FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.

The 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 27 June and will end on 29 August 2019.

A total of 178 teams compete in the qualifying system of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, which includes the qualifying phase and the play-off round, with 35 teams in Champions Path and 143 teams in Main Path. The 21 winners in the play-off round (8 from Champions Path, 13 from Main Path) advance to the group stage, to join the 17 teams that enter in the group stage, the 6 losers of the Champions League play-off round (4 from Champions Path, 2 from League Path), and the 4 League Path losers of the Champions League third qualifying round.

Teams

Champions Path

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path)

The Champions Path includes all league champions which are eliminated from the Champions Path qualifying phase of the Champions League, and consists of the following rounds:

Below are the participating teams of the Champions Path (with their 2019 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their starting rounds.

Key to colours
Winners of play-off round advance to group stage
All other teams are eliminated
Play-off round
Team Coeff.
? [Q3]
? [Q3]
? [Q3]
? [Q3]
? [Q3]
? [Q3]
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff.
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
? [Q2]
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo[Q1][Bye] 4.250
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Kazakhstan Astana[Q1] 27.500
Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad[Q1] 27.000
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol[Q1] 12.250
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange[Q1] 6.250
North Macedonia Shkëndija[Q1] 6.000
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava[Q1] 6.000
Lithuania Sūduva[Q1] 4.250
Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps[PR] 4.250
Andorra FC Santa Coloma[PR] 4.000
Poland Piast Gliwice[Q1] 3.850
Albania Partizani[Q1] 3.000
Iceland Valur[Q1] 2.750
Northern Ireland Linfield[Q1] 2.250
Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn[Q1] 1.500
Latvia Riga FC[Q1] 1.125
Armenia Ararat-Armenia[Q1] 1.050
San Marino Tre Penne[PR] 0.750
Kosovo Feronikeli[Q1] 0.500

Main Path

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)

The Main Path includes all cup winners and league non-champions which do not qualify directly for the group stage, and consists of the following rounds:

  • Preliminary round (14 teams): 14 teams which enter in this round.
  • First qualifying round (94 teams): 87 teams which enter in this round, and 7 winners of the preliminary round.
  • Second qualifying round (74 teams): 27 teams which enter in this round, and 47 winners of the first qualifying round.
  • Third qualifying round (52 teams): 15 teams which enter in this round (including 2 League Path losers of the Champions League second qualifying round), and 37 winners of the second qualifying round.
  • Play-off round (26 teams): 26 winners of the third qualifying round.

Below are the participating teams of the League Path (with their 2019 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their starting rounds.

Key to colours
Winners of play-off round advance to group stage
All other teams are eliminated
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff.
? [CL]
? [CL]
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 35.500
Portugal Braga 31.000
Netherlands Feyenoord 22.000
Belgium Standard Liège 17.500
Russia Spartak Moscow 16.000
Greece AEK Athens 14.000
Denmark Midtjylland 14.000
Croatia Rijeka 13.500
Austria Austria Wien 8.000
Turkey Trabzonspor 8.000
Ukraine Mariupol 7.780
Switzerland Thun 5.380
Israel Bnei Yehuda 3.725
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 24.000
Spain Espanyol 20.713
Serbia Partizan 18.000
England Wolverhampton Wanderers 17.092
Italy Torino 14.945
France Strasbourg 11.699
Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 11.500
Netherlands AZ Alkmaar 10.500
Russia Arsenal Tula 10.109
Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 9.646
Belgium Antwerp 7.980
Turkey Yeni Malatyaspor 6.920
Netherlands FC Utrecht 6.486
Austria Sturm Graz 6.250
Azerbaijan Gabala 6.250
Czech Republic Jablonec 5.735
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 5.735
Greece Atromitos 5.520
Greece Aris 5.520
Croatia Osijek 5.475
Denmark Esbjerg 5.405
Switzerland Luzern 5.380
Cyprus AEL Limassol 4.985
Sweden BK Häcken 4.180
Romania Viitorul Constanța 4.000
Poland Lechia Gdańsk 3.850
Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv 3.500
First qualifying round
Team Coeff.
Poland Legia Warsaw 24.500
Romania FCSB 23.000
Sweden Malmö FF 20.000
Norway Molde 13.500
Cyprus Apollon Limassol 12.000
Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 12.000
Hungary Fehérvár 9.000
Belarus Dinamo Minsk 9.000
Slovakia Spartak Trnava 8.500
Cyprus AEK Larnaca 8.000
Croatia Hajduk Split 8.000
Denmark Brøndby 7.500
Lithuania Žalgiris 6.000
Scotland Aberdeen 5.500
Scotland Rangers 5.250
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 5.250
Kazakhstan Kairat 5.000
Albania Kukësi 4.750
Armenia Alashkert 4.500
Serbia Radnički Niš 4.450
Serbia Čukarički 4.450
Scotland Kilmarnock 4.425
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 4.375
Belarus Vitebsk 4.375
Slovenia Domžale 4.250
Northern Ireland Crusaders 4.250
Latvia Ventspils 4.250
Iceland Stjarnan 4.250
Sweden IFK Norrköping 4.180
Norway Haugesund 4.040
Norway Brann 4.040
Luxembourg Fola Esch 4.000
Liechtenstein Vaduz 4.000
Kazakhstan Tobol 3.850
Kazakhstan Ordabasy 3.850
Poland Cracovia 3.850
Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 3.800
Azerbaijan Sabail 3.800
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 3.750
Republic of Ireland Cork City 3.750
Armenia Pyunik 3.750
Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi 3.750
Israel Maccabi Haifa 3.725
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 3.500
Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3.500
Lithuania Riteriai 3.250
Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 3.250
Estonia FCI Levadia 3.250
Romania Universitatea Craiova 3.190
Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda 3.125
Slovakia Ružomberok 3.125
Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 3.000
Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere 3.000
Montenegro Titograd 3.000
Hungary Debrecen 3.000
Slovenia Mura 3.000
Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi 2.750
Moldova Milsami Orhei 2.750
Hungary Honvéd 2.500
Estonia Flora 2.500
Latvia Liepāja 2.500
Malta Hibernians 2.500
Iceland KR 2.500
Malta Balzan 2.250
Albania Laçi 2.250
Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2.250
Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 2.250
Wales Connah's Quay Nomads 1.750
Armenia Banants 1.750
Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 1.750
North Macedonia Shkupi 1.600
North Macedonia Akademija Pandev 1.600
North Macedonia Makedonija GP 1.600
Moldova Petrocub Hîncești 1.550
Moldova Speranța Nisporeni 1.550
Albania Teuta 1.500
Finland KuPS 1.455
Finland RoPs 1.455
Finland Inter Turku 1.455
Iceland Breiðablik 1.450
Bosnia and Herzegovina Radnik Bijeljina 1.425
Lithuania Kauno Žalgiris 1.350
Latvia RFS 1.125
Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 1.100
Malta Gżira United 1.025
Estonia Narva Trans 1.000
Montenegro Zeta 0.825
Preliminary round
Team Coeff.
San Marino La Fiorita 3.000
Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 2.750
Northern Ireland Cliftonville 2.500
Gibraltar Europa 2.000
Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 1.750
Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 1.250
Kosovo Prishtina 1.250
Andorra Sant Julià 1.250
Andorra Engordany 1.000
San Marino Tre Fiori 1.000
Wales Barry Town United 0.825
Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University 0.825
Gibraltar St Joseph's 0.800
Northern Ireland Ballymena United 0.775

Format

Each tie is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advance to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out.

For the Champions Path, in the draws for each round, teams (whose identity is not known at the time of the draws) are divided into seeded and unseeded pots, which may contain different numbers of teams, based on the following principles:

  • In the second qualifying round draw, 15 of the 16 losers of the Champions League first qualifying round (excluding 1 team which receives a bye to the third qualifying round as decided by an additional draw held after the Champions League first qualifying round draw) are seeded, and the three losers of the Champions League preliminary round are unseeded.
  • In the third qualifying round draw, the ten losers of the Champions League second qualifying round are seeded, and the loser of the first qualifying round which receives a bye (whose identity is known at the time of the draw) and the nine winners of the second qualifying round are unseeded.
  • In the play-off round draw, the six losers of the Champions League third qualifying round are seeded, and the ten winners of the third qualifying round are unseeded.

In the beginning of the draws, a seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw, until one of the pots is empty. Afterwards, the remaining teams from the non-empty pot are drawn against each other, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw.

For the Main Path, in the draws for each round, teams are seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots containing the same number of teams. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw. As the identity of the winners of the previous round is not known at the time of the draws, the seeding is carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advances to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient is to advance, it simply take the seeding of its opponent.

Prior to the draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they are purely for convenience of the draw and do not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition. Teams from the same association or from associations with political conflicts as decided by UEFA may not be drawn into the same tie. After the draws, the order of legs of a tie may be reversed by UEFA due to scheduling or venue conflicts.

Schedule

The schedule was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Qualifying phase and play-off round schedule
Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Preliminary round 11 June 2019 27 June 2019 4 July 2019
First qualifying round 18 June 2019 11 July 2019 18 July 2019
Second qualifying round 19 June 2019 25 July 2019 1 August 2019
Third qualifying round 22 July 2019 8 August 2019 15 August 2019
Play-off round 5 August 2019 22 August 2019 29 August 2019

Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Preliminary round

The draw for the preliminary round was held on 11 June 2019, 13:00 CEST.

Seeding

A total of 14 teams were involved in the preliminary round draw. Seven teams were seeded and seven teams were unseeded. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same tie, and if such a pairing was drawn or was set to be drawn in the final tie, the second team drawn in the current tie was moved to the next tie.

Seeded Unseeded

Summary

The first legs were played on 27 June, and the second legs on 2 and 4 July 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 2–2 (a) Flag of Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University 1–0 1–2
La Fiorita San Marino 1–3 Flag of Andorra Engordany 0–1 1–2
Sant Julià Flag of Andorra 3–6 Flag of Gibraltar Europa 3–2 0–4
Ballymena United Flag of Northern Ireland 2–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–0 0–0
Prishtina Flag of Kosovo 1–3 Flag of Gibraltar St Joseph's 1–1 0–2
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 9–1 San Marino Tre Fiori 5–1 4–0
Barry Town United Flag of Wales 0–4 Flag of Northern Ireland Cliftonville 0–0 0–4

Matches

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)

First qualifying round

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 18 June 2019, 15:30 CEST.

Seeding

A total of 94 teams were involved in the first qualifying round draw: 87 teams entering in this round, and the seven winners of the preliminary round. They were divided into nine groups: seven of ten teams, where five teams were seeded and five teams were unseeded, and two of twelve teams, where six teams were seeded and six teams were unseeded. Numbers were pre-assigned for each team by UEFA, with the draw held in one run for all groups with ten teams and one run for all groups with twelve teams.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded
Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded
Group 7 Group 8 Group 9
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Summary

The first legs were played on 9, 10 and 11 July, and the second legs on 16, 17 and 18 July 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden Good one 11–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Ballymena United 7–0 4–0
Connah's Quay Nomads Flag of Wales 3–2 Scotland Kilmarnock 1–2 2–0
KuPS Flag of Finland 3–1 Belarus Flag Vitebsk 2–0 1–1
Breiðablik Flag of Iceland 1–2 Liechtenstein Vaduz 0–0 1–2
Brann Flag of Norway 3–4 Flag of Republic Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2–2 1–2
Ordabasy Flag of Kazakhstan 3–0 Flag of Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi 1–0 2–0
Europa Flag of Gibraltar 0–3 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–0 0–3
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 4–0 Flag of Montenegro Titograd 4–0 0–0
Gżira United Malta 3–3 (a) Croatia Hajduk Split 0–2 3–1
Flora Flag of Estonia 4–2 Flag of Serbia Radnički Niš 2–0 2–2
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel 5–2 Flag of Slovenia Mura 2–0 3–2
Debrecen Flag of Hungary 4–1 Flag of Albania Kukësi 3–0 1–1
Čukarički Flag of Serbia 8–0 Flag of Armenia Banants 3–0 5–0
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 1–1 (a) Flag of Kazakhstan Tobol 0–0 1–1
FCSB Romania 4–1 Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei 2–0 2–1
Crusaders Flag of Northern Ireland 5–2 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 2–0 3–2
Brøndby Flag of Denmark 4–3 Flag of Finland Inter Turku 4–1 0–2
Molde Flag of Norway 7–1 Flag of Iceland KR 7–1 0–0
St Joseph's Flag of Gibraltar 0–10 Scotland Rangers 0–4 0–6
Cork City Flag of Republic Ireland 2–3 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 0–2 2–1
Ružomberok Slovakia 0–4 Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–2 0–2
Akademija Pandev Flag of Macedonia 0–6 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 0–3 0–3
Speranța Nisporeni Flag of Moldova 0–9 Flag of Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 0–3 0–6
Zeta Flag of Montenegro 1–5 Flag of Hungary Fehérvár 1–5 0–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus Flag 2–0 Malta Hibernians 1–0 1–0
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 4–3 Latvia RFS 2–3 2–0
Honvéd Flag of Hungary 4–2 Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris 3–1 1–1
Alashkert Flag of Armenia 6–1 Flag of Macedonia Makedonija GP 3–1 3–0
Radnik Bijeljina Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–2 (2–3 p) Slovakia Spartak Trnava 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Fola Esch Luxembourg 2–4 Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere 1–2 1–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia 7–0 Flag of Andorra Engordany 6–0 1–0
Široki Brijeg Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–4 Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 1–2 1–2
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 3–3 (a) Flag of Poland Cracovia 1–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Kauno Žalgiris Flag of Lithuania 0–6 Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–4
Ventspils Latvia 3–1 Flag of Albania Teuta 3–0 0–1
Stjarnan Flag of Iceland 4–4 (a) Flag of Estonia FCI Levadia 2–1 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Cliftonville Flag of Northern Ireland 1–6 Flag of Norway Haugesund 0–1 1–5
Riteriai Flag of Lithuania 1–1 (a) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 1–1 0–0
Liepāja Latvia 3–2 Belarus Flag Dinamo Minsk 1–1 2–1
St Patrick's Athletic Flag of Republic Ireland 1–4 Flag of Sweden Good one IFK Norrköping 0–2 1–2
Aberdeen Scotland 4–2 Flag of Finland RoPS 2–1 2–1
Balzan Malta 3–5 Flag of Slovenia Domžale 3–4 0–1
Laçi Flag of Albania 1–2 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1–1 0–1
Narva Trans Flag of Estonia 1–6 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 0–2 1–4
Sabail Flag of Azerbaijan 4–6 Romania Universitatea Craiova 2–3 2–3
Pyunik Flag of Armenia 5–4 Flag of Macedonia Shkupi 3–3 2–1
AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus 2–0 Flag of Moldova Petrocub Hîncești 1–0 1–0

Matches

Main article: 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path)#Matches 2
11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00
Malmö FF Sweden 7–0 Northern Ireland Ballymena United Stadion, Malmö
Attendance: 8,667
Referee: Igor Pajač (Croatia)
Rosenberg Soccerball 31'33'48'
Rakip Soccerball 44'74'
Brorsson Soccerball 46'
Molins Soccerball 54'
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Ballymena United Northern Ireland 0–4 Sweden Malmö FF Ballymena Showgrounds, Ballymena
Attendance: 1,736
Referee: Oskari Hämäläinen (Finland)
Report Safari Soccerball 27'
Molins Soccerball 52'
Rakip Soccerball 68'
Gall Soccerball 79' (pen.)

Malmö FF won 11–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
20:00 (19:00 BST)
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 1–2 Scotland Kilmarnock Belle Vue, Rhyl
Attendance: 1,410
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)
Taylor Soccerball 75' (o.g.) Report Brophy Soccerball 82' (pen.)
Findlay Soccerball 90+2'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Kilmarnock Scotland 0–2 Wales Connah's Quay Nomads Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
Attendance: 8,306
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary)
Report Wignall Soccerball 50'
Morris Soccerball 80' (pen.)

Connah's Quay Nomads won 3–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
KuPS Finland 2–0 Belarus Vitebsk Kuopio Football Stadium, Kuopio
Attendance: 2,560
Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)
Murillo Soccerball 61'
Rangel Soccerball 74'
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:30 (21:30 FET)
Vitebsk Belarus 1–1 Finland KuPS Vitebsky Central Sport Complex, Vitebsk
Attendance: 4,780
Referee: Hugo Miguel (Portugal)
Starhorodskyi Soccerball 27' Report Diallo Soccerball 53'

KuPS won 3–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
22:00 (20:00 WET)
Breiðablik Iceland 0–0 Liechtenstein Vaduz Kópavogsvöllur, Kópavogur
Attendance: 1,153
Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
19:00
Vaduz Liechtenstein 2–1 Iceland Breiðablik Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
Attendance: 837
Referee: Genc Nuza (Kosovo)
Coulibaly Soccerball 57'
Schwizer Soccerball 79'
Report Gunnlaugsson Soccerball 90+3'

Vaduz won 2–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00
Brann Norway 2–2 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers Brann Stadion, Bergen
Attendance: 4,560
Referee: Juxhin Xhaja (Albania)
Teniste Soccerball 12'
Berisha Soccerball 36' (pen.)
Report Ordagić Soccerball 34' (o.g.)
Lopes Soccerball 90+4'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
21:00 (20:00 IST)
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 2–1 Norway Brann Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 5,135
Referee: Kári Jóannesarson Á Høvdanum (Faroe Islands)
Byrne Soccerball 76'
O'Neill Soccerball 87'
Report Bamba Soccerball 57'

Shamrock Rovers won 4–3 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
16:00 (20:00 ALMT)
Ordabasy Kazakhstan 1–0 Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi Kazhimukan Munaitpasov Stadium, Shymkent
Attendance: 15,900
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (Estonia)
Erlanov Soccerball 67' Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
19:00 (21:00 GET)
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia 0–2 Kazakhstan Ordabasy Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 3,753
Referee: Aristotelis Diamantopoulos (Greece)
Report Mehanović Soccerball 81'
Badibanga Soccerball 90+4'

Ordabasy won 3–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
20:30
Europa Gibraltar 0–0 Poland Legia Warsaw Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 787
Referee: Alex Troleis (Faroe Islands)
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
21:00
Legia Warsaw Poland 3–0 Gibraltar Europa Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 14,839
Referee: Robert Jenkins (Wales)
Carlitos Soccerball 7'60'
Kulenović Soccerball 13'
Report

Legia Warsaw won 3–0 on aggregate.


9 July 2019 (2019-07-09)
19:30 (20:30 EEST)
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 4–0 Montenegro Titograd Balgarska Armia Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Luis Godinho (Portugal)
Evandro Soccerball 40'
Rodrigues Soccerball 53'
Geferson Soccerball 55'
Malinov Soccerball 72'
Report
16 July 2019 (2019-07-16)
20:30
Titograd Montenegro 0–0 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia Podgorica City Stadium, Podgorica
Attendance: 969
Referee: Vasilis Dimitriou (Cyprus)
Report

CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.


9 July 2019 (2019-07-09)
18:00
Gżira United Malta 0–2 Croatia Hajduk Split Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 683
Referee: Gal Leibovitz (Israel)
Report Gyurcsó Soccerball 44'
Dolček Soccerball 90+6'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:00
Hajduk Split Croatia 1–3 Malta Gżira United Stadion Poljud, Split
Attendance: 18,236
Referee: Nikolas Neokleous (Cyprus)
Jradi Soccerball 7' Report Jefferson Soccerball 57'
Koné Soccerball 69'90+6'

3–3 on aggregate. Gżira United won on away goals.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
Flora Estonia 2–0 Serbia Radnički Niš A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)
Lepik Soccerball 75'
Vassiljev Soccerball 89'
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:45
Radnički Niš Serbia 2–2 Estonia Flora Čair Stadium, Niš
Attendance: 4,329
Referee: Zbyněk Proske (Czech Republic)
Mihajlović Soccerball 68'
Čumić Soccerball 84'
Report Pürg Soccerball 80'
Lepik Soccerball 90+3'

Flora won 4–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00 (20:00 IDT)
Maccabi Haifa Israel 2–0 Slovenia Mura Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 16,127
Referee: Manfredas Lukjančukas (Lithuania)
Ashkenazi Soccerball 64'
Awaed Soccerball 68'
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:00
Mura Slovenia 2–3 Israel Maccabi Haifa Fazanerija City Stadium, Murska Sobota
Attendance: 3,950
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)
Bobičanec Soccerball 6'
Šporn Soccerball 81'
Report Awaed Soccerball 31'
Ashkenazi Soccerball 35'76'

Maccabi Haifa won 5–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00
Debrecen Hungary 3–0 Albania Kukësi Nagyerdei Stadion, Debrecen
Attendance: 10,250
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer (Austria)
Garba Soccerball 54'
Varga Soccerball 77'83'
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:00
Kukësi Albania 1–1 Hungary Debrecen Elbasan Arena, Elbasan
Attendance: 547
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Bulgaria)
Ethemi Soccerball 17' Report Szatmári Soccerball 58'

Debrecen won 4–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
20:30
Čukarički Serbia 3–0 Armenia Banants Čukarički Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 1,203
Referee: Ívar Orri Kristjánsson (Iceland)
Tedić Soccerball 43'90+2'
Kovač Soccerball 80'
Report
16 July 2019 (2019-07-16)
17:00 (19:00 AMT)
Banants Armenia 0–5 Serbia Čukarički Banants Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: Ioannis Papadopoulos (Greece)
Report Stojanović Soccerball 3'75' (pen.)
Tedić Soccerball 31'
Luković Soccerball 49'
Birmančević Soccerball 71'

Čukarički won 8–0 on aggregate.


10 July 2019 (2019-07-10)
17:55
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 0–0 Kazakhstan Tobol Stade de la Frontière, Esch-sur-Alzette
Attendance: 1,384
Referee: Eldorjan Hamiti (Albania)
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
14:00 (18:00 ALMT)
Tobol Kazakhstan 1–1 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch Astana Arena, Nur-Sultan
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Emmanouil Skoulas (Greece)
Meddour Soccerball 22' (o.g.) Report Arslan Soccerball 59' (pen.)

1–1 on aggregate. Jeunesse Esch won on away goals.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
20:30 (21:30 EEST)
FCSB Romania 2–0 Moldova Milsami Orhei Stadionul Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu
Attendance: 4,850
Referee: Kristoffer Hagenes (Norway)
Tănase Soccerball 12'56' Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Milsami Orhei Moldova 1–2 Romania FCSB CSR Orhei, Orhei
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Timotheos Christofi (Cyprus)
Bolohan Soccerball 47' Report Dumitru Soccerball 4'
Oaidă Soccerball 42'

FCSB won 4–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00 (18:00 BST)
Crusaders Northern Ireland 2–0 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn Seaview, Belfast
Attendance: 1,112
Referee: Yigal Frid (Israel)
Hegarty Soccerball 33'
Lowry Soccerball 79'
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:00 (19:00 WEST)
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2–3 Northern Ireland Crusaders Gundadalur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 1,422
Referee: Milovan Milačić (Montenegro)
H. Samuelsen Soccerball 37'
Cieślewicz Soccerball 51'
Report Forsythe Soccerball 3'
Heatley Soccerball 28'68'

Crusaders won 5–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00
Brøndby Denmark 4–1 Finland Inter Turku Brøndby Stadium, Brøndbyvester
Attendance: 10,275
Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden)
Wilczek Soccerball 5'67'
Tibbling Soccerball 71'
Fisker Soccerball 78'
Report Furuholm Soccerball 20'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
17:30 (18:30 EEST)
Inter Turku Finland 2–0 Denmark Brøndby Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 3,711
Referee: Keith Kennedy (Northern Ireland)
Markkula Soccerball 52'
Valenčič Soccerball 56'
Report

Brøndby won 4–3 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00
Molde Norway 7–1 Iceland KR Aker Stadion, Molde
Attendance: 3,756
Referee: Aleksandrs Golubevs (Latvia)
James Soccerball 7'31'41'
Aursnes Soccerball 29'
Forren Soccerball 63'
Hussain Soccerball 66'
Omoijuanfo Soccerball 90+3'
Report Thomsen Soccerball 71'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
21:00 (19:00 WET)
KR Iceland 0–0 Norway Molde KR-völlur, Reykjavík
Attendance: 355
Referee: Ian McNabb (Northern Ireland)
Report

Molde won 7–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2019 (2019-07-09)
17:55
St Joseph's Gibraltar 0–4 Scotland Rangers Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Attendance: 2,050
Referee: Nejc Kajtazović (Slovenia)
Report Jack Soccerball 50'
Ojo Soccerball 56'
Goldson Soccerball 68'
Morelos Soccerball 77'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:45 (19:45 BST)
Rangers Scotland 6–0 Gibraltar St Joseph's Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Attendance: 45,718
Referee: Christopher Jaeger (Austria)
Aribo Soccerball 3'
Morelos Soccerball 45+1'57' (pen.)66'
Defoe Soccerball 77'86'
Report

Rangers won 10–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
20:45 (19:45 IST)
Cork City Republic of Ireland 0–2 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn Turners Cross, Cork
Attendance: 3,137
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)
Report Muratovic Soccerball 11'
De Almeida Soccerball 21' (pen.)
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
19:30
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 1–2 Republic of Ireland Cork City Stade Municipal, Differdange
Attendance: 1,927
Referee: Matthew De Gabriele (Malta)
Bah Soccerball 68' Report Buckley Soccerball 3'
McCarthy Soccerball 47'

Progrès Niederkorn won 3–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
18:30
Ružomberok Slovakia 0–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia Štadión pod Čebraťom, Ružomberok
Attendance: 3,695
Referee: Petri Viljanen (Finland)
Report Mariani Soccerball 36'
Paulinho Soccerball 51'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
18:30 (19:30 EEST)
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 2–0 Slovakia Ružomberok Vivacom Arena - Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 17,250
Referee: Veaceslav Banari (Moldova)
Mariani Soccerball 33'
Alar Soccerball 90+2'
Report

Levski Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00
Akademija Pandev North Macedonia 0–3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar Toše Proeski Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 1,562
Referee: Kai Erik Steen (Norway)
Report Hadžić Soccerball 12'
Mandić Soccerball 28'
Govedarica Soccerball 55'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
19:00
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–0 North Macedonia Akademija Pandev Stadion pod Bijelim Brijegom, Mostar
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Ondrej Pechanec (Czech Republic)
Mandić Soccerball 50'
Govedarica Soccerball 79'
Gojković Soccerball 90+2'
Report

Zrinjski Mostar won 6–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Speranța Nisporeni Moldova 0–3 Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău
Attendance: 1,370
Referee: Tim Marshall (Northern Ireland)
Report Mahmudov Soccerball 16' (pen.)
Joseph-Monrose Soccerball 36'
Hajiyev Soccerball 76'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
19:00 (21:00 AZT)
Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan 6–0 Moldova Speranța Nisporeni Bakcell Arena, Baku
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Julian Weinberger (Austria)
Platellas Soccerball 18'40'
Mahmudov Soccerball 24' (pen.)
Dário Soccerball 42'
Joseph-Monrose Soccerball 67'
Zulfugarli Soccerball 78'
Report

Neftçi Baku won 9–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
20:30
Zeta Montenegro 1–5 Hungary Fehérvár Podgorica City Stadium, Podgorica
Attendance: 965
Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (Georgia)
Goranović Soccerball 17' Report Négo Soccerball 3'12'23'
Juhász Soccerball 86'
Huszti Soccerball 90+3'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:00
Fehérvár Hungary 0–0 Montenegro Zeta Pancho Aréna, Felcsút
Attendance: 2,148
Referee: Paul McLaughlin (Republic of Ireland)
Report

Fehérvár won 5–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00 (20:00 FET)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 1–0 Malta Hibernians Stroitel Stadium, [oligorsk
Attendance: 3,048
Referee: Jovan Kaluđerović (Montenegro)
Gromyko Soccerball 69' Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:00
Hibernians Malta 0–1 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 608
Referee: Furkat Atazhanov (Kazakhstan)
Report Tatarkov Soccerball 65'

Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 2–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
20:00
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 2–3 Latvia RFS Stožice Stadium, Ljubljana
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Urs Schnyder (Switzerland)
Boakye Soccerball 81'
Menalo Soccerball 90'
Report Lemajić Soccerball 52' (pen.)
Kļuškins Soccerball 88'
Vukmanić Soccerball 90+3'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
18:00 (19:00 EEST)
RFS Latvia 0–2 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana Daugava Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 3,652
Referee: Peter Kjærsgaard (Denmark)
Report Çekiçi Soccerball 45+1'
Savić Soccerball 90+2'

Olimpija Ljubljana won 4–3 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
21:00
Honvéd Hungary 3–1 Lithuania Žalgiris Illovszky Rudolf Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 3,622
Referee: Boris Marhefka (Slovakia)
Banó-Szabó Soccerball 32'
N'Gog Soccerball 55'
Gazdag Soccerball 69' (pen.)
Report Uzėla Soccerball 90+2'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
19:00 (20:00 EEST)
Žalgiris Lithuania 1–1 Hungary Honvéd LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 3,725
Referee: Rohit Saggi (Norway)
Antal Soccerball 18' Report Kamber Soccerball 62'

Honvéd won 4–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
17:00 (19:00 AMT)
Alashkert Armenia 3–1 North Macedonia Makedonija GP Yerevan Football Academy Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 1,285
Referee: Nathan Verboomen (Belgium)
Tankov Soccerball 16'
Sekulić Soccerball 66'
Bianor Soccerball 82' (o.g.)
Report Jasharoski Soccerball 52'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
16:30
Makedonija GP North Macedonia 0–3 Armenia Alashkert Petar Miloševski Training Centre, Skopje
Attendance: 656
Referee: Christophe Pires (Luxembourg)
Report Nenadović Soccerball 21'
Tiago Galvão Soccerball 68'
Voskanyan Soccerball 74'

Alashkert won 6–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00
Radnik Bijeljina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–0 Slovakia Spartak Trnava Banja Luka City Stadium, Banja Luka
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)
Mekić Soccerball 34'
Đurić Soccerball 48'
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
20:45
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2–0
(a.e.t.)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Radnik Bijeljina Anton Malatinský Stadium, Trnava
Attendance: 4,222
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (Azerbaijan)
Sobczyk Soccerball 10'
Mihálek Soccerball 87'
Report
  Penalties  
Tešija Soccerball shad check
Sobczyk Soccerball shad check
Záhumenský -Soccerball shade cross
Lovat -Soccerball shade cross
Jakúbek Soccerball shad check
3–2 Soccerball shad check Merajić
-Soccerball shade cross Motika
Soccerball shad check Mekić
-Soccerball shade cross Plavšić
-Soccerball shade cross Popara

2–2 on aggregate. Spartak Trnava won 3–2 on penalties.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:30
Fola Esch Luxembourg 1–2 Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere Stade Émile Mayrisch, Esch-sur-Alzette
Attendance: 1,087
Referee: Rauf Jabbarov (Azerbaijan)
Sinani Soccerball 22' (pen.) Report Sardalishvili Soccerball 59'
Koripadze Soccerball 86' (pen.)
17 July 2019 (2019-07-17)
18:00 (20:00 GET)
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia 2–1 Luxembourg Fola Esch Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Attendance: 1,458
Referee: Dragan Petrović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ardazishvili Soccerball 25'
Sardalishvili Soccerball 73'
Report Sinani Soccerball 89' (pen.)

Chikhura Sachkhere won 4–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
19:00 (21:00 GET)
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia 6–0 Andorra Engordany Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Attendance: 3,680
Referee: Morten Krogh (Denmark)
Ninua Soccerball 6'
Kukhianidze Soccerball 21'71'
Kavtaradze Soccerball 61'
Kutalia Soccerball 69' (pen.)
Zaria Soccerball 80'
Report
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
19:30
Engordany Andorra 0–1 Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 408
Referee: Balázs Berke (Hungary)
Report Medioub Soccerball 81'

Dinamo Tbilisi won 7–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
21:00
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–2 Kazakhstan Kairat Stadion Pecara, Široki Brijeg
Attendance: 2,436
Referee: Sebastian Colțescu (Romania)
Yenin Soccerball 34' Report Eseola Soccerball 29'58'
18 July 2019 (2019-07-18)
16:30 (20:30 ALMT)
Kairat Kazakhstan 2–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 18,500
Referee: Denys Shurman (Ukraine)
Orazov Soccerball 90+1'
Kuat Soccerball 90+3'
Report Bagarić Soccerball 90' (pen.)

Kairat won 4–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2019 (2019-07-11)
20:30
DAC Dunajská Streda