FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about 2019 Belarusian Premier League is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
Belarusian Premier League
2019
Season information
Dates 29 March – 1 December 2019
Winners Dynamo Brest
Relegated Dnyapro Mogilev
Gomel
Torpedo Minsk
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League Dynamo Brest
Europa League BATE Borisov
Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Season statistics
Top goalscorer 19 – Ilya Shkurin (Energetik-BGU Minsk)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018
2020 → 

The 2019 Belarusian Premier League was the 29th season of top-tier football in Belarus. BATE Borisov are the defending champions, having won their 13th consecutive league title and 15th overall last year, and successfully defended their crown.

Teams

The bottom two teams from the 2018 season (Smolevichi and Dnepr Mogilev) were relegated to the 2019 Belarusian First League. They were replaced by Slavia Mozyr and Energetik-BGU, champions and runners-up of the 2018 Belarusian First League respectively.

Team Location Stadium Capacity
BATE Borisov Barysaw Borisov Arena 13,126
Dinamo Brest Brest OSK Brestsky 10,169
Dinamo Minsk Minsk Dinamo Stadium (Minsk) 22,246
Energetik-BGU Minsk FC Minsk Stadium 3,100
Gomel Gomel Central Stadium 14,307
Gorodeya Haradzeya Gorodeya Stadium 2,100
Isloch Minsk Raion Minsk FC Minsk Stadium 3,100
Luch Minsk Minsk SOK Olimpiysky 1,530
Minsk Minsk FC Minsk Stadium 3,100
Neman Grodno Grodno Neman Stadium 9,000
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Salihorsk Stroitel Stadium 4,200
Slavia Mozyr Mozyr Yunost Stadium 5,300
Slutsk Slutsk City Stadium (Slutsk) 2,150
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino Zhodzina Torpedo Stadium 6,524
Torpedo Minsk Minsk SOK Olimpiysky 1,530
Vitebsk Vitebsk Vitebsky CSK 8,300

Source: Scoresway

League table

Template:2019 Belarusian Premier League table

Relegation play-offs

The 14th-place finisher of this season (Dnyapro Mogilev) played a two-legged relegation play-off against the third team of the 2019 Belarusian First League (Rukh Brest) for one spot in the 2020 Premier League. Rukh Brest won the series on penalties and got promoted, while Dnyapro Mogilev relegated.

5 December 2019
14:00 GMT+3
Rukh Brest 2–1 Dnyapro Mogilev Yunost Stadium, Brest
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Gomel)
Morozov Soccerball 68'90+4' Report Shilo Soccerball 62'

8 December 2019
14:00 GMT+3
Dnyapro Mogilev 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Rukh Brest Spartak Stadium, Mogilev
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Denis Scherbakov (Minsk)
Gribovskiy Soccerball 47'
Marušić Soccerball 79'
Report Morozov Soccerball 80'
  Penalties  
Yashin Soccerball shad check
Zaleski Soccerball shad check
Batyschev -Soccerball shade cross
Marušić -Soccerball shade cross
Kazlow Soccerball shad check
Kats Soccerball shad check
Savastsyanaw -Soccerball shade cross
4–5 Soccerball shad check Kalpachuk
-Soccerball shade cross Oreshkevich
Soccerball shad check Dzemidovich
Soccerball shad check Bukatkin
-Soccerball shade cross Morozov
Soccerball shad check Sibilev
Soccerball shad check Grechikho

Top goalscorers

Updated to games played on 1 December 2019
Source: football.by

Rank Goalscorer Team Goals
1 Belarus Flag Ilya Shkurin Energetik-BGU Minsk 19
2 Belarus Flag Stanislaw Drahun BATE Borisov 14
Flag of Ukraine Vitaliy Kvashuk Gomel 14
4 Belarus Flag Dzyanis Laptsew Dynamo Brest 12
Belarus Flag Pavel Nyakhaychyk Dynamo Brest 12
6 Flag of Guinea Momo Yansane Isloch Minsk Raion 11
Belarus Flag Mikalay Yanush Shakhtyor Soligorsk 11
8 Flag of Albania Elis Bakaj Shakhtyor Soligorsk 10
Belarus Flag Alyaksandr Makas Isloch Minsk Raion 10
Belarus Flag Maksim Skavysh BATE Borisov 10
Belarus Flag Ihar Stasevich BATE Borisov 10
Flag of Ukraine Oleksandr Vasylyev Minsk 10

External links

Belarusian Premier League seasons

2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 ·

Football in Belarus
League competitions FFB Cup competitions
Premier League Belarus Belarusian Cup
First League U-21, U-19, U-17 Belarusian Super Cup
Second League List of clubs
List of stadiums
List of leagues
201819 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '18 '19 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '18 '19 · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland '18 '19 · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova '18 '19 · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '18 '19 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania '18 '19 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path), qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path) · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) ·

2018–19 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals)

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '120 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.