FANDOM


Stub
Cup stub
This article about 2019 AFC Champions League is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
2020 AFC Champions League
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
5–19 February 2019
Competition proper:
4 March – 24 November 2019
TeamsCompetition proper: 32
Total: Maximum of 51
Tournament statistics
Attendance1,142,965
Top scorer(s)Brazil Leonardo (8 goals)
2018
2020

The 2019 AFC Champions League is the 38th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 17th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The winners of the 2019 AFC Champions League will qualify for the 2019 FIFA Club World Cup in Qatar. The runners-up will also qualify if the AFC Champions League winners are from Qatar. Kashima Antlers are the title holders.

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows.

Stage Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Preliminary stage Preliminary round 1 No draw 5 February 2019
Preliminary round 2 12 February 2019
Play-off stage Play-off round 19 February 2019
Group stage Matchday 1 22 November 2018 4–6 March 2019
Matchday 2 11–13 March 2019
Matchday 3 8–10 April 2019
Matchday 4 22–24 April 2019
Matchday 5 6–8 May 2019
Matchday 6 20–22 May 2019
Knockout stage Round of 16 18–19 June 2019 (East),
5–6 August 2019 (West)
25–26 June 2019 (East),
12–13 August 2019 (West)
Quarter-finals TBA June/July 2019 26–28 August 2019 16–18 September 2019
Semi-finals 1–2 October 2019 22–23 October 2019
Final 9 November 2019 24 November 2019

Qualifying play-offs

Main article: 2019 AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs


Preliminary round 1

Team 1  Score  Team 2
West Region
Al-Wehdat Jordan 2–3 Flag of Kuwait Al-Kuwait
Team 1  Score  Team 2
East Region
Ceres–Negros Philippines 1–2 Flag of Myanmar Yangon United
Home United Flag of Singapore 1–3 Flag of Indonesia Persija Jakarta

Preliminary round 2

Team 1  Score  Team 2
West Region
Pakhtakor Flag of Uzbekistan 2–1 Flag of Iraq Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
AGMK Flag of Uzbekistan 4–2 Flag of Tajikistan Istiklol
Saipa Iran 4–0 Flag of India Minerva Punjab
Zob Ahan Iran 1–0 (a.e.t.) Flag of Kuwait Al-Kuwait
Team 1  Score  Team 2
East Region
Perak Flag of Malaysia 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(6–5 p)
Flag of Hong Kong Kitchee
Bangkok United Flag of Thailand 0–1 Flag of Vietnam Hà Nội
Chiangrai United Flag of Thailand 3–1 Flag of Myanmar Yangon United
Newcastle Jets Flag of Australia 3–1 (a.e.t.) Flag of Indonesia Persija Jakarta

Play-off round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
West Region
Al-Nasr Flag of the United Arab Emirates 1–2 Flag of Uzbekistan Pakhtakor
Al-Nassr Flag of Saudi Arabia 4–0 Flag of Uzbekistan AGMK
Al-Rayyan Flag of Qatar 3–1 Iran Saipa
Al-Gharafa Flag of Qatar 2–3 Iran Zob Ahan
Team 1  Score  Team 2
East Region
Ulsan Hyundai South Korea 5–1 Flag of Malaysia Perak
Shandong Luneng Flag of the People's Republic of China 4–1 Flag of Vietnam Hà Nội
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Flag of Japan 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
Flag of Thailand Chiangrai United
Kashima Antlers Flag of Japan 4–1 Flag of Australia Newcastle Jets

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held in 22 November 2018, 16:30 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four: four groups each in the West Region (Groups A–D) and the East Region (Groups E–H). Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.

Group A

Template:2019 AFC Champions League group A tables

Group B

Template:2019 AFC Champions League group B tables

Group C

Template:2019 AFC Champions League group C tables

Group D

Template:2019 AFC Champions League group D tables

Group E

Template:2019 AFC Champions League group E tables

Group F

Template:2019 AFC Champions League group F tables

Group G

Template:2019 AFC Champions League group G tables

Group H

Template:2019 AFC Champions League group H tables

Knockout stage

Main article: 2019 AFC Champions League knockout stage

In the knockout stage, the 16 teams play a single-elimination tournament, with the teams split into the two regions until the final. Each tie is played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. The away goals rule, extra time (away goals do not apply in extra time) and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 11.3).

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                             
Flag of None  
Flag of None  
  Flag of None TBD (West)  
  Flag of None TBD (West)  
Flag of None
Flag of None  
  Flag of None Winners of QF1 (West)  
West Region
  Flag of None Winners of QF2 (West)  
Flag of None  
Flag of None  
  Flag of None TBD (West)
  Flag of None TBD (West)  
Flag of None
Flag of None  
  Flag of None Winners of SF1 (West)
  Flag of None Winners of SF2 (East)
Flag of None  
Flag of None  
  Flag of None TBD (East)
  Flag of None TBD (East)  
Flag of None
Flag of None  
  Flag of None Winners of QF3 (East)
East Region
  Flag of None Winners of QF4 (East)  
Flag of None  
Flag of None  
  Flag of None TBD (East)
  Flag of None TBD (East)  
Flag of None
Flag of None  

Round of 16

In the round of 16, the winners of one group play the runners-up of another group from the same region, with the group winners hosting the second leg, and the matchups determined by the group stage draw.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
West Region
Al-Nassr Flag of Saudi Arabia West 1 Flag of the United Arab Emirates Al-Wahda 5 Aug 12 Aug
Al-Ittihad Flag of Saudi Arabia West 2 Iran Zob Ahan 5 Aug 12 Aug
Al-Duhail Flag of Qatar West 3 Flag of Qatar Al-Sadd 6 Aug 13 Aug
Al-Ahli Flag of Saudi Arabia West 4 Flag of Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 6 Aug 13 Aug
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
East Region
Kashima Antlers Flag of Japan East 1 Flag of Japan Sanfrecce Hiroshima 18 Jun 25 Jun
Guangzhou Evergrande Flag of the People's Republic of China East 2 Flag of the People's Republic of China Shandong Luneng 18 Jun 25 Jun
Urawa Red Diamonds Flag of Japan East 3 South Korea Ulsan Hyundai 19 Jun 26 Jun
Shanghai SIPG Flag of the People's Republic of China East 4 South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 19 Jun 26 Jun

Quarter-finals

In the quarter-finals, the four teams from the West Region play in two ties, and the four teams from the East Region play in two ties, with the matchups and order of legs decided by draw, without any seeding or country protection.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
West Region
TBD QF1 TBD 26 Aug 16 Sep
TBD QF2 TBD 27 Aug 17 Sep
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
East Region
TBD QF3 TBD 27 Aug 17 Sep
TBD QF4 TBD 28 Aug 18 Sep

Semi-finals

In the semi-finals, the two quarter-final winners from the West Region play each other, and the two quarter-final winners from the East Region play each other, with the order of legs determined by the quarter-final draw.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
West Region
Winners of QF1 SF1 Winners of QF2 1 Oct 22 Oct
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
East Region
Winners of QF3 SF2 Winners of QF4 2 Oct 23 Oct

Final

Main article: 2019 AFC Champions League Final

In the final, the two semi-final winners play each other, with the order of legs (first leg hosted by team from the West Region, second leg hosted by team from the East Region) reversed from the previous season's final.

9 November 2019 (2019-11-09)
Winners of SF1 (West Region) Flag of None v Flag of None Winners of SF2 (East Region)
24 November 2019 (2019-11-24)
Winners of SF2 (East Region) Flag of None v Flag of None Winners of SF1 (West Region)

External links

AFC Champions League
AFC Champions League seasons

2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021

AFC Champions League Finals

2018 · 2019 · 2020

2020 in Asian football (AFC))
Domestic leagues
Domestic cups
League cups

Bahrain ('19–'20 · '20–'21) · Bangladesh ('19–'20 · '20–'21) · Hong Kong (Shield · '19–'20 · '20–'21) · India (Shield · Durand Cup · Japan) · Kuwait (Crown Prince Cup · '19–'20 · '20–'21 · Fed Cup · '19–'20 · '20–'21) · Lebanon (Elite Cup · Challenge Cup) · Malaysia (Malaysia Cup · Challenge Cup · Maldives) · Oman ('19–'20 · '20–'21 · Philippines) · Qatar ('19–'20 · '20–'21) · Saudi Arabia ('19–'20 · '20–'21 · Singapore · Syria · Thailand) · UAE ('19–'20 · '20–'21 · Uzbekistan

Supercups
Bahrain · China · Iran · Iraq · Japan · Kuwait · Lebanon · Malaysia · Oman · Qatar · Saudi Arabia · Singapore · Tajikistan · Thailand · UAE · Uzbekistan · Vietnam
AFC club competitions
AFC Champions League (Qualifying play-offs · Group stage · Knockout stage · Final · AFC Cup (Qualifying play-offs · Group stage · Knockout stage · Final
National team competitions

2020 AFC Futsal Championship · 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification · 2023 AFC Asian Cup qualification · 2020 AFC Solidarity Cup · 2020 AFC U-23 Championship · 2020 AFC U-19 Championship · 2020 AFC U-16 Championship · 2020 AFF Championship · 2020 SAFF Championship

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.