball 49'
Diaby Soccerball 91' (o.g.)
Report Diaby Soccerball 67'
Konté Soccerball 120+1'
  Penalties  
Pérez Soccerball shad check
Chancalay -Soccerball shade cross
Gaich Soccerball shad check
Sosa Soccerball shad check
Vera Soccerball shad check
4–5 Soccerball shad check Dramé
Soccerball shad check B. Traoré
Soccerball shad check S. Koïta
Soccerball shad check Diaby
Soccerball shad check Sissoko

Quarter-finals

7 June 2019 (2019-06-07)
15:30
Colombia Flag of Colombia.png 0–1 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Lodz Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 8,443
Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria)
Report Sikan Soccerball 11'

7 June 2019 (2019-06-07)
18:30
Italy Flag of Italy.gif 4–2 Flag of Mali.png Mali Tychy Stadium, Tychy
Attendance: 11,567
Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States)
Koné Soccerball 12' (o.g.)
Pinamonti Soccerball 60'83' (pen.)
Frattesi Soccerball 84'
Report S. Koïta Soccerball 38'
Camara Soccerball 79'

8 June 2019 (2019-06-08)
17:30
United States Flag of the United States.png 1–2 Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 6,389
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Weah Soccerball 36' Report Cifuentes Soccerball 30'
Espinoza Soccerball 43'

8 June 2019 (2019-06-08)
20:30
South Korea South Korea.png 3–3
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Senegal.svg.png Senegal Bielsko-Biała Stadium, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 10,627
Referee: Leodán González (Uruguay)
Lee Kang-in Soccerball 62' (pen.)
Lee Ji-sol Soccerball 90+8'
Cho Young-wook Soccerball 96'
Report Diagné Soccerball 37'
Niane Soccerball 76' (pen.)
Ciss Soccerball 120+1'
  Penalties  
Kim Jung-min -Soccerball shade cross
Cho Young-wook -Soccerball shade cross
Um Won-sang Soccerball shad check
Choi Jun Soccerball shad check
Oh Se-hun Soccerball shad check
3–2 Soccerball shad check Danfa
-Soccerball shade cross Mbow
Soccerball shad check Ciss
-Soccerball shade cross Dia N'Diaye
-Soccerball shade cross Diagné

Semi-finals

11 June 2019 (2019-06-11)
17:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 1–0 Flag of Italy.gif Italy Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 7,776
Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil)
Buletsa Soccerball 65' Report

11 June 2019 (2019-06-11)
20:30
Ecuador Flag of Ecuador.png 0–1 South Korea.png South Korea Lublin Stadium, Lublin
Attendance: 12,614
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Report Choi Jun Soccerball 39'

Third place match

14 June 2019 (2019-06-14)
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy.gif 0–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Ecuador.png Ecuador Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia
Attendance: 8,937
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Report Mina Soccerball 104'

Final

15 June 2019 (2019-06-15)
18:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 3–1 South Korea.png South Korea Łódź Stadium, Łódź
Attendance: 16,344
Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States)
Supriaha Soccerball 34'53'
Tsitaishvili Soccerball 89'
Report Lee Kang-in Soccerball 5' (pen.)

Awards

The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament. They were all sponsored by Adidas, except for the FIFA Fair Play Award.

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
South Korea Lee Kang-in Flag of Ukraine Serhiy Buletsa Flag of Ecuador Gonzalo Plata
Golden Boot Silver Boot Bronze Boot
Flag of Norway Erling Håland Flag of Ukraine Danylo Sikan Flag of Senegal.svg Amadou Sagna
9 goals, 0 assists
270 minutes played
4 goals, 0 assists
280 minutes played
4 goals, 0 assists
334 minutes played
Golden Glove
Flag of Ukraine Andriy Lunin
FIFA Fair Play Award
Flag of Japan.png Japan

Goalscorers

Sponsorship

  • Adidas
  • Coca-Cola
  • Hyundai–Kia
  • Qatar Airways
  • VISA
  • Wanda Group

External links

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA World Youth Championship / FIFA U-20 World Cup
Tournaments

Tunisia 1977 · Japan 1979 · Australia 1981 · Mexico 1983 · USSR 1985 · Chile 1987 · Saudi Arabia 1989 · Portugal 1991 · Australia 1993 · Qatar 1995 · Malaysia 1997 · Nigeria 1999 · Argentina 2001 · UAE 2003 · Netherlands 2005 · Canada 2007 · Egypt 2009 · Colombia 2011 · Turkey 2013 · New Zealand 2015 · South Korea 2017 · Poland 2019 · Indonesia 2021 ·

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.