Southern Combination Division One2019–20
Season information
Dates
4 August 2018 – 26 March 2020
Winners
None
Promoted
None
Relegated
None
Season statistics
Matches played
184
Goals scored
771
Biggest home win
Littlehampton Town 10–0 Billingshurst (5 October 2019)
Biggest away win
Billingshurst 1–8 Roffey (4 January 2020)
Highest scoring
[Littlehampton Town F.C.
Division One remains at 18 clubs after Alfold and Steyning Town were promoted to the Premier Division. One new club joined:
Arundel – relegated from the Premier Division
Roffey – promoted from Division Two
Shoreham – relegated from the Premier Division
League suspension and season abandonment [ ]
On 16 March 2020, both the Football Association and the Sussex County Football Association announced that all football competitions for Non-League football would be put on hold until further notice due to the coronavirus pandemic . A video conference between the FA and other leagues at levels 9 and 10 was held on 24 March with a view to start proceedings whether to cancel null the league or to award promotion or relegation based on points per game.
As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic , this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision.
Stadia and locations [ ]
Team
Location
Stadium
Capacity
Founded
AFC Varndeanians
Brighton (Withdean)
Withdean Stadium (groundshare with Brighton Electricity )
8,850
1929
Arundel
Arundel
Mill Road
2,200
1889
Bexhill United
Bexhill-on-Sea
The Polegrove
—
2002
Billingshurst
Billingshurst
Jubilee Fields
—
1891
Hailsham Town
Hailsham
The Beaconsfield
2,000
1885
Littlehampton Town
Littlehampton
St Flora Sportsfield (groundshare with Littlehampton United )
4,000
1896
Midhurst & Easebourne
Easebourne
Rotherfield
—
1946
Mile Oak
Brighton (Mile Oak)
Mile Oak Recreation Ground
—
1960
Oakwood
Crawley (Three Bridges)
Tinsley Lane
—
1962
Roffey
Horsham (Roffey)
Bartholomew Way
—
1901
Seaford Town
Seaford
The Crouch
—
1888
Selsey
Selsey
Bunn Leisure Stadium
—
1903
Shoreham
Shoreham-by-Sea
Middle Road
2,000
1892
Sidlesham
Sidlesham
The Recreation Ground, Sidlesham
—
1946
Southwick
Brighton (Southwick)
Old Barn Way
2,000
1882
Storrington
Storrington
The Recreation Ground, Storrington
—
1883
Wick
Littlehampton (Wick)
Crabtree Park
2,000
1892
Worthing United
Worthing (Broadwater)
The Robert Albon Memorial Ground
1,504
1988
League table [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
2
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
3
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
4
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
5
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
6
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
7
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
8
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
9
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
10
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
11
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
12
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
13
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
14
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
15
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
16
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
17
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
18
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
Template:Southern Combination League Division One seasons
2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds , Final ) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final ) · FA Vase (Final )
League cups
EFL Cup (Final ) · EFL Trophy (Final )
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two )
National League
National League (National League · North · South )
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East ) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East ) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South ) · Combined Counties League (Premier , One ) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only ) · Eastern Counties League (Premier , One North , One South ) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only ) · Hellenic League (Premier , One East , One West ) · Midland League (Premier , One ) · Northern Counties East League (Premier , One ) · Northern League (One , Two ) · North West Counties League (Premier , One North , One South ) · Southern Combination League (Premier , One , Two ) · Southern Counties East League (Premier , One ) · South West Peninsula League (East , West ) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier , One ) · United Counties League (Premier , One ) · Wessex League (Premier , One ) · Western League (Premier , One ) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only )
Playoffs
Championship (Final ) ·
League One (Final ) ·
League Two (Final )
National League (Final) ·
North (Final) ·
South (Final)
European competitions
Champions League (Final ) · Europa League (Final )
National teams
Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying ) ·
U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3) ) ·
U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying ) ·
U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying )
Other
Summer 2019 transfers ·
Winter 2019–20 transfers ·
Summer 2020 transfers
Club seasons
Premier League
Arsenal ·
Aston Villa ·
Bournemouth ·
Brighton & Hove Albion ·
Burnley ·
Chelsea ·
Crystal Palace ·
Everton ·
Leicester City ·
Liverpool ·
Manchester City ·
Manchester United ·
Newcastle United ·
Norwich City ·
Sheffield United ·
Southampton ·
Tottenham Hotspur ·
Watford ·
West Ham United ·
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Championship
Barnsley ·
Birmingham City ·
Blackburn Rovers ·
Brentford ·
Bristol City ·
Cardiff City ·
Charlton Athletic ·
Derby County ·
Fulham ·
Huddersfield Town ·
Hull City ·
Leeds United ·
Luton Town ·
Middlesbrough ·
Millwall ·
Nottingham Forest ·
Preston North End ·
Queens Park Rangers ·
Reading ·
Sheffield Wednesday ·
Stoke City ·
Swansea City ·
West Bromwich Albion ·
Wigan Athletic
League One
Accrington Stanley ·
AFC Wimbledon ·
Blackpool ·
Bolton Wanderers ·
Bristol Rovers ·
Burton Albion ·
Bury ·
Coventry City ·
Doncaster Rovers ·
Fleetwood Town ·
Gillingham ·
Ipswich Town ·
Lincoln City ·
Milton Keynes Dons ·
Oxford United ·
Peterborough United ·
Portsmouth ·
Rochdale ·
Rotherham United ·
Shrewsbury Town ·
Southend United ·
Sunderland ·
Tranmere Rovers ·
Wycombe Wanderers
League Two
Bradford City ·
Cambridge United ·
Carlisle United ·
Cheltenham Town ·
Colchester United ·
Crawley Town ·
Crewe Alexandra ·
Exeter City ·
Forest Green Rovers ·
Grimsby Town ·
Leyton Orient ·
Macclesfield Town ·
Mansfield Town ·
Morecambe ·
Newport County ·
Northampton Town ·
Oldham Athletic ·
Plymouth Argyle ·
Port Vale ·
Salford City ·
Scunthorpe United ·
Stevenage ·
Swindon Town ·
Walsall
National League
AFC Fylde ·
Aldershot Town ·
Barnet ·
Barrow ·
Boreham Wood ·
Bromley ·
Chesterfield ·
Chorley ·
Dagenham & Redbridge ·
Dover Athletic ·
Eastleigh ·
Ebbsfleet United ·
Halifax Town ·
Harrogate Town ·
Hartlepool United ·
Maidenhead United ·
Notts County ·
Solihull Moors ·
Stockport County ·
Sutton United ·
Torquay United ·
Woking ·
Wrexham ·
Yeovil Town
National League North
AFC Telford United ·
Alfreton Town ·
Altrincham ·
Blyth Spartans ·
Boston United ·
Brackley Town ·
Bradford Park Avenue ·
Chester ·
Curzon Ashton ·
Darlington ·
Farsley Celtic ·
Gateshead ·
Gloucester City ·
Guiseley ·
Hereford ·
Kettering Town ·
Kidderminster Harriers ·
King's Lynn Town ·
Leamington ·
Southport ·
Spennymoor Town ·
York City
National League South
Bath City ·
Billericay Town ·
Braintree Town ·
Chelmsford City ·
Chippenham Town ·
Concord Rangers ·
Dartford ·
Dorking Wanderers ·
Dulwich Hamlet ·
Eastbourne Borough ·
Hampton & Richmond Borough ·
Havant & Waterlooville ·
Hemel Hempstead Town ·
Hungerford Town ·
Maidstone United ·
Oxford City ·
Slough Town ·
St Albans City ·
Tonbridge Angels ·
Wealdstone ·
Welling United ·
Weymouth ·
2018–19 2020–21