FANDOM


Western Football League
2019–20
Season information
Winners none
Promoted none
Relegated none
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 Western Football League season (known as the 2019–20 Toolstation Western Football League for sponsorship reasons) was the 118th in the history of the Western Football League, a football competition in England. Teams were divided into two divisions; the Premier and the First. The season was abandoned on 26 March 2020, due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The constitution was announced on 19 May 2019.

This season, the Premier Division champions were to be promoted to Step 4. The runners-up in this division and ten other Step 5 divisions in other leagues were to be ranked according to PPG (points per game), and the top four in that ranking would also have been promoted. The remaining seven runners-up were to compete in "winner takes all" play-offs with seven clubs finishing bottom in Step 4 leagues, the winners being placed at Step 4 and the losers at Step 5 for 2020–21. Instead, alterations at Steps 4 and 5 were delayed until 2021–22.

The bottom clubs in all 14 Step 5 divisions were to be ranked according to PPG, and the 12 lowest-ranked clubs were to be relegated to Step 6.

In Division One, the top four clubs were to be promoted to Step 5, with the bottom two liable to relegation to Step 7.

League suspension and season abandonment

On 13 March 2020, on advice from the Football Association, the league announced that all Western League matches would be suspended due to the coronavirus pandemic, initially for a period of two weeks. On 16 March, the FA decided to postpone all matches across all FA Competitions until 3 April.

On 26 March 2020, the league season was formally abandoned, with all results being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or between the two divisions. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision.

Premier Division

Western Football League
Premier Division

Season information
Season statistics

The Premier Division consisted of 21 clubs, increased from 20 last season, after Willand Rovers were promoted to Southern League Division One South, Hengrove Athletic were relegated to the Western League First Division, and Shortwood United were relegated and transferred to Hellenic League Division One West. Four new clubs joined:

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Tavistock 0 00
2 Plymouth Parkway 0 00
3 Bradford Town 0 00
4 Hallen 0 00
5 Exmouth Town 0 00
6 Shepton Mallet 0 00
7 Bitton 0 00
8 Bridgwater Town 0 00
9 Clevedon Town 0 00
10 Roman Glass St George 0 00
11 Street 0 00
12 Westbury United 0 00
13 Buckland Athletic 0 00
14 Keynsham Town 0 00
15 Brislington 0 00
16 Cribbs 0 00
17 Cadbury Heath 0 00
18 Chipping Sodbury Town 0 00
19 Bridport 0 00
20 Wellington 0 00
21 Odd Down 0 00

Stadia and locations

Club Finishing position last season Stadium
Bitton3rd Rapid Solicitors Stadium
Bradford Town7th Bradford on Avon Sports Club
Bridgwater Town4th Fairfax Park
Bridport 13th St Mary's Field
Brislington18th Brislington Stadium
Buckland Athletic 9th Kingskerswell Road
Cadbury Heath 14th Springfield
Chipping Sodbury Town 10th The Ridings
Clevedon Town 6th The Hand Stadium
Cribbs 8th The Lawns
Exmouth Town2nd South West Peninsula League Premier Division (promotion) King George V Ground
Hallen 12th The Hallen Centre
Keynsham Town 1st Western League Division One (promotion) Crown Fields
Odd Down 15th Lew Hill Memorial Ground
Plymouth Parkway 2nd Bolitho Park
Roman Glass St George 17th Oaklands Park
Shepton Mallet 11th Playing Fields (Shepton)
Street8th Southern League Division One South (voluntary relegation) The Tannery Ground
Tavistock1st South West Peninsula League Premier Division (promotion) Langsford Park
Wellington 16th The Playing Field (Wellington)
Westbury United 5th Meadow Lane

First Division

Western Football League
Division One

Season information
Season statistics

The First Division also remains at 20 clubs, after Keynsham Town were promoted to the Premier Division, Chard Town were demoted for failing ground grading requirements, and Chippenham Park folded. Three new clubs joined:

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Almondsbury 0 00
2 Ashton & Backwell United 0 00
3 Bishops Lydeard 0 00
4 Bishop Sutton 0 00
5 Bristol Telephones 0 00
6 Calne Town 0 00
7 Cheddar 0 00
8 Corsham Town 0 00
9 Devizes Town 0 00
10 Hengrove Athletic 0 00
11 Lebeq United 0 00
12 Longwell Green Sports 0 00
13 Oldland Abbotonians 0 00
14 Portishead Town 0 00
15 Radstock Town 0 00
16 Sherborne Town 0 00
17 Warminster Town 0 00
18 Welton Rovers 0 00
19 Wells City 0 00
20 Wincanton Town 0 00

Stadia and locations

Club Finishing position last season Stadium
Almondsbury6th Hellenic Football League Division One West (transferred) Almondsbury Sports & Social Club
Ashton & Backwell United4th Lancer Scott Stadium
Bishop Sutton17th Lakeview
Bishops Lydeard 12th Cothelstone Road
Bristol Telephones 20th BTRA Sports Ground
Calne Town 8thBremhill Road
Cheddar 2nd Bowdens Park
Corsham Town 3rd Southbank Ground
Devizes Town 11th Nursteed Road Ground
Hengrove Athletic 19th Western Football League Premier Division (relegated) Paprika Park
Lebeq United 1st Gloucestershire County League (promoted) Oaklands Park
Longwell Green Sports 5th Longwell Green Community Centre
Oldland Abbotonians 18th Aitchinson Playing Fields
Portishead Town 16th Bristol Road
Radstock Town 15th Southfields Recreation Ground
Sherborne Town 13th Raleigh Grove
Warminster Town 6th Weymouth Street
Wells City 10th Athletic Ground (Wells)
Welton Rovers 9th West Clewes
Wincanton Town 14th Wincanton Sports Ground

Les Phillips Cup

Preliminary Round ties were played from 17 September until 25 September 2019. 18 clubs from the First Division and Premier Division, entered at this stage of the competition.

Date Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
17/09/2019 Almondsbury (10) 1–4 Exmouth Town (9) 48
17/09/2019 Brislington (9) 1–0 Bishop Sutton (10) 69
17/09/2019 Odd Down (Bath) (9) 3–0 Lebeq United (10) 45
17/09/2019 Wincanton Town (10) 0-2 Street (9) 89
18/09/2019 Cadbury Heath (9) 1–2 Tavistock (9) 48
18/09/2019 Hengrove Athletic (10) 5-1 Bristol Telephones (10) 48
18/09/2019 Oldland Abbotonians (10) 1-2 Portishead Town (10) 30
18/09/2019 Wellington (9) 0-3 Roman Glass St George (9) 65
25/09/2019 Sherborne Town (10) 2-4 Radstock Town (10) 114

First Round ties were played from 29 October until 4 November 2019. All remaining clubs from the First Division and Premier Division, entered at this stage of the competition.

Date Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
29/10/2019 Ashton & Backwell United (10) 3-3 (p) Bitton (9) 64
29/10/2019 Devizes Town (10) 0-3 Hallen (9) 50
29/10/2019 Radstock Town (10) 0-3 Street (9) 66
29/10/2019 Cribbs (9) 1-0 Welton Rovers (10) 52
30/10/2019 Clevedon Town (9) 4-2 Chipping Sodbury Town (9) 72
30/10/2019 Hengrove Athletic (10) 0-4 Shepton Mallet (9) 62
30/10/2019 Roman Glass St George (9) 2-1 Bridport (9) TBC
30/10/2019 Westbury United (9) 0-1 Longwell Green Sports (10) 44
30/10/2019 Bridgwater Town (9) 5-2 Odd Down (Bath)] (9) 72
30/10/2019 Corsham Town (10) 0-4 Wells City] (10) 41
30/10/2019 Warminster Town (10) 5-0 Portishead Town (10) 68
06/11/2019 Bishops Lydeard (10) 0-4 Keynsham Town (9) TBC
09/11/2019 Tavistock (9) 4-0 Calne Town (10) 60
19/11/2019 Brislington (9) 1-4 Bradford Town (9) 68
19/11/2019 Buckland Athletic (9) 0-2 Cheddar (10) 64
04/12/2019 Exmouth Town (9) 4-1 Plymouth Parkway (9) 147

Third Round ties were played from 26 November 2019 until 22 January 2020.

Date Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
26/11/2019 Hallen (9) 2-1 Street (9) 61
26/11/2019 Longwell Green Sports (10) 2-2 (p) Warminster Town (10) 40
04/12/2019 Cheddar (10) 2-1 Cribbs (9) TBC
10/12/2019 Wells City (10) 1-3 Bridgwater Town (9) 30
21/12/2019 Roman Glass St George (9) (p) 2-2 Keynsham Town (9) 90
07/01/2020 Shepton Mallet (9) 1-2 Exmouth Town (9) 82
22/01/2020 Tavistock (9) 3-1 Clevedon Town (9) 86
22/01/2020 Bradford Town (9) 2-1 Bitton (9) 101

Quarter Final ties were played from 18 February 2019. Only three of the four scheduled ties took place due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Date Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
04/02/2020 Bridgwater Town (9) 3-1 Exmouth Town (9) 85
18/02/2020 Hallen (9) (p) 1-1 Cheddar (10) 55
19/02/2020 Roman Glass St George (9) 1-2 Bradford Town (9) 85
N/A Tavistock (9) P-P Warminster Town (10) N/A

External links

Western Football League Seasons

1892–93 · 1893–94 · 1894–95 · 1895–96 · 1896–97 · 1897–98 · 1898–99 · 1899–1900 · 1900–01 · 1901–02 · 1902–03 · 1903–04 · 1904–05 · 1905–06 · 1906–07 · 1907–08 · 1908–09 · 1909–10 · 1910–11 · 1911–12 · 1912–13 · 1913–14 · 1914–15 · 1915–16 · 1916–17 · 1917–18 · 1918–19 · 1919–20 · 1920–21 · 1921–22 · 1922–23 · 1923–24 · 1924–25 · 1925–26 · 1926–27 · 1927–28 · 1928–29 · 1929–30 · 1930–31 · 1931–32 · 1932–33 · 1933–34 · 1934–35 · 1935–36 · 1936–37 · 1937–38 · 1938–39 · 1939–40 · 1940–41 · 1941–42 · 1942–43 · 1943–44 · 1944–45 · 1945–46 · 1946–47 · 1947–48 · 1948–49 · 1949–50 · 1950–51 · 1951–52 · 1952–53 · 1953–54 · 1954–55 · 1955–56 · 1956–57 · 1957–58 · 1958–59 · 1959–60 · 1960–61 · 1961–62 · 1962–63 · 1963–64 · 1964–65 · 1965–66 · 1966–67 · 1967–68 · 1968–69 · 1969–70 · 1970–71 · 1971–72 · 1972–73 · 1973–74 · 1974–75 · 1975–76 · 1976–77 · 1977–78 · 1978–79 · 1979–80 · 1980–81 · 1981–82 · 1982–83 · 1983–84 · 1984–85 · 1985–86 · 1986–87 · 1987–88 · 1988–89 · 1989–90 · 1990–91 · 1991–92 · 1992–93 · 1993–94 · 1994–95 · 1995–96 · 1996–97 · 1997–98 · 1998–99 · 1999–2000 · 2000–01 · 2001–02 · 2002–03 · 2003–04 · 2004–05 · 2005–06 · 2006–07 · 2007–08 · 2008–09 · 2009–10 · 2010–11 · 2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (East, West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England England
220px-England crest 2009.svg

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.