Southern Combination Division Two2019–20
Season information
Dates
August 2019 – 26 March 2020
Winners
None
Promoted
None
Relegated
None
Season statistics
Matches played
127
Goals scored
598
Biggest home win
Montpelier Villa 17–1 Bosham (24 August 2019)
Biggest away win
Brighton Electricity 1–10 Worthing Town (14 September 2019)
Highest scoring
Montpelier Villa 17–1 Bosham (24 August 2019)
Division Two remained at 15 teams and features two new clubs after Roffey were promoted to Division One:
St Francis Rangers – who withdrew from Division One during the 2018–19 season, re-entered as an intermediate team.
TD Shipley – promoted from the West Sussex Football League
Angmering Seniors changed their name to Angmering Village
Promotion from this division depends on ground grading as well as league position.
League suspension and season abandonment [ ]
On 16 March 2020, both the Football Association and the Sussex County Football Association announced that all football competitions for Non-League football would be put on hold until further notice due to the coronavirus pandemic . A video conference between the FA and other leagues at levels 9 and 10 was held on 24 March with a view to start proceedings whether to cancel null the league or to award promotion or relegation based on points per game.
As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic , this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision.
Stadia and locations [ ]
Team
Location
Stadium
Capacity
Founded
Angmering Seniors
Angmering
Decoy Drive
—
—
Bosham
Bosham
Walton Lane
—
1901
Brighton Electricity
Brighton (Withdean)
Withdean Stadium (groundshare with AFC Varndeanians )
8,850
—
Copthorne
Copthorne
King Georges Field
—
2004
Cowfold
Cowfold
Cowfold Playing Field
—
1897
Ferring
Ferring
The Glebelands
—
1952
Jarvis Brook
Crowborough
Limekiln
—
1888
Littlehampton United
Littlehampton
St Flora Sportsfield (groundshare with Littlehampton Town
4,000
1947
Montpelier Villa
Brighton (Falmer)
Sussex University
—
1991
Rottingdean Village
Brighton (Rottingdean)
Rottingdean Sports Centre
—
—
Rustington
Rustington
Rustington Recreation Ground
—
1903
St Francis Rangers
Haywards Heath
Colwell Ground
1000
2002
TD Shipley
Shipley (Dragon's Green)
Dragons Green
—
1994
Upper Beeding
Upper Beeding
Memorial Playing Field
—
—
Westfield
Westfield
The Parish Field
200
1911
Worthing Town
Worthing
Palatine Park
—
1995
League table [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
2
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
3
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
4
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
5
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
6
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
7
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
8
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
9
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
10
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
11
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
12
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
13
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
14
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
15
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
16
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
17
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
18
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
Template:Southern Combination League Division Two seasons
2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds , Final ) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final ) · FA Vase (Final )
League cups
EFL Cup (Final ) · EFL Trophy (Final )
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two )
National League
National League (National League · North · South )
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East ) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East ) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South ) · Combined Counties League (Premier , One ) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only ) · Eastern Counties League (Premier , One North , One South ) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only ) · Hellenic League (Premier , One East , One West ) · Midland League (Premier , One ) · Northern Counties East League (Premier , One ) · Northern League (One , Two ) · North West Counties League (Premier , One North , One South ) · Southern Combination League (Premier , One , Two ) · Southern Counties East League (Premier , One ) · South West Peninsula League (East , West ) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier , One ) · United Counties League (Premier , One ) · Wessex League (Premier , One ) · Western League (Premier , One ) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only )
Playoffs
Championship (Final ) ·
League One (Final ) ·
League Two (Final )
National League (Final) ·
North (Final) ·
South (Final)
European competitions
Champions League (Final ) · Europa League (Final )
National teams
Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying ) ·
U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3) ) ·
U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying ) ·
U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying )
Other
Summer 2019 transfers ·
Winter 2019–20 transfers ·
Summer 2020 transfers
Club seasons
Premier League
Arsenal ·
Aston Villa ·
Bournemouth ·
Brighton & Hove Albion ·
Burnley ·
Chelsea ·
Crystal Palace ·
Everton ·
Leicester City ·
Liverpool ·
Manchester City ·
Manchester United ·
Newcastle United ·
Norwich City ·
Sheffield United ·
Southampton ·
Tottenham Hotspur ·
Watford ·
West Ham United ·
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Championship
Barnsley ·
Birmingham City ·
Blackburn Rovers ·
Brentford ·
Bristol City ·
Cardiff City ·
Charlton Athletic ·
Derby County ·
Fulham ·
Huddersfield Town ·
Hull City ·
Leeds United ·
Luton Town ·
Middlesbrough ·
Millwall ·
Nottingham Forest ·
Preston North End ·
Queens Park Rangers ·
Reading ·
Sheffield Wednesday ·
Stoke City ·
Swansea City ·
West Bromwich Albion ·
Wigan Athletic
League One
Accrington Stanley ·
AFC Wimbledon ·
Blackpool ·
Bolton Wanderers ·
Bristol Rovers ·
Burton Albion ·
Bury ·
Coventry City ·
Doncaster Rovers ·
Fleetwood Town ·
Gillingham ·
Ipswich Town ·
Lincoln City ·
Milton Keynes Dons ·
Oxford United ·
Peterborough United ·
Portsmouth ·
Rochdale ·
Rotherham United ·
Shrewsbury Town ·
Southend United ·
Sunderland ·
Tranmere Rovers ·
Wycombe Wanderers
League Two
Bradford City ·
Cambridge United ·
Carlisle United ·
Cheltenham Town ·
Colchester United ·
Crawley Town ·
Crewe Alexandra ·
Exeter City ·
Forest Green Rovers ·
Grimsby Town ·
Leyton Orient ·
Macclesfield Town ·
Mansfield Town ·
Morecambe ·
Newport County ·
Northampton Town ·
Oldham Athletic ·
Plymouth Argyle ·
Port Vale ·
Salford City ·
Scunthorpe United ·
Stevenage ·
Swindon Town ·
Walsall
National League
AFC Fylde ·
Aldershot Town ·
Barnet ·
Barrow ·
Boreham Wood ·
Bromley ·
Chesterfield ·
Chorley ·
Dagenham & Redbridge ·
Dover Athletic ·
Eastleigh ·
Ebbsfleet United ·
Halifax Town ·
Harrogate Town ·
Hartlepool United ·
Maidenhead United ·
Notts County ·
Solihull Moors ·
Stockport County ·
Sutton United ·
Torquay United ·
Woking ·
Wrexham ·
Yeovil Town
National League North
AFC Telford United ·
Alfreton Town ·
Altrincham ·
Blyth Spartans ·
Boston United ·
Brackley Town ·
Bradford Park Avenue ·
Chester ·
Curzon Ashton ·
Darlington ·
Farsley Celtic ·
Gateshead ·
Gloucester City ·
Guiseley ·
Hereford ·
Kettering Town ·
Kidderminster Harriers ·
King's Lynn Town ·
Leamington ·
Southport ·
Spennymoor Town ·
York City
National League South
Bath City ·
Billericay Town ·
Braintree Town ·
Chelmsford City ·
Chippenham Town ·
Concord Rangers ·
Dartford ·
Dorking Wanderers ·
Dulwich Hamlet ·
Eastbourne Borough ·
Hampton & Richmond Borough ·
Havant & Waterlooville ·
Hemel Hempstead Town ·
Hungerford Town ·
Maidstone United ·
Oxford City ·
Slough Town ·
St Albans City ·
Tonbridge Angels ·
Wealdstone ·
Welling United ·
Weymouth ·
2018–19 2020–21