FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
England England
2019–20
Season information
Premier League
Championship
League One Coventry City
League Two Swindon Town
National League Barrow
FA Cup
EFL Cup Manchester City
Community Shield Manchester City
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 season is the 140th season of competitive association football in England.

The season has been suspended since March 2020 due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the first time that an entire football season was suspended since the 1939-40 season was abandoned due to the onset of World War II. On 26 March, the season was abandoned in divisions below the National League, with all results being expunged, one relegation and one expulsion taking place.

National teams

England national football team

Main article: England national football team

Kits

Kit left arm eng18h.png
Kit left arm.svg.png
Kit body eng18h.png
Kit body.svg.png
Kit right arm eng18h.png
Kit right arm.svg.png
Kit shorts eng18h.png
Kit shorts.svg.png
Kit socks long.png


Home
Kit left arm eng18a.png
Kit left arm.svg.png
Kit body eng18a.png
Kit body.svg.png
Kit right arm eng18a.png
Kit right arm.svg.png
Kit shorts usa18h.png
Kit shorts.svg.png
Kit socks eng18a.png
Kit socks long.png


Away
Kit left arm eng18h.png
Kit left arm.svg.png
Kit body eng18h.png
Kit body.svg.png
Kit right arm eng18h.png
Kit right arm.svg.png
Kit shorts usa18h.png
Kit shorts.svg.png
Kit socks long.png


Home alt.
Kit left arm eng18a.png
Kit left arm.svg.png
Kit body eng18a.png
Kit body.svg.png
Kit right arm eng18a.png
Kit right arm.svg.png
Kit shorts usa18h.png
Kit shorts.svg.png
Kit socks long.png


Away alt.


Results and fixtures

Friendlies

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying
Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying
Group A
Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying Group A


Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England.png England (Q) 8 7 0 1 37 6 +31 21 Qualification to Qualify for final tournament
Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic (Q) 8 5 0 3 13 11 +2 15
Flag of Kosovo.png Kosovo (A) 8 3 2 3 13 16 −3 11
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria (A) 8 1 3 4 6 17 −11 6
Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro (E) 8 0 3 5 3 22 −19 3

(A) Advanced to play-offs. (E) Eliminated (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated


7 September 2019 (2019-09-07) England England.png 4–0 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria London, England  
18:00 (17:00 UTC+1) Kane Soccerball 24'50' (pen.)73' (pen.)
Keane Yellow card 30'
Sterling Soccerball 55'
Report Bodurov Yellow card 36' Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 82,605
Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)
10 September 2019 (2019-09-10) England England.png 5–3 Flag of Kosovo.png Kosovo Southampton, England  
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1) Sterling Soccerball 8'
Kane Soccerball 19'
Vojvoda Soccerball 38' (o.g.)
Sancho Soccerball 44'45+1'
Report V. Berisha Soccerball 1'49'
Muriqi Soccerball 55' (pen.)
Stadium: St. Mary's Stadium
Attendance: 30,155
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
11 October 2019 (2019-10-11) Czech Republic Flag of Czech.jpg 2–1 England.png England Prague, Czech Republic  
20:45 (19:45 UTC±0) Brabec Soccerball 9'
Ondrášek Soccerball 85'
Report Kane Soccerball 5' (pen.) Stadium: Sinobo Stadium
Attendance: 18,651
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
14 October 2019 (2019-10-14) Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 0–6 England.png England Sofia, Bulgaria  
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3) Report Rashford Soccerball 7'
Barkley Soccerball 20'32'
Sterling Soccerball 45+3'69'
Kane Soccerball 85'
Stadium: Vasil Levski National Stadium
Attendance: 17,481
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
14 November 2019 (2019-11-14) England England.png 7–0 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro London, England  
20:45 (19:45 UTC±0) Oxlade-Chamberlain Soccerball 11'
Kane Soccerball 19'24'37'
Rashford Soccerball 30'
Šofranac Soccerball 66' (o.g.)
Abraham Soccerball 84'
Report Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 77,277
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
17 November 2019 (2019-11-17) Kosovo Flag of Kosovo.png 0–4 England.png England Pristina, Kosovo  
18:00 Report Winks Soccerball 32'
Kane Soccerball 79'
Rashford Soccerball 83'
Mount Soccerball 90+1'
Stadium: Fadil Vokrri Stadium
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)

England U-21 national football team

Main article: England national under-21 football team

England U-19 national football team

Main article: England national under-19 football team

FIFA competitions

2019 FIFA Club World Cup

Main article: 2019 FIFA Club World Cup

Semi-finals

18 December 2019 (2019-12-18)
20:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Monterrey Mexico 1–2 England Liverpool Khalifa International Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 21,588
Referee: Roberto Tobar (Chile)
Funes Mori Soccerball 14' Report Keïta Soccerball 12'
Firmino Soccerball 90+1'

Final

Main article: 2019 FIFA Club World Cup Final
21 December 2019 (2019-12-21)
20:30
Liverpool England 1–0 Brazil Flamengo Khalifa International Stadium, Doha
Attendance: 45,416
Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Jassim (Qatar)
Firmino Soccerball 99' Report

UEFA Competitions

UEFA Champions League

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League

Group stage

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage#Groups
Group B
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Bayern Munich 6 6 0 0 24 5 +19 18 Advance to knockout phase
England Tottenham Hotspur 6 3 1 2 18 14 +4 10
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 8 14 −6 4 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 1 0 5 3 20 −17 3
Group C
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Manchester City 6 4 2 0 16 4 +12 14 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Atalanta 6 2 1 3 8 12 −4 7
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 3 2 8 13 −5 6 Transfer to Europa League
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 1 2 3 10 13 −3 5
Group E
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Liverpool 6 4 1 1 13 8 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Italy Napoli 6 3 3 0 11 4 +7 12
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 2 1 3 16 13 +3 7 Transfer to Europa League
Belgium Genk 6 0 1 5 5 20 −15 1
Group H
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Spain Valencia 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11 Advance to knockout phase
England Chelsea 6 3 2 1 11 9 +2 11
Netherlands Ajax 6 3 1 2 12 6 +6 10 Transfer to Europa League
Flag of France Lille 6 0 1 5 4 14 −10 1

Knockout phase

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League knockout phase
Round of 16
Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Champions League knockout phase#Round of 16
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Real Madrid Flag of Spain England Manchester City 1–2 7/8 Aug
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 4–2 England Liverpool 1–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Chelsea England Germany Bayern Munich 0–3 7/8 Aug
Tottenham Hotspur England 0–4 Germany RB Leipzig 0–1 0–3

UEFA Europa League

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Second qualifying round
Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#Second qualifying round
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Wolverhampton Wanderers England 6–1 Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders 2–0 4–1
Third qualifying round
Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#Third qualifying round
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Pyunik Flag of Armenia 0–8 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 0–4 0–4

Play-off round

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#Play-off round
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Torino Flag of Italy 3–5 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–3 1–2

Group stage

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage#Groups
Group F
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Arsenal 6 3 2 1 14 7 +7 11 Advance to knockout phase
Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 6 3 0 3 8 10 −2 9
Belgium Standard Liège 6 2 2 2 8 10 −2 8
Flag of Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 6 1 2 3 7 10 −3 5
Group K
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Portugal Braga 6 4 2 0 15 9 +6 14 Advance to knockout phase
England Wolverhampton Wanderers 6 4 1 1 11 5 +6 13
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 6 1 1 4 10 13 −3 4
Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 6 1 0 5 6 15 −9 3
Group L
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Manchester United 6 4 1 1 10 2 +8 13 Advance to knockout phase
Netherlands AZ 6 2 3 1 15 8 +7 9
Flag of Serbia Partizan 6 2 2 2 10 10 0 8
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 6 1 0 5 4 19 −15 3

Knockout phase

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase
Round of 32
Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Round of 32
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Wolverhampton Wanderers England 6–3 Flag of Spain Espanyol 4–0 2–3
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 2–2 (a) England Arsenal 0–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Club Brugge Belgium 1–6 England Manchester United 1–1 0–5
Round of 16
Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase#Round of 16
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg England Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–1 5/6 Aug
LASK Flag of Austria England Manchester United 0–5 5/6 Aug

UEFA Super Cup

Main article: 2019 UEFA Super Cup

This was the first Super Cup to feature two English teams.

14 August 2019 (2019-08-14)
21:00 TRT
Liverpool England 2–2
(a.e.t.)
England Chelsea Vodafone Park, Istanbul
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
Mané Soccerball 48'95' Report Giroud Soccerball 36'
Jorginho Soccerball 101' (pen.)
  Penalties  
Firmino Soccerball shad check
Fabinho Soccerball shad check
Origi Soccerball shad check
Alexander-Arnold Soccerball shad check
Salah Soccerball shad check
5–4 Soccerball shad check Jorginho
Soccerball shad check Barkley
Soccerball shad check Mount
Soccerball shad check Emerson
-Soccerball shade cross Abraham

Men's football

League Promoted to league Relegated from league
Premier League
Championship
League One
League Two
National League

Premier League

Main article: 2019–20 Premier League
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
1 Liverpool  (C) (Q) 34 30 2 2 75 26+49 92 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Manchester City 34 22 3 9 86 34+52 69
3 Leicester City 34 17 8 9 64 32+32 59 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
4 Chelsea 34 18 6 10 63 46+17 60
5 Manchester United 32 14 10 8 53 33+20 52
6 Wolverhampton Wanderers 34 13 13 8 45 37+8 52 Qualification for the Europa League group stage
7 Arsenal 34 12 14 8 50 42+8 50
8 Tottenham Hotspur 33 13 9 11 52 44+8 48 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round
9 Sheffield United 34 13 12 9 35 33+2 51
10 Burnley 34 14 7 13 38 46−8 49
11 Everton 33 12 8 13 40 48−8 44
12 Newcastle United 34 11 10 13 35 50−15 43
13 Southampton 33 13 4 16 42 55−13 43
14 Crystal Palace 34 11 9 14 30 43−13 42
15 Brighton & Hove Albion 33 8 12 13 36 44−8 36
16 West Ham United 34 8 7 19 40 59−19 31
17 Watford 34 7 10 17 31 53−22 31
18 Aston Villa 33 7 6 20 36 60−24 27 Relegation to
EFL Championship
19 Bournemouth 33 7 6 20 32 59−27 27
20 Norwich City 34 5 6 23 26 63−37 21
Updated to games played on 8 July 2020
Source: Barclays Premier League
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

a. Manchester City were banned from all UEFA club competitions for the 2020–21 and 2021–22 seasons by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body on 14 February 2020 due to breaches of the UEFA Financial Fair Play Regulations. The decision was appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) on 26 February 2020. That appeal was heard on 8 June 2020. The result will be announced in the first half of July.
b. Since the winners of the EFL Cup, Manchester City, are banned from European football for next season (subject to an ongoing appeal process at CAS), the spot given to the EFL Cup winners (Europa League second qualifying round) would be passed to the seventh-placed team. As Manchester City would also be stripped of the European place they would currently be guaranteed by league placing, the EFL Cup spot would go to the eighth-placed league team.
c. Since the 4 semi-finalists of the FA Cup are currently qualified for European competitions by league position, the spot given to the FA Cup winners (Europa League group stage) would be passed to the sixth-placed team and the spot given to the League Cup winners (Europa League second qualifying round) would be passed to the seventh-placed team. If the ban on Manchester City entering European football is upheld, the spots would be passed to the seventh-placed (FA Cup spot) and eighth-placed (EFL Cup spot) teams, respectively.


Championship

Main article: 2019–20 EFL Championship
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Leeds United 41 23 9 9 63 34+29 78 Promotion to the
Premier League
2 West Bromwich Albion 42 22 14 6 73 40+33 80
3 Brentford 42 22 9 11 75 34+41 75 Qualification to the
Championship Play-offs
4 Fulham 42 21 10 11 56 44+12 73
5 Nottingham Forest 42 18 14 10 54 42+12 68
6 Cardiff City 42 16 16 10 60 54+6 64
7 Derby County 42 16 13 13 56 55+1 61
8 Swansea City 42 16 15 11 55 49+6 63
9 Preston North End 42 17 10 15 55 51+4 61
10 Blackburn Rovers 42 16 11 15 59 55+4 59
11 Millwall 42 14 17 11 48 46+2 59
12 Bristol City 42 16 10 16 55 61−6 58
13 Reading 42 14 11 17 53 48+5 53
14 Queens Park Rangers 42 15 8 19 60 67−7 53
15 Wigan Athletic 42 14 11 17 46 53−7 53
16 Sheffield Wednesday 42 14 10 18 51 59−8 52
17 Birmingham City 42 12 13 17 52 67−15 49
18 Middlesbrough 42 11 14 17 42 53−11 47
19 Huddersfield Town 42 12 11 19 49 63−14 47
20 Stoke City 41 13 7 21 54 61−7 46
21 Charlton Athletic 42 12 10 20 47 57−10 46
22 Hull City 42 12 9 21 57 74−17 45 Relegation to
League One
23 Barnsley 42 10 12 20 46 67−21 42
24 Luton Town 42 11 8 23 47 79−32 41
Updated to games played on 8 July 2020
Source: EFL.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

League One

Main article: 2019–20 EFL League One
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Coventry City  (C) (P) 34 18 13 3 48 30+18 67 Promotion to the
Championship
2 Rotherham United  (P) 35 18 8 9 61 38+23 62
3 Wycombe Wanderers  (Q) 34 17 8 9 45 40+5 59 Qualification to the
League One play-offs
4 Oxford United  (Q) 35 17 9 9 61 37+24 60
5 Portsmouth 35 17 9 9 53 36+17 60
6 Fleetwood Town 35 16 12 7 51 38+13 60
7 Peterborough United 35 17 8 10 68 40+28 59
8 Sunderland 36 16 11 9 48 32+16 59
9 Doncaster Rovers 34 15 9 10 51 33+18 54
10 Gillingham 35 12 15 8 42 34+8 51
11 Ipswich Town 36 14 10 12 46 36+10 52
12 Burton Albion 35 12 12 11 50 500 48
13 Blackpool 35 11 12 12 44 43+1 45
14 Bristol Rovers 35 12 9 14 38 49−11 45
15 Shrewsbury Town 34 10 11 13 31 42−11 41
16 Lincoln City 35 12 6 17 44 46−2 42
17 Accrington Stanley 35 10 10 15 47 53−6 40
18 Rochdale 34 10 6 18 39 57−18 36
19 Milton Keynes Dons 35 10 7 18 36 47−11 37
20 AFC Wimbledon 35 8 11 16 39 52−13 35
21 Tranmere Rovers  (R) 34 8 8 18 36 60−24 32 Relegation to League Two
22 Southend United  (R) 35 4 7 24 39 85−46 19
23 Bolton Wanderers  (R) 34 5 11 18 27 66−39 14
24 Bury 0 0 0 0 0 00 -12 Club expelled
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
  • Bury deducted 12 points for entering into an insolvency event, before later being expelled from the EFL on August 27 2019. At the time of their expulsion, they had played no matches.
  • Bolton Wanderers deducted 12 points for entering administration.


League Two

Main article: 2019–20 EFL League Two
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Swindon Town  (C) (P) 36 21 6 9 62 39+23 69 Promotion to
League One
2 Crewe Alexandra  (P) 37 20 9 8 67 43+24 69
3 Plymouth Argyle  (P) 37 20 8 9 61 39+22 68
4 Cheltenham Town 36 17 13 6 52 27+25 64 Qualification to the
League Two play-offs
5 Exeter City 37 18 11 8 53 43+10 65
6 Colchester United 37 15 13 9 52 37+15 58
7 Northampton Town  (P) 37 17 7 13 54 40+14 58
8 Port Vale 37 14 15 8 50 44+6 57
9 Bradford City 37 14 12 11 44 40+4 54
10 Forest Green Rovers 36 13 10 13 43 40+3 49
11 Salford City 37 13 11 13 49 46+3 50
12 Walsall 36 13 8 15 40 49−9 47
13 Crawley Town 37 11 15 11 51 47+4 48
14 Newport County 36 12 10 14 32 39−7 46
15 Grimsby Town 37 12 11 14 45 51−6 47
16 Cambridge United 37 12 9 16 40 48−8 45
17 Leyton Orient 36 10 12 14 47 55−8 42
18 Carlisle United 37 10 12 15 39 56−17 42
19 Oldham Athletic 37 9 14 14 44 57−13 41
20 Scunthorpe United 37 10 10 17 44 56−12 40
21 Mansfield Town 36 9 11 16 48 55−7 38
22 Morecambe 37 7 11 19 35 60−25 32
23 Macclesfield Town 37 7 15 15 32 47−15 36 Reprieved from relegation
24 Stevenage  (R) 36 3 13 20 24 50−26 22 Relegation to the
National League
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


National League Top Division

Main article: 2019–20 National League
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Barrow  (C) (P) 37 21 7 9 68 39+29 70 Promotion to
League Two
2 Harrogate Town  (Q) 37 19 9 9 61 44+17 66 Qualification to the
Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Notts County  (Q) 38 17 12 9 61 38+23 63
4 Yeovil Town  (Q) 37 17 9 11 61 44+17 60 Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Boreham Wood  (Q) 37 16 12 9 55 40+15 60
6 FC Halifax Town  (Q) 37 17 7 13 50 49+1 58
7 Barnet  (Q) 35 14 12 9 52 42+10 54
8 Stockport County 39 16 10 13 51 54−3 58
9 Solihull Moors 38 15 10 13 48 37+11 55
10 Woking 38 15 10 13 50 55−5 55
11 Dover Athletic 38 15 9 14 49 490 54
12 Hartlepool United 39 14 13 12 56 50+6 55
13 Bromley 38 14 10 14 57 52+5 52
14 Torquay United 36 14 6 16 56 61−5 48
15 Sutton United 38 12 14 12 47 42+5 50
16 Eastleigh 37 11 13 13 43 55−12 46
17 Dagenham & Redbridge 37 11 11 15 40 44−4 44
18 Aldershot Town 39 12 10 17 43 55−12 46
19 Wrexham 37 11 10 16 46 49−3 43
20 Chesterfield 38 11 11 16 55 65−10 44
21 Maidenhead United 38 12 5 21 44 58−14 41
22 Ebbsfleet United  (R) 39 10 12 17 47 68−21 42 Relegation to the
National League North or National League South
23 AFC Fylde  (R) 37 9 12 16 44 60−16 39
24 Chorley  (R) 38 4 14 20 31 65−34 26 Relegation to the
National League North
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Cup competitions

FA Cup

Main article: 2019–20 FA Cup


EFL Cup

Main article: 2019–20 EFL Cup
Final
Main article: 2020 EFL Cup Final
1 March 2020 (2020-03-01)
16:30 GMT
Aston Villa 1–2 Manchester City Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 82,145
Referee: Lee Mason
Samatta Soccerball 41' Report Agüero Soccerball 20'
Rodri Soccerball 30'

Community Shield

Main article: 2019 FA Community Shield
4 August 2018 (2018-08-04)
15:00 BST
Liverpool 1–1 Manchester City Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 77,565
Referee: Martin Atkinson (West Yorkshire)
Matip Soccerball 77' Report Sterling Soccerball 12'
  Penalties  
Shaqiri Soccerball shad check
Wijnaldum -Soccerball shade cross
Lallana Soccerball shad check
Oxlade-Chamberlain Soccerball shad check
Salah Soccerball shad check
4–5 Soccerball shad check Gündoğan
Soccerball shad check B. Silva
Soccerball shad check Foden
Soccerball shad check Zinchenko
Soccerball shad check Gabriel Jesus

EFL Trophy

Main article: 2019–20 EFL Trophy


FA Trophy

Main article: 2019–20 FA Trophy


Managerial changes

This is a list of changes of managers within English league football:

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of departure Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Luton Town England Mick Harford End of caretaker spell 4 May 2019 Pre-season England Graeme Jones 7 May 2019
Walsall Flag of the Cayman Islands Martin O'Connor England Darrell Clarke 10 May 2019
Scunthorpe United England Andy Dawson England Paul Hurst 13 May 2019
Plymouth Argyle England Kevin Nancekivell England Ryan Lowe 5 June 2019
Gillingham England Mark Patterson Scotland Steve Evans 21 May 2019
Oldham Athletic England Pete Wild Resigned Flag of France Laurent Banide 11 June 2019
Queens Park Rangers England John Eustace End of caretaker spell 5 May 2019 England Mark Warburton 8 May 2019
Brighton & Hove Albion Flag of Republic Ireland Chris Hughton Sacked 13 May 2019 England Graham Potter 20 May 2019
West Bromwich Albion England James Shan End of caretaker spell 14 May 2019 Croatia Slaven Bilić 13 June 2019
Mansfield Town England David Flitcroft Sacked Scotland John Dempster 14 May 2019
Middlesbrough Flag of Wales Tony Pulis End of contract 17 May 2019 England Jonathan Woodgate 14 June 2019
Swansea City England Graham Potter Signed by Brighton & Hove Albion 20 May 2019 Flag of Wales Steve Cooper 13 June 2019
Bury England Ryan Lowe Signed by Plymouth Argyle 5 June 2019 England Paul Wilkinson 2 July 2019
Hull City England Nigel Adkins End of contract 8 June 2019 Flag of Northern Ireland Grant McCann 21 June 2019
Leyton Orient England Justin Edinburgh Died England Ross Embleton (interim) 19 June 2019
Chelsea Flag of Italy Maurizio Sarri Signed by Juventus 16 June 2019 England Frank Lampard 4 July 2019
Birmingham City England Garry Monk Sacked 18 June 2019 Flag of Spain Pep Clotet 20 June 2019
Doncaster Rovers Flag of Northern Ireland Grant McCann Signed by Hull City 21 June 2019 Flag of Jamaica Darren Moore 10 July 2019
Nottingham Forest Flag of Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill Sacked 28 June 2019 Flag of France Sabri Lamouchi 28 June 2019
Newcastle United Flag of Spain Rafael Benítez End of contract 30 June 2019 England Steve Bruce 17 July 2019
Derby County England Frank Lampard Signed by Chelsea 4 July 2019 Netherlands Phillip Cocu 5 July 2019
Blackpool England Terry McPhillips End of contract 5 July 2019 England Simon Grayson 6 July 2019
Sheffield Wednesday England Steve Bruce Resigned 15 July 2019 England Lee Bullen 15 July 2019
Macclesfield Town England Sol Campbell Mutual consent 15 August 2019 8th Flag of Republic Ireland Daryl McMahon 19 August 2019
Huddersfield Town Germany Jan Siewert Sacked 16 August 2019 20th England Danny Cowley 9 September 2019
Bolton Wanderers England Phil Parkinson Resigned 21 August 2019 23rd England Keith Hill 31 August 2019
Southend United England Kevin Bond Resigned 6 September 2019 22nd England Sol Campbell 22 October 2019
Lincoln City England Danny Cowley Signed by Huddersfield Town 9 September 2019 5th England Michael Appleton 20 September 2019
Watford Flag of Spain Javi Gracia Sacked 7 September 2019 20th Flag of Spain Quique Sánchez Flores 7 September 2019
Oldham Athletic Flag of France Laurent Banide Sacked 19 September 2019 21st Flag of Tunisia Dino Maamria 19 September 2019
Millwall England Neil Harris Resigned 3 October 2019 18th England Gary Rowett 21 October 2019
Barnsley Germany Daniel Stendel Resigned 8 October 2019 23rd Flag of Austria Gerhard Struber 20 November 2019
Sunderland Scotland Jack Ross Sacked 8 October 2019 6th England Phil Parkinson 17 October 2019
Reading Flag of Portugal José Manuel Gomes Sacked 9 October 2019 22nd Flag of Wales Mark Bowen 14 October 2019
AFC Wimbledon England Wally Downes Mutual Agreement 20 October 2019 21st Flag of Wales Glyn Hodges 23 October 2019
Morecambe England Jim Bentley Resigned 28 October 2019 24th Scotland Derek Adams 7 November 2019
Stoke City Flag of Wales Nathan Jones Sacked 1 November 2019 23rd Flag of Northern Ireland Michael O'Neill 8 November 2019
Milton Keynes Dons England Paul Tisdale Sacked 2 November 2019 21st Scotland Russell Martin 3 November 2019
Cardiff City England Neil Warnock Mutual Agreement 11 November 2019 14th England Neil Harris 16 November 2019
Carlisle United Scotland Steven Pressley Sacked 13 November 2019 19th England Chris Beech 26 November 2019
Leyton Orient Flag of Wales Carl Fletcher Sacked 14 November 2019 16th England Ross Embleton 14 November 2019
Grimsby Town England Michael Jolley Sacked 15 November 2019 18th Flag of Australia Anthony Limbrick 15 November 2019
Tottenham Hotspur Flag of Argentina Mauricio Pochettino Sacked 19 November 2019 14th Flag of Portugal José Mourinho 20 November 2019
Arsenal Flag of Spain Unai Emery Sacked 29 November 2019 8th Flag of Spain Mikel Arteta 20 December 2019
Watford Flag of Spain Quique Sánchez Flores Sacked 1 December 2019 20th England Nigel Pearson 6 December 2019
Crawley Town Flag of Italy Gabriele Cioffi Mutual consent 2 December 2019 17th England John Yems 5 December 2019
Everton Flag of Portugal Marco Silva Sacked 5 December 2019 18th Flag of Italy Carlo Ancelotti 21 December 2019
Mansfield Town Scotland John Dempster Sacked 14 December 2019 18th Flag of Republic Ireland Graham Coughlan 17 December 2019
Bristol Rovers Flag of Republic Ireland Graham Coughlan Signed by Mansfield Town 17 December 2019 4th England Ben Garner 23 December 2019
West Ham United Flag of CHI Manuel Pellegrini Sacked 28 December 2019 17th Scotland Moyes, DavidDavid Moyes 29 December 2019



Deaths

Retirements

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

English football seasons

1888-89 · 1889-90 · 1890-91 · 1891-92 · 1892-93 · 1893-94 · 1894-95 · 1895-96 · 1896-97 · 1897-98 · 1898-99 · 1899-00 · 1900-01 · 1901-02 · 1902-03 · 1903-04 · 1904-05 · 1905-06 · 1906-07 · 1907-08 · 1908-09 · 1909-10 · 1910-11 · 1911-12 · 1912-13 · 1913-14 · 1914-15 · 1915-16 · 1916-17 · 1917-18 · 1918-19 · 1919-20 · 1920-21 · 1921-22 · 1922-23 · 1923-24 · 1924-25 · 1925-26 · 1926-27 · 1927-28 · 1928-29 · 1929-30 · 1930-31 · 1931-32 · 1932-33 · 1933-34 · 1934-35 · 1935-36 · 1936-37 · 1937-38 · 1938-39 · 1939-40 · 1940-41 · 1941-42 · 1942-43 · 1943-44 · 1944-45 · 1945-46 · 1946-47 · 1947-48 · 1948-49 · 1949-50 · 1950-51 · 1951-52 · 1952-53 · 1953-54 · 1954-55 · 1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 ·

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England England
220px-England crest 2009.svg

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.