FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.

The 2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase began on 20 February and will end on 27 May 2020 with the final at Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk, Poland, to decide the champions of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League. A total of 32 teams compete in the knockout phase.

Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Qualified teams

The knockout phase involves 32 teams: the 24 teams which qualify as winners and runners-up of each of the 12 groups in the group stage, and the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage.

Europa League group stage winners and runners-up

Group Winners
(seeded in round of 32 draw)
Runners-up
(unseeded in round of 32 draw)
A Spain Sevilla Cyprus APOEL
B Sweden Malmö FF Denmark Copenhagen
C Switzerland Basel Spain Getafe
D Austria LASK Portugal Sporting CP
E Scotland Celtic Romania CFR Cluj
F England Arsenal Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
G Portugal Porto Scotland Rangers
H Spain Espanyol Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
I Belgium Gent Germany Wolfsburg
J Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir Italy Roma
K Portugal Braga England Wolverhampton Wanderers
L England Manchester United Netherlands AZ

Champions League group stage third-placed teams

Rnk
Grp
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts Seeding
1 H Netherlands Ajax 6 3 1 2 12 6 +6 10 Seeded in round of 32 draw
2 E Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 2 1 3 16 13 +3 7
3 F Flag of Italy Inter Milan 6 2 1 3 10 9 +1 7
4 G Flag of Portugal Benfica 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7
5 D Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 0 4 5 9 −4 6 Unseeded in round of 32 draw
6 C Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 3 2 8 13 −5 6
7 B Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 8 14 −6 4
8 A Belgium Club Brugge 6 0 3 3 4 12 −8 3
Source: UEFA

Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) Wins; 6) Away wins; 7) Disciplinary points; 8) Club coefficient (UCL Regulations Article 16.04).

Format

Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advance to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out. In the final, which is played as a single match, if the score is level at the end of normal time, extra time is played, followed by penalty shoot-out if the score remains tied.

The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16, quarter-finals and semi-finals, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other. A draw is also held to determine the "home" team for the final (for administrative purposes as it is played at a neutral venue).

Schedule

The schedule is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Knockout phase schedule
Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Round of 32 16 December 2019, 13:00 20 February 2020 27 February 2020
Round of 16 28 February 2020, 13:00 12 March 2020 19 March 2020
Quarter-finals 20 March 2020, 13:00 9 April 2020 16 April 2020
Semi-finals 30 April 2020 7 May 2020
Final 27 May 2020 at Stadion Energa Gdańsk, Gdańsk

Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Round of 32

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 16 December 2019, 13:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs were played on 20 February, and the second legs were played on 26, 27 and 28 February 2020.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Wolverhampton Wanderers England 6–3 Flag of Spain Espanyol 4–0 2–3
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 4–5 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 3–1 1–4 (a.e.t.)
Getafe Flag of Spain 3–2 Netherlands Ajax 2–0 1–2
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 5–2 Flag of Portugal Porto 2–1 3–1
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 4–2 Scotland Celtic 1–1 3–1
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–4 Switzerland Basel 0–3 0–1
CFR Cluj Romania 1–1 (a) Flag of Spain Sevilla 1–1 0–0
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 2–2 (a) England Arsenal 0–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
AZ Netherlands 1–3 Flag of Austria LASK 1–1 0–2
Club Brugge Belgium 1–6 England Manchester United 1–1 0–5
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 1–4 Flag of Italy Inter Milan 0–2 1–2
Eintracht Frankfurt Germany 6–3 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4–1 2–2
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 5–4 Flag of Portugal Benfica 2–1 3–3
VfL Wolfsburg Germany 5–1 Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF 2–1 3–0
Roma Flag of Italy 2–1 Belgium Gent 1–0 1–1
Rangers Scotland 4–2 Flag of Portugal Braga 3–2 1–0

Matches

20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Wolverhampton Wanderers England 4–0 Flag of Spain Espanyol Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Attendance: 30,435
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Jota Soccerball 15'67'81'
Neves Soccerball 52'
Report
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
18:55
Espanyol Flag of Spain 3–2 England Wolverhampton Wanderers RCDE Stadium, Cornellà de Llobregat
Attendance: 14,525
Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)
Calleri Soccerball 16'57' (pen.)90+1' Report Traoré Soccerball 22'
Doherty Soccerball 79'

Wolverhampton Wanderers won 6–3 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
18:55 (17:55 WET)
Sporting CP Flag of Portugal 3–1 Flag of Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 27,392
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Coates Soccerball 3'
Šporar Soccerball 44'
Vietto Soccerball 51'
Report Višća Soccerball 77' (pen.)
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
18:55 (20:55 TRT)
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 4–1 Flag of Portugal Sporting CP Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 5,892
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Škrtel Soccerball 31'
Aleksić Soccerball 45'
Višća Soccerball 90+2'119' (pen.)
Report Vietto Soccerball 68'

İstanbul Başakşehir won 5–4 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
18:55
Getafe Flag of Spain 2–0 Netherlands Ajax Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe
Attendance: 14,039
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Deyverson Soccerball 38'
Kenedy Soccerball 90+3'
Report
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 2–1 Flag of Spain Getafe Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 51,487
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Danilo Soccerball 10'
Oliveira Soccerball 63' (o.g.)
Report Mata Soccerball 5'

Getafe won 3–2 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
21:00
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 2–1 Flag of Portugal Porto BayArena, Leverkusen
Attendance: 26,839
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Alario Soccerball 29'
Havertz Soccerball 57' (pen.)
Report Díaz Soccerball 73'
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
18:55 (17:55 WET)
Porto Flag of Portugal 1–3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 30,292
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Marega Soccerball 65' Report Alario Soccerball 10'
Demirbay Soccerball 50'
Havertz Soccerball 58'

Bayer Leverkusen won 5–2 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
18:55
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark 1–1 Scotland Celtic Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 34,346
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)
N'Doye Soccerball 52' Report Édouard Soccerball 14'
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Celtic Scotland 1–3 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 56,172
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Édouard Soccerball 83' (pen.) Report Santos Soccerball 51'
Biel Soccerball 85'
N'Doye Soccerball 88'

Copenhagen won 4–2 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
21:00 (22:00 EET)
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 0–3 Switzerland Basel GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 8,191
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
Report Petretta Soccerball 16'
Stocker Soccerball 53'
Arthur Soccerball 66'
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
18:55
Basel Switzerland 1–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 14,428
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Frei Soccerball 38' (pen.) Report

Basel won 4–0 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
18:55 (19:55 EET)
CFR Cluj Romania 1–1 Flag of Spain Sevilla Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 14,820
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Deac Soccerball 59' (pen.) Report En-Nesyri Soccerball 82'
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
21:00
Sevilla Flag of Spain 0–0 Romania CFR Cluj Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville
Attendance: 31,338
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Sevilla won on away goals.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
21:00 (22:00 EET)
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 0–1 England Arsenal Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 31,456
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Report Lacazette Soccerball 81'
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Arsenal England 1–2 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Emirates Stadium, London
Attendance: 60,242
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Aubameyang Soccerball 113' Report Cissé Soccerball 53'
El-Arabi Soccerball 120'

2–2 on aggregate. Olympiakos won on away goals.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
21:00
AZ Netherlands 1–1 Flag of Austria LASK Cars Jeans Stadion, The Hague
Attendance: 12,526
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)
Koopmeiners Soccerball 86' (pen.) Report Raguž Soccerball 26'
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
18:55
LASK Flag of Austria 2–0 Netherlands AZ Linzer Stadion, Linz
Attendance: 12,855
Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia)
Raguž Soccerball 44' (pen.)50' Report

LASK won 3–1 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
18:55
Club Brugge Belgium 1–1 England Manchester United Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
Attendance: 27,006
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Dennis Soccerball 15' Report Martial Soccerball 36'
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester United England 5–0 Belgium Club Brugge Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 70,397
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Fernandes Soccerball 27' (pen.)
Ighalo Soccerball 34'
McTominay Soccerball 41'
Fred Soccerball 82'90+3'
Report

Manchester United won 6–1 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
18:55 (19:55 EET)
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 0–2 Flag of Italy Inter Milan Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad
Attendance: 10,024
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Report Eriksen Soccerball 71'
Lukaku Soccerball 90+5' (pen.)
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
21:00
Inter Milan Flag of Italy 2–1 Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Biraghi Soccerball 32'
Lukaku Soccerball 45+4'
Report Cauly Soccerball 26'

Inter Milan won 4–1 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
18:55
Eintracht Frankfurt Germany 4–1 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Waldstadion, Frankfurt
Attendance: 47,000
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Kamada Soccerball 12'43'53'
Kostić Soccerball 56'
Report Hwang Soccerball 85' (pen.)
28 February 2020 (2020-02-28)
18:00
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 2–2 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt Stadion Wals-Siezenheim, Wals-Siezenheim
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Ulmer Soccerball 10'
Onguéné Soccerball 72'
Report Silva Soccerball 30'83'

Eintracht Frankfurt won 6–3 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
18:55 (19:55 EET)
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 2–1 Flag of Portugal Benfica Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv
Attendance: 24,429
Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland)
Patrick Soccerball 56'
Kovalenko Soccerball 72'
Report Pizzi Soccerball 67' (pen.)
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
21:00 (20:00 WET)
Benfica Flag of Portugal 3–3 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 48,302
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Pizzi Soccerball 9'
Dias Soccerball 36'
Silva Soccerball 47'
Report Dias Soccerball 12' (o.g.)
Stepanenko Soccerball 49'
Patrick Soccerball 71'

Shakhtar Donetsk won 5–4 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
21:00
Wolfsburg Germany 2–1 Flag of Sweden Good one Malmö FF Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg
Attendance: 13,801
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Brekalo Soccerball 49'
Thelin Soccerball 62' (o.g.)
Report Thelin Soccerball 47' (pen.)
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
18:55
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden Good one 0–3 Germany Wolfsburg Eleda Stadion, Malmö
Attendance: 20,500
Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland)
Report Brekalo Soccerball 42'
Gerhardt Soccerball 65'
João Victor Soccerball 69'

VfL Wolfsburg won 5–1 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
21:00
Roma Flag of Italy 1–0 Belgium Gent Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 28,248
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
Pérez Soccerball 13' Report
27 February 2020 (2020-02-27)
18:55
Gent Belgium 1–1 Flag of Italy Roma Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Attendance: 17,557
Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (Spain)
David Soccerball 25' Report Kluivert Soccerball 29'

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


20 February 2020 (2020-02-20)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Rangers Scotland 3–2 Flag of Portugal Braga Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Attendance: 49,378
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Hagi Soccerball 67'82'
Aribo Soccerball 75'
Report Fransérgio Soccerball 11'
Ruiz Soccerball 59'
26 February 2020 (2020-02-26)
18:00 (17:00 WET)
Braga Flag of Portugal 0–1 Scotland Rangers Estádio Municipal, Braga
Attendance: 18,113
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Report Kent Soccerball 61'

Rangers won 4–2 on aggregate.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 28 February 2020, 13:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs will be played on 12 March, and the second legs will be played on 19 March 2020.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
İstanbul Başakşehir Flag of Turkey 1 Flag of Denmark Copenhagen 12 Mar 19 Mar
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 2 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 12 Mar 19 Mar
Rangers Scotland 3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 12 Mar 19 Mar
VfL Wolfsburg Germany 4 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 12 Mar 19 Mar
Inter Milan Flag of Italy 5 Flag of Spain Getafe 12 Mar 19 Mar
Sevilla Flag of Spain 6 Flag of Italy Roma 12 Mar 19 Mar
Eintracht Frankfurt Germany 7 Switzerland Basel 12 Mar 19 Mar
LASK Flag of Austria 8 England Manchester United 12 Mar 19 Mar

Matches

12 March 2020 (2020-03-12)
18:55 (20:55 TRT)
İstanbul Başakşehir Turkey v Denmark Copenhagen Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul
Report
19 March 2020 (2020-03-19)
21:00
Copenhagen Denmark v Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Report

12 March 2020 (2020-03-12)
21:00 (22:00 EET)
Olympiacos Greece v England Wolverhampton Wanderers Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Report
19 March 2020 (2020-03-19)
18:55 (17:55 GMT)
Wolverhampton Wanderers England v Greece Olympiacos Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
Report

12 March 2020 (2020-03-12)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Rangers Scotland v Germany Bayer Leverkusen Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Report
19 March 2020 (2020-03-19)
18:55
Bayer Leverkusen Germany v Scotland Rangers BayArena, Leverkusen
Report

12 March 2020 (2020-03-12)
21:00
VfL Wolfsburg Germany v Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg
Report
19 March 2020 (2020-03-19)
18:55 (19:55 EET)
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine v Germany VfL Wolfsburg Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv
Report

12 March 2020 (2020-03-12)
21:00
Inter Milan Italy v Spain Getafe San Siro, Milan
Report
19 March 2020 (2020-03-19)
18:55
Getafe Spain v Italy Inter Milan Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe
Report

12 March 2020 (2020-03-12)
18:55
Sevilla Spain v Italy Roma Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville
Report
19 March 2020 (2020-03-19)
21:00
Roma Italy v Spain Sevilla Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report

12 March 2020 (2020-03-12)
18:55
Eintracht Frankfurt Germany v Switzerland Basel Waldstadion, Frankfurt
Report
TBD
Basel Switzerland v Germany Eintracht Frankfurt TBD
Report

12 March 2020 (2020-03-12)
18:55
LASK Austria v England Manchester United Linzer Stadion, Linz
Report
19 March 2020 (2020-03-19)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester United England v Austria LASK Old Trafford, Manchester
Report

External links

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '120 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.