FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.

This page summarises the Main Path matches of 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Preliminary round

Summary

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 2–2 (a) Flag of Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University 1–0 1–2
La Fiorita San Marino 1–3 Flag of Andorra Engordany 0–1 1–2
Sant Julià Flag of Andorra 3–6 Flag of Gibraltar Europa 3–2 0–4
Ballymena United Flag of Northern Ireland 2–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–0 0–0
Prishtina Flag of Kosovo 1–3 Flag of Gibraltar St Joseph's 1–1 0–2
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 9–1 San Marino Tre Fiori 5–1 4–0
Barry Town United Flag of Wales 0–4 Flag of Northern Ireland Cliftonville 0–0 0–4

Matches

27 June 2019 (2019-06-27)
19:30
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 1–0 Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University Stade Municipal, Differdange
Attendance: 1,984
Referee: Luís Teixeira (Andorra)
De Almeida Soccerball 62' Report
4 July 2019 (2019-07-04)
19:30 (18:30 BST)
Cardiff Metropolitan University Wales 2–1 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn Cardiff International Sports Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 1,316
Referee: Loukas Sotiriou (Cyprus)
Lam Soccerball 2'
Rees Soccerball 67' (pen.)
Report De Almeida Soccerball 73'

2–2 on aggregate. Progrès Niederkorn won on away goals.


27 June 2019 (2019-06-27)
20:45
La Fiorita San Marino 0–1 Andorra Engordany San Marino Stadium, Serravalle
Attendance: 302
Referee: Christophe Pires (Luxembourg)
Report Sánchez Soccerball 31'
4 July 2019 (2019-07-04)
19:30
Engordany Andorra 2–1 San Marino La Fiorita Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 428
Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)
Zugić Soccerball 17'
Gasperoni Soccerball 84' (o.g.)
Report Coca Soccerball 78' (o.g.)

Endorgany won 3–1 on aggregate.


27 June 2019 (2019-06-27)
20:00
Sant Julià Andorra 3–2 Gibraltar Europa Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 300
Referee: Dragan Petrović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Méndez Soccerball 44'64'
Muñoz Soccerball 90+3'
Report Gallardo Soccerball 4'
Mango Soccerball 46' (o.g.)
4 July 2019 (2019-07-04)
20:30
Europa Gibraltar 4–0 Andorra Sant Julià Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 1,075
Referee: Matthew De Gabriele (Malta)
Gallardo Soccerball 38'
De Barr Soccerball 48'
Walker Soccerball 78'
Juampe Soccerball 90+2'
Report

Europa won 6–3 on aggregate.


27 June 2019 (2019-06-27)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Ballymena United Northern Ireland 2–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík Ballymena Showgrounds, Ballymena
Attendance: 2,270
Referee: Athanasios Tzilos (Greece)
Millar Soccerball 49'
Winchester Soccerball 55'
Report
4 July 2019 (2019-07-04)
20:00 (19:00 WEST)
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands 0–0 Northern Ireland Ballymena United Svangaskarð, Toftir
Attendance: 553
Referee: Besfort Kasumi (Kosovo)
Report

Ballymena United won 2–0 on aggregate.


27 June 2019 (2019-06-27)
20:45
Prishtina Kosovo 1–1 Gibraltar St Joseph's Fadil Vokrri Stadium, Pristina
Attendance: 4,100
Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland)
Dallku Soccerball 28' (pen.) Report Juanfri Soccerball 31'
2 July 2019 (2019-07-02)
17:45
St Joseph's Gibraltar 2–0 Kosovo Prishtina Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 500
Referee: Luca Barbeno (San Marino)
Villar Soccerball 75'
Juanfri Soccerball 80'
Report

St Joseph's won 3–1 on aggregate.


27 June 2019 (2019-06-27)
20:00 (19:00 WEST)
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 5–1 San Marino Tre Fiori Gundadalur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 575
Referee: Robert Jenkins (Wales)
P. Johannesen Soccerball 9'
Sandmæl Soccerball 37'
J. Johannesen Soccerball 56'
Bjartalíð Soccerball 73'83'
Report Compagno Soccerball 90+3'
4 July 2019 (2019-07-04)
20:45
Tre Fiori San Marino 0–4 Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík San Marino Stadium, Serravalle
Attendance: 177
Referee: Novak Simović (Serbia)
Report Bjartalíð Soccerball 29' (pen.)
J. Johannesen Soccerball 33'
P. Johannesen Soccerball 45+2'
Danielsen Soccerball 75'

KÍ Klaksvík won 9–1 on aggregate.


27 June 2019 (2019-06-27)
19:30 (18:30 BST)
Barry Town United Wales 0–0 Northern Ireland Cliftonville Cardiff International Sports Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 2,106
Referee: Jason Barcelo (Gibraltar)
Report
4 July 2019 (2019-07-04)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Cliftonville Northern Ireland 4–0 Wales Barry Town United Solitude, Belfast
Attendance: 1,946
Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta)
McMenamin Soccerball 25'
Gormley Soccerball 44'
McDermott Soccerball 82'
Donnelly Soccerball 84'
Report

Cliftonville won 4–0 on aggregate.

First qualifying round

Summary

External links

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '120 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.